Monday Order of Play !!!!!!!! - TennisForum.com
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 27 (permalink) Old Sep 1st, 2003, 12:27 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
TheBoiledEgg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: in Cloud Cuckoo Land
Posts: 181,146
                     
Monday Order of Play !!!!!!!!

Arthur Ashe - 11:00 AM Start
1. Women's Doubles - 3rd Rnd.
Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS)[4]
Martina Navratilova (USA)[4]
vs. Henrieta Nagyova (SVK)
Maja Matevzic (SLO)

followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 4th Rnd.
Jennifer Capriati (USA)[6] vs. Elena Dementieva (RUS)[11]
3. Men's Singles - 4th Rnd.
Andre Agassi (USA)[1] vs. Taylor Dent (USA)




Arthur Ashe - 7:00 PM Start
1. Women's Singles - 4th Rnd.
Dinara Safina (RUS) vs. Justine Henin-Hardenne (BEL)[2]
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 4th Rnd.
Juan Carlos Ferrero (ESP)[3] vs. Todd Martin (USA)




Armstrong - 11:00 AM Start
1. Women's Singles - 4th Rnd.
Ai Sugiyama (JPN)[15] vs. Francesca Schiavone (ITA)[29]
followed by:
2. Men's Doubles - 3rd Rnd.
Chris Haggard (RSA)[13]
Donald Johnson (USA)[13]
vs. Bob Bryan (USA)[2]
Mike Bryan (USA)[2]

3. Women's Singles - 4th Rnd.
Anastasia Myskina (RUS)[7] vs. Mary Pierce (FRA)
4. Men's Singles - 4th Rnd.
Paradorn Srichaphan (THA)[11] vs. Lleyton Hewitt (AUS)[6]




Grandstand - 11:00 AM Start
1. Men's Doubles - 3rd Rnd.
Wayne Black (ZIM)[9]
Kevin Ullyett (ZIM)[9]
vs. Michael Llodra (FRA)[6]
Fabrice Santoro (FRA)[6]

followed by:
2. Men's Doubles - 3rd Rnd.
Mahesh Bhupathi (IND)[1]
Max Mirnyi (BLR)[1]
vs. Lucas Arnold (ARG)[15]
Mariano Hood (ARG)[15]

3. Men's Singles - 4th Rnd.
Jonas Bjorkman (SWE) vs. Guillermo Coria (ARG)[5]
4. Mixed Doubles - Qtr. Finals
Lina Krasnoroutskaya (RUS)[5]
Daniel Nestor (CAN)[5]
vs. Alexandra Stevenson (USA)
Vincent Spadea (USA)





Court 10 - 11:00 AM Start
1. Senior Mixed Doubles
Greer Stevens [3]
Johan Kriek (USA)[3]
vs. Anne Hobbs
Leif Shiras

followed by:
2. Women's Doubles - 3rd Rnd.
Tina Krizan (SLO)[15]
Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)[15]
vs. Cara Black (ZIM)[3]
Elena Likhovtseva (RUS)[3]

3. Mixed Doubles - Qtr. Finals
Liezel Huber (RSA)
Pavel Vizner (CZE)
vs. Janette Husarova (SVK)[6]
Leos Friedl (CZE)[6]

4. Mixed Doubles - Qtr. Finals
Cara Black (ZIM)[7]
Wayne Black (ZIM)[7]
vs. Lisa Raymond (USA)[2]
Mike Bryan (USA)[2]

5. Senior Mixed Doubles
Gretchen Magers [1]
Hank Pfister [1]
vs. Carling Bassett-Seguso (USA)
Ross Case





Court 11 - 11:00 AM Start
1. Senior Mixed Doubles
Mary Lou Piatek
Anand Amritraj
vs. Larisa Neiland (LAT)[2]
Tom Gullikson [2]

followed by:
2. Men's Doubles - 3rd Rnd.
Sebastian Prieto (ARG)
Jim Thomas (USA)
vs. Martin Damm (CZE)[8]
Cyril Suk (CZE)[8]

3. Women's Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Kim Clijsters (BEL)[1]
Ai Sugiyama (JPN)[1]
vs. Lisa McShea (AUS)
Trudi Musgrave (AUS)

4. Mixed Doubles - Qtr. Finals
Virginia Ruano Pascual (ESP)[3]
Mark Knowles (BAH)[3]
vs. Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)[8]
Bob Bryan (USA)[8]

5. Senior Mixed Doubles
Gigi Fernandez
Fred McNair (USA)
vs. Katrina Adams (USA)[4]
Van Winitsky (USA)[4]





Court 4 - 4:00 PM Start
1. Girls' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Heidi El Tabakh (EGY)[6]
Nada Pavic (CRO)[6]
vs. Rui Du (CHN)
Shuai Peng (CHN)

followed by:
2. Girls' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Shahar Peer (ISR)
Agnes Szavay (HUN)
vs. Jessica Kirkland (USA)[5]
Alexandra Mueller (USA)[5]





Court 6 - 11:00 AM Start
1. Boys' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Jamil Al-Agba (USA) vs. Jesse Huta Galung (NED)
followed by:
2. Boys' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Dudi Sela (ISR)[4] vs. Eric Scherer (ESP)
3. Girls' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Katarina Zoricic (CAN) vs. Neha Uberoi (USA)
4. Boys' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Dylan Arnould (USA)
Donald Young (USA)
vs. Bruno Rosa (BRA)
Denis Zivkovic (USA)

5. Boys' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Leonardo Kirche (BRA)
Fritz Wolmarans (RSA)
vs. Marcus Fugate (USA)
Timothy Smyczek (USA)





Court 7 - 11:00 AM Start
1. Boys' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Juan Pablo Amado (ARG) vs. Brian Baker (USA)[3]
followed by:
2. Girls' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Bethanie Mattek (USA)[1] vs. Tara Iyer (IND)
3. Boys' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Phillip Simmonds (USA) vs. Andrew Murray (GBR)[12]
4. Boys' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Divij Sharan (IND) vs. Hyun-Joon Suk (KOR)[16]
5. Girls' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Ally Baker (USA)[8] vs. Mari Andersson (SWE)
6. Girls' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Kirsten Flipkens (BEL)[4] vs. Julia Cohen (USA)




Court 8 - 11:00 AM Start
1. Boys' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Michael Shabaz (USA) vs. Alex Kuznetsov (USA)
followed by:
2. Girls' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Olena Tsutskova (UKR) vs. Elizabeth Kobak (USA)
3. Boys' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Robert Yim (USA) vs. Fabio Fognini (ITA)
4. Boys' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Ruben Gonzales (USA) vs. Daniel Gimeno-Traver (ESP)[6]
5. Girls' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Audra Cohen (USA) vs. Vania King (USA)
6. Boys' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Jaime Cuellar (ESA)
Jose Luis Muguruza (ARU)
vs. Andrew Murray (GBR)[4]
Daniel Vallverdu (VEN)[4]





Court 9 - 11:00 AM Start
1. Boys' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Rafael Arevalo (ESA) vs. Florin Mergea (ROM)[2]
followed by:
2. Girls' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Anna Tchakvetadze (RUS)[16] vs. Sesil Karatancheva (BUL)
3. Girls' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Lara Giltinan (AUS) vs. Sania Mirza (IND)
4. Boys' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Gael Monfils (FRA)
Josselyn Ouanna (FRA)
vs. Aleksey Malajko (GER)
Matthias Wellerman (GER)

5. Boys' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Chris Chirico (USA)
Jarrett Chirico (USA)
vs. Adam Fass (USA)
Joshua Goodall (GBR)





Court 13 - 11:00 AM Start
1. Boys' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA)[5] vs. Denis Zivkovic (USA)
followed by:
2. Girls' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Lucie Safarova (CZE) vs. Michelle Mitchell (USA)
3. Girls' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Stephanie Dubois (CAN)
Beier Ko (CAN)
vs. Anne Yelsey (USA)
Riza Zalameda (USA)

4. Girls' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Jarmila Gajdosova (SVK)[1]
Andrea Hlavackova (CZE)[1]
vs. Marta Domachowska (POL)
Nicole Vaidisova (CZE)

5. Boys' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Rafael Arevalo (ESA)
Mehdi Ziadi (MAR)
vs. Gary Sacks (RSA)
Michael Shabaz (USA)





Court 14 - 11:00 AM Start
1. Girls' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Rui Du (CHN) vs. Nicole Vaidisova (CZE)
followed by:
2. Boys' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Mischa Zverev (GER) vs. Robert Cameron (USA)
3. Boys' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Marcos Baghdatis (CYP)[1] vs. Adam Feeney (AUS)
4. Boys' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Remko De Rijke (NED)
Pierre-Ludovic Duclos (CAN)
vs. Frederico Gil (POR)[5]
Miles Kasiri (GBR)[5]

5. Girls' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Sanja Ancic (CRO)
Sanaa Bhambri (IND)
vs. Lindsay Burdette (USA)
Michelle Mitchell (USA)





Court 15 - 11:00 AM Start
1. Girls' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Sheng-Nan Sun (CHN) vs. Katerina Bohmova (CZE)[6]
followed by:
2. Boys' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Horacio Zeballos (ARG) vs. Gary Sacks (RSA)
3. Girls' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Alla Kudriavtseva (RUS) vs. Katerina Bondarenko (UKR)[15]
4. Boys' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Jesse Huta Galung (NED)[6]
Romano Tatuhey (NED)[6]
vs. Greg Ouellette (USA)
Eric Riley (USA)

5. Girls' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Alexa Glatch (USA)
Elizabeth Kobak (USA)
vs. Yvette Hyndman (USA)
Krysty Marcio (USA)

6. Girls' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Kirsten Flipkens (BEL)
Michaela Krajicek (NED)
vs. Madalina Gojnea (ROM)
Vojislava Lukic (YUG)





Court 17 - 11:00 AM Start
1. Boys' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Konstantin Kravchuk (RUS) vs. Scoville Jenkins (USA)
followed by:
2. Girls' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Tatiana Golovin (FRA)[5] vs. Olga Poutchkova (BLR)
3. Boys' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Luis Flores (MEX)[14] vs. Timothy Neilly (USA)
4. Boys' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Brendan Evans (USA) vs. G.D. Jones (NZL)
5. Girls' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Timea Bacsinzsky (SUI) vs. Ana Ivanovic (YUG)




Court 18 - 11:00 AM Start
1. Boys' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Gael Monfils (FRA) vs. Miles Kasiri (GBR)
followed by:
2. Girls' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Krysty Marcio (USA) vs. Michaela Krajicek (NED)[2]
3. Girls' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Ellah Nze (USA) vs. Emma Laine (FIN)[10]
4. Boys' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Robert Smeets (AUS) vs. Novak Djokovic (SER)
5. Girls' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Jennifer Heinser (USA)
Ellah Nze (USA)
vs. Megan Moulton-Levy (JAM)[4]
Katarina Zoricic (CAN)[4]

Good luck to my favs

AZARENKA

*Kuznetsova*Sharapova**Vesnina*Shvedova*Kulichkova*Kasatkina*Pavlyuchenkova*Makarova
Diatchenko*Pivovarova*Gasparyan*Leykina*Zhuk*Potapova*Pervushina*Govortsova*Vikhlyantseva*Komardina*
MINELLA TsurenkoAlize Lim*El Tabakh*Robson*Cirstea
*Juhaszova*Zanevska*Broady*Bouchard*
Cetkovska*Svitolina*
*Bellis*Soylu*Sibille*Uberalova*Eden Silva*
http://www.twitter.com/TheBoiledEgg
TheBoiledEgg is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 27 (permalink) Old Sep 1st, 2003, 01:21 AM
Senior Member
 
Scotso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 47,043
                     
Yay Juan Carlos on TV

Too bad it's against the insane asylum escapee


Le Poussin! Faithfully ignoring the haters since 1995.

Le Poulailler de Poussin! (Simontarded.)

Ron Paul for President 2012!
Scotso is offline  
post #3 of 27 (permalink) Old Sep 1st, 2003, 01:24 AM
Senior Member
 
Scotso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 47,043
                     
good luck:

Svetlana Kuznetsova/Martina Navratilova
Elena Dementieva
Justine Henin-Hardenne
Juan Carlos Ferrero
Mary Pierce
Lleyton Hewitt
Guillermo Coria
Cara Black/Elena Likhovtseva


Le Poussin! Faithfully ignoring the haters since 1995.

Le Poulailler de Poussin! (Simontarded.)

Ron Paul for President 2012!
Scotso is offline  
 
post #4 of 27 (permalink) Old Sep 1st, 2003, 01:38 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: USA
Posts: 3,920
                     
I'm just hoping they show Sugiyama/Schiavone over the Navratilova doubles match.

Arantxa Sanchez Vicario Always #1
Joseosu19 is offline  
post #5 of 27 (permalink) Old Sep 1st, 2003, 02:42 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Berkeley, CA
Posts: 2,920
                     
Mary should be on the main court. I hope they televise her match with Myskinna - it should be a slugfest.
Mark43 is offline  
post #6 of 27 (permalink) Old Sep 1st, 2003, 02:42 AM
Senior Member
 
DutchieGirl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: my own Dutchie world
Posts: 152,959
                     
Go Lleyton!!!

And good luck to Flipkens, Krajicek and Golovin in juniors!

http://i267.photobucket.com/albums/i...10/sheadam.jpg

She & Him @ Melkweg "The Max", Amsterdam 6th May 2010
DutchieGirl is offline  
post #7 of 27 (permalink) Old Sep 1st, 2003, 02:52 AM
Team WTAworld
Senior Member
 
CharlDa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 33,492
                     
i am very surprised they put MArtin/Ferrero on Ashe instead of Schrichy/Hewitt...

And mAry/Myskina really should ahve been on center court!!!! hope they show it!

CharlDa is offline  
post #8 of 27 (permalink) Old Sep 1st, 2003, 03:21 AM
Senior Member
 
Berlin_Calling's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Monaco
Posts: 6,964
                     
Go to Justine, Mary, Juanqui, and Andre, and all my junior favs.
Fat chance they are gonna show Mary with Jenn and Andre playing.

azarenka - pavlyuchenkova - li - jankovic
garcia - bencic - paszek - rus - kanepi - kuznetsova - stephens
bouchard - karatantcheva - larcher de brito - voegele - lim - mladenovic

mary pierce - forever #1
vaidisova - kournikova - golovin - henin
the boys - federer - gasquet - del potro - haase - nishikori
Berlin_Calling is offline  
post #9 of 27 (permalink) Old Sep 1st, 2003, 03:24 AM
Senior Member
 
Brandon85's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 1,600
                     
get her jen!

Justine Henin

Undisputed World Number 1!

2008 Titles:

Sydney, Antwerp
Brandon85 is offline  
post #10 of 27 (permalink) Old Sep 1st, 2003, 03:42 AM
Senior Member
 
pierce0415's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: New York
Posts: 9,812
                     
This is an outrage! Mary should be first up on Center court instead of Martina in doubles !!!!!!!!
pierce0415 is offline  
post #11 of 27 (permalink) Old Sep 1st, 2003, 03:53 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 18,113
                     
It is gonna rain a ton tomorrow!
treufreund is offline  
post #12 of 27 (permalink) Old Sep 1st, 2003, 05:14 AM
Team WTAworld
Senior Member
 
ghosts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Stuttgart
Posts: 25,931
                     
Good luck Sesil Karatancheva (BUL)


My #1 in tennis
>> Tsvetana Pironkova <<








ghosts is offline  
post #13 of 27 (permalink) Old Sep 1st, 2003, 05:21 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 2,118
                     
looks like a French Open nostalgia night on USA tomorrow night GO JUSTINE!!!
Hingiswinsthis is offline  
post #14 of 27 (permalink) Old Sep 1st, 2003, 07:17 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: none of your business! :p
Posts: 3,734
                     
Good luck Myskina!

Nobody´s perfect ... but me.

Chanda Rubin Anastasia Myskina

Francesca Schiavone Paola Suarez

Barbara Schett Silvia Farina Elia

Klara Koukalova Iva Majoli

Marat Safin is all mine.

*caramelized.net*

caramel is offline  
post #15 of 27 (permalink) Old Sep 1st, 2003, 07:41 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Canada
Posts: 8,315
                     
They are playing the 3rd round of Doubles? Where in the HELL is Kim/Ai's SECOND round Doubles match?

You have to answer for Santino, Carlo.
disposablehero is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome