Saturday Schedule - TennisForum.com
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 42 (permalink) Old May 30th, 2003, 05:57 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
lizchris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Bergen County
Posts: 20,943
                     
Saturday Schedule

Does anyone have tomorrow's schedule? I just want to make sure Venus is playing tomorrow.
lizchris is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 42 (permalink) Old May 30th, 2003, 06:16 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 2,263
                     
Why wouldn't she be
maya is offline  
post #3 of 42 (permalink) Old May 30th, 2003, 06:17 PM
GIMME SHELTER
 
Steff_forever's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: LA, Germany
Posts: 36,457
                     
schedule at about 8 pm MEST (2 pm EST)

go
Aga_DanI- BeLInDA- CArO_Jelena

Angelique Kerber | Ana Ivanovic | Annika Beck

forgive, you will never reach the level of my loyalty for the best that has ever played:
__Steffi forever__

Steff_forever is offline  
post #4 of 42 (permalink) Old May 30th, 2003, 06:18 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
lizchris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Bergen County
Posts: 20,943
                     
Quote:
Originally Posted by maya
Why wouldn't she be
The way Mary Carillo was talking yesterday was that she could barely stand up to take the court her abdominal strain was so bad.
lizchris is offline  
post #5 of 42 (permalink) Old May 30th, 2003, 06:34 PM
Senior Member
 
Wimanna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Belgium
Posts: 11,588
                     
Still no schedule but...

Clijsters-Suarez 11am cet on Court Philippe Chatrier.

C'mon Belgians
Wimanna is offline  
post #6 of 42 (permalink) Old May 30th, 2003, 06:43 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 2,263
                     
Quote:
Originally Posted by lizchris
The way Mary Carillo was talking yesterday was that she could barely stand up to take the court her abdominal strain was so bad.
Oh, I didn't know that ... maybe she's better now - she looked fine when playing Dominikovic (just a bit rusty - like she didn't practice enough because she was hurt, but she was playing better than in her previous match ...).
maya is offline  
post #7 of 42 (permalink) Old May 30th, 2003, 06:45 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
lizchris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Bergen County
Posts: 20,943
                     
Quote:
Originally Posted by maya
Oh, I didn't know that ... maybe she's better now - she looked fine when playing Dominikovic (just a bit rusty - like she didn't practice enough because she was hurt, but she was playing better than in her previous match ...).
I think so too because for someone who is supposed to be so injured she has not been treated by a trainer in either of her matches.
lizchris is offline  
post #8 of 42 (permalink) Old May 30th, 2003, 06:57 PM
Senior Member
 
fleemkeģ's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: belgium
Posts: 13,640
                     
CHATRIER 11:00 AM Start
1. Women's Singles - 3rd Rnd.
Paola Suarez (ARG)[30] vs. Kim Clijsters (BEL)[2]
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 3rd Rnd.
Lindsay Davenport (USA)[6] vs. Nathalie Dechy (FRA)[25]
3. Men's Singles - 3rd Rnd.
Arnaud Clement (FRA)[32] vs. Nicolas Coutelot (FRA)
4. Men's Singles - 3rd Rnd.
Juan Carlos Ferrero (ESP)[3] vs. Tim Henman (GBR)[25]






LENGLEN 11:00 AM Start
1. Women's Singles - 3rd Rnd.
Jennifer Capriati (USA)[7] vs. Julia Vakulenko (UKR)
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 3rd Rnd.
Silvia Farina Elia (ITA)[26] vs. Venus Williams (USA)[3]
3. Men's Singles - 3rd Rnd.
Albert Costa (ESP)[9] vs. Nicolas Lapentti (ECU)
4. Men's Singles - 3rd Rnd.
Gaston Gaudio (ARG)[21] vs. Gustavo Kuerten (BRA)[15]






COURT 1 11:00 AM Start
1. Women's Singles - 3rd Rnd.
Maria Sanchez Lorenzo (ESP) vs. Vera Zvonareva (RUS)[22]
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 3rd Rnd.
Sjeng Schalken (NED)[12] vs. Fernando Gonzalez (CHI)[19]
3. Men's Singles - 3rd Rnd.
Lleyton Hewitt (AUS)[1] vs. Tommy Robredo (ESP)[28]
4. Women's Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Alina Jidkova (RUS)
Akiko Morigami (JPN)
vs. Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS)[6]
Martina Navratilova (USA)[6]







COURT 2 11:00 AM Start
1. Men's Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Raemon Sluiter (NED)
Martin Verkerk (NED)
vs. Michael Llodra (FRA)[6]
Fabrice Santoro (FRA)[6]

followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 3rd Rnd.
Magdalena Maleeva (BUL)[15] vs. Rita Grande (ITA)
3. Men's Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Mark Knowles (BAH)[1]
Daniel Nestor (CAN)[1]
vs. Hyung-Taik Lee (KOR)
Vladimir Voltchkov (BLR)

4. Men's Singles - 3rd Rnd.
Felix Mantilla (ESP)[20] vs. Fernando Vicente (ESP)






COURT 3 11:00 AM Start
1. Men's Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Thierry Ascione (FRA)
Julien Varlet (FRA)
vs. Mahesh Bhupathi (IND)[2]
Max Mirnyi (BLR)[2]

followed by:
2. Men's Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Paul Haarhuis (NED)[11]
Yevgeny Kafelnikov (RUS)[11]
vs. Xavier Malisse (BEL)
Kristof Vliegen (BEL)

3. Mixed Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Elena Likhovtseva (RUS)[3]
Mahesh Bhupathi (IND)[3]
vs. Tatiana Golovin (FRA)
Mansour Bahrami (IRI)

4. Women's Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Els Callens (BEL)
Meilen Tu (USA)
vs. Eleni Daniilidou (GRE)
Rita Grande (ITA)

5. Mixed Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Denisa Chladkova (CZE)
Martin Damm (CZE)
vs. Camille Pin (FRA)
Arnaud Clement (FRA)







COURT 6 11:00 AM Start
1. Women's Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Iva Majoli (CRO)
Iroda Tulyaganova (UZB)
vs. Tina Krizan (SLO)[13]
Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)[13]

followed by:
2. Men's Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Younes El Aynaoui (MAR)
Tom Vanhoudt (BEL)
vs. Wayne Black (ZIM)[8]
Kevin Ullyett (ZIM)[8]

3. Women's Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Daniela Hantuchova (SVK)[9]
Chanda Rubin (USA)[9]
vs. Patricia Tarabini (ARG)
Caroline Vis (NED)

4. Mixed Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Tina Krizan (SLO)
Frantisek Cermak (CZE)
vs. Cara Black (ZIM)[4]
Wayne Black (ZIM)[4]







COURT 7 11:00 AM Start
1. Women's Singles - 3rd Rnd.
Marissa Irvin (USA) vs. Nadia Petrova (RUS)
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 3rd Rnd.
Conchita Martinez (ESP)[24] vs. Tina Pisnik (SLO)
3. Men's Singles - 3rd Rnd.
Jarkko Nieminen (FIN)[30] vs. Victor Hanescu (ROM)
4. Men's Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Leander Paes (IND)[5]
David Rikl (CZE)[5]
vs. Rick Leach (USA)
Brian MacPhie (USA)







COURT 8 11:00 AM Start
1. Men's Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Frantisek Cermak (CZE)[14]
Leos Friedl (CZE)[14]
vs. Devin Bowen (USA)
Ashley Fisher (AUS)

followed by:
2. Women's Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Petra Mandula (HUN)[7]
Patricia Wartusch (AUT)[7]
vs. Sonya Jeyaseelan (CAN)
Jelena Kostanic (CRO)

3. Mixed Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Nicole Pratt (AUS)
Paul Hanley (AUS)
vs. Corina Morariu (USA)
Jonas Bjorkman (SWE)

4. Mixed Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Wynne Prakusya (INA)
David Adams (RSA)
vs. Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)
Bob Bryan (USA)







COURT 16 11:00 AM Start
1. Women's Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Teryn Ashley (USA)
Abigail Spears (USA)
vs. Cara Black (ZIM)[4]
Elena Likhovtseva (RUS)[4]

followed by:
2. Women's Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Emmanuelle Gagliardi (SUI)[15]
Patty Schnyder (SUI)[15]
vs. Bianka Lamade (GER)
Martina Muller (GER)

3. Men's Doubles - 3rd Rnd.
Massimo Bertolini (ITA)
Sebastian Prieto (ARG)
vs. Feliciano Lopez (ESP)
Davide Sanguinetti (ITA)

4. Mixed Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Nadia Petrova (RUS)
Paul Haarhuis (NED)
vs. Emmanuelle Gagliardi (SUI)
Cyril Suk (CZE)







COURT 17 11:00 AM Start
1. Men's Doubles - 3rd Rnd.
Lucas Arnold (ARG)
Mariano Hood (ARG)
vs. Tomas Cibulec (CZE)[13]
Pavel Vizner (CZE)[13]

followed by:
2. Women's Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Janette Husarova (SVK)[11]
Barbara Schett (AUT)[11]
vs. Catherine Barclay (AUS)
Rachel McQuillan (AUS)

3. Men's Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Juan Ignacio Chela (ARG)
Sergio Roitman (ARG)
vs. Joshua Eagle (AUS)[9]
Jared Palmer (USA)[9]

4. Mixed Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Janette Husarova (SVK)[6]
Tomas Cibulec (CZE)[6]
vs. Anna Pistolesi (ISR)
Leos Friedl (CZE)

Roland Garros '03,'05,'06,'07
US Open '03,'07 / Australian Open '04
Olympic Gold '04 /
YEC Madrid '06,'07
41 titles

fleemkeģ is offline  
post #9 of 42 (permalink) Old May 30th, 2003, 07:27 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Cancun
Posts: 2,158
                     
Good luck Silvia !!! go for your shots and try to move Venus as muchs as you can...you have nothing to loose.
And go Rita, Maleeva is beatable but you must playa t your best !

Mexico is my house, Italy is my heart....
GABRIEL is offline  
post #10 of 42 (permalink) Old May 30th, 2003, 07:27 PM
Senior Member
 
TheBoiledEgg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: in Cloud Cuckoo Land
Posts: 180,357
                     
good luck

Nadya
Vera
Julia

Good luck in 2016 to my favs*Kuznetsova*Sharapova*Kleybanova*Vesnina*Shvedova*Kulichkova*Kasatkina*
Pavlyuchenkova*Makarova*Diatchenko*Pivovarova*Gasparyan*Leykina*Zhuk*Potapova*Pervushina*AZARENKA *Govortsova
MINELLA TsurenkoAlize Lim*El Tabakh*Robson*Cirstea
*Juhaszova*Zanevska*Broady*Bouchard*
Cetkovska*Svitolina*
Pliskova's*Rus*Bellis*Soylu*Sibille*Uberalova*Eden Silva*
http://www.twitter.com/TheBoiledEgg
TheBoiledEgg is offline  
post #11 of 42 (permalink) Old May 30th, 2003, 07:56 PM
Team WTAworld
Senior Member
 
KoOlMaNsEaN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 48,989
                     
Go Sonya/Jelena!!
Go Juan!!
Go Kim!!
Go Vera!!
Go Mark/Dan!!

My Forever Fav: Jelena Dokic

Serena Williams, Ana Ivanovic

KoOlMaNsEaN is offline  
post #12 of 42 (permalink) Old May 30th, 2003, 08:00 PM
Senior Member
 
anabel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Spain
Posts: 19,528
                     
MŠAntonia on TV

CoNcHiTa ArAnChA mArTa MaRiAjO


anabel is offline  
post #13 of 42 (permalink) Old May 30th, 2003, 08:07 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: :noitacoL
Posts: 16,998
                     


Lucky yall!
Jordan. is offline  
post #14 of 42 (permalink) Old May 30th, 2003, 08:12 PM
Senior Member
 
Julian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Sunny and rainy.Florida!!
Posts: 4,742
                     
GOOD LUCK:

Nathalie Dechy
Maria Sanchez Lorenzo
Tommy Robredo
Svetlana Kuznetsova / Martina Navratilova
Magdalena Maleeva
Iva Majoli / Iroda Tulyaganova
Daniela Hantuchova / Chanda Rubin
Corina Morariu / Jonas Bjorkman

ARANTXA SANCHEZ-VICARIO...Tennis legend in body and heart!

1989, 1994, 1998 French Open Champion, 1994 U.S. Open Champion
1994, 1995 Australian Open Finalist, 1995, 1996 Wimbledon Finalist
4- Time Olympic Medalist, 5-Time Fed Cup Winning Team, Inducted into Hall of Fame in 2007!!!
Julian is offline  
post #15 of 42 (permalink) Old May 30th, 2003, 08:20 PM
Senior Member
 
Elisse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Wishing I was there...
Posts: 16,279
                     
Good Luck:

Conchita Martinez
Daniilidou
/Grande
Maggie Maleeva
Golovin/Bahrami
Majoli/Tulyaganova
Tarabini/Vis
Nadia Petrova
Husarova/Schett
Kuznetsova/Navratilova
Husarova/Cibulec


Elisse is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Image Verification
Please enter the six letters or digits that appear in the image opposite.

Registration Image

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome