Eastbourne & Ordina Open - TennisForum.com

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 26 (permalink) Old Jun 13th, 2004, 06:59 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
goldenlox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: cyberspace
Posts: 97,411
                     
Eastbourne & Ordina Open

Monday at Eastbourne -

Centre court (starting at 11.30)
Black vs Baltacha (final qualifying round)
Sprem vs Smashnova-Pistolesi
Keothavong vs Maleeva
Farina Elia/Schiavone vs Huber/Sugiyama

Court 1
Dechy vs Zuluaga
Molik vs Perry (final qualifying round)
Safina/Zvonareva vs Bartoli/Casanova
Husarova/Martinez vs Molik/Serna

Court 2
Likhovtseva vs Obata (final qualifying round)
Douchevina vs Zheng (final qualifying round)

The most wasted of all days is one without laughter....
Even if you're on the right track, you'll get run over if you just sit there
Enjoy This Moment!!
HEALTH and HAPPINESS to EVERYONE

goldenlox is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 26 (permalink) Old Jun 13th, 2004, 07:02 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
goldenlox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: cyberspace
Posts: 97,411
                     
Monday in the Netherlands -

Centre Court, 13.00 :
Thierry Ascione (Fra) - John van Lottum (Ned)
Claudine Schaul (Lux) - Michaella Krajicek (Ned)
Dennis van Scheppingen (Ned) - Jose Acasuso (Arg)
Kristof Vliegen (Bel) - Martin Verkerk (Ned)

Baan 1, 12.00 :
Dominic Hrbaty (Svk) - Jan Vacek (Cze)
Anca Barna (Ger) - Jelena Kostanic (Cro)

Peter Wessels (Ned) - Igor Andreev (Rus)

Melinda Czink (Hun) - Lina Krasnoroutskaya (Rus)

Baan 2, 12.00 :

Antony Dupuis (Fra) - Mikhail Youzhny (Rus)

Flavia Pennetta (Ita) - Aranxta Parra Santonja (Esp)
Carly Gullickson (USA) - Akiko Morigami (Jpn)
Fernando Verdasco (Esp) - Jean-Claude Scherrer (Sui)

Baan 3, 12.00 :
Leslie Butkiewicz (Bel)/Kim Kilsdonk (Ned) - Ludmilla Cervanova (Svk)/Klara Koukalova (Cze)
Karsten Braasch (Ger)/Tommy Robredo (Esp) - Gaston Etlis (Arg)/Martin Rodriguez (Arg)
Caroline Dhenin (Fra)/Jennifer Russell (USA) - Maria Elena Camerin (Ita)/Marta Marrero (Esp)
Guillermo Canas (Arg)/Martin Garcia (Arg) - Thierry Ascione(Fra)/Michael Llodra (Fra)

Baan 5, 12.00 :
Katarina Srebotnik (Slo) - Anne Kremer (Lux)
Jelena Jankovic (SCG) - Gisela Dulko (Arg)
George Bastl (Sui) - Michael Kohlmann (Ger)
Denisa Chladkova (Cze) - Martina Sucha (Svk)

The most wasted of all days is one without laughter....
Even if you're on the right track, you'll get run over if you just sit there
Enjoy This Moment!!
HEALTH and HAPPINESS to EVERYONE

goldenlox is offline  
post #3 of 26 (permalink) Old Jun 13th, 2004, 07:04 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
goldenlox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: cyberspace
Posts: 97,411
                     
Doubles draw -

(1) Schnyder/Schett - Bye
Fokina/Van Elden - Dulko/Kirilenko
Dhenin/Russell - Camerin/Marrero
Barna/Krasnoroutskaya - Kostanic/Schaul

Butkiewicz/Kilsdonk - Cervanova/Koukalova
Jankovic/Kremer - Krizan/Srebotnik
Chladkova/Parra Santonja - Krajicek/Gullickson (WC)
(2) McShea/Sequera - Bye

The most wasted of all days is one without laughter....
Even if you're on the right track, you'll get run over if you just sit there
Enjoy This Moment!!
HEALTH and HAPPINESS to EVERYONE

goldenlox is offline  
post #4 of 26 (permalink) Old Jun 13th, 2004, 07:05 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
goldenlox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: cyberspace
Posts: 97,411
                     
Eastbourne doubles -

(1) Kuznetsova/Likhotseva vs (WC) Baltacha/Janes
(WC) Safina/Zvonareva vs Bartoli/Casanova
(4) Black/Stubbs vs Maleeva/Talaja
Li/Sun vs Perebynis/Vento-Kabchi

Bovina/Pratt vs Asagoe/Callens
Farina Elia/Schiavone vs (3) Huber/Sugiyama
Husarova/Martinez vs Molik/Serna
qualifier vs (2) Navratilova/Raymond

The most wasted of all days is one without laughter....
Even if you're on the right track, you'll get run over if you just sit there
Enjoy This Moment!!
HEALTH and HAPPINESS to EVERYONE

goldenlox is offline  
post #5 of 26 (permalink) Old Jun 13th, 2004, 07:11 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
goldenlox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: cyberspace
Posts: 97,411
                     
Safin, Dementieva pull out of Ordina Open, Coria steps in
Sun 13 June, 2004 14:07



AMSTERDAM, June 13 (Reuters) - Russian Marat Safin has pulled out of next week's Ordina Open in the Netherlands with a hand injury and will be replaced by French Open runner-up Guillermo Coria.

"Marat Safin can't play at the Ordina Open. The Russian player is still suffering from a hand injury from (the French Open at) Roland Garros," organisers of the Den Bosch grasscourt event said in a statement posted on their website.

Safin's compatriot Elena Dementieva, the French Open runner-up in the women's singles, has also withdrawn from the women's Den Bosch event due to tiredness, organisers said.

Safin's withdrawal casts doubt over his participation at the Wimbledon grasscourt grand slam which starts on June 21.

Argentine claycourt specialist Coria was beaten by compatriot Gaston Gaudio in the French Open final at Roland Garros a week ago.

Another Argentine, David Nalbandian, knocked Safin out of the tournament to reach the quarter-finals. Safin suffered from serious hand blisters during the match.

Dutchman Sjeng Schalken, who won the men's Ordina tournament last year, will defend his title.

Dementieva was crushed 6-1 6-2 by fellow Russian Anastasia Myskina in a one-sided French Open final eight days ago. "She is still tired from the many matches she played in Paris," Ordina organisers said.

The most wasted of all days is one without laughter....
Even if you're on the right track, you'll get run over if you just sit there
Enjoy This Moment!!
HEALTH and HAPPINESS to EVERYONE

goldenlox is offline  
post #6 of 26 (permalink) Old Jun 14th, 2004, 08:53 AM
Senior Member
 
Daniel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Cape Town
Posts: 19,085
                     
Good luck Sveta, Nadia and Vera


GO MARTINA HINGIS!!!!!!!!
Myskina, kirilenko, chakvetadze. Douchevina, Petrova, Clijsters, Zvonareva, Dementieva, Vaidiosava, Voskoboeva, !!!!!

Daniel is offline  
post #7 of 26 (permalink) Old Jun 14th, 2004, 06:25 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
goldenlox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: cyberspace
Posts: 97,411
                     
Tuesday, June 15, 2004

Centre Court (from 11.30hrs)
1. Hantuchova vs. Frazier
2. Raymond vs. Martinez

3. Farina Elia vs. Bovina

4. Grande/Reeves vs. Navratilova/Raymond

5. Bovina/Pratt vs. Asagoe/Callens

Court 1 (from 11.30hrs)
1. Pisnik vs. Dokic
2. Janes vs. Zheng
3. Schiavone vs. Molik

4. Kuznetsova/Likhovtseva vs. Baltacha/Janes

Court 2 (from 12.00hrs)

1. Safina vs. Likhovtseva

2. Sanchez Lorenzo vs. Serna
3. Vento-Kabchi vs. Black

Lena B. plays twice on centre court. Lena L. vs. Dinara

The most wasted of all days is one without laughter....
Even if you're on the right track, you'll get run over if you just sit there
Enjoy This Moment!!
HEALTH and HAPPINESS to EVERYONE

goldenlox is offline  
post #8 of 26 (permalink) Old Jun 14th, 2004, 09:17 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
goldenlox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: cyberspace
Posts: 97,411
                     
Order Of Play

Center Court - aanvang vanaf 13:00
Raemon Sluiter (NED)
tegen
Rainer Schuettler (DUI)

Sjeng Schalken (NED)
tegen
Mario Ancic (CRO)

Mary Pierce (FRA)
tegen
Emmanuelle Gagliardi (ZWI)

Guillermo Coria (ARG)
tegen
Karol Beck (SVK)

Baan 1 - aanvang vanaf 12:00
Emilie Loit (FRA)
tegen
Barbara Schett (DUI)

Lars Burgsmuller (GER)
tegen
Tommy Robredo (SPA)

Marta Marrero (SPA)
tegen
Milagros Sequera (VEN)

Ivo Karlovic (KRO)
tegen
Arnaud Clement (FRA)

Baan 2 - aanvang vanaf 12:00

Guillermo Canas (ARG)
tegen
Nikolay Davydenko (RUS)


MARIA KIRILENKO (RUS)
tegen
Maria Elena Camerin (ITA)


Michael Llodra (FRA)
tegen
Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE)

Baan 3 - aanvang vanaf 13:00
Mariusz Fyrstenberg (POL)
Marcin Matkowski (POL)
tegen
Dennis van Scheppingen (NED)
Peter Wessels (NED)

Jelena Jankovic (SMG)
Anne Kremer (LUX)
tegen
Tina Krizan (SLO)
Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)

Anca Barna (GER)
Lina Krasnoroutskaya (RUS)
tegen
Jelena Kostanic (KRO)
Claudine Schaul (LUX)

Baan 5 - aanvang vanaf 12:00
Anne Kremer (LUX)
tegen
Anca Barna (GER)

Claudine Schaul (LUX)
tegen
Akiko Morigami (JAP)

Ludmila Cervanova (SLO)
tegen
Anabel Medina Garrigues (SPA)


Galina Fokina (RUS)
Kristen van Elden (AUS)
tegen
Gisela Dulko (ARG)
Maria Kirilenko (RUS)


Baan 6 - aanvang vanaf 14:00
Martin Damm (CZE)
Cyril Suk (CZE),1
tegen
Yves Allegro (SUI)
Michael Kohlmann (DUI)

Alexander Popp (DUI)
tegen
Philipp Petzschner (GER)

Denisa Chladkova (TSJ)
Arantxa Parra Santonja (SPA)
tegen
Carly Gullickson (VST)
Michaella Krajicek (NED)

The most wasted of all days is one without laughter....
Even if you're on the right track, you'll get run over if you just sit there
Enjoy This Moment!!
HEALTH and HAPPINESS to EVERYONE

goldenlox is offline  
post #9 of 26 (permalink) Old Jun 14th, 2004, 09:18 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
goldenlox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: cyberspace
Posts: 97,411
                     
Maria K. plays singles and doubles. Lina plays doubles with Barna.

The most wasted of all days is one without laughter....
Even if you're on the right track, you'll get run over if you just sit there
Enjoy This Moment!!
HEALTH and HAPPINESS to EVERYONE

goldenlox is offline  
post #10 of 26 (permalink) Old Jun 15th, 2004, 08:35 AM
Senior Member
 
Daniel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Cape Town
Posts: 19,085
                     
Vamos Sveta


GO MARTINA HINGIS!!!!!!!!
Myskina, kirilenko, chakvetadze. Douchevina, Petrova, Clijsters, Zvonareva, Dementieva, Vaidiosava, Voskoboeva, !!!!!

Daniel is offline  
post #11 of 26 (permalink) Old Jun 15th, 2004, 06:48 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
goldenlox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: cyberspace
Posts: 97,411
                     
Wednesday, June 16, 2004

Centre Court (from 13.00hrs)

1. ATP: Verdasco vs. Van Lottum
2. ATP: Petzschnder vs. Sluiter

3. Petrova vs. Jankovic

4. Medina Garrigues vs. Schnyder

Court 1 (from 12.00hrs)
1. Sequera vs. Koukalova
2. ATP: Canas vs. Robredo

3. Pierce vs. Kirilenko

4. ATP: Hrbaty/Oliver vs. Sluiter/Verkerk

Court 2 (from 12.00hrs)
1. ATP: Vacek vs. Llodra

2. Chladkova vs. Krasnoroutskaya

3. Schett vs. Pennetta
4. Gullickson/Krajicek vs. McShea/Sequera

Court 3 (from 13.00hrs)
1. ATP: Erlich/Paes vs. Cibulec/Pala
2. ATP: Karlovic/Thomas vs. Palmer/Vizner
3. ATP: Van Gemerden/Van Lottum vs. Acasuso/Coria (after suitable rest)

Court 4 (from 13.00hrs)
1. ATP: Damm/Suk vs. Fyrstenberg/Matkowski

The most wasted of all days is one without laughter....
Even if you're on the right track, you'll get run over if you just sit there
Enjoy This Moment!!
HEALTH and HAPPINESS to EVERYONE

goldenlox is offline  
post #12 of 26 (permalink) Old Jun 15th, 2004, 06:58 PM
country flag ys
Adrenaline junkie
 
ys's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: always on the move
Posts: 21,985
                     
Go Lina, go Nadya.

"..just knowing that as long as i choose life, there is hope."

Je ne suis pas charlie

PLAY TENNIS!
ys is offline  
post #13 of 26 (permalink) Old Jun 15th, 2004, 07:01 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
goldenlox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: cyberspace
Posts: 97,411
                     
Eastbourne - Wednesday -

Centre Court (from 11.30hrs)

1. Zvonareva vs. Dechy

2. Vento-Kabchi vs. Kuznetsova

3. Mauresmo vs. Janes

4. Sugiyama vs. Likhovtseva

Court 1 (from 11.30hrs)
1. Hantuchova vs. Sprem
2. Martinez vs. Maleeva

3. Bovina vs. Sanchez Lorenzo

Court 2 (from 13.00hrs)
1. Schiavone vs. Pisnik
2. Eastbourne Cup Match
3. Black/Stubbs vs. Maleeva/Talaja

The most wasted of all days is one without laughter....
Even if you're on the right track, you'll get run over if you just sit there
Enjoy This Moment!!
HEALTH and HAPPINESS to EVERYONE

goldenlox is offline  
post #14 of 26 (permalink) Old Jun 15th, 2004, 07:04 PM
country flag ys
Adrenaline junkie
 
ys's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: always on the move
Posts: 21,985
                     
We will have four winners in Eastbourne tomorrow.

"..just knowing that as long as i choose life, there is hope."

Je ne suis pas charlie

PLAY TENNIS!
ys is offline  
post #15 of 26 (permalink) Old Jun 15th, 2004, 07:06 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
goldenlox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: cyberspace
Posts: 97,411
                     
I like Sveta on Centre Court, and Hantuchova on Court 1.

The most wasted of all days is one without laughter....
Even if you're on the right track, you'll get run over if you just sit there
Enjoy This Moment!!
HEALTH and HAPPINESS to EVERYONE

goldenlox is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome