TennisForum.com - View Single Post - 1910 results
Thread: 1910 results
View Single Post
post #12 of (permalink) Old Aug 23rd, 2010, 06:02 PM Thread Starter
country flag Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,551
                     
Re: 1910 results

FRENCH NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

Dates: June 19-28
Venue: Racing Club de France, Paris, France
Surface: Clay

Singles (Draw=7, plus holder)

*Holder Jeanne Matthey "sits out" until the Challenge Round.

1st Round

Marguerite Broquedis d. Abeille Gallay 4-6 7-5 6-3
Therese de Kermel d. Mme de Wilford 6-0 5-5 6-0
Daisy Speranza d. Marie Decugis 6-4 13-11
Germaine Regnier-bye

Semifinals

Broquedis d. Kermel 6-1 6-4
Regnier d. Speranza 6-3 6-4

Final

Germaine Regnier d. Marguerite Broquedis 8-6 6-0

Challenge Round

Jeanne Matthey (holder) d. Germaine Regnier 1-6 6-1 9-7

----------------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=11)

1st Round

Marie Danet/Mlle Worth-bye
Mme Dru/Suzy Poujade-bye
Abeille Gallay/Marguerite Mény d. Mlle Dibos/Alice Kauffmann default
Marguerite Broquedis/Germaine Regnier d. Germaine Bourgeois/Madeleine Bourgeois 6-4 6-2

Jeanne Matthey/Daisy Speranza d. Mlle Revel/Mlle Rousseau 7-5 6-1
Gisele Bunau-Varilla/Marie Decugis-bye
de Boudreau/Rejoux-bye
Mlle Paquin/Mlle Vincent-Darrasse-bye

Quarterfinals

Danet/Worth d. Dru/Poujade 7-5 6-1
Broquedis/Regnier d. Gallay/Mény 6-3 6-2
Matthey/Speranza d. Bunau-Varilla/Decugis 6-2 3-6 6-2
Mlle Paquin/Mlle Vincent-Darrasse d. de Boudreau/Rejoux 6-0 6-2

Semifinals

Matthey/Speranza d. Danet/Worth 6-3 3-6 6-3
Broquedis/Regnier d. Mlle Paquin/Mlle Vincent-Darrasse default

Final

Jeanne Matthey/Daisy Speranza d. Marguerite Broquedis/Germaine Regnier 6-2 7-5

----------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=10)

1st round

Germaine Regnier/Maurice Germot d. Mlle Vincent-Darrasse/Cosse 6-2 6-2
Jeanne Matthey/Etienne Micard-bye
Daisy Speranza/William Laurentz-bye
Marguerite Broquedis/R. Quenessen-bye

Abeille Gallay/Lawton d. Katie Fenwick/Dupont default
Mme Wilford/Wilford-bye
Marie Decugis/F. Jousselin-bye
Marguerite Mény/Edouard Mény-bye

Quarterfinals

Regnier/Germot d. Matthey/Micard 6-4 1-6 6-4
Speranza/Laurentz d. Broquedis/Quenessen 7-5 6-0
Gallay/Lawton d. Wilford/Wilford 6-0 6-4
Mény/Mény d. Decugis/Jousselin 3-6 6-4 8-6

Semifinals

Speranza/Laurentz d. Regnier/Germot 4-6 6-4 6-4
Mény/Mény d. Gallay/Lawton ????

Final

Marguerite Mény/Marc Mény d. Daisy Speranza/William Laurentz 7-5 0-6 6-3

----------------------------------------------

Draw Notes
:

Thanks to Charles Friesen for noting that Germaine Regnier, the RU for this year, is the maiden name of Germaine Golding

Edouard Marie Marc Mény de Marangue (November 30, 1882 – January 23, 1960) was a competitor at the 1912 Olympics in Stockholm. His partner appears to have been his sister. He apparently went by the name of "Marc."
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/%C3%89...ny_de_Marangue

Could Wilford=the English player Neville Wilford? If so Mme Wilford= Susannah Cadman.

----------------------------------------------

Source:
Tennis : organe du lawn-tennis en France (late June and early July issues)


-------------------------------

UNITED STATES NATIONAL WOMEN'S CHAMPIONSHIPS


Dates: June 20-25
Venue: Philadelphia Cricket Club, Wissahickon, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, US
Surface: Grass

---------------------------------------

Singles (Draw=28, plus holder)

Holder Hazel Hotchkiss "sits out" until the Challenge Round.

1st Round

Carrie Neely-bye
Clare Cassel-bye
Louise Hammond d. Margaret Tattersfield 6-2 6-1
Helen Pouch d. Mrs. WG Fischer 6-3 6-3
Connie Sullivan d. Lillie Cheston 6-0 6-3
Lucy Disston d. Caroline Stokes 6-1 6-1
Edith Rotch d. Dorothy Disston 6-2 6-2
Elizabeth Ostheimer d. Sophie Meredith 6-4 6-0

Clara Chase d. Mary Merrick 7-5 6-3
Edna Wildey d. H. E. Mills 6-2 6-1
Mrs. C. K. Oliphant d. B. Chanveau 6-2 6-2
Lois Moyes (Can) d. Nellie Ostheimer 6-2 6-2
Isabel Paul d. M . Pilling 6-1 6-0
Adelaide Browning d. Beatrice Morgan 6-3 6-0
Dorothy Green-bye
Helen Alexander-bye

2nd Round

Neely d. Cassel 6-1 6-1
Hammond d. Pouch 6-1 6-3
Sullivan d. L. Disston 6-2 4-6 6-0
Rotch d. E Ostheimer 6-2 6-2

Wildey d. Chase default
Moyes d. Oliphant 6-0 6-2
Browning d. Paul 7-5 6-2
Green d. Alexander 6-2 6-4

Quarterfinals

Hammond d. Neely 6-1 8-6
Rotch d. Sullivan 6-2 6-4
Wildey d. Moyes 6-3 6-4
Browning d. Green 3-6 6-3 6-2

Semifinals

Hammond d. Rotch 7-5 6-2
Browning d. Wildey 6-1 6-4

All Comers Final

Louise Hammond d. Adelaide Browning 6-2 6-4

Challenge Round


Hazel Hotchkiss (holder) d. Louise Hammond 6-4 6-2

---------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=13)


1st Round

Hazel Hotchkiss/Edith Rotch bye
Dorothy Green/Lois Moyes (Can) d. Marie Disston/Helen Rodgers 6-1 6-4
Christian Biddle/Isabel Drexel Paul d. Clare Cassel/Nellie Ostheimer 1-6 6-2 6-2
Mary Merrick/Elsie Ross d. Mrs. D. Griscolm/Anita Phipps 6-3 6-1

Meredith/Connie Sullivan d. Margaret Tattersfield/Marie Wiener 6-3 6-3
Adelaide Browning/Edna Wildey d. Helen Alexander/Elizabeth Ostheimer 6-2 6-2
Carrie Neely/Helen Pouch bye
Dorothy Disston/Lucy Disston bye

Quarterfinals

Hotchkiss/Rotch d. Green/Moyes 10-8 6-4
Biddle/Paul d. Merrick/Ross 6-2 6-4
Browning/Wildey d. Meredith/Sullivan 6-0 6-2
Neely/Pouch d. D Disston/L Disston 6-4 6-3

Semifinals

Hotchkiss/Rotch d. Biddle/Paul 6-2 6-4
Browning/Wildey d. Neely/Pouch 6-4 0-6 6-2

Final

Hazel Hotchkiss/Edith Rotch d. Adelaide Browning/Edna Wildey 6-4 6-4

---------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=18)


Preliminary Round

Helen Pouch/R. Thayer d. Dorothy Disston/Charles Frailey 7-5 9-7
Edith Rotch/Wallace Johnson d. Marie Disston/F. Newbold 6-2 6-4

1st Round

Dorothy Green/Stanley Rogers d. Mrs CK Oliphant/RE Townsend 6-2 6-1
Carrie Neely/LS Oliver d. May Sayers/WM Stewart 6-2 6-1
Lois Moyes (Can)/Alex Thayer d. Louise Hammond/HD Riley 5-7 6-2 6-4
Hazel Hotchkiss/Joseph Carpenter d. Pouch/RC Thayer 6-2 6-2

Edith Rotch/Wallace Johnson d. Gertrude Henry/MS Stroud default
Edna Wildey/Herbert Tilden d. Adelaide Browning/William Jordan 6-4 3-6 6-3
Connie Sullivan/John Neely d. Clare Cassel/FH Gibbs default
WW Biddle/FE Dixon d. Kinsler/CL Elliott 6-2 5-7 6-3

Quarterfinals

Neely/Oliver d. Green/Rogers 6-3 6-8 6-4
Hotchkiss/Carpenter d. Moyes/A Thayer 6-1 8-6
Wildey/Tilden d. Rotch/Johnson 3-6 6-1 12-10
Sullivan/Neely d. Biddle/Dixon 4-6 7-5 6-4

Semifinals

Hotchkiss/Carpenter d. Neely/Oliver 6-2 6-2
Wildey/Tilden d. Sullivan/Neely 6-3 6-1

Final

Hazel Hotchkiss/Joseph Carpenter d. Edna Wildey/Herbert Tilden 6-2 6-2

--------------------------------------------------------

Draw Notes:

Miss B. Chanveau played for Belmont CC.
Mrs A. J. Drexel Paul=nee Isabel Biddle.
Mrs. WG Fischer was a member of the Germantown Cricket Club.
Mrs. D. Griscolm perhpas married to Rodman E Griscom, a tennis official at Merion CC.
Hammond later married as Mrs. Raymond.
Hazel Hotchkiss=Hazel Wightman.
Sophie Meredith was from Richmond, Virginia.
Miss H. E. Mills was a member of the Philadelphia Cricket Club.
Mrs O. D. Oliphant is from Trenton, New Jersey.
Miss Pilling played for the Germantown Cricket Club.
Mrs. Pouch =1984 champ Helen Helwig
Margaret Tattersfield played for the Germantown Cricket Club.


Early draws list Miss Sayres, but other sources (such as Wikipedia) list it as Sayers. Another case is Olyphant-Oliphant, where we have encounter two spellings.

Miss Biddle and Mrs Drexel Paul, doubles semifinalists, were sisters.

---------------------------------------

Sources:

American Lawn Tennis
The New York Times
1911 Wright and Ditson Annual.
pages 43-45.

---------------------------------------

Summary:

American Lawn Tennis reported that there was "a lowering of class" as "many contenders of former years" were absent, especially May Sutton, who entered the Canadian singles then went back to California. Also missing were the 1907 and 1908 champs Evelyn Sears and Maud Barger-Wallach.

Miss Moyes the first ever Canadian female to make a slam quarterfinal.

Hazel plays "essentailly a man's game". She quickly overcame her finals opponent, the match lasting 34 minutes! The final was full or errors on both sides, especially in the opening set. Hazel served it out at 5-4 ahead after the game had been deuced once. Hazel picked things up in the second and ran away with the match.

In the ladies doubles the most excitement came in the quarters, where Green, who "played brilliantly at the barrier(net)" and Canadian Moyes, with her many aces, gave the champs a real fight.

After a short rest Miss Hotchkiss came out and won the Mixed for an impressive "Triple" in all 3 competitions.

Last edited by Rollo; Mar 12th, 2016 at 03:42 AM.
Rollo is offline  
 
 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome