TennisForum.com - View Single Post - Official Tournament Winners by Event
View Single Post
post #7 of (permalink) Old Mar 19th, 2012, 07:42 PM Thread Starter
country flag Jimbo109
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 6,935
                     
C
*********************************************

Cabourg, France (Clay)

(incomplete roll)

1913 Marguerite Broquedis d. Jeanne Liebrechts (Bel) 6-1 6-2

1919 Suzanne Amblard d. Blanche Amblard default or retired
1920 Marguerite Broquedis Billout d. Daisy Speranza 6-4 6-2
1921 Marguerite Broquedis Billout d. Daisy Speranza 6-4 6-2
1922 Marguerite Broquedis Billout d. Suzanne Amblard 1-6 7-5 retired
1923 Suzanne Lenglen d. Daisy Speranza Wyns default
1924 Daisy Speranza Wyns d. Geneviève Cousin 6-2 6-3
1925 Daisy Speranza Wyns d. Germaine Charnelet 6-2 6-1
1926 Daisy Speranza Wyns d. Jacqueline Gallay 2-6 6-1 7-5

1928 Simone des Landes de Danoet Kleinadel d. Jacqueline Gallay 7-5 6-2
1929 Mlle Bailly d. Mme Germaine Hindamian 7-5 7-5

1931 Jacqueline Goldschmidt d. Andrée Freville
1932 Jacqueline Goldschmidt d. Jacqueline Gallay 6-2 6-0
1933 Lucette Beyt d. Arlette Neufeld 6-2 6-2
1934 Mary Burgess-Smith (GB) d. Sylvia Aubert 6-3 6-3
1935 Sylvia Jung Henrotin d. Sylvia Aubert 6-2 9-7
1936 Arlette Neufeld d. Sylvia Aubert 1-6 6-4 13-11
1937 Marguerite Lebailly d. Jacqueline Goldschmidt 6-2 3-6 6-2
1938 Marguerite Lebailly d. Micheline Inglebert 6-2 6-2
1939 Marguerite Lebailly d. Henriette Morel-Deville 6-2 7-5

1954 Angela Salvet d. Francoise Lemal 6-3 6-3

1956 Paule Courteix d. Marcilhacy 4-6 6-2 6-2

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Cagnes-sur-Mer, France (Clay)

1998 Nancy Feber (Bel) d. Carine Bornu 6-0 6-1
1999 Lucie Ahl (GB) d. Virginie Razzano 4-6 7-5 6-2
2000 Iroda Tulyaganova (Uzb) d. Giulia Casoni (Ita) 6-2 6-3
2001 Jana Hlavackova (Cze) d. Sabine Klaschka (Ger) 7-5 6-4
2002 Emilie Loit d. Alena Vaskova (Cze) 7-5 3-6 6-4
2003 Stephanie Cohen-Aloro d. Yuliya Beygelzimer (Ukr) 6-4 6-3
2004 Severine Beltrame d. Anna-Lena Groenefeld (Ger) 6-4 6-4
2005 Laura Pous-Tio (Esp) d. Ekaterina Bichkova (Rus) 7-6 6-4
2006 Martina Muller (Ger) d. Anastasiya Yakimova (Blr) 7-6 2-6 6-0
2007 Timea Bacsinszky (Sui) d. Tatjana Malek (Ger) 6-4 6-1
2008 Viktoriya Kutuzova (Ukr) d. Maret Ani (Est) 6-1 7-5
2009 Maria Elena Camerin (Ita) d. Zuzana Ondraskova (Cze) 6-1 6-2
2010 Kaia Kanepi (Est) d. Masa Zec-Peskiric (Slo) 6-3 6-2
2011 Sorana Cirstea (Rou) d. Pauline Parmentier 6-7 6-2 6-2
2012 Yulia Putintseva (Rus) d. Patricia Mayr-Achleitner (Aut) 6-2 6-1
2013 Caroline Garcia d. Maryna Zanevska (Ukr) 6-0 4-6 6-3
2014 Sharon Fichman (Can) d. Timea Bacsinszky (Sui) 6-2 6-2


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Cali, Colombia (Clay)

Copa Bionaire

2007 Teliana Pereira (Bra) d. Frederica Piedade (Por) 7–6 6–2 in Bogotà
2008 Mathilde Johansson (Fra) d. Ekaterina Shulaeva (Can) 3–6 6–0 6–1
2009 Anastasiya Yakimova (Blr) d. Rossana De Los Rios (Par) 6–3 6–0
2010 Polona Hercog (Slo) d. Mariana Duque-Marino 6–4 5–7 6–2
2011 Irina-Camelia Begu (Rou) d. Laura Pous-Tio (Esp) 6–3 7–6
2012 Alexandra Dulgheru (Rou) d. Mandy Minella (Lux) 6–3 1–6 6–3
2013 Lara Arruabarrena-Vecino (Esp) d. Catalina Castano 6-3 6-2

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

California State Championships, USA

(incomplete roll)

1903 [San Rafael] Miriam Edwards d. Eva Varney 6-4 6-3
1904 [San Rafael] Hazel Hotchkiss d. Miriam Edwards 6-3 6-1
1905 [San Rafael] Ethel Ratcliffe d. Sarita Van Vliet 6-3 6-3
1906 [San Francisco] Hazel Hotchkiss d. Golda Meyer 6-3 6-4
1907 [San Rafael] Hazel Hotchkiss d. Golda Meyer 6-3 8-6
1908 [San Francisco] Hazel Hotchkiss d. Ida Mearns 6-1 6-1
1909 [San Rafael] May Sutton d. Hazel Hotchkiss 6-4 6-1
1910 [Berkeley] Hazel Hotchkiss d. Golda Meyer 6-4 6-2
1911 [Berkeley] Hazel Hotchkiss d. Tilla Menz Niemeyer 6-2 6-2
1912 [Oakland] Sarita van Vliet d. Tilla Menz Niemeyer 6-1 6-1
1913 [Oakland] Anita Myers d. U.J. Nicholas 3-6 6-2 6-3
1914 [Oakland] Sarita van Vliet Wood d. Tilla Menz Niemeyer 9-7 6-2
1915 [Oakland] Helen Baker d. Anita Myers 6-4 6-2
1916 [Oakland] Anita Myers d. Mrs J.C. Cushing 2-6 6-3 6-4
1917 [Berkeley] Helen Baker d. Anita Myers 6-1 6-4 "Patriotic Tournament"
1918 [Berkeley] Helen Baker d. Florence Sutton 6-3 6-1
1919 [Berkeley] Carmen Tarilton d. Helen Baker 3-6 7-5 6-3
1920 [Berkeley] Mrs E.G. Clute d. Johanna Gunzberger 6-1 6-1
1921 [Berkeley] Helen Wills d. Helen Baker 3-6 9-7 6-0
1922 [Berkeley] Mrs J.C. Cushing d. Anna McCune 6-3 6-4
1923 [Berkeley] Helen Wills d. Charlotte Hosmer 6-3 6-1
1924 [Berkeley] Helen Wills d. May Sutton Bundy 6-3 6-4
1925 [Berkeley] Helen Wills d. Lucy McCune 6-0 6-0
1926 [Berkeley] Helen Jacobs d. Edith Cross 6-0 6-1
1927 [Berkeley] Helen Jacobs d. Edith Cross 6-4 6-2
1928 [San Francisco] Edith Cross d. May Sutton Bundy 6-1 4-6 6-1
1929 [Berkeley] Dorothy Weisel d. Josephine Cruickshank 6-2 6-0
1930 [Berkeley] Dorothy Weisel d. Ethel Burkhardt 2-6 8-6 6-3
1931 [Berkeley] Alice Marble d. Dorothy Weisel 8-6 4-6 6-4
1932 [Berkeley] Alice Marble d. Eleanor Goss 6-0 6-1
1933 [Berkeley] Alice Marble d. Anna McCune Harper 6-2 10-8
1934 [Berkeley] Edith Cross Jensen d. Anna McCune Harper 3-6 7-5 6-4
1935 [Berkeley] Alice Marble d. Margaret Osborne 6-4 6-3
1936 [Berkeley] Bonnie Miller Blank d. Gussie Raegener 6-4 6-4
1937 [Berkeley] Bonnie Miller Blank d. Dorothy Workman 6-2 6-4
1938 [Berkeley] Bonnie Miller Blank d. Virginia Wolfenden 6-4 6-2
1939 [Berkeley] Virginia Wolfenden d. Margaret Osborne 6-1 1-6 6-3
1940 [Berkeley] Pauline Betz d. Margaret Osborne 6-3 7-5
1941 [San Francisco] Virginia Wolfenden d. Pat Canning 6-8 6-2 6-1
1942 [San Francisco] Margaret Osborne d. Barbara Krase 6-0 6-4
1943 [Berkeley] Margaret Osborne d. Dottie Head 1-6 6-2 6-3
1944 [Berkeley] Louise Brough d. Margaret Osborne 6-2 6-2
1945 [Berkeley] Margaret Osborne d. Louise Brough 6-4 6-3
1946 [Berkeley] Dorothy Bundy d. Dottie Head 6-4 7-5
1947 [Berkeley] Louise Brough d. Margaret Osborne 2-6 6-4 6-3
1948 [Berkeley] Dottie Head d. Virginia Wolfenden Kovacs 2-6 6-3 6-3
1949 [San Francisco] Barbara Scofield d. Beverly Baker 6-4 6-3
1950 [San Francisco] Helen Pastall Perez d. Virginia Wolfenden Kovacs 6-4 6-4
1951
1952 [Berkeley] Anita Kanter d. Virginia Wolfenden Kovacs 6-1 1-6 9-7
1953 [San Francisco] Anita Kanter d. Barbara Bradley 6-4 6-2
1954 [San Francisco] Virginia Wolfenden Kovacs d. Barbara Scofield Davidson 6-3 6-0
1955 [San Francisco] Mimi Arnold d. Mary Ann Mitchell 6-2 7-5
1956 [San Francisco] Mimi Arnold d. Mary Ann Mitchell 6-2 6-1
1957 [San Francisco] Janet Hopps d. Mary Ann Mitchell 4-6 6-3 6-1
1958 [San Francisco] Janet Hopps d. Pat Naud 3-6 6-1 6-1
1959 [San Francisco] Farel Footman d. Donna Story Brusco 6-2 6-0
1960 [San Francisco] Janet Hopps d. Susan Hodgeman 6-0 6-2
1961 [San Francisco] Carole Caldwell d. Farel Footman 6-4 6-3
1962 [San Francisco] Carol Hanks d. Jane Albert 4-6 8-6 6-1
1963 [Pebble Beach] Jane Albert d. Mimi Arnold 6-1 6-3
1964 [Menlo Park] Jane Albert d. Mimi Arnold 3-6 6-1 6-1
1965 [Portola Valley] Billie Jean Moffitt d. Rosie Casals 6-2 8-6
1966 [Portola Valley] Rosie Casals d. Lynne Abbes 6-1 11-9
1967 [Portola Valley] Billie Jean Moffitt King d. Rosie Casals 6-1 6-3
1968 [Portola Valley] Denise Carter d. Kristy Pigeon 6-8 9-7 6-1
1969 [Portola Valley] Denise Carter d. Gail Hansen 6-4 6-3
1970 [Portola Valley] Eliza Pande d. Sharon Walsh 6-2 6-3

1972 [Portola Valley] Brenda Garcia d. Kate Latham 6-4 6-4
1973 [Portola Valley] Kate Latham d. Brenda Garcia 2-6 7-5 6-1
1974 [Portola Valley] Kate Latham d. Marcy O'Keefe 6-1 6-4

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England (Grass)

(incomplete roll)

1929 Dorothy Holman d. Dorothy Biddle 6-4 6-4
1930 Effie Hemmant d. Joan Reid-Thomas Strawson 11-9 3-0 retired
1931 Freda Scott d. Effie Hemmant 7-5 6-3
1932 Kay Stammers d. Joan Ridley 1-6 7-5 7-5
1933 Kay Stammers d. Joan Ingram 6-2 0-6 6-2
1934 Joan Ingram d. Joan Marshall 6-4 3-6 6-4
1935 Joan Ingram d. Mrs S R Louden 6-1 6-2


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Canadian Championships / Open

The first Canadian Championships tournament was held in 1881, when the main event was a men's singles open to both Canadian and overseas players. In 1890, the Canadian Lawn Tennis Association was founded and from this year onwards the Canadian Championships were officially held under the auspices of this association. This tournament is usually held in late July or early August.

A women's singles event open to both Canadian and overseas players was first held at the Canadian Championships in 1892; a Challenge Cup was first presented for this event in 1893. This meant that, for several years, the holder did not have to play through. An asterisk (*) after the result indicates that the holder did not defend her title in the year in question. In the early years the final match in the women's singles event was sometimes played on a best-of-five-sets basis.

Up until 1980, the Canadian Championships tournament as a whole was played in various venues and on various surfaces. The latter are unclear in a number of cases, although the surface at Niagara-on-the-Lake was grass, while the surface used when the tournament was held in Toronto was, up until 1980, clay. Since 1980, the surface has been of a hard (concrete) type.

Since 1981, the tournament has been held alternately in Toronto and Montreal, with separate tournaments featuring the men's and women's events, which are no longer held at the same time.

Names:
1881–1967 Canadian Championships
1968–1996 Canadian Open
1997–2000 Du Maurier Open
2001-2004 Rogers AT&T Cup
2005-....... Rogers Cup (aka Rogers Masters)
--

1892 [Toronto] Maude Delano-Osborne d. Mrs Sydney Smith 9-7 7-9 6-2 8-6
1893 [Toronto] Maude Delano-Osborne d. Mrs Sydney Smith 6-8 6-2 6-2
1894 [Ottawa] Maude Delano-Osborne d. Mrs Whitehead [3-6] 6-2 6-1
1895 [Niagara Falls] Mrs Sydney Smith d. Maude Delano-Osborne 3-6 6-1 6-3
1896 [Niagara-on-the-Lake] Juliette Atkinson (US) d. Mrs Sydney Smith 6-1 6-2
1897 [Niagara-on-the-Lake] Juliette Atkinson (US) d. J. Davis 6-3 6-1
1898 [Niagara-on-the-Lake] Juliette Atkinson (USA) d. Maude Delano-Osborne Smith 6-4 6-1
1899 [Niagara-on-the-Lake] Violet Summerhayes d. Miss Marquis 6-2 9-11 6-3*
1900 [Niagara-on-the-Lake] Violet Summerhayes d. Mrs Burgess 6-8 6-4 6-0 6-4
1901 [Niagara-on-the-Lake] Violet Summerhayes d. Mrs Burgess 6-3 2-6 6-0 0-6 9-7
1902 [Niagara-on-the-Lake] Minnie Hague d. Violet Summerhayes 6-0 6-1
1903 [Niagara-on-the-Lake] Violet Summerhayes d. Mrs Burgess 1-6 6-4 6-2*
1904 [Niagara-on-the-Lake] Violet Summerhayes is unchallenged as champion
1905 not held
1906 [Niagara-on-the-Lake] Lois Moyes d. Violet Summerhayes 6-3 6-3
1907 [Niagara-on-the-Lake] Lois Moyes d. Minnie Hague 3-6 6-4 6-3
1908 [Niagara-on-the-Lake] Lois Moyes d. Evelyn Clay 6-2 6-1
1909 [Niagara-on-the-Lake] Edith Boucher Hannam (GB) d. [????]
1910 [Toronto] Lois Moyes d. Rhea Fairbairn 6-4 6-0
1911 [Ottawa] Florence Sutton (US) d. [????]
1912 [Vancouver] Miss Birch d. Miss Beckett 3-6 6-3 7-5
1913 [Toronto] Lois Moyes Bickle d. Florence Best 6-4 6-4
1914 [Toronto] Lois Moyes Bickle d. Florence Best 6-4 6-1
1915-1918 not held due to World War One
1919 [Toronto] Marion Zinderstein (US) d. Lois Moyes Bickle 8-6 6-4
1920 [Winnipeg] Lois Moyes Bickle d. Florence Best [score?]
1921 [Toronto] Lois Moyes Bickle d. Margaret Grove (US) 6-3 6-3
1922 [Toronto] Lois Moyes Bickle d. Gladys Hutchings 6-4 6-1
1923 [Toronto] Florence Best d. Mrs M. Brooks 6-3 6-3
1924 [Toronto] Lois Moyes Bickle d. Marjorie Leeming 4-6 6-3 6-4
1925 [Victoria] Marjorie Leeming d. Mrs F. Wright 7-5 6-4
1926 [Victoria] Marjorie Leeming d. Marjorie Gladman (US) 6-2 6-0
1927 [Victoria] Carolyn Swartz (US) d. Edith Cross (US) 6-3 4-6 7-5
1928 [Toronto] Marjorie Gladman (US) d. Mary Greef (US) 5-7 6-1 6-1
1929 [Toronto] Olive Wade d. Ruth Smith Riese 6-0 1-6 6-1
1930 [Toronto] Olive Wade d. Marjorie Leeming 6-4 2-6 6-3
1931 [Vancouver] Edith Cross (US) d. Marjorie Leeming [score?]
1932 [Ottawa] Olive Wade d. Marjorie Leeming 4-6 6-4 6-1
1933 [Vancouver] Gracyn Wheeler (US) d. Mary Campbell 4-6 6-1 6-3
1934 [Toronto] Caroline Deacon d. Eleanor Young 7-5 6-3
1935 [Victoria] Margaret Osborne (US) d. Gussie Raegner (US) 6-4 6-2
1936 [Vancouver] Esther Hare Bartosh (US) d. Jean Milne 6-1 3-6 6-1
1937 [Toronto] Evelyn Dearman (GB) d. Mary Hardwick (GB) walkover
1938 [Toronto] Mrs Pauline Bolte d. Ruth Porter 6-1 6-4
1939 [Windsor] Elizabeth Blackman (US) d. Mrs Pauline Bolte 7-5 7-5
1940 [Québec City] Eleanor Young d. Jean Milne 7-5 7-5
1941-1945 not held due to World War Two
1946 [Ottawa] Baba Madden Lewis (US) d. Noreen Haney 6-1 6-3
1947 [Vancouver] Gracyn Wheeler Kelleher (US) d. Eleanor Young Connolly 6-0 3-6 6-0
1948 [Toronto] Patricia Macken d. Elaine Fildes [score?]
1949 [Halifax] Baba Madden Lewis (US) d. Patricia Macken 6-0 6-2
1950 [Québec City] Doris Popple (US) d. Barbara Knapp (GB) 8-6 6-8 7-5
1951 [Windsor] Lucille Davidson (US) d. Patricia Lowe 8-6 6-1
1952 [Toronto] Melita Ramirez (Mex) d. Lucille Davidson 6-4 6-3
1953 [Toronto] Melita Ramirez (Mex) d. Thelma Coyne Long (Aus) 6-1 6-2
1954 [Toronto] Karol Fageros (US) d. Ethel Norton 3-6 7-5 6-4
1955 [Toronto] Hanna Kozeluhova Sladek d. Connie Bowan 8-6 6-0
1956 [Vancouver] Jean Laird (US) d. Linda Vail (US) 4-6 7-5 8-6
1957 [Montreal] Louise Cook Brown d. Singeline Boeck 6-4 6-3
1958 [Vancouver] Eleanor Dodge d. Barbara Browning 6-3 6-4
1959 [Toronto] Mary Martin (US) d. Marta Hernandez (Mex) 6-1 6-2
1960 [Toronto] Donna Floyd (US) d. Ann Barclay 7-5 6-2
1961 [Toronto] Ann Haydon (GB) d. Ann Barclay 6-4 6-0
1962 [Québec City] Ann Barclay d. Louise Cook Brown 6-3 6-4
1963 [Vancouver] Ann Barclay d. Louise Cook Brown 6-0 6-1
1964 [Montreal] Benita Senn d. Louise Cook Brown 6-4 6-4
1965 [Toronto] Julie Heldman (US) d. Faye Urban 6-3 8-6
1966 [Vancouver] Rita Bentley (GB) d. Susan Butt (GB) 6-3 6-3
1967 [Montreal] Kathy Harter (US) d. Rita Bentley (GB) 6-1 5-7 7-5
1968 [Toronto] Peaches Bartkowicz (US) d. Faye Urban 6-3 6-3
1969 [Toronto] Faye Urban d. Vicki Berner 6-2 6-0
1970 [Toronto] Margaret Smith Court (Aus) d. Rosie Casals (US) 6-8 6-4 6-4
1971 [Toronto] Françoise Durr (Fra) d. Evonne Goolagong (Aus) 6-4 6-2
1972 [Toronto] Evonne Goolagong (Aus) d. Virigina Wade (GB) 6-3 6-1
1973 [Toronto] Evonne Goolagong (Aus) d. Helga Niessen Masthoff (Frg) 7-6 6-4
1974 [Toronto] Chris Evert (US) d. Julie Heldman (US) 6-0 6-3
1975 [Toronto] Marcie Louie (US) d. Laura DuPont (US) 6-1 4-6 6-4
1976 [Toronto] Mima Jausovec (You) d. Lesley Hunt (Aus) 6-2 6-0
1977 [Toronto] Regina Marsikova (Tch) d. Marise Kruger (RSA) 6-4 4-6 6-2
1978 [Toronto] Regina Marsikova (Tch) d. Virginia Ruzici (Rou) 7-5 6-7 6-2
1979 [Toronto] Laura DuPont (US) d. Brigitte Cuypers (RSA) 6-4 6-7 6-1
1980 [Toronto] Chris Evert Lloyd (US) d. Virginia Ruzici (Rou) 6-3 6-1
1981 [Toronto] Tracy Austin (US) d. Chris Evert Lloyd (US) 6-1 6-4
1982 [Montreal] Martina Navratilova (US) d. Andrea Jaeger (US) 6-3 7-5
1983 [Toronto] Martina Navratilova (US) d. Chris Evert Lloyd (US) 6-4 4-6 6-1
1984 [Montreal] Chris Evert Lloyd (US) d. Alycia Moulton (US) 6-2 7-6
1985 [Toronto] Chris Evert Lloyd (US) Claudia Kohde-Kilsch (Frg) 6-2 6-4
1986 [Montreal] Helena Sukova (Tch) d. Pam Shriver (US) 6-2 7-5
1987 [Toronto] Pam Shriver (US) d. Zina Garrison (US) 6-4 6-1
1988 [Montreal] Gabriela Sabatini (Arg) d. Natasha Zvereva (USSR) 6-1 6-2
1989 [Toronto] Martina Navratilova (US) d. Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (Esp) 6-2 6-2
1990 [Montreal] Steffi Graf (Frg) d. Katerina Maleeva (Bul) 6-1 6-7 6-3
1991 [Toronto] Jennifer Capriati (US) d. Katerina Maleeva (Bul) 6-2 6-3
1992 [Montreal] Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (Esp) d. Monica Seles (You) 6-3 4-6 6-4
1993 [Toronto] Steffi Graf (Ger) d. Jennifer Capriati (US) 6-1 0-6 6-3
1994 [Montreal] Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (Esp) d. Steffi Graf (Ger) 7-5 1-6 7-6
1995 [Toronto] Monica Seles (US) d. Amanda Coetzer (SA) 6-0 6-1
1996 [Montreal] Monica Seles (US) d. Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (Esp) 6-1 7-6
1997 [Toronto] Monica Seles (US) d. Anke Huber (Ger) 6-2 6-4
1998 [Montreal] Monica Seles (US) d. Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (Esp) 6-3 6-2
1999 [Toronto] Martina Hingis (Sui) d. Monica Seles (US) 6-4 6-4
2000 [Montreal] Martina Hingis (Sui) d. Serena Williams (US) 0-6 6-3 3-0 retired
2001 [Toronto] Serena Williams (US) d. Jennifer Capriati (US) 6-1 6-7 6-3
2002 [Montreal] Amélie Mauresmo (Fra) d. Jennifer Capriati (US) 6-4 6-1
2003 [Toronto] Justine Henin Hardenne (Bel) d. Lina Krasnoroutskaya (Rus) 6-1 6-0
2004 [Montreal] Amélie Mauresmo (Fra) d. Elena Likhovtseva (Rus) 6-1 6-0
2005 [Toronto] Kim Clijsters (Bel) d. Justine Henin Hardenne (Bel) 7-5 6-1
2006 [Montreal] Ana Ivanovic (Srb) d. Martina Hingis (Sui) 6-2 6-3
2007 [Toronto] Justine Henin (Bel) d. Jelena Jankovic (Srb) 7-6 7-5
2008 [Montreal] Dinara Safina (Rus) d. Dominika Cibulkova (Svk) 6-2 6-1
2009 [Toronto] Elena Dementieva (Rus) d. Maria Sharapova (Rus) 6-4 6-3
2010 [Montreal] Caroline Wozniacki (Den) d. Vera Zvonereva (Rus) 6-3 6-2
2011 [Toronto] Serena Williams (US) d. Samantha Stosur (Aus) 6-4 6-2
2012 [Montreal] Petra Kvitova (Cze) d. Na Li (Chn) 7-5 2-6 6-3
2013 [Toronto] Serena Williams (US) d. Sorana Cirstea (Rou) 6-2 6-0
2014 [Montreal] Agnieszka Radwanska (Pol) d. Venus Williams (US) 6-4 6-2
2015 [Toronto] Belinda Bencic (Sui) d. Simona Halep (Rou) 7-6 6-7 3-0 retired


A contribution by Newmark401

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Canberra International, Australia (Hard)


2001 Justine Henin (Bel) d. Sandrine Testud (Fra) 6-2 6-2
2002 Anna Smashnova (Isr) d. Tamarine Tanasugarn (Tha) 7-5 7-6
2003 Meghann Shaughnessy (US) d. Francesca Schiavone (Ita) 6-1 6-1
2004 Paola Suarez (Arg) d. Silvia Farina Elia (Ita) 3-6 6-4 7-6
2005 Ana Ivanovic (Srb) d. Melinda Czink (Hun) 7-5 6-1
2006 Anabel Medina Garrigues (Esp) d. Yoon Jeong Cho (Kor) 6-4 0-6 6-4

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Cannes, France (Clay)


Events below are listed by location:


Beau-Site Hotel, Cannes Championships

The Hotel was opened in 1868 and trasformed into a condominium in 1945.
Having been closed the Beau-Site Hotel, it seems that after the WWII the Cannes Championships have been played at the Cannes LTC.

1904 (Mar 22) Ruth Pennington-Legh Winch (GB) d. Clara Kusenberg von der Schulenburg (Ger) 6-2 7-5
1905 (Mar 28) Connie Wilson (GB) d. Clara Kusenberg von der Schulenburg (Ger) 6-3 6-3
1906 (Mar 25) Toupie Lowther (GB) d. Antonie Kusenberg Popp (Ger) 6-4 6-4
1907 (Mar 26) Ruth Pennington-Legh Winch (GB) d. Toupie Lowther (GB) 6-0 6-1
1908 (Mar 26) Dorothea Douglass Chambers (GB) d. (Melita or Minnie) Dillon (GB) 6-1 6-4
1909 (Mar 24) Clara Kusenberg von der Schulenburg (Ger) d. Ruth Pennington-Legh Winch (GB) wo
1910 (Mar 20) Rosamund Salusbury (GB) d. Ruth Pennington-Legh Winch (GB) 6-1 6-4
1911 (Mar 26) Hedwig Neresheimer (Ger) d. Rosamund Salusbury (GB) 6-4 8-10 7-5
1912 (Mar 17) Jessie Tripp (GB) d. Mieken Rieck (Ger) 6-3 6-1
1913 (Mar 30) Jessie Tripp (GB) d. E. White (GB) 6-3 4-1 ret.
1914 (Mar 30) Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Jessie Tripp (GB) 6-2 6-1
1915-1918 not held due to WWI
1919 (Apr 1) Suzanne Lenglen d. Elisabeth d'Ayen 6-0 6-0
1920 (Apr 4) Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Geraldine Ramsey Beamish (GB) 6-2 6-2
1921 (Apr 3) Phyllis Howkins (GB) d. Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite (GB) 2-6 6-1 6-2
1922 (Apr 2) Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Geraldine Ramsey Beamish (GB) 6-4 6-4
1923 (Apr 1) Kitty McKane (GB) d. Geraldine Ramsey Beamish (GB) 6-2 6-2
1924 (Mar 30) Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Lili de Alvarez (Esp) default
1925 (Mar 29) abandoned at a very early stage due to bad weather.
1926 (Mar 28) Lili de Alvarez (Esp) d. Heather Woolrych (GB) 6-4 6-2
1927 (Mar 27) Lili de Alvarez (Esp) d. Helene Contostavlos 6-2 6-3
1928 (Apr 1) Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Cilly Aussem (Ger) 6-0 6-2
1929 (Mar 31) Sylvia Jung Lafaurie d. Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite (GB) 6-3 6-3
1930 (Mar 30) divided between Elizabeth Ryan (US) and Paula Heimann von Reznicek (Ger)
1931 (Mar 29) Cilly Aussem (Ger) d. Lolette Payot (Sui) 6-3 6-3
1932 (Mar 27) Lolette Payot (Sui) d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) 9-7 7-5
1933 (Apr 2) Lolette Payot (Sui) d. Simone Passemard Mathieu 6-3 4-6 6-4
1934 (Apr 1) Jacqueline Goldschmidt d. Simone Passemard Mathieu 6-4 11-9
1935 (Mar 31) Simone Passemard Mathieu d. Kay Stammers (GB) 6-3 6-3
1936 (Mar 29) Simone Passemard Mathieu d. Paulette Marjollet de Saint-Ferreol 6-3 6-1
1937 (Mar 28) Alice Weivers (Lux) d. Grete Deutschova (Tch) 6-0 6-1
1938 (Apr 3) Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Alice Weivers (Lux) 6-1 8-6
1939 (Apr 2) Simone Passemard Mathieu d. Elfi von Kriegs-Au (Aut) 6-1 6-2


Beau-Site Hotel, New Year Meeting (or First Meeting)

1913 (Jan 5) Adèle Topham (GB) d. Doris Topham (GB) 7-5 3-6 6-4
1914 (Jan 4) Suzanne Lenglen d. Miss M. Ward 6-0 6-0
1915-1919 not held due to WWI
1920 (Jan 11) Suzanne Lenglen d. Madeline Fisher O'Neill (GB) 6-1 6-0
1921 (Jan 9) Suzanne Lenglen d. Blanche Duddell Colston (GB) 6-0 6-0
1922 (Jan 8) Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite (GB) 6-1 6-1
1923 (Jan 7) Suzanne Lenglen d. Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite (GB) 6-4 6-2
1924 (Jan 6) Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Lesley Cadle (GB) 6-3 6-3
1925 (Jan 4) Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Margaret Tripp (GB) 6-2 6-4
1926 (Jan 3) Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite (GB) d. Eileen Bennett (GB) 6-2 6-0
1927 (Jan 2) Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite (GB) d. Mme Taunay (Net) 6-2 6-0
1928 (Jan 1) Eileen Bennett (GB) d. Madge Slaney (GB) 4-6 7-5 6-3
1928 (Dec 23) Esna Boyd (Aus) d. Sylvia Jung Lafaurie 6-1 6-0
1929 (Dec 29) Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Sylvia Jung Lafaurie 6-3 1-6 6-3
1930 not held
1931 (Jan 4) Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite (GB) 4-6 8-6 6-1
1932 (Jan 3) Sheila Hewitt (GB) d. Muriel Thomas (GB) 8-10 6-2 6-1
1933 (Jan 5) Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite (GB) d. Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy 6-3 6-1
1934 (Jan 1) Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy d. Alice Weivers (Lux) 6-2 6-2
1934 (Dec 30) Simone Passemard Mathieu d. Muriel Thomas (GB) 6-2 7-5
1935 not held
1936 (Jan 5) Simone Passemard Mathieu d. Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite (GB) 6-1 6-3
1937 (Jan 3) Simone Passemard Mathieu d. Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy 8-6 6-3
1938 (Jan 2) Alice Weivers (Lux) d. Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy 3-6 6-4 6-4
1939 (Jan 1) Alice Weivers (Lux) d. Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy 7-5 7-5


Other tournaments played at the Beau-Site Hotel:

1897 (Jan 21) Miss Rooke (handicap event)
1898 not held
1899 (Feb 26) Edith Riseley (GB) d. Antonie Kusenberg Popp (Ger) 6-4 6-3 (handicap event)
1900 (Feb) Clara Kusenberg von der Schulenburg (Ger) (handicap event)
1901 (Mar 8) Blanche Bingley Hillyard (GB) d. Blanche Duddell (GB) 6-2 6-2
1902 not held
1903 (Mar 30) Ruth Pennington-Legh Winch (GB) (handicap event)

1920 (May 2) Suzanne Lenglen d. Sigrid Frenckell Fick (Swe) 6-1 6-1 3rd meeting

------

Cannes Lawn Tennis Club, Côte d'Azur Championships

The club was opened on 21 February 1908.

1911 (Apr 2) Hedwig Neresheimer (Ger) d. Margaret Tripp (GB) 6-0 6-2
1912 (Mar 24) Blanche Duddell Colston (GB) d. Mrs Perrett (GB) 6-2 6-4
1913 (Feb 15) Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Dagmar von Krohn (Ger) 4-6 6-2 6-0
1914 (Feb 22) Elizabeth Ryan (US)
1915-1919 not held due to WWI
1920 (Mar 28) Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Geraldine Ramsey Beamish (GB) 4-6 6-2 6-2
1921 (Mar 27) Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite (GB) 7-5 6-2
1922 (Mar 26) Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Geraldine Ramsey Beamish (GB) 6-4 6-3
1923 (Mar 25) Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite (GB) d. Geraldine Ramsey Beamish (GB) 8-6 6-4
1924 (Mar 23) Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Lili de Alvarez (Esp) 6-3 6-3
1925 (Mar 22) Lili de Alvarez (Esp) d. Cristobel Hardie (GB) 6-0 6-2
1926 (Mar 21) Helen Wills (US) d. Joan Ridley (GB) default
1927 (Mar 20) Lili de Alvarez (Esp) d. Helene Contostavlos 6-3 6-3
1928 (Mar 25) Cilly Aussem (Ger) d. Elizabeth Barber Corbiere (US) 6-3 6-0
1929 (Mar 24) Lily de Alvarez (Esp) d. Paula Heimann von Reznicek (Ger) 6-4 6-1
1930 (Mar 23) Cilly Aussem (Ger) d. Violet Chamberlain Owen 6-0 6-0
1931 (Mar 22) Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite (GB) d. Lolette Payot (Sui) 6-2 6-0
1932 (Mar 20) Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Muriel Thomas (GB) 6-3 6-2
1933 (Mar 26) Lolette Payot (Sui) d. Grete Deutschova (Ger) 6-2 6-3
1934 (Mar 25) Nancy Lyle (GB) d. Simone Passemard Mathieu 6-4 6-4
1935 (Mar 17) Simone Passemard Mathieu d. Kay Stammers (GB) 6-1 2-6 6-0
1936 (Mar 15) Simone Passemard Mathieu d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) 6-0 5-7 7-5
1937 (Mar 14) Anita Lizana (Chl) d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) 7-5 5-7 6-1
1938 (Mar 20) Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Alice Weivers (Lux) 6-2 5-7 6-4
1939 (Mar 19) Simone Passemard Mathieu d. Simone Iribarne Lafargue 8-6 6-3
1940-19.. not held


Cannes Lawn Tennis Club, Summer Tournament

1931 (Aug 30) Mme Taunay (Net) d. Muriel Thomas (GB) 8-6 6-4
1932 (Aug 28) Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Maud Rosenbaum Levi (US) 11-9 7-5
1933 (Jun 4) Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy
1933 (Aug 27) Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy d. Jacqueline Vives 6-4 6-1
1934 (Aug 26) Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy d. Alice Weivers (Lux) wo
1935 (Aug 25) Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy d. Alice Weivers (Lux) 6-2 4-6 6-2
1936 (Aug 23) Alice Weivers (Lux) d. Paulette Marjollet de Saint-Ferreol 6-1 6-0
1937 (Aug 22) Alice Weivers (Lux) d. Jacqueline Vives 9-7 6-2
1938 (Aug 21) Alice Weivers (Lux)
1939 (Aug 20) Alice Weivers (Lux) d. Jacqueline Vives 6-1 6-2

------

Carlton Club, New Year Meeting

It was adjacent to the Carlton Hotel, that was built in 1909-11 and fully opened in 1913.
Although always associated with the Carlton Hotel, the tennis club became privately owned by the Irish tennis Burke family. In 1972 the decision was taken to sell off the 4,000 square metres occupied by the courts and construct on the site a residential building. Sadly, no courts now exist at the hotel.

1914 (Jan 11) Suzanne Lenglen d. Ruth Pennington-Legh Winch (GB) 7-5 3-6 6-1
1915-19 not held due to WWI
1920 (Jan 18) Suzanne Lenglen d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) 6-0 6-1
1921 (Jan 16) Suzanne Lenglen d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) 6-0 6-1
1922 (Jan 16) Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Sylvia Jung 6-3 6-4
1923 (Jan 14) Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite (GB) 9-7 6-2
1924 (Jan 13) Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite (GB) default
1925 (Jan 11) Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Eveline Froude-Bellew Crundall-Punnett (GB) 6-2 6-3


Carlton Club

1914 (Apr 12) Suzanne Lenglen d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) 6-3 3-6 6-2
1915-1918 not held due to WWI
1919 (Mar 2) Suzanne Lenglen d. Doris Wolfson 6-1 6-1
1920 (Feb 22) Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Geraldine Ramsey Beamish (GB) 6-0 6-1
1920 (Apr 18) Sigrid Frenckell Fick (Swe) d. Dorothy Shepherd (GB) 6-3 6-2
1921 (Feb 20) Suzanne Lenglen d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) 6-0 6-2
1921 (Apr 17) Suzanne Lenglen d. Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite (GB) 6-1 6-0
1922 (Feb 19) Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Geraldine Ramsey Beamish (GB) 3-6 6-3 6-2
1922 (Apr 16) Sylvia Jung d. Madeline Fisher O'Neill (GB) 6-3 7-5
1923 (Feb 18) Suzanne Lenglen d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) 6-3 6-1
1924 (Feb 17) Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite (GB) 6-2 7-5
1925 (Feb 15) Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Geraldine Ramsey Beamish (GB) 6-3 7-5
1926 (Feb 14) Suzanne Lenglen d. Helen Wills (USA) 6-3 8-6
1926 (Apr 4) Lili de Alvarez (Esp) d. Dorothy Shepherd Barron (GB) 6-2 6-3
1927 (Jan 23) Diddie Vlasto d. Cristobel Hardie (GB) 6-3 6-1
1928 (Feb 12) Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Helene Contostavlos 6-3 1-6 6-0
1929 (Feb 10) Eileen Bennett (GB) d. Esna Boyd (Aus) 6-4 5-7 6-4
1930 (Feb 9) Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Sylvia Jung Lafaurie default
1931 (Feb 8) Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite (GB) 6-4 6-2
1932 (Feb 7) Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Elsa Riboli (Ita) 6-2 6-1
1933 (Feb 12) Sheila Hewitt (GB) d. Cilly Aussem (Ger) 6-2 6-8 8-6
1934 (Feb 11) Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy 6-2 6-2
1935 (Feb 10) Simone Passemard Mathieu d. Muriel Thomas
1936 (Feb 9) Simone Passemard Mathieu d. Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite (GB) 6-0 6-1
1937 (Feb 7) Simone Passemard Mathieu d. Anita Lizana (Chl) 7-5 6-0
1938 (Feb 13) Alice Weivers (Lux) d. Gracyn Wheeler (US) 6-3 6-1
1939 (Feb 12) Alice Weivers (Lux) d. Simone Passemard Mathieu 6-3 6-3

1942 (Mar 29) Alice Weivers (Lux) d. Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy 6-4 6-4

1947 (Mar 23) Pauline Betz (US) d. Kay Stammers Menzies (GB) 6-2 6-0
1948 (Mar 21) Jacqueline Foy
1949 (Mar 20) Jacqueline Horner Patorni d. Hilde Walterova Doleschell (Aut) 6-4 4-6 6-1
1950 (Mar 26) Joan Curry (GB) d. Lucia Manfredi (Ita) 6-3 7-5

1953 (Mar 29) Totta Zehden (Frg) d. Joan Curry (GB) 9-7 0-6 6-4
1954 (Apr 4) Elaine Watson (GB) d. Joan Curry (GB) 6-3 2-6 6-2
1955 (Feb 13) Lorna Cornell Cawthorn (GB) d. Elaine Watson (GB) 3-6 6-4 6-2
1955 (Mar 14) Pat Ward (GB) d. Shirley Bloomer (GB) 6-2 6-4
1956 (Mar 18) Shirley Bloomer (GB) d. Ilse Buding (Frg) 6-3 6-2
1957 (Apr 7) Christaine Mercelis (Bel) d. Ginette Jucker Bucaille 8-6 6-2
1958 (Mar 4) Jerry Carter d. Nadine Jansen 6-1 6-2
1959 (Apr 12) Jacqueline Rees-Lewis d. Ginette Jucker Grandguillot 6-2 6-1
1960 (Apr 10) Suzy Kormoczy (Hun) d. Flo de la Courtie 6-4 6-2
1961 (Feb 26) Elizabeth Starkie (GB) d. Lucia Bassi (Ita) 6-2 6-2
1962 (Mar 18) Almut Sturm (Frg) d. Helga Niessen (Frg) 7-5 6-1
1963 (Mar 31) Ann Haydon Jones (GB) d. Mary Habicht (US) 6-0 6-1
1964 (Mar 8) Jacqueline Rees-Lewis d. Monique Salfati 6-0 6-2
1965 (Mar 14) Robin Blakelock Lloyd (GB) d. Evelyne Terras 6-1 5-7 6-3
1966 (Mar 20) Jill Blackman (Aus) d. Winnie Shaw (GB) 6-4 6-4
1967 (Apr 16) Almut Sturm (Frg) d. Ingrid Lofdahl (Swe) 7-5 6-3
1968 (Apr 28)

1971 (Mar ?) event cancelled due to snow

------

Gallia Club

Built in late 1922 adjacent to the Gallia Hotel. After the WWII the tournament was re-established in 1950 and continued each year until 1967. In 1960 the Hotel was transformed into apartments.
In 1993 the Tennis Club was refurbished and became the Lucien Barrière Club, but now is no more existent.

1924 (Jan 27) Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Lesley Cadle (GB) 6-3 6-2
1925 (Jan 25) Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Geraldine Ramsey Beamish (GB) 8-6 6-3
1926 (Jan 31) Helen Wills (US) d. Helene Contostavlos (Gre) 6-3 6-2
1927 (Feb 6) Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Eileen Bennett (GB) 4-6 6-4 6-3
1928 (Feb 5) Eileen Bennett (GB) d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) 8-6 6-3
1929 (Feb 3) Esna Boyd (Aus) d. Muriel Thomas (GB) 6-1 6-1
1930 (Feb 2) Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Sylvia Jung Lafaurie 6-3 6-2
1931 (Feb 1) Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite (GB) d. Lucia Valerio (Ita) 5-7 7-5 10-8
1932 (Jan 31) Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Lucia Valerio (Ita) 6-3 6-3
1933 (Feb 5) Sheila Hewitt (GB) d. Muriel Thomas (GB) 6-4 6-0
1934 (Feb 4) Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Joan Ingram (GB) 6-0 4-6 6-3
1935 (Feb 3) Simone Passemard Mathieu d. Muriel Thomas (GB) 6-3 8-6
1936 (Feb 2) Simone Passemard Mathieu d. Susan Noel (GB) 6-1 4-2 retired
1937 (Jan 31) Simone Passemard Mathieu d. Alice Weivers (Lux) 6-2 6-2
1938 (Feb 6) Alice Weivers (Lux) d. Gracyn Wheeler (US) 3-6 6-3 6-0
1939 (Feb 5) Gracyn Wheeler (US) d. Simone Passemard Mathieu 6-4 4-6 7-6
1940-19.. not held
1952 (Mar 16) Joan Curry (GB) d. Hella Kovac Strecker (Aut) 6-1 6-3
1953 (Mar 8) Joan Curry (GB) d. Shirley Bloomer (GB) 7-5 9-7
1954 (Mar 28) Joan Curry (GB) d. Elaine Watson (GB) 6-2 10-8
1955 (Feb 1) Marcelle Beaughon d. Bettina Laisne 6-4 6-4
1955 (Mar 27) Shirley Bloomer (GB) d. Pat Ward (GB) 6-4 6-2
1956 (Feb 26) Althea Gibson (US) d. Shirley Bloomer (GB) 6-2 6-2
1957 (Mar 31) Marta Popp aka Peterdy d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) 6-1 6-4
1958 (Mar 24) Edda Buding (Frg) d. Marie Therese Riedl (Ita) 6-2 6-3
1959 (Mar 15) Suzy Kormozcy (Hun) d. Marie Therese Riedl (Ita) 1-6 6-2 6-2
1960 (Mar 27) Sheila Armstrong (GB) d. Nicole Broccardo 6-2 5-7 6-2
1961 (Mar 26) Christiane Mercelis (Bel) d. Edda Buding (Frg) 11-9 ret.
1962 (Mar 4) Almut Sturm (Frg) d. Rita Bentley (GB) 6-4 6-4
1963
1964 (Mar 15) Jacqueline Rees-Lewis d. Monique Salfati 6-3 6-1
1965 (Feb 28) Jacqueline Rees-Lewis d. Johanne Venturino 6-1 6-3
1966 (Mar 7) Roberta Beltrame (Ita) d. Ada Bakker (Net) 7-5 7-5
1967 (Mar 13)


Gallia Club, Summer Tournament

1928 (Aug 19)
1929 (Aug 18) Ninon Boilaive and Suzanne Versein divided the title
1930 (Aug 17) Ginette Sineux d. Ninon Boilaive 6-4 6-0
1931 (Aug 23) Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Mme Taunay (Net) 6-1 8-6
1932 (Aug 21) Mme Christiane Boyer d. Lucette Beyt 7-5 6-4

1938 (Jul 31)

------

Metropole Hotel

The Hotel opened on 14 January 1890, after 1931 it was converted into a seminary for priests, and in 1970 was trasformed in apartments, la "Residence du St Paul".

1907 (Mar 31) Clara Kusenberg von der Schulenburg (Ger)
1908 (Apr 6) Ruth Pennington-Legh Winch (GB) d. Eveline Froude-Bellew Nutcombe-Quicke (GB) 6-2 6-1
1909 (Apr 3) Alice Greene (GB) d. Eveline Froude-Bellew Nutcombe-Quicke (GB) 6-0 6-2
1910 (Mar 30) Rosamund Salusbury (GB) d. Eleanor Rose (GB) 6-1 5-2 retired
1911-1912 not held
1913 (Mar 23) Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Mrs Perrett (GB) 5-7 6-1 10-8
1914 (Apr 5) Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Jessie Tripp (GB) 4-6 6-3 6-4
1915-1919 not held due to WWI
1920 (Apr 11) Madeline Fisher O'Neill (GB) d. Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite (GB) default
1921 (Apr 10) divided between Geraldine Ramsey Beamish (GB) and Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite (GB)
1922 (Apr 9) Sylvia Jung d. Heather Woolrych (GB) 6-0 6-1
1923 (Apr 8) Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite (GB) default
1924 (Apr 6) Lili de Alvarez (Esp) d. Phyllis Howkins Covell (GB) 9-7 2-6 6-4
1924 (Dec 28) Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite (GB) 6-2 6-4
1925 (Feb 1) Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Geraldine Ramsey Beamish (GB) 7-5 6-3
1926 (Jan 24) Helen Wills (US) d. Diddie Vlasto 6-3 7-5
1927 (Jan 16) Diddie Vlasto d. Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite (GB) default
1928 (Jan 29) Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite (GB) 6-1 6-1
1929 (Jan 6) Esna Boyd (Aus) d. Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite (GB) 6-2 6-2
1929 (Aug 31) Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite (GB) d. Jacqueline Vives 6-0 6-0
1930 (Jan 5) Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite (GB) 6-2 2-5 retired
1931 (Jan 11) Helene Contostavlos d. Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite (GB) 6-2 6-3

------

Montfleury

1963 (Mar 3) Jacqueline Rees-Lewis d. Roberta Beltrame (Ita) 6-2 6-4
1964 (Apr 5) Heide Schildknecht (Frg) d. Christiane Mercelis (Bel) 6-4 6-4
1965 (Feb 21) Jacqueline Rees-Lewis d. Johanne Venturino 6-2 6-1
1966 (Feb 27) Jacqueline Rees-Lewis Vives d. Janice Townsend (GB) 6-3 6-3
1967 (Feb 12) Ingrid Loeys (Bel) d. Jacqueline Rees-Lewis Vives 4-6 8-6 10-8
1968 (Mar 10) Marilyn Aschner (US) d. Alice Luthy Tym (US) 2-6 6-4 6-4

------

New Courts Lawn Tennis Club

It was founded in 1924.
As written by Le Figaro on 24 January 1934, the Club was expelled from the list of affiliated clubs of the French Federation, and from then on the Club ceased to hold international tournaments.

1926 (Jan 17) Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite (GB) d. Eileen Bennett (GB) 6-2 6-1
1927 (Jan 30) Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite (GB) 6-3 10-8
1928 (Jan 22) Eileen Bennett (GB) d. Elizabeth Ryan (US) 6-4 6-2
1929 (Jan 27) Sylvia Jung Lafaurie d. Esna Boyd (Aus) default *
1930 (Jan 26) Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Lucia Valerio (Ita) 6-2 2-6 6-0
1931 (Jan 25) Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite (GB) d. Lucia Valerio (Ita) 6-3 10-8
1932 (Jan 22) Lucia Valerio (Ita) d. Ida Adamoff 7-5 4-6 6-4 "Mediterranean Championships"
1932 (Apr 17) Sylvia Jung Henrotin d. Ida Adamoff 6-2 6-3
1933 (Jan 29) Sheila Hewitt (GB) d. Muriel Thomas (GB) 6-4 6-3 "Mediterranean Championships"
1933 (Apr 8) Lolette Payot (Swi) d. Muriel Thomas (GB) 6-2 6-2
1934 (Jan 28) replaced by a tournament held on Cannes LTC
1934 (Aug 15) cancelled

* as the final could not be played due to snow and ice, Boyd insisted that Lafaurie should take the title rather than divide it.


New Courts Lawn Tennis Club, Summer Tournament

1931 (Aug 16) Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Elisabeth D'Ayen Macready 6-1 6-3
1931 (Sep 20) Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Mme Taunay (Net) 6-1 6-1
1932 (Aug 14) in final Muriel Thomas (GB)
1932 (Sep 25) Paulette Marjollet de Saint-Ferreol d. Muriel Thomas (GB) 6-1 6-4
1933 (Aug 14) Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy d. Elisabeth D'Ayen Macready

------

Tournaments of incertain denomination:

1921 (Jan 23) Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite (GB) 1-6 6-1 6-2 at the Cannes LTC
1922 (Jan 22) Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Phyllis Carr Satterthwaite (GB) 6-4 retired at the Cannes LTC
1923 (Jan 27) Elizabeth Ryan (US) d Madeline Fisher O'Neill (GB) 6-0 6-0 at the Cannes LTC (club members only event)

1925 (Jan 18) Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Leslie Bancroft Aeschlimann (US) 6-3 6-3 at the Cannes LTC

1928 (Dec 30) Sylvia Jung Lafaurie d. Mme Taunay (Net) 6-1 4-6 6-4 at the Cannes LTC

1934 (Jan 28) Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy d. Joan Ingram (GB) 3-6 6-1 6-3 at the Cannes LTC
1935 (Apr 21) Simone Passemard Mathieu d.Paula Heimann Stuck(Ger)6-4 6-2 at the Cannes LTC
1936 (Apr 5) Simone Passemard Mathieu d. Susan Noel (GB) 6-1 6-2 at Cannes LTC

1939 (Jan 22) Alice Weivers (Lux) d. Cosette Saint-Omer Roy 4-6 6-3 6-4 at the Cannes LTC (club members only event)

1942 (Mar 22) Alice Weivers (Lux) d. Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy 6-4 6-4 at the Cannes LTC

1944 (c.Jun) Alice Weivers (Lux) d. Mme Denarié 6-2 6-2

1947 (Apr 20) Magda Berescu Rurac (Rom) d. Helena Straubeova (Tch) 6-3 4-6 6-1 "Cannes International"

1949 (Apr 17) Lucia Manfredi (Ita) d. Alice Weivers (Lux) 6-3 6-0 at the Cannes LTC
1950 (Mar 19) Lucia Manfredi (Ita) d. Gilberte Jamain 2-6 7-5 6-4 at the Cannes LTC
1951 (Mar 25) final between Thelma Coyne Long (Aus) Barbara Scofield (US)
1951 (Apr 22) Hella Kovac Strecker (Aut) d. Helena Straubeova Matous (Tch) 6-1 6-4
1952 (Mar 31) Joan Curry (GB) d. Susan Partridge (GB) 6-3 6-2

1954 (Mar 14) Shirley Bloomer (GB) d. Joan Curry (GB) 4-6 7-5 6-0 at the Cannes LTC
1954 (Aug) Anne-Marie Simon Seghers d. Annie Soisbault 6-0 6-2 at the Cannes LTC
1955 (Apr 24) Ilse Schuh Proxauf (Aut) d. C. Triboullier 5-7 8-6 10-8 at the Cannes LTC
1956 (Jan 31) Louise Snow (US) d. Roberta Beltrame (Ita) 6-3 1-6 6-3
1956 (Mar 25) Shirley Bloomer (GB) d. Edda Buding (Frg) 6-4 4-6 6-4 at the Cannes LTC
1956 (Sep 2) Nadine(?) Guinard d. Annie Soisbault 1-6 6-2 6-3

1958 (Apr 21) Flo de la Courtie d. Christiane Mercelis (Bel) 6-3 6-8 8-6
1959 (Mar 23) Suzy Kormozcy (Hun) d. Flo de la Courtie 7-5 6-1 at the Cannes LTC
1960 (Mar 6) Sheila Armstrong d. Vivienne Cox 64 62 at the Cannes LTC
1961 (Mar 12) Elizabeth Starkie (GB) d. Pauline Titchener Roberts (GB) 8-6 6-1 at the Cannes LTC
1962 (Apr 8) Helga Schultze (Frg) d. Deidre Catt (GB) 4-6 7-5 6-4 at the Cannes LTC
1963 (Mar 17) Francoise Durr d. Carole Rosser (GB) 1-6 6-2 6-2
1964 (Feb 23) Jacqueline Rees-Lewis d. Roberta Beltrame (Ita) 6-1 6-2 at the Cannes LTC?
1965 (Apr 4) Faye Toyne (Aus) d. Trish McClenaughan (Aus) 8-6 6-0 at the Cannes LTC
1966 (Feb 20) Ingrid Loeys (Bel) d. Alex Soady 62 62 at the Cannes LTC
1967 (Mar 12) Winnie Shaw (GB) d. Johanne Venturino 3-6 6-3 6-1
1967 (Apr 8) Kathy Harter (US) d. Ingrid Lofdahl (Swe) 6-3 6-2
1968 (Mar 24) Roberta Beltrame (Ita) d. Helen Gourlay (Aus) 6-2 6-4
1969 (Mar 23) Marijke Jansen Schaar (Neth) d. Betty Stove (Net) 4-6 6-2 6-0
1970 (Mar 9) Jill Cooper (GB) d. Veronica Burton (GB) 6-3 6-0

1972 (Apr 9) Odile De Roubin d. Judith Szorenyi (Hun) 4-6 6-0 6-2 at the Cannes LTC


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Canterbury Championships, Christchurch, New Zealand

http://www.canterburytennis.co.nz/wp...st-Winners.pdf

1910-11 C. Williams
1911-12 C. Williams
1912-13 E. Goodman
1913-14 E. Goodman
1914-15 Mrs J.C. Lord
1915-18 not held due to WWI
1919-20 Mrs P. Greenwood
1920-21 Mrs Brydges-Jones
1921-22 E. Doeman
1922-23 May Spiers
1923-24 May Spiers
1924-25 May Spiers
1925-26 May Spiers
1926-27 May Spiers
1927-28 May Spiers
1928-29 May Spiers
1929-30 M. Andrews
1930-31 M. Wake
1931-32 M. Wake
1932-33 M. Wake
1933-34 E. Rudkin
1934-35 M. Sherris
1935-36 Thelma Poole
1936-37 Thelma Poole
1937-38 not held
1938-39 Thelma Poole
1939-40 Thelma Poole
1940-45 not held due to WWII
1945-46 K. Hart
1946-47 Evelyn Attwood
1947-48 Jean MacGibbon
1948-49 Jean MacGibbon
1949-50 Jean MacGibbon
1950-51 Jean MacGibbon
1951-52 Jean MacGibbon
1952-53 Mrs V. Gow
1953-54 Mrs J. Lewis
1954-55 Ruia Morrison
1955-56 Sonia Cox
1956-57 I. Luxton
1957-58 D. Souter
1958-59 Ruia Morrison
1959-60 Mrs I. Fitzgerald
1960-61 Mrs C. Pearce
1961-62 Judy Davidson
1962-63 Sue Rich
1963-64 Judy Davidson d. Elizabeth Terry 2-6 6-2 8-6
1964-65 (11 Feb '65) Rita Bentley (GB) d. Rosa Maria Reyes Darmon (Fra) 6-2 1-6 6-3 (or 6-2 1-6 6-2 or 9-7 4-6 6-2)
1965-66 Dawn Smith
1966-67 Shirley Collins
1967-68 Marilyn Pryde
1968-69 (10 Dec '68) Robyn Legge d. Shirley Collins 6-4 6-3
1969-70 G. Hampton
1970-71 Kathy Harter (US)
1971-72 (2 Jan '72) Mary Struthers (US) d. Marilyn Pryde 6-4 6-2
1972-73 Judy Phillips
1973-74 Robyn Legge Hunt
1974-75 Robyn Legge Hunt
1975-76 Mrs S. Haig
1976-77 Robyn Legge Hunt
1977-78 Robyn Legge Hunt
1978-79 Robyn Legge Hunt
1979-80 Chris Newton
1980-81 Chris Newton
1981-82 Sally Chapman
1982-83 Brenda Perry
1983-84 Michelle Parun
1984-85 Julie Richardson
1985-86 abandoned
1986-87 Elizabeth Daly
1987-88 Claudine Toleafoa
1988-89 Mrs Sally Moorfield
1989-90 A. Lodewyks
1990-91 Ruth Seeman
1991-92 Ruth Seeman
1992-93 Ruth Seeman
1993-94 Robyn Legge Hunt
1994-95 Amanda Trail
1995-96 Amanda Trail
1996-97 Niki Tippins
1997-98 Shelley Stephens
1998-99 Niki Tippins
1999-00 Amanda Augustus (US)
2000-01 J. Penney
2001-02 Pavlina Stoyanova Nola
2002-03 Shelley Stephens
2003-04 Ilke Gers
2004-05 Shelley Stephens
2005-06 Ruth Seeman
2006-07 Dianne Hollands
2007-08 Ellen Barry
2008-09 Dianne Hollands
2009-10 Ellen Barry
2010-11 (23 Jan '11) Karolina Wlodarczak (Aus) d. Leela Beattie 5-7 7-5 6-3
2011-12 (6 Feb '12) Dianne Hollands d. Joelene Fenoen 6-2 6-2
2012-13 (20 Jan '13) Dianne Hollands d. Georgia Hume 6-2 6-2
2013-14 not held

Last edited by Jimbo109; Aug 17th, 2015 at 10:12 AM.
Jimbo109 is offline  
 
 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome