TennisForum.com - View Single Post - 1929 results
Thread: 1929 results
View Single Post
post #9 of (permalink) Old Jun 24th, 2011, 01:39 PM Thread Starter
country flag Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,680
                     
Re: 1929 results

Week of February 4-10

February 4-11, Carlton Club, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Carlton Club

1R: B Rice d Elwes 6-2 6-3
1R: Phyllis Covell (GB) d Jacqueline Goldschmidt 6-0 6-0
1R: Joan Fry (GB) d J Mcalpine 6-2 6-2
1R: Madeleine O' Neill (GB) d Christians 6-1 6-2
1R: Esna Boyd (Aus) d C Elmer 6-0 6-1

2R: Diddie Vlasto Serpieri d Youtha Anthony (Aus) 6-1 6-4
2R: Covell d Ash 6-0 6-1
2R: Fry d O'Neill 6-2 6-3
2R: Virginia Rice (US) d Boothroyd 6-4 2-6 8-6

3R: Esna Boyd (Aus) d Craig Biddle 6-2 6-1
3R: Serpieri d Siegel 6-0 6-1
3R: Fry d V Rice 6-3 6-1
3R: Marjorie Morrill (US) d ????

3R: G Thompson d ????
3R: Covell d ????
3R: Mme Taunay d Macfarlane 6-1 6-4
3R: Eileen Bennett (GB) d Hagenauer (Ger) 6-4 6-2

QF: Boyd d Serpieri 6-2 6-2
QF: Fry d Morrill 4-6 6-1 6-3
QF: Covell d G Thompson 6-3 6-4
QF: Bennett d Taunay 6-2 6-8 6-1

SF: Boyd d Fry 7-9 6-4 6-3
SF: Bennett d Covell 9-7 6-3

FI: Eileen Bennett (GB) d. Esna Boyd (Aus) 6-4 5-7 6-4

Doubles

QF: Aussem/Bennett d Loewenthal/O'Neill 6-1 6-0
QF: Boyd/Nuthall d Petchell/Taunay 6-4 6-3
QF: Covell/Fry d H Foster/G Thompson 6-2 6-1
QF: Lafaurie/Satterwaite d Ash/Virginia Rice 6-1 7-5

SF: Boyd/Nuthall d Aussem/Bennett 6-3 6-1
SF: Covell/Fry d Lafaurie/Satterwaite 6-2 3-6 7-5

FI: Esna Boyd (Aus)/Betty Nuthall (GB) d. Phyllis Covell (GB)/Joan Fry (GB) 6-1 6-3

MX: Diddie Serpieri/Umberto de Morpurgo (Ity) d. Phyllis Covell (GB)/Charles Aeschlimann (Swt) 6-2 6-2

Despite being cold this was the first Riviera event to have a week of sunshine.

Eileen Bennett hands Esna Boyd her first defeat all year. Boyd may have also had others things on her mind, as she immediatey left for London to get married after this event.

-----

February 4-11, Roubaix, France (Indoors)
Venue: TC des Flandres

FI: Simone Barbier d. Mme Engelbert (but likely Mme Inglebert) 6-2 6-2

MX: Simone Barbier/Roger George d. Mlle Chauveau/Christian Boussus 6-0 6-1

-----

ends February 8 Phillipine Championships, Manila
????

-----

February 4-9 Metropolitan Indoor, New York City, New York, US (Indoors)

FI: Charlotte Miller d. Clara Greenspan 2-6 7-5 6-3

DF: Elsie Taubele/Norma Taubele d. Nora Schmitz/Marie Wagner 6-4 4-6 6-2

The losing doubles finalists were both pre-1914 champions.

-----

February ????, Swiss Covered Court Championships*, Saint Moritz, Switzerland (Indoors on Wood)

QF: Simone Kleinadel (Fra) d. Mme Richter ???

SF: Kleinadel d. Lucette Culbert (Fra) 6-3 6-4
SF: Lolette Payot d. Ilse Friedleben (Ger) 9-7 9-11 6-3

FI: Simone Kleinadel (Fra) d. Lolette Payot 7-5 6-1

MX: Lucette Culbert (Fra)/Roger George (Fra) d. Ilse Friedleben (Ger)/Stefan Oppenheimer (Ger) 4-6 6-4 6-2

*Per Jimbo Event may well be the merely the St Moritz Indoors, but note the language Ayres Alamanc uses.

From "Ayres' Lawn Tennis Alamanack" (1930): "A good entry was received for the Championships of Switzerland. [...] In the ladies' singles Frau Friedleben was eliminated in the semi-final by the Swiss player, Mlle Payot, after a match lasting nearly three hours. Mme Kleinadel, of France, after beating Mme Richter, easily qualified for the final at the expense of Mme Culbert. The final was less interesting than anticipated, but Mme Kleinadel clearly assserted her superiority."

-----

Last edited by Rollo; Apr 9th, 2015 at 01:15 PM.
Rollo is offline  
 
 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome