Schedule of Play for Tuesday - TennisForum.com
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 7 (permalink) Old Sep 2nd, 2003, 09:52 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Scotland
Posts: 1,378
                     
Schedule of Play for Tuesday

Arthur Ashe - 11:00 AM Start
1. Women's Singles - Qtr. Finals
Kim Clijsters (BEL)[1] vs. Amelie Mauresmo (FRA)[5]
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 4th Rnd.
Andre Agassi (USA)[1] vs. Taylor Dent (USA)
3. Men's Singles - 4th Rnd.
David Nalbandian (ARG)[13] vs. Roger Federer (SUI)[2]




Arthur Ashe - 7:00 PM Start
1. Women's Singles - Qtr. Finals
Lindsay Davenport (USA)[3] vs. Paola Suarez (ARG)[24]
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 4th Rnd.
Xavier Malisse (BEL) vs. Andy Roddick (USA)[4]




Armstrong - 11:00 AM Start
1. Men's Doubles - 3rd Rnd.
Mahesh Bhupathi (IND)[1]
Max Mirnyi (BLR)[1]
vs. Lucas Arnold (ARG)[15]
Mariano Hood (ARG)[15]

followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 4th Rnd.
Juan Carlos Ferrero (ESP)[3] vs. Todd Martin (USA)
3. Women's Singles - 4th Rnd.
Ai Sugiyama (JPN)[15] vs. Francesca Schiavone (ITA)[29] T/F 6/6
4. Men's Singles - 4th Rnd.
Carlos Moya (ESP)[7] vs. Younes El Aynaoui (MAR)[22]
5. Women's Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Kim Clijsters (BEL)[1]
Ai Sugiyama (JPN)[1]
vs. Lisa McShea (AUS)
Trudi Musgrave (AUS)





Grandstand - 11:00 AM Start
1. Men's Doubles - 3rd Rnd.
Sebastian Prieto (ARG)
Jim Thomas (USA)
vs. Martin Damm (CZE)[8]
Cyril Suk (CZE)[8]

followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 4th Rnd.
Paradorn Srichaphan (THA)[11] vs. Lleyton Hewitt (AUS)[6]
3. Women's Singles - 4th Rnd.
Anastasia Myskina (RUS)[7] vs. Mary Pierce (FRA) T/F 4/2
4. Women's Doubles - 3rd Rnd.
Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS)[4]
Martina Navratilova (USA)[4]
vs. Henrieta Nagyova (SVK)
Maja Matevzic (SLO)

5. Mixed Doubles - Qtr. Finals
Lina Krasnoroutskaya (RUS)[5]
Daniel Nestor (CAN)[5]
vs. Alexandra Stevenson (USA)
Vincent Spadea (USA)





Court 10 - 11:00 AM Start
1. Boys' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Juan Pablo Amado (ARG) vs. Brian Baker (USA)[3]
followed by:
2. Men's Doubles - 3rd Rnd.
Wayne Black (ZIM)[9]
Kevin Ullyett (ZIM)[9]
vs. Michael Llodra (FRA)[6]
Fabrice Santoro (FRA)[6]

3. Girls' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Ally Baker (USA)[8] vs. Mari Andersson (SWE)
4. Mixed Doubles - Qtr. Finals
Virginia Ruano Pascual (ESP)[3]
Mark Knowles (BAH)[3]
vs. Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)[8]
Bob Bryan (USA)[8]

5. Senior Mixed Doubles
Gigi Fernandez
Fred McNair (USA)
vs. Katrina Adams (USA)[4]
Van Winitsky (USA)[4]

6. Senior Mixed Doubles
Mary Lou Piatek
Anand Amritraj
vs. Larisa Neiland (LAT)[2]
Tom Gullikson [2]





Court 11 - 11:00 AM Start
1. Men's Singles - 4th Rnd.
Jonas Bjorkman (SWE) vs. Guillermo Coria (ARG)[5]
followed by:
2. Men's Doubles - 3rd Rnd.
Chris Haggard (RSA)[13]
Donald Johnson (USA)[13]
vs. Bob Bryan (USA)[2]
Mike Bryan (USA)[2]

3. Men's Singles - 4th Rnd.
Rainer Schuettler (GER)[8] vs. Sjeng Schalken (NED)[12]
4. Mixed Doubles - Qtr. Finals
Cara Black (ZIM)[7]
Wayne Black (ZIM)[7]
vs. Lisa Raymond (USA)[2]
Mike Bryan (USA)[2]

5. Senior Mixed Doubles
Gretchen Magers [1]
Hank Pfister [1]
vs. Carling Bassett-Seguso (USA)
Ross Case





Court 4 - 4:00 PM Start
1. Men's Doubles - Qtr. Finals
Jonas Bjorkman (SWE)[4]
Todd Woodbridge (AUS)[4]
vs. Sebastian Prieto (ARG)
Jim Thomas (USA)
or
Martin Damm (CZE)[8]
Cyril Suk (CZE)[8]
followed by:
2. Mixed Doubles - Qtr. Finals
Liezel Huber (RSA)
Pavel Vizner (CZE)
vs. Janette Husarova (SVK)[6]
Leos Friedl (CZE)[6]

3. Senior Mixed Doubles
Greer Stevens [3]
Johan Kriek (USA)[3]
vs. Anne Hobbs
Leif Shiras





Court 6 - 11:00 AM Start
1. Boys' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Phillip Simmonds (USA) vs. Andrew Murray (GBR)[12]
followed by:
2. Women's Doubles - 3rd Rnd.
Tina Krizan (SLO)[15]
Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)[15]
vs. Cara Black (ZIM)[3]
Elena Likhovtseva (RUS)[3]

3. Boys' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Mischa Zverev (GER) vs. Robert Cameron (USA)
4. Girls' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Heidi El Tabakh (EGY)[7]
Nada Pavic (CRO)[7]
vs. Rui Du (CHN)
Shuai Peng (CHN)

5. Boys' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Phillip Simmonds (USA)[1]
Scott Oudsema (USA)[1]
vs. Robert Smeets (AUS)
Mischa Zverev (GER)

6. Girls' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Jennifer Elie (USA)
Sesil Karatancheva (BUL)
vs. Megan Moulton-Levy (JAM)[5]
Katarina Zoricic (CAN)[5]





Court 7 - 11:00 AM Start
1. Girls' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Bethanie Mattek (USA)[1] vs. Tara Iyer (IND)
followed by:
2. Men's Doubles - Qtr. Finals
Wayne Arthurs (AUS)[5]
Paul Hanley (AUS)[5]
vs. Mark Knowles (BAH)[3]
Daniel Nestor (CAN)[3]

3. Girls' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Krysty Marcio (USA) vs. Michaela Krajicek (NED)[2]
4. Boys' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Marcos Baghdatis (CYP)[1] vs. Adam Feeney (AUS)
5. Boys' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Alex Kuznetsov (USA)
Timothy Neilly (USA)
vs. Brian Baker (USA)[2]
Luis Flores (MEX)[2]

6. Girls' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Vania King (USA)
Bethanie Mattek (USA)
vs. Olga Poutchkova (BLR)
Neha Uberoi (USA)





Court 7 - 6:00 PM Start
1. Boys' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Chris Chirico (USA)
Jarrett Chirico (USA)
vs. Adam Fass (USA)
Joshua Goodall (GBR)





Court 8 - 11:00 AM Start
1. Boys' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Jamil Al-Agba (USA) vs. Jesse Huta Galung (NED)
followed by:
2. Girls' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Sheng-Nan Sun (CHN) vs. Katerina Bohmova (CZE)[6]
3. Boys' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Brendan Evans (USA) vs. G.D. Jones (NZL)
4. Girls' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Audra Cohen (USA) vs. Vania King (USA)
5. Girls' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Sania Mirza (IND)
Anna Tchakvetadze (RUS)
vs. Madalina Gojnea (ROM)
Vojislava Lukic (YUG)

6. Boys' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Robert Cameron (USA)
Vahid Mirzadeh (USA)
vs. Arun Prakash Rajagopalan (IND)
Divij Sharan (IND)





Court 8 - 6:00 PM Start
1. Girls' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Yung-Jan Chan (TPE)
Aleksandra Wozniak (CAN)
vs. Kirsten Flipkens (BEL)
Michaela Krajicek (NED)[2]





Court 9 - 11:00 AM Start
1. Boys' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA)[5] vs. Denis Zivkovic (USA)
followed by:
2. Boys' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Horacio Zeballos (ARG) vs. Gary Sacks (RSA)
3. Boys' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Ruben Gonzales (USA) vs. Daniel Gimeno-Traver (ESP)[6]
4. Girls' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Katarina Zoricic (CAN) vs. Neha Uberoi (USA)
5. Boys' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Novak Djokovic (SER)
Aljoscha Thron (GER)
vs. Daniel Gimeno-Traver (ESP)
Eric Scherer (ESP)

6. Girls' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Alexa Glatch (USA)
Elizabeth Kobak (USA)
vs. Yvette Hyndman (USA)
Krysty Marcio (USA)





Court 13 - 11:00 AM Start
1. Boys' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Konstantin Kravchuk (RUS) vs. Scoville Jenkins (USA)
followed by:
2. Girls' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Tatiana Golovin (FRA)[5] vs. Olga Poutchkova (BLR)
3. Boys' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Divij Sharan (IND) vs. Hyun-Joon Suk (KOR)[16]
4. Girls' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Kirsten Flipkens (BEL)[4] vs. Julia Cohen (USA)
5. Girls' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Ally Baker (USA)
Iris Ichim (USA)
vs. Jessi Robinson (USA)
Katrina Tsang (USA)

6. Boys' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Jerome Becker (GER)[7]
Sebastian Rieschick (GER)[7]
vs. Sun-Yong Kim (KOR)
Hyun-Joon Suk (KOR)





Court 13 - 6:00 PM Start
1. Girls' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Shahar Peer (ISR)
Agnes Szavay (HUN)
vs. Jessica Kirkland (USA)
Alexandra Mueller (USA)[6]





Court 14 - 11:00 AM Start
1. Girls' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Lucie Safarova (CZE) vs. Michelle Mitchell (USA)
followed by:
2. Boys' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Luis Flores (MEX)[14] vs. Timothy Neilly (USA)
3. Girls' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Lara Giltinan (AUS) vs. Sania Mirza (IND)
4. Boys' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Jesse Huta Galung (NED)[6]
Romano Tatuhey (NED)[6]
vs. Greg Ouellette (USA)
Eric Riley (JAM)

5. Boys' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Rafael Arevalo (ESA)
Mehdi Ziadi (MAR)
vs. Gary Sacks (RSA)
Michael Shabaz (USA)

6. Girls' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Jennifer Heinser (USA)
Ellah Nze (USA)
vs. Agnes Szatmari (ROM)[3]
Alyona Tsutskova (UKR)[3]





Court 15 - 11:00 AM Start
1. Boys' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Rafael Arevalo (ESA) vs. Florin Mergea (ROM)[2]
followed by:
2. Boys' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Robert Smeets (AUS) vs. Novak Djokovic (SER)
3. Girls' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Alyona Tsutskova (UKR) vs. Elizabeth Kobak (USA)
4. Girls' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Alla Kudriavtseva (RUS) vs. Katerina Bondarenko (UKR)[15]
5. Boys' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Remko De Rijke (NED)
Pierre-Ludovic Duclos (CAN)
vs. Frederico Gil (POR)[5]
Miles Kasiri (GBR)[5]

6. Boys' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Nestor Briceno (USA)
Horacio Zeballos (ARG)
vs. Lado Chikhladze (GEO)[8]
Brendan Evans (USA)[8]





Court 15 - 6:00 PM Start
1. Girls' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Katerina Bondarenko (UKR)
Emma Laine (FIN)[4]
vs. Cory Ann Avants (USA)
Megan Falcon (USA)





Court 16 - 11:00 AM Start
1. Girls' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Anna Tchakvetadze (RUS)[16] vs. Sesil Karatancheva (BUL)
followed by:
2. Girls' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Timea Bacsinzsky (SUI) vs. Ana Ivanovic (YUG)
3. Boys' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Dudi Sela (ISR)[4] vs. Eric Scherer (ESP)
4. Girls' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Jarmila Gajdosova (SVK)[1]
Andrea Hlavackova (CZE)[1]
vs. Marta Domachowska (POL)
Nicole Vaidisova (CZE)

5. Boys' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Somdev Dev Varman (IND)[3]
Karan Rastogi (IND)[3]
vs. Juan Pablo Amado (ARG)
Fabio Fognini (ITA)

6. Girls' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Mari Andersson (SWE)[8]
Sheng-Nan Sun (CHN)[8]
vs. Ryoko Fuda (JPN)
Lara Giltinan (AUS)





Court 17 - 11:00 AM Start
1. Girls' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Rui Du (CHN) vs. Nicole Vaidisova (CZE)
followed by:
2. Boys' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Gael Monfils (FRA) vs. Miles Kasiri (GBR)
3. Boys' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Jaime Cuellar (ESA)
Jose Luis Muguruza (ARU)
vs. Andrew Murray (GBR)[4]
Daniel Vallverdu (VEN)[4]

4. Girls' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Sanja Ancic (CRO)
Sanaa Bhambri (IND)
vs. Lindsay Burdette (USA)
Michelle Mitchell (USA)

5. Boys' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Gael Monfils (FRA)
Josselyn Ouanna (FRA)
vs. Aleksey Malajko (GER)
Matthias Wellerman (GER)

6. Girls' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Audra Cohen (USA)
Theresa Logar (USA)
vs. Carla Tamborini (USA)
Ali Van Horne (USA)





Court 17 - 6:00 PM Start
1. Boys' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Leonardo Kirche (BRA)
Fritz Wolmarans (RSA)
vs. Marcus Fugate (USA)
Timothy Smyczek (USA)





Court 18 - 11:00 AM Start
1. Boys' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Michael Shabaz (USA) vs. Alex Kuznetsov (USA)
followed by:
2. Boys' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Robert Yim (USA) vs. Fabio Fognini (ITA)
3. Girls' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Ellah Nze (USA) vs. Emma Laine (FIN)[10]
4. Boys' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Dylan Arnould (USA)
Donald Young (USA)
vs. Bruno Rosa (BRA)
Denis Zivkovic (USA)

5. Boys' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Ruben Gonzales (USA)
Scoville Jenkins (USA)
vs. Jamie Baker (GBR)
G.D. Jones (NZL)

6. Girls' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Ana Ivanovic (YUG)
Alla Kudriavtseva (RUS)
vs. Julia Cohen (USA)
Mary Gambale (USA)





Court 18 - 6:00 PM Start
1. Girls' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Stephanie Dubois (CAN)
Beier Ko (CAN)
vs. Anne Yelsey (USA)
Riza Zalameda (USA)
Nikola is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 7 (permalink) Old Sep 2nd, 2003, 01:22 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: St.Croix, USVI
Posts: 663
                     
that sucks. the players that didn't finish last night should have been on first today. That means less recuperation time before their matches tomorrow....why would the officials schedule like that?! I would complain if I was playing...
KindaNice is offline  
post #3 of 7 (permalink) Old Sep 2nd, 2003, 01:24 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Oberburg
Posts: 3,989
                     
Good luck Timea







and Roger
Doris Loeffel is offline  
post #4 of 7 (permalink) Old Sep 2nd, 2003, 01:27 PM
Team WTAworld
Senior Member
 
Roxers's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: in trance
Posts: 6,556
                     
GOOD LUCK

Kim
Lindsay
Nastya
David
Guille
Rainer

Vera Zvonareva, Anastacia Myskina

Ana Ivanovic, Tatiana Golovin, Kim Clijsters, Dinara Safina
Roxers is offline  
post #5 of 7 (permalink) Old Sep 2nd, 2003, 01:31 PM
Senior Member
 
Scotso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 47,046
                     
All my favorites play while I'm in class


Le Poussin! Faithfully ignoring the haters since 1995.

Le Poulailler de Poussin! (Simontarded.)

Ron Paul for President 2012!
Scotso is offline  
post #6 of 7 (permalink) Old Sep 2nd, 2003, 01:34 PM
Senior Member
 
Scotso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 47,046
                     
good luck:

Kim Clijsters
Roger Federer
Paola Suarez
Xavier Malisse
Juan Carlos Ferrero
Lleyton Hewitt
Mary Pierce
Svetlana Kuznetsova/Martina Navratilova
Guillermo Coria
Rainer Schuettler
Cara Black/Elena Likhovtseva


Le Poussin! Faithfully ignoring the haters since 1995.

Le Poulailler de Poussin! (Simontarded.)

Ron Paul for President 2012!
Scotso is offline  
post #7 of 7 (permalink) Old Sep 3rd, 2003, 12:03 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: :-)
Posts: 2,489
                     
I really hope we can get a full day's play today
Dymension is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Image Verification
Please enter the six letters or digits that appear in the image opposite.

Registration Image

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome