Thursday order of play - TennisForum.com

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 33 (permalink) Old May 28th, 2003, 05:19 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
TatiAnnahølic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Sverige
Posts: 25,276
                     
Thumbs up Thursday order of play

CHATRIER 11:00 AM Start
1. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Lindsay Davenport (USA)[6] vs. Iroda Tulyaganova (UZB)
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Lleyton Hewitt (AUS)[1] vs. Nikolay Davydenko (RUS)
3. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Evie Dominikovic (AUS) vs. Venus Williams (USA)[3]
4. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Fernando Vicente (ESP) vs. Sebastien Grosjean (FRA)[14]


LENGLEN 11:00 AM Start
1. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Arnaud Clement (FRA)[32] vs. Lars Burgsmuller (GER)
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Marlene Weingartner (GER) vs. Kim Clijsters (BEL)[2]
3. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Hicham Arazi (MAR) vs. Gustavo Kuerten (BRA)[15]
4. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Jennifer Capriati (USA)[7] vs. Marion Bartoli (FRA)



COURT 1 11:00 AM Start
1. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Gala Leon Garcia (ESP) vs. Nathalie Dechy (FRA)[25]
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Sjeng Schalken (NED)[12] vs. Fabrice Santoro (FRA)
3. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Albert Costa (ESP)[9] vs. Radek Stepanek (CZE)
4. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Silvia Farina Elia (ITA)[26] vs. Zuzana Ondraskova (CZE)



COURT 2 11:00 AM Start
1. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Juan Carlos Ferrero (ESP)[3] vs. Nicolas Massu (CHI)
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Magdalena Maleeva (BUL)[15] vs. Evgenia Koulikovskaya (RUS)
3. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Tina Pisnik (SLO) vs. Jelena Dokic (YUG)[10]
4. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Gaston Gaudio (ARG)[21] vs. Olivier Mutis (FRA)



COURT 3 11:00 AM Start
1. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Jarkko Nieminen (FIN)[30] vs. Julien Varlet (FRA)
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Rita Grande (ITA) vs. Elena Bovina (RUS)[20]
3. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Todd Martin (USA) vs. Tim Henman (GBR)[25]
4. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Denisa Chladkova (CZE) vs. Vera Zvonareva (RUS)[22]



COURT 5 11:00 AM Start
1. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA)
Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA)
vs. Gaston Etlis (ARG)[16]
Martin Rodriguez (ARG)[16]

followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Silvija Talaja (CRO) vs. Nadia Petrova (RUS)
3. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Stephanie Foretz (FRA)
Virginie Razzano (FRA)
vs. Milagros Sequera (VEN)
Vanessa Webb (CAN)

4. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Iva Majoli (CRO)
Iroda Tulyaganova (UZB)

vs. Laura Granville (USA)
Alexandra Stevenson (USA)



COURT 6 11:00 AM Start
1. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Albert Portas (ESP) vs. Fernando Gonzalez (CHI)[19]
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Conchita Martinez (ESP)[24] vs. Emmanuelle Gagliardi (SUI)
3. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Felix Mantilla (ESP)[20] vs. Federico Browne (ARG)
4. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Julia Vakulenko (UKR) vs. Francesca Schiavone (ITA)[32]



COURT 7 11:00 AM Start
1. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Paola Suarez (ARG)[30] vs. Corina Morariu (USA)
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Nicolas Coutelot (FRA) vs. David Nalbandian (ARG)[8]
3. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Maria Sanchez Lorenzo (ESP) vs. Maja Matevzic (SLO)
4. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Nicolas Lapentti (ECU) vs. Franco Squillari (ARG)



COURT 8 11:00 AM Start
1. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Catherine Barclay (AUS)
Rachel McQuillan (AUS)
vs. Lisa McShea (AUS)
Irina Selyutina (KAZ)

followed by:
2. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Simon Aspelin (SWE)
David Skoch (CZE)
vs. Chris Haggard (RSA)[12]
Robbie Koenig (RSA)[12]

3. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Petra Mandula (HUN)[7]
Patricia Wartusch (AUT)[7]
vs. Tatiana Poutchek (BLR)
Anastassia Rodionova (RUS)

4. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Ivan Ljubicic (CRO)
Filippo Volandri (ITA)
vs. Devin Bowen (USA)
Ashley Fisher (AUS)

5. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Patricia Tarabini (ARG)
Caroline Vis (NED)
vs. Gulnara Fattakhetdinova (RUS)
Galina Fokina (RUS)



COURT 9 11:00 AM Start
1. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Kirstin Freye (GER)
Dragana Zaric (YUG)
vs. Alina Jidkova (RUS)
Akiko Morigami (JPN)

followed by:
2. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Andrew Kratzmann (AUS)
Jeff Tarango (USA)
vs. Julien Benneteau (FRA)
Nicolas Mahut (FRA)

3. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Thomas Shimada (JPN)
Myles Wakefield (RSA)
vs. Mahesh Bhupathi (IND)[2]
Max Mirnyi (BLR)[2]

4. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Bianka Lamade (GER)
Martina Muller (GER)
vs. Ashley Harkleroad (USA)
Marissa Irvin (USA)




COURT 10 11:00 AM Start
1. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Leander Paes (IND)[5]
David Rikl (CZE)[5]
vs. David Adams (RSA)
Justin Gimelstob (USA)

followed by:
2. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Flavia Pennetta (ITA)
Andreea Vanc (ROM)
vs. Maria Vento-Kabchi (VEN)
Angelique Widjaja (INA)

3. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Jose Acasuso (ARG)
Andres Schneiter (ARG)
vs. Raemon Sluiter (NED)
Martin Verkerk (NED)

4. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Nicolas Kiefer (GER)
Olivier Rochus (BEL)
vs. Johan Landsberg (SWE)
Jarkko Nieminen (FIN)



COURT 11 11:00 AM Start
1. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Trudi Musgrave (AUS)
Elena Tatarkova (UKR)
vs. Shinobu Asagoe (JPN)[14]
Nana Miyagi (JPN)[14]

followed by:
2. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Aisam-Ul-Haq Qureshi (PAK)
Daniel Vacek (CZE)
vs. Rick Leach (USA)
Brian MacPhie (USA)

3. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Xavier Malisse (BEL)
Kristof Vliegen (BEL)
vs. Ota Fukarek (CZE)
Jim Thomas (USA)

4. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Fernando Gonzalez (CHI)
Nicolas Massu (CHI)
vs. Joshua Eagle (AUS)[9]
Jared Palmer (USA)[9]

5. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Sonya Jeyaseelan (CAN)
Jelena Kostanic (CRO)
vs. Evgenia Koulikovskaya (RUS)
Tatiana Perebiynis (UKR)



COURT 14 11:00 AM Start
1. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Frantisek Cermak (CZE)[14]
Leos Friedl (CZE)[14]
vs. Anthony Dupuis (FRA)
Paul-Henri Mathieu (FRA)

followed by:
2. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Paul Haarhuis (NED)[11]
Yevgeny Kafelnikov (RUS)[11]
vs. David Ferrer (ESP)
Alberto Martin (ESP)


3. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Daniela Hantuchova (SVK)[9]
Chanda Rubin (USA)[9]
vs. Kristie Boogert (NED)
Magui Serna (ESP)

4. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Corina Morariu (USA)
Rennae Stubbs (AUS)
vs. Elena Dementieva (RUS)
Lina Krasnoroutskaya (RUS)

5. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Juan Ignacio Chela (ARG)
Sergio Roitman (ARG)
vs. Sjeng Schalken (NED)
John van Lottum (NED)



COURT 16 11:00 AM Start
1. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Victor Hanescu (ROM) vs. Sargis Sargsian (ARM)
followed by:
2. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Janette Husarova (SVK)[11]
Barbara Schett (AUT)[11]

vs. Severine Beltrame (FRA)
Camille Pin (FRA)

3. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Mark Knowles (BAH)[1]
Daniel Nestor (CAN)[1]
vs. Enzo Artoni (ITA)
Mariano Zabaleta (ARG)

4. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Rika Fujiwara (JPN)
Dinara Safina (RUS)
vs. Nathalie Dechy (FRA)[12]
Emilie Loit (FRA)[12]

5. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Emmanuelle Gagliardi (SUI)[15]
Patty Schnyder (SUI)[15]
vs. Amanda Augustus (USA)
Jennifer Embry (USA)



COURT 17 11:00 AM Start
1. Women's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Nicole Pratt (AUS)
Barbara Rittner (GER)
vs. Cara Black (ZIM)[4]
Elena Likhovtseva (RUS)[4]

followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Katarina Srebotnik (SLO) vs. Marissa Irvin (USA)

3. Men's Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Jonas Bjorkman (SWE) vs. Tommy Robredo (ESP)[28]

4. Men's Doubles - 1st Rnd.
Donald Johnson (USA)[15]
Nenad Zimonjic (SER)[15]
vs. Jerome Golmard (FRA)
Cyril Saulnier (FRA)

Last edited by Курни; May 28th, 2003 at 05:30 PM.
TatiAnnahølic is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 33 (permalink) Old May 28th, 2003, 05:23 PM
Senior Member
 
Hercules's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: ESPAÑA
Posts: 6,122
                     
Good luck Conchita and all Spanish !!!
Hercules is offline  
post #3 of 33 (permalink) Old May 28th, 2003, 05:24 PM
Senior Member
 
ex hopman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: LA/Honolulu/Tokyo
Posts: 2,639
                     
Rika/Safina!!
Akiko/Alina!

Japanese and Russian!
sounds like my mix...

Go! Trojans!

ex hopman is offline  
post #4 of 33 (permalink) Old May 28th, 2003, 05:24 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Oberburg
Posts: 3,989
                     
Good luck Manu!!

To bad now that I finally would have time to watch some tennis I doubt I'm going to see one of my faves.....
Doris Loeffel is offline  
post #5 of 33 (permalink) Old May 28th, 2003, 05:28 PM
Team WTAworld
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Treating Anna's back
Posts: 5,310
                     
Good Luck to:

Iroda
Kim
Rita
Nadia
Majoli/Tulyaganova
Husarova/Schett
The Guilty is offline  
post #6 of 33 (permalink) Old May 28th, 2003, 05:36 PM
Senior Member
 
lizchris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Bergen County
Posts: 20,943
                     
I'm glad that Venus will be on Centre Court tomorrow.
lizchris is offline  
post #7 of 33 (permalink) Old May 28th, 2003, 05:39 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 1,324
                     
yes it is the first time a Williams get the preference on the Belgian on court Central. Tells a lot about the way the current tennistop sees the hierarchy here.
gopher is offline  
post #8 of 33 (permalink) Old May 28th, 2003, 05:47 PM
Senior Member
 
lizchris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Bergen County
Posts: 20,943
                     
Quote:
Originally Posted by gopher
yes it is the first time a Williams get the preference on the Belgian on court Central. Tells a lot about the way the current tennistop sees the hierarchy here.
Wasn't Serena the first match on Centre court on Monday?
lizchris is offline  
post #9 of 33 (permalink) Old May 28th, 2003, 05:53 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Posts: 2,263
                     
Iroda Tulyaganova
Sebastien Grosjean
Gustavo Kuerten
Albert Costa
Juan Carlos Ferrero
Tina Pisnik
Elena Bovina
Vera Zvonareva
Conchita Martinez
Paola Suarez
Maja Matevzic
Katarina Srebotnik




maya is offline  
post #10 of 33 (permalink) Old May 28th, 2003, 06:00 PM
Team WTAworld
Senior Member
 
RayRob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: UK
Posts: 3,073
                     
Lindsay's on first, which is bad because I can't watch it live on TV as I will be at Uni. The good thing is though, is that I will be doing work on the computers at uni so I can just watch the Real Time score board. That is the best internet invention for tennis fans who don't get to see a TV screen LOL
RayRob is offline  
post #11 of 33 (permalink) Old May 28th, 2003, 06:05 PM
-LIFETIME MEMBER-
 
matthias's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 95,450
                     
Go Bianka and kick ass!!!

Something was bound to go right sometime today, All these broken pieces fit together to make a perfect picture of us
It got cold and then dark so suddenly and rained, It rained so hard the two of us were the only thing
That we could see for miles and miles
And in the middle of the flood I felt my worth, When you held onto me like I was your little life raft
Please know that you were mine as well
Drops of water hit the ground like God's own tears
And spread out into shapes like Salad bowls and basins and buckets for bailing out the flood
matthias is offline  
post #12 of 33 (permalink) Old May 28th, 2003, 06:08 PM
Team WTAworld
Senior Member
 
Cariaoke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Hustler University
Posts: 21,802
                     
buena suerte:
mujeres:
Lindsay & Iroda
Venus
Kimmy
Jen & Marion
Bovina
Zvonareva
Majoli/Tulyaganova & Granville/Stevenson
Morariu
Harkleroad/Irvin
Hantuchova/Rubin
Morariu/Stubbs
Irvin
Safina/Fujiwara

hombres:
Hicham & Guga
Gaudio
Bhuphati/Miryni
Adams/Gimelstob
Ferrero
Martin

Williams x2 Clijsters Golovin Ivanovic Li Jackson
Federer Blake Fish Roddick Grosjean Bryans x2

"I believe in being polite, you know. In life, the elevator goes both ways, up and down."
-- Roger Federer

like my av? want one like it?
Cariaoke is offline  
post #13 of 33 (permalink) Old May 28th, 2003, 06:10 PM
Senior Member
 
Lindsayfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Mexico City, Mexico
Posts: 4,601
                     
wow Lindsay to open the central court and probably on tv!
Good Luck girl!
Lindsayfan is offline  
post #14 of 33 (permalink) Old May 28th, 2003, 06:22 PM
Senior Member
 
Julian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Sunny and rainy.Florida!!
Posts: 4,742
                     
GOOD LUCK:

Iroda Tulyaganova
Nathalie Dechy
Fabrice Santoro
Juan Carlos Ferrero
Magdalena Maleeva
Jelena Dokic
Elena Bovina
Iva Majoli / Iroda Tulyaganova (UZB
Corina Morariu
David Nalbandian
Maria Sanchez Lorenzo
Evgenia Koulikovskaya / Tatiana Perebiynis
Daniela Hantuchova / Chanda Rubin
Corina Morariu / Rennae Stubbs
Elena Dementieva / Lina Krasnoroutskaya
Nathalie Dechy / Emilie Loit
Tommy Robredo

ARANTXA SANCHEZ-VICARIO...Tennis legend in body and heart!

1989, 1994, 1998 French Open Champion, 1994 U.S. Open Champion
1994, 1995 Australian Open Finalist, 1995, 1996 Wimbledon Finalist
4- Time Olympic Medalist, 5-Time Fed Cup Winning Team, Inducted into Hall of Fame in 2007!!!
Julian is offline  
post #15 of 33 (permalink) Old May 28th, 2003, 06:25 PM
Senior Member
 
GermanBoy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Mr. Vain! :-)
Posts: 9,292
                     
Good luck to:

best of luck, Lindsay
Lleyton Hewitt
Evie Dominikovic
Fernando Vicente
Lars Burgsmüller
Kim Clijsters
Gustavo Kuerten
best of luck, Jenny Baby
bonne chance, Nathalie Dechy
Sjeng Schalken/bonne chance, Fabrice Santoro
Juan-Carlos Ferrero
Gaston Gaudio
Jarko Niemienen
Rita Grande/Elena Bowina
Tim Henman
Nadia Petrowa
bonne chance, Virginie Razzano et Stéphanie Foretz
Conchita Martinez
Francesca Schiavone
Paola Suarez/Corina Morariu
David Nalbandian
Maria-Antonia Sanchez-Lorenzo/Maja Matevzic
Nicolas Lapentti
Catherine Barclay & Rachel McQuillan and Irina Selyutina
Patricia Tarabini & Caroline Vis
Mahesh Bhupathi & Max Mirnyi
Ashley Harkleroad & Marissa Irvin
David Adams & Justin Gimelstob
Martin Verkerk & Ramon Sluiter
Nicolas Kiefer & Olivier Rochus
Brian MacPhie & Rick Leach and Daniel Vacek
Jared Palmer & Joshua Eagle
bonne chance, Antony Dupuis & Paul-Herni Mathieu
Paul Haarhuis & Yevgeniy Kafelnikov
Kristie Boogert & Magui Serna and Chanda Rubin
Corina Morariu & Rennae Stubbs and Elena Dementiewa
John van Lottum & Sjeng Schalken
Janette Husarova & Barbara Schett and bonne chance, Camille Pin
Mark Knowles & Daniel Nestor and Mariano Zabaleta
bonne chance, Nathalie Dechy & Emilie Loit
Cara Black & Elena Likhovtsewa
Marissa Irvin/Katerina Srebotnik
Tommy Robredo
Nenad Zimonjic & Donald Johnson
GermanBoy is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Image Verification
Please enter the six letters or digits that appear in the image opposite.

Registration Image

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome