Thursday Schedule - TennisForum.com

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 32 (permalink) Old Jun 25th, 2003, 05:43 PM Thread Starter
Team WTAworld
Senior Member
 
Cariaoke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Hustler University
Posts: 21,802
                     
Thursday Schedule

Centre Court 1.30 pm Start
1. Gentlemen's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Michael Llodra (FRA) v. Tim Henman (GBR)[10]
followed by:
2. Ladies' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Justine Henin-Hardenne (BEL)[3] v. Flavia Pennetta (ITA)
3. Gentlemen's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Nicolas Escude (FRA) v. Juan Carlos Ferrero (ESP)[3]






Court 1 1.00 pm Start
1. Gentlemen's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
David Nalbandian (ARG)[6] v. Andre Sa (BRA)
followed by:
2. Gentlemen's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Lars Burgsmuller (GER) v. Andre Agassi (USA)[2]
3. Ladies' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Serena Williams (USA)[1] v. Els Callens (BEL)






Court 2 12.00 noon Start
1. Ladies' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Mary Pierce (FRA) v. Eleni Daniilidou (GRE)[14]
followed by:
2. Ladies' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Marie-Gaianeh Mikaelian (SUI) v. Jennifer Capriati (USA)[8]
3. Gentlemen's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
James Blake (USA)[26] v. Sargis Sargsian (ARM)
4. Ladies' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Catherine Barclay (AUS)
Rachel McQuillan (AUS)
v. Kim Clijsters (BEL)[2]
Ai Sugiyama (JPN)[2]







Court 3 12.00 noon Start
1. Ladies' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Anastasia Myskina (RUS)[10] v. Lina Krasnoroutskaya (RUS)
followed by:
2. Ladies' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Arantxa Parra (ESP) v. Elena Dementieva (RUS)[15]
3. Gentlemen's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Cyril Saulnier (FRA) v. Mark Philippoussis (AUS)
4. Gentlemen's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Mario Ancic (CRO)
Julian Knowle (AUT)
v. Jonas Bjorkman (SWE)[4]
Todd Woodbridge (AUS)[4]







Court 13 12.00 noon Start
1. Ladies' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Lisa Raymond (USA)[23] v. Marlene Weingartner (GER)
followed by:
2. Gentlemen's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Takao Suzuki (JPN) v. Karol Kucera (SVK)
3. Ladies' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Alicia Molik (AUS) v. Elena Likhovtseva (RUS)[31]
4. Ladies' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Lisa McShea (AUS)
Irina Selyutina (KAZ)
v. Lindsay Davenport (USA)[4]
Lisa Raymond (USA)[4]







Court 14 12.00 noon Start
1. Gentlemen's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Robin Soderling (SWE) v. Gilles Elseneer (BEL)
followed by:
2. Ladies' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Akiko Morigami (JPN) v. Karolina Sprem (CRO)
3. Gentlemen's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Raemon Sluiter (NED) v. Alexander Popp (GER)
4. Ladies' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Alina Jidkova (RUS)
Akiko Morigami (JPN)
v. Daniela Hantuchova (SVK)[9]
Chanda Rubin (USA)[9]







Court 18 12.00 noon Start
1. Gentlemen's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Stefano Galvani (ITA) v. Jarkko Nieminen (FIN)[30]
followed by:
2. Ladies' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Barbara Schett (AUT) v. Conchita Martinez (ESP)[18]
3. Ladies' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Maria Sharapova (RUS) v. Elena Bovina (RUS)[21]
4. Gentlemen's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Mahesh Bhupathi (IND)[1]
Max Mirnyi (BLR)[1]
v. James Auckland (GBR)
Lee Childs (GBR)

Williams x2 Clijsters Golovin Ivanovic Li Jackson
Federer Blake Fish Roddick Grosjean Bryans x2

"I believe in being polite, you know. In life, the elevator goes both ways, up and down."
-- Roger Federer

like my av? want one like it?
Cariaoke is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 32 (permalink) Old Jun 25th, 2003, 05:53 PM
Senior Member
 
Hercules's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: ESPAÑA
Posts: 6,122
                     
Good luck all Spanish, specially Conchita
Hercules is offline  
post #3 of 32 (permalink) Old Jun 25th, 2003, 05:57 PM
Senior Member
 
TatiAnnahølic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Sverige
Posts: 25,276
                     
great matches tomorrow! Vamos Babsi,Elena and Mary!
TatiAnnahølic is offline  
post #4 of 32 (permalink) Old Jun 25th, 2003, 06:09 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Bangkok,Thailand
Posts: 788
                     
Good Luck Mary

MARAT SAFIN







GoodLuck to all my faves...Mary Pierce Elena Dementieva Anastasia Myskina Dinara Safina Ana Ivanovic


VISIT MY TENNIS VIDEOS SITE : http://www.geocities.com/jojo_marat
*Marat BigFan* is offline  
post #5 of 32 (permalink) Old Jun 25th, 2003, 06:36 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 18,115
                     
Best of luck to : JUSTINE HENIN-HARDENNE, Maria Sharapova, Conchita Martinez, Jennifer Capriati, ELS CALLENS, MARY PIERCE, Marlene Weingaertner
treufreund is offline  
post #6 of 32 (permalink) Old Jun 25th, 2003, 07:03 PM
Senior Member
 
White Stripes's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 4,303
                     
good luck, jenny!

"We had two bags of grass, seventy-five pellets of mescaline, five sheets of high-powered blotter acid, a saltshaker half-full of cocaine, a whole galaxy of multi-colored uppers, downers, screamers, laughers... Also, a quart of tequila, a quart of rum, a case of beer, a pint of raw ether, and two dozen amyls"

Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas


























White Stripes is offline  
post #7 of 32 (permalink) Old Jun 25th, 2003, 07:17 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 390
 
Pierce/Daniilidou - What a great 2nd round match (if Mary's in shape).

FAO Tim Henman: Win or lose QUICKLY so's I can watch Justine before I have to go out!



Allez Justine and Nicolas
best best better is offline  
post #8 of 32 (permalink) Old Jun 25th, 2003, 07:45 PM
Team WTAworld
Senior Member
 
Central's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 9,173
 
Good luck
Tatiana Perebiynis (3rd in court no.6, BTW)
and all the Argentinians

VAMOla-K-D



- - - -


I procrastinate, therefore I exist








When you were here before, couldn't look you in the eye
You're just like an angel, your skin makes me cry
You float like a feather In a beautiful world
And I wish I was special You're so fucking special
Central is offline  
post #9 of 32 (permalink) Old Jun 25th, 2003, 08:16 PM
Senior Member
 
Pdm1987's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Lichfield
Posts: 5,523
                     
Good Luck Brits Especially Elena Baltacha, Amanda Janes & Anne Keothavong
Pdm1987 is offline  
post #10 of 32 (permalink) Old Jun 25th, 2003, 08:19 PM
Senior Member
 
Pdm1987's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Lichfield
Posts: 5,523
                     
Here's the full schedule

Centre Court 1.30 pm Start
1. Gentlemen's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Michael Llodra (FRA) v. Tim Henman (GBR)[10]
followed by:
2. Ladies' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Justine Henin-Hardenne (BEL)[3] v. Flavia Pennetta (ITA)
3. Gentlemen's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Nicolas Escude (FRA) v. Juan Carlos Ferrero (ESP)[3]


Court 1 1.00 pm Start
1. Gentlemen's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
David Nalbandian (ARG)[6] v. Andre Sa (BRA)
followed by:
2. Gentlemen's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Lars Burgsmuller (GER) v. Andre Agassi (USA)[2]
3. Ladies' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Serena Williams (USA)[1] v. Els Callens (BEL)


Court 2 12.00 noon Start
1. Ladies' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Mary Pierce (FRA) v. Eleni Daniilidou (GRE)[14]
followed by:
2. Ladies' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Marie-Gaianeh Mikaelian (SUI) v. Jennifer Capriati (USA)[8]
3. Gentlemen's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
James Blake (USA)[26] v. Sargis Sargsian (ARM)
4. Ladies' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Catherine Barclay (AUS) Rachel McQuillan (AUS)
v. Kim Clijsters (BEL)[2] Ai Sugiyama (JPN)[2]


Court 3 12.00 noon Start
1. Ladies' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Anastasia Myskina (RUS)[10] v. Lina Krasnoroutskaya (RUS)
followed by:
2. Ladies' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Arantxa Parra (ESP) v. Elena Dementieva (RUS)[15]
3. Gentlemen's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Cyril Saulnier (FRA) v. Mark Philippoussis (AUS)
4. Gentlemen's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Mario Ancic (CRO) Julian Knowle (AUT)
v. Jonas Bjorkman (SWE)[4] Todd Woodbridge (AUS)[4]


Court 4 12.00 noon Start
1. Gentlemen's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Simon Aspelin (SWE) Myles Wakefield (RSA)
v. Jonathan Marray (GBR) David Sherwood (GBR)

followed by:
2. Gentlemen's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
David Ferrer (ESP) v. Jiri Novak (CZE)[11]
3. Ladies' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Jelena Dokic (YUG)[11] v. Emmanuelle Gagliardi (SUI)
4. Ladies' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Helen Crook (GBR) Anna Hawkins (GBR)
v. Barbara Schett (AUT) Patty Schnyder (SUI)


Court 5 12.00 noon Start
1. Gentlemen's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Younes El Aynaoui (MAR)[27] v. Nicolas Massu (CHI)
followed by:
2. Ladies' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Yoon Jeong Cho (KOR) v. Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS)[33]
3. Gentlemen's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Sebastien Grosjean (FRA)[13] v. Wayne Arthurs (AUS)
4. Mixed Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Jonathan Marray (GBR) Julie Pullin (GBR)
v. Mariano Hood (ARG)[16] Tina Krizan (SLO)[16]


Court 6 12.00 noon Start
1. Ladies' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Emilie Loit (FRA) v. Maria Elena Camerin (ITA)
followed by:
2. Gentlemen's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Wesley Moodie (RSA) v. Frederic Niemeyer (CAN)
3. Ladies' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Tatiana Perebiynis (UKR) v. Laura Granville (USA)[28]
4. Gentlemen's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Jurgen Melzer (AUT) Jarkko Nieminen (FIN)
v. Hicham Arazi (MAR) Younes El Aynaoui (MAR)


Court 7 12.00 noon Start
1. Gentlemen's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Olivier Rochus (BEL) v. Anthony Dupuis (FRA)
followed by:
2. Ladies' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Aniko Kapros (HUN) v. Martina Sucha (SVK)
3. Gentlemen's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Scott Draper (AUS) v. Radek Stepanek (CZE)[35]
4. Ladies' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Eleni Daniilidou (GRE) Rita Grande (ITA)
v. Liezel Huber (RSA)[10] Magdalena Maleeva (BUL)[10]


Court 8 12.00 noon Start
1. Gentlemen's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Wayne Black (ZIM)[10] Kevin Ullyett (ZIM)[10]
v. Jan-Michael Gambill (USA) Graydon Oliver (USA)

followed by:
2. Ladies' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Nicole Pratt (AUS) Iroda Tulyaganova (UZB)
v. Marion Bartoli (FRA) Myriam Casanova (SUI)

3. Ladies' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Shinobu Asagoe (JPN) Nana Miyagi (JPN)
v. Kristie Boogert (NED) Magui Serna (ESP)

4. Gentlemen's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Agustin Calleri (ARG) Sergio Roitman (ARG)
v. Martin Garcia (ARG) David Nalbandian (ARG)


Court 9 12.00 noon Start
1. Ladies' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Silvia Farina Elia (ITA) Tathiana Garbin (ITA)
v. Bianka Lamade (GER) Martina Muller (GER)

followed by:
2. Ladies' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Janet Lee (TPE)[16] Wynne Prakusya (INA)[16]
v. Francesca Schiavone (ITA) Adriana Serra Zanetti (ITA)

3. Mixed Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Massimo Bertolini (ITA) Tathiana Garbin (ITA)
v. Peter Luczak (AUS) Christina Wheeler (AUS)

4. Mixed Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Andy Ram (ISR) Anastassia Rodionova (RUS)
v. David Sherwood (GBR) Lucie Ahl (GBR)


Court 11 12.00 noon Start
1. Gentlemen's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Jose Acasuso (ARG) Andres Schneiter (ARG)
v. Frantisek Cermak (CZE)[12] Leos Friedl (CZE)[12]

followed by:
2. Ladies' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Petra Mandula (HUN)[12] Patricia Wartusch (AUT)[12]
v. Nicole Arendt (USA) Evie Dominikovic (AUS)

3. Mixed Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Andrei Olhovskiy (RUS) Evgenia Koulikovskaya (RUS)
v. Petr Pala (CZE)[13] Janette Husarova (SVK)[13]

4. Gentlemen's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
David Adams (RSA) Justin Gimelstob (USA)
v. Anthony Dupuis (FRA) Paul-Henri Mathieu (FRA)


Court 13 12.00 noon Start
1. Ladies' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Lisa Raymond (USA)[23] v. Marlene Weingartner (GER)
followed by:
2. Gentlemen's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Takao Suzuki (JPN) v. Karol Kucera (SVK)
3. Ladies' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Alicia Molik (AUS) v. Elena Likhovtseva (RUS)[31]
4. Ladies' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Lisa McShea (AUS) Irina Selyutina (KAZ)
v. Lindsay Davenport (USA)[4] Lisa Raymond (USA)[4]


Court 14 12.00 noon Start
1. Gentlemen's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Robin Soderling (SWE) v. Gilles Elseneer (BEL)
followed by:
2. Ladies' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Akiko Morigami (JPN) v. Karolina Sprem (CRO)
3. Gentlemen's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Raemon Sluiter (NED) v. Alexander Popp (GER)
4. Ladies' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Alina Jidkova (RUS) Akiko Morigami (JPN)
v. Daniela Hantuchova (SVK)[9] Chanda Rubin (USA)[9]


Court 15 12.00 noon Start
1. Gentlemen's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Scott Humphries (USA) Mark Merklein (BAH)
v. Martin Lee (GBR) Miles MacLagan (GBR)

followed by:
2. Ladies' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Jill Craybas (USA) Vanessa Webb (CAN)
v. Katalin Marosi (HUN) Samantha Reeves (USA)

3. Gentlemen's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Chris Haggard (RSA)[11] Robbie Koenig (RSA)[11]
v. Giovanni Lapentti (ECU) Nicolas Lapentti (ECU)

4. Mixed Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Myles Wakefield (RSA) Natalie Grandin (RSA)
v. Martin Rodriguez (ARG) Samantha Reeves (USA)


Court 16 12.00 noon Start
1. Ladies' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Marta Marrero (ESP) Rossana Neffa-De Los Rios (PAR)
v. Evgenia Koulikovskaya (RUS) Silvija Talaja (CRO)

followed by:
2. Gentlemen's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Xavier Malisse (BEL) Tom Vanhoudt (BEL)
v. Feliciano Lopez (ESP) Fernando Vicente (ESP)

3. Gentlemen's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Albert Portas (ESP) Tommy Robredo (ESP)
v. Joshua Eagle (AUS)[9] Jared Palmer (USA)[9]

4. Mixed Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Alex Lopez Moron (ESP) Rossana Neffa-De Los Rios (PAR)
v. Simon Aspelin (SWE) Caroline Dhenin (FRA)


Court 17 12.00 noon Start
1. Mixed Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Martin Damm (CZE) Barbara Rittner (GER)
v. Johan Landsberg (SWE) Jelena Kostanic (CRO)

followed by:
2. Ladies' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Nicole Sewell (AUS) Sarah Stone (AUS)
v. Daja Bedanova (CZE) Renata Voracova (CZE)

3. Ladies' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Nathalie Dechy (FRA)[13] Emilie Loit (FRA)[13]
v. Maja Matevzic (SLO) Henrieta Nagyova (SVK)

4. Mixed Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Jaymon Crabb (AUS) Bryanne Stewart (AUS)
v. Andrew Kratzmann (AUS)Trudi Musgrave (AUS)


Court 18 12.00 noon Start
1. Gentlemen's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Stefano Galvani (ITA) v. Jarkko Nieminen (FIN)[30]
followed by:
2. Ladies' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Barbara Schett (AUT) v. Conchita Martinez (ESP)[18]
3. Ladies' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Maria Sharapova (RUS) v. Elena Bovina (RUS)[21]
4. Gentlemen's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Mahesh Bhupathi (IND)[1] Max Mirnyi (BLR)[1]
v. James Auckland (GBR)Lee Childs (GBR)


Court 19 12.00 noon Start
1. Ladies' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Trudi Musgrave (AUS) / Elena Tatarkova (UKR)
v. Elena Baltacha (GBR) / Julie Pullin (GBR)

followed by:
2. Ladies' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Amanda Janes (GBR) Anne Keothavong (GBR)
v. Tina Krizan (SLO)[14]Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)[14]

3. Gentlemen's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Juan Ignacio Chela (ARG) Mariano Zabaleta (ARG)
v. Jamie Delgado (GBR)Arvind Parmar (GBR)

4. Gentlemen's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Michael Llodra (FRA)[6] Fabrice Santoro (FRA)[6]
v. Jim Thomas (USA)Daniel Vacek (CZE)

Last edited by Pdm1987; Jun 25th, 2003 at 08:26 PM.
Pdm1987 is offline  
post #11 of 32 (permalink) Old Jun 25th, 2003, 08:25 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: in a badass apartment
Posts: 2,226
 
Good luck Llodra, henin, sharapova, grosjean, dokic
Sean is offline  
post #12 of 32 (permalink) Old Jun 25th, 2003, 08:55 PM
Senior Member
 
TartarVicario's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: In Love
Posts: 2,814
                     
Good Luck Svetlana
TartarVicario is offline  
post #13 of 32 (permalink) Old Jun 25th, 2003, 08:58 PM
#GloballyEli
 
Elisse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Wishing I was there...
Posts: 16,288
                     
Woohoo...what a great lineup tomorrow, and I'll be there to cheer all my girls on!!!!


Good Luck:

Eleni Daniilidou
Conchita Martinez
Daniilidou
/Grande
Farina Elia/Garbin
Schiavone
/Serra Zanetti
Bertolini/Garbin
Pala/Husarova


Go Eleni!!! Go Conchi!!!
Elisse is offline  
post #14 of 32 (permalink) Old Jun 25th, 2003, 09:11 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 823
 
Good luck

Alicia Molik
Svetlana Kuznetsova
Elena Dementieva
Martina Sucha
Jiri Novak
Radek Stepanek
jindrich77 is offline  
post #15 of 32 (permalink) Old Jun 25th, 2003, 10:04 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: SS Dementieva
Posts: 5,077
                     
Good luck Jen and Elena D!
DEETHELICK is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome