Gas Negara International, Grade 3 - TennisForum.com
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 28 (permalink) Old Mar 9th, 2002, 05:34 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 11,778
                     
Gas Negara International, Grade 3

Jakarta, Indonesia
COMMITMENTS

MAINDRAW
1. Pichaya Laosirichon (Thailand) ITF-86
2. Diana Julianto (Indonesia) ITF-109

3. Charlene Vanneste (French) ITF-114
4. Daria Chemarda (Russia) ITF-118
5. Casey Dellacqua (Australia) ITF- 124
6. Mendy Minella (Luxembourg) ITF-129
7. Czarina Mae Arevalo (Philippine) ITF-132
8. Sandy Gumulya (Indonesia) ITF- 133

9. Irena Pavlovic (Yugoslavia) ITF-202
10. Dubravka Cupac (Australia) ITF- 207
11. Maya Rosa (Indonesia) ITF-208
12. Yurika Sema ( Japan) ITF-212
13. Septi Nindya Yutami (Indonesia) ITF-230
14. Thassha Vitayaviroj (Thailand) ITF-249
15. Montinee Tangphong (Thailand) ITF- 261

16. Andrea Kolczonay (Hungary) ITF-264
17. Sun Sheng Nan (China) ITF-272
18. Rui Du (China) ITF-290
19. Ryoko Fuda (Japan) ITF-295

20. Pauline Parmenter (French) ITF-296
21. Eliza Rustandar (Indonesia) ITF- 603
22. Stella Sondang (Indonesia) ITF- 621

QUALIFYING

1. Udanthi Narahenpitage (French) ITF-316
2. Claudia Dresselhaus (Namibia) ITF-316
3. Chen Yan-Chong (China) ITF-316
4. Megan Falcon (USA) ITF-321
5. Eriko Wada (Japan) ITF-361
6. Heesun Lyoo-Suh (Korea) ITF-387

7. Juliane Welford (Australia) ITF-435
8. Daniella Dominikovic (Australia) ITF-460
9. Natasha Kersten (Australia) ITF-515
10. Kim Ji-Young (Korea) ITF-516
11. Sung Eun-Hee (Korea) ITF-516

12. Bojna Bobusic (Australia) ITF-588
13. Golda Rubina (Indonesia) ITF-626
14. Lavinia Tananta (Indoneia) ITF-626

15. Emmy Fritz Krockow (USA) ITF-681
16. Ji Chun Mei (China) ITF-714
17. Denise Harijanto (Indonesia) ITF-735
18. Lisa Mariana (Indonesia) ITF-735

19. Sophie Ferguson (Australia) ITF-904
20. Nancy Metriya (Indonesia) ITF-904
Rising Sun is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 28 (permalink) Old Mar 10th, 2002, 12:27 AM
Senior Member
 
TheBoiledEgg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: in Cloud Cuckoo Land
Posts: 180,430
                     
good luck

Dasha

Dubravca
Mandy Minella

Good luck to my favs

AZARENKA

*Kuznetsova*Sharapova*Kleybanova*Vesnina*Shvedova*Kulichkova*Kasatkina*
Pavlyuchenkova*Makarova*Diatchenko*Pivovarova*Gasparyan*Leykina*Zhuk*Potapova*Pervushina**Govortsova
MINELLA TsurenkoAlize Lim*El Tabakh*Robson*Cirstea
*Juhaszova*Zanevska*Broady*Bouchard*
Cetkovska*Svitolina*
*Bellis*Soylu*Sibille*Uberalova*Eden Silva*
http://www.twitter.com/TheBoiledEgg
TheBoiledEgg is offline  
post #3 of 28 (permalink) Old Mar 10th, 2002, 01:08 AM
country flag SM
Senior Member
 
SM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: New South Wales
Posts: 11,146
                     
Good luck to...
*Dubravka Cupac - already shown she can mix it with the top 300 pro's and on the way up, expecting a solid result !

*Daniella Dominikovic - has the talent and power to do damage..hopefully she'll improve on closing out matches and if she qualifies, she can cause an upset in t he maindraw

*Sophie Fergusson - nice free flowing game with single-handed bh , hope she keeps on moving up! made the finals at the grade 5 in Wollongong so she's in form and should qualify IMO


go aussies

....no Tanevska

Good luck to the Aussie and Balkan girls!
SM is offline  
post #4 of 28 (permalink) Old Mar 10th, 2002, 01:14 AM
country flag SM
Senior Member
 
SM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: New South Wales
Posts: 11,146
                     
Oh yeah and good luck Yurika Sema...i like lefty's and her fh imparts soo much topspin

Good luck to the Aussie and Balkan girls!
SM is offline  
post #5 of 28 (permalink) Old Mar 10th, 2002, 03:09 PM
Team WTAworld
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,566
 
Where is Huynh Huynh ? I know she is playing there (unless there's been a last minute change ).
Steveg is offline  
post #6 of 28 (permalink) Old Mar 10th, 2002, 03:58 PM
Team WTAworld
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,566
 
Alright . Huynh Huynh has a special acceptance to the tourney . So she WILL be there .

I hope she'll have recovered from her shoulder injury .
Steveg is offline  
post #7 of 28 (permalink) Old Mar 11th, 2002, 02:04 AM
Team WTAworld
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,566
 
Huynh Huynh will be playing on Tuesday .

All the best to her .
Steveg is offline  
post #8 of 28 (permalink) Old Mar 12th, 2002, 03:08 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 11,778
                     
Some 1st rd results:

Diana Julianto (INA) d. Lavinia Tananta (INA) 7-6(5) 2-6 7-5
Yi Chen (TPE) d. Thassha Vitayaviroj (THA) 6-2 6-2
Sandy Gumulya (INA) d. Lisa Mariana (INA) 6-2 6-2
Ji-Young Kim (KOR) d. Huynh Huynh (VIE) 7-5 6-2
Maya Rosa (INA) d. I-Hsuan Huang (TPE) 6-3 6-2
Pichaya Laosirichon (THA) d. Eliza Rustandar (INA) 6-3 6-1
Rising Sun is offline  
post #9 of 28 (permalink) Old Mar 12th, 2002, 03:41 PM
Team WTAworld
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 5,566
 
Huynh Huynh .

At least she can take some rest for her shoulder.

I don't understand why she is mentioned as Vietnamese by the tourney organisers / newspapers .
Steveg is offline  
post #10 of 28 (permalink) Old Mar 12th, 2002, 06:00 PM
country flag lin
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 12,379
                     
Well done Yi

bad luck I-Hsuan
lin is offline  
post #11 of 28 (permalink) Old Mar 14th, 2002, 02:13 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 11,778
                     
Results for this tourney are so hard to find.

1st Rd
Michelle Mitchell (USA) d. Septi Nindya Yutami (INA) 6-4 6-3

2nd Rd
Diana Julianto (INA) d. Yi Chen (TPE) 7-6(8) 6-7(5) 6-3
Yan-Chong Chen (CHN) d. Czarina-Mae Arevalo (PHI) 6-1 6-1
Sandy Gumulya (INA) d. Ji-Young Kim (KOR) 6-3 6-4
Olivia Lukaszevic (AUS) d. Irene Pavlovic (YUG) 7-6(5) 6-1
Pichaya Laosirichon (THA) d. Maya Rosa (INA) 7-6(2) 6-1

Last edited by Rising Sun; Mar 15th, 2002 at 03:08 AM.
Rising Sun is offline  
post #12 of 28 (permalink) Old Mar 14th, 2002, 02:30 PM
country flag lin
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 12,379
                     
Yi so close
lin is offline  
post #13 of 28 (permalink) Old Mar 15th, 2002, 02:58 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Posts: 11,778
                     
Full results so far:

1st Rd
Pichaya Laosirichon (THA) d. Eliza Rustandar (INA) 6-3 6-1
Maya Rosa (INA) d. I-Hsuan Huang (TPE) 6-3 6-2
Yurika Sema (JPN) d. Bojana Bobusic (YUG) 6-1 6-1
Rui Du (CHN) d. Mandy Minella (LUX) 7-6(6) 6-3
Olivia Lukaszewicz (AUS) d. Charlene Vanneste (FRA) 6-3 6-2
Irena Pavlovic (YUG) d. Stella Sondang (INA) 6-1 6-1
Ji-Young Kim (KOR) d. Huynh Huynh (VIE) 7-5 6-2
Sandy Gumulya (INA) d. Lisa Mariana (INA) 6-2 6-2
Czarina-Mae Arevalo (PHI) d. Denise Harijanto (INA) 6-3 7-5
Yan-Chong Chen (CHN) d. Pauline Parmentier (FRA) 7-6(2) 7-6(6)
Yi Chen (TPE) d. Thassha Vitayaviroj (THA) 6-2 6-2
Diana Julianto (INA) d. Lavinia Tananta (INA) 7-6(5) 2-6 7-5
Daria Chemarda (RUS) d. Montinee Tangphong (THA) 6-1 6-7(8) 6-1
Sheng-Nan Sun (CHN) d. Daniella Dominikovic (AUS) 6-2 6-1
Michelle Mitchell (USA) d. Septi Nindya Yutami (INA) 6-4 6-3
Ryoko Fuda (JPN) d. Ting-Wen Wang (TPE) 4-6 6-3 6-3

2nd Rd
Laosirichon (THA) d. Rosa (INA) 7-6(2) 6-1
Du (CHN) d. Sema (JPN) 6-0 4-6 7-6(3)
Lukaszewicz (AUS) d. Pavlovic (YUG) 7-6(5) 6-1
Gumulya (INA) d. Kim (KOR) 6-3 6-1
Chen (CHN) d. Arevalo (PHI) 6-1 6-1
Julianto (INA) d. Chen (TPE) 7-6(8) 6-7(5) 6-3
Sun (CHN) d. Chemarda (RUS) 6-4 6-3
Mitchell (USA) d. Fuda (JPN) 6-3 6-3

QF
Du (CHN) d. Laosirichon (THA) 6-2 6-0
Lukaszewicz (AUS) d. Gumulya (INA) 6-2 6-2
Chen (CHN) d. Julianto (INA) 6-3 6-4
Mitchell (USA) d. Sun (CHN) 6-3 7-5

Last edited by Rising Sun; Mar 15th, 2002 at 03:04 AM.
Rising Sun is offline  
post #14 of 28 (permalink) Old Mar 15th, 2002, 11:52 AM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Bandung - Indonesia
Posts: 484
                     
SF Girls
Rui Du d. Olivia Lukaszevics 6-3, 3-6, 6-4
Yan Chong Chen d. Michelle Mitxhell 6-1, 6-4

SF Boys
Oudsema d. Tai-Wei Liu 6-2, 6-4.
Jarc d. Luke Campbell 4-6, 6-1, 6-4.

SF girls Doubles
Diana Julianto/Czarina Arevalo d Daniela Dominikovic/Olivia Lukaszewics 6-4, 3-6, 6-3.

Sandy GumulyaSepti Nindya Yutami d. Montinee Tangpong/Thassa Vitayaviroj 6-1, 6-4.

SF Boys Doubles
Doskarayev/Adam Jaya d. Feeney/Christopher Singh (AUS/AUS) 6-1, 6-7(5), 7-5
Djabarov/Hsieh menang d. Anuwat Dolodom/Natapong Pongkunsub (THA/THA) 0-6, 6-1, 6-3

****** Best of luck in 2007 ******
Angelique Widjaja, Sandy Gumulya, Romana Tedjakusuma & Lavinia Tananta.
Please joint indotennis@yahoogroups.com
ThePonos is offline  
post #15 of 28 (permalink) Old Mar 15th, 2002, 12:06 PM
country flag lin
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 12,379
                     
Thanks for the result, ThePonos

too bad for Tai-Wei

and all Chinese in girl's final

It seems like there are many talented girls in China now.
lin is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome