BNP Paribas Junior FED Cup (U16) Qualifying-Asia/Oceania - TennisForum.com
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 28 (permalink) Old May 14th, 2002, 04:01 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
TheBoiledEgg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: in Cloud Cuckoo Land
Posts: 180,430
                     
BNP Paribas Junior FED Cup (U16) Qualifying-Asia/Oceania

ASIA/OCEANIA QUALIFYING ZONE
GELORA SENAYAN TENNIS STADIUM, JAKARTA, INDONESIA
14 – 19 MAY 2002

DAILY RESULTS – 14 MAY (Tuesday)

Stage One - Round Robin

Group One


Malaysia
d.
China Hong Kong
2-1

No. 2
Premila Mei Vadiveloo
v.
Evelina leung
0-6 6-7(9)

No.1
Chen-Yee Liew
v.
Joanne Cheung
6-1 6-4

Doubles
Liaw/Vadiveloo
v.
Cheung/Yee-Ting Lo
5-7 6-1 6-3


Group Two


Korea (5)
d.
Japan
2-1

No. 2
Jae-Hee Joung
v.
Mari Tanaka
7-5 3-6 6-4

No.1
So-Jung Kim
v.
Yurika Sema
6-1 7-6(1)

Doubles
Joung/Kim
v.
Sema/Tanaka
6-4 5-7 4-6




Thailand (3)
d.
Sri Lanka
3-0

No. 2
Nudnida Luangnam
v.
Mahesha Seneviratne
7-6(2) 7-6(3)

No.1
Pichitra Thongdach
v.
Vindya Dayananda
6-0 6-2

Doubles
Luangnam/Thongdach
v.
Dayananda/Seneviratne
6-2 7-5


Group Three


India (4)
d.
Philippines
3-0

No. 2
Ankita Bhambri
v.
Alyssa Anne Labay
6-0 6-1

No.1
Sania Mirza
v.
Bernardine Aurell Sepulveda
6-0 6-4

Doubles
Bhambri/Mirza
v.
Labay/Sepulveda
6-0 6-2




Indonesia
d.
Uzbekistan (6)
2-1

No. 2
Maya Rosa Ariana Stefanie
v.
Elina Arutunova
6-2 6-4

No.1
Sandy Gumulya
v.
Ivanna Israilova
6-4 4-6 4-6

Doubles
Stefanie/Septi Nindya Yutami
v.
Arutunova/Israilova
3-6 6-2 6-2


Group Four


Chinese Taipei
d.
New Zealand
3-0

No. 2
Yi Chen
v.
Shaona Lee
6-1 6-2

No.1
Wen-Hsin Hsu
v.
Jennifer Poskitt
6-1 6-2

Doubles
I-Hui Chang/Chen
v.
Charlotte Bellis/Poskitt
6-1 6-4

Good luck to my favs

AZARENKA

*Kuznetsova*Sharapova*Kleybanova*Vesnina*Shvedova*Kulichkova*Kasatkina*
Pavlyuchenkova*Makarova*Diatchenko*Pivovarova*Gasparyan*Leykina*Zhuk*Potapova*Pervushina**Govortsova
MINELLA TsurenkoAlize Lim*El Tabakh*Robson*Cirstea
*Juhaszova*Zanevska*Broady*Bouchard*
Cetkovska*Svitolina*
*Bellis*Soylu*Sibille*Uberalova*Eden Silva*
http://www.twitter.com/TheBoiledEgg
TheBoiledEgg is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 28 (permalink) Old May 14th, 2002, 04:25 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Irvine, CA
Posts: 709
                     
ITF needs to get a clue. The seedings and pool draws are totally weird at these qualies .. How the heck is Indoensia with Sandy, Maya and Septi not seeded, and Thailand with some no names seeded 3rd? .. Then the pool that Australia has! -- basically Australia has been seeded straight into the quarterfinals, while Indonesia, Uzbekistan and India will have to fight tooth and nail for 2 spots in the QF .. China, NZL and Taiwan in the same pool looks weird too .. The groupings may be the result of a draw, but seeding Thailand at #3 is criminal :-) .. [I hope the Thai girls won't make me eat my foot though..]

Anyway, congrats to India for a good start against Philippines. Ankita Bhambri vs Maya Rosa may be the key matchup from that pool.
jayakris is offline  
post #3 of 28 (permalink) Old May 14th, 2002, 09:33 PM
Senior Member
 
Martian KC's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Upside down
Posts: 21,061
                     
Goo Chinese Taipei!!! Wen-Hsin and Yi Chen!!

Good Luck In 2005:
[Martina Hingis] [Justine Henin-Hardenne]
[Cara Black] [Nadia Petrova] [Eugenia Linetskaya] [Patty Schnyder]
[Svetlana Kuznetsova] [Ai Sugiyama] [Su-Wei Hsieh] [Gisela Dulko]

[Maja Matezvic] [Karolina Sprem] [Eleni Daniilidou] [Maria Kirilenko] [Jelena Jankovic]
[Tathiana Garbin] [Timea Bacsinszky] [Kaia Kanepi] [Na Li] [Vera Douchevina]

The Pompous Member Of The Justine Philistines' Society™
Martian 4 Life
Martian KC is offline  
post #4 of 28 (permalink) Old May 15th, 2002, 12:37 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
TheBoiledEgg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: in Cloud Cuckoo Land
Posts: 180,430
                     
DAILY RESULTS – 15 MAY (Wednesday)

Stage One - Round Robin

Group One


Australia (1)
d.
China Hong Kong
3-0

No. 2
Olivia Lukaszewicz
v.
Yee-Ting Lo
6-1 6-2

No.1
Dubravka Cupac
v.
Joanne Cheung
6-2 6-3

Doubles
Cupac/Lukaszewicz
v.
Cheung/Evelina Leung
6-0 6-2


Group Two


Korea (5)
d.
Sri Lanka
3-0

No. 2
So-Jung Kim
v.
Mahesha Seneviratne
6-0 6-2

No.1
Sung-A Hong
v.
Vindya Dayananda
6-4 6-2

Doubles
Hong/Jae-Hee Joung
v.
Dayananda/Seneviratne
6-0 6-1


Thailand (3)
d.
Japan
2-1

No. 2
Nudnida Luangnam
v.
Mari Tanaka
1-6 6-2 3-6

No.1
Pichitra Thongdach
v.
Yuika Sema
4-6 6-2 7-5

Doubles
Luangnam/Thongdach
v.
Sema/Tanaka
2-6 6-3 6-1


Group Three


India (4)
d.
Indonesia
3-0

No. 2
Ankita Bhambri
v.
Septi Nindya Yutami
2-6 6-4 6-3

No.1
Sania Mirza
v.
Sandy Gumulya
6-1 6-3

Doubles
Bhambri/Mirza
v.
Gumulya/Yutami
6-3 7-5


Uzbekistan (6)
d.
Philippines
3-0

No. 2
Vlada Ekshibarova
v.
Noelle Conchita Corazon Zoleta
6-2 6-1

No.1
Ivanna Israilova
v.
Bernardine Aurell Sepulveda
6-1 6-1

Doubles
Elina Arutunova/Israilova
v.
Alyssa Anne Labay/Zoleta
6-1 6-0


Group Four


Chinese Taipei
d.
China (2)
2-1

No. 2
Yi Chen
v.
Qing Yue
6-1 6-3

No.1
Wen-Hsin Hsu
v.
Rui Du
6-7(5) 0-6

Doubles
I-Hui Chang/Chen
v.
Du/Yue
4-6 6-1 8-6

Good luck to my favs

AZARENKA

*Kuznetsova*Sharapova*Kleybanova*Vesnina*Shvedova*Kulichkova*Kasatkina*
Pavlyuchenkova*Makarova*Diatchenko*Pivovarova*Gasparyan*Leykina*Zhuk*Potapova*Pervushina**Govortsova
MINELLA TsurenkoAlize Lim*El Tabakh*Robson*Cirstea
*Juhaszova*Zanevska*Broady*Bouchard*
Cetkovska*Svitolina*
*Bellis*Soylu*Sibille*Uberalova*Eden Silva*
http://www.twitter.com/TheBoiledEgg
TheBoiledEgg is offline  
post #5 of 28 (permalink) Old May 15th, 2002, 03:23 PM
Senior Member
 
Martian KC's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Upside down
Posts: 21,061
                     
I knew Rui Du would be tough! Glad they pulled it out!

Good Luck In 2005:
[Martina Hingis] [Justine Henin-Hardenne]
[Cara Black] [Nadia Petrova] [Eugenia Linetskaya] [Patty Schnyder]
[Svetlana Kuznetsova] [Ai Sugiyama] [Su-Wei Hsieh] [Gisela Dulko]

[Maja Matezvic] [Karolina Sprem] [Eleni Daniilidou] [Maria Kirilenko] [Jelena Jankovic]
[Tathiana Garbin] [Timea Bacsinszky] [Kaia Kanepi] [Na Li] [Vera Douchevina]

The Pompous Member Of The Justine Philistines' Society™
Martian 4 Life
Martian KC is offline  
post #6 of 28 (permalink) Old May 15th, 2002, 05:54 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 11,778
                     
No offence to Taiwan, but I'm very surprised China lost.

Their three players are very talented. Very disappointed Yue Qing didn't put up a better match though. I really thought that she would have won.

Unliky they'll finish Number 1 in their group now.
Rising Sun is offline  
post #7 of 28 (permalink) Old May 16th, 2002, 04:41 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Irvine, CA
Posts: 709
                     
danker, I am surprised that you are "very surprised" that China lost .. I thought Taiwan should have been seeded among the top 4.

Anyway, both Taipei and China will make QFs. I am afraid that India (which has made the QFs) could top the pool and face one of these two teams. I want Malaysia (who are in QFs, along with Australia)

By the way, do we know why Maya Rosa did not play for Indonesia against India today? Septi Nindya played. I though you couldn't change the #1 and #2 players other than due to injury .. Any idea?

Jay
jayakris is offline  
post #8 of 28 (permalink) Old May 16th, 2002, 10:04 AM
Team WTAworld
Mr. Try Too Hard
 
King Aaron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Maleisië
Posts: 52,166
 
Glad Malaysia won their opening match..

Watch out for Chen Yee..
King Aaron is offline  
post #9 of 28 (permalink) Old May 16th, 2002, 11:01 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
TheBoiledEgg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: in Cloud Cuckoo Land
Posts: 180,430
                     
DAILY RESULTS – 16 MAY (Thursday)

Stage One - Round Robin

Group One


Australia (1)
d.
Malaysia
3-0

No. 2
Olivia Lukaszewicz
v.
Premila Mei Vadiveloo
6-0 6-0

No.1
Dubravka Cupac
v.
Chen-Yee Liaw
6-2 7-5

Doubles
Cupac/Daniella Dominikovic
v.
Analine Ten-Yi Fan/Liaw
6-4 6-1


Group Two


Korea (5)
d.
Thailand (3)
3-0

No. 2
Jae-Hee Joung
v.
Prim Buaklee
6-7(4) 7-6(6) 6-2

No.1
So-Jung Kim
v.
Pichittra Thongdach
6-2 6-2

Doubles
Joung/Kim
v.
Nudnida Luangnam/Thongdach
7-5 6-4


Group Two


Japan
d.
Sri Lanka
3-0

No. 2
Mari Tanaka
v.
Mahesha Seneviratne
6-0 6-0

No.1
Yurika Sema
v.
Vindya Dayananda
6-4 6-1

Doubles
Tanaka/Himeko Tomiyama
v.
Jancy Paramanathan/Seneviratne
6-0 6-1


Group Three


India (4)
d.
Uzbekistan (6)
3-0

No. 2
Ankita Bhambri
v.
Vlada Ekshibarova
6-3 6-0

No.1
Sania Mirza
v.
Ivanna Israilova
7-5 6-3

Doubles
Kartiki Bhat/Mirza
v.
Elina Arutunova/Israilova
6-1 6-2


Group Three


Indonesia
d.
Philippines
3-0

No. 2
Maya Rosa Ariana Stefanie
v.
Noelle Conchita Corazon Zoleta
6-3 6-1

No.1
Sandy Gumulya
v.
Bernadine Aurell Sepulveda
6-0 6-1

Doubles
Stefanie/Septi Nindya Yutami
v.
Sepulveda/Zoleta
6-3 6-1


Group Four


China (2)
d.
New Zealand
3-0

No. 2
Quan Gao
v.
Shona Lee
6-1 6-3

No.1
Rai Du
v.
Jennifer Poskitt
6-1 6-0

Doubles
Du/Gao
v.
Charlotte Bellis/Poskitt
6-0 6-1

Good luck to my favs

AZARENKA

*Kuznetsova*Sharapova*Kleybanova*Vesnina*Shvedova*Kulichkova*Kasatkina*
Pavlyuchenkova*Makarova*Diatchenko*Pivovarova*Gasparyan*Leykina*Zhuk*Potapova*Pervushina**Govortsova
MINELLA TsurenkoAlize Lim*El Tabakh*Robson*Cirstea
*Juhaszova*Zanevska*Broady*Bouchard*
Cetkovska*Svitolina*
*Bellis*Soylu*Sibille*Uberalova*Eden Silva*
http://www.twitter.com/TheBoiledEgg
TheBoiledEgg is offline  
post #10 of 28 (permalink) Old May 16th, 2002, 11:09 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
TheBoiledEgg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: in Cloud Cuckoo Land
Posts: 180,430
                     



Group 1
WON LOST MF MA
AUS 2 0 6 0
MAL 1 1 2 4
HKG 0 2 1 5

Group 2
KOR 3 0 8 1
THA 2 1 5 4
JPN 1 2 5 4
SRL 0 3 0 9

Group 3
IND 3 0 9 0
INA 2 1 5 4
UZB 1 2 4 5
PHI 0 3 0 9

Group 4
TPE 2 0 5 1
CHN 1 1 4 2
NZL 0 2 0 6



Good luck to my favs

AZARENKA

*Kuznetsova*Sharapova*Kleybanova*Vesnina*Shvedova*Kulichkova*Kasatkina*
Pavlyuchenkova*Makarova*Diatchenko*Pivovarova*Gasparyan*Leykina*Zhuk*Potapova*Pervushina**Govortsova
MINELLA TsurenkoAlize Lim*El Tabakh*Robson*Cirstea
*Juhaszova*Zanevska*Broady*Bouchard*
Cetkovska*Svitolina*
*Bellis*Soylu*Sibille*Uberalova*Eden Silva*
http://www.twitter.com/TheBoiledEgg
TheBoiledEgg is offline  
post #11 of 28 (permalink) Old May 17th, 2002, 09:27 AM
Team WTAworld
Mr. Try Too Hard
 
King Aaron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Maleisië
Posts: 52,166
 
Malaysia.... at least Chen Yee gave something of a fight in the second
King Aaron is offline  
post #12 of 28 (permalink) Old May 17th, 2002, 04:01 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
TheBoiledEgg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: in Cloud Cuckoo Land
Posts: 180,430
                     
DAILY RESULTS – 17 MAY (Friday)

Main Draw, Stage Two – Knock Out


China (2)
d.
Australia (1)
2-1

No. 2
Qing Yue
v.
Olivia Lukaszewicz
1-6 1-6

No.1
Rui Du
v.
Dubravka Cupac
3-6 6-3 6-2

Doubles
Du/Quan Gao
v.
Cupac/Daniella Dominikovic
6-2 6-4





India (4)
d.
Thailand (3)
3-0

No. 2
Ankita Bhambri
v.
Nudnida Luangnam
6-2 6-4

No.1
Sania Mirza
v.
Pichittra Thongdach
6-4 6-1

Doubles
Bhambri/Mirza
v.
Prim Buaklee/Luangnam
6-1 6-4





Korea (5)
d.
Indonesia
2-1

No. 2
Jae-Hee Joung
v.
Septi Nindya Yutami
3-6 0-6

No.1
So-Jung Kim
v.
Sandy Gumulya
4-6 6-3 7-5

Doubles
Joung/Kim
v.
Gumulya/Yutami
6-4 4-6 10-8





Chinese Taipei
d.
Malaysia
3-0

No. 2
Yi Chen
v.
Premila Mei Vadiveloo
6-0 6-1

No.1
Wen-Hsin Hsu
v.
Chen-Yee Liaw
6-3 6-2

Doubles
I-Hui Chang/Chen
v.
Liaw/Vadiveloo
6-3 6-1


Consolation, Stage Two – Knock Out

China Hong Kong BYE


Uzbekistan (6)
d.
Sri Lanka
2-1

No. 2
Elina Arutunova
v.
Mahesha Seneviratne
6-1 6-3

No.1
Ivanna Israilova
v.
Vindya Dayananda
6-3 6-0

Doubles
Arutunova/Vlada Ekshibarova
v.
Dayananda/Senviratne
3-6 3-6





Japan
d.
Philippines
3-0

No. 2
Mari Tanaka
v.
Noelle Conchita Corazon Zoleta
6-1 6-1

No.1
Yurika Sema
v.
Bernadine Aurell Sepulveda
6-2 6-1

Doubles
Sema/Tanaka
v.
Alyssa Anne Labay/Zoleta
6-2 6-1


New Zealand BYE

Good luck to my favs

AZARENKA

*Kuznetsova*Sharapova*Kleybanova*Vesnina*Shvedova*Kulichkova*Kasatkina*
Pavlyuchenkova*Makarova*Diatchenko*Pivovarova*Gasparyan*Leykina*Zhuk*Potapova*Pervushina**Govortsova
MINELLA TsurenkoAlize Lim*El Tabakh*Robson*Cirstea
*Juhaszova*Zanevska*Broady*Bouchard*
Cetkovska*Svitolina*
*Bellis*Soylu*Sibille*Uberalova*Eden Silva*
http://www.twitter.com/TheBoiledEgg
TheBoiledEgg is offline  
post #13 of 28 (permalink) Old May 17th, 2002, 04:04 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
TheBoiledEgg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: in Cloud Cuckoo Land
Posts: 180,430
                     
Top seeded Aussies failed to qualify ...... they ended up with #2 seeds in QF and missed out.

What a bad draw ....... #1 v #2 seeds all thanx to China who didn't top group.

Not sure why they did QF stage, normally its group winners into semis.

Only 3 will go through, the losing SF have another chance.


Dubravka , poor girl

Good luck to my favs

AZARENKA

*Kuznetsova*Sharapova*Kleybanova*Vesnina*Shvedova*Kulichkova*Kasatkina*
Pavlyuchenkova*Makarova*Diatchenko*Pivovarova*Gasparyan*Leykina*Zhuk*Potapova*Pervushina**Govortsova
MINELLA TsurenkoAlize Lim*El Tabakh*Robson*Cirstea
*Juhaszova*Zanevska*Broady*Bouchard*
Cetkovska*Svitolina*
*Bellis*Soylu*Sibille*Uberalova*Eden Silva*
http://www.twitter.com/TheBoiledEgg
TheBoiledEgg is offline  
post #14 of 28 (permalink) Old May 17th, 2002, 06:10 PM
country flag lin
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 12,379
                     
Taiwan

keep going girls

and well done Rui Du
lin is offline  
post #15 of 28 (permalink) Old May 17th, 2002, 09:35 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Irvine, CA
Posts: 709
                     
TBE - I believe all four semifinalists have qualified for the world group. Where did you see that only three will go though??? ..

You are right, the draw (the original seedings actually) was totally screwed up. Thailand had absolutely no business getting seeded at all - and Taiwan should have been at least a second or 3rd seed and not pooled with other top-4 teams. My seedings would have been China, Tailwan, India/Aus, Aus/Ind, Indonesia, Korea, Uzbekistan. Having China and Taiwan in the same pool messed everything up and caused a top team to end up #2 in a pool and face Australia which was a top-4 team there. Terrible stuff. Korea does not look all that strong, but they did beat Indonesia today (I don't know why Maya did not play again, as in the case of their earlier tie against India) .. 10-8 3rd set (tiebreaker?) in the 3rd match for a 1-2 loss to Korea - the hosts must be heartbroken.

Rui Du vs Sania should be an interesting match in the semis. I think Sania will find it tough to beat Rui (by the way, what is the Chinese first name - Rui or Du ? - I have seen the western name listed by ITF as Du Rui and Rui Du alternatively).

Jay
jayakris is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome