- View Single Post - 1890 results
Thread: 1890 results
View Single Post
post #10 of (permalink) Old Aug 6th, 2010, 07:24 PM Thread Starter
country flag Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,360
Re: 1890 results

First half of August

July 31-August 4, Sheffield and Hallamshire, South Yorkshire, England (Grass)

FI: Beatrice Wood d. M. Crossley 6-4 6-2


July 28-August 2, Northumberland Championships, Newcastle, Northumberland, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=18)

1R: Mabel Cradock d. Miss Gainsford 6-0 6-2
1R: Miss Crossley d. Miss Moir 1-6 6-2 6-1

2R: Helen Jackson d. Miss Clark 6-1 6-4
2R: C. Johnstone d. L. Brown 6-3 6-0
2R: Miss Molesworth d. Z. Nesbit 6-1 7-5
2R: Connie Butler d. Cradock 6-1 7-5

2R: Alice Pickering d. K. Hill 5-7 6-2 9-7
2R: Beatrice Wood d. J. Scott 6-0 6-1
2R: Crossley d. Miss Clapham 6-1 6-4
2R: Jane Corder d. Miss Friend 7-5 6-1

QF: Jackson d. Johnstone 6-1 6-3
QF: Butler d. Molesworth 6-2 6-1
QF: Pickering d. Wood 7-5 6-2
QF: Corder d. Crossley 4-6 6-1 6-3

SF: Jackson d. Butler 6-1 6-3
SF: Corder d. Pickering 7-5 5-7 7-5

FI: Helen Jackson d. Jane Corder 6-4 6-3

Mixed Doubles

SF: Helen Jackson/Manliffe Goodbody d. Jane Corder/Richard M. Watson 6-2 6-1
SF: L. Chatterton-Clarke/Charles W. Wade d. Katherine Hill/William Dod 6-4 6-2

FI: Helen Jackson/Manliffe Goodbody d. L. Chatterton-Clarke/Charles W. Wade 6-0 6-3

At 18 entrants this is the largest open ladies singles draw we know of for 1890.

From "The Field Lawn Tennis Calendar (1891): "That the Northumberland County Tournament is making rapid strides to the very front rank of meetings cannot be denied, and a mere glance through the two open singles will at once show how it is looked upon by the players themselves. Last year, the committee had contented themselves with a four-day tournament, but the entries for the different events grew so numerous that after a deal of consideration it was decided that a whole week should be taken, and that the first two days should be devoted to the district events.

"Taking these competitions first in order, it was found that, when the time came for closing, forty-seven names had been sent in for the gentleman's singles handicap (divided into two classes), twenty pairs for the gentlemen's doubles, twelve pairs for the ladies doubles, and seven for the new competition - a ladies' singles for those under twenty-one. For this the Constabulary Athletic Club had given a challenge cup.

"Turning to the open events, which all received numerous entries [...] the ladies' singles closed with eighteen names. The ladies' singles handicap closed with an entry of twenty-four, the ladies doubles handicap with fifteen pairs and the ladies and gentlemen's handicap with the large number of thirty-one pairs."


began July 29, Long Island Championships, Southampton, Long Island, New York, US (Grass)
Venue: Meadow Club

DF: Miss Betts/Grace Roosevelt d. H. Dinsmore/Ellen Roosevelt 6-5 6-2 4-6 6-3

There was no women’s singles event at this tournament this year.


August 5-7, Maritime Provinces Championships, Truro, Canada

FI: Miss Wiltshire d. ??

DF: Miss Ball/Miss Newberry d. ??

August 4-9, Exmouth

Singles (Draw=8)

1R: Lilian Pine-Coffin-bye
1R: Jessie Meyler d. Mary Renwick 6-2 6-2
1R: Florence Renwick d. Miss Kindersley 6-1 7-5
1R: Katherine Hole d. Lois Renwick 6-1 7-5

SF: Pine-Coffin d. Meyler 6-2 6-0
SF: Hole d. F Renwick 6-1 6-3

FI: Lilian Pine-Coffin d. Katherine Hole 6-1 5-7 6-4

Pine-Coffin is the married name of Lilian Cole. K Hole was previously listed by Mark as Mrs DK Hole.


August 4-7, Darlington, Durham, England (Grass)

Mixed doubles (Draw=8)

1R: Lottie Dod/Kenneth R Marley d. Alice Pickering/Francis Noon 6-1 9-7
1R: Mrs HE Cradock/Herbert Wilberforce d. H. Lucas/John Galbraith Horn 7-5 6-3
1R: A. Chaytor/Harold W. Carlton d. L. Jackson/Arthur J. Stanley 6-4 6-2
1R: E. Sykes/Theodore Coventry d Dorothy Boulton/Henry O. Wade 8-6 6-3

SF: Dod/Marley d. Cradock/Wilberforce 6-1 6-4
SF: Sykes/Coventry d. Chaytor/Carlton 4-6 6-3 6-3

FI: Lottie Dod/Kenneth R Marley d. E. Sykes/Theodore Coventry 6-0 6-2

The mixed doubles event at this tournament featured a rare appearance by Lottie Dod, who did not play much competitive tennis in 1889 and 1890.


August 7-9, West of Scotland Championships, Wemyss Bay, Scotland (Grass)
Venue: Castle Wemyss

FI: Miss Moir d. Helen Jackson 6-1 6-3

MX: E. Marley/RM Watson d. Helen Jackson/GS Jackson 14-12 6-4

A Challenge Cup was offered for the women’s singles event at this tournament for the first time this year. The losing finalist was probably Helen Jackson, from Northumberland in England.


August 14-16, Felixstowe, Suffolk, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=13)

1R: Florence Thompson-bye
1R: Edith Austin d. E. Booth 6-0 6-0
1R: E.M. Sexton d. E. Munroe 4-6 6-3 6-5
1R: Frances King-Church d. L. Grant 6-5 6-5

1R: Mrs L. Turner d. M. Letchford 6-1 6-3
1R: F.G. Green d. E.M. Monckton 6-2 6-4
1R: Winifred Kersey-bye
1R: L.E. Fanshaw-bye

QF: Thompson d. Austin 6-2 6-4
QF: Sexton d. King-Church 6-2 6-4
QF: Turner d. Green 6-1 6-3
QF: Kersey d. Fanshaw 6-0 6-0

SF: Thompson d. Sexton 6-0, 6-1
SF: Kersey d. Mrs Turner 6-3, 6-4

FI: Florence Thompson d. Winifred Kersey 6-3 6-4

MX: Mrs L. Turner/Herbert W. Kersey d. Frances King-Church/Charles G. Allen 6-0 6-2

Note: The mixed doubles event also featured the Reverend Hunter B. Allen who was the father of Edward (Roy) Allen and Charles G. Allen, one of the most pairs of twins in the lawn tennis history.


Augst 12-18, Derbyshire Championships, Buxton, Derbyshire, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=8)

1R: Louisa Martin (Ire) d. Helen Jackson 6-1 6-2
1R: Bertha Steedman d. Miss McClintock 7-5 6-3
1R: G. Crofton d. Connie Butler 6-1 6-2
1R: Mary Steedman d. Florence Stanuell 6-0 6-4

SF: Martin d. B Steedman 6-0 6-3
SF: M Steedman d. Crofton 6-0 7-5

FI: Louisa Martin d. Mary Steedman 6-2 6-4

All England Ladies' Doubles Championship (Draw=8)

1R: Bertha Steedman/Mary Steedman d. Louisa Marriott/M. Street 6-0 6-0
1R: Connie Butler/G. Crofton d. Mrs Pritchard/Miss Pritchard default
1R: Helen Jackson/Miss McClintock d. Miss Kernaghan/B. Neave 6-4 6-4
1R: Louisa Martin/Florence Stanuell d. Miss Pickthall/Eva Steedman default

SF: Bertha Steedman/Mary Steedman d. Butler/Crofton 6-1 6-1
SF: Martin/Stanuell d. Jackson/McClintock 6-0 6-3

DF: Bertha Steedman/Mary Steedman d. Louisa Martin/Florence Stanuell 8-6 6-8 6-3

Mixed doubles (Draw=16)

QF: Louisa Martin/James Baldwin d. Louisa Martin/John Bythell 6-3 6-0
QF: Helen Jackson/Manliffe Goodbody d. Beatrice Wood/G.P. Mason 6-1 6-1
QF: Bertha Steedman/Percy Brown d. Mary Steedman/Harry Barlow 6-4 6-4
QF: Florence Stanuell/Harold S. Mahony d. G. Crofton/George Ball-Greene 6-4 5-7 6-1

SF: Martin/Baldwin d. Jackson/Goodbody 6-3 6-2
SF: Stanuell/Mahony d. Bertha Steedman/Brown 6-4 6-4

FI: Louisa Martin/ James Baldwin d. Florence Stanuell/Harold Mahony 6-2 8-10 6-0


August 13-19, Moffat, Dumfries and Galloway, Scotland (Grass)

CR: Evelyn Blencowe d. E. Malcolm (holder) 6-2 6-3

DF: L. Ferguson/Lottie Paterson d. Miss Malcolm/Miss Snowcroft 6-1 6-2

MX: Lottie Paterson/GS Jackson d. E. Malcolm/Richard M Watson 3-6 6-3 6-0

Last edited by Rollo; Oct 15th, 2015 at 04:47 PM.
Rollo is offline  
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome