1983 - TennisForum.com
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 62 (permalink) Old Dec 14th, 2014, 04:56 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 10,776
                     
1983

Final WTA Computer Rankings (Based on an Average)
Computer Points Number of events (in parens) Name Nation (in parens)

*In order to get a computer ranking a player must play in 6 events at or above the $10,000 level.

01. 19.494 (16) Martina Navratilova (USA)
02. 15.716 (14) Chris Evert Lloyd (USA)
03. 11.955 (15) Andrea Jaeger (USA)
04. 10.340 (16) Pam Shriver (USA)
05. 10.008 (20) Sylvia Hanika (GER)
06. 09.273 (20) Jo Durie (GB)
07. 09.186 (13) Bettina Bunge (GER)
08. 09.186 (18) Wendy Turnbull (AUS)
09. 09.051 (08) Tracy Austin (USA)
10. 08.996 (18) Zina Garrison (USA)
11. 08.938 (17) Andrea Temesvari (HUN)
12. 08.697 (21) Hana Mandlikova (CZ)
13. 08.368 (06) Billie Jean King (USA)
14. 07.765 (22) Kathy Jordan (USA)
15. 06.757 (21) Kathy Horvath (USA)
16. 06.713 (18) Kathy Rinaldi (USA)
17. 06.438 (20) Helena Sukova (CZ)
18. 06.371 (19) Virginia Ruzici (RUM)
19. 06.371 (16) Bonnie Gadusek (USA)
20. 06.333 (23) Carling Bassett (CAN)
21. 06.124 (13) Ivana Madruga Osses (ARG)
22. 06.010 (21) Eva Pfaff (GER)
23. 05.791 (16) Mima Jausovec (YUG)
24. 05.728 (20) Claudia Kohde-Kilsch
25. 05.523 (19) Barbara Potter (USA)

29. 05.184 (11) Christiane Jolissaint (SWT)

31. 04.996 (17) Manuela Maleeva (BUL)

37. 04.346 (08) Evonne Goolagong Cawley

40. 04.216 (09) Virginia Wade
41. 04.193 (29) Yvonne Vermaak (SA)
53. 03.278 (25) Laura Arraya (Per)
57. 02.922 (16) Sue Barker (GB)
90. 01.930 (14) Duk Hee Lee (KOR)
98. 01.821 (15) Steffi Graf

Note this thread builds on earlier work to be found at: 1983 results

Last edited by Rollo; Dec 15th, 2014 at 09:43 PM.
chaton is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 62 (permalink) Old Dec 14th, 2014, 04:58 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 10,776
                     
Re: 1983

Week December 27 - January 2
chaton is offline  
post #3 of 62 (permalink) Old Dec 14th, 2014, 04:58 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 10,776
                     
Re: 1983

week January 3-9

Jan 3-10 Virginia Slims of Washington, Washington D. C. (IN) Dr=32 150K

Qualifying

Q1: Anna Maria Fernndez d Elise Burgin [1/Q] 6-4 6-2
Q1: Jenny Klitch d Hana Strachonova 6-4 6-2
Q1: Kim Sands d Kim Steinmetz 3-6 6-3 7-5
Q1: Camille Benjamin [6/Q] d Barbi Bramblett 6-4 6-2
Q1: Kathy Horvath [2/Q] d Laura DuPont 6-3 3-6 6-1
Q1: Peanut Louie d Jill Davis 7-6 6-3
Q1: Pam Teeguarden d June Ferestein 6-2 7-6
Q1: Vicki Nelson [7/Q] d Sue Leo 6-3 6-3

Q1: Sandy Collins [3/Q] d Phyllis Blackwell 6-3 6-2
Q1: Katerina Skronska d Yvona Brzakova 7-5 6-2
Q1: Corinne Vanier d Tina Mochizuki 7-5 2-6 6-4
Q1: Beth Norton d Paula Smith 6-4 6-3
Q1: Manuela Maleeva [4/Q] d Jean Hepner 6-2 6-0
Q1: Carling Bassett d Jane Preyer 6-4 6-1
Q1: Heather Ludloff d Stacy Margolin 6-2 6-4
Q1: Kim Jones-Shaefer d Michelle Torres [5/Q] 6-3 6-2

Q2: Fernandez d Klitch 6-3 6-3
Q2: Sands d Benjamin [6/Q] 6-1 6-4
Q2: Louie d Horvath [2/Q] 6-2 3-6 6-3
Q2: Nelson [7/Q] d Teeguarden 6-1 3-6 6-1
Q2: Skronska d Collins [3/Q] 6-4 6-3
Q2: Norton d Vanier 6-4 6-3
Q2: Bassett d Maleeva [4/Q] 7-6 7-5
Q2: Jones Shaefer d Ludloff 6-4 6-4

Q3: Fernandez d Sands 7-5 6-4
Q3: Louie d Nelson [7/Q] 4-6 6-2 6-2
Q3: Skronska d Norton 6-4 6-1
Q3: Bassett d Jones-Shaefer 6-3 6-4

Main Draw

1R: Martina Navratilova [1] d Leig Anne Thompson 6-2 6-1
1R: Vicki Nelson [LL] d Dianne Fromholtz 3-6 6-4 6-1
1R: Helena Sukova d Sue Mascarin 6-1 7-6
1R: Anne Smith [7] d Eva Pfaff 6-3 0-6 6-4
1R: Barbara Potter [4] d Kathy Jordan 6-2 7-6
1R: Ann Kiyomura d Lucia Romanov 6-3 6-3
1R: Mary Lou Piatek d Sabina Simmonds 6-2 6-3
1R: Andrea Leand d Bettina Bunge [5] 6-4 6-4

1R: Sylvia Hanika [6] d Andrea Temesvari 7-6 4-6 7-5
1R: Carling Bassett [Q] d Alycia Moulton 7-6 6-1
1R: Jo Durie d Yvonne Vermaak 6-3 6-0
1R: Hana Mandlikova [3] d Anna Maria Fernandez [Q] 6-3 6-0
1R: Zina Garrison [8] d Claudia Kohde 6-3 1-0 ret.
1R: JoAnne Russell d Beth Herr 7-6 6-4
1R: Peanut Louie [Q] d Katerina Skronska [Q] 6-2 6-1
1R: Andrea Jaeger [2] d Candy Reynolds 5-7 6-1 6-3

2R: Navratilova [1] d Nelson [LL] 6-0 6-0
2R: Sukova d Smith [7] 6-1 6-3
2R: Potter [4] d Kiyomura 6-1 6-2
2R: Piatek d Leand 4-6 6-1 6-3
2R: Hanika [6] d Bassett [Q] 6-3 7-5
2R: Mandlikova [3] d Durie 6-1 6-3
2R: Russell d Garrison [8] 6-4 7-5
2R: Jaeger [2] d Louie [Q] 6-4 6-4

QF: Navratilova [1] d Sukova 6-2 6-1
QF: Piatek d Potter [4] 6-3 6-4
QF: Hanika [6] d Mandlikova [3] 6-7 7-5 6-2
QF: Jaeger [2] d Russell 6-7 6-2 6-2

SF: Navratilova [1] d Piatek 6-1 6-3
SF: Hanika [6] d Jaeger [2] 6-7 6-3 7-5

F: Martina Navratilova [1] d Sylvia Hanika [6] 6-1 6-1

DF: Navratilova/Shriver [1] d Jordan/Smith [2] 4-6 7-5 6-3

First event on the unified Virginia Slims world tour. Hanika "Simply outclassed" by Martina in the final, who steamrolled the field, losing only 14 games in 5 matches!


ended January 6, Manly Seaside Championships, Manly, NSW, Australia (Grass)

FI: Wendy Gilchrist Paish d. Jenny Walker 3-6 7-6 6-4

DF: Kathy Walker/Jenny Walker d. ??

Last edited by chaton; Jan 5th, 2015 at 10:57 AM.
chaton is offline  
post #4 of 62 (permalink) Old Dec 14th, 2014, 04:59 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 10,776
                     
Re: 1983

week January 10-16

Jan 10-17 Virginia Slims of Houston, Houston,Texas, US (IN) Dr=32 150K

Qualifying

Q1: Carling Bassett d Lucia Romanov [1/Q] 7-5 6-3
Q1: Katerina Skronska d Kim Steinmetz 1-6 6-2 6-4
Q1: Peanut Louie d Ann Hulbert 6-4 6-1
Q1: Jenny Klitch d Nancy Yeargin [5/Q] 6-3 6-4
Q1: Sue Mascarin [2/Q] d Stacy Margolin 6-3 6-3
Q1: Lele Forood d Hana Strachonova 7-6 6-1
Q1: Claudia Monteiro d Laura Arraya 6-4 6-1
Q1: Renee Blount d Michelle Torres [6/Q] 7-6 6-3

Q1: Anne White [3/Q] d Pam Teeguarden 7-5 6-2
Q1: Barbie Bramblett d Beth Norton 6-3 7-5
Q1: Heather Ludloff d Tina Mochizuki 6-2 6-3
Q1: Julie Harrington d Corinne Vanier [8/Q] 6-7 7-5 6-1
Q1: Michaela Pazderova d Jane Preyer 6-4 6-0
Q1: Shelly Solomon d Anna Maria Fernandez 6-4 0-6 6-0
Q1: Kim Sands d Mary Jo Giammalva 6-2 6-1
Q1: Camille Benjamin [7/Q] d Kathy Foxworth 6-1 4-6 6-2

Q2: Skronska d Bassett 6-2 6-3
Q2: Louie d Klitch 6-1 6-7 6-3
Q2: Mascarin [2/Q] d Forood 6-2 6-1
Q2: Monteiro d Blount 6-1 1-6 6-3
Q2: White [3/Q] d Bramblett 3-6 6-3 6-1
Q2: Harrington d Ludloff 7-6 6-4
Q2: Pazderova d Solomon 6-4 6-3
Q2: Benjamin [7/Q] d Sands 7-6 7-6

Q3: Louie d Skronska 6-4 6-4
Q3: Monteiro d Mascarin [2/Q] 7-6 7-6
Q3: White [3/Q] d Harrington 6-3 4-6 6-4
Q3: Pazderova d Benjamin [7/Q] 7-5 5-7 6-4

Main Draw

1R: Martina Navratilova [1] d Lisa Bonder 6-0 6-2
1R: Dianne Fromholtz d Ann Kiyomura 6-7 6-4 6-2
1R: Peanut Louie [Q] d Sabina Simmonds 5-7 6-2 6-3
1R: Bettina Bunge [6] d Michaela Pazderova [Q] 6-2 6-1
1R: Tracy Austin [3] d Claudia Monteiro [Q] 6-2 6-0
1R: JoAnne Russell d Leigh Ann Thompson 7-5 7-6
1R: Alycia Moulton d Kathy Cummings 6-2 6-2
1R: Anne Smith [8] d Jo Durie 5-7 6-3 7-5

1R: Sylvia Hanika [7] d Mary Lou Piatek 6-4 6-0
1R: Wendy White d Andrea Temesvari 5-7 6-3 6-4
1R: Sue Mascarin [LL] d Camille Benjamin 6-0 3-6 6-3
1R: Pam Shriver [4] d Anne White [Q] 6-1 6-4
1R: Eva Pfaff d Barbara Potter [5] 1-6 7-5 6-2
1R: Marcella Mesker d Avonne Vermaak 4-6 6-4 6-2
1R: Andrea Leand d Pam Casale 6-4 7-5
1R: Zina Garrison d Andrea Jaeger [2] 6-1 6-3

2R: Navratilova [1] d Fromholtz 7-6 6-0
2R: Bunge [6] d Louie [Q] 6-2 7-5
2R: Austin [3] d Russell 7-5 6-0
2R: Smith [8] d Moulton 6-1 3-6 6-4
2R: Hanika [7] d White 6-2 4-6 6-4
2R: Shriver [4] d Mascarin [LL] 6-4 6-1
2R: Pfaff d Mesker 6-2 4-6 7-6
2R: Garrison d Leand 4-6 6-2 6-3

QF: Navratilova [1] d Bunge [6] 6-1 7-5
QF: Austin [3] d Smith [8] 6-1 6-2
QF: Hanika [7] d Shriver [4] 1-6 6-2 6-3
QF: Pfaff d Garrison 4-6 7-6 7-6

SF: Navratilova [1] d Austin [3] 6-2 6-2
SF: Hanika [7] d Pfaff 7-5 6-1

F: Martina Navratilova [1] d Sylvia Hanika [7] 6-3 7-6

DF: Navratilova/Shriver [1] d Durie/Potter [3] 6-4 6-3

Last edited by chaton; Jan 9th, 2015 at 07:27 PM.
chaton is offline  
post #5 of 62 (permalink) Old Dec 14th, 2014, 04:59 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 10,776
                     
Re: 1983

week January 17-23

Jan 21-23 Central Trust Tennis Champpionships, Cincinatti

1R: Billie Jean King d Tracy Austin 4-6 6-2 6-0
1R: Hana Mandlikova d Kathy Rinaldi 6-2 6-3

F: Hana Mandlikova d Billie Jean King 6-4 6-3

Exhibition event, Price money 100K.

Last edited by chaton; Jan 9th, 2015 at 04:47 PM.
chaton is offline  
post #6 of 62 (permalink) Old Dec 14th, 2014, 04:59 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 10,776
                     
Re: 1983

week January 24-30

Jan 22-30 Avon Tennis Cup, Marco Island, Florida, US (Clay)

Prize money=$100,00 US

Qualifying

Q1: Lele Forood d Katerina Skronska [1/Q] 3-6 6-4 6-0
Q1: Laura DuPont d Marianne van der Torre 4-6 7-6 6-2
Q1: Claudia Pasquale [2/Q] d Marcella Skuherska 6-4 6-4
Q1: Hana Strachonova d Germaine Ohaco 6-4 6-2
Q1: Kim Steinmetz d Lisa Doherty 6-4 6-0
Q1: Barbi Bramblett d Pilar Vasquez 6-2 7-6
Q1: Jenny Klitch [4/Q] d Yvona Brzakova 6-2 7-5
Q1: Kim Sands d Laura Bernstein 6-3 6-2

Q1: Ann Henricksson [5/Q] d Pam Whytcross 6-2 6-2
Q1: Raffaela Reggi d Catarina Lindqvist 6-4 6-3
Q1: Jill Davis [6/Q] d Stacy Margolin 6-4 7-6
Q1: Terry Phelps d Michaela Pazderova 6-3 6-2
Q1: Shelly Solomon d Julie Harrington [7/Q] 6-1 7-6
Q1: Amy Holton d Felicia Raschiatore 6-4 6-2
Q1: Paula Smith [8/Q] d Elizabeth Ekblom 7-6 6-3
Q1: Tina Mochizuki d Penny Mager 6-4 3-6 6-4

Q2: Forood d DuPont 6-3 6-0
Q2: Strachonova d Pasquale [2/Q] 6-4 6-1
Q2: Steinmetz d Bramblett 7-6 6-3
Q2: Sands d Klitch [4/Q] 6-4 6-3
Q2: Reggi d Henricksson [5/Q] 6-4 6-1
Q2: Phelps d Davis [6/Q] 6-3 6-4
Q2: Solomon d Holton 2-6 6-4 6-3
Q2: Smith [8/Q] d Mochizuki 6-4 7-5

Main Draw=56

1R: Andrea Jaeger [1] - bye
1R: Corinne Vanier d Shelly Solomon [Q] 6-4 6-3
1R: Manuela Maleeva d Iva Budarova 6-3 6-2
1R: JoAnne Russell [13] d Betsy Nagelsen 7-6 6-7 6-2
1R: Dianne Fromholtz d Yvonne Vermaak [15] 6-4 6-1
1R: Pam Casale d Sue Leo 6-4 6-1
1R: Sue Mascarin d Paula Smith [Q] 6-2 6-3
1R: [9] Rosalyn Fairbank - bye

1R: Virginia Ruzici [4] - bye
1R: Petra Delhees d Lucia Romanov 4-6 6-2 6-4
1R: Kathy Horvath d Kim Steinmetz [Q] 1-6 6-1 6-4
1R: Helena Sukova [16] d Anne White 6-4 6-4
1R: Andrea Temesvari d [17] Mary Lou Piatek 6-2 6-1
1R: Laura Arraya d Virginia Wade 6-4 7-5
1R: Terry Pelps [Q] d Barbara Hallquist 3-6 6-2 6-4
1R: Jenny Klitch [LL] - bye

1R: Zina Garrison [6] - bye
1R: Vicki Nelson d Lele Forood [Q] 6-0 6-3
1R: Marcella Mesker d Marianne Werdel 6-2 7-6
1R: Kathy Jordan [12] d Alycia Moulton 3-6 6-1 6-4
1R: Catherine Tanvier [14] d Wendy White 0-6 6-1 6-3
1R: Camille Benjamin d Raffaela Reggi [Q] 6-3 6-3
1R: Claudia Monteiro d Claudia Pasquale [LL] 6-1 6-4
1R: Hana Mandlikova [3] - bye

1R: Kathy Rinaldi [8] - bye
1R: Duk Hee Lee d Barbara Jordan 6-2 2-6 6-2
1R: Leigh Ann Thompson d Pam Teeguarden 7-6 6-4
1R: Evonne Goolagong-Cawley [10] d Hana Strachonova [Q] 7-6 6-1
1R: Lea Antonopolis d Dana Gilbert 6-4 6-3
1R: Sabina Simmonds d Kim Sands [Q] 1-6 6-2 7-5
1R: Michelle Torres d Lisa Bonder 6-4 6-2
1R: Wendy Turnbull [2] - bye

2R: Jaeger [1] d Vanier 7-5 6-1
2R: Russell [13] d Maleeva 6-2 2-6 6-3
2R: Fromholtz d Casale 6-2 6-2
2R: Mascarin d Fairbank [9] 6-4 7-6
2R: Ruzici [4] d Delhees 6-1 6-2
2R: Sukova [16] d Horvath 6-3 7-5
2R: Temesvari d Arraya 6-1 3-6 6-3
2R: Phelps [Q] d Klitch [LL] 6-1 6-1

2R: Garrison [6] d Nelson 6-2 6-1
2R: Mesker d Jordan [12] 6-1 6-2
2R: Benjamin d Tanvier [14] 6-2 6-3
2R: Mandlikova [3] d Monteiro 6-0 6-1
2R: Rinaldi [8] d Lee 7-6 6-0
2R: Thompson d Goolagong-Cawley [10] 6-0 7-5
2R: Antonopolis d Simmonds 5-7 6-4 7-5
2R: Torres d Turnbull [2] 6-3 7-5

3R: Jaeger [1] d Russell [13] 6-3 6-1
3R: Fromholtz d Mascarin 6-4 6-2
3R: Ruzici [4] d Sukova [16] 7-5 6-0
3R: Temesvari d Phelps [Q] 6-4 6-4
3R: Garrison [6] d Mesker 6-2 6-4
3R: Mandlikova [3] Benjamin 6-1 6-4
3R: Rinaldi [8] d Thompson 6-2 6-0
3R: Torres d Antonopolis 6-1 6-1

QF: Jaeger [1] d Fromholtz 6-4 6-2
QF: Temesvari d Ruzici [4] 6-3 6-2
QF: Mandlikova [3] d Garrison [6] 6-3 6-4
QF: Torres d Rinaldi [8] 3-6 7-5 6-4

SF: Jaeger [1] d Temesvari 6-3 6-2
SF: Mandlikova [3] d Torres 6-4 6-4

F: Andrea Jaeger [1] d Hana Mandlikova [3] 6-1 6-3

DF: Jaeger/Piatek d Casals/Turnbull [1] 7-6 6-4

This event is the first large outdoor Slims event since 1974, as from1975-82 it turned into an indoor circuit. After being spanked Hana moans about how "boring" Andrea's game is. #9 seed Fairbank replaced #5 seed Jausovec, #17 seed Temesvari repöaced #11 seed Anne Smith and [LL] Jenny Klitch replaced #7 seed King.

Last edited by chaton; Jan 5th, 2015 at 03:47 PM.
chaton is offline  
post #7 of 62 (permalink) Old Dec 14th, 2014, 05:00 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 10,776
                     
Re: 1983

week January 31 - Febraury 6

Jan 30-Feb 6 Murjani Cup,Palm Beach Gardens, Florida, US (CL) Dr=56 150k

Qualifying

Q1: Kim Sands d Barbara Jordan [1/Q] 6-4 6-4
Q1: Shelly Solomon d Julie Harrington 6-2 6-2
Q1: Terry Phelps d Anne Minter 6-2 6-2
Q1: Marcella Skuherska d Pilar Vasquez 6-2 6-2
Q1: Laura Bernstein d Claudia Pasquale [3/Q] 3-6 6-1 6-4
Q1: Sue Leo d Debbie Jevans 6-0 6-2
Q1: Kim Steinmetz d Pam Teeguarden [4/Q] 6-1 4-6 6-1
Q1: Anne Hobbs d Elizabeth Ekblom 7-6 6-2

Q1: Lea Antonopolis [5/Q] d Catarina Lindqvist 7-5 7-6
Q1: Chris O'Neil d Lele Forood 6-3 6-3
Q1: Kim Jones-Shaefer [6/Q] d Phyllis Blackwell 4-6 6-2 6-1
Q1: Michaela Pazderova d Hana Strachonova 1-6 6-3 6-2
Q1: Jenny Klitch [7/Q] d Barbi Bramblett 6-4 6-1
Q1: Paula Smith d Stacy Margolin 7-5 1-6 6-4
Q1: Amy Holton d Ann Henricksson [8/Q] 6-2 6-4
Q1: Felicia Raschiatore d Germaine Ohaco 6-1 7-5

Q2: Solomon d Sands 6-3 6-3
Q2: Phelps d Skuherska 6-4 6-4
Q2: Leo d Bernstein 6-2 6-4
Q2: Steinmetz d Hobbs 6-0 6-1
Q2: Antonopolis [5/Q] d O'Neil 7-6 6-3
Q2: Jones-Shaefer [6/Q] d Pazderova 6-3 4-6 6-2
Q2: Klitch [7/Q] d Smith 1-6 6-3 6-3
Q2: Holton d Raschiatore 6-4 6-1

Main Draw

1R: Chris Evert-Lloyd [1] - bye
1R: Kathy Horvath d Michelle Torres 6-3 6-1
1R: Yvonne Vermaak d Dianne Fromholz 1-6 7-6 6-4
1R: Kathy Jordan [11] d Corinne Vanier 6-1 6-3
1R: Shelly Solomon [Q] d Lucia Romanov 6-1 6-0
1R: Andrea Temesvari d Pam Casale 6-1 6-3
1R: Vicki Nelson d Anne Hobbs 7-5 6-4
1R: Kathy Rinaldi [7] - bye

1R: Wendy Turnbull [3] - bye
1R: Beth Herr d Helena Sukova 6-2 7-5
1R: Lisa Bonder d Claudia Monteiro 4-6 7-6 6-3
1R: Andrea Leand [10] d Lea Antonopolis [Q] 7-5 6-2
1R: Terry Phelps [Q] d Catherine Tanvier [14] 6-1 6-0
1R: Iva Budarova d Laura Arraya 6-0 6-4
1R: Anne White d Katerina Skronska 6-3 6-4
1R: Virginia Ruzici [5] - bye

1R: Rosalyn Fairbank [8] - bye
1R: Wendy White d Leigh Ann Thompson 6-3 3-6 7-5
1R: Petra Delhees d Sue Rollinson 6-2 6-1
1R: Sabina Simmonds d Camille Benjamin 6-3 4-6 6-2
1R: Rosie Casals d Chris O'Neil [LL] 6-2 7-5
1R: Betsy Nagelsen d Dana Gilbert 6-4 6-3
1R: Jenny Klitch [Q] d Kim Jones-Shaefer [Q] 6-4 0-6 6-4
1R: Hana Mandlikova [4] - bye

1R: Zina Garrison [6] - bye
1R: Manuela Maleeva d Sue Leo [Q] 6-3 6-4
1R: Amy Holton [Q] d Pat Medrado 6-2 6-1
1R: Leslie Allen [12] d Marcella Mesker 7-6 7-5
1R: JoAnne Russell [13] d Duk Hee Lee 6-2 6-1
1R: Sue Mascarin d Louise Allen 6-1 6-2
1R: Paula Smith d Barbara Hallquist 7-5 6-2
1R: Andrea Jaeger [2] - bye

2R: Evert-Lloyd [1] d Horvath 6-2 6-3
2R: Vermaak d Jordan [11] 7-6 6-1
2R: Temesvari d Solomon [Q] 6-0 6-1
2R: Rinaldi [7] d Nelson 6-3 5-7 6-3
2R: Turnbull [3] d Herr 4-6 6-4 6-1
2R: Leand [10] d Bonder 4-6 6-2 7-5
2R: Budarova d Phelps [Q] 6-4 6-1
2R: A. White d Ruzici [5] 6-3 6-7 7-5

2R: Fairbank [8] d W. White 6-1 6-3
2R: Simmonds d Delhees 6-0 7-6
2R: Nagelsen d Casals 6-3 6-4
2R: Mandlikova [4] d Klitch [Q] 6-2 6-3
2R: Garrison [6] d Maleeva 6-1 7-5
2R: Holton [Q] d Allen [12] 5-7 6-3 6-1
2R: Russell [13] d Mascarin 6-3 6-3
2R: Jaeger [2] d Smith 6-1 6-1

3R: Evert-Lloyd [1] d Vermaak 3-6 6-0 6-0
3R: Temesvari d Rinaldi [7] 6-3 7-6
3R: Turnbull [3] d Leand [10] 6-1 6-1
3R: Budarova d A. White 7-6 6-3
3R: Fairbank [8] d Simmonds 6-2 6-0
3R: Mandlikova [4] d Nagelsen 6-3 6-2
3R: Garrison [6] d Holton [Q] 6-1 6-2
3R: Jaeger [2] d Russell [13] 6-4 6-2

QF: Evert-Lloyd [1] d Temesvari 6-3 6-0
QF: Turnbull [3] d Budarova 6-0 6-1
QF: Mandlikova [4] d Fairbank [8] 6-0 6-1
QF: Jaeger [2] d Garrison [6] 6-1 6-1

SF: Evert-Lloyd [1] d Turnbull [3] 6-1 6-1
SF: Jaeger [2] d Mandlikova [4] 6-2 6-4

F: Chris Ever-Lloyd [1] d Andrea Jaeger [2] 6-3 6-3

DF: Potter/Walsh [2] d Jordan/P. Smith [4] 6-4 4-6 6-2

Evert handled the strong wind much better than Jaeger in the final.

Last edited by chaton; Jan 5th, 2015 at 05:21 PM.
chaton is offline  
post #8 of 62 (permalink) Old Dec 14th, 2014, 05:00 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 10,776
                     
Re: 1983

week February 7-13

Feb 7-13 Ginny of Indianapolis (IN) 50K

Qualifying

Q1: Ann Henricksson [1/Q] d Amy Holdren 6-3 6-3
Q1: Amanda Brown d Karin Stampfli 6-0 6-0
Q1: Pascal Paradis d Maria Romanov 6-4 7-5
Q1: Christiane Jolissaint d Pam Whytcross 6-4 6-2
Q1: Sara Gomer d Lea Plchova 6-1 6-1
Q1: Catarina Lindqvist d June Ferestein 6-0 6-2
Q1: Sue Leo d Annabel Croft 7-5 6-2
Q1: Amanda Tobin d Helen Park 6-2 6-4

Q1: Ms. Snyder d Renata Tomanova-Roth [2/Q] w/o
Q1: Jill Patterson d Andrea Tiezzi 6-3 6-3
Q1: Catrin Jexell d Michaela Washington 6-2 6-1
Q1: Lena Sandin d Emilse Rapponi-Longo 6-1 6-3
Q1: Kim Steinmetz d Nathalie Phan Thanh 6-3 6-1
Q1: Courtney Lord d Nancy Weigel 6-0 6-1
Q1: Jean Hepner d Elizabeth Smylie 6-2 6-4
Q1: Lilian Drescher d Yvona Brzakova 7-5 0-6 6-4

Q1: Sherry Acker d Debbie Jevans 6-1 6-1
Q1: Patricia Hy d Patricia Murgo 6-0 6-0
Q1: Chris O'Neil d Barbara Rossi 7-6 6-4
Q1: Raffaela Reggi d Elizabeth Ekblom 1-6 6-3 6-4
Q1: Rene Uys d Germaine Ohaco 6-3 6-2
Q1: Julie Harrington d Jennifer Prah 7-5 1-6 6-1
Q1: Beverly Mould d Etsuko Inoue 7-6 7-5
Q1: Shawn Foltz d Barbie Bramblett 2-6 6-2 6-3

Q1: Anne Hobbs d Phyllis Blackwell 6-1 6-1
Q1: Micki Schillig d Helena Manset 4-6 6-1 7-6
Q1: Laura Bernstein d Eva Krapl 7-6 6-2
Q1: Catherine Suire d Michaela Pazederova 7-5 6-1
Q1: Felicia Raschiatore d Renata Sasak 6-1 7-6
Q1: Marcela Skuherska d Donna Rubin 6-2 6-4
Q1: Kathleen Cummings d Pilar Vasquez 6-2 7-6
Q1: Stacy Margolin d Judith Warringa 6-2 4-6 6-4

Q2: Henricksson [1/Q] d Brown 6-7 6-2 6-4
Q2: Jolissaint d Paradis 7-5 6-1
Q2: Lindqvist d Gomer 6-4 6-1
Q2: Leo d Tobin 6-4 7-5
Q2: Snyder d Patterson 6-2 6-3
Q2: Jexell d Sandin 6-2 6-7 6-2
Q2: Steinmetz d Lord 2-6 6-2 6-3
Q2: Drescher d Hepner 6-3 6-4

Q2: Hy d Acker 6-4 5-7 6-0
Q2: Reggi d O'Neil 6-2 7-6
Q2: Harrington d Uys 6-7 6-4 7-6
Q2: Mould d Foltz 6-0 6-0
Q2: Hobbs d Schillig 6-4 1-6 6-4
Q2: Suire d Bernstein 6-2 6-4
Q2: Skuherska d Raschiatore 6-4 6-1
Q2: Cummings d Margolin 6-2 2-6 7-6

Q3: Jolissaint d Henricksson [1/Q] 0-6 7-6 6-3
Q3: Lindqvist d Leo 6-2 6-1
Q3: Jexell d Snyder 6-4 6-3
Q3: Drescher d Steinmetz 6-2 5-7 6-2
Q3: Hy d Reggi 7-6 6-7 6-4
Q3: Harrington d Mould 6-0 6-2
Q3: Hobbs d Suire 7-5 7-6
Q3: Skuherska d Cummings 7-5 6-3

Q4: Lindqvist d Jolissaint 6-4 6-4
Q4: Drescher d Jexell 7-6 6-2
Q4: Harrington d Hy 6-2 6-4
Q4: Hobbs d Skuherska 6-4 6-4

Main Draw

1R: Yvonne Vermaak [1] d Corinne Vanier 7-6 6-2
1R: Claudia Monteiro d Anne Minter 6-2 7-6
1R: Petra Delhees-Jauch d Claudia Pasquale 7-6 7-5
1R: Candy Reynolds [8] d Susan Rollinson 6-3 6-0
1R: Barbara Hallquist d Kathy Horvath [3] 6-2 6-0
1R: Christiane Jolissaint [LL] d Laura Arraya 6-0 6-0
1R: Anne Hobbs [Q] d Katarina Skronska 6-3 0-6 6-2
1R: Lucia Romanov [5] d Lea Antonopolis 6-3 6-2

1R: Catarina Lindqvist [Q] d Pat Medrado [6] 6-4 6-1
1R: Barbara Jordan d Jennifer Mundel 7-5 2-6 6-3
1R: Ginny Purdy d Lilian Drescher [Q] 7-5 6-3
1R: Nancy Yeargin d Kate Latham [4] 3-6 6-3 6-4
1R: Iva Budarova [7] d Jenny Klitch 6-2 6-2
1R: Anna Maria Fernandez d Carling Bassett 1-6 6-3 6-2
1R: Peanut Louie d Julie Harrington [Q] 6-3 6-2
1R: Sabina Simmonds [2] d Camille Benjamin 7-5 6-4

2R: Vermaak [1] d Monteiro 6-4 3-6 6-3
2R: Reynolds [8] d Delhees-Jauch 6-2 6-1
2R: Jolissaint [LL] d Hallquist 7-5 6-1
2R: Hobbs [Q] d Romanov [5] 6-4 6-3
2R: Lindqvist [Q] d Jordan 4-6 6-1 6-0
2R: Purdy d Yeargin 6-2 6-2
2R: Budarova [7] d Fernandez 7-6 7-5
2R: Louie d Simmonds [2] 6-1 6-3

QF: Vermaak [1] d Reynolds [8] 7-6 3-6 6-2
QF: Hobbs [Q] d Jolissaint [LL] 6-4 6-7 6-4
QF: Purdy d Lindqvist [Q] 7-6 6-4
QF: Budarova [7] d Louie 6-4 6-4

SF: Hobbs [Q] d Vermaak [1] 6-2 7-5
SF: Purdy d Burdarova [7] 7-6 7-5

F: Anne Hobbs [Q] d Ginny Purdy 6-4 6-7 6-4

Last edited by chaton; Jan 9th, 2015 at 07:08 PM.
chaton is offline  
post #9 of 62 (permalink) Old Dec 14th, 2014, 05:00 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 10,776
                     
Re: 1983

week February 14-20

Feb 14-20 Virginia Slims of Chicago, ILL, US (IN) 150K

PR: Michelle Torres d Sue Barker 6-4 6-4

1R: Martina Navratilova [1] d Ann Kiyomura 6-3 6-1
1R: Iva Budarova d Andrea Temesvari 6-3 6-2
1R: Marcella Mesker d Sabina Simmonds 6-1 6-4
1R: Jo Durie d Mima Jausovec [8] 6-4 7-5
1R: Pam Shriver [4] d Yvonne Vermaak 6-3 6-0
1R: Claudia Kohde d JoAnne Russell 6-2 1-6 6-4
1R: Rosalyn Fairbank d Andrea Leand 6-3 6-1
1R: Bettina Bunge [7] d Mary Lou Piatek 7-6 6-4

1R: Wendy Turnbull [5] d Leslie Allen 6-2 6-2
1R: Candy Reynolds d Ginny Purdy 6-4 6-3
1R: Anne Smith d Anne Hobbs 6-4 6-3
1R: Tracy Austin [3] d Wendy White 6-4 6-3
1R: Sylvia Hanika [6] d Kathy Jordan 6-4 6-2
1R: Eva Pfaff d Michelle Torres 6-3 6-0
1R: Helena Sukova d Bonnie Gadusek 6-0 6-2
1R: Andrea Jaeger [2] d Catherine Tanvier 6-0 6-1

2R: Navratilova [1] d Budarova 6-1 6-1
2R: Mesker d Durie 6-4 3-6 6-1
2R: Shriver [4] d Kohde 7-6 6-3
2R: Bunge [7] d Fairbank 6-2 6-0
2R: Turnbull [5] d Reynolds 6-3 3-2 ret. (high strain)
2R: Austin [3] d Smith 6-1 7-6
2R: Pfaff d Hanika [6] 5-7 6-4 6-3
2R: Jaeger [2] d Sukova 6-1 6-2

QF: Navratilova [1] d Mesker 6-2 6-2
QF: Shriver [4] d Bunge [7] 67 6-1 6-1
QF: Austin [3] d Turnbull [5] 7-6 7-6
QF: Jaeger [2] d Pfaff 6-4 6-4

SF: Navratilova [1] d Shriver [4] 6-1 6-3
SF: Jaeger [2] d Austin [3] 6-3 6-0

F: Martina Navratilova [1] d Andrea Jaeger [2] 6-3 6-2

DF: Navratilova/Shriver [1] d Jordan/Smith [2] 6-1 6-2

Andrea plays superb tennis to win over Austin in her hometown before falling to Martina. This is an amazing 6th straight Chicago title for the world #1. 8 of the top 9 enter-Evert being the only absentee.

Feb 14-20 Ginny of Hershey, Penn (IN) 50K

Qualifying

Q1: Anne Minter [1/Q] d Sophie Amiach 6-3 2-6 7-6
Q1: Ann Gabriel d Carmen Perea 6-2 6-4
Q1: Eva Krapl d Jennifer Goodling 2-6 6-3 6-3
Q1: Emilse Rapponi-Longo d Jane Preyer 2-6 6-4 6-1
Q1: Jean Hepner d Susan Taylor 6-2 6-0
Q1: Lena Sandin d Yvona Brzakova 6-1 7-6
Q1: Annabel Croft d Felicia Raschiatore 2-6 7-5 6-4
Q1: Amy Holton d Sue Leo 4-6 6-4 6-2

Q1: Marcela Skuherska d Lucy Gordon 6-1 6-3
Q1: Patricia Hy d Rene Uys 7-6 6-2
Q1: Shelly Solomon d Maria Romanov 6-0 6-0
Q1: Susan Rimes d Helen Park 6-1 7-6
Q1: Beverly Mould d Nathalie Phan Thanh 6-4 6-2
Q1: Kim Sands d Andrea Tiezzi 6-1 6-3
Q1: Trey Lewis d Kathy Farrell 6-1 4-6 6-4
Q1: Amanda Tobin d Sherry Acker 4-6 7-6 7-5

Q1: Catrin Jexell d Ann Henricksson 6-4 2-6 6-2
Q1: June Ferestein d Debbie Jevans 6-2 7-6
Q1: Pam Whytcross d Renata Sasak 7-6 5-7 6-3
Q1: Lea Plchova d Pilar Vasquez 7-5 2-6 6-1
Q1: Chris O'Neil d Ms. Haverstick 6-0 6-1
Q1: Stacy Margolin d Donna Rubin 2-6 6-0 6-2
Q1: Elizabeth Smylie d Helena Manset 6-1 6-0
Q1: Laura Bernstein d Yvette Fu 6-3 6-3

Q1: Christiane Jolissaint d Sara Gomer 7-5 6-4
Q1: Etsuko Inoue d Petra Huber 6-1 7-6
Q1: Michaela Pazderova d Patricia Murgo 6-3 6-4
Q1: Judith Warringa d Shawn Foltz 6-4 6-1
Q1: Amanda Brown d Barbara Rossi 6-3 6-2
Q1: Catherine Suire d Germaine Ohaco 1-6 6-1 7-6
Q1: Elizabeth Ekblom d Brenda Remilton 6-3 6-3
Q1: Maria Lindstrom d Jenny Klitch 6-3 7-6

Q2: Minter [1/Q] d Gabriel 6-1 6-0
Q2: Krapl d Rapponi-Longo 6-4 6-4
Q2: Sandin d Hepner 7-5 6-3
Q2: Croft d Holton 6-0 6-3
Q2: Skuherska d Hy 3-6 6-2 6-4
Q2: Rimes d Solomon 6-1 7-6
Q2: Mould d Sands 6-3 6-2
Q2: Lewis d Tobin 1-6 6-1 6-4

Q2: Margolin d O'Neil 6-4 2-6 7-5
Q2: Smylie d Bernstein 1-6 7-5 6-3
Q2: Jexell d Ferestein 6-2 6-4
Q2: Whytcross d Plchova 5-7 7-6 6-2
Q2: Jolissaint d Inoue 6-3 6-1
Q2: Pazderova d Warringa 7-6 6-2
Q2: Brown d Suire 6-0 6-4
Q2: Ekblom d Lindstrom 6-3 6-2

Q3: Minter [1/Q] d Krapl 7-6 6-2
Q3: Sandin d Croft 6-1 6-4
Q3: Skuherska d Rimes 6-3 6-2
Q3: Mould d Lewis 7-6 6-2
Q3: Margolin d Smylie 6-3 6-4
Q3: Jexell d Whytcross 6-2 6-2
Q3: Jolissaint d Pazderova 6-3 7-5
Q3: Ekblom d Brown 6-3 6-4

Q4: Sandin d Minter [1/Q] 6-7 6-2 6-4
Q4: Mould d Skuherska 7-6 6-2
Q4: Jexell d Margolin 6-3 6-1
Q4: Jolissaint d Ekblom 6-2 6-7 6-3

Main Draw

1R: Sue Mascarin [1] d Lilian Drescher 3-2 ret.
1R: Sandy Collins d Christiane Jolissaint [Q] 7-6 6-2
1R: Barbara Hallquist d Stacy Margolin [LL] 4-6 6-1 6-4
1R: Catrin Jexell [Q] d Dana Gilbert [5] 6-0 6-0
1R: Petra Delhees-Jauch d Lucia Romanov [4] 4-6 7-5 6-3
1R: Beverly Mould [Q] d Susan Rollinson 6-3 6-4
1R: Elizabeth Ekblom [LL] d Gretchen Rush 4-6 6-3 6-1
1R: Anne White [7] d Betsy Nagelsen 6-1 6-4

1R: Peanut Louie [8] d Jennifer Mundel 6-2 6-2
1R: Laura Arraya d Anne Minter [LL] 6-4 6-4
1R: Catarina Lindqvist d Claudia Monteiro 3-6 6-2 6-2
1R: Julie Harrington d Kate Katham [3] 6-2 6-2
1R: Carling Bassett d Pat Medrado [6] 6-2 7-6
1R: Anna Maria Fernandez d Lena Sandin [Q] 6-4 5-7 6-4
1R: Nancy Yeargin d Marcela Skuherska [LL] 3-6 6-3 6-4
1R: Lea Antonopolis d Alycia Moulton [2] 6-3 7-5

2R: Collins d Mascarin [1] 6-2 6-3
2R: Jexell [Q] d Hallquist 6-4 6-3
2R: Mould [Q] d Delhees-Jauch 6-4 6-1
2R: White [7] d Ekblom [LL] 6-3 6-4
2R: Louie [8] d Arraya 7-6 2-6 7-5
2R: Harrington d Lindqvist 6-2 6-2
2R: Bassett d Fernandez 6-0 6-2
2R: Antonopolis d Yeargin 6-3 6-1

QF: Collins d Jexell [Q] 6-3 6-2
QF: White [7] d Mould [Q] 6-3 6-4
QF: Harrington d Louie [8] 1-6 7-6 6-1
QF: Bassett d Antonopolis 6-4 6-1

SF: Collins d White [7] 7-5 7-5
SF: Bassett d Harrington 6-1 6-4

F: Carling Bassett d Sandy Collins 2-6 6-0 6-4


ends February 20, Redcliffe, Queensland, Australia

F: Helen Davis d Stephanie Faulkner w/o

Last edited by chaton; Jan 9th, 2015 at 07:08 PM.
chaton is offline  
post #10 of 62 (permalink) Old Dec 14th, 2014, 05:01 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 10,776
                     
Re: 1983

week February 21-27

Feb 21-27 Virginia Slims of Oakland, CA, US (IN) 150K

PR: Sue Barker d Rosie Casals 6-0 6-3

1R: Tracy Austin [1] d Yvonne Vermaak 6-3 6-2
1R: Iva Budarova d Peanut Louie 7-6 2-6 3-2 ret. (right knee)
1R: Andrea Temesvari d Carling Bassett 7-5 6-4
1R: Sandy Collins d Mima Jausovec [8] 6-3 3-6 6-2
1R: Claudia Kohde d Hana Mandlikova [3] 1-6 6-3 6-3
1R: Catherine Tanvier d Ann Kiyomura 6-2 7-6
1R: Helena Sukova d Julie Harrington 7-5 6-4
1R: Bettina Bunge [6] d Bonnie Gadusek 6-3 7-5

1R: Anne Smith d Barbara Potter [7] 6-3 7-6
1R: Kathy Jordan d Eva Pfaff 6-1 7-5
1R: Mary Lou Piatek d Leslie Allen 6-0 6-1
1R: Wendy Turnbull [4] d Anne Hobbs 7-6 6-1
1R: Sylvia Hanika [5] d Sabina Simmonds 6-2 6-0
1R: Anne White d Ginny Purdy 6-4 6-2
1R: Sue Barker d Andrea Leand 6-3 6-2
1R: Pam Shriver [2] d Jo Durie 6-4 6-4

2R: Austin [1] d Budarova 6-1 6-1
2R: Temesvari d Collins 6-2 6-2
2R: Kohde d Tanvier 6-3 6-7 6-4
2R: Bunge [6] d Sukova 6-1 6-4
2R: Smith d Jordan 6-4 6-7 6-3
2R: Turnbull [4] d Piatek 7-5 3-6 6-4
2R: Hanika [5] d White 2-6 6-4 6-3
2R: Shriver [2] d Barker 6-7 6-4 6-3

QF: Temesvari d Austin [1] 4-6 7-5 6-4
QF: Bunge [6] d Kohde 6-4 3-6 6-1
QF: Turnbull [4] d Smith 6-4 6-2
QF: Hanika [5] d Shriver [2] 6-3 3-6 6-3

SF: Bunge [6] d Temesvari 6-1 6-4
SF: Hanika [5] d Turnbull [4] 6-0 4-6 6-4

F: Bettina Bunge [6] d Sylvia Hanika [5] 6-3 6-3

DF: Kohde/Pfaff [4] d Casals/Turnbull [1] 6-4 4-6 6-4

Austin ahead 6-4 5-4. but the Hungarian teen stayed aggressive. Hanika "alowed bunge to slice apart her topspin from the onset." An ear operation would force Bunge out of the second half of 1983.

Feb 21-27 Ginny of Ridgewood NJ

Qualifying

Q1: Amy Holton [1/Q] d Maria Lindstrom 6-7 7-5 6-0
Q1: Stacy Margolin d June Ferestein 6-3 6-1
Q1: Michaela Pazderova d Andrea Tiezzi 6-2 6-1
Q1: Melissa Brown d Barbi Bramblett 6-3 6-2
Q1: Etsuko Inoue d Shawn Foltz 7-5 6-2
Q1: Barbara Rossi d Petra Huber 6-2 6-4
Q1: Yvona Brzakova d Julie Harrington w/o
Q1: Catherine Suire d Eileen Tell 6-2 6-3

Q1: Pilar Vasquez d Shelly Solomon [2/Q]
Q1: Helen Park d Nathalie Phan Thanh 6-0 6-1
Q1: Amanda Tobin d Ann Gabriel 6-3 6-0
Q1: Jean Hepner d Penny Mager w/o
Q1: Chris O'Neil d Elizabeth Ekblom w/o
Q1: Annabel Croft d ???
Q1: Lea Plchova d Cathy Maso 6-4 4-6 6-3
Q1: Lucy Gordon d Brenda Remilton 7-5 4-6 6-3

Q1: Sue Leo d Judith Warringa 6-3 6-7 6-4
Q1: Molly van Nostrand d Trey Lewis 4-6 7-6 6-4
Q1: Maria Romanov d Kathy Farrell 6-3 6-3
Q1: Catarina Lindqvist d Germaine Ohaco 6-0 3-6 6-2
Q1: Patty Fendick d Renee Blount 6-2 2-6 6-3
Q1: Pascale Paradis d Patricia Hy 6-4 6-1
Q1: Rene Uys d Susan Rimes 6-4 6-3
Q1: Raffaela Reggi d Pam Whytcross 7-6 6-2

Q1: Elizabeth Smylie d Kim Sands 6-2 7-6
Q1: Ms. Finegold d Patricia Murgo 6-0 6-0
Q1: Amanda Brown d Tina Mochizuki 3-6 7-6 6-2
Q1: Ligia de Mattos d Ann Henricksson w/o
Q1: Sophie Amaich d Felicia Raschiatore 6-4 1-6 6-4
Q1: Marcella Skuherska d Jan Blackstad 7-5 6-2
Q1: Donna Rubin d Kim Steinmetz 6-7 7-5 6-2
Q1: Sara Gomer d Pilar Gomez 6-1 6-4

Q2: Holton [1/Q] d Margolin 6-3 4-6 7-5
Q2: Pazderova d Brown 6-2 6-4
Q2: Inoue d Rossi 6-3 6-1
Q2: Suire d Brzakova 6-2 5-7 7-6
Q2: Park d Vasquez 6-3 6-2
Q2: Hepner d Tobin 7-6 6-4
Q2: O'Neil d Croft 4-6 6-1 6-4
Q2: Plchova d Gordon 7-6 6-2

Q2: Leo d van Nostrand 3-6 6-3 6-3
Q2: Lindqvist d Romanov 6-1 6-3
Q2: Fendick d Paradis 6-4 6-0
Q2: Reggi d Uys 4-6 7-6 6-4
Q2: Smylie d Finegold 6-4 6-4
Q2: Brown d de Mattos 6-3 6-0
Q2: Amiach d Skuherska 6-3 6-3
Q2: Rubin d Gomer 7-5 2-6 6-3

Q3: Pazderova d Holton [1/Q] 7-6 6-1
Q3: Suire d Inoue 6-2 6-1
Q3: Hepner d Park 4-6 6-3 6-4
Q3: O'Neil d Plchova 6-2 6-3
Q3: Leo d Lindqvist 6-4 6-4
Q3: Fendick d Reggi 7-5 6-2
Q3: Brown d Smylie 6-3 7-5
Q3: Rubin d Amiach 7-6 6-2

Q4: Suire d Pazderova 6-2 6-1
Q4: O'Neil d Hepner 6-2 6-2
Q4: Fendick d Leo 4-6 7-6 6-2
Q4: Brown d Rubin 6-2 6-1

Main Draw

1R: Laura Arraya d Rosalyn Fairbank [1] 6-3 6-2
1R: Beverly Mould d Grace Kim 6-3 6-2
1R: Corinne Vanier d Michaela Pazderova [LL] 6-2 6-7 6-4
1R: Vicki Nelson [6] d Lea Antonopolis 6-3 6-2
1R: Alycia Moulton [3] d Susan Rollinson 6-1 6-0
1R: Jenny Klitch d Anna Maria Fernandez 6-2 6-3
1R: Sue Leo [LL] d Anne Minter 7-6 4-6 6-4
1R: Pat Medrado [7] d Claudia Monteiro 7-5 2-6 6-2

1R: Catherine Suire [Q] d Barbara Hallquist [8] 7-6 6-0
1R: Lena Sandin d Beth Norton 4-6 6-4 6-4
1R: Catrin Jexell d Pam Teeguarden 6-2 6-3
1R: Kim Jones-Shaefer d Kate Latham [4] 6-4 2-6 6-1
1R: Petra Delhees-Jauch [5] d Patty Fendick [Q] 6-7 6-2 6-1
1R: Terry Phelps d Christiane Jolissaint 6-3 3-6 7-6
1R: Jennifer Mundel d Amanda Brown [Q] 7-6 6-3
1R: Marcella Mesker [2] d Chris O'Neil [Q] 6-4 6-2

2R: Arraya d Mould 6-4 6-3
2R: Vanier d Nelson [6] 6-3 7-5
2R: Moulton [3] d Klitch 6-1 6-2
2R: Leo [LL] d Medrado [7] 6-3 6-1
2R: Sandin d Suire [Q] 5-7 6-1 7-6
2R: Jexell d Jones-Shaefer 6-3 7-6
2R: Delhees-Jauch [5] d Phelps 6-3 6-1
2R: Mesker [2] d Mundel 6-4 6-3

QF: Arraya d Vanier 6-4 6-4
QF: Moulton [3] d Leo [LL] 6-4 6-2
QF: Jexell d Sandin 6-3 6-1
QF: Mesker [2] d Delhees-Jauch [5] 6-2 6-3

SF: Moulton [3] d Arraya 6-4 7-5
SF: Jexell d Mesker [2] 6-7 6-3 7-5

F: Alycia Moulton [3] d Catrin Jexell 6-4 6-2


Late February? Danish Indoor Championship

F: Tine Scheuer-Larsen d ??

DF: Tine Scheuer-Larsen/Therese Arildsen d ??

MX: Tine Scheuer-Larsen/Martin Hansen d ??

Last edited by chaton; Jan 12th, 2015 at 08:03 PM.
chaton is offline  
post #11 of 62 (permalink) Old Dec 14th, 2014, 05:01 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 10,776
                     
Re: 1983

week February 28 - March 6

Feb 28-Mar 6 Carta Blanca , California (Exhibition event )

1R: Martina Navratilova [1] d Sue Mascarin 6-0 6-0
1R: Bonnie Gadusek d Leslie Allen 6-1 6-2
1R: Bettina Bunge [4] d Anne White 6-4 7-6
1R: Billie Jean King d Betsy Nagelsen 6-2 6-1
1R: Catherine Tanvier d Andrea Leand 7-5 7-6
1R: Andrea Jaeger [3] d Lisa Bonder 6-2 6-2
1R: Virginia Ruzici d Andrea Temesvai 6-7 7-6 6-2
1R: Chris Evert [2] d Ilana Kloss 6-2 6-0

QF: Navratilova [1] d Gadusek 6-1 6-3
QF: King d Bunge [4] 6-4 6-4
QF: Jaeger [3] d Tanvier 4-1 ret.
QF: Evert [2] d Ruzici 7-6 6-2

SF: Navratilova [1] d King 6-1 6-3
SF: Evert [2] d Jaeger [3] 6-3 6-2

F: Martina Navratilova [1] d Chris Evert [2] 6-3 6-2

DF Evert/Navratilova d. Bunge/King 7-5 6-3

Probably santioned in exchange for the Plam Springs event.


Feb 28-Mar 6 Congoleum Classic, Palm Springs, Cal, US (HD) 50K

1R: Hana Mandlikova [1] - bye
1R: Mary Lou Piatek d Leigh Ann Thompson 5-7 6-1 6-1
1R: Carling Bassett d Sandy Collins 6-2 6-3
1R: Sabina Simmonds [7] d Sue Leo 6-3 7-5
1R: Kathy Rinaldi [4] - bye
1R: Marcella Mesker d Barbara Hallquist 7-5 6-1
1R: Ann Kiyomura d Duk Hee Lee 6-2 6-1
1R: Kathy Jordan [5] d Lucia Romanov 6-0 7-5

1R: Michelle Torres d Dianne Fromholtz [8] 6-0 6-1
1R: Camille Benjamin d Sue Barker 3-6 7-6 6-4
1R: Wendy White d Laura Arraya 6-1 6-1
1R: Mima Jausovec [3] - bye
1R: Yvonne Vermaak [6] d Corinne Vanier 6-2 6-1
1R: Dana Gilbert d Pat Medrado 2-6 6-4 6-2
1R: Julie Harrington d Catrin Jexell 6-0 7-6
1R: Sylvia Hanika [2] - bye

2R: Mandlikova [1] d Piatek 6-0 6-2
2R: Bassett d Simmonds [7] 6-1 6-4
2R: Rinaldi [4] d Mesker 6-1 3-6 6-2
2R: Jordan [5] d Kiyomura 6-1 6-2
2R: Torres d Benjamin 6-1 7-6
2R: White d Jausovec [3] 3-6 6-3 6-3
2R: Vermaak [6] d Gilbert 6-1 6-1
2R: Hanika [2] d Harrington 6-0 6-1

QF: Bassett d Mandlikova [1] 6-3 ret.
QF: Jordan [5] d Rinaldi [4] 1-6 6-3 7-6
QF: Torres d White 6-4 6-3
QF: Vermaak [6] d Hanika [2] 6-2 6-2

SF: Bassett d Jordan [5] 6-1 6-7 6-4
SF: Vermaak [6] d Torre 6-4 6-3

F: Yvonne Vermaak [6] d Carling Bassett 6-3 7-5


Feb 28-Mar 6 Ginny of Nashville (IN) 50K

Qualifying

Q1: Pam Teeguarden [1/Q] - bye
Q1: Barbi Bramblett d Kathy Holton 2-6 7-6 6-3
Q1: Pilar Vasquez d Jan Blackstad 6-1 6-0
Q1: Ann Gabriel d Amanda Tobin 4-6 6-3 6-4
Q1: Marcela Skuherska d Petra Huber 6-3 6-4
Q1: Cricket Manuel d Linda Rupert 6-0 6-1
Q1: Iwona Kuczynska d Germaine Ohaco 3-6 6-1 6-3
Q1: Jane Preyer d Jean Hepner 7-6 6-1

Q1: Sue Leo [2/Q] - bye
Q1: Kim Sands d Stephanie Barfield 7-5 6-3
Q1: Angela Walker d Yvette Flu 6-0 6-1
Q1: Kathleen Cummings d Pam Whytcross 6-4 6-3
Q1: Feliacia Raschiatore d Maria Romanov 6-3 6-1
Q1: Ann Hulbert d Ms. Tambarello 6-0 6-4
Q1: Patricia Hy d Helen Park 6-3 6-4
Q1: Michaela Pazderova d Donna Rubin 7-6 6-3

Q1: Elizabeth Smylie d Patricia Murgo 6-2 6-1
Q1: Judith Warringa d Chisa Packard 6-0 6-0
Q1: Yvona Brzakova d Marcia Bladel 6-3 6-3
Q1: Lena Sandin d Shelby Torrance 6-3 6-3
Q1: Beverly Bowes d Jennifer Prah 6-2 7-6
Q1: Etsuko Inoue d Raffaela Reggi 6-3 4-6 6-4
Q1: Kim Steinmetz - bye
Q1: Andrea Tiezzi d Annabel Croft 6-4 6-4

Q1: Halle Carroll d Jamie Golder 7-6 6-3
Q1: Barbara Rossi d Joni van Ryck de Groot 6-1 6-1
Q1: Lele Forood d Stacy Margolin 6-4 6-1
Q1: Carol Christian d Kathy Farrell 6-0 6-2
Q1: Trey Lewis d Shelly Aguero 3-6 6-3 6-2
Q1: Jill Davis d Susan Rimes 6-2 6-1
Q1: Molly van Nostrand d Sophie Amiach 6-3 6-3
Q1: Lea Plchova d Shawn Foltz 6-2 6-3

Q2: Teeguarden [1/Q] d Holton 6-2 0-6 7-6
Q2: Vasquez d Gabriel 6-1 6-1
Q2: Skuherska d Manuel 6-0 6-0
Q2: Preyer d Kuczynska 6-2 6-4
Q2: Sands d Leo [2/Q] w/o
Q2: Cummings d Walker 4-6 6-1 6-2
Q2: Raschiatore d Hulbert 0-6 7-6 6-3
Q2: Hy d Pazderova 6-2 4-6 6-1

Q2: Smylie d Warringa 7-6 6-2
Q2: Brzakova d Sandin 3-6 6-3 6-2
Q2: Bowes d Inoue 6-4 6-4
Q2: Steinmetz d Tiezzi 6-3 6-0
Q2: Rossi d Carroll 6-1 7-5
Q2: Forood d Christian 6-2 6-2
Q2: Lewis d Davis 6-4 6-3
Q2: van Nostrand d Plchova 7-6 4-6 7-5

Q3: Vasquez d Teeguarden [1/Q] 6-3 6-2
Q3: Skuherska d Preyer 5-7 6-0 6-3
Q3: Sands d Cummings 7-6 4-6 7-6
Q3: Hy d Raschiatore 6-4 6-0
Q3: Brzakova d Smylie 6-3 6-4
Q3: Bowes d Steinmetz 3-6 6-3 6-1
Q3: Rossi d Forood 6-4 6-3
Q3: Lewis d van Nostrand 6-2 6-2

Q4: Skuherska d Vasquez 6-4 6-1
Q4: Sands d Hy 6-3 6-4
Q4: Brzakova d Bowes 6-7 7-5 6-3
Q4: Rossi d Lewis 6-4 2-6 7-5

Main Draw

1R: Iva Budarova [1] d Trey Lewis [LL] 6-1 6-0
1R: Beth Norton d Barbara Rossi [Q] 6-2 3-6 6-3
1R: Shelly Solomon d Sherry Acker 7-6 6-4
1R: Anne Minter d Jennifer Mundel [8] 7-6 6-3
1R: Candy Reynolds [4] d Yvona Brzakova [Q] 6-1 7-5
1R: Ann Henricksson d Marcela Skuherska [Q] 6-3 6-4
1R: Patty Fendick d Amy Holton 6-3 6-1
1R: Vicki Nelson [6] d Amanda Brown 6-1 6-2

1R: Nancy Yeargin [7] d L. Kosten 6-1 6-0
1R: Patricia Hy [LL] d Pilar Vasquez [LL] 6-1 6-0
1R: Kim Sands [Q] d Barbara Jordan 6-4 6-1
1R: Paula Smith d Kate Latham [3] 4-6 6-2 6-3
1R: Susan Rollinson [10] d Jenny Klitch 7-5 6-4
1R: Pam Teeguarden d Beverly Bowes [LL] 6-1 7-5
1R: Catherine Suire d Chris O'Neil 4-6 6-4 6-1
1R: Kathy Horvath [2] d Rene Blount 6-1 6-3

2R: Budarova [1] d Rossi [Q] 6-3 6-4
2R: Acker d Minter 3-6 6-3 6-1
2R: Skuherska [Q] d Reynolds [4] 6-2 6-3
2R: Nelson [6] d Fendick 6-0 6-1
2R: Hy [LL] d Yeargin [7] 6-2 6-3
2R: Sands [Q] d Smith 6-2 4-6 6-2
2R: Klitch d Teeguarden 5-7 6-4 6-2
2R: Horvath [2] d Suire 6-4 6-3

QF: Acker d Budarova [1] w/o
QF: Skuherska [Q] d Nelson [6] 6-4 6-4
QF: Hy [LL] d Sands [Q] 4-6 6-0 7-5
QF: Horvath [2] d Klitch 6-7 7-5 6-3

SF: Skuherska [Q] d Acker 6-4 6-2
SF: Horvath [2] d Hy [LL] 7-6 6-4

F: Kathy Horvath [2] d Marcela Skuherska [Q] 6-3 6-4

DF: Fairbnk/Reynolds [1] d Moulton/Smith [2] 6-4 7-6

Last edited by chaton; Jan 9th, 2015 at 07:51 PM.
chaton is offline  
post #12 of 62 (permalink) Old Dec 14th, 2014, 05:01 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 10,776
                     
Re: 1983

week March 7-13

Mar 7-13 Virginia Slims of Dallas, Dallas, TX, US (IN) 150K

PR: Sue Barker d Anne Hulbert 6-4 7-6

1R: Martina Navratilova [1] d Sue Barker 6-1 6-2
1R: Ann Kiyomura d Sabina Simmonds 7-6 6-3
1R: Kathy Horvath d Anne Hulbert [LL] 6-3 6-0
1R: Hana Mandlikova [6] d Dianne Fromholtz 6-4 6-4
1R: Wendy Turnbull [4] d Catrin Jexell 6-3 6-2
1R: Yvonne Vermaak d Marcella Skuherska 6-4 6-1
1R: Sherry Acker d Andrea Leand 3-6 6-3 7-5
1R: Bettina Bunge [7] d Rosalyn Fairbank 6-0 6-2

1R: Jo Durie d Kathy Rinaldi [8] 6-1 6-1
1R: Claudia Kohde d Kathy Jordan 3-6 6-2 6-2
1R: Wendy White d Leslie Allen 6-4 7-6
1R: Pam Shriver [3] d Alycia Moulton 6-3 6-4
1R: Sylvia Hanika [5] d Marcella Mesker 6-3 6-2
1R: Laura Arraya d 6-4 3-6 7-5
1R: Eva Pfaff d Patricia Hy 6-2 6-4
1R: Chris Evert-Lloyd [2] d Mary Lou Piatek 6-1 6-0

2R: Navratilova [1] d Kiyomura 6-3 6-1
2R: Mandlikova [6] d Horvath 7-5 6-3
2R: Turnbull [4] d Vermaak 6-2 6-2
2R: Bunge [7] d Acker 6-1 6-2
2R: Durie d Kohde 2-6 6-2 6-3
2R: Shriver [3] d White 6-2 6-2
2R: Hanika [5] d Arraya 6-3 6-1
2R: Evert-Lloyd [2] d Pfaff 3-6 6-3 6-3

QF: Navratilova [1] d Mandlikova [6] 6-1 6-3
QF: Bunge [7] d Turnbull [4] 6-3 6-4
QF: Shriver [3] d Durie 6-3 6-4
QF: Evert-Lloyd [2] d Hanika [5] 7-5 6-3

SF: Navratilova [1] d Bunge [7] 6-2 6-1
SF: Evert-Lloyd [2] d Shriver [3] 7-6 6-7 6-2

F: Martina Navratilova [1] d Chris Evert-Lloyd [2] 6-4 6-0

DF: Navratilova/Shriver [1] d Casals/Turnbull [2] 6-3 6-2

Chris loses a love set for the first time since 1978, where Martina won a bagel set but lost the match.


Mar 7-14 Ginny of Pittsburgh Penn (IN) 50K

Qualifying

Q1: Sue Leo [1/Q] - bye
Q1: Felicia Raschiatore d Ms. Di Lettuso 6-2 7-5
Q1: Raffaela Reggi d Carol Christian 6-1 6-3
Q1: Cricket Manuel d Kathy Holton 7-6 6-1
Q1: Catherine Suire d Marcia Bladel 6-4 6-4
Q1: Pilar Vasquez d Pam Whytcross 6-3 6-3
Q1: Lena Sandin - bye
Q1: D. Adams d Jennifer Rothschild 6-3 6-2

Q1: Brenda Remilton d Elizabeth Smylie 6-2 6-3
Q1: Susan Rimes d Etsuko Inoue 6-3 6-3
Q1: Jill Davis - bye
Q1: Jamie Golder d Lu Fending 6-2 6-1
Q1: Amanda Tobin d Germaine Ohaco 6-1 3-6 6-4
Q1: Beverly Bowes d Barbi Bramblett 6-1 6-1
Q1: Trey Lewis d Jan Blackstad 6-4 6-2
Q1: Kim Steinmetz d Stephanie Hales 7-6 6-0

Q1: Kathy O'Brien d Jill Beck 6-1 6-1
Q1: Eileen Tell d Lele Forood 6-4 7-6
Q1: Amanda Brown d Joni van Ryck de Groot 6-2 6-2
Q1: Shelley Aguero d Shelby Torrance 6-2 6-4
Q1: Iwona Kuczynska d Patricia Murgo 6-3 6-2
Q1: Lea Plchova d Donna Rubin 2-6 6-4 6-1
Q1: Debbie Robb d Maria Romanov 6-1 7-5
Q1: Chris O'Neil - bye

Q1: Pam Teeguarden - bye
Q1: Jane Thomas d Chisa Packard 6-3 6-0
Q1: Jean Hepner d Ms. Small 6-4 6-2
Q1: Ligia de Mattos d Michelle Turk w/o
Q1: Ginny Purdy d Angela Walker 6-1 6-0
Q1: Kathy Farrell d Grace Kim 6-1 6-2
Q1: Sophie Amiach d Jennifer Prah 7-5 7-6
Q1: Julie Harrington - bye

Q2: Raschiatore d Leo [1/Q] 7-6 1-0 ret.
Q2: Reggi d Manuel 6-2 2-6 6-4
Q2: Vasquez d Suire 6-2 6-3
Q2: Sandin d Adams 6-3 6-1
Q2: Rimes d Remilton 6-7 6-2 7-6
Q2: Davis d Golder 6-7 6-2 6-0
Q2: Bowes d Tobin 6-4 6-1
Q2: Lewis d Steinmetz 3-6 7-6 6-3

Q2: Tell d O'Brien 6-2 6-4
Q2: Brown d Aguero 6-4 6-3
Q2: Kuczynska d Plchova 6-3 6-4
Q2: Robb d O'Neil w/o
Q2: Teeguarden d Thomas 6-2 6-0
Q2: Hepner d De Mattos 6-2 6-3
Q2: Purdy d Farrell 6-2 6-1
Q2: Amiach d Harrington w/o

Q3: Reggi d Raschiatore 6-1 1-6 6-1
Q3: Vasquez d Sandin 3-6 6-1 7-6
Q3: Rimes d Davis 7-6 1-2 ret.
Q3: Lewis d Bowes 6-2 6-1
Q3: Tell d Brown 6-3 0-6 6-3
Q3: Kuczynska d Robb 6-4 6-3
Q3: Hepner d Teeguarden 6-2 2-6 6-2
Q3: Purdy d Amiach 6-3 6-2

Q4: Vasquez d Reggi 6-3 6-3
Q4: Rimes d Lewis 2-6 6-1 6-3
Q4: Tell d Kuczynska 6-1 3-6 6-0
Q4: Hepner d Purdy 4-6 7-6 6-4

Main Draw

1R: Betsy Nagelsen d Susan Rollinson 6-3 6-2
1R: Corinne Vanier d Paula Smith 7-5 6-3
1R: Jennifer Mundel d Jean Hepner [Q] 6-7 6-2 6-2
1R: Gretchen Rush [8] d Shelly Solomon 6-2 6-2
1R: Susan Mascarin [4] d Barbara Rossi 6-0 6-2
1R: Pilar Vasquez [Q] d Anne Minter 7-6 6-3
1R: Claudia Monteiro d Anne Henricksson 6-4 7-5
1R: Trey Lewis [LL] d Pat Medrado [6] 6-0 6-1

1R: Raffaela Reggi [LL] d Vicki Nelson [7] 7-5 6-1
1R: Beth Norton d Barbara Jordan 7-5 6-3
1R: Susan Rimes [Q] d Eileen Tell [Q] 3-6 6-1 6-4
1R: Amy Holton d Lucia Romanov [3] 7-5 6-3
1R: Kim Sands d Nancy Yeargin [5] 6-2 6-3
1R: Ginny Purdy [LL] d Renee Blount 7-6 7-6
1R: Kim Jones-Shaefer d Anne Hobbs 2-6 6-0 6-1
1R: Candy Reynolds [2] d Yvona Brzakova 6-3 6-4

2R: Nagelsen d Vanier 3-6 6-4 7-5
2R: Rush [8] d Mundel 7-5 4-6 6-4
2R: Vasquez [Q] d Mascarin [4] 6-4 6-1
2R: Monteiro d Lewis [LL] 0-6 7-6 6-3
2R: Norton d Reggi [LL] 6-3 3-6 6-0
2R: Holton d Rimes [Q] 6-4 2-6 6-1
2R: Purdy [LL] d Sands 6-4 4-6 6-2
2R: Reynolds [2] d Jones-Shaefer 6-4 6-1

QF: Nagelsen d Rush [8] 7-5 6-4
QF: Monteiro d Vasquez [Q] 6-2 7-5
QF: Holton d Norton 6-0 5-7 7-5
QF: Purdy [LL] d Reynolds [2] 6-2 ret.

SF: Monteiro d Nagelsen 6-1 4-6 7-6
SF: Purdy [LL] d Holton 7-6 6-2

F: Ginny Purdy [LL] d Claudia Monteiro 6-2 7-5

Last edited by chaton; Jan 9th, 2015 at 07:15 PM.
chaton is offline  
post #13 of 62 (permalink) Old Dec 14th, 2014, 05:01 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 10,776
                     
Re: 1983

week March 14-20

Mar 14-20 Virginia Slims of Boston, Boston, Mass, US (IN) 150K

Qualifying

Q1: Barbara Hallquist [1/Q] d Caroline Lane 3-6 6-3 6-4
Q1: Lea Antonopolis d Claudia Monteiro w/o
Q1: Renee Blount d Anne Grousbeck 6-3 5-7 6-3
Q1: Liz Smylie d Betsy Nagelsen w/o
Q1: Sue Mascarin [2/Q] d Susan Rollinson 6-4 6-2
Q1: Kim Jones-Shaefer d Kim Steinmetz 7-6 6-7 7-5
Q1: Stacy Margolin d Dana Gilbert 6-2 6-1
Q1: Jenny Klitch d Beth Norton w/o

Q1: June Ferestein d Sharon Walsh w/o
Q1: Carling Bassett d Lucia Romanov 6-4 7-5
Q1: Corinne Vanier d Heather Crowe7-6 6-3
Q1: Pam Casale d Amanda Tobin 3-6 6-4 7-5
Q1: Anne White d Anne Hobbs 6-2 6-2
Q1: Linda Oechsle d Ann Henricksson 2-6 7-6 6-2
Q1: Anna Maria Fernandez d Camille Benjamin 7-6 6-2
Q1: Jennifer Mundel d Louise Allen w/o

Q2: Hallquist [1/Q] d Antonopolis 7-5 7-6
Q2: Blount d Smylie 6-0 6-2
Q2: Mascarin [2/Q] d Jones-Shaefer 6-4 5-7 6-2
Q2: Margolin d Klitch 3-6 6-4 6-0
Q2: Bassett d Ferestein 6-0 6-1
Q2: Vanier d Casale 6-2 6-2
Q2: White d Oechsle 6-2 6-2
Q2: Fernandez d Mundel 4-6 7-6 6-2

Q3: Hallquist [1/Q] d Blount 6-4 6-2
Q3: Mascarin [2/Q] d Margolin 6-4 7-5
Q3: Vanier d Bassett 7-6 6-4
Q3: White d Fernandez 6-2 6-4

Main Draw

1R: Kathy Horvath d Jenny Klitch [LL] 6-2 6-3
1R: Marcella Skuherska d Amy Holton 6-2 6-2
1R: Kathy Jordan d Virginia Wade 6-3 6-4
1R: Billie Jean King [5] d Anne White [Q] 6-2 6-2
1R: Sylvia Hanika [4] d Sue Mascarin [Q] 6-3 6-3
1R: Claudia Kohde d Sabina Simmonds 6-2 6-7 6-1
1R: Wendy White d Dianne Fromholtz 6-2 6-7 6-2
1R: Yvonne Vermaak d Anna Maria Fernandez [LL] 6-2 3-6 6-3

1R: Barbara Potter [6] d Barbara Hallquist 6-1 6-2
1R: Bonnie Gadusek d Mary Lou Piatek 1-6 6-4 6-3
1R: Ginny Purdy d Corinne Vanier [Q] 6-3 7-5
1R: Wendy Turnbull [3] d Ann Kiyomura 6-1 6-1
1R: Eva Pfaff d Rosalyn Fairbank [8] 6-3 6-2
1R: Betsy Nagelsen d Anne Smith 1-6 6-4 6-4
1R: Leslie Allen d Claudia Monteiro 6-3 6-4
1R: Tracy Austin [2] d Jo Durie 7-5 6-3

2R: Horvath d Skuherska 6-2 7-6
2R: King [5] d Jordan 6-4 6-3
2R: Hanika [4] d Kohde 6-3 6-3
2R: White d Vermaak 4-6 6-4 6-4
2R: Potter [6] d Gadusek 6-3 6-4
2R: Turnbull [3] d Purdy 6-2 6-2
2R: Nagelsen d Pfaff 4-6 6-2 6-4
2R: Austin [2] d Allen 6-4 6-2

QF: King [5] d Horvath 6-4 6-3
QF: Hanika [4] d White 6-3 7-6
QF: Turnbull [3] d Potter [6] 6-3 2-6 6-4
QF: Austin [2] d Nagelsen 6-3 6-3

SF: Hanika [4] d King [5] 7-5 6-2
SF: Turnbull [3] d Austin [2] 6-3 3-6 7-5

F: Wendy Turnbull [3] d Sylvia Hanika [4] 6-4 3-6 6-4

DF: Durie/Kiyomura d Jordan/Smith [1] 6-3 6-1

Top seed Jaeger withdraws with an ankle injury and was replaced by Jenny Klitch. Turnbull beats Tracy Austin in 2hr. 20 min.

Last edited by chaton; Jan 5th, 2015 at 02:03 PM.
chaton is offline  
post #14 of 62 (permalink) Old Dec 14th, 2014, 05:02 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 10,776
                     
Re: 1983

week March 21-27

Mar 23-27 VIRGINIA SLIMS CHAMPIONSHIPS, New York

Draw=16 *An invitation only event.

1R: Martina Navratilova d Hana Mandlikova 4-6 6-1 6-0
1R: Pam Shriver [5] d Evonne Goolagong-Cawley [WC] 6-1 6-3
1R: Tracy Austin [4] d Virginia Ruzici 5-7 6-1 7-6
1R: Sylvia Hanika [8] d Kathy Rinaldi 6-0 6-2

1R: Barbara Potter d Wendy Turnbull [6] 6-3 6-3
1R: Billie Jean King d Andrea Jaeger [3] 5-7 6-2 6-2
1R: Bettina Bunge [7] d Bonnie Gadusek 6-3 6-3
1R: Chris Evert-Lloyd [2] d Zina Garrison 6-3 6-0

QF: Navratilova [1] d Shriver [5] 6-1 6-2
QF: Hanika [8] d Austin [4] 6-4 7-5
QF: King d Potter 6-3 6-1
QF: Evert-Lloyd [2] d Bunge [7] 6-1 7-5

SF: Navratiova [1] d Hanika [8] 6-1 6-1
SF: EvertLloyd [2] d King 6-1 6-1

F: Martina Navratilova [1] d Chris Evert-Lloyd [2] 6-2 6-0

Doubles

SF: Navratilova/Shriver d King/Reynolds [6] 6-2 6-4
SF: Kohde-Kilsch/Pfaff [5] d K. Jordan/A. Smith [2] 4-6 6-3 6-2

DF: Navratilova/Shriver [1] d Kohde-Kilsch/Pfaff [5] 7-5 6-2

Perhaps Evert's worst loss ever in terms of games won.


Mar 27, Wynnum, Queensland, Australia

F: Helen Davis d Linda Cassell 7-5 6-2


c. late March? San Luis Potosi, Mexico (Clay)

F: Alejandra Vallejo d Maria Elena Llamas ??

DF: Alejandra Vallejo/Maria Elena Llamas d. ??

Last edited by chaton; Jan 9th, 2015 at 04:32 PM.
chaton is offline  
post #15 of 62 (permalink) Old Dec 14th, 2014, 05:02 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 10,776
                     
Re: 1983

week March 28 - April 3

Mar 31-Apr. 3 Bridgestone Doubles, Tokyo, Jao (IN) 150K

1R: Kathy Jordan/Anne Smith [1] d Lea Antonopolis/Barbara Jordan 6-4 6-2
1R: Ann Kiyomura/Paula Smith [3] d Anne Hobbs/Sue Leo 7-6 6-2
1R: Leslie Allen/Mima Jausovec [4] d Pat Medrado/Claudia Monteiro 6-1 6-3
1R: Billie Jean King/Sharon Walsh d Rosie Casals/Wendy Turnbull [2] 3-6 6-2 7-5

SF: Jordan/Smith [1] d Kiyomura/Smith [3] 2-6 6-4 7-6
SF: King/Walsh d Allen/Jausovec [4] 6-7 7-5 6-4

third place: Allen/Jausovec [4] d Kiyomura/Smith [3] 6-3 5-7 6-2

DF: King/Walsh d Jordan/A. Smith 6-0 6-1

Consulation:
SF: Hobbs/Leo d Antonopolis/Jordan 6-2 7-5
SF: Casals/Turnbull [2] d Medrado/Monteiro 6-3 6-3

5th place: Casals/Turnbull [2] d Hobbs/Leo 6-1 7-5


April 4 Queensland Hard Court Championships, Townsville, Australia

F: Rebecca Bryant d Natalia Leipus 7-5 6-7 6-3


April 4 Central Queensland Championships, Rockhampton, Australia

F: J. Hardman d K. Peach 7-6 6-2


Apr 4, Darling Downs Championships, Toowoomba, Queensland, Australia

F: Paula Kelly d T. Melia 7-5 7-5


March 31-April 4, Wetherall North of England Hard Court Championships, Southport, England (Clay)

F: Kate Brasher d Sara Gomer 6-3 2-6 6-4

DF: Sara Gomer/Julie Salmon d Lorrayne Gracie/Vicki Marler (AUS) 1-6 6-4 7-5

Last edited by chaton; Jan 9th, 2015 at 04:42 PM.
chaton is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Image Verification
Please enter the six letters or digits that appear in the image opposite.

Registration Image

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome