TennisForum.com - View Single Post - 1930 results
Thread: 1930 results
View Single Post
post #21 of (permalink) Old Sep 21st, 2010, 03:23 AM Thread Starter
country flag Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 22,782
                     
Re: 1930 results

Week of April 28-May 4

April 28-May 3, British Hard Court Championships, Bournemouth, Dorset, England (Clay)

Singles (Draw=52)

1R: Joan Fry d. Joan Boucher 6-3 6-1
1R: Janice Harry d. M Cunningham 6-1 6-0
1R: Violet Owen d. Nancy Radcliffe-Platt 6-2 6-0
1R: Gethyn Harry d. Phylis Radcliffe 6-1 6-2
1R: Gwen Sterry d. Kathleen Bridge 6-3 4-6 6-4
1R: Effie Hemmant d. Joy Cunningham 3-6 6-4 6-2
1R: Dorothy Round d. Olga Webb 6-3 6-3
1R: Jenny Sandison d. Mrs Dudley Cox 9-11 6-1 7-5
1R: Nancy Palmer Edwards d. Margaret Stocks 6-1 4-6 6-4
1R: Diana Sloane-Stanley d. K Smith 9-7 3-6 6-2
1R: Elsie Pittman d. Grace Vaughton 6-2 4-6 6-4
1R: Mary Heeley d. Freda Scott 7-5 6-4
1R: Agnes Tuckey d. N Carroll 6-4 6-4
1R: Joan Ridley d. J D Stevens default
1R: Cristobel Hardie d. Nancy Lyle 7-5 8-6
1R: Dorothy Anderson d. R K Hobson 6-0 6-0
1R: Mie Johnstone d. Helen Barr 3-6 6-0 6-2
1R: Joan Strawson d. Mrs E C Simon 6-2 6-4
1R: P I Burt d. K E Robertson 6-1 6-4
1R: Winifred Bower d. Beatrice Feltham 6-4 1-6 6-3
1R: Madge List d. Yvonne Law 6-3 6-2

2R: Fry d. Janice Harry 6-0 8-6
2R: Owen d. Gethyn Harry 6-3 6-1
2R: Gwen Sterry d. Hemmant 6-2 4-6 6-0
2R: Round d. Sandison 6-3 7-9 6-4
2R: Jeanette Morfey d. Muriel Thomas 4-6 6-2 8-6
2R: Morven Morten d. E W A Rudd 6-2 8-6
2R: Palmer Edwards d. Sloane Stanley 7-5 6-4
2R: Pittman d. Phoebe Holcroft-Watson default

2R: Ermyntrude Harvey d. T Barnes 6-3 6-1
2R: Freda James d. Agnes Hillyard 6-1 6-1
2R: Betty Nuthall d. Naomi Trentham 6-2 6-4
2R: Heeley d. Tuckey 7-5 7-5
2R: Ridley d. Hardie 9-7 7-9 7-5
2R: Anderson d. Johnstone 6-1 6-1
2R: Strawson d. Burt 6-2 6-3
2R: List d. Bower 6-4 6-2

3R: Fry d. Owen 6-4 6-2
3R: Sterry d. Round 6-3 4-6 6-1
3R: Morfey d. Morton 6-4 6-2
3R: Edwards d. Pittman 6-4 6-2

3R: Harvey d. James 6-4 6-2
3R: Nuthall d. Heeley 6-1 6-3
3R: Ridley d. Anderson 6-4 6-0
3R: List d. Strawson 8-6 6-3

QF: Fry d. Sterry 9-7 6-0
QF: Morfey d. Edwards 6-1 6-3
QF: Harvey d. Nuthall 10-8 6-4
QF: List d. Ridley 6-0 2-6 6-2

SF: Fry d. Morfey 7-5 6-0
SF: List d. Harvey 6-4 4-6 8-6

FI: Joan Fry d. Madge List 6-1 2-6 6-2

DF: Joan Fry/Ermyntrude Harvey d. Kitty Godfree/Phoebe Watson 7-5 8-6

MX: Joan Fry/Charles H. Kingsley d. Kitty Godfree/Colin Gregory 6-0 3-6 6-4

-----

April 28-May 4, International Italian Championships, Milan, Italy (Clay)

Singles (Draw=24)

1R: Lilí de Álvarez (Sp)-bye
1R: Ucci Manzutto-bye
1R: Giulia Perelli-bye
1R: Gabriella Malenchini-bye
1R: Carmelita Viganò d. Maddalena Sertorio 6-0 6-0
1R: ‘Baby’ Manfredi d. Ilse Friedleben (Ger) default
1R: S. Peretti d. Ida Adamoff (Fra) default
1R: Baroness Maud Levi d. Signora Garcia 6-2 6-1

1R: Anna Luzzatti d. Signora Colloridi 6-0 6-0
1R: Lina Gadda d. Nelly Neppach (Ger) default
1R: Leila Claude-Anet (Fra) d. Madeline O’Neill (GB) default
1R: Rosetta Prouse d. Rosie Berthet (Fra) default
1R: Arlette Neufeld (Fra)-bye
1R: B. Clerici-bye
1R: Giuliana Grioni-bye
1R: Lucia Valerio-bye

2R: Álvarez d. Manzutto 6-0 6-1
2R: Perelli d. Malenchini default
2R: Viganò d. Manfredi 6-2 6-1
2R: Levi d. Peretti 6-1 6-0

2R: Luzzatti d. Gadda 6-0 6-1
2R: Prouse d. Claude-Anet 3-6 6-2 6-0
2R: Neufeld d. Clerici 6-2 6-1
2R: Valerio d. Grioni 6-1 6-0

QF: Alvarez d. Perelli 6-3 6-2
QF: Levi d. Viganò 7-5 6-2
QF: Luzzatti d. Prouse 6-1 6-2
QF: Valerio d. Neufeld 6-1 6-3

SF: Alvarez d. Baroness Levi 6-2 6-1
SF: Valerio d. Luzzatti default

FI: Lilí de Álvarez (Sp) d. Lucia Valerio 3-6 8-6 6-0

Doubles (Draw=9)

1R: Leila Claude-Anet (Fra)/Arlette Neufeld (Fra) d. L. Marazza/’Baby’ Manfredi 6-2 6-3

QF: Lilí de Álvarez (Sp)/Lucia Valerio d. Ucci Manzutto/Madeline O’Neill (GB) 6-0 6-2
QF: Baroness Maud Levi/Anna Luzzatti d. E. Clerici/Carmelita Viganò 6-3 6-2
QF: Giulia Perelli/Rosetta Prouse d. B. Clerici/Gabriella Malenchini default
QF: Claude-Anet/Neufeld d. Giuliana Grioni/S. Peretti 6-3 6-4

SF: Álvarez/Valerio d. Levi/Luzzatti 6-2 6-1
SF: Claude-Anet/Neufeld d. Perelli/Prouse 6-2 9-7

FI: Lili de Alvarez (Sp)/Lucia Valerio d. Leila-Claude Anet (Fra) Arlette Neufeld (Fra) 7-5 7-5

Mixed Doubles (Draw=20)


1R: Ucci Manzutto/Emmanuele Sertorio d. Maddalena Sertorio/De Fernex 5-7 6-2 6-2
1R: Arlette Neufeld (Fra)/Leonardo Bonzi d. ???? 6-0 6-0
1R: Baroness Maud Levi/Placido Gaslini d. ‘Baby’ Manfredi/Bogdadly default
1R: B. Clerici/Alessandro Fè d’Ostiani d. ????

2R: Lilí de Álvarez (Sp)/Umberto de Morpurgo d. S. Peretti/T. Leonardi default
2R: Madeline O’Neill (GB) [?]/Count Ludi von Salm (Aut) d. Giulia Perelli/Daniel Prenn (Ger) default
2R: Rosetta Prouse/Colombo d. A. Bonzi/A. Borletti 6-0 6-0
2R: Neufeld/L. Bonzi d. Manzutto/Sertorio 6-3 6-2

2R: Leila Claude-Anet (Fra)/Toto Brugnon (Fra) d. Carmelita Viganò/Max Whitmore (GB) 6-2 6-2
2R: Baroness Levi/Gaslini d. Clerici/Fè d’Ostiani 6-0 6-1
2R: Anna Luzzatti/James De Martino d. Giuliana Grioni/Augusto Rado 6-4 6-2
2R: Lucia Valerio/Pat Hughes (GB) d. L. Marazza/Dubini 6-1 6-0

QF: Álvarez/de Morpurgo d. O’Neill/Count Salm 6-0 6-0
QF: Neufeld/L. Bonzi d. Prouse/Colombo 6-2 6-4
QF: Claude-Anet/Brugnon d. Levi/Gaslini 6-3 6-1
QF: Valerio/Hughes d. Luzzatti/De Martino 6-2 6-0

SF: Álvarez/de Morpurgo d. Neufeld/L. Bonzi 7-5 6-0
SF: Valerio/Hughes d. Claude-Anet/Brugnon 6-3 10-8

FI: Lili de Alvarez (Sp)/Umberto de Morpurgo d. Lucia Valerio/Pat Hughes (GB) 4-6 6-4 6-2

This was the inaugural edition of the Italian Championships. At one point in the final Lucia Valerio had led by 6-3 4-1.

-----

late April-early May, Irish Hardcourt Championships, Dublin, Ireland (Clay)

FI: Phyllis Wallis d. Phoebe Blair-White 6-2 12-10

-----

April 28-May 4, Montreux, Switzerland (Clay)
Venue: Montreux-Palace LTC

QF: Anne Peitz (Ger) d. Germaine Regnier Golding (Fra) 6-3 6-3
QF: Hilde Krahwinkel (Ger) d. Lolette Payot 3-6 6-3 6-4

SF: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Anne Peitz (Ger) 7-5 6-2
SF: Hilde Krahwinkel (Ger) d. Nelly Bamberger Neppach (Ger) 6-4 6-4

FI: ??

-----

May 1-4, Algerian Championships, Algiers, Algeria (Clay)
Venue: Raquette Club d'Alger

FI: Mlle Dublanc d Mlle Béranger 2-6 6-3 6-4

MX: S. Minel/Jean Kruger d. Mlle Dublanc/Harang 6-3 6-0

-----

April 23-May 5, All-Jamaican Championships, Kingston, Jamaica

SF: Gloria Calder d. Edna da Costa 6-4 6-3
SF: Ethel Poulle d. Dorothy Watson 6-3 7-5

FI: Gloria Calder d. Ethel Poulle 6-4 7-5

DF: Aubrey Bell/Edna da Costa d. Gloria Calder/Mrs H.C. Stuart 6-4 6-3

MX: Edna da Costa/Harry Philpotts d. Gloria Calder/Charles S. Brandon 6-3 5-7 6-2

Last edited by Rollo; Jul 24th, 2017 at 11:10 PM.
Rollo is offline  
 
 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome