Schedule for Monday is out (Bottom half playing first) - TennisForum.com
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 41 (permalink) Old Jan 11th, 2003, 05:58 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,493
                     
Schedule for Monday is out (Bottom half playing first)

Rod Laver Arena

11:00 AM
Start 1. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Jurgen Melzer (AUT) vs. Paradorn Srichaphan (THA)[11]
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) vs. Venus Williams (USA)[2]
3. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Brian Vahaly (USA) vs. Andre Agassi (USA)[2]






Rod Laver Arena

7:30 PM
Start 1. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Marlene Weingartner (GER) vs. Jennifer Capriati (USA)[3]
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Mark Philippoussis (AUS) vs. Martin Verkerk (NED)

Vodafone Arena

11:00 AM
Start 1. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Justine Henin-Hardenne (BEL)[5] vs. Myriam Casanova (SUI)
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Daniela Hantuchova (SVK)[7] vs. Fabiola Zuluaga (COL)
3. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Franco Squillari (ARG) vs. Juan Carlos Ferrero (ESP)[4]
4. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Iroda Tulyaganova (UZB) vs. Alicia Molik (AUS)
5. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Wayne Arthurs (AUS) vs. Marcos Daniel (BRA)

Margaret Court Arena

10:00 AM
Start 1. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Scott Draper (AUS) vs. Alex Kim (USA)
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Henrieta Nagyova (SVK) vs. Anna Kournikova (RUS)
3. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Carlos Moya (ESP)[5] vs. Dick Norman (BEL)
4. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Camille Pin (FRA) vs. Lindsay Davenport (USA)[9]

Show Court 2

10:00 AM
Start 1. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Ai Sugiyama (JPN)[21] vs. Angelique Widjaja (INA)
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Fernando Meligeni (BRA) vs. Sebastien Grosjean (FRA)[12]
3. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
David Ferrer (ESP) vs. Hyung-Taik Lee (KOR)
4. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Wynne Prakusya (INA) vs. Patty Schnyder (SUI)[12]

Show Court 3

10:00 AM
Start 1. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Albert Costa (ESP)[8] vs. David Prinosil (GER)
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Barbara Rittner (GER) vs. Evie Dominikovic (AUS)
3. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Mashona Washington (USA) vs. Nicole Pratt (AUS)
4. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Jeff Morrison (USA) vs. Yevgeny Kafelnikov (RUS)[22]

Court 4

10:00 AM
Start 1. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Agustin Calleri (ARG) vs. Sargis Sargsian (ARM)
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Jill Craybas (USA) vs. Virginie Razzano (FRA)
3. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) vs. Nikolay Davydenko (RUS)

Court 5

10:00 AM
Start 1. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
David Sanchez (ESP) vs. Kristian Pless (DEN)
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Vanessa Webb (CAN) vs. Maria Sanchez Lorenzo (ESP)
3. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Anabel Medina Garrigues (ESP) vs. Ansley Cargill (USA)

Court 6

10:00 AM
Start 1. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Sjeng Schalken (NED)[16] vs. Jack Brasington (USA)
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Nicolas Escude (FRA)[29] vs. Gouichi Motomura (JPN)
3. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Samantha Stosur (AUS) vs. Conchita Martinez (ESP)[31]
4. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Shinobu Asagoe (JPN) vs. Virginia Ruano Pascual (ESP)



Court 7

10:00 AM
Start 1. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Wayne Ferreira (RSA) vs. Tommy Robredo (ESP)[26]
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Akiko Morigami (JPN) vs. Stanislava Hrozenska (SVK)
3. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Michael Llodra (FRA) vs. Jan-Michael Gambill (USA)[27]
4. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Libuse Prusova (CZE) vs. Anne Kremer (LUX)[22]




Court 8

10:00 AM
Start 1. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Davide Sanguinetti (ITA) vs. Michel Kratochvil (SUI)
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Elena Likhovtseva (RUS) vs. Adriana Serra Zanetti (ITA)
3. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Andrea Gaudenzi (ITA) vs. Jean-Rene Lisnard (FRA)
4. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Stephanie Foretz (FRA) vs. Evgenia Koulikovskaya (RUS)



Court 10

10:00 AM
Start 1. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Mario Ancic (CRO) vs. Alexander Waske (GER)
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Dinara Safina (RUS) vs. Katarina Srebotnik (SLO)[32]
3. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Joachim Johansson (SWE) vs. Mardy Fish (USA)
4. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Marta Marrero (ESP) vs. Jelena Kostanic (CRO)




Court 11

10:00 AM
Start 1. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Greta Arn (GER) vs. Nadia Petrova (RUS)
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Christophe Rochus (BEL) vs. Irakli Labadze (GEO)
3. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Cara Black (ZIM) vs. Denisa Chladkova (CZE)
4. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Guillermo Coria (ARG) vs. Francisco Clavet (ESP)



Court 13

10:00 AM
Start 1. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Nicolas Lapentti (ECU)[24] vs. Julien Benneteau (FRA)
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Tatiana Panova (RUS)[24] vs. Angelika Roesch (GER)
3. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Renzo Furlan (ITA) vs. Andrei Pavel (ROM)[21]
4. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Anca Barna (GER) vs. Francesca Schiavone (ITA)



Court 18

10:00 AM
Start 1. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Gaston Gaudio (ARG)[17] vs. Thomas Enqvist (SWE)
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Alexandra Stevenson (USA)[15] vs. Elena Baltacha (GBR)
3. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Guillermo Canas (ARG)[14] vs. Vladimir Voltchkov (BLR)
4. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Silvia Farina Elia (ITA)[13] vs. Flavia Pennetta (ITA)



Court 19

10:00 AM
Start 1. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Rachel McQuillan (AUS) vs. Tathiana Garbin (ITA)
followed by:
2. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Attila Savolt (HUN) vs. Peter Luczak (AUS)
3. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Janette Husarova (SVK)[30] vs. Ma. Emilia Salerni (ARG)
4. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Felix Mantilla (ESP) vs. Mariano Zabaleta (ARG)



Court 21

10:00 AM
Start 1. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Jan Vacek (CZE) vs. Karol Kucera (SVK)
followed by:
2. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Dally Randriantefy (MAD) vs. Paola Suarez (ARG)[23]
3. Men's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Fabrice Santoro (FRA)[28] vs. Bjorn Phau (GER)
4. Women's Singles - 1st Rnd.
Lisa Raymond (USA)[27] vs. Lindsay Lee-Waters (USA)
ajayares is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 41 (permalink) Old Jan 11th, 2003, 06:02 AM
-PREMIUM MEMBER-
 
Couver's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Canada
Posts: 19,199
                     
Ok I'm so confused! I always thought the DF champ played on the second day. Oh well I guess I was wrong LOL.

Couver is offline  
post #3 of 41 (permalink) Old Jan 11th, 2003, 07:48 AM
Coric Dimitrov
 
Libertango's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 13,089
                     
Good luck to:

Venus
Ai!!
Angie
Wynne
Mashona
Sanchez Lorenzo
Shinobu!!
Akiko
Foretz
Dally

Muguruza Kerber
Venus Cetkovska
Safarova Kvitova



Libertango is offline  
post #4 of 41 (permalink) Old Jan 11th, 2003, 07:57 AM
Coric Dimitrov
 
Libertango's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 13,089
                     
Oh, good luck to Paradorn too!!!

Muguruza Kerber
Venus Cetkovska
Safarova Kvitova



Libertango is offline  
post #5 of 41 (permalink) Old Jan 11th, 2003, 08:31 AM
Senior Member
 
TheBoiledEgg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: in Cloud Cuckoo Land
Posts: 180,817
                     
Quote:
Originally posted by luna_moonstone
Ok I'm so confused! I always thought the DF champ played on the second day. Oh well I guess I was wrong LOL.
thats only at Wimbledon

Good luck in 2016 to my favs*Kuznetsova*Sharapova*Kleybanova*Vesnina*Shvedova*Kulichkova*Kasatkina*
Pavlyuchenkova*Makarova*Diatchenko*Pivovarova*Gasparyan*Leykina*Zhuk*Potapova*Pervushina*AZARENKA *Govortsova
MINELLA TsurenkoAlize Lim*El Tabakh*Robson*Cirstea
*Juhaszova*Zanevska*Broady*Bouchard*
Cetkovska*Svitolina*
Pliskova's*Rus*Bellis*Soylu*Sibille*Uberalova*Eden Silva*
http://www.twitter.com/TheBoiledEgg
TheBoiledEgg is online now  
post #6 of 41 (permalink) Old Jan 11th, 2003, 08:34 AM
Senior Member
 
TheBoiledEgg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: in Cloud Cuckoo Land
Posts: 180,817
                     
Good luck

Nadia
Sveta
Dinara
Tatiana
Iroda
Evgenia
Elena L
Anna

Daniela
Virginie
Toni
Marta
Anca
Marlene
Flavia
Camille
Ansley
Justine
Barbara R
Lindsay Lee

Good luck in 2016 to my favs*Kuznetsova*Sharapova*Kleybanova*Vesnina*Shvedova*Kulichkova*Kasatkina*
Pavlyuchenkova*Makarova*Diatchenko*Pivovarova*Gasparyan*Leykina*Zhuk*Potapova*Pervushina*AZARENKA *Govortsova
MINELLA TsurenkoAlize Lim*El Tabakh*Robson*Cirstea
*Juhaszova*Zanevska*Broady*Bouchard*
Cetkovska*Svitolina*
Pliskova's*Rus*Bellis*Soylu*Sibille*Uberalova*Eden Silva*
http://www.twitter.com/TheBoiledEgg
TheBoiledEgg is online now  
post #7 of 41 (permalink) Old Jan 11th, 2003, 08:54 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 293
   
you really know that patty is back when she is on a show court against prakusya. last year that would have been court 27. does anyone else find it funny how desperate the tournament has become to sell this as the Asian grand-slam? i mean don't get my wrong Paradorn Srichaphan is a really exciting prospect etc, but that match against melzer is not worthy of centre court. i don't really care, but channel 7 better not show that instead of henin vs casanova, and i know they will!
schnyder lover is offline  
post #8 of 41 (permalink) Old Jan 11th, 2003, 09:00 AM
country flag TS
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 19,762
                     
Lindsay's been bumped to Margaret Court Arena by Alicia Molik it seems

Monday is looking like it's going to be an extremely hot day, so as Iva and Eleni are on Tuesday Im thinking of maybe skipping Monday as I think I'll melt in the sun...dunno yet.

Heaps of Aussies on! Wouldve thought Stosur-Martinez wouldve made it to a showcourt...anyway, the Vodafone line up looks great
TS is offline  
post #9 of 41 (permalink) Old Jan 11th, 2003, 09:12 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Dundee, Scotland
Posts: 1,483
                     
DOes court 18 have cameras or will we not be able to see Baltachas match?

Go: Kim, Sveta, Amelie, Justine, Daniella, Patty & all the brit girls.
Darran is offline  
post #10 of 41 (permalink) Old Jan 11th, 2003, 09:12 AM
country flag TS
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 19,762
                     
Quote:
Originally posted by schnyder lover
you really know that patty is back when she is on a show court against prakusya. last year that would have been court 27. does anyone else find it funny how desperate the tournament has become to sell this as the Asian grand-slam? i mean don't get my wrong Paradorn Srichaphan is a really exciting prospect etc, but that match against melzer is not worthy of centre court. i don't really care, but channel 7 better not show that instead of henin vs casanova, and i know they will!
Yes I saw a poster today..."The Australian Open - Grand Slam of Asia/Pacific". They definately have made huge efforts over the years (like giving wildcards to an Asian man and woman) to make this tournament more representative of South East Asia/Oceania.

You can be sure they'll show the Paradorn match...but it doesnt really bother me either. Carlos Moya wouldve been another center court option, but Paradorn will get quite a few spectators.
TS is offline  
post #11 of 41 (permalink) Old Jan 11th, 2003, 09:14 AM
country flag TS
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 19,762
                     
Quote:
Originally posted by Latimerontheloose
DOes court 18 have cameras or will we not be able to see Baltachas match?
Court 18 is one of the biggest, if not the biggest, of the outside courts and from memory they do have a camera...but it might be side view only, not from the top.
TS is offline  
post #12 of 41 (permalink) Old Jan 11th, 2003, 09:16 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,493
                     
Quote:
Originally posted by TS


Monday is looking like it's going to be an extremely hot day, so as Iva and Eleni are on Tuesday Im thinking of maybe skipping Monday as I think I'll melt in the sun...dunno yet.

Well if you are thinking of skipping Monday becuase it is too hot, then looks like you will be skipping the whole first week
Mid 30's all week, except for tuesday, where it is going to be only around 30

The weather is going to be terrible for the players, well the ones who aren't lucky enough to play at night..
I wouldn't be surprised if Hewitt plays all night matches during the first week, now if that happens, then every player in the draw as a right to complain, so it better not happen
ajayares is offline  
post #13 of 41 (permalink) Old Jan 11th, 2003, 09:18 AM
country flag nlm
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: sydney australia
Posts: 2,449
                     
*sigh* at least there's some good matches to watch on Centre Court on the first day - I think I might have to make a trip across to Margaret Court at the end of the day

Good luck to Paradon, Andre, Alicia and Lindsay and a few others - let's hope you can all proceed to the 2nd round nice and smoothly.

"It's better to over analyse than not analyse at all" NM. 2000
nlm is offline  
post #14 of 41 (permalink) Old Jan 11th, 2003, 09:22 AM
country flag TS
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 19,762
                     
Quote:
Originally posted by ajayares
Well if you are thinking of skipping Monday becuase it is too hot, then looks like you will be skipping the whole first week
Mid 30's all week, except for tuesday, where it is going to be only around 30
Really? Didnt check too far ahead...oh well, stuff it. Suffering in the sun is what I'll do
TS is offline  
post #15 of 41 (permalink) Old Jan 11th, 2003, 09:24 AM
country flag nlm
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: sydney australia
Posts: 2,449
                     
According to BoM

Monday
Fine. Min 18 Max 36

Tuesday
Fine. Min 16 Max 25

Wednesday
Fine. Min 15 Max 25

Trend for Thursday, Friday and Saturday
Fine. Warm to hot.

"It's better to over analyse than not analyse at all" NM. 2000
nlm is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Image Verification
Please enter the six letters or digits that appear in the image opposite.

Registration Image

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome