TennisForum.com - View Single Post - 1910 results
Thread: 1910 results
View Single Post
post #5 of (permalink) Old Aug 23rd, 2010, 05:42 PM Thread Starter
country flag Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 22,782
                     
Re: 1910 results

Second half of March

March 16-20, Championships of Cannes, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Beau Site Hotel

Singles (Draw=15)


1R: Rosamund Salusbury (GB) d. Mrs Wyckoff default
1R: Mrs Macdonald d. Marie Decugis default
1R: Mrs Whittaker d. Mrs Leycester Meyer 6-3 6-0
1R: Countess Clara von der Schulenburg (Ger)-bye

1R: Dorothy Boadle (GB) d. Frau Popp (Ger) 6-4 6-1
1R: Eleanor Rose (GB) d. Hedwig Neresheimer (Ger) 6-3 6-0
1R: Ruth Winch(GB) d. Mlle Visart de Bocarme default
1R: Betty Nutcombe Quicke (GB) d. Marjorie Boadle (GB) default

QF: Salusbury d. Macdonald 6-2 6-2
QF: Clara Von Der Schulenburg bt Mrs Whittaker 6-2 6-0
QF: D Boadle bt Rose 4-6 7-5 6-4
QF: Winch d. Nutcombe Quicke 6-3 8-6

SF: Salusbury d. Schulenburg 6-3 6-3
SF: Winch d. D Boadle 6-3 6-1

FI: Rosamund Salusbury (GB) d. Ruth Winch (GB) 6-1 6-4

MX: Hedwig Neresheimer/Heinrich Kleinschroth (Ger)d. Rosamund Salusbury(GB)/Evan Gwynne Evans (GB) 7-5 2-6 7-5

-----

March 21-24, Côte d’Azur Championships, France (Clay)
Venue: Cannes Lawn Tennis Club

Singles (Draw=12)

1R: Countess Clara von der Schulenburg (Ger)-bye
1R: “Miss B."-bye
1R: Dorothy Boadle (GB) d. Mrs Newman 6-2 6-0
1R: Mrs Whittaker d. Domini Crosfield (GB) default

1R: “Miss Rolls” d. Miss Taylor-Smith default
1R: Eveline Nutcombe-Quicke (GB) d. “Miss C.” default
1R: Eleanor Rose (GB)-bye
1R: Marjore Boadle (GB)-bye

QF: Schulenburg d. “Miss B.” default
QF: Boadle d. Whittaker default
QF: Nutcombe-Quicke d. “Miss Rolls” default
QF: Rose d. M. Boadle 7-5 6-2

SF: Schulenburg d. D. Boadle 6-0 6-2
SF: Nutcombe-Quicke d. Rose 6-3 6-4

FI: Countess Clara von der Schulenburg (Ger) d. Eveline Nutcombe-Quicke (GB) 6-4 6-3

MX: Clara Kusenberg von der Schulenburg (Ger)/Ferdinand Bölling (Ger) and Rosamund Salusbury (GB)/Evan Gwynne Evans (GB) divided the prizes

Note: This was the first tournament to be held at the Cannes Law Tennis Club. ‘Lawn Tennis and Badminton’ of April 28, 1910, lists the four main events, including the women’s singles and mixed doubles, as being for the Côte d’Azur Championships.

-----

March 22-26, Pasadena, Pasadena, California, United States (Hard)

SF: May Sutton d. Ethel Bruce 6-1 6-3
SF: Florence Sutton d. Miss Brown* 6-0 1-6 7-5

FI: May Sutton d. Florence Sutton 6-0 6-1

MX: Florence Sutton/Louis Freeman d. May Sutton/John Holmes 6-3 4-6 6-3

* This semifinalist might well be Mary K. Browne.

-----

March 26-29, Tasmanian Championships, Launcenton, Tasmania, Australia (Asphalt)

1R: E Stanfield d Miss Rex 5-6 6-5 9-7
1R: Miss Day d Miss Lloyd 6-3 6-2

FI: E Stanfield d Miss Day 6-4 6-3

CR: E Stanfield d. Mrs C Allanby (holder) 1-6 6-5 6-3

Doubles


SF: Miss Rex/Miss Day d Miss Dumaresq/Miss Simonds walkover
SF: Stanfield/Allanby d E Stackhouse/E Gatenby 6-2 6-4

DF:Miss Rex/Miss Day d E Stanfield/Mrs Allanby 6-3 6-3

No mixed doubles championship (handicap only)

-----


March 25- April 1, Métropole Hotel Tournament, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Métropole Hotel

Singles (Draw=12)

1R: Rosamund Salusbury-bye
1R: EM Miller-bye
1R: Betty Nutcombe Quicke (GB) d. Marjorie Boadle (GB) 6-2 6-4
1R: Eleanor Rose (GB) d. G Knorr 6-1 6-1

1R: Hedwig Neresheimer (Ger) d. Mrs Whittaker 6-3 5-7 6-0
1R: Dorothy Boadle (GB) d. Mrs Wyckoff 6-1 6-0
1R: Clara Von Der Schulenburg (Ger)-bye
1R: Maud Barger-Wallach (US)-bye

QF: Salusbury d. Miller 6-0 6-1
QF: Neresheimer d. Nutcombe Quicke 6-3 7-5
QF: Rose d. D Boadle 6-4 6-4
QF: Schulenburg d. Barger-Wallach 6-1 6-0

SF: Salusbury d. Neresheimer 6-3 6-1
SF: Rose d. Schulenburg default

FI: Rosamund Salusbury d. Eleanor Rose 6-1 5-2 retired

MX:Hedwig Neresheimer/Heinrich Kleinschroth (Ger) d. Countess Clara von der Schulenburg (Ger)/F Boelling (Ger) default

-----

began March 24, Tennis Club de Paris, Paris, France (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Tennis Club de Paris

Singles (Draw=at least 12)

1R: Jeanne Matthey d. Mlle S.Linossier 6-1 6-0
1R: Abeille Villard Gallay d. Marie Danet 6-2 6-3
1R: Daisy Speranza d. Mme Wassal 6-1 6-2
1R: Marguerite Broquedis d. Mlle Vincent-Darrasse 6-3 6-3

QF: Matthey d. Mme Scheel default
QF: Gallay d. ????
QF: Regnier d. ????
QF: Marguerite Broquedis d. Speranza 3-6 6-4 9-7

SF: Matthey d. Gallay 4-6 6-2 6-2
SF: Régnier d. Broquedis 6-2 6-3

FI: Jeanne Matthey d. Germaine Régnier 3-6 6-3 6-3

MX: Marie Decugis/Max Decugis d. Daisy Speranza/Robert Wallet 6-4 8-10 6-4

The French Covered Court Championships were held the following days.
Sources: Tennis, Organe du Lawn-Tennis en France, and Le Figaro.

-----

March 27-29, French Covered Court Championships, Paris, France (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Tennis Club de Paris

Singles (Draw=at least 9)

2R: Marguerite Broquedis d. Mlle Vincent-Darrasse 6-4 6-3
2R: Germaine Régnier d. Mlle Paquin 6-0 6-0
2R: Daisy Speranza d. Jeanne Matthey 6-4 7-5

SF: Daisy Speranza d. Abeille Villard Gallay 6-2 6-1
SF: Marguerite Broquedis d. Germaine Régnier 7-5 6-4

FI: Marguerite Broquedis d. Daisy Speranza 11-9 7-5

MX: Marie Decugis/Max Decugis d. Jeanne Matthey/Anceau 6-1 6-2

Last edited by Rollo; Dec 10th, 2016 at 11:27 AM.
Rollo is offline  
 
 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome