World Junior Tennis 2002 Qualifying (U14) - TennisForum.com
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 30 (permalink) Old Apr 13th, 2002, 12:12 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
TheBoiledEgg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: in Cloud Cuckoo Land
Posts: 180,432
                     
World Junior Tennis 2002 Qualifying (U14)

WORLD JUNIOR TENNIS COMPETITION 2002
ASIA/OCEANIA QUALIFYING ZONE
GELORA SENAYAN TENNIS STADIUM, JAKARTA, INDONESIA
7 - 12 MAY 2002

TEAM NOMINATIONS

GIRLS

Australia
1. Olivia Lukaszewicz - 15.09.88
2. Holly Cao - 20.07.89
3. Jovana Ristic - 27.05.89
Capt: Mrs Elizabeth Reers

China
1. Shuang Wu - 23.01.88
2. Wanting Liu - 16.02.89
3. Yifan Xu - 08.08.88
Capt: Mrs Fang Fang Yan

Chinese Taipei
1. Shao-Yuan Kao - 11.06.88
2. I-Hsuan Hwang - 21.09.88
3. Yung-Jan Chan - 10.08.89
Capt. Mr Ming-Chun Hwang

Hong Kong
1. Wai Man Yiu - 18.03.88
2. Sarah Fowler - 27.05.88
3. Anthea Look - 06.03.88
Capt: Mr Paul Hung

India
1. Sanaa Bhambri - 07.03.88
2. Sandhya Nagaraj - 30.08.88
3. Sandri Gangotri - 29.05.88
Capt: Mr Kawaljeet Singh

Indonesia
1. Gusti Ayu Kd Fani Damayanti - 29.11.88
2. Nancy Metriya - 26.01.88
3. Mia Sacca Prk - 28.05.89
Capt: Mrs Agustina Wibisono

Japan
1. Akari Inoue - 04.08.88
2. Chie Moriuchi - 20.02.88
3. Satomi Yatake - 07.02.88
Capt: Ms Miki Mizokuchi

Kazakhstan
1. Amina Rakhim - 22.02.89
2. Yukaterina Morozova - 05.02.88
3. Esmira Geysary - 04.03.90
Capt: Mr Igor Bitsenko

Korea
1. Hye-Mi Byun - 20.01.88
2. In-Young Hwang - 24.10.88
3. Eun-Bi Chang - 12.01.89
Capt: Mr Young-Seok Na

Malaysia
1. Puvaneswary Vejayandran - 31.12.88
2. Nor Farhana Taufek - 03.07.89
3. Tinusha Sivagnanam - 03.10.89
Capt: Mr Mohd Azam Baba

New Zealand
1. Marina Erakovic - 06.03.88
2. Varoma Vano - 11.02.88
3. Joanna Carswell - 08.07.88
Capt: Mr Peter Blow

Philippines
1. Noelle Conchita Corazon Zoleta - 22.03.89
2. Melissa Rose Orteza Orteza - 09.06.89
3. Ivy Kristhel De Castro - 05.02.89
Capt: Mr Chris Cuarto

Thailand
1. Pornthip Moolsup - 03.04.88
2. Punjaporn Ditthim - 18.01.88
3. Kamonthip Saovana - 11.05.88
Capt: Mr Nichut Khamsaman

Uzbekistan
1. Vlada Ekshibarova - 14.03.89
2. Dilyara Saitkhodjaeva - 29.01.90
3. Evgenya Kim - 22.04.88
Capt: Mr Juriy Lubyantcev

Good luck to my favs

AZARENKA

*Kuznetsova*Sharapova*Kleybanova*Vesnina*Shvedova*Kulichkova*Kasatkina*
Pavlyuchenkova*Makarova*Diatchenko*Pivovarova*Gasparyan*Leykina*Zhuk*Potapova*Pervushina**Govortsova
MINELLA TsurenkoAlize Lim*El Tabakh*Robson*Cirstea
*Juhaszova*Zanevska*Broady*Bouchard*
Cetkovska*Svitolina*
*Bellis*Soylu*Sibille*Uberalova*Eden Silva*
http://www.twitter.com/TheBoiledEgg

Last edited by TheBoiledEgg; May 2nd, 2002 at 09:14 PM.
TheBoiledEgg is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 30 (permalink) Old Apr 13th, 2002, 04:37 PM
Senior Member
 
Martian KC's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Upside down
Posts: 21,061
                     
Does any asian specialist know anything about these up and coming young Asians?

Good Luck In 2005:
[Martina Hingis] [Justine Henin-Hardenne]
[Cara Black] [Nadia Petrova] [Eugenia Linetskaya] [Patty Schnyder]
[Svetlana Kuznetsova] [Ai Sugiyama] [Su-Wei Hsieh] [Gisela Dulko]

[Maja Matezvic] [Karolina Sprem] [Eleni Daniilidou] [Maria Kirilenko] [Jelena Jankovic]
[Tathiana Garbin] [Timea Bacsinszky] [Kaia Kanepi] [Na Li] [Vera Douchevina]

The Pompous Member Of The Justine Philistines' Society™
Martian 4 Life
Martian KC is offline  
post #3 of 30 (permalink) Old Apr 13th, 2002, 06:08 PM
country flag lin
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 12,379
                     
I know Yung-Jan Chan is very talented, she won two ITF East Asian 14 & Under Championships last two weeks.

http://www.itfjuniors.com/assets/pdf.../EA2002/gs.pdf
http://www.itfjuniors.com/assets/pdf...2002/gsWK2.pdf

And actually she is the victim of 921 earthquake ,her house collapsed ,her family is poor now ,so she really want to prove herself to get the sponsor,good luck to her .
lin is offline  
post #4 of 30 (permalink) Old Apr 13th, 2002, 06:38 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
TheBoiledEgg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: in Cloud Cuckoo Land
Posts: 180,432
                     
the overall final will be Russia v CZE or SVK

Good luck to my favs

AZARENKA

*Kuznetsova*Sharapova*Kleybanova*Vesnina*Shvedova*Kulichkova*Kasatkina*
Pavlyuchenkova*Makarova*Diatchenko*Pivovarova*Gasparyan*Leykina*Zhuk*Potapova*Pervushina**Govortsova
MINELLA TsurenkoAlize Lim*El Tabakh*Robson*Cirstea
*Juhaszova*Zanevska*Broady*Bouchard*
Cetkovska*Svitolina*
*Bellis*Soylu*Sibille*Uberalova*Eden Silva*
http://www.twitter.com/TheBoiledEgg
TheBoiledEgg is offline  
post #5 of 30 (permalink) Old Apr 23rd, 2002, 04:09 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
TheBoiledEgg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: in Cloud Cuckoo Land
Posts: 180,432
                     
World Junior Tennis (U14) South American Zone Qualies

WORLD JUNIOR TENNIS COMPETITION 2002
SOUTH AMERICAN QUALIFYING ZONE
STADE FRANCAIS, SANTIAGO, CHILE
29 APRIL – 4 MAY


TEAM NOMINATIONS

GIRLS

Argentina
1. Betina Jozami - 08.09.88
2. Florencia Molinero - 28.11.88
3. Agustina Lepore - 08.09.88
Capt: TBC

Bolivia
1. Maria Fernanda Alvarez - 28.02.89
2. Patricia Cortez - 17.11.88
3. Paola Trigo - 12.05.88
Capt: TBC

Brazil
1. Teliana Pereira - 20.07.88
2. Paula Madruga - 13.01.88
3. Liege Vieira - 14.07.88
Capt: Ms Sabrina Giusto

Chile
1. Melissa Miranda - 28.04.88
2. Madeleine Antero - 10.01.88
3. Lisette Brito - 31.05.88
Capt: Mrs Carolina Ovalle

Colombia
1. Karen Castiblanco - 09.01.88
2. Vicky Nunez - 14.10.88
3. Juanita Munoz - 05.05.88
Capt: Mr Sigifredo Hidalgo

Ecuador
1. Maria Paula Chavez - 30.04.88
2. Ana Paola Alvarado - 10.09.88
3. Denise Sanabria - 24.03.88
Capt: Mr Fabricio Solis

Paraguay
1. Lorena Riquelme - 03.10.88
2. Adriana Perez - 02.01.89
3. Michelle Davelouis - 05.03.90
Capt: Mr Gustavo Rojas

Peru
1. Rocio Franco - 28.03.88
2. Melissa Valenzuela - 05.07.89
3. Ingrid Vargas - 27.12.89
Capt: TBC

Uruguay
1. Camila Belassi - 15.03.88
2. Maria Eugenia Pirez - 03.03.88
3. Mariana Laborde - 16.08.88
Capt: Mr Andres Artia

Venezuela
1. Natasha Vieira - 20.06.88
2. Ahinara Ramos - 22.07.88
3. Mariana Muci - 15.02.88
Capt: Mr Pedro Ramirez

Good luck to my favs

AZARENKA

*Kuznetsova*Sharapova*Kleybanova*Vesnina*Shvedova*Kulichkova*Kasatkina*
Pavlyuchenkova*Makarova*Diatchenko*Pivovarova*Gasparyan*Leykina*Zhuk*Potapova*Pervushina**Govortsova
MINELLA TsurenkoAlize Lim*El Tabakh*Robson*Cirstea
*Juhaszova*Zanevska*Broady*Bouchard*
Cetkovska*Svitolina*
*Bellis*Soylu*Sibille*Uberalova*Eden Silva*
http://www.twitter.com/TheBoiledEgg
TheBoiledEgg is offline  
post #6 of 30 (permalink) Old Apr 23rd, 2002, 12:41 PM
Team WTAworld
Mr. Try Too Hard
 
King Aaron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Maleisië
Posts: 52,166
 
Good luck Malaysia !!
King Aaron is offline  
post #7 of 30 (permalink) Old May 2nd, 2002, 06:54 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
TheBoiledEgg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: in Cloud Cuckoo Land
Posts: 180,432
                     
Girls Group A
Colombia
Def.
Brasil
2.1

No.2's
Karen Castiblanco
V.
Paula Madruga
76(8) 36 57

No.1's
Vicky Nunez
V.
Teliana Pereira
63 64

Doubles
Karen Castiblanco
Vicky Nunez
V.
Teliana Pereira
Liege Vieira
63 63


Chile
Def.
Venezuela
2.1

No.2's
Melisa Miranda
V.
Mariana Muci
62 26 76 (5)

No.1's
Liset Brito
V.
Natasha Vieira
62 60

Doubles
Liset Brito
Gianina Minieri
V.
Mariana Muci
Natasha Vieira
62 06 36


Girls Group B


Argentina
Def.
Ecuador
3.0

No.2's
Florencia Molinero
V.
Denise Sanabria
62 64

No.1's
Betina Jozami
V.
Maria Paula Chavez
63 63

Doubles
Betina Jozami
Agustina Lepore
V.
Maria Paul Chavez
Denise Sanabria
60 61


Bolivia
Def.
Uruguay
2.1

No.2's
Patricia Cortez
V.
Mariana Laborde
76(5) 61

No.1's
Maria Fernanda Alvarez
V.
Camila Belassi
63 60

Doubles
Maria Fernanda Alvarez
Patricia Cortez
V.
Camila Belassi
Mariana Laborde
67(5) 76(6) 67(3)

Good luck to my favs

AZARENKA

*Kuznetsova*Sharapova*Kleybanova*Vesnina*Shvedova*Kulichkova*Kasatkina*
Pavlyuchenkova*Makarova*Diatchenko*Pivovarova*Gasparyan*Leykina*Zhuk*Potapova*Pervushina**Govortsova
MINELLA TsurenkoAlize Lim*El Tabakh*Robson*Cirstea
*Juhaszova*Zanevska*Broady*Bouchard*
Cetkovska*Svitolina*
*Bellis*Soylu*Sibille*Uberalova*Eden Silva*
http://www.twitter.com/TheBoiledEgg

Last edited by TheBoiledEgg; May 2nd, 2002 at 06:59 PM.
TheBoiledEgg is offline  
post #8 of 30 (permalink) Old May 2nd, 2002, 06:57 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
TheBoiledEgg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: in Cloud Cuckoo Land
Posts: 180,432
                     
Results Day 2 – Tuesday April 30, 2002

Girls Group A


Colombia
Def.
Chile
2.1

No.2's
Karen Castiblanco
V.
Melisa Miranda
46 64 75

No.1's
Vicky Nunez
V.
Liset Brito
06 26

Doubles
Karen Castiblanco
Vicky Nunez
V.
Liset Brito
Melisa Miranda
75 63


Venezuela
Def.
Paraguay
3.0

No.2's
Mariana Muci
V.
Adriana Perez
62 60

No.1's
Natasha Vieira
V.
Lorena Riquelme
61 62

Doubles
Ahinara Ramos
Natasha Vieira
V.
Adriana Perez
Lorena Riquelme
62 63



Girls Group A


Argentina
Def.
Uruguay
3.0

No.2's
Florencia Molinero
V.
Maria Eaugenia Pirez
63 75

No.1's
Betina Jozami
V.
Camila Belassi
63 61

Doubles
Betina Jozami
Agustina Lepore
V.
Maria Eaugenia Pirez
Mariana Laborde
61 61


Bolivia
Def.
Peru
2.1

No.2's
Paola Trigo
V.
Claudia Razzeto
63 64

No.1's
Maria Fernanda Alvarez
V.
Ingrid Vargas
60 62

Doubles
Paola Trigo
Patricia Cortez
V.
Rocio Franco
Claudia Razzeto
46 75 57

Good luck to my favs

AZARENKA

*Kuznetsova*Sharapova*Kleybanova*Vesnina*Shvedova*Kulichkova*Kasatkina*
Pavlyuchenkova*Makarova*Diatchenko*Pivovarova*Gasparyan*Leykina*Zhuk*Potapova*Pervushina**Govortsova
MINELLA TsurenkoAlize Lim*El Tabakh*Robson*Cirstea
*Juhaszova*Zanevska*Broady*Bouchard*
Cetkovska*Svitolina*
*Bellis*Soylu*Sibille*Uberalova*Eden Silva*
http://www.twitter.com/TheBoiledEgg
TheBoiledEgg is offline  
post #9 of 30 (permalink) Old May 2nd, 2002, 07:01 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
TheBoiledEgg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: in Cloud Cuckoo Land
Posts: 180,432
                     
Results Day 3 – Wednesday 1 May 2002

GIRLS GROUP A

Colombia
Def.
Paraguay
3.0

No.2's
Karen Castiblanco
V.
Adriana Perez
62 63

No.1's
Vicky Nunez
V.
Lorena Riquelme
64 41 (Ret)

Doubles
Juanita Munoz
Vicky Nunez
V.
Michelle Davelouis
Adriana Perez
60 61

Brasil
Def.
Chile
2.1

No.2's
Paula Madruga
V.
Melisa Miranda
76(4) 60

No.1's
Teliana Pereira
V.
Liset Brito
26 76(6) 46

Doubles
Teliana Pereira
Liege Vieira
V.
Liset Brito
Giannina Minieri
57 75 62


GIRLS GROUP B

Argentina
Def.
Peru
3.0

No.2's
Agustina Lepore
V.
Claudia Razzeto
61 62

No.1's
Florencia Molinero
V.
Ingrid Vargas
61 61

Doubles
Betina Jozami
Agustina Lepore
V.
Rocio Franco
Claudia Razzeto
63 62

Uruguay
Def.
Ecuador
2.1

No.2's
Mariana Laborde
V.
Denise Sanabria
76(4) 62

No.1's
Camila Belassi
V.
Maria Paula Chavez
64 57 46

Doubles
Camila Belassi
Mariana Laborde
V.
Maria Paula Chavez
Denise Sanabria
63 63

Good luck to my favs

AZARENKA

*Kuznetsova*Sharapova*Kleybanova*Vesnina*Shvedova*Kulichkova*Kasatkina*
Pavlyuchenkova*Makarova*Diatchenko*Pivovarova*Gasparyan*Leykina*Zhuk*Potapova*Pervushina**Govortsova
MINELLA TsurenkoAlize Lim*El Tabakh*Robson*Cirstea
*Juhaszova*Zanevska*Broady*Bouchard*
Cetkovska*Svitolina*
*Bellis*Soylu*Sibille*Uberalova*Eden Silva*
http://www.twitter.com/TheBoiledEgg
TheBoiledEgg is offline  
post #10 of 30 (permalink) Old May 3rd, 2002, 04:23 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
TheBoiledEgg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: in Cloud Cuckoo Land
Posts: 180,432
                     
Results Day 4 – Thursday May 2, 2002

GIRLS GROUP A


Brasil
Def.
Venezuela
3.0

No.2's
Paula Madruga
V.
Mariana Muci
61 64

No.1's
Teliana Pereira
V.
Natasha Vieira
61 61

Doubles
Teliana Pereira
Liege Vieira
V.
Mariana Muci
Ahinara Ramos
76(5) 61

Chile
Def.
Paraguay
3.0

No.2's
Giannina Minieri
V.
Michelle Davelouis
61 61

No.1's
Liset Brito
V.
Adriana Perez
60 60

Doubles
Liset Brito
Giannina Minieri
V.
Michelle Davelouis
Adriana Perez
61 60



GIRLS GROUP B

Bolivia
Def.
Ecuador
3.0

No.2's
Patricia Cortez
V.
Denise Sanabria
64 61

No.1's
Maria Fernanda Alvarez
V.
Maria Paula Chavez
61 60

Doubles
Maria Fernanda Alvarez
Patricia Cortez
V.
Ana Paola Alvarado
Maria Paula Chavez
64 60


Uruguay
Def.
Peru
3.0

No.2's
Mariana Laborde
V.
Claudia Razzeto
63 63

No.1's
Camila Belassi
V.
Ingrid Vargas
62 62

Doubles
Camila Belassi
Mariana Laborde
V.
Rocio Franco
Claudia Razzeto
61 62

Good luck to my favs

AZARENKA

*Kuznetsova*Sharapova*Kleybanova*Vesnina*Shvedova*Kulichkova*Kasatkina*
Pavlyuchenkova*Makarova*Diatchenko*Pivovarova*Gasparyan*Leykina*Zhuk*Potapova*Pervushina**Govortsova
MINELLA TsurenkoAlize Lim*El Tabakh*Robson*Cirstea
*Juhaszova*Zanevska*Broady*Bouchard*
Cetkovska*Svitolina*
*Bellis*Soylu*Sibille*Uberalova*Eden Silva*
http://www.twitter.com/TheBoiledEgg
TheBoiledEgg is offline  
post #11 of 30 (permalink) Old May 4th, 2002, 07:32 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
TheBoiledEgg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: in Cloud Cuckoo Land
Posts: 180,432
                     
pics of the teams

http://www.itfjuniors.com/assets/htm...002-sa_pg.html

Results Day 5 – Friday May 3, 2002

GIRLS GROUP A


Colombia
Def.
Venezuela
3.0

No.2's
Karen Castiblanco
V.
Ahinara Ramos
61 63

No.1's
Vicky Nunez
V.
Natasha Vieira
61 61

Doubles
Karen Castiblanco

Mariana Muci



Juanita Munoz
V.
Ahinara Ramos
64 62








Brasil
Def.
Paraguay
3.0

No.2's
Liege Vieira
V.
Michelle Davelouis
61 60

No.1's
Paula Madruga
V.
Adriana Perez
61 62

Doubles
Teliana Pereira

Michelle Davelouis



Liege Vieira
V.
Adriana Perez
61 62







BOYS GROUP B


Argentina
Def.
Bolivia
3.0

No.2's
Florencia Molinero
V.
Patricia Cortez
60 64

No.1's
Betina Jozami
V.
Maria Fernanda Alvarez
60 46 61

Doubles
Betina Jozami

Maria Fernanda Alvarez


Agustina Lepore
V.
Patricia Cortez
61 75








Peru
Def.
Ecuador
2.1

No.2's
Claudia Razzeto
V.
Ana Paola Alvarado
64 46 62

No.1's
Rocio Franco
V.
Denise Sanabria
57 64 75

Doubles
Claudia Razzeto

Ana Paola Alvarado



Ingrid Vargas
V.
Ma Paula Chavez
46 16

Final (No.1 Group A Vs No.1 Group B)


Argentina
Def.
Colombia
2.1

No.2's
Florencia Molinero
V.
Karen Castiblanco
63 60

No.1's
Betina Jozami
V.
Vicky Jozami
64 61

Doubles
Betina Jozami

Karen Castiblanco



Agustina Lepore
V.
Vicky Jozami
46 62 46







3rd/4th Places(No.2 Group A Vs No.2 Group B)


Brasil
Def.
Bolivia
3.0

No.2's
Paula Madruga
V.
Patricia Cortez
63 36 64

No.1's
Teliana Pereira
V.
Maria Fernanda Alvarez
75 26 76(7)

Doubles
Paula Madruga

Maria Fernanda Alvarez


Liege Vieira
V.
Patricia Cortez
06 63 75







5th/6th Places (No.3 Group A Vs No.3 Group B)


Chile
Def.
Uruguay
2.1

No.2's
Giannina Minieri
V.
Mariana Laborde
26 26

No.1's
Liset Brito
V.
Camila Belassi
75 64

Doubles
Liset Brito

Camila Belassi



Giannina Minieri
V.
Mariana Laborde
62 62







7th/8th Places (No.4 Group A Vs No.4 Group B)


Venezuela
Def.
Peru
3.0

No.2's
Mariana Muci
V.
Claudia Razzeto
64 61

No.1's
Natasha Vieira
V.
Ingrid Vargas
64 62

Doubles
Mariana Muci

Rocio Franco



Ahinara Ramos
V.
Claudia Razzeto
62 57 61







9th/10th Places (No.5 Group A Vs No.5 Group B)


Ecuador
Def.
Paraguay
3.0

No.2's
Denise Sanabria
V.
Michelle Davelouis
61 62

No.1's
Maria Paula Chavez
V.
Adriana Perez
61 62

Doubles
Ana Paola Alvarado

Michelle Davelouis



Maria Paula Chavez
V.
Adriana Perez
62 60





GIRLS FINAL STANDINGS

1ST - ARGENTINA
2ND - COLOMBIA
3RD - BRASIL
4TH - BOLIVIA
5TH - CHILE
6TH - URUGUAY
7TH - VENEZUELA
8TH - PERU
9TH - ECUADOR
10th - PARAGUAY

Promoted to the finals:

ARGENTINA
COLOMBIA
BRASIL


Good luck to my favs

AZARENKA

*Kuznetsova*Sharapova*Kleybanova*Vesnina*Shvedova*Kulichkova*Kasatkina*
Pavlyuchenkova*Makarova*Diatchenko*Pivovarova*Gasparyan*Leykina*Zhuk*Potapova*Pervushina**Govortsova
MINELLA TsurenkoAlize Lim*El Tabakh*Robson*Cirstea
*Juhaszova*Zanevska*Broady*Bouchard*
Cetkovska*Svitolina*
*Bellis*Soylu*Sibille*Uberalova*Eden Silva*
http://www.twitter.com/TheBoiledEgg

Last edited by TheBoiledEgg; May 10th, 2002 at 04:44 AM.
TheBoiledEgg is offline  
post #12 of 30 (permalink) Old May 7th, 2002, 09:57 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
TheBoiledEgg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: in Cloud Cuckoo Land
Posts: 180,432
                     
DAILY RESULTS – 7 MAY (Tuesday)

Stage One - Round Robin

Group One


Indonesia (8)
d.
Uzbekistan
2-1

No. 2
Nancy Metriya
v.
Dilyara Saidkhodjaeva
4-6, 3-6

No.1
Gusti Ayu Kd Fani Damayanti
v.
Vlada Ekshibarova
6-3, 6-1

Doubles
Damayanti / Metriya
v.
Evgenya Kim / Saidkhodjaeva
6-0, 6-2


Group Two


Japan (6)
d.
Malaysia
3-0

No. 2
Chie Moriuchi
v.
Mary Ngiam
6-4, 6-1

No.1
Akari Inoue
v.
Tinusha Sivagnanam
6-1, 6-1

Doubles
Inoue / Satomi Yatake
v.
Ngiam / Puvaneswary Vejayandran
6-1, 7-6(4)


Group Two


India (3)
d.
Philippines
3-0

No. 2
Sandhya Nagaraj
v.
Melissa Rose Orteza
6-0, 6-1

No.1
Sanaa Bhambri
v.
Noelle Conchita Corazon Zoleta
6-2, 6-0

Doubles
Bhambri / Vandana Murali
v.
Ivy Kristel De Castro / Zoleta
6-2, 6-1


Group Three


Thailand
d.
Korea (4)
3-0

No. 2
Punjaporn Ditthim
v.
Kyung-Hwa Lee
6-0, 6-3

No.1
Porntip Mulsap
v.
Su-Yeon Woo
6-2, 6-2

Doubles
Ditthim / Kamonthip Saovana
v.
Lee / Hee-Ju Kim
7-5, 6-2


Group Three


New Zealand (5)
d.
Kazakhstan
2-1

No. 2
Joanna Carswell
v.
Yukaterina Morozova
6-3, 4-6, 6-3

No.1
Marina Erakovic
v.
Amina Rakhim
6-2, 6-1

Doubles
Carswell / Emma Hayman
v.
Rakhim / Morozova
0-6, 2-6


Group Four


Chinese Taipei (7)
d.
China Hong Kong
3-0

No. 2
I-Hsuan Hwang
v.
Sarah Fowler
6-3, 6-0

No.1
Shao-Yuan Kao
v.
Wai-Man Yiu
7-6(3), 6-1

Doubles
Yung-Jan Chan / Hwang
v.
Fowler / Anthea Look
6-1, 7-5

Good luck to my favs

AZARENKA

*Kuznetsova*Sharapova*Kleybanova*Vesnina*Shvedova*Kulichkova*Kasatkina*
Pavlyuchenkova*Makarova*Diatchenko*Pivovarova*Gasparyan*Leykina*Zhuk*Potapova*Pervushina**Govortsova
MINELLA TsurenkoAlize Lim*El Tabakh*Robson*Cirstea
*Juhaszova*Zanevska*Broady*Bouchard*
Cetkovska*Svitolina*
*Bellis*Soylu*Sibille*Uberalova*Eden Silva*
http://www.twitter.com/TheBoiledEgg
TheBoiledEgg is offline  
post #13 of 30 (permalink) Old May 8th, 2002, 05:04 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 11,778
                     
Thanks Eggy.

Well done Japan.
Rising Sun is offline  
post #14 of 30 (permalink) Old May 8th, 2002, 10:14 AM
Senior Member
 
ganymedeyu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Taipei
Posts: 5,284
                     
Well done

Chinese Taipei

keep going.................

Shi-Ting Wang/Janet Lee

Su-Wei Hsieh/Chia-Jung Chuang/Chin-Wei Chan/Yi Chen

Yung-Jan Chan/I-Hsuan Hwang/Wen-Hsin Hsu/Kai-Chen Chang

Ting-Fei Juan / Hua-Chen Lee / Shu-Ying / Hao-Chin / Yui-Lynn / Ya-Hsuen
Go Taiwan Girls
ganymedeyu is offline  
post #15 of 30 (permalink) Old May 8th, 2002, 06:22 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
TheBoiledEgg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: in Cloud Cuckoo Land
Posts: 180,432
                     
DAILY RESULTS – 8 MAY (Wednesday)

Stage One - Round Robin

Group One


China (1)
d.
Uzbekistan
3-0

No. 2
Wan-Ting Liu
v.
Dilyara Saidkhodjayeva
6-4, 6-2

No.1
Shuang Wu
v.
Vlada Ekshibarova
2-6, 6-1, 7-5

Doubles
Liu /Yi-Fan Xu
v.
Ekshibarova / Saidkhodjayeva
6-2, 6-3


Group Two


India (3)
d.
Malaysia
3-0

No. 2
Sandhya Nagaraj
v.
Mary Ngiam
6-2, 6-3

No.1
Sanaa Bhambri
v.
Tinusha Sivaganam
6-0, 6-1

Doubles
Bhambri /Vanada Murali
v.
Ngiam /Puvaneswary Vajayandran
6-0, 6-1


Group Two


Japan (6)
d.
Philippines
3-0

No. 2
Chie Moriuchi
v.
Ivy Krishel De Castro
6-4, 6-1

No.1
Akari Inoue
v.
Noelle Conchita Corazon Zoleta
6-3, 0-6, 6-2

Doubles
Moriuchi /Satomi Tatake
v.
De Castro /Melissa Orteza
6-1, 6-1


Group Three


Kazakhstan
d.
Korea (4)
3-0

No. 2
Yukaterina Morozova
v.
Hee-Ju Kim
7-6(5), 6-4

No.1
Amina Rakhim
v.
Su-Yeon Woo
6-1, 6-0

Doubles
Morozova / Rakhim
v.
Kim /Kyung-Hwa Lee
6-2, 7-5




Group Three


New Zealand (5)
d.
Thailand
2-1

No. 2
Joanna Carswell
v.
Punjaporn Ditthim
3-6, 6-7(6)

No.1
Marina Erakovic
v.
Porntip Mulsap
6-4, 6-2

Doubles
Carswell / Erakovic
v.
Mulsap /Kamonthip Saovana
6-3, 6-2


Group Four


Australia (2)
d.
China Hong Kong
2-1

No. 2
Holly Cao
v.
Anthea Look
6-1, 6-3

No.1
Olivia Lukaszewicz
v.
Wai-Man Yiu
4-6, 6-1, 6-1

Doubles
Cao /Jovana Ristic
v.
Sarah Fowler / Look
3-6, 1-6

Good luck to my favs

AZARENKA

*Kuznetsova*Sharapova*Kleybanova*Vesnina*Shvedova*Kulichkova*Kasatkina*
Pavlyuchenkova*Makarova*Diatchenko*Pivovarova*Gasparyan*Leykina*Zhuk*Potapova*Pervushina**Govortsova
MINELLA TsurenkoAlize Lim*El Tabakh*Robson*Cirstea
*Juhaszova*Zanevska*Broady*Bouchard*
Cetkovska*Svitolina*
*Bellis*Soylu*Sibille*Uberalova*Eden Silva*
http://www.twitter.com/TheBoiledEgg
TheBoiledEgg is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome