Euro/Africa Groups 1/2 Final Team Nominations - TennisForum.com

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 27 (permalink) Old Apr 15th, 2003, 08:31 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
GBTG_Fan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Paisley
Posts: 10,534
                     
Euro/Africa Groups 1/2 Final Team Nominations

Europe/Africa Qualifying Group I
Estadio Nacional do Jamor, Estoril, POR
Week Commencing 21 April 2003

Belarus

1. Tatiana Poutchek
2. Olga Barabanschikova
3. Nadejda Ostrovskaya
4. Tatsiana Uvarava
Captain: Simon Kagan

Bulgaria

1. Magdalena Maleeva
2. Dessislava Topalova
3. Tzvetana Pironkova
Captain: Julia Berberian

Denmark

1. Eva Dyrberg
2. Karina Ildor-Jacobsgaard
3. Andrea Munch Hermansen
4. Mette Iversen
Captain: Lone Vandborg

Estonia

1. Maret Ani
2. Kaia Kanepi
3. Margit Ruutel
4. Ilona Poljakova
Captain: Tiit Kivistik

Georgia

1. Margalita Chakhnashvili
2. Nana Urotadze
3. Tinatin Kavlashvili
Captain: Lali Zerekidze

Great Britain

1. Elena Baltacha
2. Anne Keothavong
3. Julie Pullin
4. Jane O’Donoghue
Captain: Nick Brown


Hungary

1. Petra Mandula
2. Aniko Kapros
3. Melinda Czink
4. Zsofia Gubacsi
Captain: Andrea Temesvari

Ireland

1. Kelly Liggan
2. Yvonne Doyle
3. Elsa O’Riain
4. Claire Curran
Captain: Owen Casey


Israel

1. Anna Pistolesi
2. Tzipora Obziler
3. Yevgeniya Savransky
4. Shahar Peer
Captain: Oded Jacob

Luxembourg

1. Claudine Schaul
2. Celine Francois
3. Mandy Minella
4. Fabienne Thill
Captain: Alioune Toure

Netherlands

1. Miriam Oremans
2. Kristie Boogert
3. Amanda Hopmans
4. Elise Tamaela
Captain: Tjerk Bogtstra

Poland

1. Joanna Sakowicz
2. Marta Domachowska
3. Anna Zarska
4. Klaudia Jans
Captain: Katarzyna Teodorowicz

Romania
1. Edina Gallovits
2. Magda Mihalache
3. Liana Balaci
4. Raluca Sandu
Captain: Florenta Mihai

South Africa

1. Amanda Coetzer
2. Chanelle Scheepers
3. Liezel Huber
4. Jessica Steck
Captain: Mariaan de Swardt

Switzerland

1. Patty Schnyder
2. Myriam Casanova
3. Emmanuelle Gagliardi
4. Tina Schmassmann
Captain: Zoltan Kuharszky

Ukraine

1. Tatiana Perebiynis
2. Yulia Beygelzimer
3. Elena Tatarkova
4. Anna Zaporozhanova
Captain: Svitlana Medvedeva

Yugoslavia

1. Jelena Jankovic
2. Katarina Daskovic
3. Dragana Zaric
4. Ana Jovanovic
Captain: Biljana Veselinovic

Europe/Africa Qualifying Group II
Estadio Nacional do Jamor, Estoril, POR
Week Commencing 28 April 2003

Algeria

1. Sana Ben Salah
2. Sihem Ben Youcef
3. Samia Medjahdi
4. Assia Halo
Captain: Carmel Boudjemline

Angola

1. Donece Texeira
2. Cira Rebero
3. Aida Baselio
4. Leniza Carvalho
Captain: Ginivaldo Dias

Armenia

TBC

Bosnia/Herzegovina

1. Mervana Jugic-Salkic
2. Adriana Basaric
3. Maja Mesanovic
4. Dijana Stojic
Captain: Ranko Primorac

Botswana

1. Lesedi Ramocha
2. Kelesitse Makgale
3. Tapiwa Marobela
4. Phemelo Mogapi
Captain: Olebile Kedule

Egypt

1. Yomna Farid
2. Amani Khalifa
3. Heidi El Tabakh
4. Noha Mohsen
Captain: Karim Zaher


Finland

1. Emma Laine
2. Essi Laine
3. Piia Suomalainen
4. Carina Bjornstrom
Captain: Pekka Potinkara

Greece

1. Christina Zachariadou
2. Maria Pavlidou
3. Asimina Kaplani
4. Nikoleta Kipritidou
Captain: George Kalovelonis

Latvia

1. Liga Dekmeijere
2. Irina Kuzmina
3. Irina Sotnikova
4. Ilona Giberte
Captain: Andris Filimonovs

Lithuania

1. Edita Liachoviciute
2. Lina Stanciute
3. Egle Petrauskaite
Captain: Rimvydas Mugevicius

Malta

1. Sarah Wetz
2. Lisa Camenzuli
3. Stephanie Pace
4. Carol Cassar-Torreggiani
Captain: Dusan Javicijovic

Morocco

1. Bahia Mouhtassine
2. Habiba Ifrakh
3. Sabri Mouna
Captain: Amine Ghissassi

Norway

1. Ina Sartz
2. Karoline Brekke Borgersen
3. Kirsten Stromme
Captain: Karin Hjelle Dalbak

Portugal

1. Frederica Piedade
2. Ana-Catarina Nogueira
3. Diana Costa
4. Neuza Silva
Captain: Jose Nunes

Turkey

1. Ipek Senoglu
2. Pemra Ozgen
3. Cigdem Duru
Captain: Duyeu Oal Aksit

#teamGB
GBTG_Fan is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 27 (permalink) Old Apr 15th, 2003, 08:43 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Wales
Posts: 24,223
                     
Go Gbr!

GOOD LUCK IN 2014 GB TENNIS GIRLS

Naomi Broady, Tara Moore, Heather Watson , Laura Robson

Johanna Konta, Eleanor Dean
, Sam Murray
Katy Dunne Katie Boulter
Monica_Rules is offline  
post #3 of 27 (permalink) Old Apr 16th, 2003, 11:47 AM
Senior Member
 
Pdm1987's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Lichfield
Posts: 5,523
                     
I'd say that Britain could beat about 5 of those teams on there day.
Pdm1987 is offline  
post #4 of 27 (permalink) Old Apr 16th, 2003, 02:10 PM
Team WTAworld
Mr. Try Too Hard
 
King Aaron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Maleisië
Posts: 52,156
 
Thanks.
King Aaron is offline  
post #5 of 27 (permalink) Old Apr 16th, 2003, 02:13 PM
stubborn procrastinator
 
Kuilli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: dead end
Posts: 81,810
                     
Thanks! Go Estonia!!!

Everyone you meet is fighting a battle you know nothing about.
Be kind.
Always.
Kuilli is offline  
post #6 of 27 (permalink) Old Apr 16th, 2003, 04:26 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: canada
Posts: 137
 
can Greece survivr group II without Eleni?.......
coz i think if Eleni is there, it'll be easier
for 'em to get to group I
they went 3-6 last yr in group I,
wins including 2 Eleni's singles + her doubles....

Tzevetona and Shahar are quite
accomplished as a junior.....
hopefully they'll stun the world with
coupld of surrprising mathces.
but lost the rest of the matches and got relegated,
so i dont really know what they are thinking......

also, isnt Dokic Yugoslovac?........
why doesnt she play.....
and i thought Elena Baltacha was in surgery
or something, it's probably a rumor or something.

and Anne Kremer?.....where is she?
Luxemberg was doing so well last yr,
7-2 in Zonal I dropping only 2 doubles,
and advance to final playoff for qualifying spot
and lost to Netherland 1-2....
now without Anne, i dont think they will do that well

and can someone tell me if the TOP seeds are
Bulgaria, Israel, South Africa, and Switzerland?
they are almost the sure bet to get to World qualies
if they dont meet in Zonal Group matches.....
coolio is offline  
post #7 of 27 (permalink) Old Apr 16th, 2003, 04:47 PM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 44
                     
Any team seeding for Europe/Africa Qualifying Group I draw??? Will Estonia get good seeding for draw (maybe 4-8 place seeding?)?
Sigma is offline  
post #8 of 27 (permalink) Old Apr 16th, 2003, 05:34 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
GBTG_Fan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Paisley
Posts: 10,534
                     
i think seedings will be done on the temas fed cup ranking, which could lead to some VERY interesting draws: South Africa for one would not be seeded.

But if they go on the rankings of teh players then i guess it will go as expected.

#teamGB
GBTG_Fan is offline  
post #9 of 27 (permalink) Old Apr 17th, 2003, 12:49 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: canada
Posts: 137
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by paul_masterton
i think seedings will be done on the temas fed cup ranking, which could lead to some VERY interesting draws: South Africa for one would not be seeded.

But if they go on the rankings of teh players then i guess it will go as expected.
the highest ranked 4 teams are
Israel, Ukraine, Netherland, and Hungary
so u mean
Patty and Maleeva and Anna Pistolesi are gonna be
in the same group?.....
coolio is offline  
post #10 of 27 (permalink) Old Apr 17th, 2003, 02:38 PM
Team WTAworld
Mr. Try Too Hard
 
King Aaron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Maleisië
Posts: 52,156
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by coolio
can Greece survivr group II without Eleni?.......
coz i think if Eleni is there, it'll be easier
for 'em to get to group I
they went 3-6 last yr in group I,
wins including 2 Eleni's singles + her doubles....

Tzevetona and Shahar are quite
accomplished as a junior.....
hopefully they'll stun the world with
coupld of surrprising mathces.
but lost the rest of the matches and got relegated,
so i dont really know what they are thinking......

also, isnt Dokic Yugoslovac?........
why doesnt she play.....
and i thought Elena Baltacha was in surgery
or something, it's probably a rumor or something.

and Anne Kremer?.....where is she?
Luxemberg was doing so well last yr,
7-2 in Zonal I dropping only 2 doubles,
and advance to final playoff for qualifying spot
and lost to Netherland 1-2....
now without Anne, i dont think they will do that well

and can someone tell me if the TOP seeds are
Bulgaria, Israel, South Africa, and Switzerland?
they are almost the sure bet to get to World qualies
if they dont meet in Zonal Group matches.....
Jelena will be taking the week off. She hasn't played Fed Cup since 2001 I think.
King Aaron is offline  
post #11 of 27 (permalink) Old Apr 17th, 2003, 08:02 PM
Senior Member
 
AleOrtu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Argentina
Posts: 6,752
                     
Do you know why Eleni will not play?


Eleni Daniilidou - Iveta Benesova - Melanie Klaffner - Gisela Dulko - Daniela Hantuchova - Jelena Dokic - Karolina Sprem -

Akenatón rules, Horemheb sucks
Member #5452 Making Your Life Better Since 2002
AleOrtu is offline  
post #12 of 27 (permalink) Old Apr 18th, 2003, 02:21 PM
Team WTAworld
Mr. Try Too Hard
 
King Aaron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Maleisië
Posts: 52,156
 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Catriel
Do you know why Eleni will not play?
I have no idea. I don't understand why Eleni didn't play at least 1 Green Clay tournament and now she is missing Fed Cup. I hope she isn't injured and is just focusing on training and getting herself to play like she did earlier this year.
King Aaron is offline  
post #13 of 27 (permalink) Old Apr 18th, 2003, 03:32 PM
Senior Member
 
korben's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Here
Posts: 7,309
                     
Quote:
Originally Posted by paul_masterton
Europe/Africa Qualifying Group I
Estadio Nacional do Jamor, Estoril, POR
Week Commencing 21 April 2003


Denmark

1. Eva Dyrberg
2. Karina Ildor-Jacobsgaard
3. Andrea Munch Hermansen
4. Mette Iversen
Captain: Lone Vandborg

Estonia

1. Maret Ani
2. Kaia Kanepi
3. Margit Ruutel
4. Ilona Poljakova
Captain: Tiit Kivistik

Hungary

1. Petra Mandula
2. Aniko Kapros
3. Melinda Czink
4. Zsofia Gubacsi
Captain: Andrea Temesvari

Ukraine

1. Tatiana Perebiynis
2. Yulia Beygelzimer
3. Elena Tatarkova
4. Anna Zaporozhanova
Captain: Svitlana Medvedeva

Europe/Africa Qualifying Group II
Estadio Nacional do Jamor, Estoril, POR
Week Commencing 28 April 2003

Finland

1. Emma Laine
2. Essi Laine
3. Piia Suomalainen
4. Carina Bjornstrom
Captain: Pekka Potinkara

Norway

1. Ina Sartz
2. Karoline Brekke Borgersen
3. Kirsten Stromme
Captain: Karin Hjelle Dalbak
Good luck to these teams
korben is offline  
post #14 of 27 (permalink) Old Apr 18th, 2003, 05:08 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
GBTG_Fan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Paisley
Posts: 10,534
                     
beacuse euro/africa group 2 is just about as low as it gets.

And whats the point in Eleni playing anyway? What use is thrashing an unranked player from Angola in her bid to prepare from teh us-open?

She'll ahve more benefit from practising with hitting partners for the week.

If Greece were in group 1 then seh probably would of played.

#teamGB
GBTG_Fan is offline  
post #15 of 27 (permalink) Old Apr 18th, 2003, 06:10 PM
Senior Member
 
TheBoiledEgg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: in Cloud Cuckoo Land
Posts: 180,150
                     
good luck
to these teams

Belarus

1. Tatiana Poutchek
2. Olga Barabanschikova
3. Nadejda Ostrovskaya
4. Tatsiana Uvarava
Captain: Simon Kagan

Estonia

1. Maret Ani
2. Kaia Kanepi
3. Margit Ruutel
4. Ilona Poljakova
Captain: Tiit Kivistik

Georgia

1. Margalita Chakhnashvili
2. Nana Urotadze
3. Tinatin Kavlashvili
Captain: Lali Zerekidze


Ukraine

1. Tatiana Perebiynis
2. Yulia Beygelzimer
3. Elena Tatarkova
4. Anna Zaporozhanova
Captain: Svitlana Medvedeva


Europe/Africa Qualifying Group II
Estadio Nacional do Jamor, Estoril, POR
Week Commencing 28 April 2003

Latvia

1. Liga Dekmeijere
2. Irina Kuzmina
3. Irina Sotnikova
4. Ilona Giberte
Captain: Andris Filimonovs

Lithuania

1. Edita Liachoviciute
2. Lina Stanciute
3. Egle Petrauskaite
Captain: Rimvydas Mugevicius


No Aurelija

no Salome for Georgia either

Good luck to my favs

AZARENKA

*Kuznetsova*Sharapova*Kleybanova*Vesnina*Shvedova*Kulichkova*Kasatkina*
Pavlyuchenkova*Makarova*Diatchenko*Pivovarova*Gasparyan*Leykina*Zhuk*Potapova*Pervushina**Govortsova
MINELLA TsurenkoAlize Lim*El Tabakh*Robson*Cirstea
*Juhaszova*Zanevska*Broady*Bouchard*
Cetkovska*Svitolina*
*Bellis*Soylu*Sibille*Uberalova*Eden Silva*
http://www.twitter.com/TheBoiledEgg
TheBoiledEgg is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome