- View Single Post - 1890 results
Thread: 1890 results
View Single Post
post #5 of (permalink) Old Aug 6th, 2010, 04:23 PM Thread Starter
country flag Rollo
Moderator - BFTP
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 20,364
Re: 1890 results

early June

June 4-7, New York Lawn Tennis Club Tournament, Washington Heights, New York City, New York US (Clay)
Venue: New York Lawn Tennis Club

There was no women’s singles event at this tournament this year.

Doubles (Draw=4)

1R: Annie Burdette/Lulu Mowry d. Miss Ballantine/Adeline McKinley 6-2 2-6 6-3
1R: Adelaide Badgeley/Mabel Cahill (Ire) d. Miss Hobart/Victoria Hobart 6-1 6-0

FI: Annie Burdette/Lulu Mowry d. Adelaide Badgeley/Mabel Cahill (Ire) 1-6 6-2 6-4

Mixed Doubles (Draw=6)

PR: Annie Burdette/Carroll J. Post d. Miss Hobart/Carmon R. Runyon 6-3 6-3
PR: Adelaide Badgeley/William L. Thacher d. Adeline McKinley/Clarence Hobart 6-0 6-1
PR: Mabel Cahill (Ire)/R.R.Perkins-bye
PR: Victoria Hobart/Edward P. MacMullen-bye

SF: Burdette/Post d. Badgley/Thacher 6-4 4-6 6-2
SF: Cahill/Perkins d. V Hobart/ MacMullen 6-3 10-8

FI: Annie Burdette/Carroll J. Post d. Mabel Cahill (Ire)/R.R.Perkins 5-7 6-3 6-3

Mark has the surface as clay/earth, which suggests it may have been played on packed dirt courts.


date unknown, Ealing Lawn Tennis Championships, GB

FI A. Brown won


June 2-7, London Championships, London, England (Grass)
Venue: Queen's Club

Singles (Draw=6, plus holder)

1R: Edith Austin-bye
1R: Maud Shackle d. Beatrice Langrishe 6-2 6-3
1R: Cordelia Phillimore d. Mrs H. Anderson ????
1R: Elsie Pinckney-bye

SF: Shackle d. Austin 6-2 6-0
SF: Pinckney d. Phillimore 6-2 4-6 6-4

FI: Maud Shackle d. Elsie Pinckney 6-0 6-1

CR: May Jacks (holder) d. Maud Shackle 6-2 6-1

This was the first time this tournament was held at the Queen’s Club after its move from the London Athletic Club in Stamford Bridge . At this point in time there were both indoor (wooden) and outdoor (grass) courts at the Queen’s Club.


June 2-7, West of England Championships, Bath, Somerset, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=8)

1R: Louisa Martin (Ire) d. Florence Stanuell 6-3 8-6
1R: Constance Bryan d. Alice Parr 6-2 6-0
1R: Miss Stoddart d. Miss Langley default
1R: N. Pope d. Connie Butler 6-3 6-3

SF: Martin d. Bryan 6-3 6-2
SF: Pope d. Stoddart 6-2 6-1

FI: Louisa Martin (Ire) d. N Pope 6-3 8-6

Doubles (Draw=5)

1R: Constance Bryan/N. Pope d. Clara Hill/Miss Rooke 3-6 6-1 6-1

SF: Louisa Martin (Ire)/Florence Stanuell d. Alice Parr/Ethel Parr 6-0 6-1
SF: Bryan/Pope d. Mary Agg/Connie Butler 9-7 6-1

FI: Louisa Martin (Ire)/Florence Stanuell d. Constance Bryan/N Pope 6-3 6-3

Mixed Doubles (Draw=6)

1R: N. Pope/Wilfred Milne-bye
1R: Louisa Martin (Ire)/James Baldwin d. Florence Stanuell/Walter Bush-Salmon 8-6 6-2
1R: Constance Bryan/Henry Nadin d. Connie Butler/Manliffe Goodbody 4-6 6-3 6-2
1R: Mrs Salaman/W. Piers-bye

SF: Martin/Baldwin d. N. Pope/Wilfred Milne ????
SF: Bryan/Nadin d. Mrs Salaman/W. Piers 6-1 9-7

FI: Louisa Martin (Ire)/James Baldwin d. Constance Bryan/H.G. Nadin 6-3 6-1


June 9-14, Surrey Championships, Surbiton, Surrey, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=8)

1R: May Arbuthnot d. Miss Calder default
1R: G. Leeds-Paine d. Ivy Arbuthnot 6-3 8-6
1R: Emily Looker d. Elsie Lane default
1R: Elizabeth Mocatta d. Alice Arbuthnot 4-6 6-0 6-4

SF: M. Arbuthnot d. Leeds-Paine 6-1 6-0
SF: Mocatta d. Looker 6-1 6-0

FI: May Arbuthnot d. Elizabeth Mocatta 6-2 6-2

MX: May Jacks/John Deykin d. Elsie Pinckney/Arthur W. Gore 6-4 6-2

This was the inaugural edition of the Surrey Championships


June 10-14, Whitehouse, Edinburgh, Scotland (Grass)

CR: Lottie Paterson (holder) d. Jane Corder 6-0 8-6

DF: Miss Meikle/Lottie Paterson d. E. Ferguson/Jane Meikle 3-6 7-5 7-5

MX: Lottie Paterson/E.B. Fuller d. Miss Meikle/Stanley Riseley 6-1 6-2


June 10-14, Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, England (Grass)

Singles (Draw=4)

1R: Constance Bryan d. Mary Agg 6-2 8-6
1R: Beatrice Wood d. Miss Crossley 5-6 6-5 6-5

FI: Constance Bryan d. Beatrice Wood 6-1 6-0

Mixed Doubles (Draw=7)

1R: Constance Bryan/Manliffe Goodbody d. Florence Mardall/Walter Boyd 6-1 6-4
1R: Miss Crossley/Harold Mahony d. Beatrice Wood/Percy Brown 6-4 7-5
1R: Mary Agg/Wilfred Milne d. E. Rooke/James Baldwin 5-7 6-1 6-2
1R: Mrs Salaman/W. Piers-bye

SF: Bryan/Goodbody d. Crossley/Mahony 6-1 6-0
SF: Agg/Milne d. Salaman/Piers 6-3 6-4

FI: Constance Bryan/Manliffe Goodbody d. MaryAgg/Wilfred Milne 5-7 6-1 6-3

Last edited by Rollo; Oct 15th, 2015 at 04:06 PM.
Rollo is online now  
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome