TennisForum.com - View Single Post - Official Tournament Winners by Event
View Single Post
post #3 of (permalink) Old Mar 19th, 2012, 06:35 PM Thread Starter
country flag Jimbo109
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 7,032
                     
A 2
******************************************

Athens, Greece (Clay)

These rolls are complicated, because the annual Greek tournament appears in our yearly threads with many denominations:
Eastern Mediterranean Championships
Greek International Championships
Athens International
Prince Hertier Cup
Georges Melas Cup
and it's possible have some doubt on their exact denomination.
Here I collect the Eastern Mediterranean Championships' roll and after the others tournaments held in Athens that we have.

(incomplete rolls)

Eastern Mediterranean Championships

1932 Lavender Letts Campbell (Irl) d. E. Alexandroff (Egy) 6-3 6-0

1935 Lucia Valerio (Ita) d. Rosl Kraus (Aut) 6-3 6-3
1936 Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling (Den) d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol)
1937 Simone Passemard Mathieu (Fra) d. Helen Jacobs (US) 9-7 6-0

1949 Anneliese Ullstein Bossi (Ita) d. Joan Curry (GB) 7-5 6-8 6-3
1950 Kay Tuckey (GB) d. Maria Teran de Weiss (Arg) 8-6 4-6 9-7
1951 Nancye Wynne Bolton (Aus) d. Maria Teran de Weiss (Arg) 4-6 6-3 6-1
1952 Dorothy Head (US) d. Totta Zehden (Frg) 6-0 8-6
1953 Suzanne Schmitt (Fra) d. Jacqueline Kermina (Fra) 7-5 6-3
1954 Erika Obst Vollmer (Frg) d. Barbara Bradley (US) 6-2 6-2
1955 Maud Mottez Galtier (Fra) d. Christiane Mercelis (Bel) 6-2 6-4
1956 Edda Buding (Frg) d. Daphne Seeney (Aus) 6-2 6-2
1957 Yola Ramirez (Mex) d. Rosie Reyes (Mex) 6-2 6-0

1961 Carmen Hernandez-Coronado (Esp) d. Doris Schuster (Aut) 6-4 6-3


Greek International Championships

1931 Irmgard Rost (Ger) d. Nelly Bamberger Neppach (Ger) 6-4 6-3

1948 Jean Quertier (GB)

1958 Shirley Bloomer (GB) d. Lea Pericoli (Ita) 4-6 6-4 6-4

1970 Fiorella Bonicelli (Uru) d. Laura Rossouw (SA) 3-6 6-4 6-4


Athens International

1959 Sandra Reynolds (SA) d. Renee Schuurman (SA) 4-6 6-1 6-3

1968 Maria Guzman (Ecu) d. Maria José Aubet (Esp) 6-2 6-2
1969 Maria Nasuelli (Ita) d. Sally Holdsworth (GB) 6-4 8-6

1971 Brenda Kirk (SA) d. Fiorella Bonicelli (Uru) 6-2 6-3
1972 Maria Nasuelli (Ita) d. Margaret Tesch (Aus) 8-6 3-6 6-0
1973 Lindsay Beaven (GB) d. Kora Schediwy (Frg) 6-2 1-6 6-0


Athens Trophy

1986 Sylvia Hanika (Frg) d. Angelikí Kanellopoulou 7–5 6–0
1987 Katerina Maleeva (Bul) d. Julie Halard (Fra) 6-0 6-1
1988 Isabel Cueto (Frg) d. Laura Golarsa (Ita) 6-0 6-1
1989 Cecilia Dahlman (Swe) d. Rachel McQuillan (Aus) 6–3 1–6 7–5
1990 Cecilia Dahlman (Swe) d. Katia Piccolini (Ita) 7–5 7–5


Athens ITF Tournament

1991 Yvonne Grubben (Net) d. Christina Zachariadou 6-1 6-0
1992 Rita Kuti-Kis (Hun) d. Claudia Timm (Ger) 6-0 6-3
1993 Claudia Chabalgoity (Bra) d. Irina Fateeva Zvereva (Rus) 6-2 4-6 6-3
1994 Julija Apostoli d. Irina Fateeva Zvereva (Rus) 6-0 6-3
1995 Henrieta Nagyova (Svk) d. Patty Schnyder (Swi) 6-2 6-0


The below 2 events were held together the Eastern Mediterranean Championships or the Greek International Championships:

Prince Hertier Cup

1937 Simone Passemard Mathieu (Fra) d. Marie-Luise Horn (Ger) 6-0 6-1
1938 Hella Kovac (Yug) d. Gracyn Wheeler (US)
1939 Klara Somogyi (Rom) d. Alice Florian (Yug) 6-4 6-2


Georges Melas Cup

1938 Gracyn Wheeler (US) d. Marie-Luise Horn (Ger) 6-1 9-7
1939 Hella Kovac (Yug) d. Gaby Curtis (GB) 6-1 6-3


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Auckland, New Zealand

Besides many editions of the New Zealand Championhips, in Auckland have been played many tournaments, of which I write here a partial list.
Held likely on grass in early times, and from '87 on hard.

Some titles of the tournaments:
1985-93 Nutri-Metics Open
1994-96 Amway Classic
from 1997 ASB Classic

The New Zealand Open seems be different from the New Zealand Championhips, as shown in a roll of the NZ Federation.

(incomplete roll)

1956 (Mar?) Mary Bevis Hawton d. Thelma Coyne Long 8-6 10-8 "Auckland Invitation"

1958 (Feb) Angela Mortimer (GB) d. Ruia Morrison 6-2 6-1 "Auckland Invitation"
1959 (Feb) Ruia Morrison d. Betty Holstein (Aus) 6-4 6-4 "New Zealand Invitation"
1960 (Oct) M.A. Smith d. Ruia Morrison 6-2 6-4 "Auckland Invitation"
1961 (Feb) Ann Smith d. Ruia Morrison 6-4 1-6 6-4 "Auckland Champs."
1961 (Feb) Jan Lehane (Aus) d. Ruia Morrison 6-0 6-3 "Auckland Invitation"
1962 (Jan) Darlene Hard (US) d. Ruia Morrison 7-5 7-5 "Auckland Invitation"
1962 (Feb) Heather Redwood Robson d. Patsy Belton 4-6 6-3 7-5 "Auckland Champs."
1963 (Jan) Ethne Green d. Sonia Cox 8-6 6-1 "Auckland Champs."
1963 (Feb) Lesley Turner (Aus) d. Ruia Morrison Davy 6-2 6-1 "Wills International"
1964 (Feb) Margaret Smith (Aus) d. Jan Lehane (Aus) 6-4 3-6 6-0 "Wills International"
1965 (Jan) Rita Bentley (GB) d. Elaine Becroft Stephan 6-2 6-2 "Auckland Champs."
1965 (Feb) Rita Bentley (GB) d. Jill Blackman (Aus) 6-4 6-3 "Wills International"
1965 (Feb) Rita Bentley (GB) d. Rosie Reyes Darmon (Fra) 6-2 1-6 6-2 "Canterbury Champs."
1966 (Feb) Margaret Smith (Aus) d. Kerry Melville (Aus) 6-1 6-1 "Wills International"
1967 (Feb) Rosie Casals (US) d. Francoise Durr (Fra) 6-2 7-5 "Wills International"
1968 (Feb 1) Beverley Vercoe d. Patsy Stevens 6-4 6-0 "Auckland Champs."
1968 (Feb 5) Kerry Melville (Aus) d. Gail Sherriff (Aus) 8-6 6-1 "Wills International"
1968 (Feb) Beverley Vercoe d. Pam Rogan 6-4 4-6 6-4 "North Shore Champs."
1968 (Nov) Beverly Vercoe d. Jill Bloxham 6-0 6-3 "Auckland Hard Court Champs."
1968 (Dec) Marilyn Pride d. Shirley Collins 6-1 6-3 "Auckland Champs."
1969 (Feb) Ann Haydon Jones (GB) d. Karen Krantzcke (Aus) 6-1 6-1 "New Zealand Open, Benson & Hedges Open"
1970 (Feb) Ann Haydon Jones (GB) d. Kerry Melville (Aus) 0-6 6-4 6-1 "Benson & Hedges Open"
1971 (Jan 14) Kathy Harter d. Shelley Monds 6-1 6-0 "Auckland Grass Court Champs."
1971 (Jan 24) Beverley Vercoe d. Jill Fraser 1-6 6-2 7-6 "North Shore Champs."
1971 (Mar) Margaret Smith Court (Aus) d. Evonne Goolagong (Aus) 3-6 7-6 6-2 "Benson & Hedges Open"
1971 (Dec) Kerry Melville (Aus) d. Rosie Casals (US) 6-4 6-0 "Auckland Champs."
1972 (Jan) Marilyn Pryde d. Robyn Legge Hunt 4-6 6-4 7-5 "Auckland Tournament"
1972 (Jan) Mona Schallau (US) d. Marilyn Pryde 6-2 6-0 "New Zealand Open"
1973 (Jan) Marilyn Pryde d. Pat Bostrom (US) 7-6 6-2 "Auckland Champs."
1973 (Jan) Evonne Goolagong (Aus) d. Marilyn Pryde 6-0 6-1 "Benson & Hedges Open"
1973 (Dec) Marilyn Pryde d. Judy Connor 4-6 6-1 6-2 "Auckland Champs."
1974 (Jan) Evonne Goolagong (Aus) d. Ann Kiyomura (US) 6-3 6-1 "New Zealand Open, Benson & Hedges Open"
1975 (Jan) Evonne Goolagong (Aus) d. Linda Mottram (GB) 6-2 7-5 "New Zealand Open"
1975 (Jan) Judy Connor d. Shelley Monds 6-4 6-4 "Auckland Champs."
1976 (Jan) divided between Sue Barker (GB) e Helga Niessen Masthoff (Frg) due to rain "Benson & Hedges Open"
1977 (Jan) Heidi Eisterlehner (Ger) d. Karen Krantzcke (Aus) 6-4 6-4 "New Zealand Open"
1978 (Jan) Helena Anliot (Swe) d. Marilyn Tesch (Aus) "Benson & Hedges Open"

1980 (Jan) Janet Newberry (US) d. Judy Connor 6-2 6-1 "Benson & Hedges Open"

1985 (Dec) Anne Hobbs (GB) d. Louise Field (Aus) 6-3 6-1
1986 not held
1987 (Jan) Gretchen Rush Magers (US) d. Terry Phelps (US) 6-2 6-3
1988 (Jan) Patty Fendick (US) d. Sara Gomer (GB) 6-3 7-6
1989 (Feb) Patty Fendick (US) d. Belinda Cordwell 6-2 6-0
1990 (Feb) Leila Meskhi (USSR) d. Sabine Appelmans (Bel) 6-1 6-0
1991 (Feb) Eva Sviglerova (Tch) d. Andrea Strnadova (Tch) 6-2 0-6 6-1
1992 (Feb) Robin White (US) d. Andrea Strnadova (Tch) 2-6 6-4 6-3
1993 (Feb) Elna Reinach (SA) d. Caroline Kuhlman (US) 6-0 6-0
1994 (Feb) Ginger Helgeson (US) d. Ines Gorrochategui (Arg) 7-6 6-3
1995 (Feb) Nicole Provis Bradtke (Aus) d. Ginger Helgeson (US) 3-6 6-2 6-1
1996 (Jan) Sandra Cacic (US) d. Barbara Paulus (Aut) 6-3 1-6 6-4
1997 (Jan) Marion Maruska (Aut) d. Judith Polzl Wiesner (Aut) 6-3 6-1
1998 (Jan) Dominique Monami van Roost (Bel) d. Silvia Farina (Ita) 4-6 7-6 7-5
1999 (Jan) Julie Halard Decugis (Fra) d. Dominique Monami van Roost (Bel) 6-4 6-1
2000 (Jan) Anna Kremer (Lux) d. Cara Black (SA) 6-4 6-4
2001 (Jan) Meilen Tu (US) d. Paola Suarez (Arg) 7-6 6-2
2002 (Jan) Anna Smashnova (Isr) d. Tatiana Panova (Rus) 6-2 6-2
2003 (Jan) Eleni Daniilidou (Gre) d. Yoon Jeong Cho (Kor) 6-4 4-6 7-6
2004 (Jan) Eleni Daniilidou (Gre) d. Ashley Harkleroad (US) 6-3 6-2
2005 (Jan) Katarina Srebotnik (Slo) d. Shinobu Asagoe (Jap) 5-7 7-5 6-4
2006 (Jan) Marion Bartoli (Fra) d. Vera Zvonareva (Rus) 6-2 6-3
2007 (Jan) Jelena Jankovic (Srb) d. Vera Zvonareva (Rus) 7-6 5-7 6-3
2008 (Jan) Lindsay Davenport (US) d. Aravane Rezai (Fra) 6-2 6-2
2009 (Jan) Elena Dementieva (Rus) d. Elena Vesnina (Rus) 6-4 6-1
2010 (Jan) Yanina Wickmayer (Bel) d. Flavia Pennetta (Ita) 6-3 6-2
2011 (Jan) Greta Arn (Hun) d. Yanina Wickmayer (Bel) 6-3 6-3
2012 (Jan) Jie Zheng (Chn) d. Flavia Pennetta (Ita) 2-6 6-3 2-0 ret.
2013 (Jan) Agnieszka Radwanska (Pol) d. Yanina Wickmayer (Bel) 6-4 6-4
2014 (Jan) Ana Ivanovic (Srb) d. Venus Williams (US) 6-2 5-7 6-4
2015 (Jan) Venus Williams (US) d. Caroline Wozniacki (Den) 2-6 6-3 6-3
2016 (Jan) Sloane Stephens (US) d. Julia Goerges (Ger) 7-5 6-2

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Austin Smith Championships, Fort Lauderdale, Florida, US (Clay)

1946 Doris Hart d. Virginia Wolfenden Kovacs 6-0 6-1

1948 Magda Berescu Rurac d. Laura Lou Jahn 6-0 6-2
1949 Helen Pedersen Rihbany d. Virginia Lee Boyer 6-2 6-1
1950 Laura Lou Jahn d. Rhoda Hopkins 6-8 6-3 6-3
1951 Laura Lou Jahn d. Nancy Morrison 6-2 4-6 7-5
1952 Magda Berescu Rurac d. Laura Lou Jahn Kunnen 6-1 6-3
1953 Doris Hart d. Alicia Wright (Ecu) 6-0 6-2
1954 Laura Lou Jahn Kunnen d. Hanna Kozeluhova Sladek (Can) 4-6 6-3 6-4
1955 Karol Fageros d. Marilyn Stock 6-2 6-2
1956 Marilyn Stock d. Lois Miller Osten 6-0 6-3
1957 Maria Bueno (Bra) d. Marta Hernandez (Mex) 6-2 6-1
1958 Maria Bueno (Bra) d. Janet Hopps 1-6 6-4 6-4
1959 Karol Fageros d. Marie Martin (Aus) 6-4 6-3
1960 Ann Barclay (Can) d. Margaret Babbitt 6-1 6-1
1961 Mary Habicht (Bra) d. Kay Hubbell 1-6 6-4 6-0
1962 Margaret Hellyer (Aus) d. Stephanie DeFina 6-4 6-3
1963 Stephanie DeFina d. Carol Hanks 6-2 5-7 10-8
1964 Stephanie DeFina d. Frances Farrar 6-3 6-0
1965 Trudy Groenman (Net) d. Ellie Krocke (Net) 6-4 6-3
1966 Stephanie DeFina d. Peachy Kellmeyer 5-7 7-5 6-2
1967 Stephanie DeFina d. Peachy Kellmeyer 6-2 6-1
1968 Faye Urban (Can) d. Alice Luthy Tym 6-2 6-1
1969 (Jan) Stephanie DeFina d. Mary Ann Eisel 6-3 7-5

------

In the following years other clay tournaments were played in Fort Lauderdale, always in the early months of the year.

from '69 to '71 was named WLOD Invitational
in '73 and '74 it was S&H Green Stamp Classic (valid for Virginia Slims in '74)

1969 (Mar) Julie Heldman d. Virginia Wade (GB) 6-1 6-4 "WLOD Invitational"
1970 Nancy Richey d. Peaches Bartkowicz 6-3 6-0 "WLOD Invitational"
1971 (Jan) Chris Evert d. Laurie Fleming 6-2 6-1 "Fort Lauderdale Invitation"
1971 (Feb) Francoise Durr (Fra) d. Billie Jean Moffitt King 6-3 3-6 6-3 "WLOD Invitational"
1972 (Jan) Laurie Fleming d. Janet Haas 6-0 6-3
1972 (Feb) Chris Evert d. Billie Jean Moffitt King 6-1 6-0
1973 Chris Evert d. Virginia Wade (GB) 6-1 6-2
1974 Chris Evert d. Kerry Melville (Aus) default


------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Australian Capital Territory Championships, Canberra

1946 N. Mathews d. N. Southwell 6-1 8-6
1947 N. Mathews d. N. Southwell 6-4 6-4
1948 Beryl Penrose d. F. Mathews 5-7 8-6 9-7
1949 Liiv d. M. Joyce 6-1 6-1
1950 Esme Ashford d. Gay Sim 6-1 6-1
1951 Gay Sim d. Kay Newcombe 7-5 6-1
1952 Mary Bevis Hawton d. Kay Newcombe 6-0 6-0
1953 Mary Bevis Hawton d. Kay Newcombe 6-1 6-1
1954 Kay Newcombe d. M. Moss 6-3 6-2
1955 Beth Jones d. Kay Newcombe 11-9 6-4
1956 Mary Carter d. Pat Parmenter 6-1 7-9 6-2
1957 Mary Carter d. J. Whittle 6-3 6-1
1958 Jill Tuckfield Olorenshaw d. Judy Grangel 7-5 8-6
1959 Judy Grangel Purdy d. Kaye Dening 8-6 6-3
1960 Lesley Turner d. Patricia McClenaughan 6-1 6-4
1961 Lorraine Plummer d. Kay Newcombe Mansfield 6-3 3-6 7-5
1962 Margaret Smith d. Lesley Turner 6-3 4-6 6-3
1963 Norma Marsh d. Joan Gibson 6-3 5-7 7-5
1964 Helen Gourlay d. Elizabeth Fenton 6-3 6-2
1965 Lesley Turner d. Jan Lehane 6-4 4-6 7-5
1966 Jill Blackman d. Jan Lehane O'Neill 6-3 6-1
1967 Lesley Turner d. Elizabeth Fenton 6-3 3-0 ret.
1968 Sue Alexander d. Barbara Walsh 6-3 6-1
1969 Evonne Goolagong d. Pat Coleman 6-4 6-1
1970 Pat Coleman d. Maureen Smith 6-1 6-3
1971 Pat Macnicol d. M. Law 7-5 7-5
1972 Pat Macnicol d. M. Law 7-5 6-4
1973 Sue Alexander Rodriguez d. Maureen Smith 6-4 6-2
1974 Sue Alexander Rodriguez d. J.Hamilton 6-0 6-0
1975 Julia Headford d. A. Richardson 6-4 7-6
1976 washed out
1977 Linda Kral d. Julia Headford 6-3 6-2
1978 Sue Leo d. Sue Pinchbeck 6-0 6-0
1979 Pat Macnicol d. Joy Barrett
1980 Elizabeth Minter d. Rebecca Bryant 3-6 6-3 6-2
1981 Ann Minter d. Keryn Pratt 6-4 6-2
1982-1984 not held
1985 Michelle Turk d. Janine Thompson 7-5 6-4
1986 Jackie Masters d. Michelle Parun 6-4 6-2

1989 Janine Thompson d. Sally McCann 6-4 6-3
1990 Janine Thompson d. Danielle Jones 6-3 6-0

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Australian Championships / Open

From 1905 until 1926 was named Australasian Championships., with New Zealand hosting some years. The women didn't get a national title until 1922.
In 1923 was valid as Queensland Champs. too, and in 1970 as New South Wales Champs. too.

Until 1987 held on grass, from '88 on hard.
From 1972 held in Melbourne.
From 1987 held in January.

1922 [Sydney -Dec] Mall Mutch Molesworth d. Esna Boyd 6-3 10-8
1923 [Brisbane -Aug] Mall Mutch Molesworth d. Esna Boyd 6-1 7-5
1924 [Melbourne -Jan] Sylvia Lance d. Esna Boyd 6-3 3-6 6-4
1925 [Sydney -Jan] Daphne Akhurst d. Esna Boyd 1-6 8-6 6-4
1926 [Adelaide -Jan] Daphne Akhurst d. Esna Boyd 6-1 6-3
1927 [Melbourne -Jan] Esna Boyd d. Sylvia Lance Harper 5-7 6-1 6-2
1928 [Sydney -Jan] Daphne Akhurst d. Esna Boyd 7-5 6-2
1929 [Adelaide -Jan] Daphne Akhurst d. Louie Bickerton 6-1 5-7 6-2
1930 [Melbourne -Jan] Daphne Akhurst d. Sylvia Lance Harper 10-8 2-6 7-5
1931 [Sydney -Mar] Coral McInnes Buttsworth d. Marjorie Cox Crawford 1-6 6-3 6-4
1932 [Adelaide -Feb] Coral McInnes Buttsworth d. Kath Le Messurier 9-7 6-4
1933 [Melbourne -Jan] Joan Hartigan d. Coral McInnes Buttsworth 6-4 6-3
1934 [Sydney -Jan] Joan Hartigan d. Mall Mutch Molesworth 6-1 6-4
1935 [Melbourne, Jan] Dorothy Round (GB) d. Nancy Lyle (GB) 1-6 6-1 6-3
1936 [Adelaide -Jan] Joan Hartigan d. Nancye Wynne 6-4 6-4
1937 [Sydney -Jan] Nancye Wynne d. Emily Hood Westacott 6-3 5-7 6-4
1938 [Adelaide -Jan] Dorothy Bundy (US) d. Dorothy Stevenson 6-3 6-2
1939 [Melbourne -Jan] Emily Hood Westacott d. Nell Hall Hopman 6-1 6-2
1940 [Sydney -Jan] Nancye Wynne d. Thelma Coyne 5-7 6-4 6-0
1941-1945 not held
1946 [Adelaide -Jan] Nancye Wynne Bolton d. Joyce Fitch 6-4 6-4
1947 [Sydney -Jan] Nancye Wynne Bolton d. Nell Hall Hopman 6-3 6-2
1948 [Melbourne -Jan] Nancye Wynne Bolton d. Marie Toomey 6-3 6-1
1949 [Adelaide -Jan] Doris Hart (US) d. Nancye Wynne Bolton 6-3 6-4
1950 [Melbourne -Jan] Louise Brough (US) d. Doris Hart (US) 6-4 3-6 6-4
1951 [Sydney -Jan] Nancye Wynne Bolton d. Thelma Coyne Long 6-1 7-5
1952 [Adelaide -Jan] Thelma Coyne Long d. Helen Angwin 6-2 6-3
1953 [Melbourne -Jan] Maureen Connolly (US) d. Julie Sampson (US) 6-3 6-2
1954 [Sydney -Jan] Thelma Coyne Long d. Jennifer Staley 6-3 6-4
1955 [Adelaide -Jan] Beryl Penrose d. Thelma Coyne Long 6-4 6-3
1956 [Brisbane -Jan] Mary Carter d. Thelma Coyne Long 3-6 6-2 9-7
1957 [Melbourne -Jan] Shirley Fry (US) d. Althea Gibson (US) 6-3 6-4
1958 [Sydney -Jan] Angela Mortimer (GB) d. Lorraine Coghlan 6-3 6-4
1959 [Adelaide -Jan] Mary Carter Reitano d. Renee Schuurman (SA) 6-2 6-3
1960 [Brisbane -Feb] Margaret Smith d. Jan Lehane 7-5 6-2
1961 [Melbourne -Jan] Margaret Smith d. Jan Lehane 6-1 6-4
1962 [Sydney -Jan] Margaret Smith d. Jan Lehane 6-0 6-2
1963 [Adelaide -Jan] Margaret Smith d. Jan Lehane 6-2 6-2
1964 [Brisbane -Jan] Margaret Smith d. Lesley Turner 6-3 6-2
1965 [Melbourne -Feb] Margaret Smith d. Maria Bueno (Bra) 5-7 6-4 5-2 ret.
1966 [Sydney -Jan] Margaret Smith d. Nancy Richey (US) default
1967 [Adelaide -Jan] Nancy Richey (US) d. Lesley Turner 6-1 6-4
1968 [Melbourne -Jan] Billie Jean Moffitt King (US) d. Margaret Smith Court 6-1 6-2
1969 [Brisbane -Jan] Margaret Smith Court d. Billie Jean Moffitt King (US) 6-4 6-1
1970 [Sydney -Jan] Margaret Smith Court d. Kerry Melville 6-3 6-1
1971 [Sydney -Mar] Margaret Smith Court d. Evonne Goolagong 2-6 7-6 7-5
1972 [Melbourne -Jan] Virginia Wade (GB) d. Evonne Goolagong 6-4 6-4
1973 (Jan) Margaret Smith Court d. Evonne Goolagong 6-4 7-5
1974 (Jan) Evonne Goolagong d. Chris Evert (US) 7-6 4-6 6-0
1975 (Jan) Evonne Goolagong d. Martina Navratilova (Tch) 6-3 6-2
1976 (Jan) Evonne Goolagong Cawley d. Renata Tomanova (Tch) 6-2 6-2
1977 (Jan) Kerry Melville Reid d. Dianne Fromholtz 7-5 6-2
1977 (Dec) Evonne Goolagong Cawley d. Helen Gourlay Cawley 6-3 6-0
1978 (Dec) Chris O'Neil d. Betsy Nagelsen (US) 6-3 7-6
1979 (Dec) Barbara Jordan (US) d. Sharon Walsh (US) 6-3 6-3
1980 (Nov) Hana Mandlikova (Tch) d. Wendy Turnbull 6-0 7-5
1981 (Dec) Martina Navratilova (US) d. Chris Evert Lloyd (US) 6-7 6-4 7-5
1982 (Dec) Chris Evert Lloyd (US) d. Martina Navratilova (US) 6-3 2-6 6-3
1983 (Dec) Martina Navratilova (US) d. Kathy Jordan (US) 6-2 7-6
1984 (Dec) Chris Evert Lloyd (US) d. Helena Sukova (Tch) 6-7 6-1 6-3
1985 (Dec) Martina Navratilova (US) d. Chris Evert Lloyd (US) 6-2 4-6 6-2
1986 not held
1987 (Jan) Hana Mandlikova (Tch) d. Martina Navratilova (US) 7-5 7-6
1988 Steffi Graf (Frg) d. Chris Evert (US) 6-1 7-6
1989 Steffi Graf (Frg) d. Helena Sukova (Tch) 6-4 6-4
1990 Steffi Graf (Frg) d. Mary Joe Fernandez (US) 6-3 6-4
1991 Monica Seles (Yug) d. Novotna (Tch) 5-7 6-3 6-1
1992 Monica Seles (Yug) d. Mary Joe Fernandez (US) 6-2 6-3
1993 Monica Seles (Yug) d. Steffi Graf (Ger) 4-6 6-3 6-2
1994 Steffi Graf (Ger) d. Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (Esp) 6-0 6-2
1995 Mary Pierce (Fra) d. Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (Esp) 6-3 6-2
1996 Monica Seles (US) d. Anke Huber (Ger) 6-4 6-1
1997 Martina Hingis (Sui) d. Mary Pierce (Fra) 6-2 6-2
1998 Martina Hingis (Sui) d. Conchita Martinez (Esp) 6-3 6-3
1999 Martina Hingis (Sui) d. Amélie Mauresmo (Fra) 6-2 6-3
2000 Lindsay Davenport (US) d. Martina Hingis (Sui) 6-1 7-5
2001 Jennifer Capriati (US) d. Martina Hingis (Sui) 6-4 6-3
2002 Jennifer Capriati (US) d. Martina Hingis (Sui) 4-6 7-6 6-2
2003 Serena Williams (US) d. Venus Williams (US) 7-6 3-6 6-4
2004 Justine Henin Hardenne (Bel) d. Kim Clijsters (Bel) 6-3 4-6 6-3
2005 Serena Williams (US) d. Lindsay Davenport (US) 2-6 6-3 6-0
2006 Amélie Mauresmo (Fra) d. Justine Henin Hardenne (Bel) 6-1 2-0 ret.
2007 Serena Williams (US) d. Maria Sharapova (Rus) 6-1 6-2
2008 Maria Sharapova (Rus) d. Ana Ivanovic (Srb) 7-5 6-3
2009 Serena Williams (US) d. Dinara Safina (Rus) 6-0 6-3
2010 Serena Williams (US) d. Justine Henin (Bel) 6–4 3–6 6–2
2011 Kim Clijsters (Bel) d. Na Li (Chn) 3–6 6–3 6–3
2012 Victoria Azarenka (Blr) d. Maria Sharapova (Rus) 6-3 6-0
2013 Victoria Azarenka (Blr) d. Na Li (Chn) 4–6 6–4 6–3
2014 Na Li (Chn) d. Dominika Cibulkova (Svk) 7-6 6-0
2015 Serena Williams (US) d. Maria Sharapova (Rus) 6-3 7-6
2016 Angelique Kerber (Ger) d. Serena Williams (US) 6-4 3-6 6-4


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Australian Hardcourt Championships

In 1940 '51 '64 was valid as Tasmanian Championships too.
From 1989 was valid as Queensland Open too.

1938 [Rockdale] Emily Hood Westacott d. May Hardcastle 7-5 6-1
1939 [Toowoomba] May Hardcastle d. Thelma Coyne 6-3 6-4
1940 [Hobart] Nell Hall Hopman d. Thelma Coyne 6-4 3-6 6-1
1941-1945 not held
1946 [Sydney] Nancye Wynne Bolton d. Dulcie Whittaker 7-5 6-1
1947 [Toowoomba] Thelma Coyne Long d. Mary Bevis 8-6 6-3
1948 [Launceston] Nancye Wynne Bolton d. Sadie Berryman Newcombe 6-2 6-3
1949 [Sydney] Mary Bevis d. Esme Ashford 6-1 6-1
1950 [Toowoomba] Nancye Wynne Bolton d. Thelma Coyne Long 5-7 6-3 6-3
1951 [Launceston] Joyce Fitch d. Beryl Penrose 4-6 7-5 6-1
1952 [Sydney] Pam Southcombe d. Loris Nichols 6-4 7-5
1953 [Sydney] Beryl Penrose d. Mary Bevis Hawton 6-2 6-3
1954 [Brisbane] Jenny Staley d. Beryl Penrose 3-6 6-0 6-4
1955 [Launceston] Margaret Hellyer d. Pat Parmenter 6-4 6-3
1956 [Melbourne] Mary Carter d. Marie Toomey Martin 7-5 4-6 6-1
1957 [Sydney] Beth Jones d. Mary Bevis Hawton 6-3 4-6 6-2
1958 [Brisbane] Lorraine Coghlan d. Mary Bevis Hawton 6-3 6-3
1959 [Melbourne] Jan Lehane d. Lorraine Coghlan 6-0 2-6 6-2
1960 [Hobart] Lesley Turner d. Dawn Robberds 6-2 6-2
1961 [Rockdale] Margaret Smith d. Lesley Turner 6-2 0-6 7-5
1962 [Brisbane] Lesley Turner d. Jan Lehane 4-6 6-4 6-4
1963 [Glen Iris] Joan Gibson d. Madonna Schacht 10-8 6-3
1964 [Launceston] Madonna Schacht d. Gail Sherriff 1-6 8-6 10-8
1965 [Sydney] Lesley Turner d. Margaret Smith 7-5 6-3
1966 [Brisbane] Karen Krantzcke d. Lexie Kenny 6-1 6-2
1967 [Melbourne] Lesley Turner d. Karen Melville 1-6 7-5 6-2
1968 [Launceston] Karen Krantzcke d. Evonne Goolagong 6-1 6-1
1969 [Sydney] Kerry Melville d. Karen Krantzcke 6-3 8-10 6-1
1970 [Toowoomba] Evonne Goolagong d. Marilyn Tesch 6-3 7-5
1971 [Southport] Evonne Goolagong d. Mona Schallau (US) 6-1 6-1
1972 [Melbourne] Evonne Goolagong d. Pat Coleman 6-7 6-2 6-2
1973 [Sydney] Dianne Fromholtz d. Ann Kiyomura (US) 6-1 7-5
1974 [Gympie] Helena Anliot (Swe) d. Natasha Chmyreva (USSR) 6-1 7-5
1975 [Melbourne] Judy Tegart Dalton d. Kym Ruddell 6-2 6-3
1976 [Sydney] Dianne Fromholtz d. Leanne Harrison 6-1 6-0
1977 [Brighton East] Sue Saliba d. Pam Whytcross 2-6 7-6 6-2
1978 not held
1979 [] Jill Davis (US)
1980 [Hobart -Jan] Nerida Gregory d. Karen Gulley 7-5 6-2
1980 [Hobart -Nov?] Susan Leo
1981 not held
1982 [Sydney] Anne Minter d. Amanda Tobin Dingwall 6-4 6-2
1983 [Sydney] Anne Minter d. Amanda Tobin Dingwall 6-3 6-4
1984 [Sydney] Dianne Fromholtz d. Anneli Bjork (Swe) 6-3 6-2
1985 [Sydney] Helena Dahlstrom (Swe) d. Monica Lundqvist (Swe) 6-4 3-6 7-6
1986 [Sydney] Nicole Provis d. Michelle Bowrey 6-3 6-3
1987 [Auburn] Louise Stacey d. Jane Morro 0-6 7-6 6-2
1988 not held
1989 [Brisbane] Helena Sukova (Tch) d. Brenda Schultz (Net) 7-6 7-6
1990 [Brisbane] Natasha Zvereva (USSR) d. Rachel McQuillan 6-4 6-0
1991 [Brisbane] Helena Sukova (Tch) d. Akiko Kijimuta (Jap) 6-4 6-3
1992 [Brisbane] Nicole Provis d. Rachel McQuillan 6-3 6-2
1993 [Brisbane] Conchita Martinez (Esp) d. Magdalena Maleeva (Bul) 6-3 6-4
1994 [Brisbane] Lindsay Davenport (US) d. Florencia Labat (Arg) 6-1 2-6 6-3

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Austrian Championships

Held on clay, in Prague (Bohemia) up until World War One; in Vienna from '21 to '51, '54 '55 '57 '64, in Salzburg in '52, in Portschach in '54 '58 '60 '63? '66 '68, in Linz? in '56, in Kitzbühel in '59 '61 '65 '67 and from '69

1898 Baroness Maria-Anna Ringhoffer
1899 Bertha Kalser
1900 no women’s single event
1901 Elsie Lane (GB) d. Bertha Kalser 6-3 6-2
1902 Elsie Lane (GB) d. Frida Pietrzikowski 6-1 6-0
1903 Winifred Longhurst (GB) d. Frida Pietrzikowski 6-0 6-0
1904 Edith Bromfield (GB) d. Hedwiga Oesterreichova Rosenbaumova 6-1 6-3
1905 Marie Bertrand Amende d. Sybil Speed (GB) 5-7 6-1 6-2
1906 Luise Berton (Ger) d. Marie Bertrand Amende 6-4 6-1
1907 Emmy Matuch d. Marie Bertrand Amende 8-10 6-4 6-2
1908 not held
1909 Dagmar von Krohn (Ger) d. Emmy Matuch 6-2 6-3
1910 Dagmar von Krohn (Ger) d. Emmy Matuch 6-2 7-5
1911 Hedwig Neresheimer (Ger) d. Emmy Matuch 6-0 6-2
1912 Dagmar von Krohn (Ger) d. Marie Bertrand Amende 6-0 6-2
1913 Emmy Matuch d. Dagmar von Krohn (Ger) wo
1914 Marie Bertrand Amende d. Emmy Matuch 4-6 6-2 6-2
1915-20 not held
1921 Nelly Bamberger Neppach (Ger) d. Ilse Weihermann Friedleben (Ger) 6-2 3-6 16-14
1922 Ilona Várady (Hun) d. E. Mayer 7-5 4-6 9-7
1923 Ilse Weihermann Friedleben (Ger) d. Toni Weihermann (Ger) 6-4 6-4
1924 Ilse Weihermann Friedleben (Ger) d. Toni Weihermann (Ger) [score?]
1925 Ilse Weihermann Friedleben (Ger) d. Ilona Várady Péteriné (Hun) 6-3 6-3
1926 Ilse Weihermann Friedleben (Ger) d. Nelly Bamberger Neppach (Ger) 6-2 7-5
1927 Erna Redlich d. Lilly Ellissen 6-4 6-1
1928 Irmgard Rost (Ger) d. Emmy Hagenauer 3-6 6-4 6-3
1929 Mrs Schréderné (Hun) d. Emmy Hagenauer 3-6 6-3 6-4
1930 Cilly Aussem (Ger) d. Toni Mettenheimer Schomburgk (Ger) 6-3 6-4
1931 Cilly Aussem (Ger) d. Irmgard Rost (Ger) 6-4 6-2
1932 Marie Luise Horn (Ger) d. Grete Deutschova (Tch) 7-5 4-6 6-3
1933 Helen Jacobs (US) d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) 8-6 8-6
1934 Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Grete Deutschova (Tch) 6-0 6-4
1935 Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Lisl Herbst 6-3 6-0
1936 Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Simone Passemard Mathieu (Fra) 4-6 7-5 15-13
1937 Marie Luise Horn (Ger) d. Trude Wolf 6-1 6-4
1938-48 not held
1949 Hilde Walterova Doleschell d. Hella Kovac Strecker 10-8 10-8
1950 Dorothy Head (US) d. Hella Kovac Strecker 6-3 6-4
1951 Hella Kovac Strecker d. Lucia Manfredi (Ita) 6-2 7-5
1952 Hella Kovac Strecker d. Elizabeth Fischer Broz 6-3 6-0
1953 not held
1954 Hella Kovac Strecker d. Mrs H. Kremer 4-6 6-4 6-4
1955 Maria Teran de Weiss (Arg) d. Gem Hoahing (GB) walkover
1956 Erika Obst Vollmer (Frg) d. Vera Puzejova (Tch) 6-3 6-4 *
1957 Vera Puzejova (Tch) d. Jenny Staley Hoad (Aus) 6-4 6-1
1958 Angela Mortimer (GB) d. Rosie Reyes (Mex) 6-2 6-1
1959 Renee Schuurman (SA) d. Sandra Reynolds (SA) 64 35 retired
1960 Angela Mortimer (GB) d. Rita Bentley (GB) 6-3 6-0
1961 Margot Dittmeyer (Frg) d. Elizabeth Starkie (GB) 6-1 7-5
1962 Edda Buding (Frg)
1963 Renee Schuurman (SA) d. Noelene Turner (Aus) 6-4 3-6 8-6
1964 Sonja Pachta d. Aimut Sturm (Frg) 6-2 6-2
1965 Annette Van Zyl (SA) d. Gail Sherriff (Aus) 6-4 6-3
1966 Kora Schediwy (Ger) d. T. Schoenberger 6-4 8-6
1967 Francoise Durr (Fra) d. Gail Sherriff (Aus) 6-3 6-3
1968 Winnie Shaw (GB) d. Elena Subirats (Mex) 6-1 7-5
1969 Judy Tegart (Aus) d. Pat Walkden (SA) 8-6 6-2
1970 Helga Niessen (Frg) d. Evonne Goolagong (Aus) 7-5 6-3
1971 Billie Jean Moffitt King (US) d. Laura Rossouw (SA) 6-2 4-6 7-5
1972 Katja Burgemeister Ebbinghaus (Frg) d. Marijke Jansen Schaar (Net) 7-5 6-3
1973 divided due to rain between Evonne Goolagong (Aus) and Olga Morozova (USSR)
1974 Miroslava Kozeluhova (Tch) d. Mima Jausovec (You) 6-3 6-0
1975 Sue Barker (GB) d. Pam Teeguarden (US) 6-4 6-4
1976 Wendy Turnbull (Aus) d. Virginia Ruzici (Rom) 6-4 5-7 6-3
1977 Renata Tomanova (Tch) d. Katja Burgemeister Ebbinghaus (Frg) 6-3 7-5
1978 Virginia Ruzici (Rom) d. Sylvia Hanika (Frg) 6-4 6-3
1979 Hana Mandlikova (Tch) d. Sylvia Hanika (Frg) 2-6 7-5 6-3
1980 Virginia Ruzici (Rom) d. Hana Mandlikova (Tch) 3-6 6-1 retired
1981 Claudia Kohde-Kilsch (Frg) d. Sylvia Hanika (Frg) 7-5 7-6
1982 Virginia Ruzici (Rom) d. Lea Plchova (Tch) 6-2 6-2
1983 Pascal Paradis (Fra) d. Petra Huber 3-6 6-3 6-2
1984 Helena Sukova (Tch) d. Petra Huber
1985 Nanette Schutte (Net) d. Sabine Hack (Frg) 6-4 6-1
1986 Petra Huber d. Judith Polzl 3-6 6-2 6-0
1987 Petra Huber d. Judith Polzl Wiesner 6-3 3-6 6-1
1988 Petra Ritter d. Karin Oberleitner 2-6 6-0 6-2
1989 Federica Bonsignori (Ita) d. Sabine Appelmans (Bel) 6-3 4-6 7-6
1990 Claudia Kohde-Kilsch (Frg) d. Rachel McQuillan (Aus) 7-6 6-4
1991 Conchita Martinez (Esp) d. Judith Polzl Wiesner 6-1 2-6 6-3
1992 Conchita Martinez (Esp) d. Manuela Maleeva Fragničre (Sui) 6-0 3-6 6-2
1993 Anke Huber (Ger) d. Judith Polzl Wiesner 6-4 6-1


From a starting contribution by Newmark


Notes by Jimbo
* it's need check 1956, because I have an official programme that shows Vera Puzejova winner in an edition held in Linz.

1960 venue uncertain between Portschach and Kitzbuhel
1963 venue uncertain because our thread "1963 results" has a tournament held in Kitzbuhel, while the official programme shows as Championships a tournament in Portschach, that is in "1963 results" too.

Last edited by Jimbo109; Jan 31st, 2016 at 04:30 PM.
Jimbo109 is offline  
 
 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome