TennisForum.com - View Single Post - Official Tournament Winners by Event
View Single Post
post #49 of (permalink) Old Mar 19th, 2012, 08:13 PM Thread Starter
country flag Jimbo109
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 6,547
                     
X - Y - Z
*******************************************

Yonkers, NY, US

Venue: Amackassin Club

(incomplete roll)

1904 Clark d. Mabel Benedict 6-4 6-3

1907 Elisabeth Moore d. Marie Wagner 6-0 6-4

1909 Elisabeth Moore d. Miss Browning 6-0 7-5

1911 Nora Meyer Schmitz d. Gertrude Hill 6-1 6-2
1912 (Adelaide?) Browning d. (Nora Meyer?) Schmitz 6-2 6-4

1914 Clare Cassel d. Marie Wagner 6-4 6-3
1915 Marie Wagner d. Natalie Browning 6-1 6-3
1916 Marie Wagner d. Helene Pollak 6-1 6-0

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Yugoslavian Championships, (Clay)

(incomplete roll)

1922 [Zagreb] Frau Würth d. Baroness Cornaro (Aut)
1923 [Zagreb] Emmy Hagenauer (Aut) d. Frau Würth 4-6 6-0 6-1

1925 [Zagreb] Hilde Eisenmenger (Aut)
1926 [Zagreb] Frau Würth d. Vlasta Gostisa 6-4 6-2
1927 [Zagreb] possibly won by Frau Würth
1928 [Zagreb] Nelly Bamberger Neppach (Ger) d. Vlasta Gostisa 6-1 4-6 6-3
1929 [Zagreb] Magda Baumgarten (Hun) d. Frau Bokos 6-1 6-0
1930 [Zagreb] Madga Baumgarten (Hun) d. Frl Froehlich 6-1 6-0
1931 [Belgrade] Klara Hammer (Ger) d. Albina Korotvickova (Tch) 6-0 6-2
1932 [Zagreb] Klara Hammer (Ger) d. Vlasta Gostisa 6-0 4-6 6-1
1933 [Zagreb] Hilde Krahwinkel (Ger) d. Grete Deutschova (Tch) 6-1 6-1
1934 [Zagreb] Emma Cepkova (Tch) d. Rosl Kraus (Aut) 1-6 6-3 6-1
1935 [Zagreb] Hella Kovac d. Vlasta Gostisa 6-0 6-4
1936 [Zagreb] Hella Kovac d. Irmgard Rost (Ger) 6-8 6-3 6-4
1937 [Zagreb] Hella Kovac d. Trude Wolf (Aut) 2-6 6-2 6-4
1938 [Zagreb] Alice Florian d. Eza Sernec 6-1 6-3

1948 [Opatija] Vlasta Kanturkova Holeckova (Tch)
1949 [Opatija] Elizabeth Fischer Broz (Aut) d. Alice Charbonnier (Swi) 6-2 9-7
1950 [Opatija] Maria Teran de Weiss (Arg) d. Dottie Head (US) default
1951 [Opatija] Erika Obst Vollmer (Frg) d. Marica Crnadak 6-4 6-1

1953 [Belgrade] Dottie Head Knode (US) d. Joy Gannon Mottram (GB) 6-3 4-6 6-4
1954 [Belgrade, Sep] Baba Madden Lewis (US) d. Jenny Middleton (GB) 6-1 6-1 or [Split, Oct] Bibi Gullbrandsson (Swe) d. Baba Madden Lewis (US) 6-1 6-1
1955 [Zagreb] Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Marica Crnadak 6-4 6-4

1957 [Dubrovnik] Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Jelena Gencic 6-2 6-0

1959 [Dubrovnik, Sep 13] Ruth Kaufmann (Sui) drew with Rita Bentley (GB) 8-6 2-3 suspended due to darkness. "Yugoslavian Championships"
1959 [Split, Sep 15] Fay Muller (Aus) d. Rita Bentley (GB) 7-5 7-5 "Yugoslavian International"
1960 [Dubrovnik] Klara Bardoczy (Hun) d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) 9-7 5-7 6-4

1963 [Split] Vlasta Kodesova (Tch) d. Dora Schuster (Aut) 6-3 6-1
1964 [Belgrade] Alessandra Gobbo and Madonna Schacht (Aus) 6-3 3-6 stopped. Unclear result, did Schacht retire or the title was divided?
1965 [Belgrade] Jitka Horcickova Volavkova (Tch) d. Maria Tchakarova (Bul) 6-4 6-1
1966 [Belgrade] Anna Dmitrieva (USSR) d. Alena Palmeova (Tch) 6-2 6-4

1968 [Belgrade] Edda Buding (Frg) d. Mabel Vrancovich (Arg) 7-5 6-2
1969 [Belgrade] Erzsebet Szell (Hun) d. Irina Skulj ??
1970 [Belgrade] Kora Schediwy (Frg) d. Olga Jenistova Lendlova (Tch) 6-3 6-3
1971 [Belgrade] Yulia Berberian (Bul) d. Judit Dibar (Rou) 5-7 6-4 6-0
1972 [Split] Mima Jausovec d. Margaret (or Marilyn?) Tesch (Aus) 6-4 10-8


A contribution by Newmark401 and Jimbo

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Zehlendorf, Germany (Clay)

Venue: Sportverein Zehlendorfer Wespen 1911 e V., near Berlin.

(incomplete roll)

1921 Nelly Bamberger Neppach d. Maragarete Janotta (Tch) 6-2 6-2

1924 Nelly Bamberger Neppach d. Hete Kaeber 11-9 6-3

1930 Paula Heimann von Reznicek d. Nelly Bamberger Neppach 6-4 6-1
1931 Nelly Bamberger Neppach d. Else Koehne 5-7 6-3 6-2
1932 Nelly Bamberger Neppach d. Irmgard Rost 6-4 6-1

1934 Totta Zehden d. Frl Hein 7-5 6-4
1935 Erna Reimann d. Gisela Enger 6-4 6-3
1936 Irmgard Rost d. Eva Wedekind 3-6 6-1 6-2
1937 Gisela Enger d. Margot Haepp Blumenfeld 6-3 8-6
1938 Margot Haepp Blumenfeld d. Erna Reimann 6-2 6-0
1939 Irmgard Rost d. Dagmar Schilf 8-6 6-1

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Zurich, Switzerland (Indoors)

It was named European Indoors.

1984 Zina Garrison (US) d. Claudia Kohde-Kilsch (Frg) 6-1 0-6 6-2
1985 Zina Garrison (US) d. Hana Mandlikova (Tch) 6-1 0-6 6-3
1986 Steffi Graf (Frg) d. Helena Sukova (Tch) 4-6 6-2 6-4
1987 Steffi Graf (Frg) d. Hana Mandlikova (Tch) 6-2 6-2
1988 Pam Shriver (US) d. Manuela Maleeva Fragnière 6-3 6-4
1989 Steffi Graf (Frg) d. Jana Novotna (Tch) 6-1 7-6(6)
1990 Steffi Graf (Ger) d. Gabriela Sabatini (Arg) 6-3 6-2
1991 Steffi Graf (Ger) d. Nathalie Tauziat (Fra) 6-4 6-4
1992 Steffi Graf (Ger) d. Martina Navratilova (US) 2-6 7-5 7-5
1993 Manuela Maleeva Fragnière d. Martina Navratilova (US) 6-3 7-6
1994 Magdalena Maleeva (Bul) d. Natasha Zvereva (Blr) 7-5 3-6 6-4
1995 Iva Majoli (Cro) d. Mary Pierce (Fra) 6-4 6-4
1996 Jana Novotna (Cze) d. Martina Hingis 6-2 6-2
1997 Lindsay Davenport (US) d. Nathalie Tauziat (Fra) 7-6 7-5
1998 Lindsay Davenport (US) d. Venus Williams (US) 6-3 6-4
1999 Venus Williams (US) d. Martina Hingis 6-3 6-4
2000 Martina Hingis d. Lindsay Davenport (US) 6-4 4-6 7-5
2001 Lindsay Davenport (US) d. Jelena Dokic (Aus) 6-3 6-1
2002 Patti Schnyder d. Lindsay Davenport (US) 6-7 7-6 6-3
2003 Justine Henin Hardenne (Bel) d. Jelena Dokic (Srb) 6-0 6-4
2004 Alicia Molik (Aus) d. Maria Sharapova (Rus) 4-6 6-2 6-3
2005 Lindsay Davenport (US) d. Patty Schnyder 7-6 6-3
2006 Maria Sharapova (Rus) d. Daniela Hantuchova (Svk) 6-1 4-6 6-3
2007 Justine Henin (Bel) d. Tatiana Golivin (Fra) 6-4 6-4
2008 Venus Williams (US) d. Flavia Pennetta (Ita) 7-6 6-2


Posted by Andy T

Last edited by Jimbo109; Oct 5th, 2015 at 10:46 AM.
Jimbo109 is offline  
 
 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome