Montreal - TennisForum.com
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 26 (permalink) Old Jul 31st, 2004, 07:03 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Daniel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Cape Town
Posts: 19,041
                     
Arrow Montreal

Good luck to all of them !!!!



(1)S Williams

Bye

A Parra Santonja

Qualifier

B Strycova

Qualifier

Qualifier

(15)C Rubin

(9)P Suarez

L Krasnoroutskaya

M Sucha

Qualifier

S Obata

J Jankovic

Bye

(5)J Capriati

(3)A Myskina

Bye

A Jidkova

Qualifier

N Pratt

M Shaughnessy

M Weingartner

(13)M Maleeva

(11)F Schiavone

(WC)M Pelletier

N Dechy

L Granville

E Likhovtseva

M Vento-Kabchi

Bye

(8)N Petrova

(WC)(8)M Sharapova

Bye

K Brandi

M Pierce

Qualifier

Qualifier

A Morigami

(10)V Zvonareva

(16)F Zuluaga

M Sanchez Lorenzo

A Barna

T Golovin

G Dulko

M Sequera

Bye

(4)E Dementieva

(7)A Sugiyama

Bye

D Hantuchova

E Loit

S Asagoe

(WC)A Wozniak

(WC)M Drake

(12)K Sprem

(14)E Bovina

V Ruano Pascual

Qualifier

J Craybas

M Marrero

T Tanasugarn

Bye

(2)A Mauresmo


GO MARTINA HINGIS!!!!!!!!
Myskina, kirilenko, chakvetadze. Douchevina, Petrova, Clijsters, Zvonareva, Dementieva, Vaidiosava, Voskoboeva, !!!!!

Daniel is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 26 (permalink) Old Aug 1st, 2004, 12:18 PM
Senior Member
 
goldenlox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: cyberspace
Posts: 97,667
                     
Sunday schedule !

COURT 1
Rice, Tania (CAN) vs Voskoboeva, Galina (RUS) 3-2


COURT 10
Osterloh, Lilia (USA) vs Linetskaya Eugenia (RUS)

COURT 8
Cargill, Ansley (USA) vs Skavronskaia, Lioudmila (RUS)

The most wasted of all days is one without laughter....
Even if you're on the right track, you'll get run over if you just sit there
Enjoy This Moment!!
HEALTH and HAPPINESS to EVERYONE

goldenlox is offline  
post #3 of 26 (permalink) Old Aug 1st, 2004, 06:50 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 6,649
                     
Oh no! Maria and Vera are in the same section of the draw!
Warrior is offline  
post #4 of 26 (permalink) Old Aug 1st, 2004, 06:56 PM
Senior Member
 
goldenlox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: cyberspace
Posts: 97,667
                     
That's good. Vera wants a rematch of RG. And Maria needs to play tough hardcourt opponents.

The most wasted of all days is one without laughter....
Even if you're on the right track, you'll get run over if you just sit there
Enjoy This Moment!!
HEALTH and HAPPINESS to EVERYONE

goldenlox is offline  
post #5 of 26 (permalink) Old Aug 1st, 2004, 09:13 PM
Senior Member
 
TheBoiledEgg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: in Cloud Cuckoo Land
Posts: 180,771
                     
looks like whole draw will change

Nastya's draw will be changed as Serena has withdrawn before OOP released
so Nastya will move to #1 seed spot and play Parra or Q

its not official yet but this is how it should go.

Capriati moves to Nastya's spot in draw
Suarez moves to Capriati's spot
Lina now plays Maleeva (13 seed), not good i say
Pierce 17 seed moves to Maleeva spot

Good luck in 2016 to my favs*Kuznetsova*Sharapova*Kleybanova*Vesnina*Shvedova*Kulichkova*Kasatkina*
Pavlyuchenkova*Makarova*Diatchenko*Pivovarova*Gasparyan*Leykina*Zhuk*Potapova*Pervushina*AZARENKA *Govortsova
MINELLA TsurenkoAlize Lim*El Tabakh*Robson*Cirstea
*Juhaszova*Zanevska*Broady*Bouchard*
Cetkovska*Svitolina*
Pliskova's*Rus*Bellis*Soylu*Sibille*Uberalova*Eden Silva*
http://www.twitter.com/TheBoiledEgg
TheBoiledEgg is online now  
post #6 of 26 (permalink) Old Aug 1st, 2004, 11:22 PM
Banned
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 4
 
Hopefully, Capriati withdraws so Bovina can move up to a Top 12 position.
LindsayLover is offline  
post #7 of 26 (permalink) Old Aug 2nd, 2004, 12:01 AM
Senior Member
 
goldenlox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: cyberspace
Posts: 97,667
                     
Monday, August 2, 2004

Court Central (from 11.00hrs)
1. Barna vs. Golovin
2. Weingartner vs. Pierce
3. Maleeva vs. Krasnoroutskaya
4. Hantuchova vs. Loit (NB 18.30hrs)
5. Schiavone vs. Pelletier

Court 1 (from 13.00hrs)
1. Asagoe vs. Wozniak
2. Zuluaga vs. Sanchez Lorenzo
3. Drake vs. Sprem (NB 18.30hrs)

Court 10 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Dekmeijere/Matic vs. Strycova/Voskoboeva
2. Pratt vs. Perry
3. Marrero vs. Tanasugarn
4. Jidkova vs. Ashley

Court 11 (from 12.00hrs)
1. Brandi/Neffa-de Los Rios vs. Tetreault/Zoricic
2. Miyagi/Osterloh vs. Augustus/Russell

The most wasted of all days is one without laughter....
Even if you're on the right track, you'll get run over if you just sit there
Enjoy This Moment!!
HEALTH and HAPPINESS to EVERYONE

goldenlox is offline  
post #8 of 26 (permalink) Old Aug 2nd, 2004, 08:21 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Daniel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Cape Town
Posts: 19,041
                     
Good luck Myskina, Petrova, Zvonareva, Dementieva and Sharapova !!!


GO MARTINA HINGIS!!!!!!!!
Myskina, kirilenko, chakvetadze. Douchevina, Petrova, Clijsters, Zvonareva, Dementieva, Vaidiosava, Voskoboeva, !!!!!

Daniel is offline  
post #9 of 26 (permalink) Old Aug 2nd, 2004, 08:38 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: eurosport
Posts: 3,369
                     
Lina, come back!

http://linastar .boxmail.biz/
http://alltennis.boxmail.biz/
saab95 is offline  
post #10 of 26 (permalink) Old Aug 2nd, 2004, 01:49 PM
Senior Member
 
goldenlox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: cyberspace
Posts: 97,667
                     
Revised draw -

Anastasia Myskina [3] - BYE
Arantxa Parra Anne Kremer [Q]
Barbora Strycova Mashona Washington [Q]
Chanda Rubin [15] Antonia Matic [Q]

Lina Krasnoroutskya Magdalena Maleeva [13]
Rossana Neffa-De Los Rios [Q] Martina Sucha
Jelena Jankovic Saori Obata
Paola Suarez [9] - BYE

Jennifer Capriati [5] - BYE
Teryn Ashley [Q] Alina Jidkova
Shenay Perry Nicole Pratt
Mary Pierce [17] Marlene Weingartner

Francessca Schiavone [11] Marie-Eve Pellitter [WC]
Nathalie Dechy Laura Granville
Maria Vento-Kabchi Elena Likhovteseva
Nadia Petrova [8] - BYE

Maria Sharapova [6] - BYE
Kristina Brandi Rita Grande [LL]
Angelique Widjaja [Q] Bethanie MatTek [Q]
Vera Zvonareva [10] Akiko Morigami

Fabiola Zuluaga [16] Maria Sanchez Lorenzo
Tatiana Golovin Anca Barna
Gisela Dulko Milagros Sequera
Elena Dementieva [4] - BYE

Ai Sugiyama - BYE
Emilie Loit Daniela Hantuchova
Shinobu Asagoe Aleksandra Wozniak [WC]
Karolina Sprem [12] Maureen Drake [WC]

Elena Bovina [14] Virginia Ruano Pascual
Lilia Osteoh [Q] Jill Craybas
Tamarine Tanasurgarn Marta Marreo
Amelie Mauresmo [2] - BYE

The most wasted of all days is one without laughter....
Even if you're on the right track, you'll get run over if you just sit there
Enjoy This Moment!!
HEALTH and HAPPINESS to EVERYONE

goldenlox is offline  
post #11 of 26 (permalink) Old Aug 2nd, 2004, 09:42 PM
Senior Member
 
goldenlox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: cyberspace
Posts: 97,667
                     
Court Central
Starts 11am

Nicole Pratt(AUS) .v. Mary Pierce(FRA)
Not Before 1pm
Jennifer Capriati(USA) .v. Alina Jidkova(RUS)
Ai Sugiyama(JPN) .v. Daniela Hantuchova(SVK) or Emilie Loit(FRA)
Night Session Starts 7.30pm
Tamarine Tanasugarn(THA) .v. Amelie Mauresmo(FRA)
Stephanie Dubois/Aleksandra Wozniak .v. Ansley Cargill/Bryanne Stewart

Court 1
Starts 11am
Antonia Matic(GER) .v. Chanda Rubin(USA)
Nathalie Dechy(FRA) .v. Laura Granville(USA)
Elena Bovina(RUS) .v. Virginia Ruano Pascual(ESP)
Shinobu Asagoe .v. Maureen Drake(CAN) or Karolina Sprem(CRO)
Night Session Starts 7.30pm
Marta Marrero/Arantxa Parra Santonja .v. Tatiana Golovin/Lisa McShea

Court 10
Starts 11am
Barbora Strycova(CZE) .v. Mashona Washington(USA)
Arantxa Parra Santonja(ESP) .v. Anne Kremer(LUX)
Elena Likhotseva(RUS) .v. Maria Vento Kabchi(VEN)
Not Before 3pm
Akiko Morigami(JPN) .v. Vera Zvonareva(RUS)

Court 11
Starts 11am
Lilia Osterloh(USA) .v. Jill Craybas(USA)
Gisela Dulko(ARG) .v. Lindsay Lee Waters(USA)
Kristina Brandi(USA) .v. Rita Grande(ITA)
Jelena Jankovic/Anne Kremer .v. Jill Craybas/Marlene Weingartner

Court 3
Starts 11am
Saori Obata(JPN) .v. Jelena Jankovic(SCG)
Martina Sucha(SVK) .v. Rossana Neffa De Los Rios(PAR)
Angelique Widjaja(INA) .v. Bethanie Mattek(USA)
Els Callens/Lina Krasnoroutskaya .v. Maria Fernanda Alves/Ipek Senoglu

The most wasted of all days is one without laughter....
Even if you're on the right track, you'll get run over if you just sit there
Enjoy This Moment!!
HEALTH and HAPPINESS to EVERYONE

goldenlox is offline  
post #12 of 26 (permalink) Old Aug 3rd, 2004, 12:57 AM
Senior Member
 
goldenlox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: cyberspace
Posts: 97,667
                     
There's a good chance this will be an all Russian final. Nastya vs. Lena/Maria/Vera.
Someone has to beat Mauresmo. The earlier, the better.

The most wasted of all days is one without laughter....
Even if you're on the right track, you'll get run over if you just sit there
Enjoy This Moment!!
HEALTH and HAPPINESS to EVERYONE

goldenlox is offline  
post #13 of 26 (permalink) Old Aug 3rd, 2004, 03:20 AM
Senior Member
 
goldenlox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: cyberspace
Posts: 97,667
                     
This is a good tournament. Tuesday, Lena B., Vera, Lena L., and Alina play. Lina plays doubles.
Wednesday we have Nastya, Lena D., Maria, and Nadia. Plus everyone who wins tomorrow.

The most wasted of all days is one without laughter....
Even if you're on the right track, you'll get run over if you just sit there
Enjoy This Moment!!
HEALTH and HAPPINESS to EVERYONE

goldenlox is offline  
post #14 of 26 (permalink) Old Aug 4th, 2004, 12:29 AM
Senior Member
 
goldenlox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: cyberspace
Posts: 97,667
                     
Court Central (from 11.00hrs)
1. Dulko vs. Dementieva
2. Sharapova vs. Brandi (NB 13.00hrs)
3. Likhovtseva vs. Petrova
4. Myskina vs. Parra Santonja (NB 19.30hrs)
5. Marois/Pelletier vs. Drake/Lee-Waters

Court 1 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Maleeva vs. Sucha
2. Schiavone vs. Dechy
3. Widjaja or Mattek vs. Morigami or Zvonareva
4. Zuluaga vs. Golovin
5. Jankovic/Kremer or Craybas/Weingartner vs. Likhovtseva/Zvonareva

Court 10 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Bovina vs. Osterloh
2. Washington vs. Rubin
3. Jankovic vs. Suarez
4. Mauresmo/Pierce vs. Mattek/Perry

Court 11 (from 11.00hrs)
1. Ashley/Granville vs. Baker/Lubiani
2. Huber/Tanasugarn vs. Dekmeijere/Matic
3. Jidkova/Morigami vs. Dulko/Tarabini
4. Asagoe/Sugiyama vs. Brandi/Neffa-de Los Rios

The most wasted of all days is one without laughter....
Even if you're on the right track, you'll get run over if you just sit there
Enjoy This Moment!!
HEALTH and HAPPINESS to EVERYONE

goldenlox is offline  
post #15 of 26 (permalink) Old Aug 4th, 2004, 09:32 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Daniel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Cape Town
Posts: 19,041
                     
good luck Nastya !!


GO MARTINA HINGIS!!!!!!!!
Myskina, kirilenko, chakvetadze. Douchevina, Petrova, Clijsters, Zvonareva, Dementieva, Vaidiosava, Voskoboeva, !!!!!

Daniel is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Image Verification
Please enter the six letters or digits that appear in the image opposite.

Registration Image

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome