1922 results - TennisForum.com
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 87 (permalink) Old Jan 4th, 2015, 06:08 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 7,044
                     
1922 results

Summary by Andrew Tas

Wimbledon was on the move and the Challenge Round abolished. But Lenglen continued her dominance and won her 4th Wimbledon. From six matches she lost 20 games and had to defeat McKane, Ryan and Mallory. She also won the womens and mixed doubles. Also Lenglen won the Hard Court Championships (d. Ryan) and the French Closed. Helen Wills was also a star of the year and at the age of 16 reached the final of the US Championships losing to Mallory 6-3 6-1. Also at the end of the year the first womens Australian Championships was played with Mall Molesworth winning out of a field of 15.

World rankings by Wallis Myers-London Daily Telegraph
1 Suzanne Lenglen France
2 Molla Mallory US
3 Helen Wills US
4 Kitty McKane England
5 Geraldine Beamish England
6 Irene Peacock South Africa
7 Elizabeth Ryan US
8 Marion Zinderstein Jessup US
9 May Sutton Bundy US
10 Margaret Molesworth Australia

--------------------------------

Unknown Dates

Danish Covered Court Championships, Copenhagen (Wood)

FI: Margrethe Kaehler d. [????]

DF: Margrethe Kaehler/Tove Morville d. [????]

MX: M Sandelin/CV Sandelin d. [????]

-----------------

Feb ??, South Florida Championships, Miami, USA

FI: Floyd d. Clare Cassel, wo

-------------

Championships of Mexico

FI: Angeles Gonzales d. Ochoa 6-2 6-4

----------------

in Spring, Napoli, Italy (Clay)
Venue: Tennis Club

FI: Maria Zezza d. Eva di Gaeta ??

----------------

Danish Outdoor Championships, Copenhagen (Clay)

FI: Margrethe Kaehler d. [????]

DF: Elsebeth Brehm/Margrethe Kaehler d. [????]

MX: Elsebeth Brehm/Erik Worm d. [????]

-------------------

Norwegian Outdoor Championships, Oslo (Clay)

FI: Anna Rogge d. [????]

D: No women's doubles event was held this year.

MX: Anna Rogge/Conrad Langaard d. [????]

----------------

Kentucky State Championships, Louisville, USA

FI: Christine Jensing d. Mrs Tafel 6-0 6-4

--------------

Evian-les-Bains, France (Clay)

FI: Mme Vuillermet d. A. Pollard (GB) 4-6 9-7 8-6

---------------------------------

Southern India Championships, Madras

FI: Mrs Kirkpatrick d. Mrs Gompertz

-----------------------

Sindh Championships, Karachi, India (nowadays Pakistan)

FI: Mrs T. Robinson d. ??

-------------------------

This thread uses an older thread started by Rollo at:
1922 results

AndrewTas laid out the first thread for 1922-I credit him for it here. He used Lowe's Almanack

Many thanks to Mark Ryan "Newmark" for his recent contributions and for his original 1922 results thread: Results from 1922

and many thanks to Graham ("the computer") that has provided many results.

Last edited by Jimbo109; Mar 25th, 2015 at 02:06 PM.
Jimbo109 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 87 (permalink) Old Jan 4th, 2015, 06:08 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 7,044
                     
Re: 1922 results

Week of January 2-8

December 26, 1921-January 2, Monaco Championships, Monte Carlo (Clay)
Venue: La Festa Club

SF: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Mrs J H Cabot 6-0 6-2
SF: Madeline O’Neill d. Mme Gallepe 6-1 6-1

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Madeline O'Neill (GB) 7-5 6-3

MX: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Jack Hillyard (GB) d. Madeline O'Neill (GB)/Lord George Rocksavage (GB) 6-3 2-6 6-2

----------------

ended January 2, Western Australian Championships, Perth

FI: Violet Mountain Mather d. W.T.Rowe 8-6 1-6 8-6

---------------

24 December 1921-8 January 1922, Coupe de Noel, Paris, France (Indoors)
Venue: Sporting Club de Paris

FI: Marguerite Broquedis Billout d. Marie Conquet 6-2 2-6 7-5

MX: Broquedis Billout/Jean Borotra d. Germaine Pigueron/Pierre Hirsch 6-3 6-3

----------------

January 2-8, Beau Site First Meeting, Cannes, France (Clay)

1R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Mrs E N Howard 6-0 6-0
1R: Madeline O’Neill d. Miss Martin 6-0 6-1
1R: Agnes Visart De Bocarme d. Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy 6-0 6-0
1R: Miss Christian d. Mlle Braillard 9-7 6-4
1R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Miss Kavanagh 6-0 6-0

QF: Madeline O’Neill d. Agnes Visart De Bocarme 6-3 6-3
QF: Sylvia Jung d. Miss Hunnewell 6-0 6-0
QF: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Miss Christian 6-0 6-0

SF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Madeline O’Neill 6-2 6-3
SF: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Sylvia Jung 7-5 6-2

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 6-1 6-1

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Lord George Rocksavage (GB) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Jack Hillyard (GB) 6-3 6-3

Last edited by Jimbo109; Apr 11th, 2015 at 07:57 AM.
Jimbo109 is offline  
post #3 of 87 (permalink) Old Jan 4th, 2015, 06:08 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 7,044
                     
Re: 1922 results

Week of January 9-15

January 9-15, Carlton Club First Meeting, Cannes, France (Clay)

1R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Miss Hunnewell 6-1 7-5
1R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. H Orr-Lewis 6-0 6-0
1R: Mme Floresco d. Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy 6-0 6-0
1R: Agnes Visart De Bocarme d. E Best 6-3 6-1
1R: Sylvia Jung d. M Coats w/o

QF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Mrs Martin w/o
QF: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Mme Floresco 6-0 6-1
QF: Madeline O’Neill d. Agnes Visart De Bocarme 6-1 6-0
QF: Sylvia Jung d. Thelma Cazalet 6-2 3-6 6-3

SF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Phyllis Satterthwaite 6-3 6-3
SF: Sylvia Jung d. Madeline O’Neill 7-5 4-6 6-4

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Sylvia Jung 6-3 6-4

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Frank Fisher (NZ) d. Madeline O'Neill (GB)/Charles Aeschlimann (Swi) 6-2 6-0

Last edited by Jimbo109; Jan 5th, 2015 at 11:57 AM.
Jimbo109 is offline  
 
post #4 of 87 (permalink) Old Jan 4th, 2015, 06:09 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 7,044
                     
Re: 1922 results

Week of January 16-22

December 29, 1921-January 21, 1922, Cumberland County Championships, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

FI: [????]

DF: Sylvia Lance/Nellie Lloyd d. Floris Saint-George/Miss Sinclair 6-1 8-6

MX: Sylvia Lance/JO Anderson d. Floris Saint-George/Norman Peach 6-3 6-4

-----------------

January 16-22, Cannes Club First Meeting, Cannes, France (Clay)
Venue: Cannes LTC

1R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Mrs E N Howard 6-0 6-1
1R: Nicole Desclercs d. E Best 6-1 6-4
1R: Sylvia Jung d. Miss Kavanagh 7-5 6-2
1R: Madeline O’Neill d. M Smailes 6-4 6-1
1R: Agnes Visart De Bocarme d. Mme Floresco 6-3 6-1
1R: Phylis Radcliffe d. Miss Hunnewell 6-4 8-6
1R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy 6-0 6-0

QF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Nicole Desclercs 6-1 6-4
QF: Sylvia Jung d. M Coats 6-3 6-1
QF: Madeline O’Neill d. Agnes Visart De Bocarme 6-0 6-4
QF: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Phylis Radcliffe 6-0 6-0

SF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Sylvia Jung 6-1 6-2
SF: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Madeline O’Neill 6-2 6-2

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 6-4 retired

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Lord George Rocksavage (GB) d. Sylvia Jung/Arthur Wallis Myers (GB) 6-2 7-5

Last edited by Jimbo109; Jan 5th, 2015 at 08:52 PM.
Jimbo109 is offline  
post #5 of 87 (permalink) Old Jan 4th, 2015, 06:09 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 7,044
                     
Re: 1922 results

Week of January 23-29

January 23-29, Mentone, France (Clay)

FI: Margrethe Kaehler (Den) d. Miss Aylmer (GB) 6-1 6-0

MX: Madeline O'Neill (GB)/Samuel Hardy (US) d. Miss Bristow (GB)/R Wilkinson (GB) 6-1 6-0

-------------

Circa January 23-30, Bengal Championships, Calcutta, India

FI: Dorothy Shepherd-Barron (GB) d. Miss Eddis 6-4 5-7 6-4

Last edited by Jimbo109; Jan 5th, 2015 at 08:55 PM.
Jimbo109 is offline  
post #6 of 87 (permalink) Old Jan 4th, 2015, 06:10 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 7,044
                     
Re: 1922 results

Week of January 30-February 5

January 30-February 4, Heights Casino Invitation, Brooklyn, New York, USA (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Brooklyn Heights Casino

Draw=31

1R Molla Bjurstedt Mallory d. Mrs. Wilbourne 6-0 6-1.

2R Mallory d. Mrs. Waring 6-1 6-2

QF Mallory d. Marie Wagner 6-4 6-4

SF: Molla Mallory d. Martha Bayard 6-0 6-4
SF: Leslie Bancroft d. Edith Sigourney 6-4 5-7 6-3

FI: Molla Mallory d. Leslie Bancroft 6-4 6-1

DF: Molla Mallory/Edith Sigourney d. Leslie Bancroft/Martha Bayard 6-2 10-8

Molla wins the Heights event for the 6th time in 7 years.

------------------

January 30-February 5, Hyères, France (Clay)
Venue: Hyères LTC at Golf Hotel

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Madeline O'Neill (GB) 6-2 6-1

MX: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Jack Hillyard (GB) d. Dransfield/L Nouveau 6-0 6-4

Last edited by Jimbo109; Apr 8th, 2015 at 04:14 PM.
Jimbo109 is offline  
post #7 of 87 (permalink) Old Jan 4th, 2015, 06:10 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 7,044
                     
Re: 1922 results

Week of February 6-12

February 6-11, Nice First Meeting, Nice, France (Clay)

1R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy 6-0 6-2
1R: Mrs Hoy d. Mme Bardas 6-0 6-0
1R: Margrethe Kahler d. Margaret Tripp 6-4 7-5
1R: M Smailes d. Mlle Franke 6-4 6-8 6-1
1R: Phylis Radcliffe d. Mlle Neveu 6-1 6-1
1R: Mrs Boyd d. Geraldine Beamish w/o
1R: Nicole Desclercs d. C P Brocklesby 6-0 6-1
1R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. N Platt w/o

QF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Mrs Hoy 6-1 6-1
QF: Margrethe Kahler d. M Smailes 6-3 6-2
QF: Phylis Radcliffe d. Mrs Boyd 6-1 6-0
QF: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Nicole Desclercs 6-0 6-1

SF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Margrethe Kahler 6-1 6-1
SF: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Phylis Radcliffe 6-1 6-0

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 6-2 6-0

DF: Ryan(US)/Satterthwaite(GB) d. Geraldine Beamish (GB)/Dorothea Lambert Chambers (GB) 6-4 6-1

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Samuel Hardy (US) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Jack Hillyard (GB) default

------------------

February 6-11, Dulwich Covered Courts, Dulwich, Greater London, England

F: Maude Jackson d. I A Maltby 6-2 4-6 6-2

Last edited by Jimbo109; Apr 3rd, 2015 at 09:15 AM.
Jimbo109 is offline  
post #8 of 87 (permalink) Old Jan 4th, 2015, 06:10 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 7,044
                     
Re: 1922 results

Week of February 13-19

February 13-19, Carlton Club Second Meeting, Cannes, France (Clay)

1R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Miss Major 6-0 6-0
1R: Sylvia Jung d. Miss Sidebottom 6-0 6-0
1R: Honor Woolrych d. C P Brocklesby 4-6 6-0 6-2
1R: Madeline O’Neill d. Mrs Lyle 6-0 6-1
1R: Miss Hunnewell d. Miss Coats 6-0 6-1
1R: N Platt d. Mlle Leblanc 6-3 6-1
1R: G M Mann d. Lady Rocksavage 6-2 6-4
1R: Sigrid Fick d. Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy 6-1 6-0
1R: Mrs J C Forster d. E Best 6-0 3-6 6-4
1R: Nicole Desclercs d. Vera Howett 6-4 6-1
1R: “Miss Gully” d. Miss O’Brien 6-1 6-0

2R: Sylvia Jung d. Honor Woolrych 7-5 8-6
2R: Madeline O’Neill d. Miss Hunnewell 6-3 6-2
2R: N Platt d. G M Mann 9-7 6-1
2R: Sigrid Fick d. Mrs J C Forster 6-2 6-4
2R: Nicole Desclercs d. “Miss Gully” 7-5 6-3
2R: Geraldine Beamish d. E Besso w/o

QF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Sylvia Jung 6-0 6-4
QF: Madeline O’Neill d. N Platt 6-2 6-2
QF: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Sigrid Fick 6-0 6-2
QF: Geraldine Beamish d. Nicole Desclercs 6-0 6-0

SF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Madeline O’Neill 6-1 6-1
SF: Geraldine Beamish d. Phyllis Satterthwaite w/o

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Geraldine Beamish (GB) 3-6 6-3 6-2

DF: Ryan (US)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Geraldine Beamish (GB)/Dorothea Lambert Chambers (GB) 6-3 6-2

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Alain Gerbault d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Jack Hillyard (GB) 6-3 7-5

-------------------

Circa mid-February, All-India Championships, Allahabad, India (Grass?)

FI: Phyllis Covell (GB) d. Dorothy Shepherd-Barron (GB) 6-3 7-5

DF: Phyllis Covell (GB)/Dorothy Shepherd-Barron (GB) d. Mrs Gibson/Miss Gibson 6-2 6-2

MX: Dorothy Shepherd-Barron (GB)/Lewis Barclay d. Mrs Kellie/Mohammed Sleem 6-4 6-1

Last edited by Jimbo109; Jan 5th, 2015 at 12:22 PM.
Jimbo109 is offline  
post #9 of 87 (permalink) Old Jan 4th, 2015, 06:10 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 7,044
                     
Re: 1922 results

Week of February 20-26

February 16-25, World Covered Court Championships, Saint Moritz, Switzerland (Indoors on Wood)

Draw=8

1R: Yvonne Bourgeois (Frn) d. Mlle B Muller 6-2 6-2
1R: Germaine Golding (Frn) d. Mme Cavinet (Frn) 6-2 6-3
1R: Jeanne Vaussard (Frn) d. Dorothy Kemmis-Betty (GB) default
1R: Mme Monk d. Geramine Pigueron (Frn) default

SF: Golding d. Bourgeois 6-2 6-3
SF: Vaussard d. Momk 6-0 6-1

FI: Germaine Golding (Frn) d. Jeanne Vaussard (Frn) 6-2 7-5

Doubles (Draw=3)

1R: Bourgeois/Canivet d. Monk/Muller 6-4 6-3

FI: Germaine Golding (Frn)/Jeanne Vaussard (Frn) d. Yvonne Bourgeois (Frn)/Mme Canivet (Frn) default

MX: Jean Borotra (Frn)/Germaine Golding (Frn) d. Max Decugis (Frn)/Jeanne Vaussard (Frn) 6-3 6-4

-------------------

February 20-26, Beaulieu, France (Clay)

1R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Mlle Poupinell 6-0 6-0
1R: M Smailes d. G Bethell 6-1 6-1
1R: Margrethe Kahler d. Margaret Stocks 10-8 6-4
1R: Geraldine Beamish d. D Bethell 6-0 6-0

QF: Elizabeth Ryan d. M Smailes 6-3 6-3
QF: Madeline O’Neill d. Vera Howett 6-2 6-3
QF: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Mme Le Cherpy 6-0 6-0
QF: Geraldine Beamish d. Margrethe Kahler 6-3 6-3

SF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Madeline O’Neill 6-2 6-0
SF: Geraldine Beamish d. Phyllis Satterthwaite w/o

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Geraldine Beamish (GB) 7-5 8-6

DF: Ryan (US)/Satterthwaite (GB) d. Geraldine Beamish (GB)/Dorothea Lambert Chambers (GB) 6-2 6-2

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/RC Wertheim* d. Dorothea Lambert Chambers (GB)/Arthur Wallis Myers (GB) 7-5 6-3

Could RC Werthein be Aussie Rupert Wertheim?

-------------------

ended February 28, Sydney LTC Tournament, NSW, Australia

FI: Ellen Halley Lascelles d. Daphne Akhurst 6-0 6-4

-------------------

February 18-24, Bahamas Championships, Nassau (Grass?)

FI: Mrs F Godfrey (US) d. Mrs F Bishop 6-1 6-0

MX: Mrs F Bishop/GC Shafer (US) d. Miss Carlebach/M Goldman [score?]

------------------

Circa February 20-24, Palm Beach Championships, Florida, USA (Clay)

FI: Clare Cassel d. Phyllis Walsh 4-6 7-5 6-4

*Double check. My notes have Feb 21-25 and title as Chmps of Florida.

Last edited by Jimbo109; Jan 5th, 2015 at 12:21 PM.
Jimbo109 is offline  
post #10 of 87 (permalink) Old Jan 4th, 2015, 06:11 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 7,044
                     
Re: 1922 results

Week of February 27-March 5

February 25-March 2, French Closed Covered Court Championships, Paris, France (Indoors on Wood)

FI: Marguerite Billout d. Marie Conquet 7-5 7-5

DF: Marie Conquet/Marie Danet d. Germaine Golding/Jeanne Vaussard 5-7 6-2 6-1

MX: Marguerite Billout/Jean Borotra d. Marie Conquet/Marcel Dupont 6-4 6-0

------------------

February 27-March 3, Metropolitan Indoor Championships, New York, USA (Indoors on Wood)
Venue: Seventh Regiment Armory

FI: Marie Wagner d. Martha Bayard 6-3 6-3

DF: Ceres Baker/Lilian Scharman d. Mrs B. Stenz/Marie Wagner 3-6 8-6 6-4

-------------------

February 27-March 5, Monte Carlo Championships, Monaco (Clay)
Venue: La Festa Club

1R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Mrs Scarlsbrick 6-1 6-1
1R: Mrs J C Forster d. G Mann 6-2 3-6 7-5
1R: G Bristed d. Mme R Brian 6-1 6-0
1R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. M R Bellamy 6-0 6-0
1R: Madeline O’Neill d. Dorothea Lambert Chambers w/o
1R: N Platt d. A M Bennett 6-1 6-2
1R: Vera Howett d. E Best 6-1 6-2

2R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Margaret Stocks 6-1 6-3
2R: Mrs J C Forster d. G Bristed 6-3 6-2
2R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. M Smailes 6-1 6-0
2R: Mrs W P Holtby d. Lady Rocksavage 3-6 6-4 6-0
2R: Margrethe Kahler d. C P Brocklesby 6-1 6-0
2R: Madeline O’Neill d. N Platt 6-2 6-1
2R: Vera Howett d. Mme Floresco 6-0 7-5
2R: Geraldine Beamish d. Mrs H Musker 6-0 6-0

QF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Mrs J C Forster 6-2 6-2
QF: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Mrs W P Holtby 6-1 6-0
QF: Margrethe Kahler d. Madeline O’Neill 1-6 6-1 6-3
QF: Geraldine Beamish d. Vera Howett 6-0 6-1

SF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Phyllis Satterthwaite 6-2 8-6
SF: Geraldine Beamish d. Margrethe Kahler 6-1 6-0

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Geraldine Beamish (GB) 6-2 6-1

DF: Elizabeth Ryan/Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Geraldine Beamish (GB)/Dorothea Lambert Chambers (GB) 6-3 6-1

MX: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/RC Wertheim d. Dorothea Lambert Chambers (GB)/Jean Samazeuilh (Frn) 6-4 6-2

Last edited by Jimbo109; Apr 10th, 2015 at 02:06 PM.
Jimbo109 is offline  
post #11 of 87 (permalink) Old Jan 4th, 2015, 06:11 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 7,044
                     
Re: 1922 results

Week of March 6-12

Circa March 4-11, MCC Autumn Tournament, Melbourne, Australia

FI: Esna Boyd d. Meryl Lister 6-4 6-4

DF: Esna Boyd/Meryl Lister d. L Bury/Marjorie Mountain 1-6 6-2 6-3

MX: Dorothy Hope/Pat O'Hara Wood d. Esna Boyd/Gerald Patterson 3-6 6-3 6-3

------------------

March 6-11, Bermuda Championships (Hard)

FI: Marie Wagner (US) d. Miss Yuillo 6-0 3-6 6-1

MX: Marie Wagner (US)/Frederick Anderson (US) d. Mrs F Gosling/Lawrence Rice (US) 6-4 6-4

The New York Times states the event was "played on cement court painted green." Gladys Hutchings, #1 in Bermuda, was unable to play due to an illness.

----------------

March 6-12, Riviera Championships, Mentone, France (Clay)

1R: Margrethe Kahler d. Mrs W P Holtby 3-6 7-5 9-7
1R: Peggy Dransfield d. Mme Floresco 6-2 6-1
1R: Miss Wood d. Margaret Stocks w/o
1R: Miss French d. A M Bennett 6-4 6-2

2R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Mrs Brian w/o
2R: Mrs J C Forster d. Mrs Stansfield w/o
2R: Margrethe Kahler d. Peggy Dransfield 6-2 6-3
2R: G Bristed d. Miss Wood 6-3 6-3
2R: Geraldine Beamish d. Mrs Barker Mill 6-0 6-1
2R: Madeline O’Neill d. Miss French 6-1 6-4
2R: Vera Howett d. Miss Arthur 6-0 6-1
2R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. M R Bellamy 6-0 6-0

QF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Mrs J C Forster 6-1 6-2
QF: Margrethe Kahler d. G Bristed 6-0 6-3
QF: Geraldine Beamish d. Madeline O’Neill 6-3 15-13
QF: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Vera Howett 6-0 6-0

SF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Margrethe Kahler 6-4 6-4
SF: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Geraldine Beamish w/o

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) 6-3 6-3

DF: Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Geraldine Beamish (GB)/Margaret Stocks (GB) 6-4 7-5

MX: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Jack Hillyard (GB) d. Geraldine Beamish (GB)/Sam Hardy (US) 6-1 6-2

Last edited by Jimbo109; Jan 5th, 2015 at 12:20 PM.
Jimbo109 is offline  
post #12 of 87 (permalink) Old Jan 4th, 2015, 06:11 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 7,044
                     
Re: 1922 results

Week of March 13-19

March 13-19, South of France Championships, Nice, France (Clay)

1R: Elizabeth Ryan d. M Smailes 6-1 6-2
1R: Margaret Tripp d. Mrs E A Boyd 6-2 6-0
1R: Marcelle Septier d. D Dupuis 6-3 6-2
1R: A Hulbert d. Mrs Arthur 6-1 6-0
1R: Geraldine Beamish d. Mlle Du Pasquier 6-0 6-0

QF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Margaret Tripp 6-1 6-3
QF: Marcelle Septier d. Mrs C H Thorn 6-2 6-0
QF: E Besso d. Mme Dupuis 6-1 9-7
QF: Geraldine Beamish d. A Hulbert 6-0 6-1

SF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Marcelle Septier 6-2 6-1
SF: Geraldine Beamish d. E Besso 6-0 6-0

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Geraldine Beamish (GB) 3-6 6-3 6-1

DF: Suzanne Lenglen/Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Miss Platt (GB)/Miss Radcliffe (GB) 6-0 6-0

MX: Suzanne Lenglen/Count Mikhail Soumarokoff d. Elizabeth Ryan (US)/Lord George Rocksavage (GB) 6-2 6-2

This tournament marked Suzanne's return to competitive play after six months' absence following her retirment to Molla Mallory in the second round of the 1921 US Championships. Suzanne did not play in the singles event in Nice.

-------------------

March 13-19, Bordighera, Italy (Clay)

FI: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB) d. Madeline O'Neill (GB) 8-6 6-0

MX: Phyllis Satterthwaite (GB)/Jack Hillyard (GB) d. Madeline O'Neill (GB)/CW Murray (GB) 6-1 7-5

Last edited by Jimbo109; Jan 5th, 2015 at 12:20 PM.
Jimbo109 is offline  
post #13 of 87 (permalink) Old Jan 4th, 2015, 06:12 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 7,044
                     
Re: 1922 results

Week of March 20-26

March 18-25, South Australian Championships, Adelaide, Australia

FI: Esna Boyd d. Meryl Lister 6-2 6-2

CR: Esna Boyd d. Flora Rowe 6-2 6-0

DF: Marjorie Mountain/Dorothy Rendall d. Esna Boyd/Meryl Lister 6-3 4-6 7-5

MX: Esna Boyd/Pat O'Hara Wood d. Dorothy Rendall/Norman Peach 6-2 6-2

-----------------

March 20-25, US Indoor Championships, Chestnut Hill, Boston, Massachussetts, USA (Wood)

Draw=38

1R Molla Bjurstedt Mallory d. Rosamund Newton 6-2 6-2

2R Mallory d. Mrs. Sheddon 6-4 6-1

3R Mallory d. Lilian Scharman 6-3 6-2

QF Mallory d. Mrs Saunders Taylor 6-4 6-1

SF: Molla Mallory [1] d. Edith Sigourney [4] 6-1 6-3
SF: Leslie Bancroft [2] d. Marion Jessup [3] 1-6 6-3 6-0

FI: Molla Mallory [1] d. Leslie Bancroft [2] 7-5 6-1

DF: Marion Jessup/Mrs F Godfrey d. Molla Mallory/Mrs L. Morris 6-4 6-3

MX: Molla Mallory/Bill Tilden d. Mrs F Godfrey/Richard Norris Williams 6-2 7-5

Double check dates. I have March 18-21 (and used the NYT).

The first ever seeding is a US national event. Largely due to the Lenglen debacle from the summer of 1921. Record crowds see the event.

-------------------

March 20-26, Cote d'Azur Championships, Cannes, France (Clay)

1R: Daisy Speranza d. E Besso 6-3 8-10 7-5
1R: “Miss Gully” d. Mme Vagilano 6-1 6-0
1R: Mrs J C Forster d. Miss Dana 6-2 6-1
1R: J Wethered d. Miss Kavanagh 6-8 6-1 6-4
1R: Sylvia Jung d. Mlle Economos 6-4 6-3
1R: Marcelle Septier d. Mme S Leblanc 6-0 6-2
1R: Miss Hunnewell d. Miss Brownlow 6-0 7-5
1R: N Platt d. Miss O’Brien 6-1 6-0

2R: Elizabeth Ryan d. M J Dransfield 6-1 6-0
2R: Peggy Dransfield d. Mme Floresco 6-1 6-0
2R: Madeline O’Neill d. Mme Vuillermet 6-1 6-1
2R; M E Booth d. Agnes Hillyard 6-3 6-3
2R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. M Smailes 6-0 6-0
2R: Margaret Tripp d. Mrs E N Howard 6-0 6-0
2R: Honor Woolrych d. Marcelle Septier 7-5 5-7 3-0 retired
2R: Lady Rocksavage d. Miss Hunnewell 3-6 6-0 6-4

3R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Daisy Speranza 6-2 6-1
3R: Peggy Dransfield d. “Miss Gully” 3-6 6-3 6-3
3R: Madeline O’Neill d. Mrs J C Forster 6-1 6-1
3R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Margaret Tripp 6-0 7-5
3R: Geraldine Beamish d. N Platt 6-0 6-0

SF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Madeline O’Neill 6-2 6-4
SF: Geraldine Beamish d. Phyllis Satterthwaite 6-4 7-5

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Geraldine Beamish (GB) 6-4 6-3

MX: Elizabeth Ryan/Lord George Rocksavage d. Dorothea Lambert Chambers/Charles Aeschlimann 7-5 5-7 6-2

-----------------

Circa late March, German Covered Court Championships, Bremen (Wood)

FI: Mieken Galvao d. either Nelly Stephanus or Daisy Uhl

MX: Friedrich W. Rahe/Mieken Galvao d. Curt Bergmann/Frau MacDornan 6-1, 6-3

----------------

March ??, South African Nationals, Johannesburg (Clay)

FI: Mrs McJannett d. ??

Last edited by Jimbo109; Jan 5th, 2015 at 12:19 PM.
Jimbo109 is offline  
post #14 of 87 (permalink) Old Jan 4th, 2015, 06:12 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 7,044
                     
Re: 1922 results

Week of March 27-April 2

March 27-April 1, Surrey Covered Court Championships, Dulwich, England (Indoors, hard)

1R: Doris Craddock d. Mrs W Huntley 6-2 6-2
1R: E N Smith d. A Judd 6-8 6-4 11-9
1R: Maude Jackson d. F Joyce Wood 6-4 6-1
1R: G B Mann d. E Winston 6-1 8-6
1R: Irene Peacock d. Sheila Barton 6-1 6-2

QF: Doris Craddock d. I A Maltby 6-1 6-3
QF: Evelyn Colyer d. E N Smith 6-4 6-3
QF: Maude Jackson d. Mrs Blackmore 6-3 6-4
QF: Irene Peacock d. G B Mann 6-1 6-0

SF: Doris Craddock d. Evelyn Colyer 6-1 6-3
SF: Irene Peacock d. Maude Jackson 6-2 6-2

FI: Doris Craddock d. Irene Peacock (SA) 6-4 6-8 6-4

MX: Irene Peacock (SA)/G Murat (SA) d. G Mann/Brian Helmore 6-1 6-1

-----------------

Late March to early April, City of Sydney Championships, New South Wales, Australia

FI: Sylvia Lance d. Annie Lascelles 6-1 6-2

DF: Syliva Lance/Nellie Lloyd d. Annie Lascelles/Floris Saint-George 6-0 6-4

MX: Floris Saint-George/Norman Peach d. Mrs Docker/Jack Clemenger/ 6-4 6-4

-------------------

March 27-April 2, Cannes Championships, France (Clay)
Venue: Beau-Site Hotel

1R: Elizabeth Ryan d. Peggy Dransfield 6-2 6-2
1R: Mrs A H Chapin d. Mrs Arthur 6-2 6-4
1R: E Besso d. Miss Economos 6-3 6-0
1R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. N Platt w/o
1R: Phylis Radcliffe d. M E Booth w/o
1R: M Smailes d. M J Dransfield 6-4 8-6
1R: Honor Woolrych d. Madeline O’Neill 4-6 6-2 6-4
1R: Miss O’Brien d. Miss Hunnewell w/o
1R: Miss Major d. Lady Rocksavage 2-6 6-2 6-4
1R: Mrs J C Forster d. Sylvia Jung 5-7 6-4 6-4
1R: Margaret Tripp d. J Wethered 6-2 6-1
1R: Daisy Speranza d. Agnes Hillyard 6-3 6-3
1R: Geraldine Beamish d. Mme Vuillermet 6-2 6-0

2R: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Phylis Radcliffe 6-1 6-0
2R: M Smailes d. Domini Crosfield 6-3 12-10
2R: Honor Woolrych d. Miss O’Brien 6-0 6-2
2R: Margaret Tripp d. M Septier 6-1 7-5
2R: Geraldine Beamish d. Daisy Speranza 6-1 6-0

QF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Mme S Leblanc 6-3 6-0
QF: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. M Smailes 6-0 6-0
QF: Honor Woolrych d. Mrs J C Forster 6-1 6-3
QF: Geraldine Beamish d. Margaret Tripp 6-1 6-1

SF: Elizabeth Ryan d. Phyllis Satterthwaite w/o
SF: Geraldine Beamish d. Honor Woolrych 6-2 6-1

FI: Elizabeth Ryan (US) d. Geraldine Beamish (GB) 6-4 6-4

MX: Dorothea Lambert Chambers (GB)/Sam Hardy (US) d. Suzanne Lenglen/Jean Borotra default

Borotra was due in Paris for an army football match and had to scratch.

Last edited by Jimbo109; Jan 5th, 2015 at 12:18 PM.
Jimbo109 is offline  
post #15 of 87 (permalink) Old Jan 4th, 2015, 06:12 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 7,044
                     
Re: 1922 results

Week of April 3-9

Circa April 2-9, Cuban Championships, Havana (Clay)
Venue: Vedado Tennis Club

FI: Rosita Sardina d. Dorothy Greeswell 6-1 6-4

MX: Rosita Sardina/Ignacio Zayas d. Clemencia Correa/Gustabo Gay 6-1 8-6

-----------------

April 4-10, Metropole Club, Cannes, France (Clay)

1R: Sylvia Jung d. Mrs Musker 6-1 6-0
1R: Madeline O’Neill d. Mme Zarif 6-1 6-1
1R: Miss Hunnewell d. Miss O’Brien 6-2 6-2
1R: Miss French d. Suzanne Lenglen w/o
1R: Miss Economos d. Mrs Arthur 6-3 6-0
1R: Domini Crosfield d. M Smailes 8-6 1-6 6-4

QF: Sylvia Jung d. Madeline O’Neill 3-6 6-1 6-2
QF: Phyllis Satterthwaite d. Miss Hunnewell 6-0 6-0
QF: Miss French d. Miss Economos 6-0 6-2
QF: Honor Woolrych d. Domini Crosfield ?

SF: Sylvia Jung d. Phyllis Satterthwaite 6-1 4-6 8-6
SF: Honor Woolrych d. Miss French 6-1 9-7

FI: Sylvia Jung d. Heather Woolrych (GB) 6-0 6-1

MX: Suzanne Lenglen/Jean Borotra d. Madeline O'Neill (GB)/Jack Nielsen (Nor) 6-1 6 -2

Last edited by Jimbo109; Jan 5th, 2015 at 12:24 PM.
Jimbo109 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome