Weeks inside the top 10 ? - TennisForum.com
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 26 (permalink) Old Jul 17th, 2006, 12:17 AM Thread Starter
-LIFETIME MEMBER-
 
Andy.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Bondi, Sydney
Posts: 25,246
                     
Weeks inside the top 10 ?

I would be really interested to see if there was a statistic for number of weeks inside the top 10.
Andy. is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 26 (permalink) Old Aug 6th, 2006, 02:32 PM Thread Starter
-LIFETIME MEMBER-
 
Andy.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Bondi, Sydney
Posts: 25,246
                     
bump
Andy. is offline  
post #3 of 26 (permalink) Old Oct 15th, 2006, 05:42 PM
Senior Member
 
HenryMag.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 7,978
                     
Only 2 players in last 3 years (since US Open 2003) have been in top 10 all weeks: Mauresmo and Dementieva.
HenryMag. is offline  
post #4 of 26 (permalink) Old Oct 28th, 2006, 10:22 PM
Senior Member
 
wtatourfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Juazeiro do Norte
Posts: 7,177
                     
Re: Weeks inside the top 10 ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by MightyMashaFan View Post
I would be really interested to see if there was a statistic for number of weeks inside the top 10.
See if this helps you. I started in January 2005. Of course, I got everyone that had their streak ongoing.

Player Start Finish Weeks
A. Mauresmo 08/07/02 30/10/06 225,00
J. Capriati 29/01/01 07/03/05 214,00
J. Henin-Hardenne 11/06/01 31/01/05 190,00
L. Davenport 13/01/03 21/08/06 188,00
E. Dementieva 08/09/03 30/10/06 164,00
M. Sharapova 05/07/04 30/10/06 121,00
A. Myskina 26/05/03 01/08/05 114,00
N. Petrova 09/05/05 30/10/06 77,00
J. Henin-Hardenne 06/06/05 30/10/06 73,00
S. Kuznetsova 07/06/04 12/09/05 66,00
K. Clijsters 01/08/05 30/10/06 65,00
P. Schnyder 26/09/05 30/10/06 57,00
S. Williams 13/09/04 26/09/05 54,00
M. Pierce 12/09/05 07/08/06 47,00
V. Williams 04/07/05 03/04/06 39,00
S. Kuznetsova 03/04/06 30/10/06 30,00
V. Williams 25/10/04 02/05/05 27,00
A. Molik 31/01/05 04/07/05 22,00
M. Hingis 21/08/06 30/10/06 10,00
N. Vaidisova 07/08/06 02/10/06 8,00
V. Zvonareva 04/04/05 16/05/05 6,00
D. Safina 02/10/06 30/10/06 4,00
P. Schnyder 16/05/05 06/06/05 3,00
J. Capriati 02/05/05 09/05/05 1,00

The current streak for TOP 10:

A. Mauresmo 08/07/02 30/10/06 225,00
E. Dementieva 08/09/03 30/10/06 164,00
M. Sharapova 05/07/04 30/10/06 121,00
N. Petrova 09/05/05 30/10/06 77,00
J. Henin-Hardenne 06/06/05 30/10/06 73,00
K. Clijsters 01/08/05 30/10/06 65,00
P. Schnyder 26/09/05 30/10/06 57,00
S. Kuznetsova 03/04/06 30/10/06 30,00
M. Hingis 21/08/06 30/10/06 10,00
D. Safina 02/10/06 30/10/06 4,00

I have TOP 5 also:

A. Mauresmo 10/11/03 30/10/06 155,00
L. Davenport 09/02/04 10/04/06 113,00
M. Sharapova 15/11/04 30/10/06 102,00
K. Clijsters 22/08/05 09/10/06 59,00
A. Myskina 08/03/04 31/01/05 47,00
J. Henin-Hardenne 15/05/06 30/10/06 24,00
S. Williams 31/01/05 04/07/05 22,00
S. Kuznetsova 20/09/04 31/01/05 19,00
N. Petrova 17/04/06 14/08/06 17,00
M. Pierce 17/10/05 30/01/06 15,00
J. Henin-Hardenne 30/01/06 08/05/06 14,00
E. Dementieva 07/03/05 06/06/05 13,00
S. Kuznetsova 04/07/05 12/09/05 10,00
S. Kuznetsova 11/09/06 30/10/06 7,00
J. Henin-Hardenne 12/09/05 17/10/05 5,00
E. Dementieva 20/06/05 25/07/05 5,00
E. Dementieva 14/08/06 11/09/06 4,00
J. Henin-Hardenne 25/07/05 22/08/05 4,00
N. Petrova 09/10/06 30/10/06 3,00
S. Kuznetsova 06/06/05 20/06/05 2,00
A. Myskina 21/02/05 07/03/05 2,00
S. Kuznetsova 07/02/05 21/02/05 2,00
M. Pierce 08/05/06 15/05/06 1,00
M. Pierce 10/04/06 17/04/06 1,00

And the current for TOP 5:

A. Mauresmo 10/11/03 30/10/06 155,00
M. Sharapova 15/11/04 30/10/06 102,00
J. Henin-Hardenne 15/05/06 30/10/06 24,00
S. Kuznetsova 11/09/06 30/10/06 7,00
N. Petrova 09/10/06 30/10/06 3,00
wtatourfan is offline  
post #5 of 26 (permalink) Old Oct 30th, 2006, 12:40 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 8,656
                     
Re: Weeks inside the top 10 ?

Thanks.

NO ONE BUT DEMENTIEVA
E.Dementieva_FAN is offline  
post #6 of 26 (permalink) Old Oct 30th, 2006, 01:28 PM Thread Starter
-LIFETIME MEMBER-
 
Andy.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Bondi, Sydney
Posts: 25,246
                     
Re: Weeks inside the top 10 ?

Thanks heaps
Andy. is offline  
post #7 of 26 (permalink) Old Nov 4th, 2006, 03:45 PM
Senior Member
 
jazzfuzion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 511
                     
Re: Weeks inside the top 10 ?

wow at capriati..too bad she's out now! but she'll be a threat once she returns..I Hope.

Jelena Jankovic 5EVA
jazzfuzion is offline  
post #8 of 26 (permalink) Old Mar 8th, 2007, 10:42 AM
Senior Member
 
FrOzon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 3,888
                     
Re: Weeks inside the top 10 ?

Is there any update? Would be interesting right now (Dementieva dropping out )
FrOzon is offline  
post #9 of 26 (permalink) Old Mar 24th, 2007, 04:38 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 131
                     
Re: Weeks inside the top 10 ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by MightyMashaFan View Post
I would be really interested to see if there was a statistic for number of weeks inside the top 10.
How about Chris Evert's ENTIRE CAREER? 18 years and never out of the top 4!
Realtennis is offline  
post #10 of 26 (permalink) Old Apr 12th, 2007, 05:04 AM
Senior Member
 
brunof's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Michelle Kwan Rocks
Posts: 4,931
                     
Re: Weeks inside the top 10 ?

People give Myskina crap, but these numbers show she deserved to be in the top 10. Jenn!

Go Anne Keothavong, Akgul Amanmuradova, Samantha Stosur, Na Li, Liga Dekmeijere, Tamarine Tanasugarn ,Jill Craybas, Daniela Hantuchova, Natalie Grandin, Kimiko Date-Krumm, Elena Baltacha, Melanie South, Dominika Cibulkova, Caroline Wozniacki, Jie Zheng, Andrea Petkovic, Elena Dementieva, Jelena Jankovic
brunof is offline  
post #11 of 26 (permalink) Old May 3rd, 2007, 12:40 AM
Senior Member
 
RJWCapriati's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 9,094
                     
Re: Weeks inside the top 10 ?

Wonderful stat on Jennifer



Follow me on twitter @RandyWhite89
RJWCapriati is offline  
post #12 of 26 (permalink) Old May 4th, 2007, 07:15 PM
-LIFETIME MEMBER-
 
Chrissie-fan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 13,473
                     
Re: Weeks inside the top 10 ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Realtennis View Post
How about Chris Evert's ENTIRE CAREER? 18 years and never out of the top 4!
One of the most amazing statistics in history. The woman was truly remarkable.
Chrissie-fan is offline  
post #13 of 26 (permalink) Old Jun 4th, 2007, 04:55 PM
Senior Member
 
lecciones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Marti-Party Bar
Posts: 2,099
                     
Re: Weeks inside the top 10 ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Realtennis View Post
How about Chris Evert's ENTIRE CAREER? 18 years and never out of the top 4!
Evert is just the greatest! The player she mentored has achieved one third of what she has - 6 years straight top 4 or higher. She just needs one more singles grandslam to achieve one third also of her mentor's!

Martina Hingis Princess of the WTA!
43 Singles Titles 37 Doubles Titles 1 Mixed Doubles Title
Singles: TI-17 TII-15 TIII-4 Doubles: TI-13 TII-13; 26 S-RUP 14 D-RUP
5 Singles Grandslams, 9 Doubles Grandslam, 1 Mixed Grandslam
2x Single, 2x Double WTA Tour Championships Winner (2 S-RUP)
209 weeks at no.1 (4th place, max consecutive: 80&73), 3x no.1 year ender
No.1 both in singles & doubles for 35 weeks. (1 of 5)
Calendar Doubles Grandslam Winner (1 of 4)/Rank 4 or higher - 6 straight yrs

Chris Evert Queen of the WTA!
18 Singles Grandslams (record 7 French) 16 Singles Grandslams Runner-up
157 Singles Titles, 7x no.1 year ender (never ranked lower than 4 in career: 18 yrs)
0.9 win ratio, 90% SF or better, 125 match win streak on clay
lecciones is offline  
post #14 of 26 (permalink) Old Jun 10th, 2007, 12:31 AM
Senior Member
 
wtatourfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Juazeiro do Norte
Posts: 7,177
                     
Re: Weeks inside the top 10 ?

UPDATED as of June 11, 2007 (SINCE JAN 2005)

Top 10
Player Start Finish Weeks
A. Mauresmo 08/07/02 18/06/07 258,00
J. Capriati 29/01/01 07/03/05 214,00
J. Henin 11/06/01 31/01/05 190,00
L. Davenport 13/01/03 21/08/06 188,00
E. Dementieva 08/09/03 02/04/07 186,00
M. Sharapova 05/07/04 18/06/07 154,00
A. Myskina 26/05/03 01/08/05 114,00
J. Henin 06/06/05 18/06/07 106,00
N. Petrova 09/05/05 14/05/07 105,00
K. Clijsters 01/08/05 14/05/07 93,00
P. Schnyder 26/09/05 29/01/07 70,00
S. Kuznetsova 07/06/04 12/09/05 66,00
S. Kuznetsova 03/04/06 18/06/07 63,00
S. Williams 13/09/04 26/09/05 54,00
M. Pierce 12/09/05 07/08/06 47,00
M. Hingis 21/08/06 18/06/07 43,00
V. Williams 04/07/05 03/04/06 39,00
V. Williams 25/10/04 02/05/05 27,00
A. Molik 31/01/05 04/07/05 22,00
N. Vaidisova 29/01/07 11/06/07 19,00
J. Jankovic 26/02/07 18/06/07 16,00
N. Vaidisova 30/10/06 08/01/07 10,00
N. Vaidisova 07/08/06 02/10/06 8,00
V. Zvonareva 04/04/05 16/05/05 6,00
D. Safina 16/04/07 21/05/07 5,00
A. Ivanovic 14/05/07 18/06/07 5,00
A. Chakvetadze 14/05/07 18/06/07 5,00
D. Safina 02/10/06 30/10/06 4,00
S. Williams 21/05/07 18/06/07 4,00
J. Jankovic 29/01/07 19/02/07 3,00
D. Safina 08/01/07 29/01/07 3,00
P. Schnyder 16/05/05 06/06/05 3,00
A. Chakvetadze 02/04/07 16/04/07 2,00
A. Chakvetadze 19/02/07 26/02/07 1,00
J. Capriati 02/05/05 09/05/05 1,00
N. Petrova 11/06/07 18/06/07 1,00

TOP 10 Ordered by player name

Top 10
Player Start Finish Weeks
A. Chakvetadze 14/05/07 18/06/07 5,00
A. Chakvetadze 02/04/07 16/04/07 2,00
A. Chakvetadze 19/02/07 26/02/07 1,00
A. Ivanovic 14/05/07 18/06/07 5,00
A. Mauresmo 08/07/02 18/06/07 258,00
A. Molik 31/01/05 04/07/05 22,00
A. Myskina 26/05/03 01/08/05 114,00
D. Safina 16/04/07 21/05/07 5,00
D. Safina 02/10/06 30/10/06 4,00
D. Safina 08/01/07 29/01/07 3,00
E. Dementieva 08/09/03 02/04/07 186,00
J. Capriati 29/01/01 07/03/05 214,00
J. Capriati 02/05/05 09/05/05 1,00
J. Henin 11/06/01 31/01/05 190,00
J. Henin 06/06/05 18/06/07 106,00
J. Jankovic 26/02/07 18/06/07 16,00
J. Jankovic 29/01/07 19/02/07 3,00
K. Clijsters 01/08/05 14/05/07 93,00
L. Davenport 13/01/03 21/08/06 188,00
M. Hingis 21/08/06 18/06/07 43,00
M. Pierce 12/09/05 07/08/06 47,00
M. Sharapova 05/07/04 18/06/07 154,00
N. Petrova 09/05/05 14/05/07 105,00
N. Petrova 11/06/07 18/06/07 1,00
N. Vaidisova 29/01/07 11/06/07 19,00
N. Vaidisova 30/10/06 08/01/07 10,00
N. Vaidisova 07/08/06 02/10/06 8,00
P. Schnyder 26/09/05 29/01/07 70,00
P. Schnyder 16/05/05 06/06/05 3,00
S. Kuznetsova 07/06/04 12/09/05 66,00
S. Kuznetsova 03/04/06 18/06/07 63,00
S. Williams 13/09/04 26/09/05 54,00
S. Williams 21/05/07 18/06/07 4,00
V. Williams 04/07/05 03/04/06 39,00
V. Williams 25/10/04 02/05/05 27,00
V. Zvonareva 04/04/05 16/05/05 6,00

Current streak for Top 10

Top 10
Player Start Finish Weeks
A. Mauresmo 08/07/02 18/06/07 258,00
M. Sharapova 05/07/04 18/06/07 154,00
J. Henin 06/06/05 18/06/07 106,00
S. Kuznetsova 03/04/06 18/06/07 63,00
M. Hingis 21/08/06 18/06/07 43,00
J. Jankovic 26/02/07 18/06/07 16,00
A. Ivanovic 14/05/07 18/06/07 5,00
A. Chakvetadze 14/05/07 18/06/07 5,00
S. Williams 21/05/07 18/06/07 4,00
N. Petrova 11/06/07 18/06/07 1,00

Top 5
Player Start Finish Weeks
A. Mauresmo 10/11/03 18/06/07 188,00
M. Sharapova 15/11/04 18/06/07 135,00
L. Davenport 09/02/04 10/04/06 113,00
K. Clijsters 22/08/05 09/10/06 59,00
J. Henin 15/05/06 18/06/07 57,00
A. Myskina 08/03/04 31/01/05 47,00
S. Kuznetsova 11/09/06 18/06/07 40,00
K. Clijsters 13/11/06 14/05/07 26,00
S. Williams 31/01/05 04/07/05 22,00
S. Kuznetsova 20/09/04 31/01/05 19,00
N. Petrova 17/04/06 14/08/06 17,00
M. Pierce 17/10/05 30/01/06 15,00
J. Henin 30/01/06 08/05/06 14,00
E. Dementieva 07/03/05 06/06/05 13,00
S. Kuznetsova 04/07/05 12/09/05 10,00
N. Petrova 09/10/06 13/11/06 5,00
J. Henin 12/09/05 17/10/05 5,00
E. Dementieva 20/06/05 25/07/05 5,00
J. Jankovic 14/05/07 18/06/07 5,00
E. Dementieva 14/08/06 11/09/06 4,00
J. Henin 25/07/05 22/08/05 4,00
S. Kuznetsova 06/06/05 20/06/05 2,00
A. Myskina 21/02/05 07/03/05 2,00
S. Kuznetsova 07/02/05 21/02/05 2,00
M. Pierce 08/05/06 15/05/06 1,00
M. Pierce 10/04/06 17/04/06 1,00

TOP 5 Ordered by player name
Top 5
Player Start Finish Weeks
A. Mauresmo 10/11/03 18/06/07 188,00
A. Myskina 08/03/04 31/01/05 47,00
A. Myskina 21/02/05 07/03/05 2,00
E. Dementieva 07/03/05 06/06/05 13,00
E. Dementieva 20/06/05 25/07/05 5,00
E. Dementieva 14/08/06 11/09/06 4,00
J. Henin 15/05/06 18/06/07 57,00
J. Henin 30/01/06 08/05/06 14,00
J. Henin 12/09/05 17/10/05 5,00
J. Henin 25/07/05 22/08/05 4,00
J. Jankovic 14/05/07 18/06/07 5,00
K. Clijsters 22/08/05 09/10/06 59,00
K. Clijsters 13/11/06 14/05/07 26,00
L. Davenport 09/02/04 10/04/06 113,00
M. Pierce 17/10/05 30/01/06 15,00
M. Pierce 08/05/06 15/05/06 1,00
M. Pierce 10/04/06 17/04/06 1,00
M. Sharapova 15/11/04 18/06/07 135,00
N. Petrova 17/04/06 14/08/06 17,00
N. Petrova 09/10/06 13/11/06 5,00
S. Kuznetsova 11/09/06 18/06/07 40,00
S. Kuznetsova 20/09/04 31/01/05 19,00
S. Kuznetsova 04/07/05 12/09/05 10,00
S. Kuznetsova 06/06/05 20/06/05 2,00
S. Kuznetsova 07/02/05 21/02/05 2,00
S. Williams 31/01/05 04/07/05 22,00

Current streak for TOP 5

Top 5
Player Start Finish Weeks
A. Mauresmo 10/11/03 18/06/07 188,00
M. Sharapova 15/11/04 18/06/07 135,00
J. Henin 15/05/06 18/06/07 57,00
S. Kuznetsova 11/09/06 18/06/07 40,00
J. Jankovic 14/05/07 18/06/07 5,00

Players Ranked #1
Changes Player Start Finish Weeks
1 C. Evert 03/11/75 10/07/78 140,00
2 M. Navratilova 10/07/78 15/01/79 27,00
3 C. Evert 15/01/79 29/01/79 2,00
4 M. Navratilova 29/01/79 26/02/79 4,00
5 C. Evert 26/02/79 16/04/79 7,00
6 M. Navratilova 16/04/79 25/06/79 10,00
7 C. Evert 25/06/79 10/09/79 11,00
8 M. Navratilova 10/09/79 07/04/80 30,00
9 T. Austin 07/04/80 21/04/80 2,00
10 M. Navratilova 21/04/80 30/06/80 10,00
11 T. Austin 30/06/80 17/11/80 20,00
12 C. Evert 17/11/80 03/05/82 76,00
13 M. Navratilova 03/05/82 17/05/82 2,00
14 C. Evert 17/05/82 14/06/82 4,00
15 M. Navratilova 14/06/82 10/06/85 156,00
16 C. Evert 10/06/85 14/10/85 18,00
17 M. Navratilova 14/10/85 28/10/85 2,00
18 C. Evert 28/10/85 25/11/85 4,00
19 M. Navratilova 25/11/85 17/08/87 90,00
20 S. Graf 17/08/87 11/03/91 186,00
21 M. Seles 11/03/91 05/08/91 21,00
22 S. Graf 05/08/91 12/08/91 1,00
23 M. Seles 12/08/91 19/08/91 1,00
24 S. Graf 19/08/91 09/09/91 3,00
25 M. Seles 09/09/91 07/06/93 91,00
26 S. Graf 07/06/93 06/02/95 87,00
27 A. Sanchez-Vicario 06/02/95 20/02/95 2,00
28 S. Graf 20/02/95 27/02/95 1,00
29 A. Sanchez-Vicario 27/02/95 10/04/95 6,00
30 S. Graf 10/04/95 15/05/95 5,00
31 A. Sanchez-Vicario 15/05/95 12/06/95 4,00
32 S. Graf 12/06/95 14/08/95 9,00
33 M. Seles 14/08/95 04/11/96 64,00
33 S. Graf 14/08/95 04/11/96 64,00
34 S. Graf 04/11/96 18/11/96 2,00
35 M. Seles 18/11/96 25/11/96 1,00
35 S. Graf 18/11/96 25/11/96 1,00
36 S. Graf 25/11/96 31/03/97 18,00
37 M. Hingis 31/03/97 12/10/98 80,00
38 L. Davenport 12/10/98 08/02/99 17,00
39 M. Hingis 08/02/99 05/07/99 21,00
40 L. Davenport 05/07/99 09/08/99 5,00
41 M. Hingis 09/08/99 03/04/00 34,00
42 L. Davenport 03/04/00 08/05/00 5,00
43 M. Hingis 08/05/00 15/05/00 1,00
44 L. Davenport 15/05/00 22/05/00 1,00
45 M. Hingis 22/05/00 15/10/01 73,00
46 J. Capriati 15/10/01 05/11/01 3,00
47 L. Davenport 05/11/01 14/01/02 10,00
48 J. Capriati 14/01/02 25/02/02 6,00
49 V. Williams 25/02/02 18/03/02 3,00
50 J. Capriati 18/03/02 22/04/02 5,00
51 V. Williams 22/04/02 20/05/02 4,00
52 J. Capriati 20/05/02 10/06/02 3,00
53 V. Williams 10/06/02 08/07/02 4,00
54 S. Williams 08/07/02 11/08/03 57,00
55 K. Clijsters 11/08/03 20/10/03 10,00
56 J. Henin 20/10/03 27/10/03 1,00
57 K. Clijsters 27/10/03 10/11/03 2,00
58 J. Henin 10/11/03 13/09/04 44,00
59 A. Mauresmo 13/09/04 18/10/04 5,00
60 L. Davenport 18/10/04 22/08/05 44,00
61 M. Sharapova 22/08/05 29/08/05 1,00
62 L. Davenport 29/08/05 12/09/05 2,00
63 M. Sharapova 12/09/05 24/10/05 6,00
64 L. Davenport 24/10/05 30/01/06 14,00
65 K. Clijsters 30/01/06 20/03/06 7,00
66 A. Mauresmo 20/03/06 13/11/06 34,00
67 J. Henin 13/11/06 29/01/07 11,00
68 M. Sharapova 29/01/07 19/03/07 7,00
69 J. Henin 19/03/07 18/06/07 13,00

#1 Ordered by player name
Players Ranked #1
Changes Player Start Finish Weeks
59 A. Mauresmo 13/09/04 18/10/04 5,00
66 A. Mauresmo 20/03/06 13/11/06 34,00
27 A. Sanchez-Vicario 06/02/95 20/02/95 2,00
29 A. Sanchez-Vicario 27/02/95 10/04/95 6,00
31 A. Sanchez-Vicario 15/05/95 12/06/95 4,00
1 C. Evert 03/11/75 10/07/78 140,00
3 C. Evert 15/01/79 29/01/79 2,00
5 C. Evert 26/02/79 16/04/79 7,00
7 C. Evert 25/06/79 10/09/79 11,00
12 C. Evert 17/11/80 03/05/82 76,00
14 C. Evert 17/05/82 14/06/82 4,00
16 C. Evert 10/06/85 14/10/85 18,00
18 C. Evert 28/10/85 25/11/85 4,00
46 J. Capriati 15/10/01 05/11/01 3,00
48 J. Capriati 14/01/02 25/02/02 6,00
50 J. Capriati 18/03/02 22/04/02 5,00
52 J. Capriati 20/05/02 10/06/02 3,00
56 J. Henin 20/10/03 27/10/03 1,00
58 J. Henin 10/11/03 13/09/04 44,00
67 J. Henin 13/11/06 29/01/07 11,00
69 J. Henin 19/03/07 18/06/07 13,00
55 K. Clijsters 11/08/03 20/10/03 10,00
57 K. Clijsters 27/10/03 10/11/03 2,00
65 K. Clijsters 30/01/06 20/03/06 7,00
38 L. Davenport 12/10/98 08/02/99 17,00
40 L. Davenport 05/07/99 09/08/99 5,00
42 L. Davenport 03/04/00 08/05/00 5,00
44 L. Davenport 15/05/00 22/05/00 1,00
47 L. Davenport 05/11/01 14/01/02 10,00
60 L. Davenport 18/10/04 22/08/05 44,00
62 L. Davenport 29/08/05 12/09/05 2,00
64 L. Davenport 24/10/05 30/01/06 14,00
37 M. Hingis 31/03/97 12/10/98 80,00
39 M. Hingis 08/02/99 05/07/99 21,00
41 M. Hingis 09/08/99 03/04/00 34,00
43 M. Hingis 08/05/00 15/05/00 1,00
45 M. Hingis 22/05/00 15/10/01 73,00
2 M. Navratilova 10/07/78 15/01/79 27,00
4 M. Navratilova 29/01/79 26/02/79 4,00
6 M. Navratilova 16/04/79 25/06/79 10,00
8 M. Navratilova 10/09/79 07/04/80 30,00
10 M. Navratilova 21/04/80 30/06/80 10,00
13 M. Navratilova 03/05/82 17/05/82 2,00
15 M. Navratilova 14/06/82 10/06/85 156,00
17 M. Navratilova 14/10/85 28/10/85 2,00
19 M. Navratilova 25/11/85 17/08/87 90,00
21 M. Seles 11/03/91 05/08/91 21,00
23 M. Seles 12/08/91 19/08/91 1,00
25 M. Seles 09/09/91 07/06/93 91,00
33 M. Seles 14/08/95 04/11/96 64,00
35 M. Seles 18/11/96 25/11/96 1,00
61 M. Sharapova 22/08/05 29/08/05 1,00
63 M. Sharapova 12/09/05 24/10/05 6,00
68 M. Sharapova 29/01/07 19/03/07 7,00
20 S. Graf 17/08/87 11/03/91 186,00
22 S. Graf 05/08/91 12/08/91 1,00
24 S. Graf 19/08/91 09/09/91 3,00
26 S. Graf 07/06/93 06/02/95 87,00
28 S. Graf 20/02/95 27/02/95 1,00
30 S. Graf 10/04/95 15/05/95 5,00
32 S. Graf 12/06/95 14/08/95 9,00
33 S. Graf 14/08/95 04/11/96 64,00
34 S. Graf 04/11/96 18/11/96 2,00
35 S. Graf 18/11/96 25/11/96 1,00
36 S. Graf 25/11/96 31/03/97 18,00
54 S. Williams 08/07/02 11/08/03 57,00
9 T. Austin 07/04/80 21/04/80 2,00
11 T. Austin 30/06/80 17/11/80 20,00
49 V. Williams 25/02/02 18/03/02 3,00
51 V. Williams 22/04/02 20/05/02 4,00
53 V. Williams 10/06/02 08/07/02 4,00
wtatourfan is offline  
post #15 of 26 (permalink) Old Jun 12th, 2007, 10:28 PM
Senior Member
 
Cp6uja's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 13,361
                     
Re: Weeks inside the top 10 ?

wtatourfan Weeks inside the top 10 (since 2005) list in different format:

UPDATED as of June 11, 2007 (SINCE JAN 2005)




Weeks inside the top 10
Player................Start......Finish......Weeks
A. Mauresmo.........8.7.2002...18.6.2007......258
J. Capriati........29.1.2001....7.3.2005......214
J. Henin...........11.6.2001...31.1.2005......190
L. Davenport.......13.1.2003...21.8.2006......188
E. Dementieva.......8.9.2003....2.4.2007......186
M. Sharapova........5.7.2004...18.6.2007......154
A. Myskina.........26.5.2003....1.8.2005......114
J. Henin............6.6.2005...18.6.2007......106
N. Petrova..........9.5.2005...14.5.2007......105
K. Clijsters........1.8.2005...14.5.2007.......93
P. Schnyder........26.9.2005...29.1.2007.......70
S. Kuznetsova.......7.6.2004...12.9.2005.......66
S. Kuznetsova.......3.4.2006...18.6.2007.......63
S. Williams........13.9.2004...26.9.2005.......54
M. Pierce..........12.9.2005....7.8.2006.......47
M. Hingis..........21.8.2006...18.6.2007.......43
V. Williams.........4.7.2005....3.4.2006.......39
V. Williams.......25.10.2004....2.5.2005.......27
A. Molik...........31.1.2005....4.7.2005.......22
N. Vaidisova.......29.1.2007...11.6.2007.......19
J. Jankovic........26.2.2007...18.6.2007.......16
N. Vaidisova......30.10.2006....8.1.2007.......10
N. Vaidisova........7.8.2006...2.10.2006........8
V. Zvonareva........4.4.2005...16.5.2005........6
D. Safina..........16.4.2007...21.5.2007........5
A. Ivanovic........14.5.2007...18.6.2007........5
A. Chakvetadze.....14.5.2007...18.6.2007........5
D. Safina..........2.10.2006..30.10.2006........4
S. Williams........21.5.2007...18.6.2007........4
J. Jankovic........29.1.2007...19.2.2007........3
D. Safina...........8.1.2007...29.1.2007........3
P. Schnyder........16.5.2005....6.6.2005........3
A. Chakvetadze......2.4.2007...16.4.2007........2
A. Chakvetadze.....19.2.2007...26.2.2007........1
J. Capriati.........2.5.2005....9.5.2005........1
N. Petrova.........11.6.2007...18.6.2007........1




TOP 10 Ordered by player name
Player................Start......Finish......Weeks
A. Chakvetadze.....14.5.2007...18.6.2007........5
A. Chakvetadze......2.4.2007...16.4.2007........2
A. Chakvetadze.....19.2.2007...26.2.2007........1
A. Ivanovic........14.5.2007...18.6.2007........5
A. Mauresmo.........8.7.2002...18.6.2007......258
A. Molik...........31.1.2005....4.7.2005.......22
A. Myskina.........26.5.2003....1.8.2005......114
D. Safina..........16.4.2007...21.5.2007........5
D. Safina..........2.10.2006..30.10.2006........4
D. Safina...........8.1.2007...29.1.2007........3
E. Dementieva.......8.9.2003....2.4.2007......186
J. Capriati........29.1.2001....7.3.2005......214
J. Capriati.........2.5.2005....9.5.2005........1
J. Henin...........11.6.2001...31.1.2005......190
J. Henin............6.6.2005...18.6.2007......106
J. Jankovic........26.2.2007...18.6.2007.......16
J. Jankovic........29.1.2007...19.2.2007........3
K. Clijsters........1.8.2005...14.5.2007.......93
L. Davenport.......13.1.2003...21.8.2006......188
M. Hingis..........21.8.2006...18.6.2007.......43
M. Pierce..........12.9.2005....7.8.2006.......47
M. Sharapova........5.7.2004...18.6.2007......154
N. Petrova..........9.5.2005...14.5.2007......105
N. Petrova.........11.6.2007...18.6.2007........1
N. Vaidisova.......29.1.2007...11.6.2007.......19
N. Vaidisova......30.10.2006....8.1.2007.......10
N. Vaidisova........7.8.2006...2.10.2006........8
P. Schnyder........26.9.2005...29.1.2007.......70
P. Schnyder........16.5.2005....6.6.2005........3
S. Kuznetsova.......7.6.2004...12.9.2005.......66
S. Kuznetsova.......3.4.2006...18.6.2007.......63
S. Williams........13.9.2004...26.9.2005.......54
S. Williams........21.5.2007...18.6.2007........4
V. Williams.........4.7.2005....3.4.2006.......39
V. Williams.......25.10.2004....2.5.2005.......27
V. Zvonareva........4.4.2005...16.5.2005........6




Current streak for Top 10
Player................Start......Finish......Weeks
A. Mauresmo.........8.7.2002...18.6.2007......258
M. Sharapova........5.7.2004...18.6.2007......154
J. Henin............6.6.2005...18.6.2007......106
S. Kuznetsova.......3.4.2006...18.6.2007.......63
M. Hingis..........21.8.2006...18.6.2007.......43
J. Jankovic........26.2.2007...18.6.2007.......16
A. Ivanovic........14.5.2007...18.6.2007........5
A. Chakvetadze.....14.5.2007...18.6.2007........5
S. Williams........21.5.2007...18.6.2007........4
N. Petrova.........11.6.2007...18.6.2007........1







Weeks at TOP5 stats
Player................Start......Finish......Weeks
A. Mauresmo.......10.11.2003...18.6.2007......188
M. Sharapova......15.11.2004...18.6.2007......135
L. Davenport........9.2.2004...10.4.2006......113
K. Clijsters.......22.8.2005...9.10.2006.......59
J. Henin...........15.5.2006...18.6.2007.......57
A. Myskina..........8.3.2004...31.1.2005.......47
S. Kuznetsova......11.9.2006...18.6.2007.......40
K. Clijsters......13.11.2006...14.5.2007.......26
S. Williams........31.1.2005....4.7.2005.......22
S. Kuznetsova......20.9.2004...31.1.2005.......19
N. Petrova.........17.4.2006...14.8.2006.......17
M. Pierce.........17.10.2005...30.1.2006.......15
J. Henin...........30.1.2006....8.5.2006.......14
E. Dementieva.......7.3.2005....6.6.2005.......13
S. Kuznetsova.......4.7.2005...12.9.2005.......10
N. Petrova.........9.10.2006..13.11.2006........5
J. Henin...........12.9.2005..17.10.2005........5
E. Dementieva......20.6.2005...25.7.2005........5
J. Jankovic........14.5.2007...18.6.2007........5
E. Dementieva......14.8.2006...11.9.2006........4
J. Henin...........25.7.2005...22.8.2005........4
S. Kuznetsova.......6.6.2005...20.6.2005........2
A. Myskina.........21.2.2005....7.3.2005........2
S. Kuznetsova.......7.2.2005...21.2.2005........2
M. Pierce...........8.5.2006...15.5.2006........1
M. Pierce..........10.4.2006...17.4.2006........1




TOP 5 Ordered by player name
Player................Start......Finish......Weeks
A. Mauresmo.......10.11.2003...18.6.2007......188
A. Myskina..........8.3.2004...31.1.2005.......47
A. Myskina.........21.2.2005....7.3.2005........2
E. Dementieva.......7.3.2005....6.6.2005.......13
E. Dementieva......20.6.2005...25.7.2005........5
E. Dementieva......14.8.2006...11.9.2006........4
J. Henin...........15.5.2006...18.6.2007.......57
J. Henin...........30.1.2006....8.5.2006.......14
J. Henin...........12.9.2005..17.10.2005........5
J. Henin...........25.7.2005...22.8.2005........4
J. Jankovic........14.5.2007...18.6.2007........5
K. Clijsters.......22.8.2005...9.10.2006.......59
K. Clijsters......13.11.2006...14.5.2007.......26
L. Davenport........9.2.2004...10.4.2006......113
M. Pierce.........17.10.2005...30.1.2006.......15
M. Pierce...........8.5.2006...15.5.2006........1
M. Pierce..........10.4.2006...17.4.2006........1
M. Sharapova......15.11.2004...18.6.2007......135
N. Petrova.........17.4.2006...14.8.2006.......17
N. Petrova.........9.10.2006..13.11.2006........5
S. Kuznetsova......11.9.2006...18.6.2007.......40
S. Kuznetsova......20.9.2004...31.1.2005.......19
S. Kuznetsova.......4.7.2005...12.9.2005.......10
S. Kuznetsova.......6.6.2005...20.6.2005........2
S. Kuznetsova.......7.2.2005...21.2.2005........2
S. Williams........31.1.2005....4.7.2005.......22




Current streak for TOP 5
Player................Start......Finish......Weeks
A. Mauresmo.......10.11.2003...18.6.2007......188
M. Sharapova......15.11.2004...18.6.2007......135
J. Henin...........15.5.2006...18.6.2007.......57
S. Kuznetsova......11.9.2006...18.6.2007.......40
J. Jankovic........14.5.2007...18.6.2007........5






Weeks at #1 stats

History of Changes
Players................anked.....................
#change Player...........Start......Finish......Weeks
1 C. Evert..............3.11.1975...10.7.1978......140
2 M. Navratilova........10.7.1978...15.1.1979.......27
3 C. Evert..............15.1.1979...29.1.1979........2
4 M. Navratilova........29.1.1979...26.2.1979........4
5 C. Evert..............26.2.1979...16.4.1979........7
6 M. Navratilova........16.4.1979...25.6.1979.......10
7 C. Evert..............25.6.1979...10.9.1979.......11
8 M. Navratilova........10.9.1979....7.4.1980.......30
9 T. Austin..............7.4.1980...21.4.1980........2
10 M. Navratilova.......21.4.1980...30.6.1980.......10
11 T. Austin............30.6.1980..17.11.1980.......20
12 C. Evert............17.11.1980....3.5.1982.......76
13 M. Navratilova........3.5.1982...17.5.1982........2
14 C. Evert.............17.5.1982...14.6.1982........4
15 M. Navratilova.......14.6.1982...10.6.1985......156
16 C. Evert.............10.6.1985..14.10.1985.......18
17 M. Navratilova......14.10.1985..28.10.1985........2
18 C. Evert............28.10.1985..25.11.1985........4
19 M. Navratilova......25.11.1985...17.8.1987.......90
20 S. Graf..............17.8.1987...11.3.1991......186
21 M. Seles.............11.3.1991....5.8.1991.......21
22 S. Graf...............5.8.1991...12.8.1991........1
23 M. Seles.............12.8.1991...19.8.1991........1
24 S. Graf..............19.8.1991....9.9.1991........3
25 M. Seles..............9.9.1991....7.6.1993.......91
26 S. Graf...............7.6.1993....6.2.1995.......87
27 A. Sanchez-Vicario....6.2.1995...20.2.1995........2
28 S. Graf..............20.2.1995...27.2.1995........1
29 A. Sanchez-Vicario...27.2.1995...10.4.1995........6
30 S. Graf..............10.4.1995...15.5.1995........5
31 A. Sanchez-Vicario...15.5.1995...12.6.1995........4
32 S. Graf..............12.6.1995...14.8.1995........9
33 M. Seles.............14.8.1995...4.11.1996.......64
33 S. Graf..............14.8.1995...4.11.1996.......64
34 S. Graf..............4.11.1996..18.11.1996........2
35 M. Seles............18.11.1996..25.11.1996........1
35 S. Graf.............18.11.1996..25.11.1996........1
36 S. Graf.............25.11.1996...31.3.1997.......18
37 M. Hingis............31.3.1997..12.10.1998.......80
38 L. Davenport........12.10.1998....8.2.1999.......17
39 M. Hingis.............8.2.1999....5.7.1999.......21
40 L. Davenport..........5.7.1999....9.8.1999........5
41 M. Hingis.............9.8.1999....3.4.2000.......34
42 L. Davenport..........3.4.2000....8.5.2000........5
43 M. Hingis.............8.5.2000...15.5.2000........1
44 L. Davenport.........15.5.2000...22.5.2000........1
45 M. Hingis............22.5.2000..15.10.2001.......73
46 J. Capriati.........15.10.2001...5.11.2001........3
47 L. Davenport.........5.11.2001...14.1.2002.......10
48 J. Capriati..........14.1.2002...25.2.2002........6
49 V. Williams..........25.2.2002...18.3.2002........3
50 J. Capriati..........18.3.2002...22.4.2002........5
51 V. Williams..........22.4.2002...20.5.2002........4
52 J. Capriati..........20.5.2002...10.6.2002........3
53 V. Williams..........10.6.2002....8.7.2002........4
54 S. Williams...........8.7.2002...11.8.2003.......57
55 K. Clijsters.........11.8.2003..20.10.2003.......10
56 J. Henin............20.10.2003..27.10.2003........1
57 K. Clijsters........27.10.2003..10.11.2003........2
58 J. Henin............10.11.2003...13.9.2004.......44
59 A. Mauresmo..........13.9.2004..18.10.2004........5
60 L. Davenport........18.10.2004...22.8.2005.......44
61 M. Sharapova.........22.8.2005...29.8.2005........1
62 L. Davenport.........29.8.2005...12.9.2005........2
63 M. Sharapova.........12.9.2005..24.10.2005........6
64 L. Davenport........24.10.2005...30.1.2006.......14
65 K. Clijsters.........30.1.2006...20.3.2006........7
66 A. Mauresmo..........20.3.2006..13.11.2006.......34
67 J. Henin............13.11.2006...29.1.2007.......11
68 M. Sharapova.........29.1.2007...19.3.2007........7
69 J. Henin.............19.3.2007...18.6.2007.......13




#1 Ordered by player name
#change Player...........Start......Finish......Weeks
59 A. Mauresmo..........13.9.2004..18.10.2004........5
66 A. Mauresmo..........20.3.2006..13.11.2006.......34
27 A. Sanchez-Vicario....6.2.1995...20.2.1995........2
29 A. Sanchez-Vicario...27.2.1995...10.4.1995........6
31 A. Sanchez-Vicario...15.5.1995...12.6.1995........4
1 C. Evert..............3.11.1975...10.7.1978......140
3 C. Evert..............15.1.1979...29.1.1979........2
5 C. Evert..............26.2.1979...16.4.1979........7
7 C. Evert..............25.6.1979...10.9.1979.......11
12 C. Evert............17.11.1980....3.5.1982.......76
14 C. Evert.............17.5.1982...14.6.1982........4
16 C. Evert.............10.6.1985..14.10.1985.......18
18 C. Evert............28.10.1985..25.11.1985........4
46 J. Capriati.........15.10.2001...5.11.2001........3
48 J. Capriati..........14.1.2002...25.2.2002........6
50 J. Capriati..........18.3.2002...22.4.2002........5
52 J. Capriati..........20.5.2002...10.6.2002........3
56 J. Henin............20.10.2003..27.10.2003........1
58 J. Henin............10.11.2003...13.9.2004.......44
67 J. Henin............13.11.2006...29.1.2007.......11
69 J. Henin.............19.3.2007...18.6.2007.......13
55 K. Clijsters.........11.8.2003..20.10.2003.......10
57 K. Clijsters........27.10.2003..10.11.2003........2
65 K. Clijsters.........30.1.2006...20.3.2006........7
38 L. Davenport........12.10.1998....8.2.1999.......17
40 L. Davenport..........5.7.1999....9.8.1999........5
42 L. Davenport..........3.4.2000....8.5.2000........5
44 L. Davenport.........15.5.2000...22.5.2000........1
47 L. Davenport.........5.11.2001...14.1.2002.......10
60 L. Davenport........18.10.2004...22.8.2005.......44
62 L. Davenport.........29.8.2005...12.9.2005........2
64 L. Davenport........24.10.2005...30.1.2006.......14
37 M. Hingis............31.3.1997..12.10.1998.......80
39 M. Hingis.............8.2.1999....5.7.1999.......21
41 M. Hingis.............9.8.1999....3.4.2000.......34
43 M. Hingis.............8.5.2000...15.5.2000........1
45 M. Hingis............22.5.2000..15.10.2001.......73
2 M. Navratilova........10.7.1978...15.1.1979.......27
4 M. Navratilova........29.1.1979...26.2.1979........4
6 M. Navratilova........16.4.1979...25.6.1979.......10
8 M. Navratilova........10.9.1979....7.4.1980.......30
10 M. Navratilova.......21.4.1980...30.6.1980.......10
13 M. Navratilova........3.5.1982...17.5.1982........2
15 M. Navratilova.......14.6.1982...10.6.1985......156
17 M. Navratilova......14.10.1985..28.10.1985........2
19 M. Navratilova......25.11.1985...17.8.1987.......90
21 M. Seles.............11.3.1991....5.8.1991.......21
23 M. Seles.............12.8.1991...19.8.1991........1
25 M. Seles..............9.9.1991....7.6.1993.......91
33 M. Seles.............14.8.1995...4.11.1996.......64
35 M. Seles............18.11.1996..25.11.1996........1
61 M. Sharapova.........22.8.2005...29.8.2005........1
63 M. Sharapova.........12.9.2005..24.10.2005........6
68 M. Sharapova.........29.1.2007...19.3.2007........7
20 S. Graf..............17.8.1987...11.3.1991......186
22 S. Graf...............5.8.1991...12.8.1991........1
24 S. Graf..............19.8.1991....9.9.1991........3
26 S. Graf...............7.6.1993....6.2.1995.......87
28 S. Graf..............20.2.1995...27.2.1995........1
30 S. Graf..............10.4.1995...15.5.1995........5
32 S. Graf..............12.6.1995...14.8.1995........9
33 S. Graf..............14.8.1995...4.11.1996.......64
34 S. Graf..............4.11.1996..18.11.1996........2
35 S. Graf.............18.11.1996..25.11.1996........1
36 S. Graf.............25.11.1996...31.3.1997.......18
54 S. Williams...........8.7.2002...11.8.2003.......57
9 T. Austin..............7.4.1980...21.4.1980........2
11 T. Austin............30.6.1980..17.11.1980.......20
49 V. Williams..........25.2.2002...18.3.2002........3
51 V. Williams..........22.4.2002...20.5.2002........4
53 V. Williams..........10.6.2002....8.7.2002........4

and I'm not even fan of Ana Ivanovic... just an objective observer who realize how perfect she is

AMAZING BELGRADE MIRACLE: In just three years (2008-2011) 5 different players born in same city reach world #1 in rankings and several GS titles and finals (WTA singles: Ana Ivanovic and Jelena Jankovic, ATP singles: Novak Djokovic, ATP doubles: Nenad Zimonjic and Daniel Nestor... with notable performances of Bojana Jovanovski, Janko Tipsarevic and Viktor Troicki which is also all three born in Belgrade)
Cp6uja is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Image Verification
Please enter the six letters or digits that appear in the image opposite.

Registration Image

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome