Thursday Schedule - TennisForum.com
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 5 (permalink) Old Jul 2nd, 2003, 09:29 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
oren987's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Israel haifa
Posts: 6,283
                     
Thursday Schedule

Centre Court 12.00 noon Start
1. Ladies' Singles - Semis
Serena Williams (USA)[1] v. Justine Henin-Hardenne (BEL)[3]
followed by:
2. Gentlemen's Singles - Qtr. Finals
Sebastien Grosjean (FRA)[13] leads Tim Henman (GBR)[10] T/F 7-6(8) 3-6 6-3 1-2
3. Ladies' Singles - Semis
Venus Williams (USA)[4] v. Kim Clijsters (BEL)[2]


Court 1 12.00 noon Start
1. Gentlemen's Singles - Qtr. Finals
Jonas Bjorkman (SWE) v. Andy Roddick (USA)[5]
followed by:
2. Gentlemen's Singles - Qtr. Finals
Alexander Popp (GER) v. Mark Philippoussis (AUS) T/F 6-4 6-4 3-6 3-6 2-2
3. Mixed Doubles - 3rd Rnd.
Pavel Vizner (CZE)[15]
Nicole Pratt (AUS)[15]
v. Mike Bryan (USA)[2]
Lisa Raymond (USA)[2]


Court 2 12.00 noon Start
1. Gentlemen's Singles - Qtr. Finals
Roger Federer (SUI)[4] v. Sjeng Schalken (NED)[8]
followed by:
2. Ladies' 35 & Over Doubles
Nathalie Tauziat (FRA)
Yvonne Vermaak (RSA)
v. Larissa Neiland (RUS)
Wendy Turnbull (AUS)

3. Gentlemen's Doubles - Semis
Jonas Bjorkman (SWE)[4]
Todd Woodbridge (AUS)[4]
v. Jonathan Erlich (ISR)
Andy Ram (ISR)

4. Ladies' 35 & Over Doubles
Rosie Casals (USA)
Hana Mandlikova (AUS)
v. Jo Durie (GBR)
Gretchen Magers (USA)


Court 3 12.00 noon Start
1. Mixed Doubles - 3rd Rnd.
Paul Hanley (AUS)
Alicia Molik (AUS)
v. Leos Friedl (CZE)[10]
Liezel Huber (RSA)[10]

followed by:
2. Ladies' Doubles - Qtr. Finals
Maria Vento-Kabchi (VEN)
Angelique Widjaja (INA)
lead Elena Dementieva (RUS)[15]
Lina Krasnoroutskaya (RUS)[15]
T/F 5-3
3. Gentlemen's 45 & Over Doubles
Kevin Curren (USA)
Johan Kriek (USA)
v. Mansour Bahrami (IRI)[4]
Gene Mayer (USA)[4]

4. Gentlemen's 45 & Over Doubles
Peter McNamara (AUS)[3]
Paul McNamee (AUS)[3]
v. Anand Amritraj (IND)
Vijay Amritraj (IND)


Court 4 12.00 noon Start
1. Gentlemen's 35 RR Doubles
Pat Galbraith (USA)
Scott Melville (USA)
v. Derrick Rostagno (USA)
Leif Shiras (USA)

followed by:
2. Gentlemen's 35 RR Doubles
Sergio Casal (ESP)
Emilio Sanchez (ESP)
v. Ken Flach (USA)
Robert Seguso (USA)

3. Boys' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Somdev Dev Varman (IND)
Karan Rastogi (IND)
v. Andrew Murray (GBR)
Tom Rushby (GBR)


Court 5 12.00 noon Start
1. Gentlemen's 35 RR Doubles
John Fitzgerald (AUS)
Mark Kratzmann (AUS)
v. Jim Grabb (USA)
Jacob Hlasek (SUI)

followed by:
2. Ladies' 35 & Over Doubles
Mima Jausovec (SLO)
Helena Sukova (CZE)
lead Carling Bassett-Seguso (USA)
Anne Smith (USA)
T/F 6-1 5-5
3. Gentlemen's 35 RR Doubles
Neil Broad (GBR)
Paul Hand (GBR)
v. T-J Middleton (USA)
Slobodan Zivojinovic (YUG)


Court 6 12.00 noon Start
1. Boys' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Robert Smeets (AUS) v. Peter Steinberger (GER)
followed by:
2. Girls' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Katerina Bondarenko (UKR)[3]
Alyona Tsutaskova (UKR)[3]
v. Mari Andersson (SWE)
Sophie Ferguson (AUS)

3. Boys' Singles - 3rd Rnd.
Horia Tecau (ROM) v. Robert Smeets (AUS)
or
Peter Steinberger (GER)

Court 7 12.00 noon Start
1. Boys' Singles - 3rd Rnd.
Mischa Zverev (GER) v. Luis Flores (MEX)
followed by:
2. Girls' Singles - 3rd Rnd.
Tatiana Golovin (FRA)[12] v. Nicole Vaidisova (CZE)
3. Boys' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Alex Kuznetsov (USA)
Mischa Zverev (GER)
v. Ross Hutchins (GBR)
Guy Thomas (GBR)

Court 8 12.00 noon Start
1. Girls' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Anna Tchakvetadze (RUS) v. Beier Ko (CAN)
followed by:
2. Girls' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Jarmila Gajdosova (SVK)[1]
Andrea Hlavackova (CZE)[1]
v. Alisa Kleybanova (RUS)
Sania Mirza (IND)

3. Girls' Singles - 3rd Rnd.
Anna Tchakvetadze (RUS)

or
Beier Ko (CAN)
v. Michaela Krajicek (NED)[3]

4. Boys' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Gyorgy Balazs (HUN)[4]
Dudi Sela (ISR)[4]
v. Pablo Figueroa (SWE)
Luis Flores (MEX)

5. Girls' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Timea Bacsinszky (SUI)
Madalina Gojnea (ROM)
v. Katerina Bohmova (CZE)
Michaela Krajicek (NED)


Court 9 12.00 noon Start
1. Girls' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Moe Kawatoko (JPN) v. Carly Gullickson (USA)[2]
followed by:
2. Boys' Singles - 3rd Rnd.
Jesse Huta-Galung (NED) v. Brian Baker (USA)[2]
3. Girls' Singles - 3rd Rnd.
Alla Kudryavtseva (RUS) v. Moe Kawatoko (JPN)
or
Carly Gullickson (USA)[2]
4. Boys' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Tomas Berdych (CZE)
Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR)
v. Jesse Huta-Galung (NED)
Romano Tatuhey (NED)

5. Girls' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Volha Havartsova (BLR)
Alla Kudryavtseva (RUS)
v. Kristina Czafikova (SVK)[2]
Kirsten Flipkens (BEL)[2]


Court 11 12.00 noon Start
1. Boys' Singles - 3rd Rnd.
Chris Kwon (USA)[12] v. Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA)[7]
followed by:
2. Girls' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Megan Moulton-Levy (USA)
Katarina Zoricic (CAN)
v. Megan Falcon (USA)
Adriana Gonzalez Penas (ESP)

3. Girls' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Ally Baker (USA)
Iris Ichim (USA)
v. Julia Cohen (USA)
Michelle Mitchell (USA)

4. Boys' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Chris Kwon (USA)
Frederico Gil (POR)
v. Brendan Evans (USA)[3]
Scott Oudsema (USA)[3]

Court 13 12.00 noon Start
1. Gentlemen's Doubles - Qtr. Finals
Mahesh Bhupathi (IND)[1]
Max Mirnyi (BLR)[1]
lead Martin Damm (CZE)[8]
Cyril Suk (CZE)[8]
T/F 7-6(2) 7-6(3) 5-3
followed by:
2. Gentlemen's 35 RR Doubles
Peter Aldrich (RSA)
Danie Visser (RSA)
v. Javier Frana (ARG)
Leonardo Lavalle (MEX)

3. Gentlemen's Doubles - Semis
Mahesh Bhupathi (IND)[1]
Max Mirnyi (BLR)[1]
or
Martin Damm (CZE)[8]
Cyril Suk (CZE)[8] v. Leander Paes (IND)[5]
David Rikl (CZE)[5]

Court 14 12.00 noon Start
1. Girls' Singles - 3rd Rnd.
Ally Baker (USA)[7] v. Shahar Peer (ISR)
followed by:
2. Boys' Singles - 3rd Rnd.
Frederico Gil (POR)[15] v. Brendan Evans (USA)
3. Gentlemen's 45 & Over Doubles
Colin Dowdeswell (GBR)[1]
Buster Mottram (GBR)[1]
v. Brian Gottfried (USA)
Raoul Ramirez (MEX)

Court 17 12.00 noon Start
1. Girls' Singles - 3rd Rnd.
Ana Ivanovic (YUG) v. Kirsten Flipkens (BEL)
followed by:
2. Girls' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Katie O'Brien (GBR)
Georgie Stoop (GBR)
v. Emma Laine (FIN)
Nadja Pavic (CRO)

3. Boys' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Daniel Muller (GER)
Sebastian Rieschick (GER)
v. Brian Baker (USA)[2]
Phillip Simmonds (USA)[2]


Court 18 12.00 noon Start
1. Mixed Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Wayne Black (ZIM)[6]
Cara Black (ZIM)[6]
lead Daniel Nestor (CAN)
Sonya Jeyaseelan (CAN)
T/F 5-4
followed by:
2. Gentlemen's 35 RR Doubles
Jeremy Bates (GBR)
Nick Fulwood (GBR)
v. Anders Jarryd (SWE)
Henri Leconte (FRA)

3. Mixed Doubles - 3rd Rnd.
Scott Humphries (USA)
Elena Bovina (RUS)
v. Daniel Nestor (CAN)
Sonya Jeyaseelan (CAN)
or
Wayne Black (ZIM)[6]
Cara Black (ZIM)[6]
4. Ladies' 35 & Over Doubles
Ilana Kloss (RSA)
Kathy Rinaldi (USA)
v. Catarina Lindqvist (SWE)
Rosalyn Nideffer (RSA)


Court 19 12.00 noon Start
1. Girls' Singles - 3rd Rnd.
Sunitha Rao (USA)[1] v. Eden Marama (NZL)
followed by:
2. Boys' Singles - 3rd Rnd.
Chris Guccione (AUS)[8] v. Sebastian Rieschick (GER)
3. Girls' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Sanaa Bhambri (IND)
Lara Giltinan (AUS)
v. Casey Dellacqua (AUS)[4]
Adriana Szili (AUS)[4]

4. Boys' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Adam Feeney (AUS)
Chris Guccione (AUS)
v. Lado Chikhladze (GEO)
Rok Jarc (SLO)

TBA - Start
1. Ladies' Doubles - Qtr. Finals
Kim Clijsters (BEL)[2]
Ai Sugiyama (JPN)[2]
lead Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS)[8]
Martina Navratilova (USA)[8]
T/F 4-6 6-2 3-2
followed by:
2. Boys' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Florin Mergea (ROM)[1]
Horia Tecau (ROM)[1]
v. Haithem Abid (TUN)
Fritz Wolmarans (RSA)

3. Mixed Doubles - 3rd Rnd.
Stephen Huss (AUS)
Nana Miyagi (JPN)
lead Andy Ram (ISR)
Anastassia Rodionova (RUS)
T/F 5-0
4. Mixed Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Martin Rodriguez (ARG)
Samantha Reeves (USA)
v. Todd Woodbridge (AUS)[4]
Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS)[4]

5. Mixed Doubles - 3rd Rnd.
Mahesh Bhupathi (IND)[1]
Paola Suarez (ARG)[1]
v. Nenad Zimonjic (SER)
Iroda Tulyaganova (UZB)

6. Mixed Doubles - 3rd Rnd.
Leander Paes (IND)[5]
Martina Navratilova (USA)[5]
v. Peter Luczak (AUS)
Christina Wheeler (AUS)

2013 Here we go

good luck to all the Israeli girls

Shahar, Its time to have a good year
oren987 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 (permalink) Old Jul 2nd, 2003, 09:34 PM
Senior Member
 
Scotso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 47,044
                     
good luck Justine, Seb, Kim, and Jonas


Le Poussin! Faithfully ignoring the haters since 1995.

Le Poulailler de Poussin! (Simontarded.)

Ron Paul for President 2012!
Scotso is offline  
post #3 of 5 (permalink) Old Jul 2nd, 2003, 10:30 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 18,115
                     
isn't rain expected tomorrow too?
treufreund is offline  
post #4 of 5 (permalink) Old Jul 3rd, 2003, 12:51 AM
 
Lisbeth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Sydney
Posts: 1,432
                     
Go Jonas, Mark, Roger, Kim and Justine!

Why do they put the rain delays on later? Doesn't it make the risk that they might get delayed yet another day? I suppose it's so they don't have an early start after a late night?
Lisbeth is offline  
post #5 of 5 (permalink) Old Jul 3rd, 2003, 12:52 AM
 
Lisbeth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Sydney
Posts: 1,432
                     
Oh, and also go Martina and Leander!!
Lisbeth is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome