1985 results - TennisForum.com
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 58 (permalink) Old Mar 1st, 2015, 09:52 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 12,487
                     
1985 results

Summary

WTA-Rankings 1985 (as of Dec 23 1985)

1. Navratilova, Martina
2. Evert-Lloyd, Chris
3. Mandlikova, Hana
4. Shriver, Pam
5. Kohde-Kilsch, Claudia
6. Graf, Steffi
7. Maleeva, Manuela
8. Garrison, Zina
9. Sukova, Helena
10. Gadusek, Bonnie

11. Rinaldi, Kathy
12. Sabatini, Gabriela
13. Lindqvist, Catarina
14. Turnbull, Wendy
15. Bassett, Carling
16. Temesvari, Andrea
17. Potter, Barbara
18. Rehe, Stephanie
19. Jordan, Kathy
20. White, Anne

21. Hanika, Sylvia
22. Louie, Peanut
23. Bunge, Bettina
24. Croft, Annabel
25. Gompert, Kate
26. Durie, Jo
27. Burgin, Elise
28. Maleeva, Katerina
29. Phelps, Terry
30. Balestrat, Dianne
31. Pfaff, Eva
32. White, Robin
33. Jolissaint, Christiane
34. Casale, Pam
35. Moulton, Alycia
36. Bonder, Lisa
37. Spence, Debbie
38. Fairbank, Rosalyn
39. Tanvier, Catherine
40. Hobbs, Anne
41. Ruzici, Virginia
42. Reggi, Raffaela
43. Smylie, Elizabeth
44. van Nostrand, Molly
45. Nagelsen, Betsy
46. Paradis, Pascale
47. Mascarin, Susan
48. Kelesi, Helen
49. Cecchini, Sandra
50. Horvath, Kathleen

51. Karlsson, Carina
52. Scheuer-Larsen, Tine
53. Henricksson, Ann
54. Goles, Sabrina
55. Savchenko, Larissa
56. Torres, Michelle
57. Budarova, Iva
58. Drescher, Lilian
59. Shaefer, Kim
60. Kim, Grace
61. Piatek, Mary Lou
62. Benjamin, Camille
63. Gildemeister, Laura
64. Fernandez, Gigi
65. Ivan, Anna
66. Gates, Linda
67. Reynolds, Candy
68. Kuhlman, Caroline
69. Mesker, Marcella
70. Cordwell, Belinda
71. Jausovec, Mima
72. Minter, Anne
73. Huber, Petra
74. Cherneva, Svetlana
75. Holikova, Andrea
76. Kenellopoulou, Angeliki
77. Gomer, Sara
78. Gerken, Barbara
79. Nelson, Vicki
80. Marsikova, Regina
81. Gurney, Melissa
82. Villagran, Adriana
83. Fendick, Patty
84. Antonopolis, Lea
85. Herr, Beth
86. Thompson, Janine
87. Delhees-Jauch, Petra
88. Uys, Rene
89. Wade, Virginia
90. Tobin-Dingwall, Amanda
91. Kinney, Kristin
92. Keppeler, Petra
93. McNeil, Lori
94. Thompson, Leigh-Ann
95. White, Wendy
96. Na, Hu
97. Schropp, Myriam
98. Inoue. Etsuko
99. Fernandez, Mary Jo
100. Skronska, Katerina

Last edited by chaton; Apr 17th, 2015 at 03:33 PM.
chaton is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 58 (permalink) Old Mar 1st, 2015, 09:53 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 12,487
                     
Re: 1985 results

week December 31 - January 6

December 31-January 6 Ginny Championships, Port St Lucie, Florida (Clay)

Singles (Draw=16)

1R: Catarina Lindqvist [1] - bye
1R: Yvonne Vermaak d Beth Herr 6-4 6-3
1R: Andrea Leand [4] d Pam Teeguarden 6-1 6-3
1R: Debbie Spence d Mary Lou Piatek 6-7 6-4 6-3
1R: Kim Sands d Jenny Klitch 6-2 6-4
1R: Pascale Paradis [3] d Betsy Nagelsen 6-4 6-7 7-6
1R: Terry Holladay d Michaela Washington 6-7 6-3 6-2
1R: JoAnne Russell [2] - bye

QF: Lindqvist [1] d Vermaak 5-7 6-4 6-2
QF: Spence d Leand [4] 6-7 6-4 6-4
QF: Paradis [3] d Sands 6-2 6-2
QF: Holladay d Russell [2] 6-1 6-3

SF: Lindqvist [1] d Spence 6-2 2-6 6-2
SF: Holladay d Paradis [3] 3-6 6-2 6-3

F: Caterina Lindqvist [1] (Swe) d Terry Holladay 6-3 6-1

DF: Betsy Nagelson/Paula Smith d. Christianne Jolissaint (Swt)/Marcella Mesker (Neth) 6-3 6-4

The championships for the 8 lower level Ginny events held in 1984. This is the last version of the Futures/Ginny tour and a championship for it. All the contestants had won one of the Ginny events.

First prize was $22,000 for the rapidly improving Swede.


Dec 31-Jan 6 Chicago Challenger, Chicago, US

Surface: Indoor Hard
Status: Challenger event, Prize Money= $10,000

Draw=32

1R: Lucia Romanov [1] d. Mercedes Paz 6-1 6-4
1R: Louise Allen d. Natalia Bykova 6-4 6-3
1R: Laura Garrone d. Kathy Hofer 6-4 7-5
1R: Leigh Ann Thompson d. Gabriela Dinu [6] 6-4 6-3
1R: Sabina Simmonds [3] d. Barbara Romano 7-5 3-6 6-1
1R: Nathalie Tauziat d. Isabelle Vernhes 2-6 6-0 6-4
1R: Kirsten Dreyer d. Elna Reinach 6-1 6-0
1R: Patricia Hy d. Ann Hulbert [8] 6-4 7-6

1R: Helen Kelesi d. Eileen Tell [5] 6-4 6-7 6-4
1R: Wendy Barlow d. Olga Tsarbopoulou 6-2 6-3
1R: Nathalie Phan Thanh d. Joy Cummings 6-3 6-4
1R: Isabelle Demongeot [4] d. Caryn Copeland 7-6 6-4
1R: Andrea Holikova [7] d. Akemi Nishiya 6-1 6-0
1R: Marianne Werdel d. Michele Parun 6-7 6-2 6-2
1R: Hana Fukarkova d. Olga Votavova 7-6 6-0
1R: Katrina Adams d. Frederica Bonsignori [2] 7-5 6-4

2R: Romanov [1] d. Allen 3-6 6-3 6-3
2R: Thompson d. Garrone 6-1 6-0
2R: Simmonds [3] d. Tauziat 6-2 6-7 6-3
2R: Dreyer d. Hy 6-2 6-2
2R: Kelesi d. Barlow 6-2 4-6 6-1
2R: Demongeot [4] d. Phan Thanh 6-2 6-4
2R: Holikova [7] d. Werdel 2-6 7-5 7-6
2R: Adams d. Fukarkova 6-3 6-0

QF: Thompson d. Romanov [1] 6-1 ret.
QF: Dreyer d. Simmonds [3] 6-3 6-3
QF: Demongeot [4] d. Kelesi 6-3 6-0
QF: Adams d. Holikova [7] 6-4 6-2

SF: Dreyer d. Thompson 6-4 6-3
SF: Demongeot [4] d. Adams 6-3 6-2

F: Isabelle Demongeot [4] d. Kirsten Dreyer 1-6 6-2 6-4

DF: Lewis/Pattenden (Can) d. Demonget/Tauziat 4-6 7-6 7-5

Last edited by chaton; Nov 18th, 2016 at 01:29 PM.
chaton is offline  
post #3 of 58 (permalink) Old Mar 1st, 2015, 09:54 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 12,487
                     
Re: 1985 results

week January 7-13

January 7-14 Virginia Slims of Washington, Washington DC, US (Indoors on Carpet)
Prize Money= $150,000 US
Part of the Virginia Slims Tour

Qualifying

Q1: Marcella Skuherska d Sandra Cecchini [1/Q] 6-3 6-1
Q1: Kathleen Cummings d Katerina Skronska 7-6 3-6 6-3
Q1: Maeve Quinlan d Claudia Monteiro 6-1 6-1
Q1: Raffaela Reggi [6/Q] d Michaela Washinngton 6-3 6-0
Q1: Eileen Tell d Elise Burgin [3/Q] 6-0 6-4
Q1: Eleni Rossides d Adriana Villagran 6-4 6-4
Q1: Pam Teeguarden d Lucia Romanov 7-5 6-2
Q1: Grace Kim [7/Q] d Lori McNeil 7-6 7-6

Q1: Etsuko Inoue [8/Q] d Kim Sands 6-2 6-2
Q1: Melissa Gurney d Laura Bernstein 6-0 6-4
Q1: Sabina Simmonds d Molly van Nostrand 6-3 7-6
Q1: Sabrina Goles [4/Q] d Tina Mochizuki 6-1 7-5
Q1: Carina Karlsson [5/Q] d Angeliki Kanellopoulou 6-4 6-1
Q1: Katerina Maleeva d Kim Steinmetz 6-3 6-0
Q1: Mima Jausovec d Frederica Bonsignori 6-3 6-0
Q1: Renata Sasak d Marie-Christine Calleja 6-2 1-0 ret.

Q2: Skuherska d Cummings 6-4 6-2
Q2: Reggi [6/Q] d Quinlan 6-1 6-1
Q2: Rossides d Tell 6-3 6-4
Q2: Kim [7/Q] d Teeguarden 6-3 3-6 6-3
Q2: Gurney d Inoue [8/Q] 5-7 6-2 6-4
Q2: Goles [4/Q] d Simmonds 4-6 6-3 6-4
Q2: Karlsson [5/Q] d Maleeva 6-2 7-5
Q2: Jausovec d Sasak 6-1 6-1

Q3: Reggi [6/Q]d Skuherska 6-3 6-1
Q3: Rossides d Kim [7/Q] 6-1 6-2
Q3: Gurney d Goles [4/Q] 6-3 6-4
Q3: Jausovec d Karlsson [5/Q] 6-4 7-5

Singles (Draw=32)

1R: Martina Navratilova [1] d. Eleni Rossides [Q] 6-3 6-2
1R: Carling Bassett (Can) d. Mima Jausovec [Q] 7-6 6-3
1R: Bonnie Gadusek d. Anne Minter (Aus) 6-2 6-4
1R: Helena Sukova (Cz) d. Melissa Gurney [Q] 6-1 4-6 6-4
1R: Wendy Turnbull (Aus) d. Gigi Gernandez 6-4 6-1
1R: Sabrina Goles (Yug) [LL] d. Lisa Bonder 4-6 6-1 7-6
1R: Debbie Spence d. Raffaella Reggi (Ity) [Q] 3-6 6-4 6-4
1R: Zina Garrison [7] d. Ann Henricksson 7-5 6-3

1R: Kathy Jordan [8] d. Sharon Walsh 6-3 5-7 6-4
1R: Yvonne Vermaak (SA) d. Joanne Russell 7-5 6-3
1R: Camille Benjamin d. Gabriela Sabatini (Arg) 7-6 6-2
1R: Manuela Maleeva [4] d. Kim Shaefer 6-2 6-1
1R: Kathy Rinaldi d. Claudia Kohde-Kildch [6] 7-5 6-7 6-1
1R: Pam Casale d. Terry Phelps 6-1 6-4
1R: Liz Sayers (Aus) d. Pascale Paradis (Fra) 6-2 6-5
1R: Hana Mandlikova (Cz) d. Marcella Mesker (Neth) 6-3 7-6

2R: Navratilova [1] d. Bassett 6-1 6-2
2R: Sukova [5] d. Gadusek 7-5 6-4
2R: Turnbull [3] d. Goles [LL] 6-4 7-5
2R: Garrison [7] d. Spence 6-2 6-2

2R: Jordan [8] d. Vermaak 6-1 6-1
2R: Maleeva [4] d. Benjamin 6-1 5-7 6-1
2R: Rinaldi d. Casale 7-5 6-4
2R: Mandlikova [2] d. Sayers 7-5 6-1

QF: Navratilova [1] d. Sukova [5] 6-0 6-4
QF: Garrison [7] d. Turnbull [3] 6-2 7-6
QF: Maleeva [4] d. Jordan [8] 6-1 6-4
QF: Rinaldi d. Mandlikova [2] 6-4 6-2

SF: Navratilova [1] d. Garrison [7] 6-1 6-2
SF: Maleeva [4] d. Rinaldi 7-6 6-1

FI: Martina Navratilova [1] d. Manuela Maleeva [4] 6-3 6-2

Doubles (Draw=16)

DF: Gigi Fernandez/Martina Navratilova d. Claudia Kohde-Kilsch (Ger)/Helena Sukova (Cz) [1] 6-3 3-6 6-3

Blonde Kathy Rinaldi pulls off upsets of #6 seeds Kohde-Kilsch, then a real stunner over #2 seed Mandlikova.


[full draw from the WTA site-including qualifying draw of 32]
http://www.wtatennis.com/SEWTATour-A...s/1985/704.pdf


January 7-13 Key Biscayne Challenger, Key Biscayne, Floria, US (Hard)

Surface: Hard
Status: Challenger event, Prize Money= unknown. Probably $10,000

Draw=32

1R: Hu Na d. Micki Schillig [1] 6-7 7-6 ret.
1R: Elna Reinach d. Helen Olsson 2-6 7-6 6-1
1R: Kathy Hofer d. Stephanie London 6-4 6-4
1R: Andrea Holikova [5] d. Jessica Zanelli 6-2 6-1
1R: Penny Barg [4] d. Michele Parun 6-2 6-3
1R: Nathalie Tauziat d. Marianne Werdel 6-1 7-5
1R: Olga Tsarbopoulou d. Kay McDaniel 7-5 6-0
1R: Hana Fukarkova d. Isabelle Vernhes [7] 6-4 6-1

1R: Ann Hulbert [6] d. Rona Daniels 2-6 6-4 6-1
1R: Laura Garrone d. Patricia Hy 6-2 1-6 6-2
1R: Caryn Copeland d. Eva Krapl 6-3 7-6
1R: Kristin Kinney [3] d. Anneli Bjork 6-1 6-2
1R: Elizabeth Ekblom [8] d. Joy Cummings 6-4 6-4
1R: Maria Lindstrom d. Annika Karlsson 6-3 6-2
1R: Marianne van der Torre d. Barbara Romano 6-2 7-5
1R: Gabriela Dinu [2] d. Dee Ann Hansel 6-3 6-7 7-6

2R: Reinach d. Hu Na 6-3 6-4
2R: Holikova [5] d. Hofer 6-2 7-6
2R: Tauziat d. Barg [4] 6-0 6-2
2R: Fukarkova d. Tsarbopoulou 6-4 2-6 6-1
2R: Garrone d. Hulbert [6] 6-0 7-6
2R: Kinney [3] d. Copeland 6-3 6-4
2R: Ekblom [8] d. Lindstrom 6-0 6-3
2R: van der Torre d. Dinu [2] 7-6 6-4

QF: Holikova [5] d. Reinach 1-6 6-2 6-1
QF: Tauziat d. Fukarkova 7-5 6-1
QF: Kinney [3] d. Garrone 6-2 7-5
QF: van der Torre d. Ekblom [8] 6-4 7-6

SF: Holikova [5] d. Tauziat 6-4 6-4
SF: Kinney [3] d. Van der Torre 6-2 6-1

F: Andrea Holikova [5] d. Kristin Kinney [3] 7-5 6-3

DF: Lewis/Pattenden d. Ekblom/Van Der Torre 5-7 6-4 6-1

Last edited by chaton; Apr 27th, 2016 at 05:11 PM.
chaton is offline  
post #4 of 58 (permalink) Old Mar 1st, 2015, 09:54 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 12,487
                     
Re: 1985 results

week Januyary 14-20

Jan 14-20 Virginia Slims of Denver, Denver

Prize Money= $75.000

Qualifying

Q1: Robin White [1/Q] - bye
Q1: Karin Stampfli d Heather Crowe 6-4 6-4
Q1: Kate Latham d Yvona Brzakova 6-4 6-2
Q1: Tina Mochizuki [12/Q] - bye
Q1: Karen Dewis - bye
Q1: Andrea Holikova d Claudia Monteiro 6-3 6-4
Q1: Elena Eliseenko d Svetlana Cherneva 4-6 7-5 7-5
Q1: Nastacia Reva [8/Q] - bye

Q1: Ginny Purdy [4/Q] - bye
Q1: Gabriela Dinu d Laura Bernstein 6-4 6-2
Q1: Larissa Savchenko d Karen Huebner 7-5 6-2
Q1: Karen Ryan - bye
Q1: Linda Howell [10/Q] - bye
Q1: Jane Forman d Kristin Kinney 6-3 6-4
Q1: Cheryl Jones d Helene Pelletier 6-4 6-3
Q1: Renata Sasak [5/Q] - bye

Q1: Angeliki Kanellopoulou [6/Q] - bye
Q1: Sherry Acker - bye
Q1: Kirsten Dreyer d Leslie Allen 6-3 6-2
Q1: Stacy Margolin d Germaine Ohaco 6-3 3-6 6-2
Q1: Sara Gomer [9/Q] - bye
Q1: Leigh Ann Thompson d Mercedez Paz 6-3 6-1
Q1: Sabina Simmonds d Csilla Bartos 6-2 6-3
Q1: Molly van Nostrand [3/Q] - bye

Q1: Pilar Vasquez [7/Q] - bye
Q1: Frederica Bonsignori - bye
Q1: Isabelle Demongeot d Anna Maria Fernandez 6-3 6-0
Q1: Jennifer Mundel [11/Q] - bye
Q1: Marianne Groat d Trey Lewis 7-6 6-3
Q1: Micki Schillig d Helen Park 6-2 6-3
Q1: Felicia Raschiatore d Nathalie Tauziat 7-5 4-6 6-3
Q1: Barbara Gerken [2/Q] - bye

Q2: White [1/Q] d Stampfli 6-7 6-3 7-6
Q2: Mochizuki [12/Q] d Latham 6-2 6-3
Q2: Holikova d Dewis 7-5 6-4
Q2: Eliseenko d Reva [8/Q] 6-1 6-4
Q2: Dinu d Purdy [4/Q] 7-6 6-2
Q2: Savchenko d Ryan 6-2 6-0
Q2: Forman d Howell [10/Q] 1-6 7-6 7-6
Q2: Jones d Sasak [5/Q] 6-2 6-1

Q2: Kanellopoulou [6/Q] d Acker 6-3 7-5
Q2: Dreyer d Margolin 6-0 6-4
Q2: Gomer [9/Q] d Thompson 6-7 6-2 6-2
Q2: Simmonds d van Nostrand [3/Q] 6-4 2-6 6-4
Q2: Bonsignori d Vasquez [7Q] 7-6 6-2
Q2: Demongeot d Mundel [11/Q] 6-4 6-2
Q2: Schillig d Groat 6-4 4-6 6-4
Q2: Gerken [2/Q] d Raschiatore 7-6 6-3

Q3: White [1/Q] d Mochizuki [12/Q] 2-6 6-2 6-1
Q3: Holikova d Eliseenko 7-5 6-2
Q3: Savchenko d Dinu 6-2 6-3
Q3: Jones d Forman 1-6 7-6 6-2
Q3: Dreyer d Kanellopoulou [6/Q] 6-3 6-3
Q3: Gomer [9/Q] d Simmonds 4-6 6-3 6-4
Q3: Demongeot d Bonsignori 6-1 6-2
Q3: Gerken [2/Q] d Schillig 6-2 6-3

Q4: White [1/Q] d Holikova 6-2 4-6 6-1
Q4: Savchenko d Jones 6-1 6-1
Q4: Dreyer d Gomer [9/Q] 3-6 6-4 6-3
Q4: Demongeot d Gerken [2/Q] 6-3 6-0

Main Draw

1R: Zina Garrison [1] d Vicki Nelson 6-7 6-2 6-3
1R: Michaela Washington d Isabelle Demongeot [Q] 6-4 6-1
1R: Lisa Spain-Short d Kim Steinmetz 6-4 6-3
1R: Adriana Villgran d Elizabeth Minter [5] 7-5 6-4
1R: Robin White [Q] d Sandra Cecchini [4] 6-2 4-6 6-2
1R: Kathleen Cummings d Melissa Brown 6-4 6-4
1R: Larisa Savchenko [Q] d Emilse Raponi-Longo 6-1 7-6
1R: Barbara Gerken d Iva Budarova [8] 6-2 6-3

1R: Mary Lou Piatek [7] d Etsuko Inoue 6-2 3-6 6-4
1R: Sara Gomer [LL] d Kirsten Dreyer [Q] 6-4 6-3
1R: Gabriela Sabatini d Jamie Golder 6-4 6-1
1R: Lori McNeil d Yvonne Vermaak [3] 6-2 7-5
1R: Peanut Louie [6] d Pam Teeguarden 6-3 5-7 7-6
1R: Lilian Drescher d Katerina Maleeva 6-2 6-2
1R: Betsy Nagelsen d Carol Baily 7-5 1-6 6-3
1R: Sharon Walsh [2] d Marcela Skuherska 6-4 6-4

2R: Garrison [1] d Washington 6-3 6-2
2R: Spain d Villgran 6-7 6-3 6-3
2R: White [Q] d Cummings 6-4 6-0
2R: Savchenko d Gerken 6-2 6-3
2R: Piatek [7] d Gomer 6-3 6-3
2R: Sabatini d McNeil 7-5 2-6 6-3
2R: Louie [6] d Drescher 6-3 7-6
2R: Walsh [2] d Nagelsen 2-6 6-1 7-5

QF: Garrison [1] d Spain 6-3 7-5
QF: Savchenko d White [Q] 6-2 2-6 6-2
QF: Sabatini d Piatek [7] 6-1 6-1
QF: Louie [6] d Walsh [2] 6-3 6-1

SF: Garrison [1] d Savchenko 6-4 6-4
SF: Louie [6] d Sabatini 6-7 6-3 6-1

F: Peanut Louie [6] d Zina Garrison [1] 6-4 4-6 6-4

DF: Piatek/R. White [7] d Allen/Walsh [1] 1-6 6-4 7-5


January 14-20 Delray Beach Challenger, Delray Beach, Florida, US

Surface: Hard
Status: Challenger event, Prize Money= $10,000

Draw=32

1R: Shelley Solomon [1] d. Eva Krapl 6-2 7-5
1R: Elizabeth Ekblom d. Hana Fukarkova 2-6 6-4 7-6
1R: Caryn Copeland d. Akemi Nishiya 6-3 6-0
1R: Olga Tsarbopolou d. Vicki Beggs [5] 5-7 6-1 6-1
1R: Penny Barg [3] d. Helen Olsson 6-4 6-4
1R: Olga Votavova d. Renee Blount 7-5 7-6
1R: Cammy MacGregor d. Michele Parun 7-5 7-5
1R: Helen Kelesi d. Isabelle Vernhes [8] 6-4 4-6 6-4

1R: Stina Almgren d. Luciana Corsato [6] 6-7 6-4 6-2
1R: Jennifer Goodling d. Linda Ferrando 7-6 7-6
1R: Nathalie Phan Thanh d. Daniela Moise 6-2 3-6 6-4
1R: Nanette Schutte d. Mary Ann Colville 6-0 6-1
1R: Julija Apostoli d. Beth Norton [7] 6-3 6-2
1R: Annika Karlsson d. Joy Cummings 6-3 6-2
1R: Laura Garrone d. Belinda Borneo 6-3 ret.
1R: Marianne van der Torre d. Carin Anderholm [2] 7-5 6-2

2R: Solomon [1] d. Ekblom 6-4 6-0
2R: Tsarbopoulou d. Copeland 4-6 6-4 6-4
2R: Votavova d. Barg [3] 6-4 1-6 6-3
2R: Kelesi d. MacGregor 6-0 6-4
2R: Almgren d. Goodling 6-4 6-2
2R: Phan Thanh d. Schutte 6-3 6-0
2R: Apostoli d. Karlsson 7-6 6-2
2R: Garrone d. Van der Torre 6-3 6-3

QF: Solomon [1] d. Tsarbopoulou 3-6 7-5 7-5
QF: Kelesi d. Votavova 6-1 6-3
QF: Almgren d. Phan Thanh 6-4 6-4
QF: Garrone d. Apostoli 6-3 6-3

SF: Solomon [1] d. Kelesi 6-2 6-1
SF: Almgren d. Garrone 6-0 6-4

F: Shelley Solomon [1] d. Stina Almgren 6-0 6-2

DF: Ekblom/Van Der Torre d. Farrell/Kaplan 6-3 7-5

Last edited by chaton; Apr 27th, 2016 at 08:08 PM.
chaton is offline  
post #5 of 58 (permalink) Old Mar 1st, 2015, 09:54 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 12,487
                     
Re: 1985 results

week January 21-27

Jan 21-27 Virginia Slims of Florida, Key Biscane

Prize Money= $150.000

Qualifying

Q1: Susan Mascarin [1/Q] d Jamie Golder 6-4 6-2
Q1: Ginny Purdy d Pam Teeguarden 3-6 6-4 6-3
Q1: Barbara Gerken d Mary Joe Fernandez 6-2 6-1
Q1: Betsy Nagelsen [7/Q] d Pat Medrado 1-6 7-5 6-2
Q1: Lea Antonopolis [3/Q] d Amy Holton 6-4 6-4
Q1: Pilar Vasquez d Sandy Collins 6-7 6-3 6-0
Q1: Kate Gompert d Marie-Christine Calleja 6-2 6-3
Q1: Carina Karlsson [5/Q] d Vicki Nelson 7-6 6-2

Q1: Sophie Amiach [6/Q] d Adriana Villagran 6-3 6-3
Q1: Marcella Skuherska d Catherine Suire 6-4 4-6 6-0
Q1: Katerina Maleeva d Kathleen Cummings 6-7 6-2 6-4
Q1: Katerina Skronska [4/Q] d Corinne Vanier 6-4 6-1
Q1: Mima Jausovec d Lilian Drescher [8/Q] 6-3 4-6 6-3
Q1: Susan Leo d Kim Steinmetz 6-4 6-1
Q1: Kim Sands d Michaela Washington 6-1 6-1
Q1: Petra Delhees-Jauch d Tine Scheuer-Larsen [2/Q] 6-2 6-2

Q2: Mascarin [1/Q] d Purdy 7-6 6-3
Q2: Gerken d Nagelsen [7/Q] 7-6 5-7 6-2
Q2: Antonopolis [3/Q] d Vasquez 6-4 4-6 6-3
Q2: Karlsson [5/Q] d Gompert 4-6 6-2 6-3
Q2: Skuherska d Amiach [6/Q] 6-4 6-4
Q2: Maleeva d Skronska [4/Q] 6-1 6-0
Q2: Leo d Jausovec 4-6 6-4 6-4
Q2: Sands d Delhees-Jauch 6-1 6-2

Main Draw

1R: Martina Navratilova [1] - bye
1R: Sharon Walsh d Larissa Savchenko 2-6 6-1 7-6
1R: Yvonne Vermaak d Etsuko Inoue 6-1 6-2
1R: Jo Durie d Steffi Graf [14] 2-6 6-4 7-5
1R: Christiane Jolissaint d Michelle Torres [11] 6-0 7-5
1R: Marcella Skuherska [Q] d Iva Budarova 6-3 2-6 6-3
1R: Pascale Paradis d Robin White 6-3 6-2
1R: Carling Bassett [5] - bye

1R: Hana Mandlikova [4] - bye
1R: Barbara Gerken [Q] d Elizabeth Minter 6-1 4-6 6-3
1R: Terry Phelps d Gabriela Sabatini 6-2 6-3
1R: Carina Karlsson [Q] d Susan Leo [Q] 6-2 7-5
1R: Catarina Lindqvist [9] d Sandra Cecchini 6-2 6-2
1R: Debbie Spence d Anne Minter 6-4 5-7 6-2
1R: Anne Henricksson d Beth Herr 6-7 6-4 6-3
1R: Pam Casale [8] - bye

1R: Kathy Jordan [6] - bye
1R: Camille Benjamin d Wendy White 6-4 6-3
1R: Peanut Louie d Laura Gildemeister 6-3 6-3
1R: Bettina Bunge [12] d Rosalyn Fairbank 6-1 6-3
1R: Kathy Rinaldi [13] d Susan Mascarin [Q] 6-2 6-1
1R: Kathy Horvath d Terry Holladay 6-2 4-6 7-6
1R: Grace Kim d Kim Sands [Q] 6-3 6-4
1R: Wendy Turnbull [3] - bye

1R: Bonnie Gadusek [7] - bye
1R: Marcella Mesker d Raffaela Reggi 6-0 2-6 6-1
1R: Lea Antonopolis [Q] d Jenny Klitch 3-6 6-0 6-1
1R: Alycia Moulton [10] d Elisabeth Smylie 4-6 6-0 7-5
1R: Sabrina Goles d Virginia Wade 2-6 4-2 ret.
1R: Katerina Maleeva [Q] d Kim Shaefer 6-7 6-4 6-4
1R: Gigi Fernandez d Mary Lou Piatek 6-1 6-0
1R: Chris Evert-Lloyd [2] - bye

2R: Navratilova [1] d Wallsh 6-4 6-4
2R: Vermaak d Durie 6-1 6-4
2R: Jolissaint d Skuherska 6-2 7-6
2R: Bassett [5] d Paradis 6-4 6-2
2R: Mandlikova [4] d Gerken [Q] 2-6 6-4 6-4
2R: Karlsson [Q] d Phelps 6-3 3-6 6-4
2R: Lindqvist [9] d Spence 6-2 6-2
2R: Casale [8] d Henricksson 2-6 6-1 6-0

2R: Benjamin d Jordan [6] 1-6 6-3 6-3
2R: Louie d Bunge [12] 7-5 6-2
2R: Rinaldi [13] Horvath 6-3 6-2
2R: Turnbull [3] d Kim 6-2 3-6 6-2
2R: Gadusek [7] d Mesker 6-2 7-6
2R: Antonopolis [Q] d Moulton [10] 7-5 6-1
2R: Goles d Maleeva 7-6 6-3
2R: Evert-Lloyd [2] d Piatek 6-3 6-7 6-3

3R: Navratilova [1] d Vermaak 6-4 6-0
3R: Bassett [5] d Jolissaint 6-2 6-1
3R: Mandlikova [4] d Karlsson [Q] 6-3 6-2
3R: Lindqvist [9] d Casale [8] 6-2 6-1
3R: Louie d Benjamin 7-5 3-6 6-3
3R: Rinaldi [13] d Turnbull [3] 6-2 6-4
3R: Gadusek [7] d Antonopolis [Q] 6-4 6-3
3R: Evert-Lloyd [2] d Goles 6-2 6-0

QF: Navratlilova [1] d Bassett [5] 6-2 6-2
QF: Lindqvist [9] d Mandlikova [4] 3-6 7-5 6-1
QF: Louie d Rinaldi [13] 6-3 6-4
QF: Evert-Lloyd [2] d Gadusek [7] 6-2 6-1

SF: Navratilova [1] d Lindqvist [9] 6-2 6-3
SF: Evert-Lloyd [2] d Louie 6-2 6-1

F: Chris Evert-Lloyd [2] d Martina Navratilova [1] 6-2 6-4

DF: Jordan/Smith [2] d Cherneva/Savchenko 6-4 7-6


January 21-27 San Antonio Challenger, San Antonio, Texas, US

Surface: Hard
Status: Challenger event, Prize Money= $10,000

Draw=32

1R: Nastacia Reva [1] d. Maria Lindstrom 6-4 3-6 7-6
1R: Olga Votavova d. Laura Garrone 3-6 6-1 6-4
1R: Nathalie Tauziat d. Helen Park 6-1 6-1
1R: Elena Eliseenko [6] d. Stina Almgren 6-3 6-2
1R: Nathalie Phan Thanh d. Carin Anderholm [4] 6-1 7-5
1R: Marianne van der Torre d. Olga Tsarbopoulou 2-6 6-3 6-3
1R: Elizabeth Ekblom d. Caterina Nozzoli 6-2 4-6 6-1
1R: Isabelle Demongeot [7] d. Annika Karlsson 3-6 6-0 6-1

1R: Frederica Bonsignori [5] d. Ann Hulbert 6-1 6-3
1R: Helen Kelesi d. Yvona Brzakova 6-3 6-3
1R: Kay McDaniel d. Natalia Bykova 6-2 6-1
1R: Micki Schillig [3] d. Kathy Hofer 6-4 6-2
1R: Andrea Holikova [8] d. Luciana Corsato 6-2 4-6 6-1
1R: Hana Fukarkova d. Renee Blount 6-3 7-5
1R: Gabriela Dinu d. Isabel Cueto 4-6 6-4 7-5
1R: Sara Gomer [2] d. Elvyn Barrable 6-1 6-1

2R: Reva [1] d. Votavova 6-7 6-1 6-0
2R: Eliseenko [6] d. Tauziat 6-4 0-6 6-3
2R: van der Torre d. Phan Thanh 3-6 7-5 6-4
2R: Demongeot [7] d. Ekblom 6-4 7-5
2R: Kelesi d. Bonsignori [5] 6-4 6-0
2R: McDaniel d. Schillig [3] 6-1 6-4
2R: Holikova [8] d. Fukarkova 6-1 3-6 7-5
2R: Gomer [2] d. Dinu 6-3 6-2

QF: Eliseenko [6] d. Reva [1] 7-5 6-1
QF: Demongeot [7] d. Van der Torre 6-2 6-1
QF: McDaniel d. Kelesi 3-6 7-6 6-2
QF: Gomer [2] d. Holikova [8] 3-6 6-4 6-2

SF: Eliseenko [6] d. Demongeot [7] 6-2 6-2
SF: Gomer [2] d. McDaniel 6-2 1-6 6-2

F: Sara Gomer [2] d. Elena Eliseenko [6] 6-3 6-2

DF: Demonget/Tauziat d. Ekblom/Van Der Torre 6-2 6-4

Last edited by chaton; Nov 18th, 2016 at 01:30 PM.
chaton is offline  
post #6 of 58 (permalink) Old Mar 1st, 2015, 09:55 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 12,487
                     
Re: 1985 results

week January 28 - February 3

Jan 28-Feb 4 BMW Championships, Marco Island

Prize Money= $100.000

Qualifying

Q1: Lea Antonopolis [1/Q] d Kathleen Cummings 6-3 0-6 6-1
Q1: Katerina Maleeva d Corinne Vanier 6-3 4-6 6-2
Q1: Catherine Suire d Pam Teeguarden 2-6 7-5 6-0
Q1: Vicki Nelson d Sandy Collins [6/Q] 7-6 6-2
Q1: Lori McNeil d Katerina Skronska [3/Q] 6-3 3-6 6-4
Q1: Jamie Golder d Candy Reynolds 5-7 6-4 6-3
Q1: Ginny Purdy d Amy Holton 6-3 6-4
Q1: Sophie Amiach [5/Q] d Stina Almgren 6-3 6-2

Q1: Shelly Solomon d Michaela Washington [8/Q] 6-0 7-5
Q1: Pat Medrado d Susan Leo 6-2 3-6 6-1
Q1: Barbara Gerken d Kim Sands 6-1 6-0
Q1: Lilian Drescher [4/Q] d Melissa Brown 6-4 4-6 6-4
Q1: Petra Delhees-Jauch [7/Q] d Marcella Skuherska 6-3 6-3
Q1: Dianne Balestrat d Elena Eliseenko 6-4 6-3
Q1: Isabelle Demongeot d Kate Gompert 5-7 6-4 6-2
Q1: Carina Karlsson [2/Q] d Kim Steinmetz 6-4 6-2

Q2: Maleeva d Antonopolis [1/Q] 6-1 4-6 6-3
Q2: Nelson d Suire 6-3 6-1
Q2: McNeil d Golder 6-4 7-5
Q2: Purdy d Amiach [5/Q] 7-6 5-7 6-1
Q2: Medrado d Solomon 6-4 6-2
Q2: Drescher [4/Q] d Gerken 6-3 6-4
Q2: Delhees-Jauch [7/Q] d Balestrat 6-7 6-2 6-1
Q2: Karlsson [2/Q] d Demongeot 6-4 1-6 6-4

Main Draw

1R: Kathy Jordan [1] - bye
1R: Lori McNeil [Q] d Tine Scheuer-Larsen 6-1 6-3
1R: Virginia Ruzici d Kim Shaefer 7-6 7-6
1R: Catherine Tanvier [14] d Petra Huber 7-5 6-3
1R: Katerina Maleeva [Q] d Gigi Fernandez [11] 6-1 6-4
1R: Carina Karlsson [Q] d Raffaela Reggi [Q] 4-6 6-1 6-4
1R: Stephanie Rehe d Pat Medrado [Q] 6-2 6-2
1R: Lisa Bonder [5] - bye

1R: Pam Casale [3] - bye
1R: Ginny Purdy [Q] d Beverly Mould 6-1 6-2
1R: Myriam Schropp d Iva Budarova 4-6 6-1 6-2
1R: Sharon Walsh-Pete d Laura Gildemeister 7-5 3-6 6-3
1R: Anne Minter d Pascale Paradis [9] 6-3 6-1
1R: Terry Holladay d Elizabeth Smylie 6-4 2-6 6-4
1R: Elise Burgin d Yvonne Vermaak 1-6 6-3 6-2
1R: Steffi Graf [8] - bye

1R: JoAnne Russell [7] - bye
1R: Sabrina Goles d Beth Herr 6-3 6-1
1R: Lillian Drescher [Q] d Barbara Jordan 6-0 6-2
1R: Grace Kim d Jo Durie [10] 2-6 7-5 6-3
1R: Peanut Louie [13] d Elizabeth Minter 6-0 6-1
1R: Vicki Nelson [Q] d Christiane Jolissaint 6-1 6-1
1R: Etsuko Inoue d Marcella Mesker 6-3 6-3
1R: Catarina Lindqvist [4] - bye

1R: Michelle Torres [6] - bye
1R: Virginia Wade d Wendy White 6-4 6-4
1R: Debbie Spence d Jenny Klitch 6-0 6-1
1R: Camille Benjamin d Sandra Cecchini 7-5 6-3
1R: Gabriela Sabatini d Kathy Horvath [12] 6-3 6-1
1R: Rosalyn Fairbank d Larissa Savchenko 6-2 6-1
1R: Petra Delhees-Jauch [Q] d Susan Mascarin 2-6 6-2 6-2
1R: Bonnie Gadusek [2] - bye

2R: Jordan [1] d McNeil [Q] 6-1 6-1
2R: Tanvier [14] d Ruzici 0-6 6-0 6-3
2R: Maleeva [Q] d Karlsson [Q] 7-5 6-1
2R: Bonder [5] d Rehe 1-6 6-3 6-4
2R: Casale [3] d Purdy [Q] 6-2 6-0
2R: Walsh-Pete d Schropp 7-5 6-3
2R: Minter d Holladay 6-4 7-6
2R: Graf [8] d Burgin 6-2 7-6

2R: Goles d Russell [7] 6-1 6-2
2R: Drescher [Q] d Kim 6-1 6-2
2R: Louie [13] d Nelson [Q] 6-3 6-3
2R: Lindqvist [4] d Inoue 6-3 6-1
2R: Wade d Torres [6] 5-7 6-3 6-4
2R: Benjamin d Spence w/o
2R: Sabatini d Fairbank 6-3 6-4
2R: Gadusek [2] d Delhees-Jauch [Q] 6-3 6-0

3R: Jordan [1] d Tanvier [14] 6-2 6-1
3R: Bonder [5] d Maleeva [Q] 6-1 7-6
3R: Casale [3] d Walsh-Pete 6-2 6-4
3R: Minter d Graf [8] 6-3 6-1
3R: Goles d Drescher [Q] 6-3 3-6 7-5
3R: Louie [13] d Lindqvist [4] 2-6 6-4 6-2
3R: Benjamin d Wade 6-2 6-4
3R: Gadusek [2] d Sabatini 6-2 6-4

QF: Jordan [1] d Bonder [5] 3-6 6-3 6-3
QF: Casale [3] d Minter 6-2 6-4
QF: Goles d Louie [13] 6-3 6-3
QF: Gadusek [2] d Benjamin w/o

SF: Casale [3] d Jordan [1] 7-5 6-4
SF: Gadusek [2] d Goles 6-3 6-4

F: Bonnie Gadusek [2] d Pam Casale [3] 6-3 6-4

DF: K. Jordan/Smylie d Benjamin/Gadusek 6-3 6-3

Last edited by chaton; Mar 23rd, 2015 at 03:36 PM.
chaton is offline  
post #7 of 58 (permalink) Old Mar 1st, 2015, 09:55 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 12,487
                     
Re: 1985 results

week February 4-10

Last edited by chaton; Mar 1st, 2015 at 12:04 PM.
chaton is offline  
post #8 of 58 (permalink) Old Mar 1st, 2015, 09:55 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 12,487
                     
Re: 1985 results

week February 11-17

February 5-17 Lipton Players Championships, Delray Beach, Florida, US (Hard)

Prize Money= $750,000 US
Part of the Virginia Slims tour

Qualifying

Q1: Larissa Savchenko [1/Q] d Daniela Moise 6-3 6-2
Q1: Penny Barg d Yvonna Brzakova 6-3 3-6 6-4
Q1: Kristin Kinney d Susan Rimes 7-5 6-3
Q1: Jenny Byrne [13/Q] d Brenda Remilton 6-1 6-2
Q1: Karin Stampfli [10/Q] d Susan Sloane 2-6 6-3 6-2
Q1: Karen Dewis d Elena Eliseenko 6-1 6-2
Q1: Catrin Jexell d Germaine Ohaco 6-1 6-4
Q1: Eileen Tell d Tina Mochizuki [8/Q] 3-6 6-3 6-4

Q1: Stacy Margolin d Jaime Kaplan [Alt] 6-0 6-3
Q1: Claudia Monteiro d Mary Ann Colville 7-6 6-3
Q1: Neige Dias d Felicia Raschiatore 6-0 6-1
Q1: Lucia Romanov d Svetlana Cherneva [15/Q] 6-4 6-4
Q1: Isabel Demongeot [12/Q] d Eva Krapl 5-7 6-0 7-6
Q1: Andrea Holikova d Barbara Jordan 6-4 6-2
Q1: Karen Huebner d Vicki Beggs 7-5 6-4
Q1: Luciana Corsato-Owsianka d Paula Smith [6/Q] 6-2 7-5

Q1: Renata Sasak [5/Q] d Trey Lewis 6-4 7-6
Q1: Ann Hulbert d Marianne van der Torre 6-4 3-6 6-4
Q1: Gabriela Dinu d Kay McDaniel 6-2 6-4
Q1: Frederica Bonsignori [16/Q] d Kate Latham 7-6 6-0
Q1: Jennifer Mundel [9/Q] d Helene Pelletier 6-3 6-3
Q1: Barbi Bramblett d Nancy Yeargin 6-2 6-4
Q1: Laura Bernstein d Jean Hepner 6-2 6-4
Q1: Patty Fendick [3/Q] d Leigh Ann Thompson 7-5 3-6 7-5

Q1: Linda Howell [7/Q] d Joy Cummings 7-6 6-1
Q1: Csilla Bartos d Jane Forman 6-0 6-4
Q1: Isabelle Cueto d Anna Maria Fernandez 6-1 6-4
Q1: Marianne Groat d Micki Schillig [11/Q] 1-6 7-5 6-2
Q1: Carin Anderholm [14/Q] d Clare Evert 6-4 6-2
Q1: Pam Whytcross d Heather Crowe 4-6 6-1 6-2
Q1: Beverly Bowes d Cheryl Jones 6-0 6-1
Q1: Angeliki Kanellopoulous [2/Q] d Sabina Simmonds 6-1 6-2

Q2: Savchenko [1/Q] d Barg 7-5 6-1
Q2: Kinney d Byrne [13/Q] 3-6 6-3 6-4
Q2: Stampfli [10/Q] d Dewis 6-3 6-3
Q2: Jexell d Tell 6-3 6-2
Q2: Monteiro d Margolin 4-6 7-5 6-4
Q2: Dias d Romanov 6-2 6-2
Q2: Holikova d Demongeot [12/Q] 7-5 6-1
Q2: Huebner d Corsato-Owsianka 6-3 6-4

Q2: Hulbert d Sasak [5/Q] 6-1 6-3
Q2: Bonsignori [16/Q] d Dinu 6-4 6-2
Q2: Mundel [9/Q] d Bramblett 6-1 7-6
Q2: Fendick [3/Q] d Bernstein 6-3 6-1
Q2: Bartos d Howell [7/Q] 7-6 6-0
Q2: Groat d Cueto 7-6 6-2
Q2: Anderholm [14/Q] d Whytcross 6-3 6-2
Q2: Kanellopoulou [2/Q] d Bowes 6-3 6-4

Q3: Savchenko [1/Q] 6-3 6-2
Q3: Stampfli [10/Q] d Jexell 7-5 6-2
Q3: Dias d Monteiro 6-3 7-6
Q3: Holikova d Huebner 6-3 6-4
Q3: Hulbert d Bonsignori [16/Q] 4-6 6-1 7-5
Q3: Fendick [3/Q] d Mundel [9/Q] 6-3 6-2
Q3: Bartos d Groat 3-6 6-4 6-0
Q3: Kanellopoulou [2/Q] d Anderholm [14/Q] 6-2 6-3


Singles (Draw=128)

1R: Martina Navratilova [1] d Molly van Nostrand 6-0 6-1
1R: Robin White d Sharon Walsh 6-3 6-3
1R: Catherine Suire d Myriam Schropp 3-6 6-3 6-2
1R: Jenny Klitch d Pascale Paradis 6-4 1-6 6-1
1R: Sara Gomer d Katerina Skronska 7-6 6-2
1R: Betsy Nagelsen d Kathrin Keil 6-4 6-1
1R: Tine Scheuer-Larsen d Leslie Allen 7-5 6-0
1R: Catarina Lindqvist [15] d Gigi Fernandez 6-3 6-0

1R: Pam Casale [14] d Anne White 6-2 6-4
1R: Pat Medrado d Mary Lou Piatek 6-3 6-0
1R: Susan Mascarin d Rosie Casals 6-3 6-2
1R: Carina Karlsson d Petra Huber 2-6 7-5 7-5
1R: Larissa Savchenko [Q] d Jo Durie 6-3 6-4
1R: Kate Gompert d Camille Benjamin 6-1 6-2
1R: Bettina Bunge d Marie-Christine Calleja 6-1 6-2
1R: Elise Burgin d Claudia Kohde-Kilsch [5] 7-5 6-3

1R: Manuela Maleeva [4] d Angeliki Kanellopoulou [Q] 6-2 6-3
1R: Kim Shaefer d Marcella Mesker 6-0 6-2
1R: Gabriela Sabatini d Amy Holton 6-2 6-4
1R: Annabel Croft d Katerina Maleeva 6-2 6-2
1R: Stephanie Rehe d Ann Henricksson 6-1 6-2
1R: Sabrina Goles d Pam Teeguarden 6-4 6-4
1R: Rosalyn Fairbank d Anne Minter 7-6 7-6
1R: Carling Bassett [10] d Patty Fendick [Q] 6-4 4-6 6-4

1R: Bonnie Gadusek [11] d Adriana Villagran 7-5 7-6
1R: Terry Holladay d Kim Steinmetz 6-4 6-2
1R: Mary Joe Fernandez d Candy Reynolds 6-0 6-0
1R: Yvonne Vermaak d Terry Phelps 6-3 6-2
1R: Melissa Gurney d Kathy Horvath 6-1 6-3
1R: Jamie Golder d Heather Ludloff 6-0 6-3
1R: Kathleen Cummings d Wendy White 6-4 6-1
1R: Hana Mandlikova [7] d Raffaela Reggi 6-3 6-0

1R: Zina Garrison [8] d Christiane Jolissaint 3-6 6-3 6-1
1R: JoAnne Russell d Pilar Vasquez 6-1 6-2
1R: Kathy Rinaldi d Lisa Spain-Short 7-6 6-4
1R: Marcela Skuherska d Jennifer Mundel 6-4 6-1
1R: Catherine Tanvier d Michaela Washington 6-2 6-3
1R: Mima Jausovec d Andrea Holikova [Q] 6-4 6-3
1R: Virginia Wade d Csilla Bartos [Q] 6-3 4-6 7-5
1R: Steffi Graf d Sylvia Hanika [16] 6-2 6-4

1R: Andrea Temesvari [13] d Sandra Cecchini 6-2 6-2
1R: Barbara Gerken d Shelly Solomon 4-6 6-3 6-4
1R: Lea Antonopolis d Eva Pfaff 6-2 6-2
1R: Vicki Nelson d Nastacia Reva 6-1 6-1
1R: Beth Herr d Kim Sands 4-6 7-6 6-4
1R: Emilse Raponi-Longo d Rene Uys 6-4 7-5
1R: Catrin Jexell [LL] d Karin Stampfli [Q] 6-4 5-7 6-3
1R: Wendy Turnbull [3] d Masako Yanagi 7-6 7-5

1R: Helena Sukova [6] d Anne Hulbert [Q] 6-3 6-4
1R: Lilian Drescher d Elizabeth Minter 6-1 6-1
1R: Virginia Ruzici d Amanda Brown 6-1 6-3
1R: Neige Dias [Q] d Etsuko Inoue 1-6 7-5 6-3
1R: Lori McNeil d Laura Gildemeister 7-5 6-2
1R: Beverly Mould d Susan Leo 6-4 4-6 7-6
1R: Catrin Anderholm [LL] d Petra Delhees-Jauch 6-3 6-3
1R: Barbara Potter [12] d Iva Budarova 7-6 6-1

1R: Kathy Jordan [9] d Lisa Bonder 6-2 1-6 7-6
1R: Elizabeth Smylie d Ginny Purdy 6--2 6-2
1R: Peanut Louie d Sophie Amiach 6-3 6-2
1R: Dianne Balestrat d Sandy Collins 4-6 6-4 6-3
1R: Alycia Moulton d Debbie Spence 6-2 7-6
1R: Maeve Quinlan d Melissa Brown 6-7 6-3 6-4
1R: Shawn Foltz d Grace Kim 6-3 6-2
1R: Chris Evert-Lloyd [2] d Corinne Vanier 6-0 6-2

2R: Navratilova [1] d White 6-0 6-3
2R: Suire d Klitch 6-2 6-3
2R: Gomer d Nagelsen 6-4 6-2
2R: Lindqvist [15] d Scheuer-Larsson 6-2 6-1
2R: Casale [14] d Merado 6-4 6-3
2R: Mascarin d Karlsson 7-6 6-2
2R: Savchenko [Q] d Gompert w/o
2R: Bunge d Burgin 6-2 6-2

2R: Shaefer d Maleeva [4] 6-4 2-6 6-4
2R: Sabatini d Croft 6-1 6-3
2R: Rehe d Goles 6-2 6-0
2R: Bassett [10] d Fairbank 6-2 6-3
2R: Gadusek [11] d Holladay 6-0 6-1
2R: Fernandez d Vermaak 6-3 6-3
2R: Gurney d Golder 6-1 6-0
2R: Mandlikova [7] d Cummings 6-2 7-5

2R: Garrison [8] d Russell 6-4 6-1
2R: Rinaldi d Skuherska 6-1 6-2
2R: Tanvier d Jausovec 6-1 6-3
2R: Graf d Wade 6-2 6-2
2R: Temesvari [13] d Gerken 6-3 6-4
2R: Antonopolis d Nelson 7-6 6-7 6-4
2R: Herr d Raponi-Longo 6-1 4-6 7-6
2R: Turnbull [3] d Jexell [LL] 6-3 6-4

2R: Sukova [6] d Drescher 7-6 7-6
2R: Ruzici d Dias [Q] 7-5 6-1
2R: McNeil d Mould 7-5 6-1
2R: Potter [12] d Anderholm [LL] 6-2 6-1
2R: Jordan [9] d Smylie 6-2 6-4
2R: Louie d Balestrat 6-3 6-3
2R: Moulton d Quinlan 6-0 6-2
2R: Evert-Lloyd [2] d Foltz 6-4 6-1

3R: Navratilova [1] d Suire 6-1 6-2
3R: Lindqvist [15] d Gomer 6-4 6-1
3R: Casale [14] d Mascarin w/o
3R: Bunge d Savchenko [Q] 6-4 6-3
3R: Sabatini d Shaefer 6-3 6-1
3R: Bassett [10] d Rehe 6-2 6-3
3R: Fernandez d Gadusek [11] 7-6 7-6
3R: Mandlikova [7] d Gurney 6-3 3-6 6-3

3R: Rinaldi d Garrison [8] 7-5 6-1
3R: Graf d Tanvier 6-3 7-5
3R: Temesvari [13] d Antonopolis 6-2 7-5
3R: Turnbull [3] d Herr 6-4 6-2
3R: Drescher d Ruzici 6-2 6-4
3R: Potter [12] d McNeil 6-3 6-2
3R: Jordan [9] d Louie 3-6 6-1 6-4
3R: Evert-Lloyd [2] d Moulton 6-3 6-2

4R: Navratilova [1] d Lindqvist [15] 6-4 3-6 6-4
4R: Bunge d Casale [14] 6-2 2-6 7-5
4R: Bassett [10] d Sabatini 6-0 6-4
4R: Mandlikova [7] d Fernandez 6-3 6-0
4R: Graf d Rinaldi 6-1 1-0 ret.
4R: Temesvari [13] d Turnbull [3] 6-4 6-3
4R: Potter [12] d Drescher 2-6 6-1 6-0
4R: Evert-Lloyd [2] d Jordan [9] 6-4 6-4

QF: Navratilova [1] d Bunge 6-4 6-4
QF: Bassett [10] d Mandlikova [7] 7-5 6-2
QF: Graf d Temesvari [13] 6-2 6-1
QF: Evert-Lloyd [2] d Potter [12] 4-6 6-4 6-1

SF: Navratilova [1] d Bassett [10] 6-3 6-3
SF: Evert-Lloyd [2] d Graf 6-4 6-2

F: Martina Navratilova [1] d Chris Evert-Lloyd [2] 6-2 6-4

DF: Navratilova/G. Fernandez [11] d Jordan/Mandlikova [4] 7-6 6-2

"The Lipton'" is a self declared attemt to create a "fifth slam". Despite all the money pumped into it the Florida event will never obtain Slam status. What it does accomplish though the start of integrating the men's and women's tours together. In 1985 a combined sex event outside the slams was rare. By 2015 it is common, and the overwhelming success of this first event plays a large part in that trend. This was also the first "mega" event outside a grand slam to have a draw of 128.

A crowd of well over 10,000 are on hand for an Evert-Navratilova final.

[WTA link to full draw]
http://www.wtatennis.com/SEWTATour-A...s/1985/902.pdf

Last edited by chaton; Mar 2nd, 2015 at 12:37 PM.
chaton is offline  
post #9 of 58 (permalink) Old Mar 1st, 2015, 09:55 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 12,487
                     
Re: 1985 results

week February 18-24

Feb 18-24 Virginia Slims of California, Oakland

Prize Money= $150.000

Qualifying

Q1: Beverly Mould [1/Q] d Heather Ludloff 6-3 6-2
Q1: Kate Gompert d Corinne Vanier 7-6 6-2
Q1: Molly van Nostrand d Pam Teeguarden 6-2 6-4
Q1: Lori McNeil [6/Q] d Lucia Romanov 6-2 6-1
Q1: Lea Antonopolis [3/Q] d Candy Reynolds 7-6 6-2
Q1: Cheryl Jones d Pilar Vasquez 7-6 1-6 6-1
Q1: Pat Medrado d Barbie Bramblett 6-1 6-1
Q1: Barbara Gerken [8/Q] d Renata Sasak 6-2 6-3

Q1: Sandy Collins [7/Q] d Marie-Christine Calleja 6-4 6-1
Q1: Paula Smith d Pam Whytcross 6-3 6-4
Q1: Kim Sands d Anna Maria Fernandez 5-7 7-6 7-6
Q1: Etsuko Inoue [4/Q] d Jenny Byrne 6-3 6-4
Q1: Jennifer Mundel d Sophie Amiach [5/Q] 6-1 5-7 6-3
Q1: Robin White d Ann Kiyomura-Hayashi 1-6 7-5 6-3
Q1: Rosie Casals d Claudia Monteiro 6-4 7-6
Q1: Tina Mochizuki d Rene Uys [2/Q] 6-4 4-6 6-2

Q2: Gompert d Mould [1/Q] 6-1 7-5
Q2: McNeil [6/Q] d van Nostrand 6-4 7-5
Q2: Antonopolis [3/Q] d Jones 6-2 6-1
Q2: Gerken [8/Q] d Medrado 7-5 7-6
Q2: Collins [7/Q] d Smith 6-2 7-5
Q2: Sands d Inoue [4/Q] 6-2 6-3
Q2: White d Mundel 6-3 6-3
Q2: Mochizuki d Casals 6-3 6-4

Q3: McNeil [6/Q] d Gompert 6-1 6-0
Q3: Gerken [8/Q] d Antonopolis [3/Q] 6-0 6-2
Q3: Sands d Collins [7/Q] 6-2 6-3
Q3: White d Mochizuki 6-4 6-1

Main Draw

1R: Chris Evert-Lloyd [1] - bye
1R: Peanut Louie d Terry Holladay 6-3 6-3
1R: Alycia Moulton d Sharon Walsh 7-6 6-2
1R: Claudia Kohde-Kilsch [5] d Kim Sands [Q] 6-1 6-2
1R: Zina Garrison [4] - bye
1R: Lisa Bonder d Yvonne Vermaak 3-6 6-3 7-5
1R: Robin White [Q] d Yvonne Vermaak 6-4 6-3
1R: Barbara Potter [7] d Bettina Bunge 7-5 7-5

1R: Andrea Temesvari [8] d Rosalyn Fairbank 7-5 6-2
1R: Catherine Tanvier d Melissa Gurney 6-4 6-3
1R: Debbie Spence d Terry Phelps 6-2 1-6 6-3
1R: Helena Sukova [3] - bye
1R: Hana Mandlikova [6] d Barbara Gerken [Q] 6-2 7-6
1R: Kim Shaefer d Anne Henricksson 7-5 6-4
1R: Lori McNeil [Q] d Lea Antonopolis [LL] 6-3 7-6
1R: Wendy Turnbull [2] - bye

2R: Evert-Lloyd [1] d Louie 6-3 6-2
2R: Kohde-Kilsch [5] d Moulton 6-1 6-2
2R: Garrison [4] d Bonder 6-3 7-5
2R: Potter [7] d White [Q] 6-3 6-4
2R: Temesvari [8] d Tanvier 7-5 6-4
2R: Sukova [3] d Spence 6-1 4-6 6-1
2R: Mandlikova [6] d Shaefer 6-0 6-1
2R: Turnbull [2] d McNeil [Q] 6-1 6-1

QF: Evert-Lloyd [1] d Kohde-Kilsch [5] 6-3 6-2
QF: Garrison [4] d Potter [7] 7-5 4-6 6-1
QF: Sukova [3] d Temesvari [8] 7-6 6-2
QF: Mandlikova [6] d Turnbull [2] 6-3 6-4

SF: Evert-Lloyd [1] d Garrison [4] 6-3 6-2
SF: Mandlikova [6] d Sukova [3] 6-4 6-0

F: Hana Mandlikova [6] d Chris Evert-Lloyd [1] 6-2 6-4

DF: Mandlikova/Turnbull [3] d Fairbank/Reynolds [4] 4-6 7-5 6-1

Last edited by chaton; Mar 9th, 2015 at 03:16 PM.
chaton is offline  
post #10 of 58 (permalink) Old Mar 1st, 2015, 09:56 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 12,487
                     
Re: 1985 results

week February 25 - March 3

Feb 25 - Mar 3 Virginia Slims of Pensylvania, Hershey

Prize Money= $75.000

Qualifying

Q1: Dianne Balestrat [1/Q] - bye
Q1: Eileen Tell - bye
Q1: Amy Holton d Anna Maria Fernandez 6-4 6-1
Q1: Marie-Christine Calleja [9/Q] - bye
Q1: Heather Crowe d Penny Barg 6-3 5-7 7-5
Q1: Jane Forman - bye
Q1: Julie Salmon d Jennifer Goodling 6-1 4-6 6-1
Q1: Ginny Purdy [5/Q] - bye

Q1: Jamie Golder [3/Q] - bye
Q1: Jean Hepner d Laura Glitz 7-6 7-5
Q1: Trey Lewis d Brenda Remilton 3-6 7-5 7-6
Q1: Kim Steinmetz [12] - bye
Q1: Paula Smith d Tina Mochizuki 4-6 7-6 6-2
Q1: Catrin Jexell d Neige Dias 6-1 6-1
Q1: Jane Wright - bye
Q1: Pat Medrado [7/Q] - bye

Q1: Susan Leo [6/Q] - bye
Q1: Andrea Betzner - bye
Q1: Gabriela Dinu d Eleni Rossides 7-6 7-6
Q1: Renata Sasak d Jenny Byrne 6-3 6-4
Q1: Molly van Nostrand [11/Q] - bye
Q1: Kristin Kinney d Karen Huebner 6-3 6-0
Q1: Laura Bernstein - bye
Q1: Corinne Vanier [4/Q] - bye

Q1: Amanda Brown [8/Q] - bye
Q1: Jennifer Mundel - bye
Q1: Barbi Bramblett d Cheryl Jones 6-4 6-4
Q1: Heather Ludloff [10/Q] - bye
Q1: Kirsten Dreyer d Felicia Raschiatore 6-7 7-5 6-4
Q1: Csilla Bartos d Pam Whytcross 7-5 6-1
Q1: Isabel Cueto - bye
Q1: Kathleen Cummings [2/Q] - bye

Q2: Balestrat [1/Q] d Tell 3-6 6-2 7-6
Q2: Holton d Calleja [9/Q] 5-7 7-5 7-6
Q2: Forman d Crowe 6-2 6-4
Q2: Purdy [5/Q] d Salmon 6-3 6-1
Q2: Golder[3/Q] d Hepner 6-3 6-0
Q2: Lewis d Steinmetz [12/Q] 3-6 6-2 6-4
Q2: Jexell d Smith 6-3 6-3
Q2: Medrado [7/Q] d Jane Wright 6-1 6-3

Q2: Betzner d Leo [6/Q] 3-6 6-4 6-3
Q2: Dinu d Sasak 5-7 6-2 6-2
Q2: Kinney d van Nostrand [11/Q] 7-6 3-6 7-6
Q2: Vanier [4/Q] d Bernstein 6-1 6-1
Q2: Mundel d Brown [8/Q] 6-3 6-1
Q2: Ludloff [10/Q] d Bramblett 6-4 3-6 7-5
Q2: Bartos d Dreyer 3-6 7-6 6-1
Q2: Cueto d Cummings [2/Q] 6-2 6-0

Q3: Holton d Balestrat [1/Q] 6-2 6-2
Q3: Purdy [5/Q] d Forman 6-1 0-6 6-2
Q3: Lewis d Golder [3/Q] 4-6 6-4 6-3
Q3: Medrado [7/Q] d Jexell 7-6 7-6
Q3: Betzner d Dinu 1-6 6-0 7-6
Q3: Vanier [4/Q] d Kinney 7-5 6-4
Q3: Ludloff [10/Q] d Mundel 6-4 6-4
Q3: Bartos d Cueto 7-5 4-6 6-4

Q4: Holton d Purdy [5/Q] 7-6 6-2
Q4: Lewis d Medrado [7/Q] 6-4 5-7 6-4
Q4: Betzner d Vanier [4/Q] 7-5 6-3
Q4: Ludloff [10/Q] d Bartos 6-4 3-6 6-4

Main Draw

1R: Peanut Louie [1] d Mary Lou Piatek 6-4 6-3
1R: Sandy Collins d Andrea Betzner [Q] 7-6 6-3
1R: Marcella Skuherska d Barbara Gerken 4-6 6-4 7-6
1R: Beth Herr [7] d Etsuko Inoue 3-6 6-4 6-1
1R: Jenny Klitch d Ann Henricksson [4] 3-6 6-3 6-4
1R: Robin White d Heather Ludloff [Q] 6-3 6-2
1R: Vicky Nelson d Beverly Mould 6-3 6-0
1R: Elizabeth Smylie [6] d Lea Antonopolis 6-3 4-6 6-3

1R: Wendy White d Yvonne Vermaak [5] 6-1 6-4
1R: Michaela Washington d Sophie Amiach 6-3 2-6 6-3
1R: Iva Budarova d Elise Burgin 7-6 6-3
1R: Camille Benjamin [3] d Corinne Vanier [LL] 6-2 7-6
1R: Anne Minter [8] d Trey Lewis [Q] 3-6 6-3 6-2
1R: Grace Kim d Rene Uys 6-2 7-6
1R: Kim Shaefer d Amy Holton [Q] 6-3 6-3
1R: Stephanie Rehe d Catherine Tanvier [2] 6-0 6-4

2R: Louie [1] d Collins 6-2 6-2
2R: Skuherska d Herr [7] 7-6 4-6 7-5
2R: White d Klitch 6-2 4-6 6-4
2R: Smylie [6] d Nelson 7-5 6-3
2R: White d Washington 6-1 5-7 6-1
2R: Benjamin [3] d Budarova 6-3 7-6
2R: Minter [8] d Kim 6-1 5-7 7-5
2R: Rehe d Shaefer 6-3 6-3

QF: Louie [1] d Skuherska 6-4 6-2
QF: White d Smylie [6] 7-6 6-3
QF: Benjamin [3] d White 3-6 6-4 7-5
QF: Minter [8] d Rehe 6-4 1-6 7-6

SF: White d Louie [1] 6-7 6-4 7-5
SF: Minter [8] d Benjamin [3] 6-4 6-1

F: Robin White d Anne Minter [8] 6-7 6-2 6-2

DF: Piatek/R. White d Antonopolis/W. White 6-4 7-6


Feb 25 - Mar 3 Sao Paulo Challenger, Sao Paulo, Brazil

Surface: Clay
Status: Challenger event, prize money=$10,000

Draw=32

1R: Shelley Aguero d. Patricia Hy [1] 6-0 4-6 7-6
1R: Paulina Sepulveda d. Margarita Vaquero 7-5 6-4
1R: Karin Moos d. Lorrayne Gracie 7-6 6-3
1R: Lea Plchova [5] d. Diane Farrell 2-6 6-3 6-2
1R: Kathleen Schuurmans d. Donna Rubin [4] 7-5 7-5
1R: Gabriela Castro d. Monica Weber 3-2 ret.
1R: Nanette Schutte d. Renee Blount 3-6 6-1 6-4
1R: Mercedes Paz d. Joy Cummings [7] 7-5 6-2

1R: Claudia Faillace d. Mary Ann Colville [8] 6-0 6-3
1R: Karolina Karlsson d. Cornelia Dries 6-4 7-6
1R: Martina Reinhardt d. Elsa Rodriguez 6-2 6-1
1R: Luciana Corsato [3] d. Jan Blackstad 7-5 6-1
1R: Andrea Tiezzi [6] d. Sylvana Campos 6-4 6-2
1R: Helena Dahlstrom d. Kylie Copeland 6-3 6-1
1R: Kathy Hofer d. Akemi Nishiya 6-1 6-3
1R: Olga Tsarbopoulou [2] d. Suzanne Pettersson 6-2 6-2

2R: Sepulveda d. Aguero 6-0 6-2
2R: Plchova [5] d. Moos 6-4 7-6
2R: Schuurmans d. Castro 7-5 6-2
2R: Paz d. Schutte 6-4 6-4
2R: Karlsson d. Faillace 6-4 6-3
2R: Corsato [3] d. Reinhardt 6-3 6-1
2R: Dahlstrom d. Tiezzi [6] 6-1 6-3
2R: Tsarbopoulou [2] d. Hofer 6-1 6-3

QF: Plchova [5] d. Sepulveda 6-3 4-6 6-2
QF: Paz d. Schuurmans 6-1 6-4
QF: Karlsson d. Corsato [3] 6-4 6-1
QF: Dahlstrom d. Tsarbopoulou [2] 7-6 6-3

SF: Paz d. Plchova [5] 6-7 6-4 6-3
SF: Dahlstrom d. Karlsson 6-4 6-1

F: Helena Dahlstrom d. Mercedes Paz 5-7 6-4 6-4


Feb 25 - Mar 3 Tasmania Challenger, Tasmania, Australia

Surface: Hard
Status: Challenger event, prize money=$10,000

Draw=32

1R: Amanda Tobin [1] d. Joanne Butler 6-3 6-3
1R: Louise Field d. Janine Thompson 7-5 6-2
1R: Stephanie Faulkner d. Mary Dailey 4-6 6-0 6-1
1R: Rebecca Bryant [6] d. Nicole Provis 6-3 3-6 6-1
1R: Lisa O'Neill d. Brenda Perry [4] 6-3 6-2
1R: Tracey Rodgers d. Ruth Seeman 6-4 6-1
1R: Karen Smith d. Cathy Miller 6-3 6-0
1R: Genevieve Dwyer d. Michele Parun [8] 7-5 6-1

1R: Belinda Cordwell [5] d. Lisa Pennington 7-6 4-6 7-5
1R: Miranda Yates d. Dyan Castillejo 7-6 6-4
1R: Sanja Becica d. Suzanne Green 2-6 6-1 6-3
1R: Vicki Marler [3] d. Julie Richardson 6-4 6-3
1R: Michelle Turk [7] d. Jackie Masters 6-3 6-1
1R: Michelle Jaggard-Lai d. Natalie Thorton 6-4 6-0
1R: Edith Tatana d. Kirsty Wenzel 6-3 6-1
1R: Sally McCann d. Colleen Carney [2] 6-4 0-6 6-1

2R: Field d. Tobin [1] 7-5 7-6
2R: Bryant [6] d. Faulkner 6-3 6-3
2R: O'Neill d. Rodgers 6-1 6-3
2R: Smith d. Dwyer 6-3 6-2
2R: Cordwell [5] d. Yates 4-6 6-1 6-2
2R: Marler [3] d. Becica 6-2 6-2
2R: Turk [7] d. Jaggard-Lai 6-1 6-0
2R: McCann d. Tatana 6-3 7-5

QF: Bryant [6] d. Field 4-6 7-6 6-3
QF: O'Neill d. Smith 6-4 7-5
QF: Cordwell [5] d. Marler [3] 6-4 6-2
QF: Turk [7] d. McCann 6-1 4-6 6-2

SF: Bryant [6] d. O'Neill 6-4 6-3
SF: Cordwell [5] d. Turk [7] 3-6 6-4 7-6

F: Belinda Cordwell [5] d. Rebecca Bryant [6] 4-6 6-3 7-6

Last edited by chaton; Apr 30th, 2016 at 12:51 PM.
chaton is offline  
post #11 of 58 (permalink) Old Mar 1st, 2015, 09:56 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 12,487
                     
Re: 1985 results

week March 4-10

Mar 4-10 US Indoor Championships, Princeton

Prize Money= $150.000

1R: Martina Navratilova [1] d Ann Henricksson 7-6 6-2
1R: Peanut Louie d Kim Shaefer 6-0 6-1
1R: Gigi Fernandez d Anne White 7-5 6-2
1R: Carling Bassett [5] d Sharon Walsh-Pete 6-1 6-4
1R: Hana Mandlikova [4] d Marcella Skuherska 6-0 6-2
1R: Alycia Moulton d Anne Minter 6-2 6-1
1R: Pam Casale d Marcella Mesker 6-2 3-6 6-3
1R: Sylvia Hanika d Andrea Temesvari [7] 6-1 6-2

1R: Pascale Paradis d Barbara Potter [8] 7-6 2-6 7-6
1R: Catherine Tanvier d Robin White 6-3 6-1
1R: Bettina Bunge d Virginia Ruzici 6-3 6-0
1R: Pam Shriver [3] d Laura Gildemeister 6-2 6-3
1R: Catarina Lindqvist [6] d Elizybeth Smylie 6-4 1-6 6-1
1R: Wendy White d Yvonne Vermaak 3-6 6-2 6-1
1R: Stephanie Rehe d Camille Benjamin 6-1 6-4
1R: Wendy Turnbull [2] d Lisa Bonder 6-2 7-5

2R: Navratilova [1] d Louie 6-4 6-2
2R: Fernandez d Bassett [5] 6-0 6-3
2R: Mandlikova [4] d Moulton 6-2 7-6
2R: Hanika d Casale 6-2 6-2
2R: Tanvier d Paradis 6-2 6-3
2R: Shriver [3] d Bunge 7-5 2-6 7-6
2R: Lindqvist [6] d White 7-5 6-3
2R: Turnbull [2] d Rehe 6-2 6-2

QF: Navratilova [1] d Fernandez 6-2 2-6 6-3
QF: Mandlikova [4] d Hanika 6-1 6-3
QF: Tanvier d Shriver [3] 7-6 6-3
QF: Lindqvist [6] d Turnbull [2] 6-2 6-2

SF: Mandlikova [4] d Navratilova [1] 7-6 6-0
SF: Lindqvist [6] d Tanvier 6-1 6-4

F: Hana Mandlikova [4] d Catarina Lindqvist [6] 6-3 7-5

DF: Navratilova/Shriver d Mesker/Smylie 7-5 6-2


Mar 4-10 Virginia Slims of Indianapolis, Indianapolis

Prize Money= $75.000

Qualifying

Q1: Jamie Golder [1/Q] - bye
Q1: Isabel Cueto d Carol Watson 7-6- 6-4
Q1: Eleni Rossides d T. Lautz 6-4 6-2
Q1: Kristin Kinney d Laura Bernstein [16/Q] 6-2 6-7 6-1
Q1: Catrin Jexell [13/Q] d Sabina Simmonds 7-6 7-5
Q1: Kirsten Dreyer d Stacy Margolin 6-2 6-3
Q1: Danborth d Brenda Remilton 6-2 7-6
Q1: Helena Manset d Marie-Christine Calleja [6/Q] 7-5 7-6

Q1: Pat Medrado [4/Q] d Stephanie Reece 6-3 6-4
Q1: Heather Crowe d Meise 6-3 6-1
Q1: Helen Kelesi d Karen Dewis 7-6 6-4
Q1: Penny Barg d Paula Smith [10/Q] w/o
Q1: Jennifer Mundel [12/Q] d Anna Maria Fernandez 6-3 6-2
Q1: Anne Hulbert d Germaine Ohaco 6-4 7-5
Q1: Andrea Betzner d Meg Boyle 6-4 6-1
Q1: Heather Ludloff [7/Q] d Kate Latham 4-6 6-2 6-3

Q1: Leigh Ann Thompson d Molly van Nostrand [8/Q] 6-3 6-1
Q1: Katrin Adams d Pam Whytcross 2-6 6-1 6-3
Q1: Marianne Groat d Jennifer Goodling 6-2 3-6 6-4
Q1: Sherry Acker d Amy Holton [11/Q] w/o
Q1: Jenny Byrne [15/Q] d Felicia Raschiatore 6-1 6-0
Q1: R. Renchler d Caryn Copeland 7-6 6-4
Q1: Gabriela Dinu d Jane Forman 6-7 6-2 7-6
Q1: Catherrine Suire [3/Q] d Janet Wright 4-6 6-2 6-4

Q1: Amanda Brown [5/Q] d Susan Rimes 6-4 6-1
Q1: Laura Bernstein d Kaplan 6-3 7-5
Q1: Jean Hepner d Amy Boyle 6-1 6-1
Q1: Kim Steinmetz [9/Q] d Holdren 4-6 6-4 6-2
Q1: Tina Mochizuki [14/Q] d Karen Huebner 4-6 6-3 7-5
Q1: Eileen Tell d Julie Salmon 6-4 6-2
Q1: Trey Lewis d Bastian 4-6 6-1 7-6
Q1: Corinne Vanier [2/Q] d Beth Norton 7-5 6-4

Q2: Cueto d Golder [1/Q] 6-1 6-3
Q2: Kinney d Rossides 3-6 7-6 6-1
Q2: Jexell [13/Q] d Dreyer 7-6 6-4
Q2: Danforth d Calleja [6/Q] 6-2 6-2
Q2: Medrado [4/Q] d Crowe 6-1 6-3
Q2: Kelesi d Barg 6-3 6-2
Q2: Mundel [12/Q] d Hulbert 7-5 6-1
Q2: Ludloff [7/Q] d Betzner 5-7 7-5 6-4

Q2: Thompson d Adams 6-3 6-1
Q2: Groat d Acker 7-5 6-2
Q2: Byrne [15/Q] d Renchler 7-5 6-1
Q2: Suire [3/Q] d Dinu 6-2 6-1
Q2: Brown [5/Q] d Bernstein 6-1 3-6 6-2
Q2: Steinmetz [9/Q] d Hepner 7-5 6-0
Q2: Mochizuki [14/Q] d Tell 6-0 6-3
Q2: Vanier [2/Q] d Lewis 7-6 6-3

Q3: Kinney d Cueto 6-3 7-5
Q3: Jexell [13/Q] d Danforth 7-6 6-4
Q3: Kelesi d Medrado [4/Q] 6-2 7-5
Q3: Mundel [12/Q] d Ludloff [7/Q] 6-3 6-1
Q3: Thompson d Groat 6-0 6-4
Q3: Suire [3/Q] d Byrne [15/Q] 6-3 4-6 7-5
Q3: Brown [5/Q] d Steinmetz [9/Q] 7-5 6-2
Q3: Vanier [2/Q] d Mochizuki [14/Q] 6-3 6-4

Q4: Jexell [13/Q] d Kinney 6-0 3-6 6-0
Q4: Kelesi d Mundel [12/Q] 6-4 6-3
Q4: Thompson d Suire [7/Q] 6-3 6-4
Q4: Brown [5/Q] d Vanier [2/Q] 6-3 7-5

Main Draw

1R: Bonnie Gadusek [1] d Dianne Balestrat 6-3 6-4
1R: Vicki Nelson d Catherine Suire [LL] 6-1 7-6
1R: Michaela Washington d Kathleen Cummings 6-4 6-2
1R: Lea Antonopolis [8] d Mary Lou Piatek 7-5 7-5
1R: Beth Herr [4] d Katerina Skronska 4-6 6-3 6-0
1R: Jenny Klitch d Shawn Foltz 6-7 7-5 7-6
1R: Grace Kim d Lori McNeil 7-5 6-2
1R: Elise Burgin [5] d Susan Mascarin 7-6 6-3

1R: Sophie Amiach d Myriam Schropp [6] 6-4 6-3
1R: Helen Kelesi [Q] d Rene Uys 7-5 7-6
1R: Iva Budarova d Lisa Spain-Short 7-6 5-7 6-0
1R: Kathy Horvath [3] d Amanda Brown [Q] 6-3 7-6
1R: Betsy Nagelsen d Beverly Mould [7] 6-3 4-6 6-3
1R: Catherine Jexell [Q] d Ginny Purdy 6-1 6-2
1R: Corinne Vanier [LL] d Barbara Gerken 7-6 6-3
1R: JoAnne Russell [2] d Leigh Ann Thompson [Q] 4-6 6-4 6-4

2R: Gadusek [1] d Nelson 6-1 6-3
2R: Antonopolis [8] d Washington 6-1 6-1
2R: Klitch d Herr [4] 1-6 6-4 6-1
2R: Burgin [5] d Kim 6-4 5-7 6-2
2R: Kelesi [Q] d Amiach 7-5 6-7 6-3
2R: Horvath [3] d Budarova 6-2 6-3
2R: Nagelsen d Jexell [Q] 6-3 6-3
2R: Russell [2] d Vanier [LL] 6-3 6-2

QF: Gadusek [1] d Antonopolis [8] 6-3 6-4
QF: Burgin [5] d Klitch 6-0 7-5
QF: Horvath [3] d Kelesi [Q] 6-4 6-3
QF: Nagelsen d Russell [2] 6-4 6-4

SF: Burgin [5] d Gadusek [1] 6-1 7-5
SF: Horvath [3] d Nagelsen 6-2 6-1

F: Kathy Horvath [3] d Elise Burgin [5] 6-2 6-4

DF: Burgin/Horvath [3] d Mundel/van Nostrand 6-4 6-1


Mar 4-10 Curtiba Challenger, Curtiba, Brazil

Surface: Clay
Status: Challenger event, prize money=$10,000

Draw=32

1R: Patricia Hy [1] d. Marie-Cruz Vaquero 6-2 6-3
1R: Monica Weber d. Daniela Botti 6-1 6-2
1R: Renee Blount d. Rona Daniels 6-2 6-3
1R: Joy Cummings d. Heike Loleit 6-2 4-6 6-0
1R: Ingrid Vlach d. Joy Tacon 1-6 6-0 6-0
1R: Andrea Tiezzi d. Sylvana Campos 2-6 6-4 6-0
1R: Karolina Karlsson d. Luciana Corsato 6-3 6-2
1R: Cornelia Dries d. Kathleen Schuurmans 7-5 7-6

1R: Akemi Nishiya d. Donna Rubin 6-2 6-3
1R: Bettina Fulco d. Nanette Schutte 2-6 6-1 6-3
1R: Lea Plchova d. Kylie Copeland 6-3 4-6 6-3
1R: Yvonne der Kinderen d. Martina Reinhardt 6-3 3-6 6-3
1R: Karin Moos d. Marlene de Wouters 6-2 6-3
1R: Diane Farrell d. Anna-Karin Olsson 6-1 7-6
1R: Mercedes Paz d. Maria Mendez-Casariego 6-4 6-3
1R: Olga Tsarbopoulou [2] d. Jan Blackstad 6-4 6-3

2R: Hy [1] d. Weber 4-6 6-1 6-0
2R: Blount d. Cummings 6-3 6-4
2R: Tiezzi d. Vlach 6-4 1-0 ret.
2R: Karlsson d. Dries 6-2 6-2
2R: Fulco d. Nishiya 5-7 7-5 7-6
2R: Plchova d. Der Kinderen 6-1 6-2
2R: Farrell d. Moos 6-4 6-4
2R: Paz d. Tsarbopoulou [2] 6-2 6-1

QF: Blount d. Hy [1] 6-3 3-6 7-6
QF: Kalrsson d. Tiezzi 6-2 6-3
QF: Plchova d. Fulco 6-1 2-6 6-4
QF: Paz d. Farrell 6-3 6-4

SF: Blount d. Karlsson 7-6 6-2
SF: Paz d. Plchova 6-4 6-3

F: Mercedes Paz d. Renee Blount 6-1 6-2


Mar 4-10 Melbourne Challenger, Melbourne, Australia

Surface: Hard
Status: Challenger event, prize money=$10,000

Draw=32

1R: Amanda Tobin [1] d. Dyan Castillejo 6-1 6-3
1R: Michelle Jaggard-Lai d. Lisa Pennington 6-4 6-1
1R: Michelle Turk d. Edith Tatana 7-6 6-1
1R: Sally McCann d. Genevieve Dwyer 6-3 6-2
1R: Stephanie Faulkner d. Karen Deed 6-3 7-6
1R: Vicki Marler d. Louise Fitzgerald 6-3 6-2
1R: Janine Thompson d. Jackie Masters 6-4 6-1
1R: Belinda Cordwell [5] d. Alison Scott 7-5 6-0

1R: Rebecca Bryant [6] d. Natalie Crutchley 7-6 6-4
1R: Nicole Provis d. Brenda Catton 6-3 6-2
1R: Louise Field d. Miranda Yates 6-2 6-1
1R: Sanja Becica d. Brenda Perry [4] 6-3 7-5
1R: Michele Parun [8] d. Julie Richardson 6-3 6-4
1R: Lisa O'Neill d. Joanne Butler 6-0 6-4
1R: Tracey Rodgers d. Karen Smith 3-6 6-3 6-3
1R: Colleen Carney [2] d. Wendy Frazer 7-5 6-3

2R: Tobin [1] d. Jaggard-Lai 6-4 6-2
2R: Turk d. McCann 7-5 6-3
2R: Marler d. Faulkner 6-0 6-2
2R: Thompson d. Cordwell [5] 6-4 3-6 6-4
2R: Provis d. Bryant [6] 6-1 6-4
2R: Field d. Becica 6-4 6-4
2R: O'Neill d. Parun [8] 6-2 4-6 6-0
2R: Carney [2] d. Rodgers 7-5 6-4

QF: Turk d. Tobin [1] 7-5 6-2
QF: Marler d. Thompson 6-7 7-6 7-5
QF: Field d. Provis 6-4 6-4
QF: O'Neill d. Carney [2] 6-4 7-6

SF: Marler d. Turk 7-6 6-2
SF: O'Neill d. Field 7-6 6-2

F: Vicki Marler d. Lisa O'Neill 6-1 6-2

Last edited by chaton; Apr 30th, 2016 at 01:06 PM.
chaton is offline  
post #12 of 58 (permalink) Old Mar 1st, 2015, 09:56 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 12,487
                     
Re: 1985 results

week March 11-17

Mar 11-17 Virginia Slims of Dallas, Dallas

Prize Money= $150.000

Qualifying

Q1: Pascale Paradis [1/Q] - bye
Q1: Gretchen Rush d Barbara Gerken w/o
Q1: Dianne Balestrat d Candy Reynolds w/o
Q1: Laura Gildemeister [5/Q] d Jenny Klitch 6-3 6-2
Q1: Elizabeth Smylie [3/Q] - bye
Q1: Tina Mochizuki d Kim Steinmetz 4-6 6-4 6-2
Q1: Grace Kim d Raffaela Reggi 7-5 6-2
Q1: Myriam Schropp [8/Q] d Susan Mascarin 6-7 6-4 6-4

Q1: Terry Holladay [6/Q] d Paula Smith w/o
Q1: Melissa Gurney d Etsuko Inoue w/o
Q1: Rene Uys d Cheryl Jones 6-2 6-4
Q1: Anne White [4/Q] d Pam Whytcross 6-4 6-3
Q1: Mary Lou Piatek d Marcella Mesker [7/Q] w/o
Q1: Jaime Kaplan d Jennifer Santrock 6-2 6-2
Q1: Jenny Byrne d Ginny Purdy 6-4 6-2
Q1: Catherine Tanvier [2/Q] - bye

Q2: Rush d Paradis [1/Q] 6-3 6-4
Q2: Balestrat d Gildemeister [5/Q] 6-2 7-6
Q2: Mochizuki d Smylie [3/Q] w/o
Q2: Schropp [8/Q] d Kim 7-5 7-5
Q2: Gurney d Holladay [6/Q] 6-1 6-2
Q2: Uys d White [4/Q] 6-4 6-1
Q2: Piatek d Kaplan 6-2 6-2
Q2: Byrne d Tanvier [2/Q] w/o

Q3: Balestrat d Rush 6-4 7-5
Q3: Mochizuki d Schropp [8/Q] 7-6 6-2
Q3: Gurney d Uys 3-6 6-2 6-3
Q3: Piatek d Byrne 6-2 6-2

Main Draw

1R: Martina Navratilova [1] d Jo Durie 6-1 6-3
1R: Kim Shaefer d Elise Burgin 5-7 7-6 7-6
1R: Sylvia Hanika d Barara Potter 7-6 6-2
1R: Claudia Kohde-Kilsch [6] d Pam Casale 7-6 6-3
1R: Helena Sukova [3] d JoAnne Russell 7-6 6-1
1R: Melissa Gurney [Q] d Lea Antonopolis 6-2 6-3
1R: Bettina Bunge d Camille Benjamin 6-4 6-4
1R: Andrea Temesvari [7] d Lisa Bonder 6-2 6-1

1R: Zina Garrison [5] d Mary Lou Piatek [Q] 7-5 6-4
1R: Catarina Lindqvist d Dianne Balestrat [Q] 6-3 6-3
1R: Tina Mochizuki [Q] d Alycia Moulton 6-3 ret.
1R: Myriam Schropp [LL] d Manuela Maleeva [4] 6-4 6-4
1R: Bonnie Gadusek [8] d Anne Minter 6-1 6-2
1R: Rosalyn Fairbank d Virginia Ruzici 6-3 7-5
1R: Kathy Jordan d Kathy Rinaldi 6-2 4-6 7-5
1R: Chris Evert-Lloyd [2] d Kathy Horvath 7-6 6-0

2R: Navratilova [1] d Shaefer 6-4 6-1
2R: Kohde-Kilsch [6] d Hanika 6-2 6-3
2R: Sukova [3] d Gurney [Q] 6-2 6-0
2R: Bunge d Temesvari [7] 7-6 6-4
2R: Lindqvist d Garrison [5] 6-4 7-5
2R: Schropp [LL] d Mochizuki [Q] 2-6 6-4 6-2
2R: Gadusek [8] d Fairbank 6-1 6-4
2R: Evert-Lloyd [2] d Jordan 6-2 6-2

QF: Navratiova [1] d Kohde-Kilsch [6] 6-4 6-3
QF: Sukova [3] d Bunge 1-6 6-1 6-3
QF: Lindqvist d Schropp [LL] 6-1 6-3
QF: Evert-Lloyd [2] d Gadusek [8] 6-2 5-7 6-2

SF: Navratilova [1] d Sukova [3] 6-2 7-5
SF: Evert-Lloyd [2] d Lindqvist 6-1 6-3

F: Martina Navratilova [1] d Chris Evert-Lloyd [2] 6-3 6-4

DF: Potter/Walsh [3] d Mesker/Paradis 5-7 6-4 7-6


Mar 11-17 Stockholm Challenger, Stockholm, Sweden

Surface: Clay
Status: Challenger event, prize money=$10,000

Draw=32

1R: Andrea Holikova [1] d. Nathalie Ballet 6-2 6-2
1R: Ilonka Leyten d. Helen Olsson 6-3 6-7 6-0
1R: Maria Lindstrom d. Belinda Borneo 4-6 6-0 6-0
1R: Isabelle Vernhes d. Catherine Bonnet 6-1 7-6
1R: Ellen Waliser d. Eva Krapl 7-6 6-1
1R: Karin Schultz d. Cecilia Dahlman 7-6 6-1
1R: Stina Almgren d. Lone Vandborg 5-7 6-2 6-2
1R: Sarah Sullivan d. Asa Flodin 6-3 7-5

1R: Christina Singer d. Nora Bajchikova 6-4 4-6 6-4
1R: Olga Votavova d. Clare Wood 6-1 6-2
1R: Renata Tomanova-Roth d. Elizabeth Ekblom 6-4 3-6 6-3
1R: Nathalie Gilbert d. Jo Louis 6-3 7-5
1R: Jane Wood d. Nathalie Phan Thanh 6-4 6-1
1R: Anneli Bjork d. Sabine Hack 4-6 6-3 6-1
1R: Lena Sandin d. Suzie Mair 3-6 6-4 6-4
1R: Annika Karlsson d. Carin Anderholm [2] 7-5 7-5

2R: Holikova [1] d. Leyten 6-1 6-3
2R: Lindstrom d. Vernhes 4-6 6-2 6-2
2R: Schultz d. Waliser 6-4 6-3
2R: Almgren d. Sullivan 6-2 6-2
2R: Singer d. Votavova 6-4 6-0
2R: Gilbert d. Tomanova-Roth 4-6 6-3 6-3
2R: Wood d. Bjork 6-1 6-2
2R: Sandin d. Karlsson 6-1 6-2

QF: Lindstrom d. Holikova [1] 6-2 3-6 6-1
QF: Almgren d. Schultz 6-4 6-4
QF: Singer d. Gilbert 6-3 6-1
QF: Wood d. Sandin 6-1 6-1

SF: Lindstrom d. Almgren 6-4 6-0
SF: Singer d. Wood 6-4 6-2

F: Christina Singer d. Maria Lindstrom 6-4 7-5


Mar 11-17 Porto Allegre Challenger, Porto Allegre, Brazil

Surface: Clay
Status: Challenger event, prize money=$10,000

Draw=32

1R: Neige Dias [1] d. Diane Farrell 6-3 6-4
1R: Monica Weber d. Kylie Copeland 7-6 6-4
1R: Maria Mendez-Casariego d. Marlene de Wouters 6-2 4-6 6-3
1R: Lea Plchova [8] d. Claudia Faillace 6-4 6-7 6-4
1R: Marie-Cruz Vaquero d. Patricia Hy [3] 0-6 6-1 ret.
1R: Mariana Perez-Roldan d. Patricia Tarabini 6-4 5-7 6-1
1R: Andrea Tiezzi d. Nanette Schutte 6-7 7-6 6-2
1R: Olga Tsarbopoulou [5] d. Gisele Miro 3-6 6-4 6-3

1R: Mercedes Paz d. Helena Dahlstrom [6] 6-3 6-2
1R: Cornelia Dries d. Karin Moos 7-5 7-5
1R: Karolina Karlsson d. Jan Blackstad 6-3 6-7 6-1
1R: Luciana Corsato [4] d. Renee Blount 6-4 0-1 ret.
1R: Joy Cummings d. Cornelia Lechner [7] 6-1 6-3
1R: Shelley Aguero d. Donna Rubin 6-4 7-6
1R: Akemi Nishiya d. Anna-Karin Olsson 6-4 7-5
1R: Rina Einy [2] d. Mary Ann Colville 6-0 6-1

2R: Dias [1] d. Weber 6-0 6-1
2R: Plchova [8] d. Mendez-Casariego 7-5 6-7 6-4
2R: Perez-Roldan d. Vaquero 6-2 6-3
2R: Tsarbopoulou [5] d. Tiezzi 7-5 6-2
2R: Paz d. Dries 6-3 6-2
2R: Corsato [4] d. Karlsson 6-4 6-1
2R: Aguero d. Cummings 6-2 7-6
2R: Einy [2] d. Nishiya 6-2 7-6

QF: Plchova [8] d. Dias [1] 5-7 7-6 6-4
QF: Tsarbopoulou [5] d. Perez-Roldan 6-3 6-0
QF: Corsato [4] d. Paz 6-4 7-5
QF: Einy [2] d. Aguero 6-3 7-5

SF: Plchova [8] d. Tsarbopoulou [5] 6-4 7-6
SF: Corsato [4] d. Einy [2] 6-2 1-6 6-3

F: Lea Plchova [8] d. Luciana Corsato [4] 6-2 6-1


Mar 11-17 Adelaide Challenger, Adelaide, Australia

Surface: Hard
Status: Challenger event, prize money=$10,000

Draw=32

1R: Amanda Tobin [1] d. Edith Tatana 6-4 6-3
1R: Janine Thompson d. Alison Scott 6-2 6-1
1R: Lisa Pearce d. Sanja Becica 5-7 6-2 6-4
1R: Michelle Turk [5] d. Karen Deed 7-6 6-2
1R: Belinda Cordwell [4] d. Jane Morro 6-3 6-1
1R: Michelle Jaggard-Lai d. Ruth Seeman 6-0 6-2
1R: Lisa Pennington d. Genevieve Dwyer 3-6 7-6 6-3
1R: Julie Richardson [7] d. Jackie Masters 7-5 2-6 7-5

1R: Kirsty Wenzel d. Michele Parun [6] 6-4 6-2
1R: Lisa O'Neill d. Wendy Frazer 6-4 7-5
1R: Sally McCann d. Miranda Yates 6-3 6-2
1R: Brenda Perry [3] d. Tracey Rodgers 6-4 6-3
1R: Nicole Provis d. Sharon Norgren 7-6 6-3
1R: Louise Field d. Dyan Castillejo 6-1 6-2
1R: Stephanie Faulkner d. Rayleen Henningson 6-2 6-3
1R: Colleen Carney [2] d. Natalia Leipus 6-2 6-4

2R: Thompson d. Tobin [1] 7-6 6-3
2R: Turk [5] d. Pearce 6-1 6-0
2R: Cordwell [4] d. Jaggard-Lai 7-5 6-3
2R: Richardson [7] d. Pennington 6-2 6-0
2R: Wenzel d. O'Neill 6-7 7-5 7-5
2R: Perry [3] d. McCann w/o
2R: Field d. Provis 5-7 6-1 6-2
2R: Faulkner d. Carney [2] 6-4 6-2

QF: Thompson d. Turk [5] 4-6 6-1 6-3
QF: Cordwell [4] d. Richardson [7] 1-6 6-4 6-0
QF: Perry [3] d. Wenzel 6-4 6-4
QF: Field d. Faulkner 6-3 6-2

SF: Cordwell [4] d. Thompson 6-4 2-6 7-6
SF: Field d. Perry [3] 6-3 3-6 6-3

F: Louise Field d. Belinda Cordwell [4] 6-3 6-1

Last edited by chaton; Apr 30th, 2016 at 01:05 PM.
chaton is offline  
post #13 of 58 (permalink) Old Mar 1st, 2015, 09:57 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 12,487
                     
Re: 1985 results

week March 18-24

Mar 18-24 Virginia Slims Championships, New York

Prize Money= $500.000

1R: Martina Navratilova [1] d Lisa Bonder 6-1 6-1
1R: Pam Shriver d Manuela Maleeva 6-4 0-6 6-4
1R: Hana Mandlikova [3] d Andrea Temesvari 7-5 7-5
1R: Zina Garrison d Sylvia Hanika 6-2 6-3
1R: Catarina Lindqvist d Wendy Turnbull 3-6 6-2 6-2
1R: Helena Sukova [4] d Claudia Kohde-Kilsch 7-6 7-6
1R: Kathy Rinaldi d Carling Bassett 6-3 6-2
1R: Kathy Jordan d Chris Evert-Lloyd [2] 6-2 1-6 6-2

QF: Navratilova [1] d Shriver 6-2 6-4
QF: Mandlikova [3] d Garrison 6-3 6-4
QF: Sukova [4] d Lindqvist 6-4 6-4
QF: Rinaldi d Jordan 6-1 6-3

SF: Navratilova [1] d Mandlikova [3] 7-5 7-6
SF: Sukova [4] d Rinaldi 6-4 6-2

F: Martina Navratilova [1] d Helena Sukova [4] 6-3 7-5 6-4

DF: Navratilova/Shriver d Kohde-Kilsch/Sukova 6-7 6-4 7-6


Mar 18-24 Brazil Open, Sao Paolo

Prize Money= $50.000

Qualifying

Q1: Giselle Miro d Susan Rimes [1/Q] 7-6 1-6 6-3
Q1: Gabriela Castro d Karolina Karlsson 6-1 7-5
Q1: Rene Blount d Karin Moos 6-1 6-2
Q1: Lea Plchova [6/Q] d Akemi Nishiya 6-0 6-2
Q1: Mercedez Paz [3/Q] d Monica Weber 6-2 6-0
Q1: Jan Blackstad d Joy Tacon 6-0 7-5
Q1: Cornelia Dries d Martina Reinhardt 6-1 6-2
Q1: Olga Tsarbopolou [8/Q] d Kathy Hofer 6-3 7-6

Q1: Cornelia Lechner [5/Q] d Mary Ann Colville 4-6 6-1 6-1
Q1: Andrea Tiezzi d Heike Loleit 6-1 6-1
Q1: Nanette Schütte d Joy Cummings 4-6 6-1 6-1
Q1: Helena Dahlstrom [4/Q] d Kyle Copeland 6-2 6-0
Q1: Dianne Farrell d Donna Rubin [7/Q] 6-2 6-1
Q1: Kathleen Schuurmans d Themis Zambrzycki 6-0 7-5
Q1: Claudia Faillace d Marlene de Wouters 6-4 6-2
Q1: Patricia Hy [2/Q] d Andrea Vieira 7-5 6-4

Q2: Castro d Miro 4-6 6-4 6-3
Q2: Blount d Plchova [6/Q] 3-6 7-6 6-4
Q2: Paz [3/Q] d Blackstad 6-1 6-0
Q2: Dries d Tsarbopoulou 1-6 7-6 7-5
Q2: Lechner [5/Q] d Tiezzi 6-3 6-4
Q2: Dahlstrom [4/Q] d Schütte 6-4 6-2
Q2: Schuurmans d Farrell 6-4 2-6 6-3
Q2: Faillace d Hy [2/Q] 6-3 6-3

Q3: Blount d Castro 5-7 6-3 6-3
Q3: Paz [3/Q] d Dries 6-0 6-2
Q3: Dahlstrom [4/Q] d Lechner [5/Q] 6-1 7-6
Q3: Schuurmans d Faillace 6-4 2-6 7-6

Main Draw

1R: Gabriela Sabatini [1] d Penny Barg 6-2 6-0
1R: Helena Dahlstrom [Q] d Isabel Cueto 6-7 7-5 6-2
1R: Andrea Betzner d Kristin Kinney 4-6 7-6 6-1
1R: Adriana Villagran [5] d Kathleen Schuurmans [Q] 7-6 7-5
1R: Lillian Drescher [3] d Susanne Schmid 6-1 6-0
1R: Mercedez Paz [Q] d Frederica Bonsignori 6-2 6-4
1R: Pilar Vasquez d Silvana Campos 6-4 7-5
1R: Angeliki Kanellopoulou [7] d Jane Forman 6-3 6-1

1R: Pat Medrado [8] d Rene Blount [Q] 6-1 6-2
1R: Csilla Bartos d Neige Dias 6-4 6-1
1R: Amy Holton d Karen Huebner 6-2 6-0
1R: Emilse Raponi-Longo [4] d Karen Dewis 6-3 6-0
1R: Luciana Corsato-Owsianka d Maeve Quinlan [6] 6-3 6-3
1R: Rina Einy d Karin Stampfli 6-2 6-3
1R: Marianne Groat d Micki Schillig 6-4 6-3
1R: Laura Gildemeister [2] d Laura Bernstein 4-6 6-2 6-3

2R: Sabatini [1] d Dahlstrom [Q] 6-3 6-1
2R: Villagran [5] d Betzner 6-3 6-4
2R: Paz [Q] d Drescher [3] 0-6 6-3 6-3
2R: Kenellopoulou [7] d Vasquez 6-2 6-0
2R: Medrado [8] d Bartos 6-3 6-0
2R: Holton d Raponi-Longo [4] 1-6 6-3 6-4
2R: Einy d Corsato-Owsianka 6-3 7-6
2R: Gildemeister [2] d Groat 6-4 6-4

QF: Sabatini [1] d Villagran [5] 6-2 6-4
QF: Paz [Q] d Kanellopoulou [7] 6-3 1-6 6-4
QF: Medrado [8] d Holton 7-5 6-1
QF: Gildemeister [2] d Einy 6-2 6-4

SF: Paz [Q] d Sabatini [1] 6-4 6-3
SF: Gildemeister [2] d Medrado [8] 7-5 6-4

F: Mercedez Paz [Q] d Laura Gildemeister [2] 5-7 6-1 6-4

DF: Sabatini/Paz d Dias/Bartos 7-5 6-4

Last edited by chaton; Mar 23rd, 2015 at 04:13 PM.
chaton is offline  
post #14 of 58 (permalink) Old Mar 1st, 2015, 09:57 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 12,487
                     
Re: 1985 results

week March 25 - 31

Mar 25-31 WTA of Palm Beach Gardens, Palm Beach Gardens

Prize Money= $50.000

Qualifying

Q1: Dianne Balestrat [1/Q] d Lucia Romanov 6-1 6-2
Q1: Eileen Tell d Micki Schillig 6-2 6-3
Q1: Trey Lewis d Kim Steinmetz 3-6 6-3 6-2
Q1: Ginny Purdy [5/Q] d Kay McDaniel 6-4 4-6 7-5
Q1: Kathleen Cummings [3/Q] d Svetlana Cherneva 3-6 6-4 6-3
Q1: Karin Stampfli d Nathalie Herreman 6-4 6-2
Q1: Nastacia Reva d Carin Anderholm 6-2 4-6 6-1
Q1: Pilar Vasquez [7/Q] d Sabina Simmonds 6-3 7-6

Q1: Susan Leo [6/Q] d Heather Crowe 6-3 6-2
Q1: Shelly Solomon d Brenda Remilton 7-6 6-2
Q1: Laura Bernstein d Susanne Schmid 6-3 6-3
Q1: Elena Eliseenko d Jamie Golder [4/Q] 3-6 7-6 6-2
Q1: Claudia Monteiro d Kim Sands [8/Q] 6-0 4-6 6-2
Q1: Frederica Bonsignori d Barbi Bramblett 7-5 6-3
Q1: Kristin Kinney d Renata Sasak 6-4 3-6 7-6
Q1: Melissa Brown [2/Q] d Clare Evert 7-5 6-7 6-4

Q2: Balestrat [1/Q] d Tell 6-3 6-0
Q2: Purdy [5/Q] d Lewis 6-3 6-4
Q2: Stampfli d Cummings [3/Q] 7-5 6-3
Q2: Vasquez [7/Q] d Reva 6-4 6-0
Q2: Solomon d Leo [6/Q] 6-2 1-6 6-2
Q2: Eliseenko d Bernstein 6-4 6-3
Q2: Bonsignori d Monteiro 6-7 6-1 6-3
Q2: Kinney d Brown [2/Q] 7-5 6-0

Q3: Balestrat [1/Q] d Purdy [5/Q] 4-6 6-2 7-5
Q3: Vasquez [7/Q] d Stampfli 6-2 6-7 6-4
Q3: Solomon d Eliseenko 7-5 7-6
Q3: Bonsignori d Kinney 4-6 6-2 7-5

Main Draw

1R: JoAnne Russell [1] d Larissa Savchenko 6-4 6-0
1R: Tine Scheuer-Larsen d Petra Huber 6-2 6-2
1R: Raffaela Reggi d Mima Jausovec 6-3 2-6 6-1
1R: Anne Minter [5] d Ginny Purdy 6-4 6-4
1R: Kathy Horvath [3] d Dianne Balestrat [Q] 7-5 6-0
1R: Carina Karlsson d Elizabeth Minter 6-7 7-6 6-2
1R: Laura Gildemeister d Pilar Vasquez [Q] 3-6 6-2 6-3
1R: Gabriela Sabatini [8] d Annabel Croft 6-2 1-6 6-4

1R: Beth Herr [7] d Vicki Nelson 6-2 6-3
1R: Anne Smith s Shelly Solomon [Q] 4-6 6-2 6-4
1R: Iva Budarova d Lisa Spain-Short 7-5 6-4
1R: Petra Delhees-Jauch d Camille Benjamin [4] 7-5 6-2
1R: Terry Phelps [6] d Katerina Maleeva 6-4 7-5
1R: Susan Mascarin d Barbara Gerken 6-7 6-2 6-3
1R: Shawn Foltz d Sandra Cecchini 7-6 6-4
1R: Sabrina Goles [2] d Frederica Bonsignori [Q] 6-4 6-1

2R: Scheuer-Larsen d Russell [1] 6-2 7-5
2R: Reggi d Minter [5] 6-2 7-5
2R: Horvath [3] d Karlsson 5-7 7-5 6-3
2R: Sabatini [8] d Gildemeister 7-5 6-1
2R: Herr [7] d Smith 6-1 6-4
2R: Delhees-Jauch d Budarova 7-6 6-1
2R: Phelps [6] d Mascarin 6-4 6-3
2R: Foltz d Goles [2] 4-6 6-2 7-6

QF: Reggi d Scheuer 7-6 6-1
QF: Horvath [3] d Sabatini [8] 6-2 6-0
QF: Delhees-Jauch d Herr [7] 6-3 6-4
QF: Phels [6] d Foltz w/o

SF: Horvath [3] d Reggi 6-2 6-3
SF: Delhees-Jauch d Phelps [6] 6-4 6-2

F: Kathy Horvath [3] d Petra Delhees-Jauch 3-6 6-3 6-3

DF: Russell/A. Smith d Gildemeister/Sabatini 1-6 6-1 7-6


Mar 25-31 Buenos Aires Challenger, Buenos Aires, Argentinia

Surface: Clay
Status: Challenger event, prize money=$10,000

Draw=32

1R: Mercedes Paz [1] d. Marie Luz Marin 6-2 6-1
1R: Claudia Casabianca d. Kathleen Schuurmans 6-0 6-2
1R: Kathy Hofer d. Joy Tacon 6-3 6-1
1R: Gabriela Castro d. Mary Ann Colville 6-3 6-2
1R: Heike Loleit d. Luz-Maria Gonzalez 7-6 6-4
1R: Cornelia Lechner d. Claudia Faillace 7-6 7-5
1R: Veronica Platz d. Fabiana Ciorciari 6-4 6-0
1R: Andrea Tiezzi [6] d. Gabriela Mosca 6-0 6-2

1R: Diane Farrell [8] d. Bibiana Maradini 6-1 6-4
1R: Patricia Tarabini d. Rona Daniels 6-4 6-2
1R: Martina Reinhardt d. Jan Blackstad 6-3 6-2
1R: Kylie Copeland d. Donna Rubin [4] 6-1 7-5
1R: Paulina Sepulveda d. Joy Cummings [5] 7-5 6-3
1R: Mariana Perez-Roldan d. Maria Mendez-Casariego 6-2 6-3
1R: Nathalie Rodriguez d. Pauline Rodriguez 6-4 6-3
1R: Karen Huebner [2] d. Gabriela Platz 7-6 6-1

2R: Paz [1] d. Casabianca 6-2 6-3
2R: Hofer d. Castro 6-2 3-6 6-3
2R: Lechner d. Loleit 6-0 6-1
2R: Tiezzi [6] d. Platz 7-6 6-3
2R: Tarabini d. Farrell [8] 2-6 6-2 6-1
2R: Copeland d. Reinhardt 6-2 6-0
2R: Perez-Roldan d. Sepulveda 6-3 5-7 6-4
2R: Huebner [2] d. Rodriguez 6-1 6-0

QF: Paz [1] d. Hofer 6-1 6-0
QF: Tiezzi [6] d. Lechner 6-2 6-4
QF: Tarabini d. Copeland 6-1 6-2
QF: Perez-Roldan d. Huebner [2] 6-4 6-2

SF: Paz [1] d. Tiezzi [6] 7-5 6-1
SF: Perez-Roldan d. Tarabini 6-0 1-6 6-4

F: Mercedes Paz [1] d. Mariana Perez-Roldan 6-3 6-2

Last edited by chaton; Apr 29th, 2016 at 09:15 PM.
chaton is offline  
post #15 of 58 (permalink) Old Mar 1st, 2015, 09:57 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 12,487
                     
Re: 1985 results

week April 1-7

April 1 Ford Cup-4 Woman Special, Palm Beach

Prize Money= $200.000

1R: Chris Evert-Lloyd [1] d Carling Bassett [4] 6-2 6-1
1R: Hana Mandlikova [2] d Pam Shriver [3] 7-6 7-6

F: Chris Evert-Lloyd [1] d Hana Mandlikova [2] 6-3 6-3


April 1-7 Wild Dunes, Seabrook

Prize Money= $75.000

Qualifying

Q1: Karin Stampfli d Michaela Washington 6-1 6-3
Q1: Pilar Vasquez d Svetlana Cherneva 2-6 6-4 6-4
Q1: Amy Holton d Susanne Schmid 6-4 3-6 7-5
Q1: Jamie Golder [7/Q] d Nastacia Reva 6-0 6-0
Q1: Melissa Brown [3/Q] d Laura Bernstein 6-1 6-2
Q1: Micki Schillig d Namratha Appa Ra 5-7 7-5 6-1
Q1: Barbi Bramblett d Kim Sands 7-6 6-1
Q1: Ginny Purdy [8/Q] d Jennifer Mundel 6-1 6-3

Q1: Kathleen Cummings [5/Q] d Tina Mochizuki 6-3 6-4
Q1: Neige Dias d Carin Anderholm 6-2 6-3
Q1: Elena Eliseenko d Renata Sasak 6-2 3-6 6-0
Q1: Emilse Raponi-Longo [4/Q] d Kim Steinmetz 6-0 7-5
Q1: Angeliki Kanellopoulou [6/Q] d Sabina Simmonds 6-3 6-4
Q1: Shelly Solomon d Claudia Monteiro 6-2 6-0
Q1: Nathalie Herreman d Diane Hayne 6-3 6-2
Q1: Lucia Romanov d Barbara Gerken [2/Q] 6-4 7-5

Q2: Vasquez d Stampfli 7-6 7-6
Q2: Holton d Golder [7/Q] 4-6 6-4 6-4
Q2: Brown [3/Q] d Schillig 7-6 6-3
Q2: Purdy [8/Q] d Bramblett 6-4 6-1
Q2: Dias d Cummings [5/Q] 6-3 6-0
Q2: Eliseenko d Raponi-Longo [4/Q] 6-2 6-3
Q2: Kanellopoulou [6/Q] d Solomon 6-2 3-6 6-4
Q2: Herreman d Romanov 6-3 6-0

Q3: Vasquez d Holton 3-6 6-3 6-3
Q3: Purdy [8/Q] d Brown [3/Q] 6-3 6-1
Q3: Dias d Eliseenko 6-2 7-5
Q3: Herreman d Kanellopoulou [6/Q] 6-1 6-2

Main Draw

1R: Sabrina Goles [1] d Angeliki Kanellopoulou [LL] 6-2 6-2
1R: Mima Jausovec d Pilar Vasquez [Q] 6-3 6-1
1R: Grace Kim d Amy Holton 3-6 6-0 7-5
1R: Shawn Foltz d Yvonne Vermaak [5] 6-4 3-6 6-4
1R: Susan Mascarin d Elise Burgin [3] 6-1 6-4
1R: Petra Delhees-Jauch d Annabel Croft 6-2 6-4
1R: Elena Eliseenko [LL] d Elizabeth Minter 7-5 6-4
1R: Katerina Maleeva [8] d Lisa Spain-Short 6-4 7-5

1R: Iva Budarova d Laura Gildemeister [7] 6-4 6-4
1R: Tine Scheuer-Larsen d Ginny Purdy [Q] 6-3 7-6
1R: Raffaela Reggi d Sandra Cecchini 6-3 6-1
1R: Debbie Spence [3] d Larissa Savchenko 6-3 7-6
1R: Virginia Ruzici [6] d Eileen Tell 7-5 6-1
1R: Petra Huber d Carina Karlsson 6-3 6-1
1R: Neige Dias [Q] d Lori McNeil 7-6 6-1
1R: Jenny Klitch d Camille Benjamin [2] 2-6 6-4 7-6

2R: Goles [1] d Jausovec 6-3 7-6
2R: Foltz d Kim 3-6 6-3 7-5
2R: Mascarin d Delhees-Jauch 6-2 7-6
2R: Maleeva [8] d Eliseenko [LL] 6-3 7-5
2R: Scheuer-Larsen d Budarova 7-5 6-2
2R: Spence [3] d Reggi 6-4 6-4
2R: Ruzici [6] d Huber 5-7 6-2 6-2
2R: Dias [Q] d Klitch 6-0 1-0 ret.

QF: Goles [1] d Foltz 6-2 6-4
QF: Maleeva [8] d Mascarin 6-1 7-5
QF: Scheuer-Larsen d Spence [3] 6-1 6-4
QF: Ruzici [6] d Dias [Q] 6-3 4-6 7-5

SF: Maleeva [8] d Goles [1] 2-6 6-4 6-1
SF: Ruzici [6] d Scheuer-Larsen 6-1 7-5

F: Katerina Maleeva [8] d Virginia Ruzici [6] 6-3 6-3

DF: Cherneva/Savchenko d Burgin/McNeil 6-1 6-3


April 1 Bridegestone Doubles, Tokio

Prize Money= $175.000

QF: Jordan/Smylie [1] d Moulton/P. Smith 6-3 6-4
QF: Kiyomura/Reynolds [3] d Jolissaint/Mesker 6-3 5-7 7-6
QF: Nagelsen/A. White [4] d Piatek/W. White 7-6 6-3
QF: Turnbull/Walsh-Pete [2] d Bunge/Jaeger 6-4 7-6

SF: Jordan/Smylie [1] d Kiyomura/Reynolds [3] 6-4 7-6
SF: Nagelsen/A. White [4] d Turnbull/Walsh-Pete [2] 6-4 4-6 6-3

DF: Jordan/Smylie [1] d Nagelsen/A. White [4] 4-6 7-5 6-2

Last edited by chaton; Mar 23rd, 2015 at 04:18 PM.
chaton is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome