Wednesday Schedule - TennisForum.com
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 36 (permalink) Old Jun 24th, 2003, 06:04 PM Thread Starter
Team WTAworld
Senior Member
 
Cariaoke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Hustler University
Posts: 21,802
                     
Wednesday Schedule

Centre Court 1.00 pm Start
1. Gentlemen's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Roger Federer (SUI)[4] v. Stefan Koubek (AUT)
followed by:
2. Ladies' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Katarina Srebotnik (SLO) v. Venus Williams (USA)[4]
3. Gentlemen's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Greg Rusedski (GBR) v. Andy Roddick (USA)[5]






Court 1 1.00 pm Start
1. Gentlemen's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Todd Martin (USA) v. Gustavo Kuerten (BRA)[17]
followed by:
2. Ladies' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Lindsay Davenport (USA)[5] v. Rita Grande (ITA)
3. Gentlemen's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Nicolas Lapentti (ECU) v. Sjeng Schalken (NED)[8]






Court 2 12.00 noon Start
1. Gentlemen's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Paradorn Srichaphan (THA)[12] v. Olivier Mutis (FRA)
followed by:
2. Ladies' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Shinobu Asagoe (JPN) v. Daniela Hantuchova (SVK)[9]
3. Ladies' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Virginie Razzano (FRA) v. Kim Clijsters (BEL)[2]
4. Ladies' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Serena Williams (USA)[3]
Venus Williams (USA)[3]
v. Corina Morariu (USA)
Rennae Stubbs (AUS)







Court 3 12.00 noon Start
1. Gentlemen's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Rainer Schuettler (GER)[9] v. Fabrice Santoro (FRA)
followed by:
2. Ladies' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Chanda Rubin (USA)[7] v. Amy Frazier (USA)
3. Gentlemen's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Tommy Robredo (ESP)[25] v. Brian Vahaly (USA)
4. Ladies' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS)[8]
Martina Navratilova (USA)[8]
v. Anastassia Rodionova (RUS)
Marlene Weingartner (GER)







Court 4 12.00 noon Start
1. Ladies' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Paola Suarez (ARG) v. Magdalena Maleeva (BUL)[12]
followed by:
2. Gentlemen's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Feliciano Lopez (ESP) v. Mikhail Youzhny (RUS)[16]
3. Gentlemen's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Justin Gimelstob (USA) v. Arnaud Clement (FRA)[15]
4. Ladies' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Helen Crook (GBR)
Anna Hawkins (GBR)
v. Barbara Schett (AUT)
Patty Schnyder (SUI)







Court 5 12.00 noon Start
1. Ladies' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Magui Serna (ESP)[24] v. Maja Matevzic (SLO)
followed by:
2. Gentlemen's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Tomas Cibulec (CZE)[16]
Pavel Vizner (CZE)[16]
v. Dominik Hrbaty (SVK)
Andre Sa (BRA)

3. Gentlemen's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Juan Ignacio Chela (ARG)[32] v. Victor Hanescu (ROM)
4. Ladies' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Janet Lee (TPE)[16]
Wynne Prakusya (INA)[16]
v. Francesca Schiavone (ITA)
Adriana Serra Zanetti (ITA)







Court 6 12.00 noon Start
1. Ladies' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Els Callens (BEL)
Meilen Tu (USA)
v. Amanda Augustus (USA)
Jennifer Embry (USA)

followed by:
2. Gentlemen's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Agustin Calleri (ARG)[23] v. Flavio Saretta (BRA)
3. Gentlemen's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Ota Fukarek (CZE)
Petr Luxa (CZE)
v. Hyung-Taik Lee (KOR)
Vladimir Voltchkov (BLR)

4. Ladies' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Alina Jidkova (RUS)
Akiko Morigami (JPN)
v. Daniela Hantuchova (SVK)[9]
Chanda Rubin (USA)[9]







Court 7 12.00 noon Start
1. Gentlemen's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Richard Bloomfield (GBR)
Mark Hilton (GBR)
v. Gaston Etlis (ARG)[13]
Martin Rodriguez (ARG)[13]

followed by:
2. Ladies' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Maureen Drake (CAN) v. Silvia Farina Elia (ITA)[27]
3. Gentlemen's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Alex Lopez Moron (ESP)
Felix Mantilla (ESP)
v. Karol Beck (SVK)
Karol Kucera (SVK)

4. Ladies' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Silvia Farina Elia (ITA)
Tathiana Garbin (ITA)
v. Bianka Lamade (GER)
Martina Muller (GER)







Court 8 12.00 noon Start
1. Ladies' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Emmanuelle Gagliardi (SUI)[11]
Meghann Shaughnessy (USA)[11]
v. Patricia Tarabini (ARG)
Caroline Vis (NED)

followed by:
2. Ladies' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Cara Black (ZIM) v. Denisa Chladkova (CZE)[30]
3. Ladies' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Samantha Reeves (USA) v. Fabiola Zuluaga (COL)
4. Gentlemen's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Bob Bryan (USA)[3]
Mike Bryan (USA)[3]
v. Raemon Sluiter (NED)
Martin Verkerk (NED)







Court 11 12.00 noon Start
1. Gentlemen's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Jan-Michael Gambill (USA) v. Mardy Fish (USA)
followed by:
2. Ladies' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Jelena Kostanic (CRO)
Anastasia Myskina (RUS)
v. Elena Dementieva (RUS)[15]
Lina Krasnoroutskaya (RUS)[15]

3. Gentlemen's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Wayne Arthurs (AUS)[7]
Paul Hanley (AUS)[7]
v. Robert Kendrick (USA)
Vincent Spadea (USA)

4. Ladies' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Bryanne Stewart (AUS)
Christina Wheeler (AUS)
v. Cara Black (ZIM)[5]
Elena Likhovtseva (RUS)[5]







Court 13 12.00 noon Start
1. Gentlemen's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Rafael Nadal (ESP) v. Lee Childs (GBR)
followed by:
2. Ladies' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Vera Zvonareva (RUS)[16] v. Conchita Martinez Granados (ESP)
3. Gentlemen's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Ivan Ljubicic (CRO) v. Max Mirnyi (BLR)
4. Ladies' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Trudi Musgrave (AUS)
Elena Tatarkova (UKR)
v. Elena Baltacha (GBR)
Julie Pullin (GBR)







Court 14 12.00 noon Start
1. Ladies' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Ai Sugiyama (JPN)[13] v. Eva Fislova (SVK)
followed by:
2. Ladies' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Amanda Coetzer (RSA)[17] v. Francesca Schiavone (ITA)
3. Gentlemen's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Ivo Karlovic (CRO) v. Paul Baccanello (AUS)
4. Gentlemen's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Scott Humphries (USA)
Mark Merklein (BAH)
v. Martin Lee (GBR)
Miles MacLagan (GBR)







Court 15 12.00 noon Start
1. Gentlemen's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Massimo Bertolini (ITA)
Petr Pala (CZE)
v. Donald Johnson (USA)[15]
Nenad Zimonjic (SER)[15]

followed by:
2. Ladies' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Yulia Beygelzimer (UKR)
Tatiana Poutchek (BLR)
v. Milagros Sequera (VEN)
Mashona Washington (USA)

3. Gentlemen's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Rick Leach (USA)
Brian MacPhie (USA)
v. Nikolay Davydenko (RUS)
John-Laffnie De Jager (RSA)

4. Ladies' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Flavia Pennetta (ITA)
Roberta Vinci (ITA)
v. Alicia Molik (AUS)
Samantha Stosur (AUS)







Court 16 12.00 noon Start
1. Ladies' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Teryn Ashley (USA)
Abigail Spears (USA)
v. Iva Majoli (CRO)
Barbara Rittner (GER)

followed by:
2. Gentlemen's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Amir Hadad (ISR)
Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi (PAK)
v. Jiri Novak (CZE)
Radek Stepanek (CZE)

3. Gentlemen's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Scott Draper (AUS)
Peter Luczak (AUS)
v. David Ferrer (ESP)
Alberto Martin (ESP)

4. Ladies' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Marta Marrero (ESP)
Rossana Neffa-De Los Rios (PAR)
v. Evgenia Koulikovskaya (RUS)
Silvija Talaja (CRO)







Court 17 12.00 noon Start
1. Gentlemen's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Andrew Kratzmann (AUS)
Jeff Tarango (USA)
v. Nicolas Kiefer (GER)
David Prinosil (GER)

followed by:
2. Ladies' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Janette Husarova (SVK)[7]
Conchita Martinez (ESP)[7]
v. Lucie Ahl (GBR)
Selima Sfar (TUN)

3. Ladies' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Virginia Ruano Pascual (ESP)[1]
Paola Suarez (ARG)[1]
v. Rika Fujiwara (JPN)
Saori Obata (JPN)

4. Gentlemen's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Andrei Olhovskiy (RUS)
Sargis Sargsian (ARM)
v. Mark Knowles (BAH)[2]
Daniel Nestor (CAN)[2]







Court 18 12.00 noon Start
1. Ladies' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Iroda Tulyaganova (UZB) v. Petra Mandula (HUN)
followed by:
2. Ladies' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Daja Bedanova (CZE) v. Nathalie Dechy (FRA)[22]
3. Gentlemen's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Jurgen Melzer (AUT) v. Jonas Bjorkman (SWE)
4. Gentlemen's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Paul Haarhuis (NED)[14]
Yevgeny Kafelnikov (RUS)[14]
v. Marco Chiudinelli (SUI)
Lovro Zovko (CRO)







Court 19 12.00 noon Start
1. Gentlemen's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Lucas Arnold (ARG)
Mariano Hood (ARG)
v. Martin Damm (CZE)[8]
Cyril Suk (CZE)[8]

followed by:
2. Ladies' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Nadia Petrova (RUS)[29] v. Angelique Widjaja (INA)
3. Gentlemen's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Juan Ignacio Carrasco (ESP)
Juan Carlos Ferrero (ESP)
v. Leander Paes (IND)[5]
David Rikl (CZE)[5]

4. Ladies' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Ashley Harkleroad (USA)
Tatiana Perebiynis (UKR)
v. Jelena Dokic (YUG)[6]
Nadia Petrova (RUS)[6]







TBA 5:30 pm Start
1. Ladies' Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Sarah Borwell (GBR)
Jane O'Donoghue (GBR)
v. Laura Granville (USA)
Alexandra Stevenson (USA)

Williams x2 Clijsters Golovin Ivanovic Li Jackson
Federer Blake Fish Roddick Grosjean Bryans x2

"I believe in being polite, you know. In life, the elevator goes both ways, up and down."
-- Roger Federer

like my av? want one like it?
Cariaoke is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 36 (permalink) Old Jun 24th, 2003, 06:17 PM
Team WTAworld
Senior Member
 
ghosts's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Stuttgart
Posts: 25,931
                     
Good luck Maggie Maleeva


My #1 in tennis
>> Tsvetana Pironkova <<








ghosts is offline  
post #3 of 36 (permalink) Old Jun 24th, 2003, 06:36 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 18,115
                     
Quote:
Originally Posted by ghosts
Good luck Maggie Maleeva
I will second that

also good luck to Katarina Srebotnik, Guga Kuerten, Greg Rusedski, Rogi, Sjengy, Rita Grande, Shinobu Asagoe, KIMMIE, Tommy Robredo, Amy Frazier (sorry Chanda but you are too dangerous for my Kimmy ), Tommy Robredo, Fabrice/Rainer (just love both too much to choose), Misha Youzhny, Vera Zvonareva, Silvia Farina Elia, AMANDA COETZER, AI SUGIYAMA, Agustin Calleri , Mardy Fish, Petra Mandula, Fabiola Zuluaga, Max Mirnyi, Arnaud Clement, Magui Serna
treufreund is offline  
 
post #4 of 36 (permalink) Old Jun 24th, 2003, 06:36 PM
Senior Member
 
SerenaSlam's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 6,183
                     
good luck Venus and Serena. singles and doubles for Venus. i was hoping that day would fall on serena playing twice and not venus. but oh well.

Follow Me! @CedricEarl
SerenaSlam is offline  
post #5 of 36 (permalink) Old Jun 24th, 2003, 06:38 PM
Team WTAworld
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Paris
Posts: 11,719
                     
Go Els/Meilen and Kim

A man may fight for many things. His country, his friends, his principles, the glistening ear on the cheek of a golden child. But personally, I'd mud-wrestle my own mother for a ton of cash, an amusing clock and a sack of French porn.
E. Blackadder is offline  
post #6 of 36 (permalink) Old Jun 24th, 2003, 06:40 PM
Team WTAworld
Senior Member
 
Central's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 9,173
 
good luck

Perebiynis/Harkleroad
Daniela
and all the Argentinians

VAMOla-K-D



- - - -


I procrastinate, therefore I exist








When you were here before, couldn't look you in the eye
You're just like an angel, your skin makes me cry
You float like a feather In a beautiful world
And I wish I was special You're so fucking special
Central is offline  
post #7 of 36 (permalink) Old Jun 24th, 2003, 07:06 PM
country flag MS
Senior Member
 
MS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Valencia (Spain)
Posts: 6,137
                     
¡¡vamos Magüi!!
MS is offline  
post #8 of 36 (permalink) Old Jun 24th, 2003, 07:15 PM
Senior Member
 
Julian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Sunny and rainy.Florida!!
Posts: 4,742
                     
GOOD LUCK:

Daniela Hantuchova
Corina Morariu / Rennae Stubbs
Svetlana Kuznetsova / Martina Navratilova
Magdalena Maleeva
Daniela Hantuchova / Chanda Rubin
Emmanuelle Gagliardi / Meghann Shaughnessy
Elena Dementieva / Lina Krasnoroutskaya
Marta Marrero / Rossana Neffa-De Los Rios
Iroda Tulyaganova
Nathalie Dechy
Ashley Harkleroad / Tatiana Perebiynis
Jelena Dokic / Nadia Petrova

ARANTXA SANCHEZ-VICARIO...Tennis legend in body and heart!

1989, 1994, 1998 French Open Champion, 1994 U.S. Open Champion
1994, 1995 Australian Open Finalist, 1995, 1996 Wimbledon Finalist
4- Time Olympic Medalist, 5-Time Fed Cup Winning Team, Inducted into Hall of Fame in 2007!!!
Julian is offline  
post #9 of 36 (permalink) Old Jun 24th, 2003, 07:41 PM
I'm so current, I'm tomorrow.
 
AjdeNate!'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: The City by the Lake.
Posts: 49,170
                     
Vera on court 13?...pffttt
AjdeNate! is offline  
post #10 of 36 (permalink) Old Jun 24th, 2003, 07:46 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: :noitacoL
Posts: 16,998
                     
Good Luck :

Rita Grande
Silvia Farina Elia
Samantha Reeves
Vera Zvonareva
Petra Mandula
Angelique Widjaja
Jordan. is offline  
post #11 of 36 (permalink) Old Jun 24th, 2003, 07:51 PM
Team WTAworld
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Treating Anna's back
Posts: 5,310
                     
Good Luck:

Rita Grande
Kim Clijsters
Magui Serna
Iroda Tulyaganova
Daja Bedanova
Nadia Petrova
The Guilty is offline  
post #12 of 36 (permalink) Old Jun 24th, 2003, 08:23 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Czech Republic
Posts: 823
 
Best of luck to

Daja Bedanova
Denisa Chladkova
Maja Matevzic
Katarina Srebotnik

Greg Rusedski
Ivo Karlovic
jindrich77 is offline  
post #13 of 36 (permalink) Old Jun 24th, 2003, 09:25 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Finland
Posts: 2,593
                     
Go Kim!

All the best to Justine Henin-Hardenne!!


Smart is offline  
post #14 of 36 (permalink) Old Jun 24th, 2003, 09:40 PM
Senior Member
 
salima's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Kaldbakksbotnur
Posts: 5,574
                     
Heia heia Iroda stå på
salima is offline  
post #15 of 36 (permalink) Old Jun 24th, 2003, 09:40 PM
creo en la diosa ♥ Sveta ♥
 
Bероника's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Svetlandia
Posts: 67,968
                     
Best of luck to:

Venus Williams
Virginie Razzano
Fabrice Santoro
Chanda Rubin
Paola Suarez
Fabiola Zuluaga
Jan-Michael Gambill
Francesca Schiavone
Nathalie Dechy
Angelique Widjaja

Sveta
Bероника is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome