PYW Osaka
Welcome to Osaka, Japan! Here we go with last outdoors event and with the end of Asian hardcourts season. Vote Now as the HP Japan Women's Open Tennis 2010 kicks off with the qualifying competition!
The Favourites
First Quarter: Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ [5]
Second Quarter: Kimiko Date-Krumm JPN
Third Quarter: Eugenie Bouchard CAN [Q]
Fourth Quarter: Jie Zheng CHN [2]
First Round
Samantha Stosur AUS [1] vs Erika Sema JPN
Johanna Larsson SWE [Q] vs Virginie Razzano FRA
Ayumi Morita JPN vs Jamie Hampton USA
Tamarine Tanasugarn THA [WC] vs Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ [5]
Christina McHale USA [3] vs Kai-Chen Chang TPE
Kimiko Date-Krumm JPN vs Casey Dellacqua AUS
Junri Namigata JPN [Q] vs Kurumi Nara JPN [WC]
Eleni Daniilidou GRE vs Laura Robson GBR [8]
Chanelle Scheepers RSA [7] vs Alexa Glatch USA
Mirjana Lucic CRO vs Eugenie Bouchard CAN [Q]
Misaki Doi JPN vs Julia Cohen USA
Olga Puchkova RUS [Q] vs Francesca Schiavone ITA [4]
Anabel Medina Garrigues ESP [6] vs Camila Giorgi ITA
Heather Watson GBR vs Polona Hercog SLO
Mathilde Johansson FRA vs Pauline Parmentier FRA
Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez ESP vs Jie Zheng CHN [2]
Welcome to Osaka, Japan! Here we go with last outdoors event and with the end of Asian hardcourts season. Vote Now as the HP Japan Women's Open Tennis 2010 kicks off with the qualifying competition!
Code:
[COLOR=#ff0000][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=4][B][U]Ranking Points[/U][/B][/SIZE][/FONT][/COLOR][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][B]
[U]International (32, $220,000):[/U]
W - [/B]280[/SIZE][/FONT]
[SIZE=2][FONT=Book Antiqua][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][B]F - [/B]200[/SIZE][/FONT][/FONT][/SIZE]
[SIZE=2][FONT=Book Antiqua][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][B]SF -[/B] 130[/SIZE][/FONT][/FONT][/SIZE]
[SIZE=2][FONT=Book Antiqua][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][B]QF - [/B]70[/SIZE][/FONT][/FONT][/SIZE]
[SIZE=2][FONT=Book Antiqua][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][B]R16 - [/B]30[/SIZE][/FONT][/FONT][/SIZE]
[SIZE=2][FONT=Book Antiqua][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][B]R32 - [/B]1[/SIZE][/FONT][/FONT][/SIZE]
[SIZE=2][FONT=Book Antiqua][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][B]Qualifier[/B] - 16*[/SIZE][/FONT][/FONT][/SIZE]
[SIZE=2][FONT=Book Antiqua][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][B]Q3 - [/B]10[/SIZE][/FONT][/FONT][/SIZE]
[SIZE=2][FONT=Book Antiqua][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][B]Q2 - [/B]6[/SIZE][/FONT][/FONT][/SIZE]
[SIZE=2][FONT=Book Antiqua][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2][B]Q1 - [/B]1[/SIZE][/FONT][/FONT][/SIZE]
[SIZE=2][FONT=Book Antiqua][FONT=Book Antiqua][SIZE=2]* [I]If a qualifier loses in the first round, no first round points are awarded on top of the qualifying points.[/I][/SIZE][/FONT][/FONT][/SIZE]
Code:
[FONT=Book Antiqua][B][SIZE=4][COLOR=red][U]Previous Finals:[/U][/COLOR][/SIZE][/B][/FONT][B][FONT=Book Antiqua][COLOR=navy][SIZE=2]
2004: [/SIZE][/COLOR][/FONT][/B][FONT=Book Antiqua][COLOR=navy][SIZE=2]Evgeniya Linetskaya RUS beat Tamarine Tanasugarn THA [B]| 6-4 4-6 6-2
2005: Nicole Vaidisova CZE [2][/B] beat [B]Ai Sugiyama JPN [5] [/B][/SIZE][/COLOR][/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua][COLOR=navy][SIZE=2][B]| 6-3 6-7 7-5
2006: [/B]Severine Bremond FRA beat [B]Meghann Shaughnessy USA [8] [/B][/SIZE][/COLOR][/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua][COLOR=navy][SIZE=2][B]| 6-1 1-6 6-2
2007: [/B]Alicia Molik AUS beat [B]Maria Kirilenko RUS [3] [/B][/SIZE][/COLOR][/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua][COLOR=navy][SIZE=2][B]| 2-6 6-4 6-2
2008: Jie Zheng CHN [3][/B] beat [B]Caroline Wozniacki DEN [1] [/B][/SIZE][/COLOR][/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua][COLOR=navy][SIZE=2][B]| 6-4 6-3
2009: [/B][I]Kimiko Date Krumm JPN [WC][/I] beat Maria Kirilenko [/SIZE][/COLOR][/FONT][FONT=Book Antiqua][COLOR=navy][SIZE=2][B]| 6-3 7-6
2010: Kimiko Date-Krumm JPN [6][/B] beat Tamarine Tanasugarn THA [B]| 6-2 4-6 6-2
2011: [/B]Jie Zheng CHN beat Vania King USA [B]| 6-4 6-7 6-1[/B][/SIZE][/COLOR][/FONT]
First Quarter: Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ [5]
Second Quarter: Kimiko Date-Krumm JPN
Third Quarter: Eugenie Bouchard CAN [Q]
Fourth Quarter: Jie Zheng CHN [2]
First Round
Samantha Stosur AUS [1] vs Erika Sema JPN
Johanna Larsson SWE [Q] vs Virginie Razzano FRA
Ayumi Morita JPN vs Jamie Hampton USA
Tamarine Tanasugarn THA [WC] vs Yaroslava Shvedova KAZ [5]
Christina McHale USA [3] vs Kai-Chen Chang TPE
Kimiko Date-Krumm JPN vs Casey Dellacqua AUS
Junri Namigata JPN [Q] vs Kurumi Nara JPN [WC]
Eleni Daniilidou GRE vs Laura Robson GBR [8]
Chanelle Scheepers RSA [7] vs Alexa Glatch USA
Mirjana Lucic CRO vs Eugenie Bouchard CAN [Q]
Misaki Doi JPN vs Julia Cohen USA
Olga Puchkova RUS [Q] vs Francesca Schiavone ITA [4]
Anabel Medina Garrigues ESP [6] vs Camila Giorgi ITA
Heather Watson GBR vs Polona Hercog SLO
Mathilde Johansson FRA vs Pauline Parmentier FRA
Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez ESP vs Jie Zheng CHN [2]