TennisForum.com - View Single Post - 1930 results

Thread: 1930 results
View Single Post
post #23 of (permalink) Old Sep 21st, 2010, 03:24 AM Thread Starter
country flag Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,363
                     
Re: 1930 results

Week of May 12-18

May 12-17, Northwick, Kenton, Harrow, London, England (Clay)

Singles (Draw=22)

1R: Jenny Sandison d. Mrs H C Allardice 6-2 6-0
1R: B Neville d. M R Cambrook 6-1 8-6
1R: Helen Dyson d. Mrs I W Fowler 6-2 6-4
1R: Peggy Dransfield d. Yvonne Law 6-2 6-3
1R: Aurea Edgington d. Mrs B Gabbertas 6-4 6-2
1R: Mrs W T Tucker d. Joan Ingram 3-6 6-3 6-4

2R: Sandison d. Neville 6-1 6-1
2R: Doreen Busby d. Billie Yorke 6-1 6-0
2R: Vera Montgomery d. Dyson 6-4 6-1
2R: Dransfield d. A K Penrose 6-4 1-6 7-5

2R: Edgington d. Beatrice Brown 6-1 1-6 7-5
2R: Helen Barr d. Geraldine Beamish default
2R: Joy Cunningham d. Mrs A M E Graham 4-6 6-3 6-4
2R: Cristobel Hardie d. Tucker 6-4 8-6

QF: Sandison d. Busby 7-5 6-1
QF: Montgomery d. Dransfield 6-0 6-1
QF: Edgington d. Barr ????
QF: Hardie d. Cunningham 6-2 6-0

SF: Sandison d. Montgomery ????
SF: Hardie d. Edgington 5-7 6-2 6-3


FI: Jenny Sandison (Ind) d. Cristobel Hardie 6-1 3-6 6-2

DF: Joan Ingram/Yvonne Law d. Joy Cunningham/Billie Yorke 9-7 6-2

MX: John Olliff/Jenny Sandison (Ind) d. Frank Wilde/Joan Ingram 6-1 6-4
-----

May 11-18, Budapest International Championships, Hungary (Clay)
Venue: Budapesti Lawn-Tennisz és Korcsolyazo Egylet

SF: Toni Schomburgk (Ger) d. Magda Baumgarten 6-2 2-6 6-0
SF: Grete Deutschova (Cz) d. Laszlone Schreder 8-10 6-3 6-1

FI: Toni Mettenheimer Schomburgk (Ger) d. Grete Deutschova (Cz) 6-2 6-4

DF: Mrs Schreder/Mária Uhlmann Paksy d. Magda Baumgarten/Mettenheimer Schomburgk (Ger) 5-7 7-5 6-4

MX: Mettenheimer Schomburgk (Ger)/Bela von Kehrling d. Mrs Schreder/Herbert Kinzl (Aut) 6-4 6-4

-----

Began May 10, Southern California Championships, Los Angeles, California, US (Hard)

FI: Midge Gladman d. Gladys Patz 6-2 11-9

DF: Josephine Cruickshank/Midge Gladman d. May Bundy/Violet Doeg 6-3, 6-2

MX: Helen Marlowe/Ellsworth Vines d. Dorothy Weisel/Jack Tidball 7-5 6-4

-----

May 12-21 , Championships of Vienna, Vienna, Austria (Clay)
Venue: Hohe Warte

FI: Hilde Eisenmenger d. Erna Redlich 8-6 8-6

MX: Helga Helmer/Michel Haberl d. Lilly Ellissen/Erwin Bolzano 6-4 1-6 6-4

-----

May 12-17, Phyllis Court, Henley, London, England (Clay)

FI: Olga Webb d. H. Brooke 10-8 3-6 6-2

DF: Evelyn Dearman/Mrs L. Owen d. Marion Phayre/Olga Webb 6-4 6-3

MX: Mrs DM. Evans/Major DM Evans d. N. Hunt/C.E. Whitamore 10-8 9-7

-----

May 12-17, West Kensington, London, England

May 5-10 West Kensington Tournament, London

1R: K Smith d. Mrs C W Godfrey 4-6 6-2 7-5
1R: P G Kiernander d. Mrs Houston 6-1 6-0
1R: Nancy Radcliffe-Platt d. J E Stevens 6-2 6-3

2R: Dorothy Anderson d. Judith Backhouse 6-0 6-4
2R: J M Hill d. Mrs Cavis Brown 6-1 6-1
2R: Tiny Alston d. Irene Maltby 6-2 6-4
2R: K M Grocott d. Mrs G H B St Ruth 6-3 5-7 7-5
2R: W Goff d. E Rodocanachi 6-3 6-3
2R: Jeanette Morfey d. Mrs L Wilkinson 6-1 retired
2R: Nancy Lyle d. Mrs V Burr 6-1 6-1
2R: J P Lewis d. Mrs A Grey 6-4 6-1
2R: K R Oliver d. Agnes Hillyard 1-6 6-1 7-5
2R: M Goff d. Nancy Cole 6-3 6-2
2R: M S Campbell d. Miss Behrens 6-3 11-9
2R: Edith Clarke d. Mrs F M Inwood 6-2 6-0
2R: Smith d. P G Kiernander 6-4 9-7
2R: Davina Gordon d. Mrs J H King 6-2 6-2
2R: G E Tomblin d. Mrs Dodd 6-3 6-1
2R: Louise Bull d. G Locker 6-1 6-3
2R: Mildred Guyer d. Joyce Lyle 6-4 6-3
2R: Radcliffe-Platt d. R K Hobson 6-3 6-3
2R: Miss Hefferman d. B Kiernander 6-1 6-2
2R: Enid Broadbridge d. Joan Marshall 8-6 3-6 6-4
2R: Alexandra McOstrich d. Phylis Radcliffe 6-4 2-6 6-1
2R: E C Mogg d. E Tighe 6-2 6-0
2R: Maud Folingsby d. Mrs Landells 6-2 6-2
2R: Susan Noel d. Mrs A W Lyon 4-6 6-2 6-3
2R: Mrs R G Stone d. Marjorie Stork 6-2 3-6 10-8
2R: Dorothy Jameson d. Betty Soames 6-3 6-1

3R: Phobe Holcroft-Watson d. Anderson 6-3 6-0
3R: Jean Saunders d. Hill 6-1 4-6 11-9
3R: Alston d. K M Grocott 6-1 4-6 11-9
3R: W Goff d. Morfey w/o
3R: Nancy Lyle d. Lewis 6-1 6-2
3R: Oliver d. Campbell 6-0 6-4
3R: Clarke d. Smith 6-3 6-0
3R: Gordon d. Bull 6-4 6-3
3R: Tomblin d. T Barnes 6-1 6-2
3R: Guyer d. Radcliffe-Platt 6-4 2-6 6-2
3R: Hefferman d. Tickan Thomasson 6-3 6-4
3R: Broadbridge d. Mogg 6-1 7-9 6-1
3R: Folingsby d. Miss Thomas 9-7 7-5
3R: Jameson d. Stone 6-0 6-2

4R: Holcroft-Watson d. Saunders 6-1 6-0
4R: Alston d. W Goff 6-1 6-2
4R: Nancy Lyle d. Oliver 6-0 6-1
4R: Clarke d. M Goff 6-1 6-2

4R: Gordon d. Tomblin 6-2 6-3
4R: Guyer d. Hefferman 6-4 6-2
4R: Broadbridge d. Noel 7-5 7-5
4R: Jameson d. Folingsby 3-6 6-2 6-4

QF: Holcroft-Watson d. Alston 6-0 6-2
QF: Nancy Lyle d. Clarke 3-6 6-1 6-3
QF: Gordon d. Guyer 6-3 6-1
QF: Jameson d. Broadbridge 4-6 6-2 8-6

SF: Holcroft-Watson d. Nancy Lyle 6-2 6-0
SF: Jameson d. Gordon 6-4 6-2

FI: Phoebe Holcroft-Watson d. Dorothy Jameson 6-3 6-3

-----

May 14-17, Old Dominion Tournament, Richmond, Virginia, US

FI: Penelope Anderson d. Mrs W. Parrish 6-4 6-2

MX: Louise Rogerson/William Thompson d. Mrs W. Parrish/Joseph von Ende 6-3 8-6

-----

May 12-18, Lucerne International Championships, Lucerne, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Ilse Friedleben (Ger) 6-2 6-3

DF: E. Schaublin/Else Stockel (Den) d. Ilse Friedleben (Ger)/Edith Sander (Ger) 6-4 7-5

MX: Fehlmann/Charles Aeschlimann d. Edith Sander (Ger)/Emmanuel Du Plaix (Fra) 12-10 6-2

-----

Last edited by Rollo; May 7th, 2015 at 12:43 PM.
Rollo is online now  
 
 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome