TennisForum.com - View Single Post - 1920 results
Thread: 1920 results
View Single Post
post #43 of (permalink) Old Apr 11th, 2011, 02:38 PM Thread Starter
country flag Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 22,783
                     
Re: 1920 results

Week of September 6-12

September 4-12, California State Championships, Berkely, California (Hard)

QF: Johanna Gunzberger d. Ruth Fjerem 0-6 7-5 6-4
QF: Mrs. M. Wale Kress d. Kullman 6-2 6-2
QF: Mrs. E. G. Clute d. Helen Wills Moody 8-6 6-4
QF: Thorn d. Hecker 6-1 6-2

SF: Gunzberger d. Kress 6-2 6-3
SF: Clute d. Thorn 6-3 7-5

FI: Mrs E.G. Clute d. Johanna Gunzberger 6-1 6-1

Doubles

2R: Anna Mccune / Lucy McCune d. Vicars / B. Payne 6-1 6-1
2R: Mrs. M. Wale Kress / Thorne d. Helen Wills Moody / Wilson 6-1 6-2
2R: Carmen Tarilton / Mrs. Cushing d. Fjerem / Winnifred Suhr 8-6 4-6 8-6
2R: Murphy / Patrick d. Law / Taylor 6-1 1-6 6-2

SF: Mccune / McCune d. Kress / Thorne 4-6 6-4 9-7
SF: Tarilton / Cushing d. Murphy / Patrick 4-6 6-1 7-5

FI: Anna McCune/Lucy McCune d. Mrs Cushing/Carmen Tarilton 7-5 10-8

-----

September 6-11, Sussex Championships, Brighton, Sussex, England

1R: Elizabeth Ryan d. J E Brown 6-0 6-2
1R: Louise Bull d. Dorothy Shepherd 7-5 6-2
1R: Phyllis Howkins d. Mrs S S Weekes 6-0 6-0
1R: G Steed d. J P Anderson 6-1 6-1
1R: Agnes Tuckey d. Mrs R A C Harding 6-0 6-0
1R: I M Freeman d. Mrs Sinclair Westcott 6-2 6-1
1R: Mrs E Whittome d. Mrs E B Axworthy 6-0 6-3
1R: Mrs G K Knight d. Miss Flower w/o
1R: Winifred Beamish d. M Lindley 6-2 6-1
1R: Miss Seaburn-May d. E Marshall 6-1 6-8 6-3
1R: A D Adamson d. D Rodocanachi 3-6 6-1 6-0
1R: Dorothy Holman d. Miss Bellamy 6-1 6-0

2R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Louise Bull 6-1 6-3
2R: Phyllis Howkins d. G Steed 6-1 6-1
2R: Mabel Clayton d. Betty Dix 6-2 6-1
2R: Agnes Tuckey d. I M Freeman 6-2 6-0
2R: Mrs L Stedman d. Mrs E Whittome 6-2 6-4
2R: Mrs G K Knight d. P M Lloyd 6-1 6-2
2R: Winifred Beamish d. Miss Seaburn-May 6-0 6-0
2R: Dorothy Holman d. A D Adamson 6-2 6-1

QF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Phyllis Howkins 6-1 6-2
QF: Mabel Clayton d. Agnes Tuckey 6-1 8-6
QF: Mrs L Stedman d. Mrs G K Knight 6-3 7-9 6-3
QF: Dorothy Holman d. Winifred Beamish 6-4 6-4

SF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Mabel Clayton 6-0 6-2
SF: Dorothy Holman d. Mrs L Stedman 6-2 6-0

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Dorothy Holman 6-2 2-6 6-2

DF: Phyllis Howkins/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Geraldine Beamish/Agnes Tuckey 6-3 6-4

MX:Elizabeth Ryan (US)/ G.T.C. Watt d. Phyllis Howkins/Beverly C. Covell 6-2 6-1

-----

Circa 6-12 September, Spanish Championships*, San Sebastian, Spain (Clay)

FI: Daisy Speranza (Frn) d. Mlle Castejon 6-4 7-5

MX: Mlle Castejon/Villaverde d. Daisy Speranza (Frn)/J. Verde 7-5 4-6 6-2

* This was the international Spanish Championships tournament.

-----

September 6-12, Le Touquet, Le Touquet, France (Clay)

SF: Lenglen d Blanche Colston (GB) 6-0 6-0

FI: Suzanne Lenglen d. Madeline O'Neill (GB) 6-0 6-1

Doubles

SF: Suzanne Lenglen/Madeline O'Neill (GB) d. Mlle J. Marion/Mlle Requier 6-0 6-0

FI: Suzanne Lenglen/Madeline O'Neill (GB) d. Mrs Jackson (GB)/M. Wright (GB) 6-1 6-1

Mixed Doubles

SF: Suzanne Lenglen/Charles Lyle (GB) d. Miss MA Wright/W.P. Wright 6-0 6-0

FI: Suzanne Lenglen/Charles Lyle (GB) d. Blanche Colston (GB)/William Laurentz default


-----

Circa September 6-13, Niagara-on-the-Lake International, Niagara-on-the-Lake, Ontario, Canada (Grass)

FI: Lois Bickle d. Florence Best 6-4 6-3

DF: Florence Best/Lois Bickle d. Miss Brock/Miss Davidson [score?]

MX: Florence Best/J. Weber d. Lois Bickle/Harold Taylor 6-3 4-6 6-4
-----

September 7-11, Westchester Invitational, Westchester, New York, US

1R: Marion Zinderstein d. Julia Shanley 6-0 6-2
1R: Mrs. David C. Mills bye?
1R: Ann Sheafe Cole d. Florence Ballin w.o.
1R: Edith Handy d.) Clare Cassel w.o.
1R: Mrs. Robert Le Roy bye?
1R: Mrs. M. D. Straffin bye?
1R: Mrs. Rawson Wood bye?
1R: Martha Bayard bye?
1R: Leslie Bancroft d. Mrs. Samuel H. Waring 6-3 6-4
1R: Madelon Westervelt d. Mrs. Frederic Damrau 6-2 6-0
1R: Virginia Travell d. Mrs. H. S. Lowenthal 6-0 8-6
1R: Alice Bayard d. Mrs. Sidenburg 6-4 6-3
1R: Mrs. W. H. Pritchard d. Therese Blum 6-3 6-4
1R: J. M. Gott d. Helen Gould 6-2 6-3
1R: Lillian Scharman Hester d. Katherine Aiken wo.
1R: Bessie Holden d. Mrs. Edward Duble 6-1 6-2
1R: Eleanor Tennant d. Mrs. W. M. Campbell 6-0 6-0
1R: Marion Iler d. (WO) Katherine Force
1R: Mrs. DeForrest Candee d. Mrs. Percy Wilbourne 6-2 7-5
1R: Mrs. Theodore Sohst d. Mrs. J. C. Brush 6-4 6-2
1R: Edith Sigourney d. Janet Travell 6-3 5-7 6-1
1R: Gertrude Hopper d. N. Atterbury 6-4 4-6 9-7
1R: Caroma Winn d. Florence Pond 6-2 6-0
1R: Mrs. Frank H. Godfrey d. Mathilde Richardson 6-3 6-2
1R: Eleanor Goss d. Mrs. G. B. Hirsch 6-0 6-2
1R: Mrs. S. V. Brubans d. Ethel Hays 7-5 6-2
1R: Phyllis Walsh bye?
1R: Katherine O'Rourke bye?
1R: Adele C. Cragin bye?
1R: Dorothy Leary bye?
1R: Muriel MacGuire bye?
1R: Mrs. Nathaniel Dain bye?

2R: Zinderstein d. Mills w.o.
2R: Sheafe Cole d. Handy 6-4 2-6 6-2
2R: Le Roy d. Straffin 5-0 (15-30) retired
2R: Wood d. M. Bayard 7-5 6-0
2R: Bancroft d. Westervelt 6-0 6-2
2R: Travell d. Alice Bayard 2-6 6-2 9-7
2R: Pritchard d. Gott 6-3 6-1
2R: Scharman Hester d. Holden w.o.
2R: Tennant d. Iler 6-0 6-0
2R: Candee d. Sohst 6-0 6-1
2R: Sigourney d. Hopper 6-1 6-2
2R: Winn d. Godfrey 3-6 6-4 8-6
2R: Goss d. Brubans 6-0 6-0
2R: Walsh d. O'Rourke 6-0 6-3
2R: Cragin d. Leary 6-2 8-6
2R: MacGuire d. Dain 7-9 6-4 6-0

3R: Zinderstein d. Sheafe Cole 6-3 6-0
3R: Le Roy d. Wood 6-3 6-8 2-1 retired
3R: Bancroft d. Travell 6-2 6-3
3R: Pritchard d. Scharman Hester 9-7 4-6 6-2
3R: Tennant d. Candee 6-2 6-1
3R: Sigourney d. Winn 6-1 6-1
3R: Goss d. Walsh 6-3 6-0
3R: Cragin d. MacGuire 6-1 6-3

QF: Zinderstein d. Le Roy 6-3 6-3
QF: Bancroft d. Pritchard 6-4 6-1
QF: Tennant d. Sigourney 6-0 7-5
QF: Goss d. Cragin 6-0 6-1

SF: Zinderstein d. Bancroft 6-3 6-1
SF: Goss d. Tennant 6-4 6-2

FI: Molla Mallory d. Eleanor Goss 6-3 3-6 6-0

Women's doubles

1R: Corrine Gould / M. Davis bye?
1R: Mrs. E. Wolff / Mrs. Ernest Wiener d. Mrs. Samuel H. Waring / A. Cragin 9-7 6-1
1R: Molla Bjurstedt / A. Feder d. Caroma Winn / Gertrude Della Torre 6-3 8-6
1R: Mrs. N. Dain / Mrs. E. K. Van Winkel d. M. Kidder / G. Hopper w.o.
1R: Mrs. Ream Leachman / Mrs. E. V. Lynch bye?
1R: Mrs. B. Briggs / Louise Hammond Raymond d. J. Gott / Lillian Scharman w.o.
1R: Evelyn Seavey / M. Hires d. Mrs. Percy Wilbourne / Mrs. G. B. Hirsch 4-6 6-4 6-4
1R: Mrs. I. Hartman / Mrs. Albert Humphries d. Parsons / w.o.

QF: Gould / Davis d. Wolff / Wiener 6-3 6-1
QF: Bjurstedt / Feder d. Drain / Van Winkel wo.o.
QF: Leachman / Lynch d. Briggs / Hammond Raymond w.o.
QF: Seavey / Hires d. Hartman / Humphries 3-6 6-2 6-3

SF: Gold / Davis d. Bjurstedt / Feder 6-4 9-7
SF: Leachman / Lynch d. Seavey / Hires 7-5 7-5

FI: Mrs E. Lynch/Mrs R. Leachman d. Marguerite Davis/Corinne Gould 8-6 4-6 6-3

-----

September 13, Buffalo City Championship, NY, US
Venue: Park Club

FI: Miss Knox d. Miss Millard (or Willard) 6-2 6-2

-----

September 6-11, Sidmouth, Devon, England (Grass)

1R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. I Watanabe 6-0 6-0
1R: M Beckett d. M Crosbie Hill 4-6 7-5 6-3
1R: Effie Hemmant d. M M Bruton 8-10 6-3 6-2
1R: Mrs Kirkpatrick d. Mrs Norman 0-6 6-1 6-1
1R: Mrs Nelson Smith d. D G Beckett 6-3 6-3
1R: M W Anson d. D Keep 6-4 6-1

2R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Mrs P Cook w/o
2R: M C Aplin d. M Beckett w/o
2R: Effie Hemmant d. Mrs Kirkpatrick 6-3 6-0
2R: Mrs Nelson Smith d. Mrs E H Burgess Smith 6-4 6-1
2R: Mrs C K Attlee d. Mrs F S Jopling 6-2 6-1
2R: D Moore d. M W Anson 6-2 6-1
2R: M Davies d. Miss Fulton 6-1 6-2

QF: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. M E Holloway 6-0 6-0
QF: M C Aplin d. Effie Hemmant 6-2 6-2
QF: Mrs Nelson Smith d. Mrs C K Attlee 6-1 7-5
QF: M Davies d. D Moore ?

SF: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. M C Aplin 6-2 6-0
SF: M Davies d. Mrs Nelson-Smith w/o

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. M. Davies 6-1 6-0

Last edited by Rollo; Feb 17th, 2015 at 03:03 AM.
Rollo is offline  
 
 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome