Thursday Schedule - TennisForum.com

 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 4 (permalink) Old Jan 23rd, 2002, 04:01 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
TheBoiledEgg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: in Cloud Cuckoo Land
Posts: 180,039
                     
Thursday Schedule

Juniors have to play 2 singles in one day..... OUCH and some have to play doubles as well.

And the WTA stars complain.

Juniors have to play their comp in 1 week.


Show Court 2

11:00 AM
Start
1. Girls' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Shadisha Robinson (USA) vs. Marion Bartoli (FRA)[2]
followed by:
2. Girls' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
<font color=red> Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS)[1] </font> vs. Alex McGoodwin (AUS)
3. Boys' Singles - 3rd Rnd.
Steve Darcis (BEL) vs. Raphael Durek (AUS)
4. Girls' Singles - 3rd Rnd.
Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE)[9]
or
Darya Ivanov (AUS) vs. Kristina Czafikova (SVK)
or
Gisella Dulko (ARG)[8]
5. Boys' Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Stephen Amritraj (USA)[1]
Luka Gregorc (SLO)[1]
vs. Richard Gasquet (FRA)
Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA)
or
Cheuk Wai Hui (HKG)
Hui Tong Yu (HKG)



Show Court 3

11:00 AM
Start
1. Girls' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Sania Mirza (IND)[12] vs. Samantha Stosur (AUS)
followed by:
2. Girls' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE)[9] vs. Darya Ivanov (AUS)
3. Boys' Singles - 3rd Rnd.
Brian Baker (USA)[7] vs. Todd Reid (AUS)[10]
4. Girls' Singles - 3rd Rnd.
<font color=red> Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS)[1]</font>
or
Alex McGoodwin (AUS) vs. Amani Khalifa (EGY)
or
Tatiana Golovin (FRA)[14]
5. Boys' Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Ryan Henry (AUS)[3]
Todd Reid (AUS)[3]
vs. Steve Darcis (BEL)
Clement Morel (FRA)




Court 4

11:00 AM
Start
1. Girls' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Ana Vrljic (CRO)[15] vs. <font color=red> Vera Douchevina (RUS) </font>
followed by:
2. Girls' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Elke Clijsters (BEL) vs. Dominique Van Boekel (NED)
3. Girls' Singles - 3rd Rnd.
Sania Mirza (IND)[12]
or
Samantha Stosur (AUS) vs. <font color=red> Maria Sharapova (RUS) </font>
or
Myriam Casanova (SUI)[5]
4. Boys' Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Anze Kapun (SLO)
Antonio Ruiz (MEX)
vs. Raphael Durek (AUS)
Tom Pocock (GBR)
or
Tomas Berdych (CZE)[5]
Brendan Evans (USA)[5]
5. Girls' Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Kristina Czafikova (SVK)[7]
Linda Smolenakova (SVK)[7]
vs. Kim Coventry (AUS)
Samantha Stosur (AUS)




Court 5

11:00 AM
Start
1. Girls' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
<font color=red> Olga Puchkova (BLR) </font>vs. Zsuzsanna Babos (HUN)[11]
followed by:
2. Girls' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Kristina Czafikova (SVK) vs. Gisella Dulko (ARG)[8]
3. Girls' Singles - 3rd Rnd.
Daniela Casanova (SUI)[16]
or
Chin-Wei Chan (TPE) vs. Sunitha Rao (USA)
or
Angelique Widjaja (INA)[4]
4. Girls' Singles - 3rd Rnd.
Matea Mezak (CRO)[3]
or
Allison Baker (USA) vs. Elke Clijsters (BEL)
or
Dominique Van Boekel (NED)
5. Girls' Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
<font color=red> Nina Brattchikova (RUS)
Vera Douchevina (RUS)
</font>
vs. Gisella Dulko (ARG)[3]
Angelique Widjaja (INA)[3]




Court 6

11:00 AM
Start
1. Girls' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
[b Barbora Strycova (CZE)[7][/b] vs. Katja Blocker (GER)
followed by:
2. Girls' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Amani Khalifa (EGY) vs. <font color=red> Tatiana Golovin (FRA)[14] </font>
3. Girls' Singles - 3rd Rnd.
Ana Vrljic (CRO)[15]
or
<font color=red> Vera Douchevina (RUS) </font>vs. Shadisha Robinson (USA)
or
Marion Bartoli (FRA)[2]
4. Boys' Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Florian Mergea (ROM)
Horia Tecau (ROM)
vs. Rohan Gajjar (IND)
Amanjot Singh (IND)
or
Brian Baker (USA)[4]
Frank Dancevic (CAN)[4]

5. Girls' Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Elke Clijsters (BEL)[8]
<font color=red> Tatiana Golovin (FRA)[8]</font>
vs. Dubravka Cupac (AUS)
Casey Dellacqua (AUS)




Court 7

11:00 AM
Start
1. Girls' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Sunitha Rao (USA) vs. Angelique Widjaja (INA)[4]
followed by:
2. Boys' Singles - 3rd Rnd.
Michal Przysiezny (POL) vs. Lamine Ouahab (ALG)[3]
3. Girls' Singles - 3rd Rnd.
Barbora Strycova (CZE)[7]
or
Katja Blocker (GER) vs. Cory Ann Avants (USA)
or
Amber Liu (USA)[10]
4. Boys' Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Lachlan Ferguson (AUS)
Joel Kerley (AUS)
vs. Brian Dabul (ARG)[6]
Lamine Ouahab (ALG)[6]

5. Girls' Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Daniela Kix (AUT)
Jenny Zika (AUT)

vs. Eva Birnerova (CZE)[2]
Barbora Strycova (CZE)[2]




Court 8

11:00 AM
Start
1. Girls' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Eva Birnerova (CZE)[6] vs. Tory Zawacki (USA)
followed by:
2. Girls' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Matea Mezak (CRO)[3] vs. Allison Baker (USA)
3. Boys' Singles - 3rd Rnd.
Philipp Petzschner (GER)[9] vs. Alex Bogdanovic (GBR)[5]
4. Boys' Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Andis Juska (LAT)
Artem Sitak (RUS)
vs. Philipp Petzschner (GER)[2]
Robin Soderling (SWE)[2]

5. Girls' Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
<font color=red> Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS)[1]</font>
Matea Mezak (CRO)[1]

vs. Da-Jung Hong (KOR)
Sania Mirza (IND)




Court 10

11:00 AM
Start
1. Girls' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
<font color=red> Maria Sharapova (RUS) </font>vs. Myriam Casanova (SUI)[5]
followed by:
2. Boys' Singles - 3rd Rnd.
Robert Yim (USA) vs. Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (FRA)
3. Girls' Singles - 3rd Rnd.
Eva Birnerova (CZE)[6]
or
Tory Zawacki (USA) vs. <font color=red> Olga Puchkova (BLR)</font>
or
Zsuzsanna Babos (HUN)[11]
4. Girls' Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Gabrielle Baker (AUS)
Adriana Szili (AUS)
or
Sasha Abraham (IND)
Megha Vakharia (IND) vs. Zsuzsanna Babos (HUN)[6]
Chia-Jung Chuang (TPE)[6]

5. Girls' Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Chin-Wei Chan (TPE)[4]
Su-Wei Hsieh (TPE)[4]
vs. Darya Ivanov (AUS)
Tiffany Welford (AUS)
or
Jamea Jackson (USA)
Shadisha Robinson (USA)



Court 11

11:00 AM
Start
1. Girls' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Daniela Casanova (SUI)[16] vs. Chin-Wei Chan (TPE)
followed by:
2. Boys' Singles - 3rd Rnd.
Jordan Kanev (BUL)[8] vs. Richard Gasquet (FRA)[11]
3. Boys' Singles - 3rd Rnd.
Dudi Sela (ISR)[12] vs. Luka Gregorc (SLO)[6]
4. Boys' Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Teimuraz Gabashvili (RUS)[8]
Jordan Kanev (BUL)[8]
vs. Adam Feeney (AUS)
Christopher Guccione (AUS)




Court 13

11:00 AM
Start
1. Girls' Singles - 2nd Rnd.
Cory Ann Avants (USA) vs. Amber Liu (USA)[10]
followed by:
2. Boys' Singles - 3rd Rnd.
Teimuraz Gabashvili (RUS) vs. Clement Morel (FRA)[16]
3. Boys' Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Marc Auradou (FRA)
Ross Hutchins (GBR)
vs. Markus Bayer (GER)
Florian Lemke (GER)

4. Girls' Doubles - 2nd Rnd.
Marta Domachowska (POL)
Joanna Sakowicz (POL)
vs. Jarmila Gajdosova (SVK)
Iveta Gerlova (CZE)
or
Alex McGoodwin (AUS)[5]<font color=red>
Olga Puchkova (BLR)[5]
</font>

Good luck in 2016 to my favs

AZARENKA

*Kuznetsova*Sharapova*Kleybanova*Vesnina*Shvedova*Kulichkova*Kasatkina*
Pavlyuchenkova*Makarova*Diatchenko*Pivovarova*Gasparyan*Leykina*Zhuk*Potapova*Pervushina**Govortsova
MINELLA TsurenkoAlize Lim*El Tabakh*Robson*Cirstea
*Juhaszova*Zanevska*Broady*Bouchard*
Cetkovska*Svitolina*
*Bellis*Soylu*Sibille*Uberalova*Eden Silva*
http://www.twitter.com/TheBoiledEgg
TheBoiledEgg is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 4 (permalink) Old Jan 23rd, 2002, 06:51 PM
Senior Member
 
Brαm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Belgium
Posts: 14,975
                     
Elke has to play 3 matches!!!!

Brαm is offline  
post #3 of 4 (permalink) Old Jan 24th, 2002, 01:05 AM
country flag arn
Senior Member
 
arn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Bxl
Posts: 16,242
                     
You have to see it otherwise; hopefully she will have to play 3 matches!
arn is offline  
post #4 of 4 (permalink) Old Jan 24th, 2002, 01:12 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
TheBoiledEgg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: in Cloud Cuckoo Land
Posts: 180,039
                     
its not like its only Elke, all the girls 2nd rd matches are Today(Thursday)

So its the same for all the girls

But now i can't go and see all my favs as they clash so I'll have to move around.

a least courts 4/5/6 are pretty close


Vera and Masha on same time OUCH and the courts have a few others in-between

Good luck in 2016 to my favs

AZARENKA

*Kuznetsova*Sharapova*Kleybanova*Vesnina*Shvedova*Kulichkova*Kasatkina*
Pavlyuchenkova*Makarova*Diatchenko*Pivovarova*Gasparyan*Leykina*Zhuk*Potapova*Pervushina**Govortsova
MINELLA TsurenkoAlize Lim*El Tabakh*Robson*Cirstea
*Juhaszova*Zanevska*Broady*Bouchard*
Cetkovska*Svitolina*
*Bellis*Soylu*Sibille*Uberalova*Eden Silva*
http://www.twitter.com/TheBoiledEgg
TheBoiledEgg is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Image Verification
Please enter the six letters or digits that appear in the image opposite.

Registration Image

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome