TennisForum.com - View Single Post - 1935 results
Thread: 1935 results
View Single Post
post #20 of (permalink) Old Aug 31st, 2010, 05:17 PM Thread Starter
country flag Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,068
                     
Re: 1935 results

Week of April 29-May 5

April 29-May 4, British Hard Court Championships, Bournemouth, Dorset, England (Clay)


1R: Kay Stammers d. B R Riley 6-2 6-1
1R: Jean Saunders d. Nina Borein-Brown 6-1 6-2
1R: Nell Hopman d. Helen Dyson 4-6 6-4 7-5
1R: Freda Scott d. E M Woodhall 6-2 6-2
1R: Phyllis King d. Manon Hargreaves w/o
1R: Patricia Brazier d. Joan Marshall 7-5 6-4
1R: Doris Howard d. G E Tomblin 6-2 6-1
1R: Leila Row d. Madge Slaney 7-5 6-1
1R: Dorothy Round d. H S White 6-1 6-2
1R: Mona Riddell d. Katherine Keith-Steele 6-1 6-2
1R: Andrée Lucas d. Thelma Jarvis 4-6 6-4 6-1
1R: Mary Whitmarsh d. Betty Hobson 7-5 6-0
1R: Mary Hardwick d. Cecily Marriott 6-1 6-0
1R: Joan Goss d. Joan Marquis 3-6 6-4 6-3
1R: Alexandra McOstrich d. Gethyn Harry 3-6 7-5 6-4
1R: Elsie Pittman d. Mary Heeley 8-6 6-3
1R: Susan Noel d. Florence Ford 6-3 6-3
1R: Gladys Clarke-Jervoise d. R Gibson 6-1 6-4
1R: Freda James d. Sheila Chuter 6-1 1-6 6-3
1R: Rita Jarvis d. M J Taylor 6-1 4-6 7-5
1R: Eileen Whittingstall d. Gladys Gilder 6-0 7-5
1R: Nancy Dickin d. Margaret Engel 7-5 6-2
1R: Anita Lizana d. Joy Cunningham 6-2 9-7
1R: Betty Batt d. Kay Smith 7-5 1-6 6-4
1R: Nancy Lyle d. Diana Wood 6-1 6-0
1R: Joan Ingram d. C E Killlick 6-2 6-0
1R: Josane De Meulemeester d. Patience Thomson 6-3 6-2
1R: Betty Soames d. Pat Owen 6-1 4-6 7-5
1R: Effie Peters d. Penny Weekes 6-4 6-2
1R: Mrs J C Bouch d. Margot Stewart 7-5 8-6
1R: Joan Strawson d. Joy Mowbray-Green 6-4 6-2
1R: Peggy Scriven d. Ermyntrude Harvey 6-2 3-6 6-2

2R: Stammers d. Saunders 6-4 6-0
2R: Hopman d. Scott 8-6 4-6 6-3
2R: King d. Brazier 6-1 6-3
2R: Howard d. Row 6-4 6-4
2R: Round d. Riddell 7-5 6-1
2R: Lucas d. Whitmarsh 3-6 6-3 6-3
2R: Hardwick d. Goss 6-1 6-1
2R: McOstrich d. Pittman 6-1 4-6 7-5
2R: Noel d. Clarke-Jervoise 6-2 6-4
2R: James d. Rita Jarvis 2-6 6-0 6-0
2R: Whittingstall d. Dickin 6-2 6-2
2R: Lizana d. Batt 6-1 6-0
2R: Lyle d. Ingram 13-11 retired
2R: De Meulemeester d. Soames 6-1 6-3
2R: Peters d. Bouch 6-2 6-1
2R: Scriven d. Strawson 6-2 6-2

3R: Stammers d. Hopman 6-4 6-3
3R: King d. Howard 6-2 6-2
3R: Round d. Lucas 6-3 6-1
3R: Hardwick d. McOstrich 7-5 6-4
3R: Noel d. James 6-0 6-2
3R: Whittingstall d. Lizana 6-3 4-6 6-4
3R: Lyle d. De Meulemeester 6-8 12-10 7-5
3R: Scriven d. Peters 6-3 9-7

QF: Stammers d. King 6-3 13-11
QF: Round d. Hardwick 7-5 2-6 6-3
QF: Noel d. Whittingstall 3-6 6-4 6-2
QF: Scriven d. Lyle 6-0 9-7

SF: Stammers d. Round 7-9 6-2 6-1
SF: Scriven d. Noel 6-8 8-6 6-3

FI: Kay Stammers d. Peggy Scriven 6-2 6-2

DF: Elise Pittman/Billie Yorke d. Evelyn Dearman/Nancy Lyle default

MX: Peggy Scriven/Charles Tuckey d. Evelyn Dearman/Daniel Prenn (Ger) default

A bout of 'flu prevented Evelyn Dearman from playing in either of the doubles finals. Susan Noel, a world champion at Squash racquets, is trying her hand at tennis. She had a good run on the Riviera circuit this year.

-----

April 29-May 5, Czech Championships, Prague, Czechosolovakia (Clay)

FI: M. Heineova d. M. Fischerova 6-0 6-2

DF: Mlle Grausova/Mlle Sobotkova d. M. Heineova/Mlle Loew 6-3 10-8

MX: Mlle Walter/Emil Gabrowitz (Hun) d. Mlle Grausova/Franjo Kukuljevic (Yug) 7-5 3-6 6-2

-----

April 27-May 1 Eastern Mediterranean Championships, Athens, Greece (Clay)

FI: Lucia Valerio (Ity) d. Rosl Kraus (Austria) 6-3 6-3

-----

May 2-5, Wiesbaden, Germany (Clay)

FI: Marie Horn d. Margarethe Käppel 6-2 6-2

DF: Ucci Manzutto (Itu)/Edith Sander d. Marie Horn/Anneliese Ullstein default

MX: Marie Horn/Wilmer Hines (US) d. Ucci Manzutto (Ity)/Henry Culley (US) 6-3 6-2

-----

April 30-May 4, Irish Hard Court Championships, Dublin, Ireland (Clay)
venue: Fitzwilliam Lawn Tennis Club

FI: Vera Mahony d. R. Moutray 8-6 4-6 6-3

-----

April 29-May 5, Lausanne, Switzerland (Clay)
Venue: Montchoisi TC

SF: Lolette Payot d. Mme Chabloz 6-0 6-1
SF: Mme de Bondell d. Mme Vischer 2-6 6-2 6-4

FI: Lolette Payot d. Mme de Bondell 6-0 6-0

MX: Lolette Payot/Rochat d. Mme Vischer/Mercier 4-6 6-4 6-4

Last edited by Rollo; Jul 7th, 2015 at 02:48 PM.
Rollo is offline  
 
 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome