Thanks to Rollo for originally creating this thread, and for have given me the responsibility of the new thread, that is for listing ladies tennis championship winners by event.
When a tennis player marries I will use both the maiden name and the married name, in chronological order, and I will maintain them in following years. ( It will be difficult with some divorced and remarried players.... but I will try to always use the maiden name and the married name at the time she was playing. )
When a married player doesn't use her married name ( that so doesn't appear in the honour rolls ) , I will use the maiden name only.
Obviously every correction and addition will be very welcome!
Violet Sutton Doeg became a teaching professional in 1918, not long after her husband's premature death in December 1917, so she couldn't have been taking part in tournaments in the 1920s and 1930s. The player listed below was her second daughter, also called Violet.
Championships of the South-Eastern Counties and of County Wicklow, Bray, County Wicklow, Ireland
This popular tournament, which is still going today, was first held circa 1910 at the Wicklow Lawn Tennis Club in Bray, County Wicklow, just to the south of County Dublin. This particular lawn tennis club was founded in 1894.
The tournament in question, which is usually held around mid-August, was often called the Championships of the South-Eastern Counties and of County Wicklow, and has always been called at least the County Wicklow Championships. It was not held during World War One and does not appear to have been held in the years 1965-87. The surface originally used was grass, but the tournament is now held on hard courts.
--
(incomplete roll)
1912 M. Martin
1913 M. Martin
1914 M. Martin d. Janet Jackson 6-1 6-1
1914-18 Tournament not held due to World War One
1919 Mrs F. Price
--
1921 Hilda Wallis d. Mrs F. Price 6-4 6-8 8-6
1922 Hilda Wallis d. Mrs F. Price 6-4 6-3
1923 Hilda Wallis d. Mrs F. Price 7-5 6-0
1924 Hilda Wallis d. Mrs Tomlinson 6-4 6-1
1925 Hilda Wallis d. Phoebe Newell Blair-White 6-3 6-4
1926 Hilda Wallis d. Norma Stoker 6-3 6-3
1927 Hilda Wallis d. Norma Stoker 6-2 6-1
1928 Hilda Wallis d. Phyllis Wallis 6-3 6-1
1929 Hilda Wallis d. Phoebe Newell Blair-White 6-3 6-4
1930 Norma Stoker
1931 Hilda Wallis
1932 Hilda Wallis
1933 Phyllis Wallis
1934 Norma Stoker
1935 Norma Stoker
1936 Josephine Creagh
1937 Pam Reade
1938 Pam Reade
1939 Betty Lombard
1940 Dorothy Curley d. Betty Lombard 1-6 6-4 6-2
1941 Sally Lister
1942 Mary Nichols
1943 Betty Lombard
1944 Betty Lombard
1945 Nora Conway d. Barbara Good 6-4 8-6
1946 Betty Lombard d. Nora Conway 6-1 6-4
1947 Betty Lombard d. Nora Conway 6-2 6-2
1948 Mary Nichols Fitzgibbon d. Betty Lombard 7-5 8-6
1949 Betty Lombard d. Mary Whitmarsh Halford (GB) 6-0 7-5
1950 Mary Nichols Fitzgibbon d. Betty Lombard 6-3 6-3
1951 Mary Nichols Fitzgibbon d. Maeve Brennan Downey 6-2 3-6 6-1
1952 Jean Walker-Smith (GBR)
1953 Patricia Ward (GB) d. Mary Nichols Fitzgibbon 6-3 6-4
1954 Betty Lombard
1955 Mary Nichols Fitzgibbon
1956 Final divided between [????]
1957 Betty Lombard
1958 Eleanor O'Neill
1959 Betty Lombard
1960 Eleanor O'Neill
1961 Eleanor O'Neill
1962 Eleanor O'Neill
1963
1964 Geraldine Houlihan
--
It would be great if you could have a quick look at this book, where there are many Irish honour rolls: South of Ireland Championships, West of Ireland Championships, East of Ireland Championships, Ulster Championships, County Dublin Championships, etc. http://www.historyofirishtennis.ie/volume2.htm