TennisForum.com - View Single Post - 1930 results
Thread: 1930 results
View Single Post
post #30 of (permalink) Old Sep 21st, 2010, 04:31 AM Thread Starter
country flag Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,680
                     
Re: 1930 results

Week of June 16-22

June 16-21, London Championships, London, England (Grass)
Venue: Queen's Club

1R: Hilde Krahwinkel d. Mrs C Bendix 6-1 6-1
1R: Naomi Trentham d. Lolette Payot 5-7 6-4 6-2
1R: Mary Greef d. Mrs W A R Collins 6-2 6-1
1R: Else Stockel d. Mrs K McKee 6-3 6-1
1R: V K Beardsley d. Mrs J Creasy 6-2 6-2
1R: Mrs C G Blagden d. Mrs Naylor 4-6 retired
1R: L Brown d. M Goff 6-3 4-6 6-4
1R: Sylvia Henrotin d. Kath Le Messurier 6-3 6-3
1R: Anne Peitz d. Mrs R Landale 6-1 6-2
1R: Dorothy Round d. R B James 6-2 6-2
1R: Mrs G H B St Ruth d. D Mieville 6-2 6-4
1R: Alexandra McOstrich d. Catherine Willoughby 6-2 6-1
1R: J M Hill d. Mrs D M Young 6-1 6-2
1R: Mrs Mackenzie d. Mrs N Furness 1-6 9-7 6-4
1R: Margaret Stocks d. Mrs A Lyon 8-6 6-0

2R: Madge List d. E M Green 6-0 6-1
2R: Krahwinkel d. J White 6-2 6-3
2R: K M Grocott d. V Wild 6-1 6-3
2R: Trentham d. Greef 2-6 6-4 6-1
2R: Stockel d. Beardsley 6-2 6-2
2R: Olga Webb d. Blagden 6-2 6-0
2R: Cilly Aussem d. Brown 6-2 6-0
2R: Josane Sigart d. Jeanette Morfey 6-3 7-5
2R: Henrotin d. Aurea Edgington w/o
2R: Peitz d. T Barnes 6-1 6-2
2R: Round d. St Ruth 6-3 6-1
2R: McOstrich d. Hill 7-5 6-3
2R: Muriel Thomas d. Mrs E Hillman Grey 6-2 7-5
2R: Stocks d. Mackenzie 6-1 6-2

3R: List d. Krahwinkel 6-3 6-2
3R: Grocott d. M Davy 6-2 6-2
3R: Trentham d. Stockel 6-4 6-4
3R: Webb d. Aussem 6-4 0-1 retired
3R: Sigart d. P Peech 6-0 6-2
3R: Henrotin d. Peitz 3-6 6-3 6-3
3R: Round d. McOstrich ?
3R: Stocks d. Thomas 6-4 6-2

QF: List d. Grocott 6-2 6-2
QF: Trentham d. Webb 6-3 9-7
QF: Sigart d. Henrotin 6-2 6-3
QF: Stocks d. Round 6-4 4-6 6-2

SF: List d. Trentham 6-1 6-3
SF: Stocks d. Sigart 6-4 3-6 6-3

FI: Madge List d. Margaret Stocks 6-1 6-3

DF: Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Betty Nuthall/Eileen Whittingstall 3-6 6-2 6-4

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/ Colin Gregory d. Mary Greef (US)/George Lott (US) 6-1 6-1

-----

June 16-20, Czechoslovakian Championships, Prague, Czechoslovakia (Clay)

SF: Grete Deutschova d. Gisela Enger (Ast) 6-2 6-2
SF: Frl Fessel d. Ellen Hoffmann (Ger) 8-6 10-8

FI: Grete Deutschova d. Frl Fessel 6-2 6-0

DF: Anna Blanarova/Frl Stavel d. Grete Deutschova/Lola Merhautova 6-4, 6-3

MX: Grete Deutschova/Jan Kozeluh d. Lola Merhautova/Ferenc Marsalek default

-----

June 19-22, Tirolean Championships, Innsbruck, Austria (Clay)

FI: Frl Komenda d. Frl Holter 6-0 6-2

MX: Frl Ratter/Michel Haberl d. Ruth Saal/Franz Matejka 2-6 6-3 6-4

-----

June 16-22, Budapest, Hungary (Clay)
Venue: Ferencvarosi Torna Club

FI: Mrs Schréderné d. Mária Uhlmann Paksy 3-6 6-0 6-3

DF: Mrs Schréderné/Mária Uhlmann Paksy d. Medy Grosz Tihanyi/Mrs Ritscherné 6-4 6-1

-----

June 18-22, Championships of Southern Germany, Mannheim, Germany (Clay)

FI: Ilse Friedleben d. Ida Adamoff (Frn) 8-6 6-3

DF: Annamarie Buss/Ilse Friedleben d. Ida Adamoff (Frn)/Rosie Berthet (Frn) 8-6 6-3

MX: Ida Adamoff (Frn) /Roger George (Frn) d. Marie Isaac (Bel)/Charles Aeschlimann 6-8 6-1 6-3

-----

June 18-22, Potsdam, Germany (Clay)

FI: Ursula von Bilkerbeck d. Frl Marczek 3-6 6-3 6-4

MX: Frau Tübben-Garke/Thies d. Frau von Rappard/Koch 6-3 6-2

-----

June ?, New Jersey State Championships, New Jersey, US
FI: ???? d. Alice Francis ????

MX: Alice Francis/Harry Wolf d. ????

-----

June 17-22, Mississippi State Championships, Jackson, Mississippi, US

FI: Beatrice Bryan d. Mrs B. Young 6-0 6-3

DF: Beatrice Bryan/Elizabeth Garth d. J. Ehrlich/Mrs B. Young 6-0 10-8

MX: Beatrice Bryan/Reid Lipscomb d. Elizabeth Garth/Clyde Sisson 6-4 4-6 6-4

-----

June 16-21, Delaware State Championships, Wilmington, Delaware, US

FI: Marjorie Morrill d. Dorothy Andrus 6-1 6-2

DF: Dorothy Andrus/Virginia Hilleary d. Anne Page/Anne Townsend 5-7 6-3 8-6

MX: Marjorie Morrill/John Gilbert Hall d. Anne Page/Frank Shields 3-6 6-3 7-5

-----

June 16-23, New Jersey State Championships, Westfield, New Jersey, US

FI: Norma Taubele d. Alice Francis 6-3 6-1

DF: Alice Francis/Mrs J. Scherber d. Mary Keller/Grace Surber 9-7 1-6 6-3

MX: Alice Francis/Harry Wolf d. Norma Taubele/Leonard W. Knox 6-1 6-2

-----

June 20-22, Del Monte Championships, Hotel Del Monte, Monterey, California, US (Hard)

FI: Anna Harper d. Evelyn Parsons 6-3 6-4

DF: Patsy McCoy/Evelyn Parsons d. Golda Gross/Anna Harper 6-0 6-3

Last edited by Rollo; May 7th, 2015 at 01:42 PM.
Rollo is offline  
 
 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome