Week of July 5-11
July ??
Holland-British International Match, Noordwijk-on-Sea, Netherlands, (Clay)
??? Kitty Godfree competes.
According to Little's pamplet on Kitty this took place "after Wimbledon'
-----
July 5-11,
International Swiss Championships, Zurich, Switzerland (Clay)
FI: Elsebeth Brehm (Den) d. Frau Steinfels 6-3 6-1
MX: Elsebeth Brehm (Den)/ Giorgio de Stefani (Ity) d. Madeline O'Neill (GB)/Count Ludi von Salm (Aut) 7-5 6-4
-----
July 5-10,
Canadian Championships, Victoria, British Columbia, Canada (Grass?)
1R
Midge Gladman (US) d Mason 6-1 6-1
Munro d D Stuart 6-3 6-1
Alberta Edtl (US) d Gwynne 6-2 6-1
R Richards d Mrs Waldy 6-3 6-2
M Miller d P Cannon 6-1 6-0
Waldy d K Bates 6-1 6-1
Mary Campbell d Mrs Christmas 6-2 6-0
Hope Leeming d Helen Tatlow 6-4 6-1
Lawson d Crease 6-0 6-4
Mrs Verley d Marie McNab 3-6 6-2 6-4
Seager d Mrs H Watson 6-2 6-2
Mrs Ross Lane d Hambly 6-2 6-2
Bourque d Mrs Knox 6-3 6-1
Phillips d Tanqueray 4-6 6-2 6-2
Mrs McDonald d Ismay 6-3 6-2
Gillespie d Higgs 6-1 6-0
Robertson d Parr 6-2 6-4
2R
Gladman d K Robertson 6-0 6-0
Munro d H Richards 6-3 6-1
Edtl d Richards 11-9 6-2
Miller d Waldy 6-1 6-1
M Campbell d Mrs Muir 6-0 6-0
H Leeming d D Lawson 6-0 6-2
Fraser d Verley 6-3 6-4
Seager d Thomas 6-2 6-0
Marjorie Leeming d Wilson 6-1 6-1
Kilkelly d Kitchen 6-3 6-2
Lane d Lawson 6-1 6-4
(Rose Marie?) Brunn d Mrs Milne 3-6 6-2 6-1
Bourque d Phillips 6-2 6-1
Mrs Wilson d Henderson 6-1 6-3
Gillespie d E Robertson 6-2 6-0
Mrs Leachman (US) d Mrs Lauder 6-2 6-0
3R
Gladman d Munro 6-3 6-3
Edtl d Miller 10-8 6-0
M Campbell d H Leeming 6-3 6-2
Seager d Fraser 6-2 6-2
M Leeming d Kilkelly 6-0 6-1
Brunn d Lane 6-3 6-4
Mrs Wilson d Mrs Bourque 6-2 8-6
Leachman d Gillespie 6-8 6-3 6-3
QF
Gladman d Edtl 6-1 6-2
M Campbell d Seager 6-2 6-3
M Leeming d Brunn 6-3 6-1
Leachman d Wilson 6-1 6-1
SF
Gladman d M Campbell 6-4 7-5
M Leeming d Leachman 7-5 6-4
FI: Marjorie Leeming d. Marjorie Gladman (US) 6-2 6-0
DF: Mrs Bourque/L. Fraser d. D. Saeger/T. Tatlow 6-3 4-6 6-3
MX: D. Seager/C. Aikman d. H. Tatlow/G. Dixon 6-4 4-6 7-5
Are H. Tatlow and T. Tatlow related, or could this be a typo?
-----
July 5-10,
Midland Counties Championships, Edgbaston, West Midlands, England (Grass)
Singles (Draw=53)
1R: Ermyntrude Harvey d. L Johnstone 6-0 6-1
1R: W A Stevenson d. Miss Wetherall 6-0 6-4
1R: Helen Bourne d. Mrs Browne 6-2 6-0
1R: MR Burman-bye
1R: Mrs Marriott d. F T Holden 5-7 6-2 6-1
1R: B A Marsh d. L Darby 6-3 6-2
1R: N Coop d. Miss Murgatroyd 6-3 6-2
1R: C Allen d. Mrs G D Morris 6-1 6-0
1R: Gwen Sterry d. W H Iles 6-1 6-0
1R: LR May-bye
1R: G Vaughton d. Lady Hickman 6-0 3-6 6-1
1R: B Stevenson d. Miss Grey 6-4 6-2
1R: Marie Hazel-bye
1R: Mrs Shipley-bye
1R: M McGeoch-bye
1R: Mrs De Boinville-bye
1R: Betty Nuthall d. E L Welch 6-2 6-2
1R: Miss Dussek d. K M Pearson 6-2 6-4
1R: D Bourne d. J M Pickard 9-7 6-4
1R: Olga Greenwood d. Mrs H A Page 6-4 4-6 7-5
1R: Camilla Nelson Smith d. H W Neal 6-1 6-1
1R: E Thomas d. Mrs Cavendish 6-1 6-1
1R: Mrs E Wann d. I F Burman 8-6 6-2
1R: A Charles-bye
1R: Mary Hart Mcllquham-bye
1R: Lady Floud-bye
1R: P R Lovatt-bye
1R: E M Woodhall-bye
1R: Mrs M Cox d. Miss Leyton-Blount 6-4 6-2
1R: Mrs R M M Hobson d. Mrs Mycock 6-3 6-1
1R: Mrs C Smellie d. E L James 6-4 6-0
1R: Joan Fry d. M Trentham 6-1 6-1
2R: Harvey d. W Stevenson 6-1 6-3
2R: Bourne d. Burman 6-3 6-0
2R: Marriott d. Marsh 6-2 6-2
2R: Coop d. Allen 6-4 6-0
2R: Sterry d. May 6-0 6-0
2R: G Vaughton d. B Stevenson 6-4 6-3
2R: Hazel d. Shipley 6-3 6-1
2R: M McGeoch d. Mrs De Boinville 5-7 6-2 6-1
2R: Nuthall d. Dussek 6-0 6-3
2R: D Bourne d. Olga Greenwood 6-1 6-4
2R: Nelson Smith d. Thomas 6-3 6-0
2R: Charles d. Wann 7-5 8-6
2R: Mary Hart Mcllquham d. Lady Floud 6-3 6-0
2R: P R Lovatt d. E M Woodhall 6-2 6-2
2R: Cox d. Hobson 7-5 6-3
2R: Fry d. Smellie 6-1 6-1
3R: Harvey d. Bourne 7-5 6-3
3R: Marriott d. Coop 6-1 6-1
3R: Sterry d. Vaughton 6-4 6-3
3R: Hazel d. McGeoch 6-3 6-1
3R: Nuthall d. Bourne 6-2 6-4
3R: Nelson Smith d. Charles 6-4 6-2
3R: Mcllquham d. Lovatt 6-1 6-1
3R: Fry d. Cox 6-1 6-1
QF: Harvey d. Marriott 6-1 6-3
QF: Sterry d. Hazel 6-2 3-6 6-2
QF: Nuthall d. Nelson Smith 6-2 6-1
QF: Fry d. Mcllquham 6-4 2-6 7-5
SF: Harvey d. Sterry 6-2 6-1
SF: Fry d. Nuthall 6-3 4-6 6-3
FI: Ermyntrude Harvey d. Joan Fry 2-6 6-4 6-3
DF: Ermyntrude Harvey/Mary McIlquham (Neth) d. Betty Nuthall/Gwen Sterry 6-4 6-4
MX: Ermyntrude Harvey/Toto Brugnon (Frn) d. Betty Nuthall/Bunny Austin 6-3 4-6 6-2
-----
July 5-10,
East of England Championships, Felixstowe, Suffolk, England (Grass)
Singles (Draw=37)
1R: Dorothy Hill d. Mrs H R Martin 6-1 5-7 6-2
1R: N Wentworth Reeve d. Mrs F Penn 7-5 6-3
1R: Joan Ridley d. Mrs D G Coleman 2-6 6-3 6-3
1R: Mildred Beckingham d. Olga Walker 7-5 6-3
1R: Elsie Goldsack d. R St J Murphy 6-1 6-1
2R: Geraldine Beamish d. M Hamilton 6-0 6-0
2R: Mrs A M Wells d. M C Atchley 6-4 6-3
2R: Mrs R Landale d. M Lees 6-2 7-5
2R: M Folingsby d. ????
2R: Hill d. L K Bond 6-0 6-0
2R: N K Stanford d. Reeve 6-2 6-1
2R: Ellen Zoe Stokes d. L Busvine 6-3 6-0
2R: Mrs M Willink d. O Walker 6-3 6-3
2R: Claire Beckingham d. G Woosnam 6-3 6-2
2R: M C Hervey d. C M Griffiths 6-3 4-6 6-3
2R: Mary Cambridge d. Mrs A E Thomas 6-1 8-6
2R: Nancy Fox d. J Gough 8-6 7-5
2R: Ridley d. Mrs G Hawkins 6-3 6-8 6-2
2R: Sylvia Fison d. Mrs F W Orr 6-3 6-4
2R: D Julian d. Mrs G S Winter 6-3 6-3
2R: Goldsack d. M Beckingham 6-3 6-4
3R: Beamish d. Wells 6-0 6-2
3R: Landale d. Folingsby 6-1 6-4
3R: Hill d. Stanford 6-0 6-2
3R: Stokes d. Willink 6-2 6-1
3R: C Beckingham d. Hervey 6-0 6-1
3R: Cambridge d. Fox 6-4 7-5
3R: Ridley d. Fison 6-2 6-4
3R: Goldsack d. Julian 6-2 6-1
QF: Beamish d. Landale 6-1 6-3
QF: Hill d. Stokes default
QF: C Beckingham d. Cambridge 8-6 2-6 6-1
QF: Goldsack d. Ridley 6-2 5-7 6-2
SF: Beamish d. D Hill 4-6 7-5 6-3
SF: Goldsack d. C Beckingham 7-5 1-6 6-1
FI: Geraldine Beamish d. Elsie Goldsack 6-4 6-2
DF: Geraldine Beamish/Elsie Goldsack d. Claire Beckingham/Mildred Beckingham 6-4 2-6 6-4
MX: Geraldine Beamish/Cyril Eames d. Joan Ridley/Enrique Obarrio (Arg) 6-2 6-4
-----
July 5-12,
Hertfordshire Championships, Watford, Hertfordshire, England (Grass)
FI: Enid Broadbridge d. K. Finnimore 6-2 9-7
DF: K. Finnimore/M. Hutchins d. Mrs O. Barker/Enid Broadbridge 6-4 6-1
MX: Enid Broadbridge/Frank Jarvis d. Mrs Allardice/Edward Higgs 6-1 1-6 9-7
-----
July 6-10,
Epsom, Surrey, England (Grass)
1R: Mrs A R Chard d. J Clibborn 12-10 6-2
1R: Jessie Colegate d. Mrs A C Wildish 6-0 6-0
1R: Mrs Stebbing d. Mrs Burr 6-2 6-3
1R: I Aitchison d. B Rickett 6-1 6-2
1R: Honor Woolrych d. L Meller 6-2 6-1
1R: E C Mogg d. Mrs N H B Thompson 8-6 2-6 6-1
1R: M D Bascombe d. Miss Flower 6-3 6-4
1R: Eleanor Rose d. Mrs G Dunsmore 6-1 6-0
1R: G E Tomblin d. Miss Buller 6-4 6-0
1R: Christine Tyrrell d. C Methuen 6-1 6-1
1R: D Archer d. Mrs Hanbury 6-2 6-2
1R: Mrs T Moss d. R Shuttle 7-5 6-2
1R: Mrs Nightingale d. F Waterhouse 7-5 6-3
1R: Mrs A C Day d. Mrs Woodhouse 6-1 6-2
1R: Mrs Pryce-Harrison d. O M Strong 7-5 6-0
1R: Beatrice Feltham d. Mildred Cazalet 6-1 6-2
1R: B Riseley d. W E Bisiker 6-0 6-1
1R: E Norman d. P Hughes 6-2 6-3
1R: Mrs M Dean d. L L Stave 6-4 6-2
1R: Mrs J Naylor d. F Barker 6-1 6-0
1R: C Beauchamp d. E Goldie 6-2 6-0
1R: Mrs Uber d. C M Drabble 6-1 6-2
1R: Mrs T Lloyd d. M L Aitchison 0-6 8-6 6-3
1R: M Mann d. E Gourlay 6-2 6-0
1R: Mrs Fletcher d. Mrs Cross 6-1 6-2
1R: Aimee Reckitt d. E S Stokes 6-2 6-0
2R: Jessie Colegate d. Mrs Hasler 6-3 6-2
2R: Mrs Stebbing d. I Aitchison 6-1 6-4
2R: Honor Woolrych d. Mrs E S Hall 6-3 7-5
2R: E C Mogg d. M D Bascombe 6-0 6-0
2R: Eleanor Rose d. G E Tomblin 6-2 6-0
2R: Christine Tyrrell d. D Archer 6-1 6-1
2R: Mrs Parbury d. Mrs T Moss 6-4 6-4
2R: Mrs Nightingale d. Mrs A C Day 6-3 6-4
2R: Elisabeth Macready d. Mrs Pryce-Harrison 6-0 7-5
2R: Beatrice Feltham d. B Riseley 6-1 6-1
2R: E Norman d. Mrs M Dean 6-1 6-0
2R: Mrs J Naylor d. C Beauchamp 6-3 6-3
2R: Mrs Uber d. Mrs T Lloyd 6-1 6-1
2R: M Mann d. Mrs Sainsbury 7-5 3-6 6-2
2R: Aimee Reckitt d. Mrs Fletcher 6-1 6-2
Missing the 3R
QF: Jessie Colegate d. Honor Woolrych w/o
QF: Eleanor Rose d. Mrs Parbury 6-1 6-0
QF: Elisabeth Macready d. E Norman 6-3 6-4
QF: Aimee Reckitt d. Mrs Uber 6-3 7-5
SF: Jessie Colegate d. Eleanor Rose 1-6 8-6 6-1
SF: Aimee Reckitt d. Elisabeth Macready 6-1 6-3
FI: Jessie Colegate d. Aimee Reckitt 3-6 6-0 11-9
DF: JessieColegate/Christine Tyrrell d. M. Holloway/Betty Uber 6-2 6-2
MX: Christine Tyrrell/Harry Cooper d. Eleanor Rose/ Sir George Thomas 1-6 8-6 6-4
Mrs JL Colegate=Jessie Colgate.
-----
July 7-10,
Norfolk Championships, Norwich, Norfolk, England (Grass)
FI: Dorothy Shepherd-Barron d. Judith Backhouse 6-3 6-2
DF: Dorothy Shepherd-Barron/Mrs Shepherd-Wellesley d. Mrs Bettess/Miss Church 6-0 6-1
MX: Dorothy Shepherd-Barron/O.C. Johnson d. Mrs Harris/B.R. Lawrence 6-4 10-8
-----
July 5-11,
Southern Championships, New Orleans, Louisiana, USA
QF
Doris LeBlanc d Mrs Coleman Romain 7-5 6-3
Irving Murphy d Mrs F C Lee 6-3 6-0
Gwendoline Peters d Marguerite Ellis 6-1 6-2
Mrs Braden Finch d Tuttle Flaspoller(?) 6-2 6-1
SF
Murphy d Peters 6-0 6-1
LeBlanc d Finch 6-3 3-6 6-4
FI: Irving Murphy d. Doris LeBlanc 6-1, 6-2
MX: Irving Murphy/Maurice Bayon d. Doris LeBlanc/Mills Newton 6-4 4-6 6-4
-----
July 7-11,
Glen Head, Long Island, New York, USA (Grass)
1R
Mrs George Sloane d Genevieve Fox default
Adele Cragin d Jessie Gott default
Mrs Frederick Letson d Elsie Pritchard 9-7 6-2
Mrs Robert LeRoy d Theodora Sohst 6-0 6-0
Ellice Endicott d Constance Fox default
Edna Hauselt Roeser d Mrs DeForest Candee 6-0 6-1
Julie Stenz d Martha Ottley 6-0 6-0
Mrs John E Bailey d Marie Ballin 6-1 6-4
Gladys Hawk d Caroma Winn 6-4 6-1
Helen Pollak Falk d Julia Brokaw default
Mrs Frederik Schmitz d Theodora Cassebeer 8-6 6-2
Mrs L M Burt d Mrs E T Fox 6-3 6-2
2R
Marie Wagner d Gertrude Dwyer default
Cragin d Sloane 6-0 6-2
LeRoy d Letson 6-1 6-1
Roeser d Endicott 6-3 6-3
Stenz d Bailey 8-6 6-1
Falk d Hawk 6-3 6-3
Burt d Schmitz 6-2 3-6 6-4
Elizabeth Corbiere d Jeannette Chappell 6-3 6-1
QF
Wagner d Cragin 6-2 6-2
Roeser d LeRoy 6-2 6-0
Falk d Stenz 6-4 6-0
Corbiere d Burt 6-2 6-2
SF
Roeser d Wagner 6-4 6-4
Corbiere d Falk 6-4 6-3
FI: Mrs Elizabeth Corbiere d. Edna Hauselt-Roeser 7-5 8-10 7-5
-----
July 8-11,
German Games/Deutsche Kampfspiele, Cologne, Germany (Clay)
1R: Friedleben d. Hötsch 6-0 6-0
1R: Weihe d. Schablin 6-3 2-6 6-1
1R: Vormann d. Ledig 6-4 6-4 (probably reversed opponents)
1R: Aussem d. Hammer 6-0 6-1
1R: (Toni?) Weiermann d. de Lacroix default
1R: Taute d. Eulan 7-5 6-3
1R: Neppach d. Finger 6-3 6-2
1R: Käber d. Gerbe 6-4 6-1
1R: Lembke d. Hofmann 6-4 6-8 7-5
1R: Schmiedt (Schmidt?) d. Schnabel default
2R: Friedleben d. Weihe 6-4 6-0
2R: Lendt d. ???
2R: Bremme d. ???
2R: Ledig d. Salecker 2-6 6-1 6-0
2R: Jaccobini d. ???
2R: Aussem d. ???
2R: (Toni?) Weihermann d. ???
2R: Neppach d. Taute 6-3 6-1
QF: Friedleben d. Lendt 6-4 6-3
QF: Bremme d. [Ledig]
QF: Aussem d. Jaccobini 6-2 6-4
QF: Neppach d. (Toni?) Weihermann 7-5 7-5
SF: Friedleben d. Bremme 6-2 6-0
SF: Neppach d. Aussem 6-4 7-5
FI: Ilse Friedleben d. Nelly Neppach (AUT) 6-4 7-5
DF: Ilse Friedleben/Toni Weihermann d. Frau Lendt/Frau Bormann 3-6 6-2 6-3
MX: Ilse Friedleben/Heinrich Schomburgk d. Nelly Neppach (Aut)/Daniel Prenn 6-4 7-5
Several notes from
@Peter2003:
- Aussem "shortly" after foot surgery
- WS final: "nice and fast played" / Neppach leads 4-2 1st set, when she was rattled by an umpire decision; she leads 3-0 in 2nd, at 5-5 another bad umpire decision against her
- "The facility is stunning beautiful. In the stadium are ca. 50 courts with broad runbacks and red surface. Ten courts are [lowered/recessed]"
- SF: "large crowds"; Neppach/Aussem "thrilling match until the last point, drew the audience to strong applause again and again"
-----
July 5-10,
Sioux Valley Championships, Dell Rapids, South Dakota, US
QF
Wynn Reynolds d Ruth Kenefick 6-3 6-0
M Chesterman d Vera Noyes 6-2 6-2
Gladys Anderson d Grace Lockwood 3-6 6-4 6-4
Thelma Kenefick d Florence Paulson 6-1 6-2
SF: ???
FI: Thelma Kenefick d. Wynn Reynolds 6-3 6-3
MX: Thelma Kenefick/Peter Kenefick d. Florence Paulson/Frank M. Enright 6-4 10-8
-----
July 5-10,
Hornsey, London, England (Grass)
FI: Mrs M. Morison d. Doreen Busby 4-6 8-6 9-7
MX: B. Brown/Harold Aitken (SA) d. Alice Pleydell-Bouverie/W.T. Tucker 6-4 6-2
-----
July 5-10,
Ashby-de-la-Zouch, Leicestershire, England (Grass)
FI: Mrs P. Whitley d. Mrs Munro 8-6 7-5
DF: Catherine Brocklesby/M. Wynne d. Mrs Munro/M. Snaith 2-6 9-7 6-4
MX: Catherine Brocklesby/G.S. Fletcher d. M. Wynne/H.H.S. Hillier 6-1 6-4
-----
July 7-10,
Hull, Yorkshire, England (Grass)
FI: Betty Dix d. Norah Middleton 6-3 6-2
DF: Norah Middleton/Dorothy Shaw d. Betty Dix/K. Jackson 4-6 6-3 6-0
MX: Dorothy Shaw/C.W. Banks d. M. Harland/T. Robinson 6-4 6-1
-----
July 5-12
Sussex Championships, Brighton, England (Grass)
Venue: Preston Park
FI: Phoebe Watson d. Joyce Brown 6-1 6-1
-----
July 3-10,
Harlem Open, New York, US
Venue: E and S Courts
SF: Estelle Alston d Rhoda Smith 6-1 6-2
SF: Emma Leonard d Frances Gittens 6-4 6-4
FI: Emma Leonard d Estelle Alston 6-3 6-2
-----
July 10-11,
New England Open, Providence, Rhode Island, US
FI: Laura Junior d Edith Brown 6-2 0-6 6-3
-----
June 29-July 8,
Kansas City Tennis Club, Kansas City, Missouri, US
FI: Won by Edna Glass
DF: Won by Edna Glass/Harriet Hardin