Us Open prediction game... - TennisForum.com
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 51 (permalink) Old Aug 23rd, 2003, 07:42 PM Thread Starter
Team WTAworld
Senior Member
 
CharlDa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 32,083
                     
Us Open prediction game...

If anyone's interested I start a game for the us Open...

All you have to do is to predict in advance for every match until the final....So you need to know who are the finalists, semi-finalsit, quarterfinalists, etc...fomr the start of the tourney...

I already got 3 people participating!!!

im you got any questions or want to participate just post everything here!!!

The deadline is one hour before the first main draw match, which will be about 9h New York time!!!


Last edited by CharlDa; Aug 23rd, 2003 at 07:59 PM.
CharlDa is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 51 (permalink) Old Aug 23rd, 2003, 07:51 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Ely, UK
Posts: 731
                     
OK, here are my ones transferred for you. What's the scoring? I organised a Wimbledon one, something like 10 points per correct guess.

2nd Round

Clijsters
Granville
Black
Kuznetsova
Sprem
Matezvic
Harkleroad
Zvonareva

Bartoli
Vakulenko
Grande
Schnyder
Krasnoroutskaya
Kirilenko
Jidkova
Mauresmo

Davenport
Camerin
Fernandez
Raymond
Petrova
Chladkova
Schett
Coetzer

Martinez
Molik
Ondraskova
Suarez
Casanova
Morigami
Likhovtseva
Rubin

Capriati
Irvin
Sharapova
Stevenson
Dechy
Frazier
Perebiynis
Dementieva

Sugiyama
Razzano
Craybas
Salerni
Schiavone
Parra
Haynes
Srebotnik

Myskina
Foretz
Sanchez-Lorenzo
Serna
Dokic
Pierce
Santangelo
Maleeva

Bovina
Safina
Reeves
Pistolesi
Mikaelian
Sun
Talaja
Henin-Hardenne



3rd Round

Clijsters
Kuznetsova
Sprem
Harkleroad

Bartoli
Schnyder
Krasnoroutskaya
Mauresmo

Davenport
Raymond
Petrova
Coetzer

Molik
Suarez
Casanova
Rubin

Capriati
Sharapova
Dechy
Dementieva

Sugiyama
Craybas
Schiavone
Srebotnik

Myskina
Serna
Dokic
Maleeva

Bovina
Pistolesi
Mikaelian
Henin-Hardenne


4th Round

Clijsters
Sprem

Schnyder
Krasnoroutskaya

Bedanova
Petrova

Suarez
Casanova

Capriati
Dementieva

Sugiyama
Srebotnik

Myskina
Maleeva

Pistolesi
Henin-Hardenne


Quarters

Clijsters
Krasnoroutskaya

Petrova
Suarez

Capriati
Sugiyama

Myskina
Henin-Hardenne


Semis

Clijsters
Suarez

Capriati
Henin-Hardenne


Final

Clijsters
Henin-Hardenne

Champion

Henin-Hardenne

Martina Hingis

'THE COMEBACK QUEEN'

2006 Australian Open Mixed Doubles Champion

209 weeks at No.1

40 singles titles incl. 5 GS, 2 WTA Champs
36 doubles titles incl. 10 GS, 2 WTA Champs
1 GS mixed doubles title




Last edited by MartinaI; Aug 24th, 2003 at 08:22 PM.
MartinaI is offline  
post #3 of 51 (permalink) Old Aug 23rd, 2003, 07:57 PM Thread Starter
Team WTAworld
Senior Member
 
CharlDa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 32,083
                     
Here is the draw...

Kim Clijsters BEL (1) vs. Amber Liu USA
Laura Granville USA vs. Ansley Cargill USA
Petra Mandula HUN vs. Cara Black ZIM
Flavia Pennetta ITA vs. Svetlana Kuznetsova RUS (27)

Meghann Shaughnessy USA (17) vs. Karolina Sprem CRO
Corina Morariu USA vs. Maja Matevzic SLO
Vera Douchevina vs. Ashley Harkleroad USA
Lubomira Kurhajcova SVK vs. Vera Zvonareva RUS (13)

Daniela Hantuchova SVK (9) vs. Marion Bartoli FRA
Julia Vakulenko UKR vs. Barbara Rittner GER
Tamarine Tanasugarn THA vs. Rita Grande ITA
Bea Bielik USA vs. Patty Schnyder SUI (18)

Lina Krasnoroutskaya RUS (26) vs. Anca Barna GER
Theresa Logar vs. Maria Kirilenko
Stephanie Cohen Aloro FRA vs. Alina Jidkova
Angelique Widjaja INA vs. Amelie Mauresmo FRA
Lindsay Davenport USA (3) vs. Els Callens BEL
Daja Bedanova CZE vs. Maria Elena Camerin ITA
Clarisa Fernandez ARG vs. Melinda Czink HUN
Tatiana Poutchek vs. Lisa Raymond USA (28)

Nadia Petrova RUS (19) vs. Catalina Castano
Denisa Chladkova CZE vs. Adriana Serra Zanetti
Barbara Schett AUT vs. Janette Husarova SVK
Gabriela Lastra vs. Amanda Coetzer RSA (14)

Conchita Martinez ESP (12) vs. Sarah Taylor USA
Alicia Molik AUS vs. Jelena Kostanic
Zuzana Ondraskova CZE vs. Milagors Sequera
Angelika Roesch GER vs. Paola Suarez ARG (24)

Eleni Daniilidou GRE (25) vs. Myriam Casanova SUI
Fabiola Zuluaga COL vs. Akiko Morigami JPN
Elena Likhovtseva RUS vs. Iva Majoli CRO
Maria Vento-Kabchi VEN vs. Chanda Rubin USA (8)
Jennifer Capriati USA (6) vs. Cristina Torrens Valero ESP
Marissa Irvin USA vs. Martina Sucha SVK
Maria Sharapova RUS vs. Virginia Ruano Pascual ESP
Emilie Loit FRA vs. Alexandra Stevenson USA (31)

Nathalie Dechy FRA (23) vs. Bethanie Mattek USA
Shenay Perry USA vs. Amy Frazier USA
Tatiana Perebiynis UKR vs. Marta Marrero ESP
Alena Vaskovavs vs. Elena Dementieva RUS (11)

Ai Sugiyama JPN (15) vs. Conchita Martinez Granados ESP
Gala Leon Garcia ESP vs. Virginie Razzano FRA
Jill Craybas USA vs. Nicole Pratt AUS
Maria Emilia Salerni vs. Silvia Farina Elia ITA (20)

Francesca Schiavone ITA (29) vs. Eva Fislova SVK
Arantxa Parra ESP vs. Klara Koukalova CZE
Tina Pisnik SLO vs. Angela Haynes USA
Maureen Drake vs. Katarina Srebotnik(33)

Anastasia Myskina RUS (7) vs. Henrieta Nagyova SVK
Stephanie Foretz FRA vs. Antonella Serra Zanetti ITA
Yulia Beygelzimer vs. Maria Sanchez Lorenzo ESP
Yoon Jeong Cho KOR vs. Magui Serna ESP (30)

Jelena Dokic YUG (22) vs. Emmanuelle Gagliardi SUI
Mary Pierce FRA vs. Stephanie Gehrlein
Tathiana Garbin ITA vs. Mara Santangelo
Shinobu Asagoe JPN vs. Magdalena Maleeva BUL (10)

Elena Bovina RUS (16) vs. Ludmila Cervanova SVK
Dinara Safina RUS vs. Carly Gullickson USA
Samantha Reeves USA vs. Iveta Benesova CZE
Claudine Schaul LUX vs. Anna Pistolesi ISR (21)

Marie-Gaianeh Mikaelian SUI (32) vs. Marlene Weingartner GER
Tian Tian Sun vs. Saori Obata JPN
Dally Randriantefy MAD vs. Silvija Talaja CRO
Aniko Kapros vs. Justine Henin-Hardenne BEL

CharlDa is offline  
 
post #4 of 51 (permalink) Old Aug 23rd, 2003, 07:58 PM Thread Starter
Team WTAworld
Senior Member
 
CharlDa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 32,083
                     
The scoring points will be 1 point for a good 1rst round, 2 points for a good second round, 3 points for a good third round, etc...

Cause predicting for the winner is tougher than predicting for the first rounds!!!!

Hope you participate!!!

CharlDa is offline  
post #5 of 51 (permalink) Old Aug 24th, 2003, 03:10 AM
I'm so current, I'm tomorrow.
 
AjdeNate!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: The City by the Lake.
Posts: 49,169
                     
SECOND ROUND
-------------
1 Kim Cljsters v. Laura Granville
Petra Mandula v. 27 Svetlana Kuznetsova
Karolina Sprem v. Maja Matevzic
Ashley Harkleroad v. 13 Vera Zvonareva
Marion Bartoli v. Julia Vakulenko
Rita Grande v. Bea Bielik
26 Lina Krasnoroutskaya v. Maria Kirilenko
Stephanie Cohen Aloro v. 5 Amelie Mauresmo

3 Lindsay Davenport v. Daja Bedanova
Clarisa Fernandez v. 28 Lisa Raymond
19 Nadia Petrova v. Denisa Chladkova
Barbara Schett v. 14 Amanda Coetzer
12 Conchita Martinez v. Jelena Kostanic
Milagros Sequera v. 24 Paola Suarez
Myriam Casanova v. Fabiola Zuluaga
Iva Majoli v. 8 Chanda Rubin

6 Jennifer Capriati v. Marissa Irvin
Maria Sharapova v. Emilie Loit
23 Nathalie Dechy v. Amy Frazier
Marta Marrero v. 11 Elena Dementieva
15 Ai Sugiyama v. Gala Leon Garcia
Nicole Pratt v. 20 Silvia Farina Elia
29 Francesa Schiavone v. Arantxa Parra
Tina Pisnik v. 33 Katarina Srebotnik

Henrieta Nagyova v. Stephanie Foretz
Maria Sanchez Lorenzo v. Yoon Jeong Cho
Emmanuelle Gagliardi v. Mary Pierce
Tathiana Garbin v. 10 Magdalena Maleeva
16 Elena Bovina v. Dinara Safina
Samantha Reeves v. 21 Anna Pistolesi
Marlene Weingartner v. Saori Obata
Silvija Talaja v. 2 Justine Henin-Hardenne




THIRD ROUND
------------------
1 Kim Clijsters v. Petra Mandula
Karolina Sprem v. 13 Vera Zvonareva
Marion Bartoli v. Rita Grande
26 Lina Krasnoroutskaya v. 5 Amelie Mauresmo

3 Lindsay Davenport v. Clarisa Fernandez
19 Nadia Petrova v. Barbara Schett
12 Conchita Martinez v. 24 Paola Suarez
Myriam Casanova v. 8 Chanda Rubin

6 Jennifer Capriati v. Maria Sharapova
Amy Frazier v. 11 Elena Dementieva
15 Ai Sugiyama v. 20 Silvia Farina Elia
29 Francesca Schiavone v. 33 Katarina Srebotnik

Henrieta Nagyova v. Yoon Jeong Cho
Mary Pierce v. Emmanuelle Gagliardi
16 Elena Bovina v. 21 Anna Pistolesi
Marlene Weingartner v. 2 Justine Henin-Hardenne




FOURTH ROUND
-------------
1 Kim Cljsters v. Karolina Sprem
Rita Grande v. 5 Amelie Mauresmo
3 Lindsay Davenport v. 19 Nadia Petrova
24 Paola Suarez v. 8 Chanda Rubin

6 Jennifer Capriati v. 11 Elena Dementieva
20 Silvia Farina Elia v. 29 Francesca Schiavone
Henrieta Nagyova v. Mary Pierce
21 Anna Pistolesi v. 2 Justine Henin-Hardenne



QUARTERFINALS
-------------
1 Kim Clijsters v. 5 Amelie Mauresmo
19 Nadia Petrova v. 8 Chanda Rubin
6 Jennifer Capriati v. 20 Silvia Farina Elia
Mary Pierce v. 2 Justine Henin-Hardenne



SEMIFINALS
----------
5 Amelie Mauresmo v. 8 Chanda Rubin
6 Jennifer Capriati v. 2 Justine Henin-Hardenne


FINAL
=======
5 Amelie Mauresmo v. 2 Justine Henin-Hardenne


***WINNER***
--------------
AMELIE MAURESMO
AjdeNate! is offline  
post #6 of 51 (permalink) Old Aug 24th, 2003, 07:34 AM
Team WTAworld
Senior Member
 
ghosts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Stuttgart
Posts: 25,931
                     
2nd Round

Clijsters v Granville
Mandula v Kuznetsova
Shaughnessy v Morariu
Harkleroad v Zvonareva

Bartoli v Rittner
Tanasugarn v Schnyder
Krasnoroutskaya v Kirilenko
Jidkova v Mauresmo

Davenport v Bedanova
Czink v Raymond
Petrova v Chladkova
Schett v Coetzer

Martinez v Molik
Ondraskova v Suarez
Casanova v Zuluaga
Likhovtseva v Rubin

Capriati v Irvin
Sharapova v Stevenson
Dechy v Frazier
Perebiynis v Dementieva

Sugiyama v Razzano
Craybas v Farina-Elia
Schiavone v Koukalova
Haynes v Drake

Myskina v Foretz
Sanchez-Lorenzo v Serna
Dokic v Pierce
Garbin v Maleeva

Bovina v Gullickson
Reeves v Pistolesi
Weingartner v Obata
Talaja v Henin-Hardenne



3rd Round

Clijsters v Kuznetsova
Shaughnessy v Zvonareva
Bartoli v Tanasugarn
Krasnoroutskaya v Mauresmo

Davenport v Raymond
Petrova v Schett
Molik v Suarez
Casanova v Rubin

Capriati v Sharapova
Frazier v Dementieva
Sugiyama v Farina-Elia
Schiavone v Drake

Myskina v Serna
Dokic v Maleeva
Bovina v Reeves
Obata v Henin-Hardenne


4th Round

Clijsters v Zvonareva
Tanasugarn v Krasnoroutskaya
Davenport v Petrova
Molik v Rubin

Capriati v Dementieva
Sugiyama v Schiavone
Myskina v Maleeva
Bovina v Henin-Hardenne


Quarters

Clijsters v Krasnoroutskaya
Davenport v Rubin
Capriati v Schiavone
Maleeva v Henin-Hardenne


Semis

Krasnoroutskaya v Davenport
Capriati v Henin-Hardenne


Final

Davenport d. Henin-Hardenne


My #1 in tennis
>> Tsvetana Pironkova <<








ghosts is offline  
post #7 of 51 (permalink) Old Aug 24th, 2003, 07:44 AM
Ferosh Warrior ♥
 
Harju.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 53,190
                     
2nd Rd :

Kim Clijsters BEL (1) vs. Laura Granville USA
Cara Black ZIM vs. Svetlana Kuznetsova RUS (27)
Meghann Shaughnessy USA (17) vs. Corina Morariu USA
Ashley Harkleroad USA vs. Vera Zvonareva RUS (13)

Daniela Hantuchova SVK (9) vs. Barbara Rittner GER
Tamarine Tanasugarn THA vs. Bea Bielik USA
Lina Krasnoroutskaya RUS (26) vs. Maria Kirilenko
Alina Jidkova vs. Amelie Mauresmo FRA

Lindsay Davenport USA (3) vs. Daja Bedanova CZE
Clarisa Fernandez ARG vs. Lisa Raymond USA (28)
Nadia Petrova RUS (19) vs. Denisa Chladkova CZE
Barbara Schett AUT vs. Amanda Coetzer RSA (14)

Conchita Martinez ESP (12) vs. Jelena Kostanic
Milagors Sequera vs. Paola Suarez ARG (24)
Myriam Casanova SUI vs. Akiko Morigami JPN
Elena Likhovtseva RUS vs. Chanda Rubin USA (8)

Jennifer Capriati USA (6) vs. Marissa Irvin USA Maria Sharapova RUS vs. Alexandra Stevenson USA (31)
Nathalie Dechy FRA (23) vs. Amy Frazier USA
Tatiana Perebiynis UKR vs. Elena Dementieva RUS (11)

Ai Sugiyama JPN (15) vs. Virginie Razzano FRA
Nicole Pratt AUS vs. Silvia Farina Elia ITA (20)
Francesca Schiavone ITA (29) vs. Arantxa Parra ESP
Tina Pisnik SLO vs. Katarina Srebotnik(33)

Anastasia Myskina RUS (7) vs. Stephanie Foretz FRA
Maria Sanchez Lorenzo ESP vs. Magui Serna ESP (30)
Jelena Dokic YUG (22) vs. Mary Pierce FRA
Tathiana Garbin ITA vs. Magdalena Maleeva BUL (10)

Elena Bovina RUS (16) vs. Dinara Safina RUS
Samantha Reeves USA vs. Anna Pistolesi ISR (21)
Marie-Gaianeh Mikaelian SUI (32) vs. Tian Tian Sun
Dally Randriantefy MAD vs. Justine Henin-Hardenne BEL

3rd Rd :
Kim Clijsters BEL (1) vs. Svetlana Kuznetsova RUS (27)
Meghann Shaughnessy USA (17) vs Ashley Harkleroad USA

Daniela Hantuchova SVK (9) vs. Tamarine Tanasugarn THA
Lina Krasnoroutskaya RUS (26) Amelie Mauresmo FRA

Lindsay Davenport USA (3) vs. Lisa Raymond USA (28)
Nadia Petrova RUS (19) vs. Amanda Coetzer RSA (14)

Conchita Martinez ESP (12) vs. Paola Suarez ARG (24)
Myriam Casanova SUI vs. Chanda Rubin USA (8)

Jennifer Capriati USA (6) vs. Maria Sharapova RUS
Amy Frazier USA vs. Elena Dementieva RUS (11)

Ai Sugiyama JPN (15) vs. Silvia Farina Elia ITA (20)
Francesca Schiavone ITA (29) vs. Katarina Srebotnik(33)

Anastasia Myskina RUS (7) vs. Magui Serna ESP (30)
Jelena Dokic YUG (22) vs. Magdalena Maleeva BUL (10)

Elena Bovina RUS (16) vs. Anna Pistolesi ISR (21)
Marie-Gaianeh Mikaelian SUI (32) vs. Justine Henin-Hardenne BEL

4th Rd:

Kim Clijsters BEL (1) vs. Ashley Harkleroad USA
Tamarine Tanasugarn THA vs. Amelie Mauresmo FRA

Lindsay Davenport USA (3) vs. Nadia Petrova RUS (19)
Paola Suarez ARG (24) vs. Chanda Rubin USA (8)

Jennifer Capriati USA (6) vs. Elena Dementieva RUS (11)
Silvia Farina Elia ITA (20) vs Francesca Schiavone ITA (29)

Anastasia Myskina RUS (7) vs. Jelena Dokic YUG (22)
Elena Bovina RUS (16) vs. Justine Henin-Hardenne BEL

QF :

Kim Clijsters BEL (1) vs. Amelie Mauresmo FRA
Lindsay Davenport USA (3) vs. Chanda Rubin USA (8)
Jennifer Capriati USA (6) vs. Silvia Farina Elia ITA (20)
Jelena Dokic YUG (22) vs. Justine Henin-Hardenne BEL

SF :

Amelie Mauresmo FRA (5) vs. Lindsay Davenport USA (3)
Jennifer Capriati USA (6) vs. Justine Henin-Hardenne BEL

F :

Amelie Mauresmo FRA (5) vs. Jennifer Capriati USA (6)

Winner :

Amelie Mauresmo



Harju. is offline  
post #8 of 51 (permalink) Old Aug 24th, 2003, 09:01 PM Thread Starter
Team WTAworld
Senior Member
 
CharlDa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 32,083
                     
here is patricktav's

Kim Clijsters BEL (1) FINAL
Laura Granville USA 2R
Cara Black ZIM 2R
Svetlana Kuznetsova RUS (27) 3R
----------------
Meghann Shaughnessy USA (17) 4R
Corina Morariu USA 2

; VERA DOUCHEVINA 3R
Vera Zvonareva RUS (13) 2R
----------------
Daniela Hantuchova SVK (9) 2R
Barbara Rittner GER 3R
Tamarine Tanasugarn THA 2R
Patty Schnyder SUI (18) 4R
----------------
Lina Krasnoroutskaya RUS (26) 3R
MARIA KIRILENKO 2R
ALINA JIDKOVA 2R
Amelie Mauresmo FRA QF
========================================
Lindsay Davenport USA (3) 4R
Daja Bedanova CZE 2R
Melinda Czink HUN 2R

0 Lisa Raymond USA (28) 3R
----------------
Nadia Petrova RUS (19) QF
Denisa Chladkova CZE 2R
Barbara Schett AUT 2R
Amanda Coetzer RSA (14) 3R
----------------
Conchita Martinez ESP (12) 3R
JELENA KOSTANIC 2R
MILAGROS SEQUERA 2R
Paola Suarez ARG (24) 4R
----------------
Myriam Casanova SUI 3R
Fabiola Zuluaga COL 2R
Elena Likhovtseva RUS 2R
Chanda Rubin USA (8) SF

/////////////////// bottom half ///////////////

Jennifer Capriati USA (6) SF
Marissa Irvin USA 2R
Maria Sharapova RUS 3R
Emilie Loit FRA 2R
----------------
Bethanie Mattek USA 2R
Amy Frazier USA 3R
Tatiana Perebiynis UKR 2R
Elena Dementieva RUS (11)4R
----------------
Ai Sugiyama JPN (15) QF
Virginie Razzano FRA 2R
Nicole Pratt AUS 3R
Silvia Farina Elia ITA (20) 2R
----------------
Francesca Schiavone ITA (29) 4R
Klara Koukalova CZE 2R
Tina Pisnik SLO 2R
KATARINA SREBOTNIK 3R

========================================
Anastasia Myskina RUS (7) 3R
Stephanie Foretz FRA 2R

x YULIA BEYGELZIMER 2R
Magui Serna ESP (30) QF
----------------
Jelena Dokic YUG (22) 4R
Mary Pierce FRA 2R
MARA SANTANGELO 2R
Magdalena Maleeva BUL (10) 3R
----------------
Elena Bovina RUS (16) 4R
Dinara Safina RUS 2R
Iveta Benesova CZE 2R
Anna Pistolesi ISR (21) 3R
----------------
Marie-Gaianeh Mikaelian SUI (32) 3R
Saori Obata JPN 2R
Silvija Talaja CRO 2R
Justine Henin-Hardenne BEL (2) CHAMPIONNE US OPEN 2003

CharlDa is offline  
post #9 of 51 (permalink) Old Aug 24th, 2003, 09:58 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: United States
Posts: 469
 
2nd Round

Kim Clijsters BEL (1) vs. Laura Granville USA
Petra Mandula HUN vs. Flavia Pennetta ITA

Meghann Shaughnessy USA (17) vs. Corina Morariu USA
Ashley Harkleroad USA vs. Lubomira Kurhajcova SVK

Marion Bartoli FRA vs. Barbara Rittner GER
Tamarine Tanasugarn THA vs. Bea Bielik USA

Lina Krasnoroutskaya RUS (26) vs. Maria Kirilenko
Alina Jidkova vs. Amelie Mauresmo FRA
Lindsay Davenport USA (3) vs. Daja Bedanova CZE
Melinda Czink HUN vs. Tatiana Poutchek

Nadia Petrova RUS (19) vs. Adriana Serra Zanetti
Barbara Schett AUT vs. Amanda Coetzer RSA (14)

Conchita Martinez ESP (12) vs. Jelena Kostanic
Zuzana Ondraskova CZE vs. Paola Suarez ARG (24)

Myriam Casanova SUI vs. Akiko Morigami JPN
Elena Likhovtseva RUS vs. Chanda Rubin USA (8)
Jennifer Capriati USA (6) vs. Martina Sucha SVK
Maria Sharapova RUS vs. Emilie Loit FRA

Nathalie Dechy FRA (23) vs. Amy Frazier USA
Tatiana Perebiynis UKR vs. Elena Dementieva RUS (11)

Ai Sugiyama JPN (15) vs. Virginie Razzano FRA
Jill Craybas USA vs. Silvia Farina Elia ITA (20)

Francesca Schiavone ITA (29) vs. Klara Koukalova CZE
Tina Pisnik SLO vs. Katarina Srebotnik(33)

Henrieta Nagyova SVK vs. Stephanie Foretz FRA
Maria Sanchez Lorenzo ESP vs. Yoon Jeong Cho KOR

Jelena Dokic YUG (22) vs. Mary Pierce FRA
Tathiana Garbin ITA vs. Shinobu Asagoe JPN

Elena Bovina RUS (16) vs. Dinara Safina RUS
Iveta Benesova CZE vs. Anna Pistolesi ISR (21)

Marie-Gaianeh Mikaelian SUI (32) vs. Tian Tian Sun
Dally Randriantefy MAD vs. Aniko Kapros

3rd Round

Kim Clijsters BEL (1) vs. Petra Mandula HUN
Meghann Shaughnessy USA (17) vs. Ashley Harkleroad USA
Barbara Rittner GER vs. Tamarine Tanasugarn THA
Lina Krasnoroutskaya RUS (26) vs. Amelie Mauresmo FRA

Daja Bedanova CZE vs. Tatiana Poutchek
Nadia Petrova RUS (19) vs. Amanda Coetzer RSA (14)
Conchita Martinez ESP (12) vs. Paola Suarez ARG (24)
Akiko Morigami JPN vs. Chanda Rubin USA (8)

Jennifer Capriati USA (6) vs. Maria Sharapova RUS
Nathalie Dechy FRA (23) vs. Elena Dementieva RUS (11)
Ai Sugiyama JPN (15) vs. Silvia Farina Elia ITA (20)
Francesca Schiavone ITA (29) vs. Katarina Srebotnik(33)

Stephanie Foretz FRA vs. Yoon Jeong Cho KOR
Mary Pierce FRA vs. Shinobu Asagoe JPN
Elena Bovina RUS (16) vs. Anna Pistolesi ISR (21)
Tian Tian Sun vs. Aniko Kapros

4th Round

Kim Clijsters BEL (1) vs. Meghann Shaughnessy USA (17)
Tamarine Tanasugarn THA vs. Lina Krasnoroutskaya RUS (26)

Daja Bedanova CZE vs. Nadia Petrova RUS (19)
Paola Suarez ARG (24) vs. Chanda Rubin USA (8)

Maria Sharapova RUS vs. Elena Dementieva RUS (11)
Ai Sugiyama JPN (15) vs. Francesca Schiavone ITA (29)

Yoon Jeong Cho KOR vs. Shinobu Asagoe JPN
Anna Pistolesi ISR (21) vs. Aniko Kapros

Quarterfinals

Meghann Shaughnessy USA (17) vs. Tamarine Tanasugarn THA
Nadia Petrova RUS (19) vs. Chanda Rubin USA (8)

Elena Dementieva RUS (11) vs. Ai Sugiyama JPN (15)
Yoon Jeong Cho KOR vs. Anna Pistolesi ISR (21)

Semifinals

Tamarine Tanasugarn THA vs. Nadia Petrova RUS (19) or Chanda Rubin USA (8)
Ai Sugiyama JPN (15) vs. Yoon Jeong Cho KOR

Final

Nadia Petrova RUS (19) or Chanda Rubin USA (8) vs. Ai Sugiyama JPN (15)

Winner

Nadia Petrova RUS (19) or Chanda Rubin USA (8)
Reichen is offline  
post #10 of 51 (permalink) Old Aug 25th, 2003, 01:31 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 6,823
                     
2nd Round

Clitjsters
Granville
Black
Kusnetsova
Sprem
Morariu
Karkleroad
Zvonareva
Hantuchova
Rittner
Grande
Schnyder
Krasnoroutskaya
Kirilenko
Jidkova
Widjaja
Davenport
Bedanova
Czink
Poutneck
Chladkova
Husarova
Coetzer
Martinez
Kostanic
Sequera
Suarez
Casanova
Morigami
Likhoutseva
Rubin
Capriati
Sucha
Sharapova
Loit
Dechy
Frazier
Perebiynis
Dementieva
Sugiyama
Razzano
Pratt
Farina
Schiavone
Parra
Pistnik
Srebotnik
Myskina
Foretz
Beygelzimer
Serna
Dokic
Pierce
Garbin
Asagoe
Bovina
Benesova
Pistolese
Mikaelian
Sun
Talaja
Henin

3rd Round

Clitsters
Kusnetsova
Sprem
Zvonerova
Hantuchova
Schnyder
Krasnoroutskaya
Jidkova
Davenport
Poutchek
Petrova
Coetzer
Martines
Suarez
Casanova
Likhoutseva
Capriati
Sharapova
Dechy
Dementieva
Sugiyama
Pratt
Shiavone
Srebotnik
Myskina
Seran
Pierce
Asagoe
Safina
Pistolesi
Sun
Henin

4th Round

Clitsters
Zvonerova
Hantuchova
Krasnoroutskaya
Davenport
Petrova
Martines
Casanova
Capriati
dementieva
Sugiyama
Srebotnik
Myskina
Pierce
Pistolesi
Henin

Quarters

Zvonareva
Krasnoroutskaya
Petrova
Martinez
Capriati
Sugiyama
Myskina
Henin

Semis
Zvonareva
Petrova
Capriati
Henin

Final
Zvonareva
Henin

C H A M P I O N

Vera Zvonareva
HotSpot is offline  
post #11 of 51 (permalink) Old Aug 25th, 2003, 02:39 AM
This is my fancy user title
 
~CANUCK~'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 9,091
                     
2nd round
Kim Clijsters BEL (1)
Laura Granville USA
Cara Black ZIM
Svetlana Kuznetsova RUS (27)

Meghann Shaughnessy USA
Corina Morariu USA
Vera Douchevina
Vera Zvonareva RUS (13)

Marion Bartoli FRA
Julia Vakulenko UKR
Tamarine Tanasugarn THA
Patty Schnyder SUI (18)

Lina Krasnoroutskaya RUS (26)
Maria Kirilenko
Alina Jidkova
Amelie Mauresmo FRA

Lindsay Davenport USA (3)
Maria Elena Camerin ITA
Clarisa Fernandez ARG
Lisa Raymond USA (28)

Nadia Petrova RUS (19)
Denisa Chladkova CZE
Barbara Schett AUT
Amanda Coetzer RSA (14)

Conchita Martinez ESP (12)
Alicia Molik AUS
Milagors Sequera
Paola Suarez ARG (24)

Eleni Daniilidou GRE (25)
Akiko Morigami JPN
Elena Likhovtseva RUS
Chanda Rubin USA (8)

Jennifer Capriati USA (6)
Martina Sucha SVK
Maria Sharapova RUS
Emilie Loit FRA

Nathalie Dechy FRA (23)
Amy Frazier USA
Tatiana Perebiynis UKR
Elena Dementieva RUS (11)

Ai Sugiyama JPN (15)
Virginie Razzano FRA
Nicole Pratt AUS
Silvia Farina Elia ITA (20)

Francesca Schiavone ITA (29)
Klara Koukalova CZE
Tina Pisnik SLO
Maureen Drake

Anastasia Myskina RUS (7)
Antonella Serra Zanetti ITA
Yulia Beygelzimer
Yoon Jeong Cho KOR

Jelena Dokic YUG (22)
Mary Pierce FRA
Tathiana Garbin ITA
Shinobu Asagoe JPN

Elena Bovina RUS (16)
Dinara Safina RUS
Iveta Benesova CZE
Anna Pistolesi ISR (21)

Marie-Gaianeh Mikaelian SUI (32)
Saori Obata JPN
Silvija Talaja CRO
Justine Henin-Hardenne BEL

3rd round

Kim Clijsters BEL (1)
Svetlana Kuznetsova RUS (27)

Corina Morariu USA
Vera Zvonareva RUS (13)

Marion Bartoli FRA
Tamarine Tanasugarn THA

Lina Krasnoroutskaya RUS (26)
Amelie Mauresmo FRA

Lindsay Davenport USA (3)
Lisa Raymond USA (28)

Nadia Petrova RUS (19)
Amanda Coetzer RSA (14)

Alicia Molik AUS
Paola Suarez ARG (24)

Eleni Daniilidou GRE (25)
Chanda Rubin USA (8)

Jennifer Capriati USA (6)
Maria Sharapova RUS

Nathalie Dechy FRA (23)
Elena Dementieva RUS (11)

Ai Sugiyama JPN (15)
Silvia Farina Elia ITA (20)

Francesca Schiavone ITA (29)
Maureen Drake

Anastasia Myskina RUS (7)
Yoon Jeong Cho KOR

Mary Pierce FRA
Shinobu Asagoe JPN

Elena Bovina RUS (16)
Anna Pistolesi ISR (21)

Marie-Gaianeh Mikaelian SUI (32)
Justine Henin-Hardenne BEL

4th round
Kim Clijsters BEL (1)

Vera Zvonareva RUS (13)

Marion Bartoli FRA

Amelie Mauresmo FRA

Lindsay Davenport USA (3)

Nadia Petrova RUS (19)

Alicia Molik AUS

Chanda Rubin USA (8)

Jennifer Capriati USA (6)

Elena Dementieva RUS (11)

Ai Sugiyama JPN (15)

Francesca Schiavone ITA (29)

Anastasia Myskina RUS (7)

Mary Pierce FRA

Elena Bovina RUS (16)

Justine Henin-Hardenne BEL

quaterfinals
Kim Clijsters BEL (1)

Amelie Mauresmo FRA

Nadia Petrova RUS (19)

Chanda Rubin USA (8)

Jennifer Capriati USA (6)

Ai Sugiyama JPN (15)

Anastasia Myskina RUS (7)

Justine Henin-Hardenne BEL

semifinals

Kim Clijsters BEL (1)
Nadia Petrova RUS (19)
Jennifer Capriati USA (6)
Justine Henin-Hardenne BEL

fianls
Kim Clijsters BEL (1)
Jennifer Capriati USA (6)
winner
Jennifer Capriati USA (6)
~CANUCK~ is offline  
post #12 of 51 (permalink) Old Aug 25th, 2003, 03:02 AM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 10
 
I'm in.

Second Round:
(1)Clijsters d. Granville
(27)Kuznetsova d. Black
Matevzic d. (17)Shaughnessy
(13)Zvonareva d. Harkleroad
Bartoli d. Vakulenko
Tanasugarn d. (18)Schnyder
(26)Krasnoroutskaya d. Kirilenko
(5)Mauresmo d. Cohen Aloro
-------
(3)Davenport d. Bedanova
(28)Raymond d. Fernandez
(19)Petrova d. Chladkova
Husarova d. (14)Coetzer
Molik d. (12)Martinez
(24)Suarez d. Sequera
Morigami d. Casanova
(8)Rubin d. Likhovtseva
--------
(6)Capriati d. Sucha
Sharapova d. Loit
Frazier d. (23)Dechy
(11)Dementieva d. Perebiyinis
(15)Sugiyama d. Razzano
Pratt d. Salerni
(29)Schiavone d. Koukalova
(33)Srebotnik d. Pisnik
--------
(7)Myskina d. Foretz
Cho d. Sanchez-Lorenzo
Pierce d. (22)Dokic (I'll give Dokic the benefit of the doubt that she can at least continue her dominance of Gagliardi...)
Asagoe d. Garbin
(16)Bovina d. Safina
(21)Pistolesi d. Reeves
Obata d. Weingartner
(2)Henin-Hardenne d. Randriantefy

Third Round:
(1)Clijsters d. (27)Kuznetsova
(13)Zvonareva d. Matevzic
Tanasugarn d. Bartoli
(26)Krasnoroutskaya d. (5)Mauresmo
--------
(3)Davenport d. (28)Raymond
(19)Petrova d. Husarova
(24)Suarez d. Molik
(8)Rubin d. Morigami
--------
(6)Capriati d. Sharapova
(11)Dementieva d. Frazier
(15)Sugiyama d. Pratt
(29)Schiavone d. (33)Srebotnik
--------
(7)Myskina d. Cho
Pierce d. Asagoe
(16)Bovina d. (21)Pistolesi
(2)Henin-Hardenne d. Obata

Round of 16:
(1)Clijsters d. (13)Zvonareva
(26)Krasnoroutskaya d. Tanasugarn
--------
(19)Petrova d. (3)Davenport (I'm not particularly confident that the neuroma won't flare up...)
(24)Suarez d. (8)Rubin (As much as I'd love to see Chanda take this title, Suarez is having an awfully nice year...)
--------
(6)Capriati d. (11)Dementieva
(15)Sugiyama d. (29)Schiavone
--------
Pierce d. (7)Myskina
(2)Henin-Hardenne d. (16)Bovina

Quarterfinals:
(1)Clijsters d. (26)Krasnoroutskaya
(19)Petrova d. (24)Suarez
(6)Capriati d. (15)Sugiyama
(2)Henin-Hardenne d. Pierce

Semi-finals:
(1)Clijsters d. (19)Petrova
(2)Henin-Hardenne d. (6)Capriati

Finals:
(2)Henin-Hardenne d. (1)Clijsters
Trogdor is offline  
post #13 of 51 (permalink) Old Aug 25th, 2003, 03:31 AM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 32
   
round 2

clijsters
granville
black
kuznetsova
shaughnessy
matevzic
harkleroad
zvonareva
hantuchova
rittner
tanasugarn
bielik
krasnoroutskaya
kirilenko
jidkova
mauresmo
davenport
bedanova
fernandez
raymond
petrova
chladkova
schett
coetzer
martinez
molik
ondraskova
suarez
casanova
morigami
majoli
rubin
capriati
irvin
sharapova
loit
dechy
frazier
marrero
dementieva
sugiyama
leon garcia
pratt
farina-elia
schiavone
koukalova
pisnik
drake
myskina
serra zanetti
sanchez lorenzo
serna
gagliardi
pierce
garbin
asagoe
cervanova
safina
reeves
pistolesi
weingartner
obata
talaja
henin-hardenne

3rd
clijsters
black
shaughnessy
zvonareva
hatuchova
tanasugarn
krasnoroutskaya
mauresmo
davenport
raymond
petrova
coetzer
molik
suarez
casanova
rubin
capriati
loit
frazier
dementieva
sugiyama
farina-elia
koukalova
pisnik
myskina
serna
pierce
asagoe
safina
pistolesi
obata
henin-hardenne

16s
clijsters
zvonareva
tanasugarn
mauresmo
davenport
coetzer
suarez
rubin
capriati
frazier
sugiyama
pisnik
serna
pierce
pistolesi
henin-hardenne

quarters
clijsters
tanasugarn
davenport
suarez
capriati
sugiyama
serna
henin-hardenne

semis
clijsters
davenport
capriati
henin-hardenne

finals
capriati def. clijsters
allezmary is offline  
post #14 of 51 (permalink) Old Aug 25th, 2003, 04:16 AM
Senior Member
 
Je_ne_sais_quoi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Air Castles
Posts: 5,620
                     
Round2:
Clijsters
Granville
Mandula
Kuznetsova
Shaughnessy
Morariu
Douchevina
Zvonareva
Bartoli
Vakulenko
Tanasugarn
Schnyder
Krasnoroutskaya
Kirilenko
Jidkova
Mauresmo
Davenport
Bedanova
Czink
Raymond
Petrova
Chladkova
Schett
Lastra
Martinez
Molik
Sequera
Suarez
Casanova
Zuluaga
Likhovtseva
Rubin
Capriati
Irvin
Sharapova
Stevenson
Dechy
Frazier
Perebiynis
Dementieva
Sugiyama
Razzano
Pratt
Farina Elia
Schiavone
Haynes
Koukalova
Srebotnik
Myskina
Foretz
Sanchez Lorenzo
Serna
Dokic
Pierce
Garbin
Maleeva
Bovina
Safina
Reeves
Pistolesi
Mikaelian
Sun Tian Tian
Talaja
Henin Hardenne

Round3:
Clijsters
Kuznetsova
Shaughnessy
Zvonareva
Bartoli
Tanasugarn
Krasnoroutskaya
Mauresmo

Davenport
Raymond
Petrova
Schett
Martinez
Suarez
Casanova
Rubin

Capriati
Sharapova
Dechy
Dementieva
Sugiyama
Farina Elia
Schiavone
Srebotnik
Myskina
Serna
Pierce
Maleeva
Safina
Pistolesi
Mikaelian
Henin Hardenne

Round4:
Clijsters
Zvonareva
Bartoli
Mauresmo
Davenport
Petrova
Suarez
Rubin

Capriati
Dementieva
Sugiyama
Schiavone
Myskina
Pierce
Pistolesi
Henin Hardenne

Quarter Finals:
Clijsters
Mauresmo

Davenport
Rubin

Capriati
Sugiyama

Pierce
Henin-Hardenne

Semi Finals:
Clijster
Davenport

Capriati
Henin Hardenne

Finals:
Clijsters vs Capriati

USopen Champion: KIM CLIJSTERS

IF Maria Sharapova = Masha
& Maria Kirilenko = Makiri
THEN...
Lindsay Davenport = Linda
Anastasia Myskina = Amy
Conchita Martinez = Coma
Shahar Peer = Shape
Alicia Molik = Almo
Sofia Arvidsson = Soar
Maria Vento Kabchi = Maven
Magdalena Maleeva = Mama
Rennae Stubbs = Rest
Anne Keothavong = Anke
Tamarine Tanasugarn = Tata
Je_ne_sais_quoi is offline  
post #15 of 51 (permalink) Old Aug 25th, 2003, 04:37 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 986
                     
Second round

Clijsters vs Granville
Black vs Pennetta
Shaughnessy vs Morariu
Harkleroad vs Zvonareva
Hantuchova vs Rittner
Tanasugarn vs Schnyder
Krasnoroutskaya vs Kirilenko
Jidkova vs Mauresmo

Davenport vs Bedanova
Fernandez vc Raymond
Petrova vs Chladkova
Schett vs Coetzer
Martinez vs Molik
Sequera vs Suarez
Daniilidou vs Zuluaga
Likhovtseva vs Rubin

Capriati vs Irvin
Sharapova vs Stevenson
Dechy vs Frazier
Perebiynis vs Dementieva
Sugiyama vs Razzano
Pratt vs Farina Elia
Schiavonne vs Koulakova
Pisnik vs Srebotnik

Myskina vs Foretz
Sanchez Lorenzo vs Cho
Dokic vs Pierce
Garbin vs Maleeva
Bovina vs Safina
Benesova vs Pistolesi
MGM vs Sun
Talaja vs Henin Hardenne

Third round

Clijsters vs Pennetta
Shaughnessy vs Zvonareva
Hantuchova vs Tanasugarn
Krasnoroutskaya vs Mauresmo

Davenport vs Raymond
Petrova vs Coetzer
Molik vs Suarez
Zuluaga vs Rubin

Capriati vs Sharapova
Dechy vs Dementieva
Sugiyama vs Pratt
Schiavonne vs Pisnik

Myskina vs Cho
Pierce vs Maleeva
Bovina vs Pistolesi
MGM vs Henin Hardenne

Round of 16

Clijsters vs Zvonareva
Hantuchova vs Mauresmo
Davenport vs Petrova
Suarez vs Rubin

Capriati vs Dementieva
Sugiyama vs Schiavonne
Myskina vs Pierce
Bovina vs Henin Hadenne

QF

Clijsters vs Mauresmo
Davenport vs Rubin
Dementieva vs Sugiyama
Pierce vs Henin Hardenne

SF

Mauresmo vs Davenport
Sugiyama vs Henin Hardenne

Final

Mauresmo vs Henin Hardenne

Winner

Henin Hardenne
motta is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome