Friday Schedule !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! - TennisForum.com
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 13 (permalink) Old Mar 20th, 2003, 11:35 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
kimclijsters4ever's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Gent
Posts: 2,131
                     
Friday Schedule !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

SCHEDULE OF PLAY FOR FRIDAY, MARCH 21, 2003

STADIUM - 11:00 AM START

1. WS2 Kim Clijsters (BEL) [3] vs Yoon Jeong Cho (KOR)
2. MS2 James Blake (USA) [21] vs Fernando Meligeni (BRA)
3. WS2 Cristina Torrens Valero (ESP) vs Lindsay Davenport (USA) [7]
4. MS2 Cyril Saulnier (FRA) vs Andy Roddick (USA) [6]

STADIUM - 7:00 PM START

1. MS2 Lleyton Hewitt (AUS) [1] vs Francisco Clavet (ESP)
2. WS2 Serena Williams (USA) [1] vs Francesca Schiavone (ITA)


GRANDSTAND - 11:00 AM START

1. MS2 Sebastien Grosjean (FRA) [11] vs Mardy Fish (USA)
2. WS2 Monica Seles (USA) [10] vs Marion Bartoli (FRA)
3. WS2 Elena Dementieva (RUS) [19] vs Nicole Pratt (AUS)

4. MS2 Juan Carlos Ferrero (ESP) [3] vs Fernando Vicente (ESP)

GRANDSTAND - 5:00 PM START

1. WS2 Jelena Dokic (YUG) [9] vs Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS)
2. MS2 Taylor Dent (USA) vs Marcelo Rios (CHI) [28]


COURT 1 - 11:00 AM START

1. MS2 Andrei Pavel (ROM) [27] vs Todd Martin (USA)
2. WS2 Alicia Molik (AUS) vs Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) [5]
3. MS2 Rainer Schuettler (GER) [12] vs Jan-Michael Gambill (USA)
4. WS2 Lisa Raymond (USA) [22] vs Claudine Schaul (LUX)

COURT 1 - 5:00 PM START

1. MS2 Vincent Spadea (USA) vs Carlos Moya (ESP) [5]
2. WS2 Iroda Tulyaganova (UZB) vs Elena Bovina (RUS) [16]


COURT 2 - 11:00 AM START

1. WS2 Marissa Irvin (USA) vs Tatiana Panova (RUS) [25]
2. MS2 Nicolas Escude (FRA) vs Tim Henman (GBR) [18]
3. WS2 Ma. Antonia Sanchez Lorenzo (ESP) vs Alexandra Stevenson (USA) [24]
4. MS2 Robby Ginepri (USA) vs Alex Corretja (ESP) [16]
5. MS2 Yevgeny Kafelnikov (RUS) [24] vs Jonas Bjorkman (SWE)


COURT 3 - 11:00 AM START

1. WS2 Els Callens (BEL) vs Nathalie Dechy (FRA) [21]
2. MS2 Hyung-Taik Lee (KOR) vs Xavier Malisse (BEL) [25]
3. MS2 Max Mirnyi (BLR) [31] vs Fernando Verdasco (ESP)


COURT 4 - 11:00 AM START

1. MS2 Radek Stepanek (CZE) vs Mikhail Youzhny (RUS) [23]
2. WS2 Elena Likhovtseva (RUS) [28] vs Silvija Talaja (CRO)
3. PD1 Evie Dominikovic (AUS)/Marissa Irvin (USA) vs
Angelika Roesch (GER)/Marlene Weingartner (GER)



COURT 6 - 11:00 AM START

1. WS2 Iva Majoli (CRO) [29] vs Flavia Pennetta (ITA)
2. WS2 Fabiola Zuluaga (COL) vs Anna Pistolesi (ISR) [15]
3. PD1 Alina Jidkova (RUS)/Tatiana Panova (RUS) [1] vs
Zsofia Gubacsi (HUN)/Martina Muller (GER)



COURT 7 - 11:00 AM START

1. WS2 Cara Black (ZIM) vs Paola Suarez (ARG) [27]
2. PD1 Anastasia Myskina (RUS)/Irina Selyutina (KAZ) vs
Carly Gullickson (USA)/Jamea Jackson (USA)

3. MS2 Jose Acasuso (ARG) vs Paradorn Srichaphan (THA) [13]
4. PD1 Marion Bartoli (FRA)/Alicia Molik (AUS) vs
Samantha Reeves (USA)/Milagros Sequera (VEN) [2]
kimclijsters4ever is offline  
post #2 of 13 (permalink) Old Mar 20th, 2003, 11:39 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
kimclijsters4ever's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Gent
Posts: 2,131
                     
Good Luck Kimmie !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
kimclijsters4ever is offline  
post #3 of 13 (permalink) Old Mar 20th, 2003, 11:39 PM
Senior Member
 
TheBoiledEgg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: in Cloud Cuckoo Land
Posts: 180,357
                     
good luck

Elena D
Sveta
Tatiana P
Elena L
Elena B

Daniela
Maria Antonia
Flavia
Claudine

Nastya/Irina in doubles WOW

and best of luck to the potential Potato Peeler (Clavet) and the Chicken Plucker (Escude)

Good luck in 2016 to my favs*Kuznetsova*Sharapova*Kleybanova*Vesnina*Shvedova*Kulichkova*Kasatkina*
Pavlyuchenkova*Makarova*Diatchenko*Pivovarova*Gasparyan*Leykina*Zhuk*Potapova*Pervushina*AZARENKA *Govortsova
MINELLA TsurenkoAlize Lim*El Tabakh*Robson*Cirstea
*Juhaszova*Zanevska*Broady*Bouchard*
Cetkovska*Svitolina*
Pliskova's*Rus*Bellis*Soylu*Sibille*Uberalova*Eden Silva*
http://www.twitter.com/TheBoiledEgg
TheBoiledEgg is online now  
post #4 of 13 (permalink) Old Mar 20th, 2003, 11:39 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: SS Dementieva
Posts: 5,077
                     
Good luck Elena D!

Show some power baby!!
DEETHELICK is offline  
post #5 of 13 (permalink) Old Mar 20th, 2003, 11:49 PM
Team WTAworld
Senior Member
 
Venus Forever's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: New York City
Posts: 11,233
                     
Good Luck:

1- Serena Williams
24- Alexandra Stevenson
Marissa Irvin
Yoon Jeong Cho
7- Lindsay Davenport
10- Monica Seles
Nicole Pratt
Svetlana Kuznetsova
Alicia Molik
22- Lisa Raymond
Iroda Tulyaganova
Els Callens
28- Elena Likhovtseva
29- Iva Majoli
Fabiola Zuluaga
Cara Black
Evie Dominikovic / Marissa Irvin
1- Alina Jidkova / Tatiana Panova
Carly Gullickson / Jamea Jackson
2- Samantha Reeves / Milagros Sequera

21- James Blake
6- Andy Roddick
Francisco Clavet
Mardy Fish
3- Juan Carlos Ferrero
Taylor Dent
Todd Martin
Jan-Michael Gambill
Vincent Spadea
18- Tim Henman
Robby Ginepri
Jonas Bjorkman
Hyung-Taik Lee
31- Max Mirnyi
Radek Stepanek
13- Paradorn Srichaphan

QUEEN VEE


Good Luck: RENA, MATTEK, HAYNES, GULLICKSON, HARKLEROAD, RUBIN, GRANVILLE, LEE-WATERS, SCHNYDER, JACKSON, PERRY, KING, SUGIYAMA, PIERCE, TULYAGANOVA, IVANOVIC, KUZNETSOVA, MOLIK, DANIILIDOU, MEDINA GARRIGUES, PETROVA, PENNETTA, GOLOVIN, PEER, LI, SCHIAVONE, RAZZANO, ZVONAREVA, SPREM, SREBOTNIK, VINCI, & SAFINA
Venus Forever is offline  
post #6 of 13 (permalink) Old Mar 20th, 2003, 11:54 PM
Senior Member
 
Elisse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Wishing I was there...
Posts: 16,279
                     
Good Luck:

Francesca Schiavone
James Blake
Marion Bartoli
Taylor Dent
Mikhail Youzhny
Iva Majoli
Cara Black


Elisse is offline  
post #7 of 13 (permalink) Old Mar 20th, 2003, 11:58 PM
Senior Member
 
Julian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Sunny and rainy.Florida!!
Posts: 4,742
                     
GOOD LUCK:

Cristina Torrens Valero
Monica Seles
Elena Dementieva
Jelena Dokic and Svetlana Kuznetsova @ matchup
Daniela Hantuchova
Iroda Tulyaganova and Elena Bovina @ matchup
Ma. Antonia Sanchez Lorenzo
Nathalie Dechy

ARANTXA SANCHEZ-VICARIO...Tennis legend in body and heart!

1989, 1994, 1998 French Open Champion, 1994 U.S. Open Champion
1994, 1995 Australian Open Finalist, 1995, 1996 Wimbledon Finalist
4- Time Olympic Medalist, 5-Time Fed Cup Winning Team, Inducted into Hall of Fame in 2007!!!
Julian is offline  
post #8 of 13 (permalink) Old Mar 21st, 2003, 12:07 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: :noitacoL
Posts: 16,998
                     
Good Luck :

Francesca Schiavone
Marion Bartoli
Elena Dementieva
Jelena Dokic
Alicia Molik
Claudine Schaul
Iroda Tulyaganova
Marissa Irvin
Alexandra Stevenson
Silvija Talaja
Flavia Pennetta
Fabiola Zuluaga
Evie Dominikovic/Marissa Irvin
Marion Bartoli/Alicia Molik
Jordan. is offline  
post #9 of 13 (permalink) Old Mar 21st, 2003, 02:57 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 10,389
                     
why was Clijsters put on Stadium ahead of Monica???

most people dont know who the hell she is!
CJ07 is offline  
post #10 of 13 (permalink) Old Mar 21st, 2003, 05:50 AM
Senior Member
 
spokenword73's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 2,762
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by kimclijsters4ever
SCHEDULE OF PLAY FOR FRIDAY, MARCH 21, 2003

STADIUM - 11:00 AM START

1. WS2 Kim Clijsters (BEL) [3] vs Yoon Jeong Cho (KOR)
2. MS2 James Blake (USA) [21] vs Fernando Meligeni (BRA)
3. WS2 Cristina Torrens Valero (ESP) vs Lindsay Davenport (USA) [7]
4. MS2 Cyril Saulnier (FRA) vs Andy Roddick (USA) [6]

STADIUM - 7:00 PM START

1. MS2 Lleyton Hewitt (AUS) [1] vs Francisco Clavet (ESP)
2. WS2 Serena Williams (USA) [1] vs Francesca Schiavone (ITA)


GRANDSTAND - 11:00 AM START

1. MS2 Sebastien Grosjean (FRA) [11] vs Mardy Fish (USA)
2. WS2 Monica Seles (USA) [10] vs Marion Bartoli (FRA)
3. WS2 Elena Dementieva (RUS) [19] vs Nicole Pratt (AUS)

4. MS2 Juan Carlos Ferrero (ESP) [3] vs Fernando Vicente (ESP)

GRANDSTAND - 5:00 PM START

1. WS2 Jelena Dokic (YUG) [9] vs Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS)
2. MS2 Taylor Dent (USA) vs Marcelo Rios (CHI) [28]


COURT 1 - 11:00 AM START

1. MS2 Andrei Pavel (ROM) [27] vs Todd Martin (USA)
2. WS2 Alicia Molik (AUS) vs Daniela Hantuchova (SVK) [5]
3. MS2 Rainer Schuettler (GER) [12] vs Jan-Michael Gambill (USA)
4. WS2 Lisa Raymond (USA) [22] vs Claudine Schaul (LUX)

COURT 1 - 5:00 PM START

1. MS2 Vincent Spadea (USA) vs Carlos Moya (ESP) [5]
2. WS2 Iroda Tulyaganova (UZB) vs Elena Bovina (RUS) [16]


COURT 2 - 11:00 AM START

1. WS2 Marissa Irvin (USA) vs Tatiana Panova (RUS) [25]
2. MS2 Nicolas Escude (FRA) vs Tim Henman (GBR) [18]
3. WS2 Ma. Antonia Sanchez Lorenzo (ESP) vs Alexandra Stevenson (USA) [24]
4. MS2 Robby Ginepri (USA) vs Alex Corretja (ESP) [16]
5. MS2 Yevgeny Kafelnikov (RUS) [24] vs Jonas Bjorkman (SWE)


COURT 3 - 11:00 AM START

1. WS2 Els Callens (BEL) vs Nathalie Dechy (FRA) [21]
2. MS2 Hyung-Taik Lee (KOR) vs Xavier Malisse (BEL) [25]
3. MS2 Max Mirnyi (BLR) [31] vs Fernando Verdasco (ESP)


COURT 4 - 11:00 AM START

1. MS2 Radek Stepanek (CZE) vs Mikhail Youzhny (RUS) [23]
2. WS2 Elena Likhovtseva (RUS) [28] vs Silvija Talaja (CRO)
3. PD1 Evie Dominikovic (AUS)/Marissa Irvin (USA) vs
Angelika Roesch (GER)/Marlene Weingartner (GER)



COURT 6 - 11:00 AM START

1. WS2 Iva Majoli (CRO) [29] vs Flavia Pennetta (ITA)
2. WS2 Fabiola Zuluaga (COL) vs Anna Pistolesi (ISR) [15]
3. PD1 Alina Jidkova (RUS)/Tatiana Panova (RUS) [1] vs
Zsofia Gubacsi (HUN)/Martina Muller (GER)



COURT 7 - 11:00 AM START

1. WS2 Cara Black (ZIM) vs Paola Suarez (ARG) [27]
2. PD1 Anastasia Myskina (RUS)/Irina Selyutina (KAZ) vs
Carly Gullickson (USA)/Jamea Jackson (USA)

3. MS2 Jose Acasuso (ARG) vs Paradorn Srichaphan (THA) [13]
4. PD1 Marion Bartoli (FRA)/Alicia Molik (AUS) vs
Samantha Reeves (USA)/Milagros Sequera (VEN) [2]
did I miss something??when does Venus play??
spokenword73 is offline  
post #11 of 13 (permalink) Old Mar 21st, 2003, 06:04 AM
Senior Member
 
WhatTheDeuce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Canada
Posts: 34,208
                     
she plays on saturday...
WhatTheDeuce is offline  
post #12 of 13 (permalink) Old Mar 21st, 2003, 06:11 AM
country flag vs1
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: 15 hours via JFK!!!
Posts: 7,259
                     
SERENA!!

Little darlin'

Here comes the sun

It's alright

You can come on out


SERENA WILLIAMS - 2005 AUSTRALIAN OPEN CHAMPION!!!


OFFICIAL BISHOP OF THE ROYAL COURT!

Andy_ & I are Zelda's Guys of the Decade!!!
vs1 is offline  
post #13 of 13 (permalink) Old Mar 21st, 2003, 07:20 AM
country flag R&J
Senior Member
 
R&J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 4,845
                     
good luck Monica!!!!!!!

MonicaSelesSite.Com
Online since 1998 by Ronny & James
Video Clips - Latest News - Career Stats - Magazine Scans - Full Bio - Interviews -
Check out the Photo Gallery to view thousands of photos from Monica's career.

R&J is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Image Verification
Please enter the six letters or digits that appear in the image opposite.

Registration Image

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome