20th International Junior Championships of Croatia, Grade 1 - TennisForum.com
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 21 (permalink) Old Mar 21st, 2002, 10:57 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
TheBoiledEgg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: in Cloud Cuckoo Land
Posts: 180,432
                     
20th International Junior Championships of Croatia, Grade 1

International Tennis Centre
Savudrijska Cesta bb
52470 Umag

Red Clay

1st rd
Virag NEMETH (HUN) d. Marta TORBARINA (CRO) 6-1 6-2
Tina OBREZ (SLO) d. Natasa ZORICIC (CRO) 6-3 6-1
Vittoria MAGLIO (ITA) d. Sabrina BRITZMANN (AUT) 6-2 6-1
Eden MARAMA (NZL) d. Ela KALUDJER (CRO) 6-0 6-7(2) 6-2

Jarmila GAJDOSOVA (SVK) d. Renata KUCERKOVA (CZE) 6-2 6-1
Delia SESCIOREANU (ROM) d. Katarina ANIC (CRO) 6-3 6-2
Serena BERGOMI (SUI) d. Mia KUREK (CRO) 6-3 6-1
Aurelia MISEVICIUTE (LTU) d. Maren KASSENS (GER) 6-2 6-1

Anna BASTRIKOVA (RUS) d. Klara JAGOSOVA (CZE) 6-4 6-1
Michaela BABICOVA (SVK) d. Andrea KOLCZONAY (HUN) 3-6 6-2 6-0
Nadja PAVIC (CRO) d. Darina SEDENKOVA (CZE) 6-1 6-2
Kirsten FLIPKENS (BEL) d. Marielle WEIHS (AUT) 6-7 6-2 6-1

Marta DOMACHOWSKA (POL) d. Alesa BAGOLA (SLO) 6-1 6-3
Mariya KORYTTSEVA (UKR) d. Catharina TRUPP (AUT) 6-0 6-2
Dia EVTIMOVA (BUL) d. Sara ERRANI (ITA) 4-6 6-4 6-3
Linda SMOLENAKOVA (SVK) d. Tamara BUNIC (CRO) 6-2 6-2

Katja BLOCKER (GER) d. Audrey BERGOT (FRA) 1-6 6-4 7-5
Adrianne SOLAROVA (SVK) d. Polona REBRSAK (SLO) 6-1 4-6 6-2
Evguenia LINETSKAIA (RUS) d. Alice BOTTO (ITA) 6-2 6-4
Katerina BOHMOVA (CZE) d. Petra TELLER (HUN) 6-3 6-0

Sanja ANCIC (CRO) d. Katrin GLATZ (AUT) 4-6 6-0 3-0 Retired
Nusa GRADISNIK (SLO) d. Jelena FILIPOVIC (CRO) 6-1 6-3
Romina OPRANDI (SUI) d. Dominika ZUZULOVA (SVK) 6-2 6-2
Kristina CZAFIKOVA (SVK) d. Dijana STOJIC (BIH) 4-6 7-6(5) 6-2

Oxana LYUBTSOVA (UKR) d. Rita VUKOV (GER) 6-0 6-4
Tea PAVIC (CRO) d. Andrea HADZIEV (CRO) 6-0 5-7 6-3
Maja SENICA (SLO) d. Gabriella POLITO (ITA) 6-2 6-1
Maria KIRILENKO (RUS) d. Dorottya MAGAS (HUN) 6-0 6-1

Jenny ZIKA (AUT) d. Bojana MINIC (YUG) 6-3 6-2
Timna TICIC (CRO) d. Natase MANOJLOVIC (CRO) 6-1 6-2
Tzvetana PIRONKOVA (BUL) d. Renata HERDOVA (SVK)7-6(3) 3-6 6-0
Lucie SAFAROVA (CZE) d. Ana RUPIC (CRO) 6-0 6-1

2nd rd

Virag NEMETH (HUN) d. Tina OBREZ (SLO) 6-1 7-6
Eden MARAMA (NZL) d. Vittoria MAGLIO (ITA) 7-5 6-1
Delia SESCIOREANU (ROM) d. Jarmila GAJDOSOVA (SVK) 3-6 6-2 6-4
Aurelia MISEVICIUTE (LTU) d. Serena BERGOMI (SUI) 6-3 6-3

Anna BASTRIKOVA (RUS) d. Michaela BABICOVA (SVK) 6-2 6-3
Nadja PAVIC (CRO) d. Kirsten FLIPKENS (BEL) 3-6 6-0 6-3
Marta DOMACHOWSKA (POL) d. Mariya KORYTTSEVA (UKR) 7-5 6-3
Linda SMOLENAKOVA (SVK) d. Dia EVTIMOVA (BUL) 6-2 6-2

Katja BLOCKER (GER) d. Adrianne SOLAROVA (SVK) 3-6 6-1 6-4
Evguenia LINETSKAIA (RUS) d. Katerina BOHMOVA (CZE) 6-3 6-3
Sanja ANCIC (CRO) d. Nusa GRADISNIK (SLO) 6-0 6-2
Romina OPRANDI (SUI) d. Kristina CZAFIKOVA (SVK) 6-1 6-0

Tea PAVIC (CRO) d. Oxana LYUBTSOVA (UKR) 6-3 6-4
Maria KIRILENKO (RUS) d. Maja SENICA (SLO) 6-0 6-0
Jenny ZIKA (AUT) d. Timna TICIC (CRO) 7-6(3) 7-5
Tzvetana PIRONKOVA (BUL) Lucie SAFAROVA (CZE) 6-3 5-7 6-1

3rd rd
Eden MARAMA (NZL) d. Virag NEMETH (HUN) 6-2 6-3
Delia SESCIOREANU (ROM) d. Aurelia MISEVICIUTE (LTU) 6-1 6-3
Anna BASTRIKOVA (RUS) d. Nadja PAVIC (CRO) 6-1 6-1
Marta DOMACHOWSKA (POL) d. Linda SMOLENAKOVA (SVK) 6-4 6-3

Evguenia LINETSKAIA (RUS) d. Katja BLOCKER (GER) 6-4 6-0
Romina OPRANDI (SUI) d. Sanja ANCIC (CRO) 6-4 6-2
Maria KIRILENKO (RUS) d. Tea PAVIC (CRO) 7-5 6-1
Tzvetana PIRONKOVA (BUL) d. Jenny ZIKA (AUT) 7-5 6-3

Quarter-Finals

Delia SESCIOREANU (ROM) d. Eden MARAMA (NZL) 6-3 7-6(5)
Anna BASTRIKOVA (RUS) d. Marta DOMACHOWSKA (POL) 6-3 4-6 6-4
Evguenia LINETSKAIA (RUS) Romina OPRANDI (SUI) 2-6 6-3 7-6(5)
Maria KIRILENKO (RUS) d. Tzvetana PIRONKOVA (BUL) 6-3 7-6(3)

Semi-Finals

Anna BASTRIKOVA (RUS) d. Delia SESCIOREANU (ROM) 7-5 6-3
Maria KIRILENKO (RUS) d. Evguenia LINETSKAIA (RUS) 6-4 3-6 7-6(5)

FINAL

Anna BASTRIKOVA (RUS) Maria KIRILENKO (RUS) 5-7 6-3 6-4

Good luck to my favs

AZARENKA

*Kuznetsova*Sharapova*Kleybanova*Vesnina*Shvedova*Kulichkova*Kasatkina*
Pavlyuchenkova*Makarova*Diatchenko*Pivovarova*Gasparyan*Leykina*Zhuk*Potapova*Pervushina**Govortsova
MINELLA TsurenkoAlize Lim*El Tabakh*Robson*Cirstea
*Juhaszova*Zanevska*Broady*Bouchard*
Cetkovska*Svitolina*
*Bellis*Soylu*Sibille*Uberalova*Eden Silva*
http://www.twitter.com/TheBoiledEgg

Last edited by TheBoiledEgg; Mar 26th, 2002 at 10:09 AM.
TheBoiledEgg is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 21 (permalink) Old Mar 21st, 2002, 08:36 PM
Moderator - Juniors
 
Randy H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 13,030
                     
congrats and good luck to:

*Virag Nemeth
*Eden Marama
*Jarmila Gajdosova
*Anna Bastrikova
*Dia Evtimova
*Kristina Czafikova
*Jenny Zika
Randy H is offline  
post #3 of 21 (permalink) Old Mar 21st, 2002, 08:52 PM
Senior Member
 
Martian KC's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Upside down
Posts: 21,061
                     
Congrats and good luck to:
Jarmila Gajdosova
Serena Bergomi
Anna Bastrikova
Kirsten Flipkens
Eugenia Linetskaya
Romina Oprandi
Kristina Czafikova
Maria Kirilenko
Jenny Zika
and Lucie Safarova!!!!!


VERY NICE FIELD!

Good Luck In 2005:
[Martina Hingis] [Justine Henin-Hardenne]
[Cara Black] [Nadia Petrova] [Eugenia Linetskaya] [Patty Schnyder]
[Svetlana Kuznetsova] [Ai Sugiyama] [Su-Wei Hsieh] [Gisela Dulko]

[Maja Matezvic] [Karolina Sprem] [Eleni Daniilidou] [Maria Kirilenko] [Jelena Jankovic]
[Tathiana Garbin] [Timea Bacsinszky] [Kaia Kanepi] [Na Li] [Vera Douchevina]

The Pompous Member Of The Justine Philistines' Society™
Martian 4 Life
Martian KC is offline  
post #4 of 21 (permalink) Old Mar 22nd, 2002, 02:35 PM
country flag M&M
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 5,963
                     
Talking

go marta!
M&M is offline  
post #5 of 21 (permalink) Old Mar 22nd, 2002, 03:36 PM
country flag arn
Senior Member
 
arn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Bxl
Posts: 16,242
                     
Good luck Kirsten
arn is offline  
post #6 of 21 (permalink) Old Mar 24th, 2002, 12:07 PM
country flag TS
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 20,019
                     
Keep going Anna Bastrikova!
TS is offline  
post #7 of 21 (permalink) Old Mar 24th, 2002, 01:59 PM
country flag M&M
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 5,963
                     
Question are there any results aviable yet???



if you have any results, then please post them here...

thanx.
M&M is offline  
post #8 of 21 (permalink) Old Mar 25th, 2002, 05:14 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
TheBoiledEgg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: in Cloud Cuckoo Land
Posts: 180,432
                     
Anna Bastrikova won the title

congrats Anna

more details to follow

Anna Bastrikova (RUS) d. Maria Kirilenko (RUS) in final


semis
Anna Bastrikova (RUS) def Delia Sescioreanu (ROM)
Maria Kirilenko (RUS) def Eugenia Linetskaya (RUS)



Good luck to my favs

AZARENKA

*Kuznetsova*Sharapova*Kleybanova*Vesnina*Shvedova*Kulichkova*Kasatkina*
Pavlyuchenkova*Makarova*Diatchenko*Pivovarova*Gasparyan*Leykina*Zhuk*Potapova*Pervushina**Govortsova
MINELLA TsurenkoAlize Lim*El Tabakh*Robson*Cirstea
*Juhaszova*Zanevska*Broady*Bouchard*
Cetkovska*Svitolina*
*Bellis*Soylu*Sibille*Uberalova*Eden Silva*
http://www.twitter.com/TheBoiledEgg

Last edited by TheBoiledEgg; Mar 25th, 2002 at 05:27 PM.
TheBoiledEgg is offline  
post #9 of 21 (permalink) Old Mar 25th, 2002, 09:25 PM
Senior Member
 
Martian KC's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Upside down
Posts: 21,061
                     
Glad a veteran junior won the title! Congrats to Anna! Too bad for all of my other favs!

Good Luck In 2005:
[Martina Hingis] [Justine Henin-Hardenne]
[Cara Black] [Nadia Petrova] [Eugenia Linetskaya] [Patty Schnyder]
[Svetlana Kuznetsova] [Ai Sugiyama] [Su-Wei Hsieh] [Gisela Dulko]

[Maja Matezvic] [Karolina Sprem] [Eleni Daniilidou] [Maria Kirilenko] [Jelena Jankovic]
[Tathiana Garbin] [Timea Bacsinszky] [Kaia Kanepi] [Na Li] [Vera Douchevina]

The Pompous Member Of The Justine Philistines' Society™
Martian 4 Life
Martian KC is offline  
post #10 of 21 (permalink) Old Mar 25th, 2002, 09:42 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
TheBoiledEgg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: in Cloud Cuckoo Land
Posts: 180,432
                     
Anna a veteran ??? she's only just 16 and a bit

Good luck to my favs

AZARENKA

*Kuznetsova*Sharapova*Kleybanova*Vesnina*Shvedova*Kulichkova*Kasatkina*
Pavlyuchenkova*Makarova*Diatchenko*Pivovarova*Gasparyan*Leykina*Zhuk*Potapova*Pervushina**Govortsova
MINELLA TsurenkoAlize Lim*El Tabakh*Robson*Cirstea
*Juhaszova*Zanevska*Broady*Bouchard*
Cetkovska*Svitolina*
*Bellis*Soylu*Sibille*Uberalova*Eden Silva*
http://www.twitter.com/TheBoiledEgg
TheBoiledEgg is offline  
post #11 of 21 (permalink) Old Mar 25th, 2002, 10:06 PM
Senior Member
 
Martian KC's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Upside down
Posts: 21,061
                     
Compared to these other girls in this tourney, that's old!

Good Luck In 2005:
[Martina Hingis] [Justine Henin-Hardenne]
[Cara Black] [Nadia Petrova] [Eugenia Linetskaya] [Patty Schnyder]
[Svetlana Kuznetsova] [Ai Sugiyama] [Su-Wei Hsieh] [Gisela Dulko]

[Maja Matezvic] [Karolina Sprem] [Eleni Daniilidou] [Maria Kirilenko] [Jelena Jankovic]
[Tathiana Garbin] [Timea Bacsinszky] [Kaia Kanepi] [Na Li] [Vera Douchevina]

The Pompous Member Of The Justine Philistines' Society™
Martian 4 Life
Martian KC is offline  
post #12 of 21 (permalink) Old Mar 26th, 2002, 01:00 AM
Moderator - Juniors
 
Randy H's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 13,030
                     
congrats to Anna, good win

too bad for Jarmila, must have lost to Delia 2nd round
Randy H is offline  
post #13 of 21 (permalink) Old Mar 26th, 2002, 08:00 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Moscow
Posts: 3,662
                     
Congrats Anna!
Eggy any info on who won the boys event?
Nina_rus is offline  
post #14 of 21 (permalink) Old Mar 26th, 2002, 10:11 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
TheBoiledEgg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: in Cloud Cuckoo Land
Posts: 180,432
                     
results added above

Nina .... Boys was won by Yordan Kanev (BUL)


Vladimir MELNIKOV (RUS) lost in 3rd rd

Good luck to my favs

AZARENKA

*Kuznetsova*Sharapova*Kleybanova*Vesnina*Shvedova*Kulichkova*Kasatkina*
Pavlyuchenkova*Makarova*Diatchenko*Pivovarova*Gasparyan*Leykina*Zhuk*Potapova*Pervushina**Govortsova
MINELLA TsurenkoAlize Lim*El Tabakh*Robson*Cirstea
*Juhaszova*Zanevska*Broady*Bouchard*
Cetkovska*Svitolina*
*Bellis*Soylu*Sibille*Uberalova*Eden Silva*
http://www.twitter.com/TheBoiledEgg
TheBoiledEgg is offline  
post #15 of 21 (permalink) Old Mar 26th, 2002, 11:19 AM
country flag M&M
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 5,963
                     
Talking

well done marta! congrats anna!
M&M is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome