TennisForum.com - View Single Post - 1930 results
Thread: 1930 results
View Single Post
post #22 of (permalink) Old Sep 21st, 2010, 04:23 AM Thread Starter
country flag Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,676
                     
Re: 1930 results

Week of May 5-11

May 3-11, Austrian Championships, Vienna, Austria (Clay)

SF: Cilly Aussem (Ger) d. Grete Deutschova (Cz) 6-2 6-2
SF: Toni Schomburgk (Ger) d. Laszlone Schreder (Hun) 6-1 6-3 or 6-2 6-4

FI: Cilly Aussem (Ger) d. Toni Schomburgk (Ger) 6-3 6-4 or 6-2 6-4

DF: Cilly Aussem (Ger)/Toni Schomburgk (Ger) d. Maria Uhlmann Paksy (Hun)/Laszlone Schreder (Hun) 6-0 6-1 or 6-1 6-2

MX: Bill Tilden (US)/Cilly Aussem (Ger) d. Bela von Kehrling (Hun)/Frl Schoder 6-4 6-3 or 6-3 6-4
-----

May 5-10, Hurlingham Hard Court Tournament, Hurlingham, London, England (Clay)

1R: Joan Ridley d. E Tighe 6-2 6-1
1R: Dorothy Biddle d. Elsie Pittman w/o
1R: Joyce Lyle d. F J Taylor 8-6 6-4
1R: Nancy Lyle d. Maude Jackson 6-0 6-0
1R: Tiny Alston d. Katherine Riley 6-1 6-4
1R: Mrs I D Brumwell d. Mrs D M Evans 6-4 7-5
1R: Vera Montgomery d. Mrs A Grey 6-1 6-3
1R: Judith Backhouse d. Susan Noel 8-6 6-4
1R: Norah Edes d. D O’Brien 6-1 6-0
1R: Aimee Reckitt d. Mrs J Naylor 6-3 6-0
1R: Nancy Radcliffe-Platt d. Mrs F M Inwood 6-3 7-5
1R: Aurea Edgington d. Phylis Radcliffe 6-3 6-1
1R: Violet Owen d. Mae Elton 6-3 6-4

2R: Ridley d. Biddle 6-1 6-3
2R: Betty Soames d. Joyce Lyle 6-3 6-4
2R: Nancy Lyle d. Alston 6-0 6-1
2R: Brumwell d. Mrs Sinclair-Westcott 6-2 6-1
2R: Evelyn Dearman d. Mrs M C Birchenough 6-0 6-0
2R: Tickan Thomasson d. Mrs H M Synge 6-2 6-3
2R: G E Tomblin d. M Lefroy 6-0 6-0
2R: N Weatherall d. Mrs G H B St Ruth 6-0 8-6
2R: Billie Yorke d. Mary Heagerty 6-0 6-1
2R: C M Drabble d. N W Slater 6-1 6-0
2R: Margaret Stocks d. Mrs A Graham 6-3 6-0
2R: Montgomery d. Backhouse 6-4 6-2
2R: Elizabeth Macready d. Edes 6-3 6-3
2R: Reckitt d. Radcliffe-Platt 6-4 11-9
2R: Owen d. Edgington 6-3 6-3

3R: Ridley d. Soames 6-4 6-2
3R: Nancy Lyle d. Brumwell 6-1 6-1
3R: Dearman d. Thomasson 6-2 6-2
3R: Tomblin d. Weatherall 6-1 6-0
3R: Maud Folingsby d. Yorke 4-6 6-2 6-2
3R: Drabble d. Stocks 8-6 2-6 6-1
3R: Montgomery d. Macready w/o
3R: Owen d. Reckitt 6-4 6-2

QF: Ridley d. Nancy Lyle 3-6 6-3 6-3
QF: Dearman d. Tomblin 6-2 5-7 6-2
QF: Folingsby d. Drabble 6-2 5-7 6-3
QF: Owen d. Montgomery 6-4 6-0

SF: Ridley d. Dearman 6-3 7-5
SF: Owen d. Folingsby 6-2 6-0

FI: Joan Ridley d. Violet Owen 4-6 6-4 6-4

DF: Evelyn Dearman/Nancy Lyle and Elsie Pittman/Joan Ridley divided the prizes with the score at 3-all in the first set.

MX: Evelyn Dearman/Edward Dearman and Nancy Lyle/ Laddie Wheatcroft divided the prizes.

-----

May 8-11, Wiesbaden, Germany (Clay)

FI: Klara Hammer d. Else Stockel (Den) 6-3 6-2

DF: Marion Cramer/Else Stockel (Den) d. Annemarie Buss/Marie Horn 6-3 6-0

MX: Annemarie Buss/Erik Worm (Den) d. Else Stockel (Den)/Jack Nielsen (Nor) 7-5, 6-2

-----

early May, Cologne, Germany (Clay)

DF: Hilde Krahwinkel/Anne Peitz d. Cilly Aussem/Irmgard Rost 6-1 6-1

MX: Cilly Aussem/Bill Tilden (US) d. Hilde Krahwinkel/Fritz Kuhlmann 6-1 6-4

-----

May 5-10, Royal Botanic Society Tournament, London, England (Clay)
Venue: Regent's Park

1R: Morven Morton d. Nancy Cole 6-1 6-4
1R: Muriel Thomas d. M Biggs 6-1 6-1
1R: T Barnes d. Mrs D Foden-Pattinson 6-2 6-2
1R: J Allen d. L Haupt 6-3 6-2
1R: K R Oliver d. J M Cooper 6-0 6-0
1R: E C Mogg d. M Cunningham 6-1 6-4
1R: B Holly d. Alexandra McOstrich 8-6 3-6 6-3
1R: Diana Sloane-Stanley d. F B Hensman 6-4 6-1
1R: D Finnigan d. Mrs L Owens 6-2 6-4
1R: Doreen Busby d. W M Abram 6-1 6-2
1R: Doreen Pleydell-Bouverie d. Mrs W Crawford 8-6 6-3

2R: Eileen Fearnley Whittingstall d. Dorothy Furnivall 6-1 6-3
2R: L Philip d. A M B Fisher 6-1 6-0
2R: Helen Barr d. E Caldwell 6-4 6-3
2R: Joan Marshall d. Mrs E M Dodd 7-5 6-0
2R: Edith Clarke d. J Cambridge 6-1 6-2
2R: Beatrice Brown d. V Woods 6-1 6-0
2R: Sylvia Mayne d. M Barrett 6-0 6-1
2R: Peggy Dransfield d. A K Penrose 6-3 0-6 8-6

2R: Davina Gordon d. Marion Phayre 6-3 6-4
2R: Mrs V Burr d. Mrs E R Lion 6-2 6-0
2R: Cristobel Hardie d. Gethyn Harry 6-3 6-4
2R: D J Colpoys d. M Thomas 6-4 6-2
2R: Morton d. Muriel Thomas 6-1 6-1
2R: Barnes d. Allen 6-1 6-1
2R: Joy Cunningham d. Oliver 6-2 6-4
2R: N M Thomas d. ????

2R: Dorothy Anderson d. Enid Broadbridge 6-1 6-3
2R: Jean Saunders d. Mrs W T Tucker 0-6 6-1 6-1
2R: Jenny Sandison d. R Savile 6-0 6-0
2R: Helen Bourne d. R B James 10-8 4-6 6-1
2R: Mrs V Barringer d. C M Cronin 6-2 6-4
2R: Doris Craddock d. Mrs C Bendix 6-1 6-2

2R: Mogg d. Holly 5-7 6-3 6-3
2R: Sloane-Stanley d. Finnigan 6-4 2-6 6-4
2R: Busby d. Pleydell-Bouverie 6-2 6-3
2R: Mrs Dudley Cox d. Helen Dyson 6-4 7-5
2R: Louise Bull d. Mrs E C Simon 6-0 6-0
2R: Cecily Marriott d. Thelma Cazalet 7-5 7-5
2R: Gladys Thompson d. H W Neal 6-0 6-0

3R: Fearnley Whittingstall d. Philip 7-5 6-3
3R: Barr d. Marshall 7-5 6-0
3R: Clarke d. Brown 6-0 6-2
3R: Mayne d. Dransfield 8-6 6-3
3R: Gordon d. Burr 6-1 6-2
3R: Hardie d. Colpoys 6-4 6-3
3R: Morton d. Barnes 6-1 6-0
3R: Joy Cunningham d. NM Thomas 6-0 6-1

3R: Anderson d. Saunders 8-6 6-1
3R: Sandison d. Bourne 7-5 6-4
3R: Janice Harry d. Barringer 6-3 6-2
3R: Craddock d. M A Parrott 3-6 6-2 6-3
3R: Mogg d. Sloane-Stanley 6-3 6-2
3R: Busby d. K Grocott 6-1 6-0
3R: Dudley Cox d. Bull 7-5 3-6 6-3
3R: Thompson d. Marriott 6-3 7-5

4R: Fearnley Whittingstall d. Barr 6-1 6-2
4R: Clarke d. Mayne 6-1 6-2
4R: Gordon d. Hardie 3-6 6-1 6-4
4R: Morton d. Cunningham 13-11 6-4

4R: Anderson d. Sandison 4-6 7-5 7-5
4R: Janice Harry d. Craddock 6-2 6-1
4R: Mogg d. Busby 7-5 7-9 6-3
4R: Thompson d. Dudley Cox 6-3 9-7

QF: Fearnley Whittingstall d. Clarke 7-5 8-6
QF: Gordon d. Morton 9-7 6-2
QF: Anderson d. Janice Harry 7-5 6-2
QF: Thompson d. Mogg 6-4 6-3

SF: Fearnley Whittingstall d. Gordon 6-2 6-2
SF: Thompson d. Anderson 6-3 3-6 6-0

FI: Eileen Fearnley-Whittingstall d. Gladys Thompson 6-3 6-0

DF: Eileen Fearnley-Whittingstall/Betty Nuthall d. Helen Burr/G. Thompson 6-2 6-2

MX: Jenny Sandison (Ind)/Ryuki Miki (Jpn) and Dorothy Hill/Noel Turnbull divided the prizes

-----

May 5-10, Purley Bury Tournament, London, England (Clay)
Venue: Purly-Burly Tennis Club

1R: Phyllis Mudford d. Mrs Drewitt 6-0 6-0
1R: Dorothy Jameson d. Mrs C Dennis 6-1 6-1
1R: Joan Hill d. Mrs Godfrey 4-6 6-1 6-1
1R: Betty Uber d. Mrs Cayley 6-1 6-2

2R: Patricia Brazier d. Katherine Lewis 7-5 6-0
2R: Edie Rudd d. Agnes Steer-Watkins 7-5 6-4
2R: Jeanette Morfey d. K Roney 6-1 6-0
2R: Uber d. Hill 6-0 6-1

QF: Mudford d. Brazier 6-0 6-0
QF: Jameson d. Betty Boas w/o
QF: Morfey d. Rudd 6-2 7-5
2R: Uber d. ????

SF: Mudford d. Jameson 6-2 6-0
SF: Uber d. Morfey 6-1 6-3

FI: Phyllis Mudford d. Betty Uber 6-1 6-1

DF: Dorothy Jameson/Phyllis Mudford d. K. Lewis/Betty Uber 6-2, 3-6, 6-3

MX: Phyllis Mudford/Arthur W Vinall d. Dorothy Jameson/EC Metcalf 2-6 7-5 7-5

The Purley Bury TC is near to Croydon, on south, but it's in Purley.
http://www.purleyburytennisclub.net/

-----

May 5-10, Harrogate, Yorkshire, England

1R: Elsa Haylock d. Mrs K T Reynolds 6-4 6-4
1R: Mary Heeley d. P Lancaster 6-0 6-3
1R: C Sankey d. A Smith 6-3 6-4
1R: Olga Greenwood d. Ruth Watson 6-4 6-1
1R: Mrs G Wrightson d. E M Whittaker 6-3 6-2
1R: Grace Vaughton d. E H Pemberton 6-4 6-3
1R: Mrs R L D Edwards d. E M Ackernley 6-4 1-6 6-4
1R: Manon Hargreaves d. Nancy Hellewell 6-3 6-3
1R: N K Maingay d. Miss Pawson 6-2 7-5
1R: K B Clayton d. M Brundrit 3-6 6-3 7-5
1R: R Bray d. A M Booth 6-3 6-1
1R: Betty Dix d. O Watson 6-1 6-2

2R: Bray d. Clayton 3-6 10-8 6-4
2R: Wrightson d. J S Whittaker 6-3 6-1
2R: Greenwood d. Edwards 6-1 6-0
2R: Mary Heeley d. Hazel Morrison Smith 6-3 7-5
2R: Vaughton d. Sankey 6-1 6-2
2R: Dix d. V Watson 6-1 6-4

QF: Hargreaves d. ????
QF: Hatlock d. ????
QF: Dix d. ????
QF: Heeley d. Vaughton 6-0 3-6 6-1

SF: Haylock d. Hargreaves 6-2 6-2
SF: Dix d. Heeley 4-6 6-3 6-1

FI: Elsa Haylock d. Betty Dix 6-3 6-4

-----

May 5-10 Cambridge Tornament, Cambridge, England

2R: Effie Hemmant d. Mrs M Horsley 6-3 6-2
2R: J Taylor d. A E M Clark 7-5 7-5
2R: Morven Morton d. Mrs E M S Hemsted 6-1 6-4
2R: F Tooth d. P Boardman 9-7 6-3
2R: Dorothy Biddle d. E M Croger 6-0 6-3
2R: Freda Scott d. Mrs P N Constable 6-2 6-2
2R: Dorothy Furnivall d. N Bartlett 7-5 6-2
2R: M Miller d. R M Kerridge 3-6 6-4 6-3
2R: A Lacy d. L Philip 7-9 6-1 6-2
2R: A E N Willson d. K M Steele 4-6 6-4 7-5
2R: Joan Strawson d. A S Gripper 6-1 6-0

3R: Hemmant d. Taylor 6-1 6-2
3R: R Bisseker d. C F C Turner 6-3 5-7 6-4
3R: Morton d. Tooth 6-3 6-1
3R: Biddle d. Scott 6-3 6-3

3R: Furnivall d. M Miller 6-2 6-1
3R: N Wentworth Reeve d. Mrs Pamplin 3-6 7-5 6-1
3R: Lacy d. F G Miller 6-2 6-2
3R: Strawson d. Willson 6-2 6-2

QF: Hemmant d. Bisseker 6-1 6-2
QF: Morton d. Biddle 10-8 0-6 6-0
QF: Furnivall d. Wentworth-Reeve 6-3 6-0
QF: Strawson d. Lacy 3-6 8-6 6-4

SF: Hemmant d. Morton 6-0 6-3
SF: Strawson d. Furnivall 6-3 6-1

FI: Effie Hemmant d. Joan Strawson 11-9 3-0 retired

-----

May 5-10 Colwyn Bay Tournament, Colwyn Bay, England

FI: M E Case d. Joan Ingram 7-5 6-4

-----

May 5-11, Zurich, Switzerland (Clay)

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Lolette Payot 4-6 6-3 6-3

Last edited by Rollo; May 7th, 2015 at 01:43 PM.
Rollo is offline  
 
 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome