1959 Results - TennisForum.com
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 206 (permalink) Old Sep 18th, 2013, 06:55 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 22,715
                     
1959 Results

With Althea Gibson basically giving up amateur tennis (she was to turn pro later in the year) 1959 began with the door wide open for a new champion. Into the gap stepped the lovely senorita Maria Bueno, who dazed opponents with her aggression and audiences with her daring.

Sources:

*Used Mar and May issue of WT
*Did Jan 1-15 and June 1-15, July 1-31 in NYT

-----

This thread builds on earlier efforts, which may be found in the old 1959 thread at: 1959 results

Last edited by DavidK; Aug 16th, 2015 at 01:38 PM.
Rollo is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 206 (permalink) Old Sep 18th, 2013, 06:56 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 22,715
                     
Re: 1959 Results

Week of December 29-January 4


ends Jan 1 Indian National Chmps, Calcutta, IN (GR?)

SF Dechu Appiah d. Laura Woodbridge 3 sets

FI Dechu Appiah d. Mrs. Singh

Teenager Dechu upsets 4 time winner Mrs. Singh. In the semis vs. Woodbrige Dechu survived 3 match points. On the last day Dechu played 4 finals-both seniors and juniors.
----

ends January 3 Border Championships, East London, SA. (HD) Dr=33+

3R Lynette Hutchings d. Valerie Forbes ?-? 6-0

QF Jean Forbes d. Merrill Hammill 6-4 6-2
QF Dora Kilian Shaw d. Joan Corss 6-2 6-1
QF Bernice Carr Vucovich d. Hutchings 6-3 6-4
QF Beryl Bartlett d. Estelle van Tonder 6-1 3-6 6-4

SF Shaw d. Forbes 6-4 6-4
SF Vucovich d. Bartlett 6-2 6-2

FI Bernice Carr Vukovich d. Dora Kilian Shaw 2-6 6-3 6-4

Doubles

SF Bartlett/Shaw d. Cross/Hutchings
SF Vucovich/van Tonder d. J. Forbes/Valerie Forbes 7-5 6-3

FI Bartlett/Shaw d. Van Tonder/Vukovich 6-0 6-0

Mixed Doubles

QF J. Forbes/Gordon Forbes d. Hazel Pascoe/Ian Vermaak 6-3 6-3
QF V. Forbes/Ian Froman d. Hammill/Julie Mayers 6-3 6-3
QF Shaw/Gaetan Koenig d. Vucovich/John Hammill 6-3 9-7
QF Bartlett/Buster Farrer d. Hutchings/John Maloney 6-2 6-3

SF J.Forbes/G.Forbes d. V. Forbes/Froman ?-? 6-2
SF Bartlett/Farrer d. Shaw/Koenig 13-11 ?-? 6-3

FI V.Forbes/G.Forbes d Bartlett/Farrer 6-2 ?-?

Last edited by DavidK; Oct 18th, 2015 at 01:53 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #3 of 206 (permalink) Old Sep 18th, 2013, 06:57 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 22,715
                     
Re: 1959 Results

Week of January 5-11

ends January 9, Coupe Pierre Gillou, Paris, FR (IN)

QF Maud Galtier d. Myrtil Dubois 3-0 ret.
QF Paule Courteix d. Vivian Cox (GB) 9-7 6-3
QF Susan Chatrier d. Marie Odile Bouchet 5-7 6-1 6-0
QF Florence de la Courtie d. Irene de Lanslut 6-1 6-4

SF Galtier d. Courteix 7-5 6-3
SF de la Courtie d. Chatrier 6-3 7-5

FI Flo de la Courtie d. Maud Galtier 6-2 3-6 7-5

MX Galtier/Marcel Schaff d. de la Courtie/Christian Viron 6-4 7-5

The service box was shortened on purpose by 12 inches-an experiment designed to slow the fast serve and volleys of the male players.
-----

January 3-10, New Zealand Nationals, Christchurch, NZ (GR)

QF Sonia Cox d. Elizabeth Bryant 6-2 6-1
QF Betty Nelson d. Marion Johnston 6-4 6-4
QF Margaret Pyle Rennie d. Mary Dunbar 6-0 6-2
QF Ruia Morrison d. Dolly King 6-4 6-3

SF Cox d. Nelson 6-4 3-6 6-3
SF Morrison d. Rennie 6-1 6-0

FI Ruia Morrison d. Sonia Cox 6-3 6-3

Doubles

SF Cox/Morrison d. Bryant/Jill Glennie
SF Rennie/Davidson d. King/Thyra McGregor

DF Cox/Morrison d. Rennie/Davidson 6-2 6-3

Mixed Doubles

QF Morrison/Lew Gerrard d. Judy Davidson/Grantley Judge 6-1 8-6
QF Cox/John Barry d. Rennie?/Kevin Long 6-2 7-5
QF Nelson/John Souter d. Glennie?/Peter Nicholls 6-2 7-5
QF King/Bob Howe (Aus) d. Bryant/John Lockington 6-1 6-3

SF Cox/Barry d. Morrison/Gerrard 4-6 ?-? 6-3
SF King/Howe d. Nelson/Souter 4-6 6-3 ?-?

FI King/Howe d. Cox/Barry 13-15 6-4 6-2

No foreigners entered on the ladies side. Ruia's had some bad luck here-in 1958 pleurisy struck her down before the final, in 1956 she appeared certain to win when a fire in the gallery halted play and she lost momentum. This time Sonia was cursed with a wrenched bicep as the Maori girl vcruised to victory.
-----

January 3-11 Western Australian Championships, Perth, AUS (GR)

QF Sandra Reynolds (SA) d. Barbara Hall 6-0 6-1
QF Renee Schuurman (SA) d. Mrs. Pat Holmes 6-3 6-0

SF Reynolds d. Jill Langley 6-1 6-2
SF Schuurman d. Eva Duldig 3-6 6-3 7-5

FI Renee Schurman (SA) d. Sandra Reynolds (SA) 6-4 1-6 8-6

Doubles

SF Reynolds/Schuurman d. Beryl Watson/Helen Waters 6-2 6-2
SF Duldig/Helen Peterson d. Langley/Holmes 7-5 1-6 6-3

FI Reynolds/Schuurman d. Duldig/Paterson 6-0 7-5

Mixed Doubles

SF Schuurman/Rod Laver d. Duldig/Brian Bowman
SF Reynolds/Chris Crawford (US) d. Langley/Geoff Strang ?-? 6-4

MX Schuurman/Laver d. Reynolds/Crawford 6-3 7-5

Duldig had 3 match points in the semis. "Both girls,the picture of beauty in their Teddy Tinling outfits, delighted the gallery with their hard hitting from either wing, although the tricky wind accounted for 15 service breaks in the match."
-----

January 3-11 Manly Seaside, Sydney, AUS (GR)

QF Thelma Long d. Margaret Ferguson 6-0 6-0
QF Nolene Turner d. Joan White 6-2 6-4
QF Mrs. P. LeMercier d. Kay Denning 3-6 6-4 6-3

SF Long d. Turner 6-2 6-2
SF Mary Hawton d. Le Mercier 6-4 6-4

FI Thelma Long d. Mary Hawton 7-5 4-6 6-3

Doubles

SF Long/Hawton d. N. Turner/Lesley Turner 6-3 7-5

FI Hawton/Long d. Mary Fenton/Le Mercier 6-3 6-3

Mixed Doubles

QF Long/Beppe Merlo (It) d. N.Turner/Neil Gibson
QF Ferguson/Ross Sherriff d. Pat Parmenter/? 4-6 6-4 10-8

SF Long/Merlo d. Ferguson/Sherriff
SF Hawton/Jack May d. Jean Leonard/Stan Hicks 6-2 6-4

FI Long/Merlo d. Hawton/May 7-5 10-12 ?-?

*Note: Lesley Turner wins girls singles, sister Noelene in singles SF.
-----

January 5-11 Dixie International, Tampa, Florida, US (CL) Dr=17+

2R Alice Hegenwaldt (Chi) [4] d. Florence Blanchard 6-3 6-0
2R Martha Hernandez (Mex) [2] d. Rose Ann Messina 6-0 6-1

SF Laura Lou Kunnen [1] d. Heegewaldt [4] 5-7 6-3 7-5
SF Marie Martin (Aus) [3] d. Hernandez [2] 6-4 8-6

FI Laura Lou Kunnen [1] d. Marie Martin (Aus) [3] 6-3 8-6

Doubles

QF Hegenwaldt/Mary Habicht (Bra) d. Messina/Stella Cunningham 6-4 4-6 6-3

SF Kunnen/Hernandez d. Hegenwaldt/Habicht 6-2 6-0
SF Martin/Blanchard d. Sandy Warshaw/Judy Alvarez 6-4 6-1

DF Kunnen/Hernandez d. Blanchard/Martin 6-2 6-3

Laura Lou causes a stir among the press and male fans when she wears panties that feature an embroidered Confederate Flags-two of then, one for each cheek. For a minor event it has a very international field-Heegewalkt is Chile's #1, Hernandez hails from Mexico. Flo Blanchard had more fame as a tennis umpire than player.
-----

January 3-11 Phoenix Thunderbird, Scottsdale, Ariz, US (HD) Dr=17+

2R Pat Todd d. Patsy Palmer 6-1 6-0
2R Karen Hantze d. Doris Hirose 6-2 6-2
2R Nancy Pennies d. Vicky Bullis 6-4 6-2

QF Sally Moore d. Jane Brisack 6-0 6-0
QF Barbara Green d. Todd 10-8 6-3
QF Hantze d. Pennies 6-1 6-2
QF VIcki Palmer d. Mary Acton 6-2 6-3

SF Green d. Moore 6-3 3-6 8-6
SF Palmer d. Hantze 3-6 7-5 6-2

FI Vicky Palmer d. Barbara Green 3-6 6-1 7-5

Mixed Doubles

QF Moore/John Lesch d. Brisack/Homer Shoop 6-0 9-7
QF Todd/Glenn Bassett d. Green/Ben Weigandt 7-5 6-3
QF Hantze/Hugh Ditzler d. Acton/Ramsey Earnhardt 6-3 6-3
QF Palmer/George Druliner d. Bulils/Dick Daniels 6-1 6-3

SF Todd/Bassett d. Moore/Lesch 7-5 4-6 6-4
SF Hantze/Ditzler d. Palmer/Druliner 6-3 8-6

FI Hantze/Ditzler d. Todd/Bassett 6-3 6-4

No foreign entries.
-----

January, Western Province Championships, Capetown, South Africa

FI Jean Forbes d. Dora Killian Shaw 6-4 6-2

Last edited by DavidK; Oct 18th, 2015 at 01:54 PM.
Rollo is offline  
 
post #4 of 206 (permalink) Old Sep 18th, 2013, 06:58 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 22,715
                     
Re: 1959 Results

Week of January 12-18

January 6-15, Central American and Caribbean Games, Caracas, Venezuela

FI Yola Ramirez (Mex) d. Imelda "Melita" Ramirez de Castro (Mex)??

DF Yola Ramirez/Rosa Reyes (Mex) d. Grace Valdes/Cindy Colbert (PR)??

MX Yola Ramirez/Gustavo Palafox (Mex) d. Cindy Colbert/Carlos Pasarell (PR) ??
-----

January 12-19 German International Indoors, Cologne, GER (IN)

QF Renate Ostermann d. Pat Ward (GB) w.o.

SF Christiane Mercelis (Bel) d. Flo de la Courtie 4-6 7-5 6-3
SF Ostermann d. Erika Vollmer 6-3 6-4

FI Christiane Mercelis (Bel) d. Renate Ostermann 6-3 6-4

Doubles

SF ?. Buding/Pat Ward (GB) d. Karin Warnke/Margot Dittmeyer 6-4 6-1
SF de la Courtie/Mercelis d. Vollmer/Ostermann 5-7 6-2 6-2

FI Buding/Ward d. de la Courtie/Mercelis 6-2 6-4

Mixed Doubles

SF de la Coutie/Christian Viron d. Ward/Torsten Johansson (Swd) 6-3 12-10
SF Mercelis/Horst Hermann (Ger) d. Vollmer/Jean Borotra (Fr) 7-5 6-2

FI Mercelis/Hermann d. de la Coutie/Viron 4-6 6-1 7-5
-----

Last edited by DavidK; Oct 18th, 2015 at 01:55 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #5 of 206 (permalink) Old Sep 18th, 2013, 06:58 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 22,715
                     
Re: 1959 Results

Australian Championships

Dates: January 16 to 26
Venue: Memorial Drive, Adelaide
Surface: Grass

Singles (Draw=32)

1st Round

Renee Schuurman (SA) [2] d Margaret Ferguson 6-0 6-2
Joan Gray d. Judy Tegart 2-6 6-3 6-1
Eva Duldig d. Thelma Long [7] 6-3 6-4
Lesley Turner d. Jill Nitschke 6-0 6-0
Lorraine Coghlan [3] d. Barbara Tyson 6-1 6-0
Dawn Robberds d. Karin Le Mercier 6-2 6-1
Mary Hawton[6] d. Marie Beinke 6-2 6-1
Nell Hopman d. Yvonne Johnson 8-6 6-3

Beverly Rae d. M Miller 6-3 6-1
Betty Holstein[8] d. Fay Grant 6-2 4-6 6-1
Margaret Smith d. Caroline Astley 6-1 6-1
Mary Reitano[4] d. Jenny O'Brien 7-5 6-0
Gwen Thiele d. L Bowden 6-3 6-1
Jan Lehane[5] d. Elizabeth Court 6-3 6-0
Jan Shearer d. Kay Newcombe 7-5 6-1
Sandra Reynolds (SA) [1] d. Robin Lesh 6-1 6-3

2nd Round

Schuurman [2] d. Gray 6-1 6-3
Turner d. Duldig 6-2 8-6
Coghlan [3] d. Robberds 6-3 6-1
Hawton [6] d. Hopman 6-0 6-0

Rae d. Holstein [8] 3-6 6-1 6-3
Reitano [4] d. Smith 6-4 7-5
Lehane [5] d. Thiele 6-1 6-1
Reynolds [1] d. Shearer 6-2 6-2

Quarterfinals

Schuurman[2] d. Turner 6-2 6-0
Hawton[6] d. Coghlan[3] 6-4 4-6 6-0
Reitano[4] d. Rae 8-6 6-4
Lehane[5] d. Reynolds[1] 6-3 6-4

Semifinals

Schuurman[2] d. Hawton[6] 6-3 6-0
Reitano[4] d. Lehane[5] 6-3 6-0

Final
Mary Reitano [4] d. Renee Schuurman (SA) [2] 6-2 6-3
-----------------------------------------

Junior Final

Jan Lehane [1] d. Margaret Smith 6-1 6-0
-----------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=14)

1st Round

Sandra Reynolds (SA)/Renee Schuurman (SA) [1]-bye
Robin Lesh/Beverley Rae d. M Miller/Kay Newcombe 6-3 6-4
Betty Holstein/Jan Lehane [4] d. Dorn Fogarty/Jenny O'Brien 6-2 6-3
Nell Hopman/Judy Tegart d. Yvonne Johnson/Karin Le Mercier 6-4 6-0

Lorraine Coghlan/Mary Reitano [3] d. Caroline Astley/Jill Nitschke 6-2 6-1
Jan Shearer/Gwen Thiele d. L Bowden/Barbara Tyson 6-1 6-2
Elizabeth Court/Eva Duldig d. Margaret Ferguson/Fay Grant 6-4 6-2
Mary Hawton/Thelma Long [2]-bye

Quarterfinals

Reynolds/Schuurman [1] d. Lesh/Rae 6-4 6-1
Holstein/Lehane [4] d. Hopman/Tegart 6-3 6-2
Coghlan/Reitano [3] d. Shearer/Thiele 7-5 7-5
Hawton/Long [2] d. Court/Duldig 6-2 6-2

Semifinals

Reynolds/Schuurman [1] d. Holstein/Lehane [4] 6-3 6-2
Coghlan/Reitano [3] d. Hawton/Long [2] 6-4 6-2

Final
Sandra Reynolds (SA)/Renee Schuurman (SA) [1] d. Lorriane Coghlan/Mary Reitano [3] 7-5 6-4

-----------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=9)

1st Round

Robin Lesh/John Hillebrand d. L Bowden/Jim Moore 6-3 6-4

Quarterfinals

Sandra Reynolds (SA)/Bob Mark [1] d. Beverley Rae/Neil Gibson 8-6 6-2
Betty Holstein/Chris Crawford (US) [4] d. Lesh/Hillebrand 6-2 3-6 -97
Elizabeth Court/Wayne Reid d. Lorriane Coghlan/Bob Howe [3] 6-1 6-4
Renee Schuurman (SA)/Rod Laver [2] d. Eva Duldig/Barry Phillips-Moore 6-2 1-6 6-2

Semifinals

Reynolds/Mark [1] d. Holstein/Crawford [4] 6-3 6-3
Schuurman/Laver [2] d. Court/Reid 6-0 6-2

Final

Sandra Reynolds (SA)/Bob Mark [1] d Renee Schuurman (SA)/Rod Laver [2] 4-6 13-11 6-1

-----------------------------------------

Draw Notes:

Some confusion over name of Marion Beinke, pronounced 'Ben-Kee" Her name is confirmed and is not "Burke" or "Bink" (Thanks to Gee Tee for providing this information)

Yvonne Johnson=Mrs W Johnson
-----------------------------------------

Summary:

World top tenners South Africans Reynolds and Schuurman added interest to the field, but neither wins the title, as Reitano upsets Schuurman in the final. Mary's slice backhand and drop shot do the most damage. On the way to her win Mary beats little known Margaret Smith, competing in her first Aussie. It's the only time Smith will EVER lose in the Aussie before the quarters.

The heat was on, as temps were as high as 107 in the shade and 120 on court. Spectators abandoned the stands in droves, with the hardy few sweating it out from under bleachers or wide hats. Only the finals drew a decent crowd of 7,000.

Lehane is top seed for the Juniors and and #5 seed among women at age 17. Her coach is Vic Edwards (later coach of Evonne Goolagong) and she is considered Australia's future, crushing then unknown future great Margaret Smith (Court) in the juniors final 6-0 6-1. Her win over top seed Reynolds in the quarters is the shock of the event.

Last edited by Rollo; Sep 24th, 2013 at 02:16 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #6 of 206 (permalink) Old Sep 18th, 2013, 06:59 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 22,715
                     
Re: 1959 Results

Week of Janaury 19-25

ends January 25 University of Miami, Coral Gables, FL, US (CL)

QF Alice Hegenwaldt (Chi) d. Margaret Habicht (Bra) 6-3 5-7 6-0
QF Marie Martin (Aus) d. Edith Blake 6-2 6-2
QF Sally Fuller d. Evelyn Clark 6-2 5-7 6-2

SF Karol Fageros d. Hegenwaldt 6-3 6-0
SF Martin d. Fuller 6-2 6-2

FI Marie Martin (Aus) d. Karol Fageros 6-8 6-3 6-3

Doubles

SF Fageros/Martin d. Peace/Marianne Garland 6-0 6-1
SF Fuller/Edna Salichs d. Clark/Hegenwaldt 6-4 7-5

DF Fageros/Martin d. Fuller/Salichs 6-2 6-2
-----

January 25, Danish Indoor Championships

FI: Lisa Granholm Gram-Andersen d. Mily Vagn Nielsen 6-3 6-3

DF: Vera Nielsen Johansen/Lisa Granholm Gram-Andersen d.??

MX: Vera Nielsen Johansen/Kurt Nielsen d. ??
-----

January 26, County of Northumberland, Newcastle, Aus

FI M. Bishop d. Mrs. V. Johnstone 6-4 4-6 7-5

Last edited by DavidK; Oct 18th, 2015 at 01:56 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #7 of 206 (permalink) Old Sep 18th, 2013, 06:59 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 22,715
                     
Re: 1959 Results

Week of January 26-February 1

January 26-February 1 Florida State Open, Orlando, FL (CL)

QF Carol Prosen d. Alice Hegenwaldt (Chi) 6-2 6-1
QF Laura Lou Kunnen d. Jane Feise d. 6-1 6-3
QF Marie Martin (Aus) d. Vivian Curry 6-0 6-1

SF Kunnen d. Prosen 7-5 6-2
SF Martin d. Owen McHaney 0-6 6-3 6-0

FI Marie Martin (Aus) d. Laura Lou Kunnen 6-2 6-2

Doubles

SF Martin/Prosen d. Paddington/Stewart 6-0 6-0
SF Kunnen/McHaney Hegenwaldt/O'Brien 6-4 6-4

DF Martin/Prosen d. Kunnen/McHaney 6-2 6-0

Last edited by DavidK; May 10th, 2015 at 02:36 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #8 of 206 (permalink) Old Sep 18th, 2013, 07:00 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 22,715
                     
Re: 1959 Results

Week of February 2-8

ends February 8, Scandinavian Indoors, Stockholm, Sweden (IN)

QF Christine Truman (GB) d. Ulla Rise (Den) 6-3 6-0
QF Erika Vollmer (Ger) d. Lilleba Klofsten 8-6 6-3
QF Milly Vagn Nielsen (Den) d. Ulla Hultkrantz 6-8 6-2 6-2
QF Angela Mortimer (GB) d. Astrid Johansson 6-3 6-3

SF Truman d. Vollmer 6-2 9-7
SF Mortimer d. Vagn Nielson 6-0 6-1

FI Mortimer d. Truman 4-6 6-1 6-2

DF Mortimer/Truman d. Bibi Sanden/Vollmer 6-3 6-2

MX Truman/Mike Hann (GB) d. Vagn Nielsen/Kurt Nielsen (Den) 6-3 5-7 6-1
-----

ends February 8 Austin Smith Championships, Ft. Lauderdale, Florida, US (CL)

QF Karol Fageros d. Lynn Kernwein 6-2 6-1
QF Alice Hegenwaldt (Chi) d. Margaret Babbitt 6-1 6-4
QF Evelyn Clark d. Gretchen Sommerfield 6-4 6-4
QF Marie Martin (Aus) Joan Sanders 6-1 6-1

SF Fageros d. Hegenwaldt 6-1 6-3
SF Martin d. Clark 6-4 6-2

FI Fageros d. Martin 6-4 6-3

Last edited by DavidK; Oct 18th, 2015 at 01:57 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #9 of 206 (permalink) Old Sep 18th, 2013, 07:00 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 22,715
                     
Re: 1959 Results

Week of February 9-15

February 10-14 New Zealand Invitation, Auckland, NZ (GR)

QF Mary Carter Reitano (Aus) d. Betty Nelson 6-2 6-3
QF Betty Holstein (Aus) d. Sonia Cox 6-1 8-6
QF Ruia Morrison d. Marion Johnston 6-1 6-2
QF Jan Lehane (Aus) d. Judy Burke Tinnock 6-1 6-1

SF Holstein d. Reitano 6-4 9-7
SF Morrison d. Lehane 7-5 6-3

FI Morrison d. Holstein 6-4 6-4

Doubles

SF Reitano/Nolene Turner (Aus) d. Morrison/Cox 9-7 6-3
SF Holstein/Lehane d. Tinnock/Johnston 6-3 6-2

FI Reitano/N. Turner d. Holstein/Lehane 4-6 6-3 6-2

Mixed Doubles

QF Tinnock/Mark Otway d. Johnston/Bob Mark (Aus) 6-3 3-6 6-2

SF Morrison/Lew Gerrard d. Cox/Roy Emerson (Aus) 14-12 6-2
SF Lehane/Martin Mulligan (Aus) d. Tinnock/Otway 6-3 2-6 6-4

FI Morrison/Gerrard d. Lehane/Mulligan 4-6 6-3 6-3
-----

ends February 15, South Florida Championshipss, West Palm Beach, FL, US (CL)

FI Barbara Scofield Davidson d. Marie Martin (Aus) 6-4 2-6 9-7
-----

ends February 15, France d. Poland 6-1 , Paris, France

Maud Galtier d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) 6-3 9-7
Glatier/Georges Deniau d. Jedrzejowski/Vladislav Skokecki (Pol)

Jadwiga Jedrejowska still Poland's #1! "Jaja" has been her nations top player since the early 1930s. This match was mixed format, Galtier and Jaja the only females on teams, played a singles and mixed.

Last edited by DavidK; Oct 18th, 2015 at 01:58 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #10 of 206 (permalink) Old Sep 18th, 2013, 07:00 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 22,715
                     
Re: 1959 Results

Week of February 16-22

ends Feb 22 Ceylon National Open, Colombo, Sri Lanka

FI Ranjani Jayasuriya d. Dechu Appiah (Ind) 6-2 7-5

DF Appiah/Jayasuriya d. Mrs. B. Waller/Mrs. C.R. Warren 6-4 6-2
-----

ends February 22 French Indoors, Paris, France (IN) Dr=19

1R Pat Ward (GB) d. Solange Galtier 6-3 6-4
1R Renate Ostermann (Ger) d. Anna Maria Estalella (Sp) 6-2 6-0
1R Paule Corteix d. Fredy Marinkelle (Neth) 6-1 7-5

2R Florence de la Courtie d. Jean Dusapt 6-1 6-3
2R Josette Billaz d. Jacqueline Berson 6-1 5-7 6-3
2R Ward d. Myrtil Dubois 6-3 6-2
2R Maud Galtier d. Marie Odile Bouchet 2-6 6-0 7-5
2R Ostermann d. Irene de Lanslut 6-3 6-2
2R Courteix d. Danielle Wild 6-1 6-2
2R Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Michele Bourbonnais 6-1 6-4
2R Angela Mortimer (GB) d. Micheline Lucot w.o.

QF de la Courtie d. Billaz 6-3 6-2
QF Ward d. Galtier 6-4 6-3
QF Courteix d. Ostermann 6-4 7-5
QF Mortimer d. Jedrejowska 6-1 6-2

SF de la Courtie d. Ward 6-4 9-7
SF Mortimer d. Courteix 6-1 6-0

FI Mortimer d. de la Courtie 6-2 6-1

Doubles

1R Jedrzejowska/Marinkelle d. de Lanslut/Henriette Siarry 13-15 10-8 6-4

QF Dubois/M. Galtier d. Estalella/Carmen Coronado (Sp) 7-5 7-9 8-6
QF Nenot/Ostermann d. Raymonde Gimault/Colette Monnot 6-2 6-0
QF Bouchet/de la Courtie d. Jedrzejowska/Marinkelle 6-2 7-5
QF Mortimer/Ward d. Wild/Francoise Bonniard 6-1 6-1

SF Nenot/Ostermann d. Dubois/M.Galtier 6-2 1-6 7-5
SF Mortimer/Ward d. Bouchet/de la Courtie 6-4 6-1

DF Mortimer/Ward d. Nenot/Ostermann 6-3 6-1

Mixed Doubles

1R de Lanslut/Benoit Bazin d. Jedrzejowska/Emilio Martinez (Sp) 6-3 6-3
1R Maud Galtier/Georges Deniau d. Marinkelle/Piet Van Eysden (Neth) 3-6 7-5 6-3
1R Monnot/Antal Jancso (Hun) d. Ostermann/Wilhelm Bungert (Ger) 6-3 8-10 6-3
1R de la Courtie/Christian Viron S. Galtier/Alain Bresson 4-6 6-2 6-3
1R Michelberger/Jean de la Prade d. Courteix/Marcel Schaff 6-4 6-0

2R Gimault/Willem Maris (Neth) d. Susan Chatrier/Kurt Nielsen (Den) w.o.
2R Bouchet/Jean Claude Molinari d. de Lanslut/Bazin 6-4 6-4
2R Coronado/Manuel Santana (Sp) d. Mortimer/Soren Hojberg (Den) 6-3 6-2
2R Galtier/Deniau d. Janine Leiffrig/Huet 6-3 8-6
2R Monnot/Jancso d. Bourbonnais/Trezel 6-2 6-0
2R de la Courtie/Viron d. Wild/Jean Borotra 9-7 6-0
2R Estalella/Antonio Martinez (Sp) d. Michelberger/de la Prade 6-2 6-2
2R Ward/Torsten Johansson (Swd) d. Dubois/Jacques? Michel ??

QF Bouchet/Molinari d. Gimault/Maris 6-2 6-2
QF Cornoado/Santana d. Galtier/Deniau 8-6 6-1
QF de la Courtie/Viron d. Monnot/Jancso 6-1 6-2
QF Ward/Johansson d. Estalella/A. Martinez 6-2 6-4

SF Bouchet/Molinari d. Coronado/Santana 7-5 6-1
SF Ward/Johansson d. de la Courtie/Viron 6-2 6-4

FI Ward/Johansson d. Bouchet/Molinari 4-6 6-3 6-2
-----

February 22, Heliopolis Sporting Club Open, Heliopolis, Egypt

FI Kypreou d. Clelia Gaeta 3-6 6-3 8-6

MX Sonia Menache/Nabil Hassan d. Andre Eid/Badr-el-Din-el-Sayed 6-2 2-6 7-5
-----

ends February 22 City of Miami, Miami, FL, US (CL)

2R Nancy Comstock d. Leslie Sparling (Can) 4-6 7-5 7-5

QF Marie Martin (Aus) d. Margaret Babbitt 6-0 6-1
QF Marilyn Stock d. Mary Habicht (Bra) 5-7 6-3 6-4
QF Barbara Scofield Davidson d. Comstock 6-0 6-0
QF Alicia Hegenwaldt (Chi) d. Jean Clark Stayer 6-1 4-6 6-0

SF Martin d. Stock 6-1 8-6
SF Davidson d. Hegenwaldt 7-5 6-1

FI Martin d. Davidson 6-3 6-1

Last edited by DavidK; May 23rd, 2015 at 01:36 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #11 of 206 (permalink) Old Sep 18th, 2013, 07:01 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 22,715
                     
Re: 1959 Results

Week of February 23-March 1


Feb 27 Chile Exhibition, Santiago

Althea Gibson d. Carmen Ibarra 6-1 1-6 6-0

Part of State Department tour of South America. 3,000 come to see Big Al.
-----
ends February 28 US Women's Indoors, Chestnut Hill, Mass, US (IN) Dr=18
Venue: Longwood

1R Joan Sullivan d. Joanne Swanson 6-0 6-3
1R Carole Wright d. Mary Richards 2-6 6-1 6-3

2R Lois Felix [1] d. Mrs. Frank Wilson 6-2 6-2
2R Kitty Stanton d. Margery Fremont-Smith 6-1 6-4
2R Ruth Jeffrey d. Kay Hubbell 8-10 13-11 6-2
2R Sullivan d. Mildred Thornton Johnson 6-3 6-3
2R Wright d. Sue Behlmar 6-0 6-3
2R Jean Olmsted d. Roberta Zimman 6-3 6-3
2R Midge Buck d. Florence Blanchard 6-1 6-1
2R Joan Silbersher d. Leslie Sparling (Can) w.o.

QF Felix [1] d. Stanton 6-1 6-4
QF Jeffrey d. Sullivan 6-4 2-6 6-3
QF Wright d. Olmsted 6-0 6-1
QF Buck d. Silbersher 6-3 6-2

SF Felix [1] d. Jeffrey 604 705
SF Wright d. Buck 6-2 6-2

FI Felix [1] d. Wright 6-2 8-6

Doubles

QF Richards/Mrs. Jack Frye d. Weight/Behlmar 4-6 7-5 6-3
QF Sullivan/Virginia Connolly d. Wilson/Dot Hills 6-2 6-4
QF Felix/Hubbell d. Hope Crocker/Marilyn Mainelli 6-3 6-1
QF Blanchard/Silbersher d. Swanson/Virginia Gilbane 6-1 6-3

SF Richards/Frye d. Sullivan/Connolly 6-4 5-7 6-2
SF Felix/Hubbell d. Blanchard/Silbersher 6-1 6-3

DF Felix/Hubbell d. Richards/Frye 6-2 6-2

-----

ends March 1, Shadow Mountain Invitational, Palm Desert, California, US (HD)

QF Beverly Fleitz d. Ann Johnson 6-1 6-0
QF Jackie Tegland d. Carole Loop 6-4 7-5
QF Dodo Cheney d. Mandy Mandel 6-2 5-7 6-3
QF Sally Moore d. Eve Craig 6-0 6-1

SF not given

FI Fleitz d. Moore 6-2 6-2

Mixed Doubles

1R Mandel/Dennis Ralston d. Loop/Eddie Sledge 6-2 4-6 6-3
1R Cheney/Noel Brown d. Craig/John Fleitz 6-1 6-2

SF Mandel/Ralston d. Johnson/Brian Cheney 6-0 6-1
SF Cheney/Brown d. Tegland/Mike Green 6-4 6-1

FI Cheney/Brown d. Mandel/Ralston 4-6 6-3 6-2
-----

ends March 2, Coupe Georges Couzon, Lyons, France (IN?)

SF Angela Mortimer (GB) d. Marie Odile Bouchet 11-9 6-0
SF Josette Billaz d. Aline Nenot 6-2 6-4

FI Mortimer d. Billaz 6-2 6-4

MX Mortimer/Billy Knight (GB) d. Bouchet/Jean Claude Molinari 6-3 6-0
-----

March 2, Cap D'Antibes, Antibes, France

SF Lucia Bassi (It) d. Honor Durose (GB) 6-2 6-0
SF Fredy Marinkelle (Neth) d. Nicole Huve 6-3 6-3

FI Bassi d. Marinkelle 6-2 6-3

Last edited by DavidK; Oct 18th, 2015 at 01:59 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #12 of 206 (permalink) Old Sep 18th, 2013, 07:01 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 22,715
                     
Re: 1959 Results

Week of March 2-8

March ??, Tasmanian Championships, Launceston, Aus

FI Thelma Long d. L. Bowden 6-1 6-1
-----

March 4, Russian Championships, Russia

Fi Larissa Preobrazhenskaia d. Irina Ryasinova 3-6 6-3 6-3
-----

ends March 7, UC At Santa Barbara Invitation, Santa Barbara, CA, US (HD)

QF Pierette Seghers (Fr) d. Audrey Arnold 6-1 6-2

SF Darlene Hard d. Donna Story Brusco 6-2 6-3
SF Diane Wootton d. Seghers 3-6 6-2 7-5

FI Hard d. Wootton 8-6 6-2

DF Arnold/Hard d. Jeri Shepherd/Wootten 6-4 6-2
-----

ends March 8, La Jolla Beach Invitation, La Jolla, California, US (HD) Dr=12

1R Pat Todd d. Molly Danielson 6-1 6-1
1R Karen Hantze d. Helen Hernandez 6-0 6-0
1R Mary Arnold Prentiss d. Ann Keeney 6-1 6-0
1R Jackie Tegland d. Judy Minna 6-0 6-3

QF Kathy Chabot d. Sally Moore 6-3 6-4
QF Todd d. Tegland 6-1 6-2
QF Hantze d. Prentiss 6-4 4-6 6-4
QF Dodo Cheney d. Sandra Loubat 6-3 6-4

SF Todd d. Chabot 6-4 4-6 6-4
SF Hantze d. Cheney 6-4 6-4

FI Todd d. Hantze 6-2 1-6 7-5

Doubles
QF Chabot/Danielson d. Hernandez/Loubat 6-3 6-2
QF Hantze/Todd d. Keeney/Minna 6-1 7-5

SF Moore/Tegland d. Chabot/Danielson 6-0 6-2
SF Cheney/Prentiss d. Hantze/Todd 8-6 6-3

FI Cheney/Prentiss d. Moore/Tegland 7-5 7-5

Mixed Doubles

QF Hantze/Hugh Ditzler d. Minna/Ramsey Earnhart 6-2 6-2
QF Chabot/Bobby Delgado d. 6-2 5-7 6-4
QF Prenitss/Dennis Ralston d. Danielson/John Lesch 6-1 6-2
QF Telgland/Mike Green d. Hernandez/Jacques Bergerat (Fr) 6-1 6-4

SF Hantze/Ditzler d. Chabot/Delgado 8-10 6-3 8-6
SF Prentiss/Ralston d. Tegland/Green 6-2 6-2

FI Hantze/Ditzler d. Prentiss/Ralston, scores not given
-----

ends March 8, New South Wales Hard Courts, Aus (CL)

QF Jan Lehane d. Kay Denning 6-3 6-1
QF Nolene Turner d. Joan White 7-5 4-6 6-1
QF Betty Holstein d. Dawn Robberds 6-3 6-2
QF Mary Hawton d. N. Miller 6-2 4-1 ret.

SF Lehane d. Turner 6-0 6-2
SF Holstein d. Hawton 8-6 4-6 6-2

FI Lehane d. Holstein 2-6 6-1 6-2

Doubles

SF Hawton/Lehane d. White/Margaret Fergusson 4-6 6-2 6-3
SF N. Turner/Lesley Turner d. Robberds/Holstein, scores not given

FI Hawton/Lehane d. N. Turner/L. Turner 6-1 6-4

Mixed Doubles

SF Holstein/Bob Hewitt d. J. Penman/H. Shaw 6-4 6-1
SF Hawton/Bob Howe d. Ferguson/M. Anderson 6-4 4-6 6-0

FI Nawton/Howe d. Holstein/Hewitt 6-4 6-2
-----

March 2-8, Caracas International, Caracas, Venezuela (HD) Dr=16

1R Christine Truman (GB) d. Marie Martin (Aus) 6-3 8-6
1R Karol Fageros (US) d. C. Parisca 6-0 6-1
1R Janet Hopps (US) d. Helen Ballam 6-3 6-1
1R Yola Ramirez (Mex) d. Maria Tort de Ayala (Chi) 6-0 6-3
1R Dottie Knode (US) d. Christiane Mercelis (Bel) 6-3 8-6
1R Gwen Thomas (US) d. Rosa Maria Reyes (Mex) 6-2 1-6 6-2
1R Maria Bueno (Bra) d. Laura Lou Kunnen (US) 6-4 3-6 6-3
1R Mimi Arnold (US) d. Betty Pratt (US) 7-5 3-6 7-5

QF Truman d. Fageros 6-3 4-6 6-3
QF Ramirez d. Hopps 6-3 6-2
QF Knode d. Thomas 6-3 6-1
QF Bueno d. Arnold 6-3 6-1

SF Truman d. Ramirez 6-4 6-3
SF Bueno d. Knode 6-4 6-4

FI Truman d. Bueno 6-2 6-3

Doubles

1R Ramirez/Reyes d. Arnold/Kunnen 6-2 6-1
1R Knode/Thomas d. Fageros/Martin 6-3 3-6 10-8
1R Bueno/Hopps d. Ballam/C. Machado 6-1 6-0
1R Truman/Pratt d. Mercelis/Ayala 6-0 3-6 6-2

SF Ramires/Reyes d. Knode/Thomas 6-4 7-5
SF Bueno/Hopps d. Truman/Pratt 6-1 6-2

FI Bueno/Hopps d. Ramirez/Reyes 8-6 6-3

Mixed Doubles

1R Truman/Mike Davies (GB) d. Thomas/Don Kierbow (US) 6-3 6-4
1R Arnold/Jack Douglas (US) d. Knode/Antonio Palafox (Mex) 6-3 9-7
1R Ramirez/Mario Llamas (Mex) d. Martin/Warren Woodcock (Aus) 5-7 6-3 6-3
1R Bueno/Pancho Contreras (Mex) d. Machado/Manuel Gallardo (Mex) w.o.
1R Pratt/Patricio Rodriguez (Chi) d. Kunnen/Jack Frost (US) 6-4 6-4
1R Hopps/Hugh Stewart (US) d. Mercelis/Bill Alvarez (Col) 6-3 6-2
1R Reyes/Pierre Darmon (Fr) d. Ballam/Iyo Pimentel 6-4 6-3

QF Truman/Davies d. Douglas/Arnold 6-3 10-8
QF Ramirez/Llamas d. Ayala/Luis Ayala 2-6 9-7 7-5
QF Bueno/Contreras d. Pratt/Rodriguez 6-2 6-2
QF Hopps/Stewart d. Reyes/Darmon 6-4 6-8 10-8

SF Ramirez/Llamas d. Truman/Davies 6-2 8-6
SF Hopps/Stewart d. Bueno/Contreras 6-4 5-7 8-6

FI Hopps/Stewart d. Ramirez/Llamas 6-4 6-4

Christine underwent weighlifting training in prepartion for the Carib circuit.
-----

March 9, South-West Districts, Warrnambool, Victoria, Australia

FI: Thelma Coyne Long d. Beverly Mance Rae 6-4 6-2
-----

ends March 7, Redcliffe, Queensland, Australia

FI: Shirley Lee d. Dot Duff 7-5 6-0
-----

ends March 10, Menton, Menton, France (CL) Dr=11+

1R Honor Durose (GB) d. Freddy Marinkelle (Neth) 7-5 6-1
1R Francesca Gordigiani (It) d. Paule Courteix 6-3 6-8 6-3
1R Nicole Huve d. Joyce Marinkelle (Neth) 6-4 7-5

QF Florence de la Courtie d. Durose 4-6 6-3 6-4
QF Roberta Beltrame (It) d. Maria Teresa Riedl (It) 6-1 6-3
QF Lucia Bassi (It) d. Pat Hird (GB) 6-2 3-6 6-4
QF Gordigiani d. Huve 9-7 7-9 6-2

SF de la Courtie d. Beltrame 6-2 6-2
SF Bassi d. Gordigiani 6-3 6-2

FI de la Courtie d. Bassi 7-5 6-1

MX Hird/Billy Knight (GB) d. Bassi/Antonio Maggi (It) 7-5 6-1
-----

March 9, Flanders, Roubaix, France

SF Myrtil Dubois d. Watine 2-6 6-2 6-1
SF Maud Galtier d. Dumont 6-1 7-5

FI Galtier d. Dubois 6-1 6-3
-----

March 8, Golden Gate Park, San Francisco, California, US

FI Donna Story Brusco d. Marge Stevens 6-4 6-3

DF Jan Conroy/Julie Robberding d. Vi Robberding/Dorothy Botsford 6-4 5-7 6-4
-----

Last edited by DavidK; Oct 18th, 2015 at 02:02 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #13 of 206 (permalink) Old Sep 18th, 2013, 07:01 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 22,715
                     
Re: 1959 Results

Week of March 9-15

ends March 14, British Covered Courts, London, GB (IN) Dr=17+

1R H S Clarke d. Mrs R L Scott 6-3 6-4
1R Caroline Leather d. R A Ellis 6-2 6-1
1R S E Wolstenholme d. J M Stapylton 3-6 6-3 6-3

2R Angela Mortimer d. Mrs J E Robinson 6-0 6-0
2R P R Evans d. T J Smallwood 6-3 6-1
2R Pat Wheeler d. Mrs B H Davis 6-2 6-1
2R Clarke d. Shirley Hannah 2-6 9-7 6-0
2R Leather d. Wolstenholme 6-3 6-3
2R Lorna Cawthorn d. Carol Webb 0-6 6-3 6-1
2R Hannah Sladek (Can) d. Vivian Cox 7-5 4-6 6-2
2R Pat Ward d. Ann Giebeler 6-1 6-1

QF Mortimer d. Evans 6-0 6-0
QF Wheeler d. Clarke 6-4 9-7
QF Leather d. Cawthorn 6-4 6-4
QF Ward d. Sladek 6-3 8-6

SF Mortimer d. Wheeler 6-0 6-0
SF Ward d. Leather 6-2 6-0

FI Mortimer d. Ward 6-2 6-3

Doubles

SF Mortimer/Ward d. Evans/Ann Giebeler 6-2 7-5
SF Christine Webb/Wheeler d. Clarke/Cox 4-6 6-3 11-9

DF Mortimer/Ward d. Webb/Wheeler 7-5 6-1

a very weak field
-----

ends March 15, Gallia, Cannes, France(CL) Dr=17+

2R Nicole Huve d. Honor Durose (GB) 7-5 6-3
2R Suzy Koermoczy (Hun) d. Francesca Gordigiani (It) 6-2 -4

QF Florence de la Courtie d. Pat Hird (GB) 6-1 6-4
QF Maria Teresa Riedl (It) d. Renate Ostermann (Ger) 5-3 ret.
QF Paule Courteix d. Huve ??
QF Koermoczi d. Karin Warnke (Ger) 6-0 6-3

SF Riedl d. de la Courtie 6-1 6-1
SF Koermoczy d. Courteix 6-1 6-1

FI Kormozcy d. Riedl 1-6 6-2 6-2

Doubles

QF Koermoczi/Gloria Butler (US) d. Ostermann/Warnke 6-2 2-0 ret.

SF Bassi/Beltrame d. Koermoczy/Butler 6-2 6-3
SF GOrdigiani/Riedl d. Courteix/de la Courtie 6-2 6-4

DF Bassi/Beltrame d. Gordigiani/Riedl 1-6 6-4 7-5
-----

March 9-15, Colombia International, Barranquila Colombia (CL) Dr=18

2R Christine Truman (GB) d. Beatriz del Corral 6-1 6-0
2R Rosa Maria Reyes (Mex) d. Laura Lou Kunnen (US) 2-6 6-1 6-1
2R Karol Fageros (US) d. Mimi Arnold (US) 6-3 6-1
2R Dottie Knode (US) d. Marie Martin (Aus) 6-3 4-6 6-2
2R Maria Bueno (Bra) d. Maria Tort de Ayala (Chi) 6-0 6-0
2R Gwen Thomas (US) d. Yola Ramirez (Mex) 5-7 6-4 6-3
2R Betty Pratt (Jam) d. Christiane Mercelis (Bel) 3-6 6-1 6-4
2R Janet Hopps (US) d. Martha Hernandez (Mex) 6-2 9-7

QF Reyes d. Truman 6-4 10-8
QF Knode d. Fageros 6-2 6-0
QF Bueno d. Thomas 2-6 8-6 6-1
QF Hopps d. Pratt 9-7 7-5

SF Knode d. Reyes 8-6 6-3
SF Bueno d. Hopps 6-4 6-2

FI Knode d. Bueno 1-6 6-2 6-2

Doubles

1R Alicia Hegenwaldt (Chi)/del Corral d. Arnold/Ayala, scores not given

QF Bueno/Hopps d. Margarite Begue/Maria Helen Escobar 6-0 6-0
QF Knode/Thomas d. Hegenwaldt/del Corral 6-2 6-1
QF Ramirez/Reyes d. Mercelis/Hernandez 6-3 4-6 6-2
QF Truman/Pratt d. Fageros/Martin 8-6 5-7 6-1

SF Bueno/Hopps d. Knode/Thomas 6-8 6-2 6-4
SF Ramirez/Reyes d. Truman/Pratt 6-1 6-2

DF Ramirez/Reyes d. Bueno/Hopps 6-3 6-3

Mixed Doubles

2R Hopps/Gardnar Mulloy (US)d. Hegenwaldt/Orlando Garrido (Cub) 6-2 7-5
2R Reyes/Pierre Darmon (Fr) d. Kunnen/Jack Frost (US) 6-1 5-7 6-4
2R Ramirez/Mario Llamas (Mex) d. Mercelis/Patricio Rodriguez (Chi) 4-6 6-2 6-2
2R Ayala/Luis Ayala (chi) d. Fageros/Don Kierbow (US) w.o.
2R Bueno/Pancho Contreras (Mex) d. Knode/Warren Woodcock (Aus) 6-1 8-6
2R Hernandez/Antonio Palafox (Mex) d. Arnold/Jon Douglas (US) 6-1 8-6
2R Pratt/Hugh Stewart (US) d. Thomas/Bill Alvarez (Col) 6-1 6-2
2R Martin/Birger Folke (Swd) d. Truman/Mike Davies (GB) 6-4 6-2

QF Hopps/Mulloy d. Reyes/Darmon 7-5 6-4
QF Ramirez/Llamas d. Ayala/Ayala w.o.
QF Bueno/Contreras d. Hernandez/Palafox 6-0 4-6 ret.
QF Pratt/Stewart d. Martin/Folke 7-5 6-3

SF Ramirez/Llamas d. Hopps/Mulloy 6-2 6-3
SF Bueno/Contreras d. Pratt/Stewart 6-2 6-2

FI Ramirez/Llamas d. Bueno/Contreras 6-4 6-2 6-1
-----

March 9-15 Egyptian International, Cairo, Egypt (CL)

QF Eva Johannes (E.Ger) d. Andre Eid 6-2 6-2

SF Vera Puzejova (Cz) d. Mrs. Kypriou 6-0 6-1
SF Johannes d. Ginette Grandguillot 6-1 3-6 6-3

FI Vera Puzejova (CZ) d. Eva Johannes (E. Ger) 6-3 4-6 6-2

Doubles

SF Grandguillot/Sonia Menasche d. Kypriou/Clelia Gaeta 6-2 6-3
SF Puzejova/X. Vassoliadis d. Johannes/Sophie Sarwat 7-5 6-1

DF Grandguillot/Menasche d. Puzejova/Vassiliadis 9-7 14-12

Mixed Doubles

1R Grandguillot/Lacy Legenstein (Ast) d. Sarwat/Trevor Fancutt 6-4 6-4

QF Puzejova/Jiri Javorsky (Cz) d. Kypreos/Orlando Garrido (Cub) 6-3 6-1
QF Eid/Boro Jovanovic (Yug) d. Vassiliadis/Ilya Panajatovic (Yug) 9-7 7-5
QF Gaeta/Eduardo Argon (Ur) d. Johannes/Horst Stahlberg (E.Ger) 6-3 6-3
QF Grandguillot/Legenstein d. Menasche/Warren Jacques (Aus) 6-2 6-3

SF Puzejova/Javorsky d. Eid/Jovanovic 3-6 6-0 6-1
SF Grandguillot/Legenstein d. Gaeta/Argon 6-4 7-5

FI Puzejova/Javorsky d. Grandguillot/Legenstein 6-1 6-4
-----

March 15, Peninsula Tennis Club Invitation, San Francisco, California, US

QF Barbara Benigni d. Marge Stevens 6-2 6-1
QF June Hurtt d. Connie Wilford 6-4 6-1
QF Farel Footman d. Jean Laird 6-2 6-2
QF Gerry Carter d. Rhoda Herron 6-4 8-6

SF Benigni d. Hurtt
SF Footman d. Carter

FI Footman d. Benigni 8-6 6-4
-----

March 15, Gold Coast, Pompano Beach, Florida, US

FI Sally Fuller d. Evelyn Clark 4-6 6-4 6-1
-----

Last edited by DavidK; Aug 16th, 2015 at 01:41 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #14 of 206 (permalink) Old Sep 18th, 2013, 07:01 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 22,715
                     
Re: 1959 Results

Week of March 16-22


March 22, Wynnum, Queensland, Australia

FI Joan Gray d. Dot Duff 6-3 6-1
-----

March 16-22, St. Andrews Invitational , Kingston, Jamaica(GR) Dr=17

1R Gwen Thomas (US) d. Marta Hernandez (Mex) 6-2 4-6 6-4

2R Christine Truman (GB) d. Alicia Hegenwaldt (Chi) 6-2 6-1
2R Christiane Mercelis (Bel) d. Florence Blanchard (US) 6-0 6-1
2R Mimi Arnold (US) d. Maria Ayala (Chi) 6-0 6-1
2R Thomas d. Carol Hanks (US) 6-3 6-1
2R Janet Hopps (US) d. Rosa Maria Reyes (Mex) 6-2 7-5
2R Marie Martin (Aus)d. Betty Pratt [2] 7-5 6-3

QF Truman d. Mercelis 6-0 6-3
QF Thomas d. Arnold 10-8 8-6
QF Martin d. Hopps 7-5 6-3
QF Dottie Knode (US) d. Lois Felix (US) 6-0 6-4

SF Truman d. Thomas 6-2 6-2
SF Knode d. Martin 3-6 6-1 6-1

FI Knode d. Truman 6-1 4-6 6-3

Doubles

QF Knode/Thomas d. Arnold/Ayala, scores not given
QF Felix/Reyes d. Blanchard/Hanks 6-1 6-0
QF Pratt/Truman d. Hegenwaldt/Linde 6-3 6-1
QF Hopps/Hernandez d. Martin/Mercelis 9-7 6-3

SF Knode/Thomas d. Felix/Reyes 3-6 6-4 6-2
SF Pratt/Truman d. Hopps/Hernandez 6-1 5-7 9-7

FI Knode/Thomas d. Pratt/Truman 7-5 6-2
-----

March 16-22 Alexandria Open, Alexandria, Egypt (CL)

SF Vera Puzejova (Cz) d. Andre Eid 6-1 6-1
SF Eva Johannes (E.Ger) d. Mrs. Buskova 6-0 6-1

FI Puzejova d. Johannes 6-1 6-0

Mixed Doubles

QF Puzejova/Jiri Javorsky (Cz) d. Eid/Warren Jacques (Aus) 6-1 6-0
QF Ginette Zalzal/Boro Jovanovic (Yug) d. Johannes/Horst Stahlberg (E.Ger) 8-6 6-2

SF Puzejova/Javorsky d. E.Smith/Orlando Garrido (Cub) 6-2 6-1
SF Zalzal/Jovanovic d. M. Sinadino/Lacy Legenstein (Ast) 6-4 5-7 6-2

FI Puzejova/Javorsky d. Zalzal/Jovanovic 6-3 7-5
-----

ends March 23, Cannes Tennis Club, France (CL)

PR Honor Durose (GB) d. Mrs Regine Garcon 6-4 6-3
PR Jean Gladstone (GB) d. Mrs A Martinon 6-3 6-2

1R Karin Warnke (Ger) d. Michele Bourbonnais 4-6 6-4 6-4
1R Durose d. Gladstone 6-1 6-2
1R Maria Teresa Riedl (It) d. Caroline Yates-Bell 6-2 6-2
1R Pat Hird (GB) d. M Dubioux 6-4 6-2

2R Jacqueline Rees-Lewis d. Francesca Gordigiani (It) 5-7 6-4 6-4
2R Florence de la Courtie d. Warnke 6-1 6-1
2R Lucia Bassi (It) d. Durose 1-6 7-5 6-0
2R Riedl d. Hird 6-3 6-2
2R Paule Courteix d. Carol Levy (GB) 6-1 6-1
2R Renate Ostermann (Ger) d. Nicole Huve 6-0 6-4

QF Lea Pericoli (It) d. Rees-Lewis 6-3 6-0
QF de la Courtie d. Bassi 6-4 1-o ret.
QF Riedl d. Courteix 6-1 7-5
QF Suzie Koermoczi (Hun) d. Ostermann 6-1 6-4

SF de la Courtie d. Pericoli 4-6 9-7 10-8
SF Koermoczi d. Riedl 6-1 6-4

FI Kormozcy d. de la Courtie 7-5 6-1

Doubles

SF Gordigiani/Riedl d. de la Courtie/Rees-Lewis 6-3 6-3
SF Bassi/Pericoli d. Ostermann/Warnke 6-2 6-3

FI Gordigiani/Riedl d. Bassi/Pericoli 8-6 0-6 6-1

Mixed Doubles

QF Ostermann/Bodo Nitsche (Ger) d. Warnke/Wolfgang Stuck (Ger) 6-4 6-3
QF Pericoli/Michele Pirro (It) d. Durose/Jacques Renevand
QF de la Courtie/Christian Viron d. Andree Gremillet/Ferruco Bonetti (It) 6-0 6-?
QF Rees-Lewis/George Deniau d. Riedl/Mauricio Drisaldi (It) 6-? 3-6 6-?

SF Pericoli/Pirro d. Ostermann/Nitsche 6-1 6-3
SF de la Courtie/Viron d. Rees-Lewis/Deniau 0-6 6-1 6-3 ?

FI Pericoli/Pirro d. de la Courtie/Viron 7-5 6-3
-----

March 22, Pacific Northwest Indoor, Vancouver, British Columbia, Can

FI Susan Butt d. Hedy Rutzbeck 6-1 6-0

DF Beverly Danby/Natalie Hatch d. Linda Philips/Norma Fyfe 6-4 6-4
-----

Last edited by DavidK; Oct 18th, 2015 at 02:02 PM.
Rollo is offline  
post #15 of 206 (permalink) Old Sep 18th, 2013, 07:02 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 22,715
                     
Re: 1959 Results

Week of March 23-29

March 22-29 Monte Carlo Open, Monaco (CL) Dr=32

1R Yola Ramirez (Mex) d. Dawn McCamley (Aus) 6-2 6-1
1R Anne-Marie Seghers (Fr) d. Karin Warnke (Ger) 6-4 6-1
1R Karol Fageros (US) d. Joyce Marinkelle (Neth) 6-3 6-3
1R Lucia Bassi (It) d. Ginette Grandguillot (Fr) 6-4 9-7
1R Florence de la Courtie (Fr) d. Honor Durose (GB) 6-2 6-1
1R Jacqueline Rees-Lewis (Fr) d. Margaret Carter (Aus) 6-1 6-2
1R Aline Nenot (Fr) d. Oakermann (Swd) 6-2 6-2
1R Fay Muller (Aus) d. Michele Bourbonnais (Fr) 6-1 6-0
1R Renate Ostermann (Ger) d. Monique Coste (Fr) 6-4 3-6 6-3
1R Lea Pericoli (It) d. Fredy Marinkelle (Neth) 6-2 6-4
1R Paule Courteix (Fr) d. Roberta Beltrame (It) 6-2 6-1
1R Maud Galtier (Fr) d. Pat Hird (GB) 3-6 6-3 6-3
1R Suzie Koermoczy (Hun) d. Ulla Hultkrantz (Sed) 6-1 6-1

2R Ramirez d. Seghers w.o.
2R Fageros d. Bassi 6-4 6-3
2R de la Courtie d. Francesca Gordigiani (It) 5-7 6-1 6-2
2R Rees-Lewis d. Maria Teresa Riedl (It) w.o.
2R Muller d. Nenot 6-4 6-1
2R Pericoli d. Ostermann 6-2 6-2
2R Courtiex d. Marie Odile Bouchet (Fr) 6-1 6-2
2R Koermoczy d. Galtier 6-3 6-1

QF Ramirez d. Fageros 6-0 7-5
QF Rees-Lewis d. de la Courtie 7-5 1-6 6-3
QF Pericoli d. Muller 4-6 7-5 6-1
QF Koermoczy d. Courteix 6-3 6-1

SF Ramirez d. Rees-Lewis 6-2 2-6 6-1
SF Koermoczy d. Pericoli 6-1 7-9 6-2

FI Kormoczy [2] d. Ramirez [1] 7-5 1-6 6-3

Doubles- Iliffe Cup - National Teams

1R Fageros/Gloria Butler (US) d. Marinkelle/Marinkelle 7-5 6-3
1R Courteix/Rees-Lewis d. Beltrame/Gordigiani 4-6 10-8 6-2
1R Ostermann/Warnke d. Carter/Muller 8-6 6-3

QF Grandguillot/de la Courtie d. McCamley/Hellyer w.o.
QF Ostermann/Warnke d. Butler/Fageros 6-1 6-4
QF Courteix/Rees-Lewis d. Durose/Hird 6-4 10-8
QF Coste/Galtier d. Borghini/Loubet 6-3 6-0

SF Grandguillot/de la Courtie d. Ostermann/Warnke 6-1 6-2
SF Coste/Galtier d. Courteix/Rees-Lewis 6-2 2-6 6-3

FI Coste/Galtier d. de la Courtie/Grandguillot 6-1 6-2

Doubles - Open

FI Bassi/Koermoczy d. Bouchet/Seghers 5-7 6-3 7-5

Mixed Doubles

QF Hird/Istvan Gulyas (Hun) d. Bouchet/Jean Claude Molinari (Fr) 6-2 6-3
QF Grandguillot/Lacy Legenstein (Ast) d. Galtier/Warren Jacques (Aus) 6-0 6-1
QF Muller/Tony Pickard (GB) d. de la Courtie/Christian Viron (Fr) 6-3 6-1
QF Ramirez/Billy Knight (GB) d. Jean Gladstone (GB)/Stan Hicks (Aus) 6-3 3-6 6-2

SF Grandguillot/Legenstein d. Hird/Gulyas 4-6 6-3 6-3
SF Ramirez/Knight d. Muller/Pickard w.o.

FI Ramirez/Knight d. Grandguillot/Legenstein 6-1 7-5

Under 22 - Oliver Duncan Cup

QF Courteix d. Gordigiani 5-7 7-5 6-0
QF Ostermann d. Beltrame 3-6 6-4 10-8
QF Daniele Wild (Fr) d. Chantal Langanay (Fr) 6-4 3-6 6-4
QF Pericoli d. Ingrid Karsten (Ger) 6-1 6-2

SF Courteix d. Ostermann 6-2 6-1
SF Pericoli d. Wild 6-1 6-1

FI Pericoli d. Courteix 6-3 7-5

Suzy has recently remarried to a doctor. Gloria Butler, the famous jet setter who runs the Monte Carlo Open, is godmother to Suzy's daughter.
-----

March 23-29, Caribbean Championships, Montego Bay, Jamaica (HD) Dr=17+

2R Dottie Knode (US) d. Alicia Hegenwaldt (Chi) 6-2 6-0
2R Rosa Maria Reyes (Mex) d. Carol Hanks (US) 6-4 6-4
2R Mimi Arnold (US) d. Lois Felix (US) 6-1 6-3
2R Janet Hopps (US) d. Dorothy Levine (US) 6-1 6-3
2R Christine Truman (GB) d. Florence Blanchard (US) 6-1 6-1
2R Marie Martin (Aus) d. Marta Hernandez (Mex) 6-4 4-6 6-2
2R Betty Pratt d. Maria Ayala (Chi) 6-1 6-4
2R Gwen Thomas (US) d. Christiane Mercelis (Bel) 10-8 6-3

QF Knode d. Reyes 6-4 2-6 6-2
QF Hopps d. Arnold 6-4 6-1
QF Truman d. Martin 6-4 6-2
QF Pratt d. Thomas 6-3 8-6

SF Hopps d. Knode 6-4 3-6 6-4
SF Truman d. Pratt 6-0 6-2

FI Truman d. Hopps 6-3 6-0

Doubles

QF Hernandez/Hopps d. Mercelis/Martin 6-1 6-4
QF Felix/Reyes d. Levine/Hegenwaldt 6-3 6-2
QF Knode/Thomas d. Blanchard/Hanks 6-3 6-0
QF Pratt/Truman d. Arnold/Ayala 6-3 6-1

SF Hernandez/Hopps d. Felix/Reyes 6-4 6-1
SF Pratt/Truman d. Knode/Thomas 6-0 9-7

FI Hernandez/Hopps d. Pratt/Truman 8-6 6-4

Mixed Doubles

2R Hernandez/Antonio Palafox (Mex) d. Hanks/Birger Folke (Swd) 9-7 6-4
2R Knode /Bill Alvarez (Col) d. Martin/Warren Woodcock (Aus) 6-4 6-1
2R Felix/Mario Llamas (Mex) d. Levine/Iyo Pimentel (Ven) w.o.
2R Thomas/Jack Frost (US) d. Mercelis/Pablo Eisenberg (US) 7-5 6-2
2R Arnold/Don Kierbow (US) d. Ayala/Luis Ayala (Chi) 7-5 6-2
2R Pratt/Hugh Stewart (US) d. Reyes/Pierre Darmon (Fr) 6-1 6-1
2R Truman/Mike Davies (GB) d. Hegenwaldt/Patricio Rodriguez (Chi) 6-4 6-3

QF Hernandez/Palafox d. Knode/Alvarez 6-4 7-5
QF Felix/Llamas d. Thomas/Frost 12-10 6-3
QF Hopps/Pancho Contreras (Mex) d. Arnold/Kierbow 6-3 6-4
QF Truman/Davies d. Pratt/Stewart, scores not given

SF Hernandez/Palafox d. Felix/Llamas 6-4 7-5
SF Truman/Davies d. Hopps/Contreras 7-9 7-5 6-3

FI Hernandez/Palafox d. Truman/Davies 6-3 8-6
-----

ends March 29, South African Championships Johannesburg, SA


QF Sandra Reynolds d. Georgie Woodgate Cox (GB) 6-3 6-4
QF Joan Cross d. Jean Forbes 6-2 6-2
QF Dora Kilian Shaw d. Rennee Schuurman 6-4 7-5
QF Bernice Carr Vukovich d. Estelle van Tonder 6-1 6-3

SF Reynolds d. Cross 8-6 6-1
SF Vukovich d. Shaw 6-4 6-4

FI Sandra Reynolds d. Bernice Vukovich 6-0 8-6

Women's Plate

FI Val Forbes d. Lynette Hutchings 6-4 6-2

Doubles

QF J. Forbes/Valerie Forbes d. Beryl Bartlett/Gwendy Love Hayward 7-5 10-8

SF Reynolds/Schuurman d. Vucovich/Merrill Hammill 4-6 6-0 6-4
SF Shaw/Thea Hale d. Forbes/Forbes 2-6 6-3 6-1

FI Shaw/Hale d. Reynolds/Schuurman 2-6 6-4 6-3

Mixed Doubles

QF Forbes/Gordon Forbes d. Hayward/John Hurry 7-5 3-6 9-7
QF Hale/Bryan Woodroffe d. Reynolds/Bertie Gaertner 4-6 6-3 7-5
QF Bartlett/Buster Farrer d. Hammill/Robin Sanders 6-3 6-4
QF Schuurman/Ian Vermaak d. Lyn Hutchings/Ray Weedon 6-3 6-4

SF Forbes/Forbes d. Hale/Woodroffe 6-3 6-3
SF Bartlett/Farrer d. Schuurman/Vermaak 4-6 6-3 6-4

FI Forbes/Forbes d. Bartlett/Farrer 6-4 7-5

-----

March 29, City of Perth Championships, Australia

FI Jan Lehane d. Jill Langley 6-0 6-2
-----

Mar 30, Central Queensland Championships, Rockhampton, Australia

FI: Dot Duff d. Shirley Burton 6-3 6-4
-----

March 26-31, North of England Hard Court Championships, Southport, Yorkshire, England (Clay)

2R J Matthews d. Miss Fish 7-5 4-6 6-3
2R D Rawsthorne d. Mrs K F Knight 13-11 6-4
2R Louise Grundy d. Miss Major 7-5 7-5
2R Elizabeth Starkie d. Miss Collingworth 6-1 6-1
2R Jill Rook d. J M Hope 6-1 6-1
2R I Taylor d. C C Chambers 8-6 6-4
2R Margaret O’Donnell d. M M Burn 6-0 6-0

QF Shirley Bloomer d. Matthews 6-2 6-0
QF Rawsthorne d. Grundy 10-8 6-1
QF Starkie d. Rook 7-5 6-3
QF O’Donnell d. Taylor 6-2 6-0

SF Bloomer d. Rawsthorne 6-0 6-1
SF O’Donnell d. Starkie 6-2 6-3

F Shirley Bloomer d. Margaret O’Donnell 6-3 6-3

DF Rita Bentley/Bloomer d. Knight/Margaret O'Donnell 6-1 3-6 6-1
-----

March 27-April 1, Tally Ho! Tournament, Birmingham, West Midlands, England (Clay)

FI: Hazel Cheadle d. Valerie Pitt Brewer 6-3 6-4

Last edited by DavidK; Oct 18th, 2015 at 02:06 PM.
Rollo is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome