TennisForum.com - View Single Post - 1960 results
Thread: 1960 results
View Single Post
post #18 of (permalink) Old Jun 14th, 2012, 10:46 PM
country flag Jimbo109
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 6,935
                     
re: 1960 results

Week of April 11-17

April 7-17 South African National Championships Johannesburg, South Africa (Hard)
Venue: Ellis Park

Draw=19

1R: Margaret Hunt d Eunice Passmore 6-3 6-1
1R: Jean Forbes d H Heckler 7-5 7-5
1R: Thea Hale d Lynn Hutchings 6-4 1-6 6-4

2R: Bernice Carr Vukovich d Merrill Hammill 6-1 6-2
2R: Heather Segal d Charleen Rigby 6-0 6-1
2R: Joan Cross d Hale 2-6 6-1 7-5
2R: Dottie Knode (US) d Marlene Gerson 6-4 5-7 6-0

2R: Renee Schuurman d Estelle Van Tonder Dellar 6-2 4-6 7-5
2R: Val Forbes d Mimi Arnold (US) 6-2 6-3
2R: Hunt d J Forbes default
2R: Sandra Reynolds d Van Heerden 6-4 6-3

QF: Vukovich d Segal 6-4 6-2
QF: Knode d Cross 6-1 6-1
QF: Schuurman d V Forbes 2-6 6-3 6-4
QF: Reynolds d Hunt 6/0-6/2

SF: Vukovich d Knode 6-1 6-4
SF: Reynolds d Schuurman 8-6 1-6 6-3

FI: Bernice Vukovich d Sandra Reynolds 6-1 2-6 12-10

Ladies Plate

FI: Lynn Hutchings d Marlene Gerson 6-3 5-7 8-6

Doubles

2R: Reynolds/Schuurman d. Tooth/Rigby 6-1 6-1
2R: Dellar/Wilkinson d. Heckler/Passmore 4-6 7-5 6-2
2R: Hammill/Gerson d. Forbes/Forbes 6-3 6-1
2R: Vukovich/Segal d. Beryl Bartlett/Hazel Reddick-Smith 6-3 7-5

QF: Reynolds/Schuurman d. Hale/Hunt 6-3 6-1
QF: Hammill/Gerson d. Dellar/Wilkinson 4-6 6-2 6-3
QF: Vukovich/Segal d. Smit/Van Tonder 6-4 6-1
QF: Cross/Hutchings d. Knode/Arnold 7-5 6-0

SF: Reynolds/Schuurman d. Hammill/Gerson 6-4 4-6 6-3
SF: Segal/Vukovich d. Cross/Hutchings 8-6 6-2

FI: Sandra Reynolds/Renee Schuurman d Heather Segal/Bernice Vukovich 13-11 7-9 6-1

Mixed Doubles

1R: Passmore/Lex Wood d. Van Tonder/Cliff Drysdale 6-2 6-1
1R: Reynolds/Bertie Gaertner d. Lily Adair/L. Bowring 6-3 6-4
1R: Arnold/Jack Frost (US) d. Adendorff/P. Uys 6-3 6-2

2R: Knode/Butch Buchholz (US) d. Vorster/Nel 6-4 6-3
2R: Bartlett/Owen Williams d. Wiklinson/Dave Phillips 6-2 3-6 6-1
2R: Pam Watermeyer/John Hammill d. V.Forbes/Gaetan Koenig 15-13 3-6 11-9
2R: Hale/Brian Woodroffe d. Maire Fourie/Peter Mors 6-4 4-6 7-5
2R: Hutchings/Cookie Hammill d. Gerson/Eric Sturgess 10-8 -12-10
2R: Reynolds/Gaertner d. Passmore/Wood 6-3 6-4
2R: Rigby/Dicon Rigby d. Arnold/Frost 6-3 2-6 6-3
2R: M. Hammill/Ray Weedon d. Heckler/T.Snyman 6-1 8-6
2R: Vucovich/Bob Howe (Aus) d. Nelson/John de St. Corix 7-5 6-3
2R: Cross/Buster Farrer d. B. Murgatroyd/P.Vercueil 6-3 3-6 6-3
2R: Hunt/Gordon Talbot d. Dellar/Ian Campbell 2-6 6-3 6-2
2R: J. Forbes/Gordon Forbes d. Stander/Keith Diepraam 6-4 7-5

3R: Knode/Buchholz d. van Heerden/Anthony Hagan 6-4 -64
3R: Bartlett/Williams d. Watermeyer/J. Hammill 6-4 6-3
3R: Hutchings/C. Hammill d. Hale/Woodroffe 6-2 6-8 6-4
3R: Reynolds/Gaertner d. Smith/R. Gandy 7-5 7-5
3R: Rigby/Rigby d. Segal/Rod Mandelstam 4-6 9-7 6-3
3R: Vukovich/Howe d. M. Hammill/Weedon 6-3 6-8 6-1
3R: Schuurman/Abe Segal d. Cross/Farrer 6-3 6-2
3R: Forbes/Forbes d. Hunt/Talbot 3-6 6-2 6-3

QF: Knode/Buchholz d. Bartlett/Williams 6-2 8-6
QF: Reynolds/Gaertner d. Hutchings/C. Hammill 4-6 6-2 6-4
QF: Vukovich/Howe d. Rigby/Rigby 7-9 7-5 6-3
QF: Schuurman/Segal d. Forbes/Forbes 2-6 6-3 6-2

SF: Reynolds/Gaertner d. Knode/Buchholz 0-6 6-2 6-2
SF: Vukovich/Howe d. Schuurman/Segal 5-7 6-2 6-2

FI: Bernice Vukovich/Bob Howe d. Sandra Reynolds/Bertie Gaertner 6-3 6-1

-----

ends April 16 Dudley Cup, Santa Monica, California, US (Hard)

QF: Karen Hantze d Carole Caldwell 6-3 6-3
QF: Barbara Browning d Linda Lou Crosby 6-3 6-3
QF: Kathy Chabot d Linda George 6-1 6-3
QF: Billie Jean Moffitt d Mary Jo Conger 6-0 6-0

SF: Hantze d Browning 6-2 6-2
SF: Moffitt d Chabot 6-2 4-6 6-2

FI: Karen Hantze d Billie Jean Moffitt 6-2 6-0

DF: Cathy Crosby/Linda Lou Crosby d Mary Jo Conger/Wilson 6-2 6-1

-----

April 17, Terrace Swim and Tennis Club Invitation, Redwood City, California, US

QF: Farel Footman d. Marge Stevens 6-1 6-0
QF: Pat Naud d. Andria Miller 4-6 6-4 6-4
QF: Sue Hodgman d. Martha Gilmore 6-4 6-2
QF: June Hurtt d. Rhoda Herron 6-0 6-2

SF: Naud d. Footman 6-3 8-6
SF: Hodgman d. Hurtt 6-1 3-6 6-3

FI: Sue Hodgman d. Pat Naud 6-3 11-9

Mixed Doubles

QF: Herron/Cliff Mayne d. Stevens/Bill Crosby 2-6 6-4 6-3
QF: Hurtt/Conway Catton d. Naud/Norman Brooks 6-1 5-7 6-4
QF: Miller/Whitney Reed d. Roberta Alpers/Bill Demas 6-4 6-2
QF: Gilmore/Chris Crawford d. Footman/Jim McManus 6-2 6-4

SF: Hurtt/Catton d. Herron/Mayne 2-6 6-1 6-0
SF: Miller/Reed d. Gilmore/Crawford 2-6 6-4 6-1

FI: Miller/Reed d. Hurtt/Catton 6-4 8-6

-----

April 14-19 North Of England Hard Court Tournament Southport, England, UK (Clay)

Singles (Draw=25)

1R: Shirley Bloomer Brasher-bye
1R: P A Schofield-bye
1R: Mrs E Graham-bye
1R: R Bates d. C N Peters 6-1 6-0
1R: Elizabeth Starkie d. S M Worthington 6-0 6-2
1R: Mrs D Balshaw d. B Fish 6-3 6-2
1R: Kathleen Holt d. J A Thomson 6-1 6-0
1R: S Reid d. V J Strange 6-1 6-4

1R: Rita Bentley-bye
1R: Mrs G Woodfine-bye
1R: ????-bye
1R: Jill Rook Mills d. Louise Grundy 6-0 6-2
1R: Jean Wilson d. Mrs C D Hudson 6-1 6-3
1R: C Lyon d. J Matthews 3-6 6-1 6-0
1R: Elaine Shenton d. I Taylor 6-0 6-2

2R: Brasher d. Schofield 6-1 6-0
2R: Graham d. Bates 6-3 8-6
2R: Starkie d. Balshaw 6-1 6-0
2R: Holt d. Reid 6-4 6-2

2R: Bentley d. Woodfine 6-2 6-0
2R: Mills d. ????
2R: Wilson d. Lyon 6-4 6-2
2R: Shenton d. C C Chambers 6-1 6-1

QF: Brasher d Graham 6-1 6-1
QF: Starkie d Holt 6-4 6-4
QF: Bentley d Mills 6-4 6-2
QF: Shenton d Wilson 7-5 6-3

SF: Brasher d Starkie 6-4 6-0
SF: Shenton d Bentley 6-4 6-1

FI: Shirley Brasher d Elaine Shenton 6-3 6-1

DF: Elaine Shenton/Elizabeth Starkie d Rita Bentley/Shirley Brasher 6-3 6-0

MX: Shirley Brasher/Mark Otway (NZ) d. Elaine Shenton/Charlie Applewhaite 3-6 6-3 6-0

-----

April 15-20 Tally Ho! Hard Tournament ,Birmingham, England, UK (Clay)

SF: Ann Haydon d J Hall 6-0 6-0
SF: Heather Cheadle d Mrs Brewer 6-1 6-1

FI: Ann Haydon D Heather Cheadle 6-0 6-0

DF: Mrs Brewer/Heather Cheadle d Mrs Bean/M. Dickerson 5-7 6-3 6-2

MX: Heather Cheadle/David Samaai (SA) d. Mrs. Brewer/R.E. Griffin 6-4 6-1

-----

April 11-18 Monte Carlo Championships ,Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)

Draw=38 (Singles prize is the Faucigny Lucinge Cup)

1R: Marie-Odile Bouchet d Jenny Seven (Neth) 6-1 6-0
1R: Paule Courteix d Ulla Hultkrantz (Swd) default
1R: Anne-Marie Seghers d Caroline Leather (GB) 6-2 6-1
1R: Francesca Gordigiani (It) d Maja Djukic (Yug) 6-2 6-2
1R: Monique Coste d Brigitte Foerstendorf (Ger) 6-1 5-7 6-4
1R: Laura Lou Kunnen Bryan (US) d Madeline Weurmann (Neth) 6-2 6-2

2R: Yola Ramirez (Mex) d Jenny Trewby (GB) 6-1 6-3
2R: Renate Ostermann (Ger) d Pat Hird (GB) 6-4 5-7 6-3
2R: Josette Billaz d Ruia Morrison (NZ) 6-0 6-3
2R: Lucia Bassi (It) d Dawn Thomas (Aus) 1-6 6-4 6-0
2R: Flo De La Courtie d Hanna Sladek (Can) 7-5 6-2
2R: Annalissa Bellani (It) d Michele Bourbonnais 6-2 6-0
2R: Marta Peterdy (Hun) d Bouchet 7-5 6-1
2R: Courteix d Seghers 6-2 6-4

2R: Gordigiani d Coste 7-5 6-3
2R: Rosie Darmon (Mex) d Bryan 6-4 9-7
2R: Roberta Beltrame (It) d Maud Galtier 6-0 6-2
2R: Carmen Coronado (Sp) d Christiane Mercelis (Bel) 7-5 6-2
2R: Maria Tort Ayala (Chi) d Maria Teresa Riedl (It) default
2R: Jacqueline Rees Lewis d Caroline Yates Bell (GB) 6-3 3-6 6-1
2R: Norma Marsh (Aus) d Jacqueline Morales 6-4 6-3
2R: Suzy Kormoczy (Hun) d Jill Langley (Aus) 6-2 6-4

3R: Ramirez d Ostermann 6-1 6-3
3R: Bassi d Billaz 6-0 2-6 6-2
3R: Courtie d Bellani 2-6 10-8 6-0
3R: Courteix d Peterdy 7-5 6-3

3R: Gordigiani d Darmon 6-2 9-7
3R: Beltrame d Coronado 8-6 6-2
3R: Rees Lewis d Ayala 6-0 6-0
3R: Kormoczy d Marsh 6-3 6-0

QF: Ramirez d Bassi 6-3 6-3
QF: Courtie d Courteix 6-4 6-0
QF: Gordigiani d Beltrame 6-2 8-6
QF: Kormoczi d Rees-Lewis 6-3 10-8

SF: Ramirez d Courtie 6-1 6-4
SF: Kormoczy d Gordigiani 7-5 6-0

FI: Suzy Kormoczy (Hun) d Yola Ramirez (Mex) 6-3 6-2

Ilife Cup Doubles (pairs must be from same nation)

1R: Billaz/de la Courtie d. Seven/Weurmann 5-7 6-2 8-6
1R: Marsh/Thomas d. Forstendorf/Ostermann 6-2 2-6 6-1
1R: Beltrame/Gordigiani d. Bryan/Gloria Butler (US) 4-6 6-2 6-2
1R: Yates-Bell/Hird d. J. Borghini (Mon)/Andree Plumenail (Mon) 6-1 6-3

QF: Darmon/Ramirez d Djukic/Maja Matejic (Yug) 6-0 6-1
QF: Marsh/Thomas d Billaz/Courtie 4-6 6-1 6-4
QF: Beltrame/Gordigiani d Hird/Yates-Bell 6-4 4-6 7-5
QF: Coste/Galtier d Leather/Trewby 6-3 6-4

SF: Darmon/Ramirez d Marsh/Thomas 3-6 6-2 6-2
SF: Beltrame/Gordigiani d Coste/Galtier 6-4 3-6 6-4

FI: Rosie Darmon/Yola Ramirez (Mex) d Roberta Beltrame/Francesca Gordigiani (It) 6-1 6-0

Open Women's Doubles

FI: Morales/Rees-Lewis led Abbas/Janine Lieffrig 4-1, stopped by rain

Coupe Oliver Duncan (women 22 and under)

QF: Trewby d. Bonniard 6-3 6-3
QF: Monique Salfati d. Dusapt 10-8 4-6 3-1 ret.
QF: Gordigiani d. Wild 6-2 6-2
QF: Ostermann d. Pierette Seghers 6-3 6-1

SF: Salfati d. Trewby 7-5 4-6 7-5
SF: Ostermann d. Gordigiani 0-6 6-3 6-0

FI: Renate Ostermann (Ger) d. Monique Salfati 6-4 6-2

-----

ends April 19 Auckland Easter Hard Court Tournament Auckland, New Zealand (Clay)

FI: Sue Clements d Alison Glenie 2-6 6-2 7-5

-----

April 20, Waikato Hard Courts, Cambridge, New Zealand

FI: E. Terry d. B. Paterson 6-4 4-6 6-1

-----

April, New Zealand University, Wellington, New Zealand

FI: S. Melrose d. H.Lockington 6-4 6-4

-----

April 16-18 Central Queensland Championships Rockhampton, Australia

FI: Robyn Ebbern d Madonna Schacht 6-3 2-6 9-7

DF: Robyn Ebbern/Madonna Schacht d Maureen Pratt/ M Rodgers 6-2 6-1

-----

April 18, Bandung Open, Bandung, Indonesia

SF: Mrs. Tan Liep Tjiauw d. Mely Kho 1-6 6-3 2-2 ret.
SF: Mien Suhadi d. Rotinsulu 6-1 6-4

FI: Mien Suhadi d. Mrs. Tan Liep Tjiauw 0-6 6-0 6-4

DF: Ahim/Rampen d. Sudiono/Rotinsulu 4-6 6-3 6-2

MX: Mrs. Tinangon/Firman Harahap d. Mrs. Ahim/Ahim 6-3 7-5

-----

Last edited by DavidK; Jan 30th, 2016 at 03:13 PM.
Jimbo109 is offline  
 
 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome