TennisForum.com - View Single Post - 1914 results

Thread: 1914 results
View Single Post
post #14 of (permalink) Old Dec 6th, 2010, 01:19 PM Thread Starter
country flag Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,434
                     
Re: 1914 results

Week of March 23-29

circa March 21-26, South Australian Championships, Adelaide, South Australia, Australia (Grass)

CR: EM Sharp d. Meryl Waxman (holder) 4-6 6-4 6-2

DF: Mrs Rowe/Miss Le Neveu d Mrs McArthur/Waxman 6-2 6-3

MX: Meryl Waxman/Ashley Fisher d Le Neven/N Taylor 6-1 6-3

-----

March 18-29 "Wilderness" Open Tournament, Southfields, England (Clay)

Singles (Draw=11)

1R: Miss Davy-bye
1R: Mrs. Hayward-bye
1R: Mrs. Rutherglen-bye
1R: Dorothy Holman d. Miss M.V. Smith default

1R: Helen Harper d.Miss M. Grace 6-2 6-1
1R: Miss Ward-bye
1R: Miss G. Arnell-bye
1R: Miss N. Lattey d. Miss Arnholz 4-6 6-1 6-1


QF: Davy d. Hayward 6-4 4-6 9-7
QF: Holman d. Rutherglen 6-0 7-5
QF: Harper d. Miss Ward 6-1 6-1
QF: Lattey d. Arnell 5-7 6-3 6-2

SF: Holman d. Davy 6-1 8-6
SF: Harper d. Lattey 7-9 6-3 6-0

FI: Dorothy Holman d. Helen Harper 6-0 6-1

Mixed Doubles


SF: Madeline O'Neill/Major Ritchie/Helen Harper/Price ????

FI: Dorothy Holman/Edward Yencken d. Madeline O'Neill/Major Ritchie 6-3 1-6 6-1

"Miss Holman easily retained the ladies' singles cup, defeating Miss Harper, who had previously lost a set to Miss Lattey, in the final. Superior steadiness and better length were determining factors of the encounter, but Miss Harper contributed in no small measure in her own defeat by occasionally breaking down over very easy shots."

"The mixed doubles finals also ran the anticipated course without any contretemps to the fancied finalists, but Ritchie and Mrs. O'Neill had all their work cut out to beat Price and Miss Harper in the semi-final, and this may possibly have unsteadied them for the final, in which they were unexpectedly defeated by Yencken and Miss Holman who scored a well-deserved win. Miss Holman was the chief cause of her side's winning, but Yencken served and smashed with excellent effect and showed a nice regard for the short cross-volley on both wings. Mrs. O'Neill was seemingly out of form and Ritchie too tentative on the volley and slow to "nip in" at the net.

Source: Lawn Tennis and Badminton, April 2, 1914, p. 384

Draw note: E. D. Yencke=Edward Druce Yencken (1891-1964)-the brother of Arthur Yencken. Both brothers entered Wimbledon in 1914.

-----

March 23-30, Championships of Cannes, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Beau Site Hotel

Singles (Draw=16)

1R: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Mme Popp 6-0 6-2
1R: E. White (GB) d. ????
1R: Mrs J.B. Perrett (GB) d. M. Towler (GB) 7-5 6-4
1R: Countess Clara von der Schulenburg (Ger) d. Mrs AA Hall (GB) 6-1 8-6

1R: Mme Gondoin d. Domini Crosfield (GB) 4-6 6-3 6-4
1R: Hon. Mrs Barker-Mill (GB) d. Mme Jung default
1R: N. Gladky d. M. Ward (GB) default
1R: Jessie Tripp (GB) d. Miss Hardman 6-0 6-1

QF: Ryan d. White 6-1 6-2
QF: Schulenburg d. Perrett default
QF: Gondoin d. Barker-Mill 6-3 6-2
QF: J Tripp d. Gladky default

SF: Ryan d. Schulenburg 6-4 6-0
SF: J Tripp d. Gondoin 6-1 6-0

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Jessie Tripp (GB) 6-2 6-1

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Max Décugis d. Countess Clara von der Schulenburg (Ger)/Count Ludi von Salm (Aut) 6-0 6-3

-----

ended March 31, Khedivial Sporting Club, Gezireh, Cairo, Egypt

DF: Mrs. R. Carver /Connie Luard d. Olive Knabenshue (US)/Mrs. Paxton 6-3 6-2

MX: Connie Luard/John Luard d. Mrs. Adamsom/B.P. Greenwood 6-3 6-1

"In the mixed doubles Mrs. Luard again demonstrated her skill, and it was mainly due to her serving that she and her partner defeated such a strong couple as Greenwood and Mrs. Adamsom; and again in the ladies' doubles Mrs. Luard and Mrs. R. Carver easily beat Mrs. Paxton and Mrs. Knabenshue, two of the most powerful hitters among ladies in the whole tournament."

Source: Lawn Tennis and Badminton, April 16, 1914, pp. 420-421

Draw Notes:

Mrs Knabenshue with near certainty=Mrs Paul Knabenshue. Paul was in the US State Department and stationed in Cairo as Vice-Consul in 1914.
https://books.google.com/books?id=7z...201914&f=false
http://prabook.com/web/person-view.h...fileId=1061318

This would make her Catherine Kaye Olive Parr. Her US passport indicates she went by "Olive."

Mrs Luard was Constace "Connie" Wilson before marriage.

Last edited by Rollo; Aug 16th, 2016 at 02:52 AM.
Rollo is offline  
 
 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome