TennisForum.com - View Single Post - Wimbledon Results
View Single Post
post #33 of (permalink) Old Apr 7th, 2002, 02:52 PM Thread Starter
country flag Brian Stewart
Plainclothes Division
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: South Park, CO
Posts: 6,350
                     
1919

Dates: June 23 -July 8
Venue: The All England Lawn Tennis & Croquet Club, Wimbledon, Worple Road.
Surface: Grass

-----------------------------------------------

Singles (Draw=41, plus holder)

*Holder Dorothea Chambers "sits out" until the Challenge Round.

1st Round

Mrs GB Foster-bye
Mrs AG Wilkinson-bye
Doris Wolfson (Fra)-bye
Winifred Beamish-bye
Madeline O'Neill-bye
Charlotte Sterry-bye
Edith Greville-bye
Aurea Edgington-bye

Lavinia Radeglia-bye
Peggy Dransfield-bye
Ruth Winch d. Mrs HB Silver default
Nancy Palmer d. Helen Liesk default
Lily Addison (Aus) d. Agnes Tuckey 6-3 6-1
Winifred McNair d. Mrs. Lamb 6-4 6-0
Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Mrs AA Hall 6-0 6-0
Gladys Lamplough d. Tessa Hall 6-3 6-2

Mrs CA Beck (SA) d. Susannah Wilford 8-6 6-3
Doris Craddock d. E Tighe 6-1 6-3
Ethel Larcombe d. Amy Ransome 6-0 6-1
Suzanne Lenglen (Fra) d. Annis Cobb 6-0 6-1
Kitty McKane d. Olive Manser 6-3 7-5
Blanche Colston-bye
Dora Geen-bye
Mrs E King-bye

Elizabeth Ryan (US)-bye
Margaret McKane-bye
Audrey Wright-bye
Dorothy Holman-bye
D Ballingal-bye
Muriel Hextall-bye
Mrs. JB Perrett-bye
Mabel Parton-bye

2nd Round

Wilkinson d. Foster 6-8 6-2 6-4
Beamish d. Wolfson 6-2 6-4
Sterry d. O'Neill 6-3 8-6
Edgington d. Greville 6-4 6-2
Dransfield d. Radeglia 4-6 8-6 6-3
Winch d. Palmer 6-0 6-2
McNair d. Addison 12-10 6-2
Satterthwaite d. Lamplough 8-6 6-4

Craddock d. Beck 4-6 6-4 6-0
Lenglen d. Larcombe 6-2 6-1
K McKane d. Colston 6-2 6-2
King d. Geen default
Ryan d. M McKane 6-1 6-4
Holman d. Wright default
Ballingal d. Hextall default
Parton d. Perrett 6-1 6-4

3rd Round

Beamish d. Wilkinson 7-5 14-12
Edgington d. Sterry 8-6 9-11 6-3
Winch d. Dransfield 6-2 6-2
Satterthwaite d. McNair 6-2 6-3

Lenglen d. Craddock 6-0 6-1
K McKane d. King 6-1 6-2
Ryan d. Holman 8-6 6-4
Parton d. Ballingal 6-0 6-2

Quarterfinals

Beamish d. Edgington 6-8 6-3 6-2
Satterthwaite d. Winch 6-3 6-4
Lenglen d. McKane 6-0 6-1
Ryan d. Parton 6-2 6-3

Semifinals

Satterthwaite d. Beamish 6-4 10-8
Lenglen d. Ryan 6-4 7-5

All-Comers Final

Suzanne Lenglen d. Phyllis Satterthwaite 6-1 6-1

Challenge Round

Suzanne Lenglen d. Dorothea Chambers (holder) 10-8 4-6 9-7

----------------------------------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=18)

1st Round

Mrs AA Hall/Mrs Lamb-bye
Dora Armstrong/Olive Manser-bye
Nora Durlacher (Ire)/Ruth Durlacher (Ire)-bye
Winifred McNair/Mabel Parton-bye
Suzanne Lenglen (Fra)/Elizabeth Ryan (US)-bye
Helen Leisk/Agnes Tuckey-bye
Doris Craddock/Edith Greville-bye
Annis Cobb/Margaret McKane d. Mrs CA Beck (SA)/E Tighe 6-4 6-3

Geraldine Beamish/Charlotte Sterry d. Peggy Dransfied/Lavinia Radeglia 6-0 6-1
Kitty McKane/Phyllis Satterthwaite-bye
Mrs GB Foster/Mrs JB Perrett-bye
Dorothea Chambers/Ethel Larcombe-bye
Edith Johnson/Gladys Lamplough-bye
Madeline O'Neill/Mrs HB Silver-bye
Aurea Edgington/Muriel Hextall-bye
Tessa Hall/Dorothy Holman-bye

2nd round

Armstrong/Manser d. AA Hall/Lamb 6-1 6-2
McNair/Parton d. Durlacher/Durlacher 6-1 6-1
Lenglen/Ryan d. Leisk/Tuckey default
Cobb/M McKane d. Craddock/Greville 6-2 2-6 6-4

K McKane/Satterthwaite d. Beamish/Sterry 7-5 4-6 6-3
Dorothea Chambers/Ethel Larcombe d. Foster/Perrett 6-1 6-0
O'Neill/Silver d. Johnson/Lamplough 7-9 8-6 6-3
T Hall/Dorothy Holman d. Edgington/Hextall 6-2 6-2

Quarterfinals

McNair/Parton d Armstrong/Manser 7-5 1-0 retired
Lenglen/Ryan d. Cobb/M McKane 6-2 6-1
Chambers/Larcombe d K McKane/Satterthwaite 6-0 6-0
T Hall/Holman d O'Neill/Silver 6-3 2-6 6-1

Semifinals

Lenglen/Ryan d. McNair/Parton 6-2 6-1
Chambers/Larcombe d. T Hall/Holman 6-1 6-2

Final

Suzanne Lenglen/Elizabeth Ryan d. Dorothea Chambers/Ethel Larcombe 4-6 7-5 6-3

-----------------------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=42)

1st Round

Doris Wolfson (Fra)/Dean Mathey (US)-bye
Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Randolph Lycett (Aus)-bye
Lavinia Radeglia/CS Grace-bye
Annis Cobb/Newton Thompson (SA)-bye
Suzanne Lenglen (Fra)/William Laurentz (Fra)-bye
E Bristowe/CA McConchie-bye
Madeline O'Neill/Frank Riseley-bye
Agnes Tuckey/Noel Turnbull-bye

Peggy Dransfield/Brian Norton (SA)-bye
Mrs JH King/Harold King-bye
Doris Craddock/Pat O'Hara Wood (Aus)-bye
Mrs HB Silver/HB Silver d Phyllis Satterthwaite/Gerald Patterson (Aus) default
E Tighe/Ambrose Dudley d Amy Ransome/Dan Hanbury 10-8 6-1
Winifred McNair/Stanley Doust (Aus) d Mrs CGM Plumer/CGM Plumer 6-0 7-5
Ethel Larcombe/Ronald Thomas (Aus) d Dorothy Holman/Alfred Ingram 6-3 6-2
D Ward/Frank Donisthorpe d Tessa Hall/CA Beck (SA) 6-3 6-3

Edith Greville/Max Woosnam d Ruth Winch/CBB Smith-Bingham 6-1 6-2
Mrs GB Foster/Clinton McIlquaham d Helen Leisk/Charles Dixon default
Dora Armstrong/JB Ward d Nancy Palmer/George Dodd (DA) 6-3 6-2
Dorothea Chambers/Albert Prebble d Mrs AA Hall/Ernest Bisseker 6-3 6-1
Mrs AG Wilkinson/F Thomasson d. Susannah Wilford/Neville Wilford 6-0 6-1
Mabel Parton/Theodore Mavrogordato-bye
Kitty McKane/Cecil Tindell Green-bye
Mrs CA Beck (SA)/Harold Aitkin-bye

Lily Addison (Aus)/Max Decugis (Fra)-bye
Olive Manser/Royden Dash-bye
Blanche Colston/Alfred Hunter-bye
Margaret McKane/Ivor Evans-bye
Gladys Lamplough/Arthur Lowe-bye
Mrs JB Perrett/Hope Crisp-bye
Winifred Beamish/George Watts-bye
Mrs Hall Walker/Frank Fischer (NZ)-bye

2nd Round

Ryan/Lycett d Wolfston/Mathey 6-1 6-4
Cobb/C Thompson d Radeglia/Grace 6-1 7-5
Lenglen/Laurentz d Bristowe/McConchie 6-0 6-1
Tuckey/N Turnbull d O'Neill/Riseley 7-5 5-7 6-2
Dransfield/Norton d King/King 6-3 6-2
Craddock/O'Hara Wood d Silver/Silver 6-1 6-2
McNair/Doust d Tighe/Dudley 6-0 6-1
Larcombe/R Thomas d Ward/Donisthorpe 6-2 6-1

Greville/Woosnam d Foster/McIlquaham 6-1 6-1
Chambers/Prebble d Armstrong/Ward 6-3 4-6 6-2
Parton/Mavrogordato d Wilkinson/Thomasson 6-1 6-4
K McKane/Tindell Green d Beck/Aitkin 9-11 6-3 7-5
Addison/Decugis d Manser/Dash 6-3 11-9
Colston/Hunter d M McKane/Evans 6-2 6-3
Lamplough/A Lowe d Perrett/Crisp 6-1 6-2
Beamish/Watt d Hall Walker/Fischer 6-3 6-1

3rd Round

Ryan/Lycett d Cobb/Thompson 6-4 3-6 6-3
Lenglen/Laurentz d Tuckey/Turnbull 7-5 4-6 6-1
Craddock/O'Hara Wood d Dransfield/Norton 6-4 6-3
Larcombe/R Thomas d McNair/Doust 6-1 6-1

Chambers/Prebble d Greville/Woosnam 6-4 6-1
Parton/Mavrogordato d K McKane/Tindell Green 6-4 6-2
Addison/Decugis d Colston/Hunter 6-4 6-3
Beamish/Watt d Lamplough/A Lowe 6-2 6-4

Quarterfinals

Ryan/Lycett d Lenglen/Laurentz 2-6 6-4 6-2
Larcombe/Thomas d Craddock/O' Hara Wood 7-5 6-3
Chambers/Prebble d Parton/Mavrogordato 6-2 8-6
Addison/Decugis d Beamish/Watt 6-3 6-1

Semifinals

Ryan/Lycett d Larcombe/Thomas 6-2 6-3
Chambers/Prebble d Addison/Decugis 6-1 6-0

Final

Elizabeth Ryan/Randolph Lycett d Dorothea Chambers/Albert Prebble 6-0 6-0

--------------------------------------

Draw notes:

There are 2 Mrs Halls:

1. Mrs AA Hall
2. Tessa Hall (=Mrs S Hall)


Susannah Wilford=Mrs Neville Wilford
Audrey Wright=Miss M. A. Wright

Missing full names for:


Miss D Ballingal
Miss E Bristowe (mixed only)
Mrs CA Beck (SA)
Mrs GB Foster
Mrs AA Hall
Mrs Hall Walker (mixed only)
Mrs E King
Mrs JH King (playing mixed with J. Harold King, her husband)
Mrs Lamb
Mrs JB Perrett
Mrs CGM Plumer/CGM Plumer (Played the mixed with her husband CGM Plumer)
Mrs HB Silver (played the mixed with her husband HB Silver)
Miss E Tighe
Mrs AG Wilkinson

Missing male first names for
:

C. A. Beck (SA)-his wife is also in the tournament.
CS Grace
CA McConchie-bye
CGM Plumer (Played the mixed with his wife Mrs CGM Plumer)
HB Silver (played the mixed with his wife Mrs HB Silver)
CBB Smith-Bingham
F Thomasson
JB Ward

--------------------------------------

Sources:
John Barret's book Wimbledon: An Official History (2001).

Andrew Tas provided the Mixed Doubles draw.
Newmark provided the doubles draw.

http://www.wimbledon.com/en_GB/score...1919_LS_A4.pdf

http://www.wimbledon.com/en_GB/score...1919_LD_A4.pdf

http://www.wimbledon.com/en_GB/score...1919_MX_A4.pdf

--------------------------------------

Summary:

A dramatic final, with 2 mps saved in the third. Earlier in the event some women walk out, protesting the Frenchwoman's short skirts.

One unusual match mixed partnership was that of Hope Crisp and Mrs Perrett. Hope played with an artificial limb, having lost a leg during the Great War.

Last edited by Rollo; Apr 21st, 2017 at 01:28 AM.
Brian Stewart is offline  
 
 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome