SINGLES Results - Week of Dec 30th - TennisForum.com
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 (permalink) Old Dec 27th, 2002, 08:16 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
~SunFlower~'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: BC, Canada
Posts: 3,751
                     
SINGLES Results - Week of Dec 30th

Uncle Tobys Hardcourts
Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia


Qualifying Draw Results:


EVGENIA KOULIKOVSKAYA [5] Ranked #102
RD1: AMANDA GRAHAME(AUS) Ranked #175
Won 6-4, 6-4
RD2: STANISLAVA HROZENSKA(SVK) Ranked #163
Won 6-2, 6-2
RDF: CHANELLE SCHEEPERS(RSA) Ranked #212
Lost 7-5, 1-6, 3-6

NADIA PETROVA [8] Ranked #112
RD1: ALENA VASKOVA(CZE) Ranked #155
Won 6-1, 6-0
RD2: EVA FISLOVA(SVK) Ranked #145
Won 6-2, 6-3
RDF: TATIANA POUTCHEK(BLR) [4] Ranked #100
Won 6-1, 6-0

MARIA GOLOVIZNINA Ranked #152
RD1: LUBOMIRA KURHAJCOVA(SVK) [6] Ranked #110
Lost 6-3, 3-6, 1-6

LINA KRASNOROUTSKAYA Ranked #160
RD1: SOPHIE FERGUSON(AUS) [WC] Not Ranked
Won 6-1, 6-0
RD2: GABRIELLE BAKER(AUS) [WC] Ranked #609
Won 6-3, 6-1
RDF: LUBOMIRA KURHAJCOVA(SVK) [6] Ranked #110
Won 4-6, 6-3, 6-4

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Main Draw Results:

ELENA BOVINA [4] Ranked #26
RD1: STEVLANA KUZNETSOVA(RUS) [WC] Ranked #43
Won 7-5, 6-4
RD2: NADIA PETROVA(RUS) [Q] Ranked #112
Won 5-7, 6-3, 6-3
QF: TATHIANA GARBIN(ITA) Ranked #71
Won 6-1, 2-6, 6-4
SF: NATHALIE DECHY(FRA) Ranked #20 [2]
Lost 4-6, 6-3, 5-7

STEVLANA KUZNETSOVA [WC] Ranked #43
RD1: ELENA BOVINA(RUS) [4] Ranked #26
Lost 5-7, 4-6

NADIA PETROVA [Q] Ranked #112
RD1: BARBARA RITTNER(GER) Ranked #66
Won 6-3, 1-6, 6-3
RD2: ELENA BOVINA(RUS) [4] Ranked #26
Lost 7-5, 3-6, 3-6

LINA KRASNOROUTSKAYA [Q] Ranked #160
RD1: FABIOLA ZULUAGA(COL) Ranked #75
Won 6-3, 6-1
RD2: MEGHANN SHAUGHNESSY(USA) [6] Ranked #30
Lost 3-6, 6-7(6)

Last edited by Sharky; Jan 3rd, 2003 at 07:32 AM.
~SunFlower~ is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 (permalink) Old Dec 27th, 2002, 08:17 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
~SunFlower~'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: BC, Canada
Posts: 3,751
                     
ASB Classic
Auckland, New Zealand


Qualifying Draw Results:


ALINA JIDKOVA [1] Ranked #85
RD1: BARBARA SCHWARTZ(AUT) Ranked #125
Lost 7-5, 3-6, 4-6

ANASTASSIA RODIONOVA Ranked #118
RD1: DIANNE HOLLANDS(NZL) [WC] Not Ranked
Won 6-3, 7-5
RD2: SHINOBU ASAGOE(JPN) [5] Ranked #96
Lost 3-6, 1-6

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Main Draw Results:

TATIANA PANOVA [3] Ranked #23
RD1: VERA ZVONAREVA(RUS) Ranked #45
Lost 4-6, 1-6

ELENA LIKHOVTSEVA Ranked #42
RD1: HENRIETA NAGYOVA(SVK) Ranked #59
Won 6-4, 6-2
RD2: ANNA PISTOLESI(ISR) [1] Ranked #16
Lost 3-6, 6-7(3)

VERA ZVONAREVA(RUS) Ranked #45
RD1: TATIANA PANOVA(RUS) [3] Ranked #23
Won 6-4, 6-1
RD2: ANCA BARNA(GER) Ranked #62
Won 6-3, 6-4
QF: YOON JEONG(KOR) Ranked #83
Lost 6-7(1), 6-1, 3-6

Last edited by Sharky; Jan 3rd, 2003 at 03:09 AM.
~SunFlower~ is offline  
post #3 of 5 (permalink) Old Dec 27th, 2002, 08:17 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
~SunFlower~'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: BC, Canada
Posts: 3,751
                     
Hong Kong Ladies Challenge Exhibition
Victoria Park, Hong Kong, China


Main Draw Results:


ANASTASIA MYSKINA [2] Ranked #11
QF: ALEXANDRA STEVENSON(USA) Ranked #18
Won 6-7(4), 6-4, 6-1
SF: vs. CHANDA RUBIN(USA) [3] Ranked #13
Lost 4-6 3-6

ELENA DEMENTIEVA Ranked #19
QF: CHANDA RUBIN(USA) [3] Ranked #13
Lost 4-6, 1-6

MARIA SHARAPOVA Ranked #188
QF: MAGDALENA MALEEVA(BUL) [4] Ranked #14
Won 6-3, 6-0
SF: vs. MONICA SELES(USA) [1] Ranked #7
Lost 3-6 0-6

~Sunflower~ is also known as Sharky

0011..Eternal follower of the Golden Girl

Last edited by Sharky; Jan 3rd, 2003 at 08:18 PM.
~SunFlower~ is offline  
post #4 of 5 (permalink) Old Jan 3rd, 2003, 03:40 AM
Senior Member
 
TheBoiledEgg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: in Cloud Cuckoo Land
Posts: 180,430
                     
thanx Sharky

Good luck to my favs

AZARENKA

*Kuznetsova*Sharapova*Kleybanova*Vesnina*Shvedova*Kulichkova*Kasatkina*
Pavlyuchenkova*Makarova*Diatchenko*Pivovarova*Gasparyan*Leykina*Zhuk*Potapova*Pervushina**Govortsova
MINELLA TsurenkoAlize Lim*El Tabakh*Robson*Cirstea
*Juhaszova*Zanevska*Broady*Bouchard*
Cetkovska*Svitolina*
*Bellis*Soylu*Sibille*Uberalova*Eden Silva*
http://www.twitter.com/TheBoiledEgg
TheBoiledEgg is offline  
post #5 of 5 (permalink) Old Jan 3rd, 2003, 07:34 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
~SunFlower~'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: BC, Canada
Posts: 3,751
                     
Eggy, my pleasure. That's what I would like to do to keep all the scores together for each week so that we can look back and see how well the Russian girls do in 2003.
~SunFlower~ is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome