TennisForum.com - View Single Post - 1914 results
Thread: 1914 results
View Single Post
post #25 of (permalink) Old Dec 6th, 2010, 05:33 PM Thread Starter
country flag Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 22,738
                     
Re: 1914 results

Week of June 1-7

May 30-June 4, Middle Atlantic States Championship, Chevy Chase, Maryland, United States

Singles (Draw=14, plus holder)

1R: M.S. Sewall-bye
1R: Eva Baker d. Mrs Fred Pyle 6-3 6-2
1R: Ethel Foster d. Mrs Deakin 7-5 7-5
1R: Enid Holden d. C. Weaver 6-3 6-0

1R: Aida Doyle-bye
1R: Arlene Dufour d. Mrs Lindley Z. Murray 6-0 6-2
1R: Edith Stowell d. Marie Wimer default
1R: Marion Pellew d. Mrs Alpheus Winter 7-5 7-5

QF: Baker d. Sewall 6-3 6-0
QF: Holden d. Foster 6-4 6-4
QF: Aida Doyle d. Dufour 4-6 7-5 7-5
QF: Pellew d. Stowell 6-4 6-4

SF: Baker d. Holden 6-3 6-8 6-2
SF: Pellew d. Doyle 4-6 6-1 6-3

FI: Eva Baker d. Marion Pellew 6-2 6-2

CR: Eva Baker d. Elizabeth Bryan (holder) 6-3 4-6 6-3

MX: Eva Baker/C.T. Chapman d. Enid Holden/W.H. Ronsaville 6-1 6-2

-----

June 1-5, Ladies’ Championship of Pennsylvania and the Eastern States, Haverford, Pennsylvania, USA (Grass)
Venue: Merion Cricket Club

Singles (Draw=21)

1R: Louise Raymond-bye
1R: Eleanor Carey d. Theodora Lillie 6-1 6-2
1R: Eleanora Sears d. M.E. Willcox 6-1 6-1
1R: Isabel Pendleton d. Sara Myers 6-3 8-6
1R: K. Bunton-bye
1R: Mrs. O. A. Bigle-bye
1R: Flora Harvey-bye
1R: Elizabeth Meehan-bye

1R: Florence Ballin-bye
1R: M. Chrystie-bye
1R: Agnes Kennedy-bye
1R: Sara Neilson-bye
1R: Dorothy Disston-bye
1R: A. Douglas-bye
1R: Edna Wildey d. Eleanor Hopkins 6-1 6-2
1R: Marion Fenno d. E. Dougherty 6-1 6-0

2R: Raymond d. Carey 6-2 6-1
2R: Sears d. Pendleton 6-1 6-4
2R: Bunton d. Bigle 6-2 1-6 6-3
2R: Harvey d. Meehan 6-0 6-0

2R: Ballin d. Chrystie 6-1 6-2
2R: Neilson d. Kennedy 4-6 6-4 6-4
2R: Disston d. Douglas 6-3 6-3
2R: Fenno d. Wildey 6-3 6-4

QF: Raymond d. Sears 6-3 7-5
QF: Harvey d. Bunton 6-0 6-1
QF: Ballin d. Neilson 6-2 6-3
QF: Fenno d. Disston 6-2 6-3

SF: Raymond d. Harvey default
SF: Fenno d. Ballin 7-5 3-6 6-2

FI: Louise Raymond d. Marion Fenno 3-6 9-7 6-2

Doubles (Draw=13)

1R: Louise Raymond/Edna Wildey-bye
1R: Elizabeth Meehan/Miss Pierce-bye
1R: C. Franklin/Miss Nauman d. Theodora Lillie/Sara Neilson 6-4 1-6 6-4
1R: Flora Harvey/Mrs. S. Norris d. E. Dougherty/E. Thomas 6-2 6-1

1R: M. Myers/Sara Myers d. Miss Williams/Miss Williams 6-3 6-4
1R: Florence Ballin/Clara Chase d. Isabel Pendleton/Miss Toulmin 6-3 6-4
1R: Dorothy Disston/Molly Thayer d. S. Baker/Agnes Kennedy 7-5 6-3
1R: Marion Fenno/Eleanora Sears-bye

QF: Raymond/Wildey d. Meehan/Pierce 6-1 6-2
QF: Harvey/Norris d. Franklin/Nauman 6-1 6-1
QF: Myers/Myers d. Ballin/Chase 6-3 4-6 6-2
QF: Fenno/Sears d. Disston/Thayer 6-0 6-3

SF: Mrs Raymond/Wildey d. Mrs Harvey/Norris default
SF: Fenno/Sears d. Myers/Myers 6-3 6-4

FI: Louise Raymond/Edna Wildey d. Marion Fenno/Eleanora Sears 6-3 6-3

Mixed Doubles (Draw=16)

1R: Louise Raymond/Bill Tilden d. Molly Thayer/E. Thayer 6-1 6-2
1R: Marion Fenno/Watson d. Mrs James T. Young/James T. Young 6-1 6-3
1R: Edna Wildey/A. E. Kennedy d. Isabel Pendelton/H. J. Lawrence 6-2 10-8
1R: Mrs W. G. Morse/W. G. Morse d. Sara Neilson/H.W. Marston, Jr. 4-6 6-2 6-3

1R: Agnes Kennedy/Wallace F. Johnson d. Eleanor Hopkins/Frank W. Paul, Jr. 6-4 6-4
1R: Flora Harvey/C.S. Rogers d. K. Ogden/A.R. Sayres6-3 6-2
1R: Dorothy Disston/Alexander Thayer d. Clara Chase/J. O. Downey 7-5 8-6
1R: Eleanora Sears/William Larned d. [????]/F.E. Dixon default

QF: Raymond/Tilden d. Fenno/Watson 0-6 8-6 6-1
QF: Wildey/Kennedy d. Morse/Morse 6-1 6-0
QF: Kennedy/Johnson d. Henry/Rogers 7-5 6-0
QF: Sears/Larned d. Disston/Thayer 6-3 0-6 6-2

SF: Mrs Raymond/Tilden d. Wildey/Kennedy 6-2 6-4
SF: Sears/Larned d. Kennedy/Johnson 5-7 6-0 6-4

FI: Louise Raymond/Bill Tilden d. Eleonora Sears/William Larned 4-6 6-4 6-4

-----

June 1-5, New Haven, Connecticut, United States
Venue: Lawn Club

FI: Anita Carrington d. Mrs R. Townshend 7-5 7-5

-----

June 1-5, Old Dominion Tournament, Richmond, Virginia, United States (Clay)
Venue: Country Club of Virginia

[Incomplete draw]

QF: Marie Wagner d. Mary Boyd 6-2 6-1
QF: Alice Beard d. Carrie Neely 6-3 6-3
QF: Elizabeth Moore d. May Cogan 6-1 6-0
QF: Clare Cassel d. Caroline Preston 6-1 6-1

SF: Wagner d. Mrs Beard 4-6 6-0 6-2
SF: Cassel d. Moore 7-5 4-6 10-8

FI: Marie Wagner d. Clare Cassel 6-3 6-3

CR: Marie Wagner d. Connie Sullivan (holder) 6-2 6-3

DF: Carrie Neely/Connie Sullivan d. Clare Cassel/Marie Wagner 6-4 6-2

Mixed Doubles


SF: Clare Cassel/Beals Wright d. Marie Wagner/Nat Thornton 7-5 6-3
SF: Bessie Moore/Wylie Grant d. Connie Sullivan/Irving Wright 7-5 6-2

FI: Clare Cassel/Beals Wright d. Bessie Moore/Wylie Grant 6-4 4-6 6-4

-----

June 1-6, Northern Tournament, Liverpool, England (Grass)
Venue: Aigburth Cricket Ground

Singles (Draw=11)

1R: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Miss Dawson 6-2 6-0
1R: Olive Manser d. Miss Ziegler 6-4 6-2
1R: Miss Hollins d. Miss Barlow 6-0 6-0
1R: Miss Hoyle d. Miss Booth default
1R: Mrs Glynn d. W. Hoyle 3-6 6-4 7-5

2R: Chambers d. Manser 6-0 6-1
2R: Ethel Larcombe d. M. Gordon 6-2 6-0
2R: Ethel Radcliffe d. E. Hornby 7-5 7-5
2R: Mabel Parton d. Miss Heard 6-4 6-0

2R: Hollins d. Hoyle 6-1 6-4
2R: P. Roberts d. Glynn 5-7 7-5 6-2
2R: Mrs Middleteon d. Mrs Trevor Bell 6-2 6-4
2R: Agnes Morton d. M. Holmes 6-1 6-0

QF: Chambers d. Larcombe 6-1 6-3
QF: Parton d. Radcliffe 6-3 6-0
QF: Hollins d. Roberts 6-2 1-6 8-6
QF: Morton d. Middleton 6-2 6-3

SF: Chambers d. Parton 6-2 6-2
SF: Morton d. Hollins 6-2 6-2

FI: Dorothea Lambert Chambers d. Agnes Morton 6-1 6-2

Doubles

?R: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Ethel Larcombe d. Olive Manser/Agnes Morton in 3 sets

FI: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Ethel Larcombe d. Norah Middleton/Ethel Radcliffe 6-1 6-1

All England Mixed Doubles Championship (Draw=23)


SF: Agnes Morton/Stanley Doust (Aus) d. Theodore Mavrogordato/Mabel Parton 6-3 5-7 6-4
SF: Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Norman Brookes (Aus) d. Olive Manser/Kenneth Powell 6-1 6-0

FI: Agnes Morton/Stanley Doust (Aus) d. Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Norman Brookes (Aus) 7-5 6-1

CR: Ethel Larcombe/James Parke (holders) d. Agnes Morton/Stanley Doust (Aus) 6-3 6-1

"The ladies' singles proved a veritable triumph for Mrs. Lambert Chambers. Never, except, perhaps, occasionally at Wimbledon, has she been seen to such advantage. She successfully defeated Miss Manser, Mrs. Larcombe, Mrs. Parton, and Miss Morton without losing more than four games in a set. It seemed almost impossible for her to hit the ball out, while at the same time she was hitting the ball as hard as she has ever done and keeping a wonderful length. It was bad luck for Mrs. Larcombe to meet her in the second round, especially as it was Mrs. Larcombe's third year for the cup.

The All England Mixed Doubles Championships was again won by the holders, Parke and Mrs. Larcombe, who thus became the owners of the much-coveted cups which have been in existence since 1897. Doust and Miss Morton had done well in beating Mavrogordato and Mrs. Parton in the semi-final and Brookes and Mrs. Chambers in the final, but never got going in the Challenge Round at all. Parke and Mrs. Larcombe took up an impregnable position at the net, and all the efforts of their opponents to dislodge them were in vain.

The open ladies' doubles fell to Mrs. Chambers and Mrs. Larcombe, a partnership impossible to defeat by any of the pairs competing. Miss Morton and Miss Manser did well to take a set from them, but never looked like winning the match."

Source: Lawn Tennis and Badminton, June 11, 1914, pp. 598-599

-----

began June 4, Championships of Dresden, Dresden, Germany (Clay)

FI: Mieken Rieck d. Dora Köring 6-2 6-1

MX: Dora Köring/Heinrich Schomburgk d. Mieken Rieck/Curt Bergmann 6-4 6-4

-----

began June 1, New Haven, Connecticut, US
Venue: Lawn Club

FI: Miss Anita Carrington d. Mrs.R.Townshend 7-5 7-5

-----

June 1-6, Harpenden, Hertfordshire, England (Grass)

FI: Geraldine Beamish d. Edith Greville 6-3 8-6

DF: Geraldine Beamish/Edith Greville d. Mrs D.K. Hole/Madeline O'Neill 6-3 8-6

MX: Geraldine Beamish/George Watt d. "G. Palmer"/"Paul" 6-4 6-4

-----

June 4-6, Edmonton, London, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=6)

1R: Mrs. E.S. Whiteman-bye
1R: Lavinia Radeglia d. Miss E.M. White 2-6 6-4 6-2
1R: Miss L. Wilkinson d. Miss M. Jackson 6-3 6-1
1R: Aurea Edgington-bye

SF: Miss Radeglia d. Whiteman 6-2 retired
SF: Edgington d. Wilkinson 6-3 6-0

FI: Aurea Edgington d. Lavinia Radeglia 6-0 2-6 6-2

MX: Miss E.M. White/Frank H. Jarvis d. Miss M. Jackson/G. Nicholls 6-0 6-1


"A largely increased entry was received for this meeting this year, and in consequence the three days allotted to it were found to be insufficient, and short sets had to be played in the handicap events. Play, too, had to commence early on the Saturday morning, and by these means every event, with the exception of the men's open doubles, was brought to a definite conclusion.[...]

The surprise of the meeting was the defeat, in the ladies' singles, of Miss L. Jackson by Miss L. Wilkinson. This was Miss Wilkinson's first tournament this year, and she showed a vast improvement over her form of the past two seasons."

Source: Lawn Tennis and Badminton, June 18, 1914, p. 633

-----

May 30-June 4, Hexham, Tynedale, Northumberland, England (Grass)

FI: M.E. Morton d. Mrs Neilson 6-4, 6-2

This was the twenty-fifth edition of the Hexham/Tynedale tournament.

-----

May 30-June 4, Mansfield, Nottinghamshire, England (Grass)

FI: Jessie Green d. Mrs J.H. King 6-3 7-5

This was the third edition of the Mansfield tournament.

-----

July 1-4, Romsey, Kent, England (Grass)

FI: Violet Pinckney d. Marguerite Pearce 6-3 6-0

Last edited by Rollo; Aug 14th, 2017 at 05:19 PM.
Rollo is offline  
 
 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome