Monday Schedule of play - TennisForum.com
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 25 (permalink) Old Jun 29th, 2003, 09:51 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Gunter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: PC
Posts: 1,702
                     
Monday Schedule of play

Centre Court 1.00 pm Start
1. Ladies' Singles - 4th Rnd.
Serena Williams (USA)[1] v. Elena Dementieva (RUS)[15]
followed by:
2. Gentlemen's Singles - 4th Rnd.
Paradorn Srichaphan (THA)[12] v. Andy Roddick (USA)[5]
3. Gentlemen's Singles - 4th Rnd.
David Nalbandian (ARG)[6] v. Tim Henman (GBR)[10]






Court 1 1.00 pm Start
1. Ladies' Singles - 4th Rnd.
Ai Sugiyama (JPN)[13] v. Kim Clijsters (BEL)[2]
followed by:
2. Gentlemen's Singles - 4th Rnd.
Mark Philippoussis (AUS) v. Andre Agassi (USA)[2]
3. Gentlemen's Singles - 4th Rnd.
Sebastien Grosjean (FRA)[13] v. Juan Carlos Ferrero (ESP)[3]






Court 2 12.00 noon Start
1. Ladies' Singles - 4th Rnd.
Vera Zvonareva (RUS)[16] v. Venus Williams (USA)[4]
followed by:
2. Gentlemen's Singles - 4th Rnd.
Roger Federer (SUI)[4] v. Feliciano Lopez (ESP)
3. Ladies' Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Serena Williams (USA)[3]
Venus Williams (USA)[3]
v. Alicia Molik (AUS)
Samantha Stosur (AUS)

4. Mixed Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Leander Paes (IND)[5]
Martina Navratilova (USA)[5]
v. Alex Lopez Moron (ESP)
Rossana Neffa-De Los Rios (PAR)

5. Mixed Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Paul Hanley (AUS)
Alicia Molik (AUS)
v. John-Laffnie De Jager (RSA)
Elena Tatarkova (UKR)







Court 3 12.00 noon Start
1. Ladies' Singles - 4th Rnd.
Lindsay Davenport (USA)[5] v. Shinobu Asagoe (JPN)
followed by:
2. Ladies' Singles - 4th Rnd.
Justine Henin-Hardenne (BEL)[3] v. Mary Pierce (FRA)
3. Ladies' Doubles - 3rd Rnd.
Nathalie Dechy (FRA)[13]
Emilie Loit (FRA)[13]
v. Lindsay Davenport (USA)[4]
Lisa Raymond (USA)[4]

4. Ladies' 35 & Over Doubles
Nathalie Tauziat (FRA)
Yvonne Vermaak (RSA)
v. Ilana Kloss (RSA)
Kathy Rinaldi (USA)

5. Mixed Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Gaston Etlis (ARG)
Caroline Vis (NED)
v. Mike Bryan (USA)[2]
Lisa Raymond (USA)[2]







Court 4 11.00 am Start
1. Boys' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Jaime Cuellar (ESA) v. Joshua Goodall (GBR)
followed by:
2. Ladies' Doubles - 3rd Rnd.
Janette Husarova (SVK)[7]
Conchita Martinez (ESP)[7]
v. Liezel Huber (RSA)[10]
Magdalena Maleeva (BUL)[10]

3. Gentlemen's 35 RR Doubles
Heinz Guenthardt (SUI)
Balazs Taroczy (HUN)
v. Joakim Nystrom (SWE)
Mikael Pernfors (SWE)

4. Mixed Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Robbie Koenig (RSA)
Els Callens (BEL)
v. Andrew Kratzmann (AUS)
Trudi Musgrave (AUS)

5. Mixed Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Martin Damm (CZE)
Barbara Rittner (GER)
v. Leos Friedl (CZE)[10]
Liezel Huber (RSA)[10]







Court 5 11.00 am Start
1. Boys' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Dudi Sela (ISR)[3] v. Karan Rastogi (IND)
followed by:
2. Gentlemen's Doubles - 3rd Rnd.
Dominik Hrbaty (SVK)
Andre Sa (BRA)
v. Mark Knowles (BAH)[2]
Daniel Nestor (CAN)[2]

3. Gentlemen's 35 RR Doubles
Scott Davis (USA)
David Pate (USA)
v. Gary Wayne Donnelly (USA)
Luke Jensen (USA)

4. Mixed Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Daniel Nestor (CAN)
Sonya Jeyaseelan (CAN)
v. Wayne Black (ZIM)[6]
Cara Black (ZIM)[6]

5. Mixed Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Martin Rodriguez (ARG)
Samantha Reeves (USA)
v. Todd Woodbridge (AUS)[4]
Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS)[4]







Court 6 11.00 am Start
1. Girls' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Mari Andersson (SWE) v. Timea Bacsinszky (SUI)
followed by:
2. Ladies' Doubles - 3rd Rnd.
Milagros Sequera (VEN)
Mashona Washington (USA)
v. Maria Vento-Kabchi (VEN)
Angelique Widjaja (INA)

3. Gentlemen's Doubles - 3rd Rnd.
Michael Llodra (FRA)[6]
Fabrice Santoro (FRA)[6]
v. Jonathan Erlich (ISR)
Andy Ram (ISR)

4. Mixed Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Jordan Kerr (AUS)
Milagros Sequera (VEN)
v. Devin Bowen (USA)
Nannie De Villiers (RSA)

5. Gentlemen's 35 RR Doubles
Jim Grabb (USA)
Jacob Hlasek (SUI)
v. Derrick Rostagno (USA)
Leif Shiras (USA)







Court 7 11.00 am Start
1. Boys' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Tomas Berdych (CZE)[1] v. Andreas Weber (GER)
followed by:
2. Gentlemen's Doubles - 3rd Rnd.
Wayne Arthurs (AUS)[7]
Paul Hanley (AUS)[7]
v. Joshua Eagle (AUS)[9]
Jared Palmer (USA)[9]

3. Mixed Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Pavel Vizner (CZE)[15]
Nicole Pratt (AUS)[15]
v. Jeff Tarango (USA)
Lina Krasnoroutskaya (RUS)

4. Mixed Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Peter Luczak (AUS)
Christina Wheeler (AUS)
v. Joshua Eagle (AUS)[12]
Barbara Schett (AUT)[12]

5. Gentlemen's 35 RR Doubles
Ken Flach (USA)
Robert Seguso (USA)
v. T-J Middleton (USA)
Slobodan Zivojinovic (YUG)







Court 8 11.00 am Start
1. Girls' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Tamara Bunic (CRO) v. Kirsten Flipkens (BEL)
followed by:
2. Ladies' Doubles - 3rd Rnd.
Petra Mandula (HUN)[12]
Patricia Wartusch (AUT)[12]
v. Cara Black (ZIM)[5]
Elena Likhovtseva (RUS)[5]

3. Boys' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Leonardo Kirche (BRA)[13] v. Jamie Baker (GBR)
4. Boys' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Tom Burn (GBR) v. Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA)[7]
5. Girls' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Kristina Czafikova (SVK) v. Michaela Krajicek (NED)[3]






Court 9 11.00 am Start
1. Boys' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Konstantin Kravchuk (RUS) v. Adrian Ungur (ROM)
followed by:
2. Gentlemen's Doubles - 3rd Rnd.
Wayne Black (ZIM)[10]
Kevin Ullyett (ZIM)[10]
v. Martin Damm (CZE)[8]
Cyril Suk (CZE)[8]

3. Girls' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Megan Falcon (USA) v. Casey Dellacqua (AUS)[14]
4. Mixed Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Cyril Suk (CZE)[11]
Maja Matevzic (SLO)[11]
v. Scott Humphries (USA)
Elena Bovina (RUS)

5. Boys' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Denis Zivkovic (USA) v. Jesse Huta-Galung (NED)






Court 11 11.00 am Start
1. Girls' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Jarmila Gajdosova (SVK)[4] v. Adriana Gonzalez Penas (ESP)
followed by:
2. Gentlemen's Doubles - 3rd Rnd.
Giovanni Lapentti (ECU)
Nicolas Lapentti (ECU)
v. Leander Paes (IND)[5]
David Rikl (CZE)[5]

3. Boys' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Frederico Gil (POR)[15] v. Ross Hutchins (GBR)
4. Boys' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Mat Lowe (GBR) v. Tomislav Hadzic (CRO)
5. Girls' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Thassha Vitayaviroj (THA) v. Moe Kawatoko (JPN)






Court 13 12.00 noon Start
1. Gentlemen's Singles - 4th Rnd.
Max Mirnyi (BLR) v. Jonas Bjorkman (SWE)
followed by:
2. Ladies' Singles - 4th Rnd.
Maria Sharapova (RUS) v. Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS)[33]
3. Gentlemen's Doubles - 3rd Rnd.
Mahesh Bhupathi (IND)[1]
Max Mirnyi (BLR)[1]
v. Gaston Etlis (ARG)[13]
Martin Rodriguez (ARG)[13]

4. Gentlemen's 35 RR Doubles
John Fitzgerald (AUS)
Wally Masur (AUS)
v. Pat Galbraith (USA)
Scott Melville (USA)

5. Mixed Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Mahesh Bhupathi (IND)[1]
Paola Suarez (ARG)[1]
v. Jared Palmer (USA)
Abigail Spears (USA)







Court 14 12.00 noon Start
1. Gentlemen's Singles - 4th Rnd.
Olivier Rochus (BEL) v. Alexander Popp (GER)
followed by:
2. Ladies' Singles - 4th Rnd.
Silvia Farina Elia (ITA)[27] v. Paola Suarez (ARG)
3. Gentlemen's 35 RR Doubles
Jeremy Bates (GBR)
Nick Fulwood (GBR)
v. Peter Aldrich (RSA)
Danie Visser (RSA)

4. Boys' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Peter Steinberger (GER) v. Andrew Murray (GBR)[10]






Court 15 11.00 am Start
1. Boys' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Alex Kuznetsov (USA) v. Hyun-Joon Suk (KOR)[14]
followed by:
2. Girls' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Sophie Ferguson (AUS) v. Emma Laine (FIN)[11]
3. Boys' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Robert Cameron (USA) v. Sebastian Rieschick (GER)
4. Boys' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Pablo Figueroa (SWE) v. Matthew Brown (GBR)
5. Ladies' 35 & Over Doubles
Mima Jausovec (SLO)
Helena Sukova (CZE)
v. Rosie Casals (USA)
Hana Mandlikova (AUS)







Court 16 11.00 am Start
1. Girls' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Stephanie Dubois (CAN) v. Alisa Kleybanova (RUS)[5]
followed by:
2. Boys' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Robert Smeets (AUS) v. Phillip Simmonds (USA)
3. Boys' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Gyorgy Balazs (HUN)[5] v. Horia Tecau (ROM)
4. Girls' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Tatiana Golovin (FRA)[12] v. Julia Cohen (USA)
5. Boys' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Sun-Yong Jr. Kim (KOR) v. Mathieu Montcourt (FRA)[4]






Court 17 11.00 am Start
1. Boys' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Daniel Muller (GER) v. Florin Mergea (ROM)[6]
followed by:
2. Gentlemen's 35 RR Doubles
Javier Frana (ARG)
Leonardo Lavalle (ARG)
v. Anders Jarryd (SWE)
Henri Leconte (FRA)

3. Boys' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Devin Mullings (BAH) v. Somdev Dev Varman (IND)
4. Girls' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Marta Domachowska (POL)[15] v. Anna Tchakvetadze (RUS)
5. Boys' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Chris Guccione (AUS)[8] v. Rafael Arevalo Gonzalez (ESA)






Court 18 12.00 noon Start
1. Ladies' Singles - 4th Rnd.
Anastasia Myskina (RUS)[10] v. Jennifer Capriati (USA)[8]
followed by:
2. Gentlemen's Singles - 4th Rnd.
Rainer Schuettler (GER)[9] v. Sjeng Schalken (NED)[8]
3. Ladies' Doubles - 3rd Rnd.
Laura Granville (USA)
Alexandra Stevenson (USA)
v. Kim Clijsters (BEL)[2]
Ai Sugiyama (JPN)[2]

4. Gentlemen's 35 RR Doubles
Neil Broad (GBR)
Paul Hand (GBR)
v. Sergio Casal (ESP)
Emilio Sanchez (ESP)

5. Ladies' 35 & Over Doubles
Carling Bassett-Seguso (USA)
Anne Smith (USA)
v. Jo Durie (GBR)
Gretchen Magers (USA)







Court 19 11.00 am Start
1. Girls' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Ally Baker (USA)[7] v. Hannah Grady (GBR)
followed by:
2. Gentlemen's Doubles - 3rd Rnd.
Bob Bryan (USA)[3]
Mike Bryan (USA)[3]
v. Donald Johnson (USA)[15]
Nenad Zimonjic (SER)[15]

3. Boys' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Adam Fass (USA) v. David Brewer (GBR)[16]
4. Girls' Singles - 1st Rnd.
Volha Havartsova (BLR) v. Vojislava Lukic (YUG)[9]
5. Ladies' 35 & Over Doubles
Larissa Neiland (RUS)
Wendy Turnbull (AUS)
v. Catarina Lindqvist (SWE)
Rosalyn Nideffer (RSA)

Follow me on twitter: http://www.twitter.com/gunterv
Gunter is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 25 (permalink) Old Jun 29th, 2003, 12:10 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Bangkok
Posts: 710
             
Best of Luck to another Thai girl ----Thassha & Paradorn

Sawasdee Ka
bilbo is offline  
post #3 of 25 (permalink) Old Jun 29th, 2003, 12:35 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 3,049
                     
Best of luck to:
Alyona
Nastya
Vera
Masha/Sveta (may the better win!)
Allez girls!
AKTW is offline  
post #4 of 25 (permalink) Old Jun 29th, 2003, 01:49 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: none of your business! :p
Posts: 3,734
                     
Good luck Lindsay² / Lisa and Anastasia!

Nobody´s perfect ... but me.

Chanda Rubin Anastasia Myskina

Francesca Schiavone Paola Suarez

Barbara Schett Silvia Farina Elia

Klara Koukalova Iva Majoli

Marat Safin is all mine.

*caramelized.net*

caramel is offline  
post #5 of 25 (permalink) Old Jun 29th, 2003, 03:58 PM
Senior Member
 
Experimentee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 13,064
                     
Good luck:

Serena Williams
Paradorn Srichaphan
Ai Sugiyama
Andre Agassi
Juan Carlos Ferrero
Venus Williams
Roger Federer
Serena Williams/Venus Williams
Leander Paes/Martina Navratilova
Shinobu Asagoe
Mary Pierce
Maria Sharapova
Mahesh Bhupathi/Max Mirnyi
Anastasia Myskina
Experimentee is offline  
post #6 of 25 (permalink) Old Jun 29th, 2003, 05:20 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 24,486
                     
Best luck to KIMMIE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Ting is offline  
post #7 of 25 (permalink) Old Jun 29th, 2003, 07:31 PM
Senior Member
 
Elisse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Wishing I was there...
Posts: 16,278
                     
Good Luck:

Husarova/Martinez
Maria Sharapova
Mark Philippoussis
Vera Zvonareva
Feliciano Lopez
Tatiana Golovin
Paes/Navratilova
Shinobu Asagoe
Tarango/Krasnoroutskaya


Elisse is offline  
post #8 of 25 (permalink) Old Jun 29th, 2003, 07:51 PM
Senior Member
 
Come-on-kim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Brussels
Posts: 13,114
                     
COME ON KIMMIE!!!!!!!!!

GOOD LUCK AGAINST AI!!!!!!!!

Sweet as Belgian Chocolate, Bubbly as Champagne






"When you do your best, it's always good enough" - Kim Clijsters

"No matter what happens, you have to try to stay positive, bad things can happen, but if you try to stay positive, something positive will come out of it…I believe that everything happens for a reason" - Kim Clijsters


"Goed is de ergste vijand van zeer goed" - Pascal Smet

"Als je iemand idealiseert, verlies je het contact met de werkelijkheid"

"Ca s’apprend par la souffrance, ça s’apprend par les déceptions, ça s’apprend par la densité du mal que ça te fait, plus ça te fait mal et plus ça te fait grandir. Y a des moments où tu te dis je ne vais pas le supporter, ça, ça fait trop mal, et pourtant tu passes au travers."
Come-on-kim is offline  
post #9 of 25 (permalink) Old Jun 29th, 2003, 07:55 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Oberburg
Posts: 3,989
                     
Good luck Timea Bacsinszky

And of course Roger!!
Doris Loeffel is offline  
post #10 of 25 (permalink) Old Jun 29th, 2003, 07:57 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: in a badass apartment
Posts: 2,226
 
Good luck:

Maria
Justine
David
Seb
Rog
Sean is offline  
post #11 of 25 (permalink) Old Jun 29th, 2003, 08:32 PM
Senior Member
 
Mateo Mathieu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Cockatoo Island
Posts: 59,376
                     
OMG!! Court 14 don't have camera, right?


Inspiration is for amateurs


Faves: Mona Barthel / Samantha Stosur / Roberta Vinci
Mateo Mathieu is offline  
post #12 of 25 (permalink) Old Jun 29th, 2003, 09:11 PM
Senior Member
 
propi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Lost in Space
Posts: 33,899
                     
Good luck SPanish!!

"Qui n'a connu
Douleur immense
N'aura qu'un aperçu
Du temps
"


propi is offline  
post #13 of 25 (permalink) Old Jun 29th, 2003, 09:23 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: SS Dementieva
Posts: 5,077
                     
Good luck Jen, Elena and Venus!
DEETHELICK is offline  
post #14 of 25 (permalink) Old Jun 29th, 2003, 10:32 PM
Senior Member
 
TartarVicario's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: In Love
Posts: 2,814
                     
Goooo Svetlana
TartarVicario is offline  
post #15 of 25 (permalink) Old Jun 29th, 2003, 10:57 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: UK
Posts: 686
                     
Hope Maria gets through tommorrow.
selesfan87 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Image Verification
Please enter the six letters or digits that appear in the image opposite.

Registration Image

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome