Darwin ITF Junior Championships - July 11 (winner: M.Inoue) - TennisForum.com

 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 12 (permalink) Old Jul 3rd, 2007, 09:32 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
OZTENNIS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 17,731
                     
Darwin ITF Junior Championships - July 11 (winner: M.Inoue)

Here is the entry list:

http://www.tennis.com.au/pages/image...251.4769705324

A bit of a disappointing entry list to be honest. Only 1 player in the top 200, and the 16th seed is ranked 898. In previous years, this tournaments has been much stronger.

Lots of Aussies, some Kiwis, Thais, Japanese and a Russian.

Would have been good to see Brittany Sheed playing this tournament considering her woeful form this year - and she has plenty of points to defend from last year's events.

Results will be posted in this thread.

S.Williams M.Bartoli A.Barty
OZTENNIS is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 12 (permalink) Old Jul 3rd, 2007, 09:47 PM
Vamorza!
 
tobi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: here and there
Posts: 46,252
                     
Re: Darwin ITF Junior Championships - July 11

It is pretty good list for G3 anyway.Especially if you consider it is too far for most of the players.
tobi is offline  
post #3 of 12 (permalink) Old Jul 3rd, 2007, 09:51 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
OZTENNIS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 17,731
                     
Re: Darwin ITF Junior Championships - July 11

Quote:
Originally Posted by tobi View Post
It is pretty good list for G3 anyway.Especially if you consider it is too far for most of the players.
I suppose...

Do you want the list for NT ITF the following week as well?

S.Williams M.Bartoli A.Barty
OZTENNIS is offline  
post #4 of 12 (permalink) Old Jul 3rd, 2007, 09:55 PM
Vamorza!
 
tobi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: here and there
Posts: 46,252
                     
Re: Darwin ITF Junior Championships - July 11

Quote:
Originally Posted by OZTENNIS View Post
I suppose...

Do you want the list for NT ITF the following week as well?
I know all lists are on Tennis Australia web site but I was too lazy to wait for Tennis Australia's generally slow page to load
tobi is offline  
post #5 of 12 (permalink) Old Jul 3rd, 2007, 09:58 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
OZTENNIS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 17,731
                     
Re: Darwin ITF Junior Championships - July 11

Quote:
Originally Posted by tobi View Post
I know all lists are on Tennis Australia web site but I was too lazy to wait for Tennis Australia's generally slow page to load
I know what you mean...it's ridiculously slow

S.Williams M.Bartoli A.Barty
OZTENNIS is offline  
post #6 of 12 (permalink) Old Jul 3rd, 2007, 10:07 PM
Vamorza!
 
tobi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: here and there
Posts: 46,252
                     
Re: Darwin ITF Junior Championships - July 11

Quote:
Originally Posted by OZTENNIS View Post
I know what you mean...it's ridiculously slow
They updated it last year and it is still the same,slower and they are not very keen to update results
tobi is offline  
post #7 of 12 (permalink) Old Jul 10th, 2007, 06:02 PM
Vamorza!
 
tobi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: here and there
Posts: 46,252
                     
Re: Darwin ITF Junior Championships - July 11

Main Draw here ;

http://www.tennis.com.au/pages/defau...d=4&pageId=162
tobi is offline  
post #8 of 12 (permalink) Old Jul 13th, 2007, 01:29 PM
Vamorza!
 
tobi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: here and there
Posts: 46,252
                     
Re: Darwin ITF Junior Championships - July 11

1st Round

Rachel HOUPAPA (AUS) (1) BYE
Tiarne ETTINGSHAUSEN (AUS) defeated Ellen STILLER (AUS) 63 75

Bianca TEPPER (AUS) defeated Bonnie PEARSON (AUS) 60 62
Stacey KYRIAKOPOULOS (AUS) (16) defeated Cassandra MCCLOSKEY (AUS) 62 62

Chelsea TE TAI (NZL) (9) defeated Kiri HADJI (AUS) 61 64
Alyssa HIBBERD (AUS) defeated Barbara RADICEVIC (AUS) 62 61

Olivia RICH (AUS) defeated Karina BRADNAM (NZL) 63 62
Elena IVANOVA (RUS) defeated Harriet SHEAHAN (AUS) (8) 76(5) 64

Miyabi INOUE (JPN) (3) BYE
Rebecca COOK (AUS) defeated Nadine VAN TONDER (AUS) 61 60

Katy O'SHEA (AUS) defeated Sophie HOLLAND-SMITH (AUS) 63 61
Abigail GUTHRIE (NZL) (13) defeated Mia VRIENS (AUS) 62 26 60

Hayley ERICKSEN (AUS) (10) defeated Casey ANSPACH (AUS) 63 62
Alexandra WHITEHEAD (AUS) defeated Rachel ASSEF (AUS) 75 61

Natalie PETAIA (AUS) defeated Kelela ROMEO (AUS) 60 75
Janelle CUTHBERTSON (AUS) (5) BYE

Jade HOPPER (AUS) (7) defeated Lauren SIMPSON (AUS) 60 60
Ashling SUMNER (AUS) defeated Briar PRESTON (NZL) 63 63

Amy BARTON (AUS) defeated Milly GASIC (AUS) 64 62
Elizabeth SEARL (AUS) (12) defeated Krystle DUNNE (AUS) 62 61

Cody MORRIS (AUS) (14) defeated Elyse EDWARDS (AUS) 75 63
Bryanna FISERS (AUS) defeated Cristell VAN TONDER (AUS) 63 62

Danielle BOSCHIN (AUS) defeated Ayumi OKUMA (JPN) 60 61
Stephanie WILTSHIRE (AUS) (4) BYE

Sachie ISHIZU (JPN) (6) defeated Celina GOETTI (SIN) 60 64
Alexandra CANNIZZARO (AUS) defeated Renee DUNNE (AUS) 63 61

Vicky STUCKEY (AUS) defeated Hannah APPLEYARD (AUS) 61 62
Ashleigh RICHARDSON (AUS) (11) defeated Jenelle FINDLAY (AUS) 60 60

Phoebe WALKER (AUS) defeated Amelia HARRIS (NZL) (15) 57 75 75
Anneliese TEPPER (AUS) defeated Simone DOUTHIE (AUS) 61 61

Alexandra WALTERS (AUS) defeated Rosalia E. PAPOTTO (AUS) 61 62
Kelly BLAKE (AUS) (2) BYE

2nd Round

Rachel HOUPAPA (AUS) (1) defeated Tiarne ETTINGSHAUSEN (AUS) 75 62
Stacey KYRIAKOPOULOS (AUS) (16) defeated Bianca TEPPER (AUS) 16 62 64

Alyssa HIBBERD (AUS) defeated Chelsea TE TAI (NZL) (9) 61 63
Olivia RICH (AUS) defeated Elena IVANOVA (RUS) 62 60

Miyabi INOUE (JPN) (3) defeated Rebecca COOK (AUS) 61 63
Abigail GUTHRIE (NZL) (13) defeated Katy O'SHEA (AUS) 64 62

Hayley ERICKSEN (AUS) (10) defeated Alexandra WHITEHEAD (AUS) 63 60
Janelle CUTHBERTSON (AUS) (5) defeated Natalie PETAIA (AUS) 76(4) 64

Jade HOPPER (AUS) (7) defeated Ashling SUMNER (AUS) 64 63
Elizabeth SEARL (AUS) (12) defeated Amy BARTON (AUS) 62 16 75

Cody MORRIS (AUS) (14) defeated Bryanna FISERS (AUS) 62 63
Stephanie WILTSHIRE (AUS) (4) defeated Danielle BOSCHIN (AUS) 61 63

Alexandra CANNIZZARO (AUS) defeated Sachie ISHIZU (JPN) (6) 64 76
Ashleigh RICHARDSON (AUS) (11) defeated Vicky STUCKEY (AUS) 63 63

Phoebe WALKER (AUS) defeated Anneliese TEPPER (AUS) 46 60 63
Kelly BLAKE (AUS) (2) defeated Alexandra WALTERS (AUS) 62 62

3th Round

Rachel HOUPAPA (AUS) (1) defeated Stacey KYRIAKOPOULOS (AUS) (16) 62 10
Olivia RICH (AUS) defeated Alyssa HIBBERD (AUS) 63 63

Miyabi INOUE (JPN) (3) defeated Abigail GUTHRIE (NZL) (13) 64 61
Janelle CUTHBERTSON (AUS) (5) defeated Hayley ERICKSEN (AUS) (10) 62 62

Jade HOPPER (AUS) (7) defeated Elizabeth SEARL (AUS) (12) 62 60
Stephanie WILTSHIRE (AUS) (4) defeated Cody MORRIS (AUS) (14) 26 62 63

Alexandra CANNIZZARO (AUS) defeated Ashleigh RICHARDSON (AUS) (11) 62 64
Kelly BLAKE (AUS) (2) defeated Phoebe WALKER (AUS) 61 64
tobi is offline  
post #9 of 12 (permalink) Old Jul 14th, 2007, 03:41 PM
Senior Member
 
Tennis-Chick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 8,167
                     
Re: Darwin ITF Junior Championships - July 11

1st Round - Doubles

CUTHBERTSON (AUS) / HOUPAPA (AUS) (1) BYE
RICH (AUS) / STUCKEY (AUS) defeated VAN TONDER (AUS) / VAN TONDER (AUS) 64 75
SIMPSON (AUS) / WILTSHIRE (AUS) defeated DOUTHIE (AUS) / MCCLOSKEY (AUS) 41
COOK (AUS) / SUMNER (AUS) (7) defeated BRADNAM (NZL) / CANNIZZARO (AUS) 64 61
ERICKSEN (AUS) / RICHARDSON (AUS) (4) BYE
BARTON (AUS) / MORRIS (AUS) defeated TEPPER (AUS) / TEPPER (AUS) 62 64
FISERS (AUS) / IVANOVA (RUS) defeated DUNNE (AUS) / DUNNE (AUS) 63 62
SEARL (AUS) / STILLER (AUS) (8) defeated EDWARDS (AUS) / WALKER (AUS) 63 64
ETTINGSHAUSEN (AUS) / HOPPER (AUS) defeated GUTHRIE (NZL) / HARRIS (NZL) (5) 62 63
O'SHEA (AUS) / PETAIA (AUS) defeated HIBBERD (AUS) / PRESTON (NZL) 75 64
ASSEF (AUS) / WALTERS (AUS) defeated FINDLAY (AUS) / PAPOTTO (AUS) 64 62
BLAKE (AUS) / SHEAHAN (AUS) (3) BYE
GOETTI (SIN) / KYRIAKOPOULOS (AUS) (6) defeated BOSCHIN (AUS) / HADJI (AUS) 62 62
ANSPACH (AUS) / ROMEO (AUS) defeated APPLEYARD (AUS) / RADICEVIC (AUS) 63 63
GASIC (AUS) / WHITEHEAD (AUS) defeated TE TAI (NZL) / VRIENS (AUS) 64 61
INOUE (JPN) / ISHIZU (JPN) (2) BYE

2nd Round

RICH (AUS) / STUCKEY (AUS) defeated CUTHBERTSON (AUS) / HOUPAPA (AUS) (1) 63 75
COOK (AUS) / SUMNER (AUS) (7) defeated SIMPSON (AUS) / WILTSHIRE (AUS) 61 63
ERICKSEN (AUS) / RICHARDSON (AUS) (4) defeated BARTON (AUS) / MORRIS (AUS) 76(4) 64
SEARL (AUS) / STILLER (AUS) (8) defeated FISERS (AUS) / IVANOVA (RUS) 62 60
ETTINGSHAUSEN (AUS) / HOPPER (AUS) defeated O'SHEA (AUS) / PETAIA (AUS) 62 60
BLAKE (AUS) / SHEAHAN (AUS) (3) defeated ASSEF (AUS) / WALTERS (AUS) 46 62 63
ANSPACH (AUS) / ROMEO (AUS) defeated GOETTI (SIN) / KYRIAKOPOULOS (AUS) (6) Walkover
INOUE (JPN) / ISHIZU (JPN) (2) defeated GASIC (AUS) / WHITEHEAD (AUS) 61 62

Jelena Jankovic | Jelena Dokic | Conny Perrin | Kelly Liggan | Vita Diatchenko | Irini Georgatou
Domachowska | Bacsinszky | Cirstea | Halep | Chala | Baltacha | Antoniychuk | Naydenova

Beth Mattek-Sands Georgie Stoop

Come back soon Tati
Tennis-Chick is offline  
post #10 of 12 (permalink) Old Jul 14th, 2007, 05:08 PM
Vamorza!
 
tobi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: here and there
Posts: 46,252
                     
Re: Darwin ITF Junior Championships - July 11

QF

QF (2) Kelly Blake d. Alexandra Cannizzaro 6-0;6-1
QF (4) Stephanie Wiltshire d. (7) Jade Hopper 6-7(5);6-4;6-1
QF (3) Miyabi Inoue d. (5) Janelle Cuthbertson 6-3;6-4
QF (1) Rachel Houpapa d. Olivia Rich 6-2;6-2
tobi is offline  
post #11 of 12 (permalink) Old Jul 15th, 2007, 08:47 AM
Vamorza!
 
tobi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: here and there
Posts: 46,252
                     
Re: Darwin ITF Junior Championships - July 11

SF

SF (2) Kelly Blake d. (4) Stephanie Wiltshire 7-5;3-6;7-6(5)
SF (3) Miyabi Inoue d. (1) Rachel Houpapa 6-4;7-6(3)
tobi is offline  
post #12 of 12 (permalink) Old Jul 17th, 2007, 12:43 PM
Vamorza!
 
tobi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: here and there
Posts: 46,252
                     
Re: Darwin ITF Junior Championships - July 11

Semifinal

Miyabi INOUE (JPN) (3) defeated Rachel HOUPAPA (AUS) (1) 64 76(3)
Kelly BLAKE (AUS) (2) defeated Stephanie WILTSHIRE (AUS) (4) 75 36 76(5)

Final

Miyabi INOUE (JPN) (3) defeated Kelly BLAKE (AUS) (2) 75 63
tobi is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Image Verification
Please enter the six letters or digits that appear in the image opposite.

Registration Image

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome