1931 results - Page 18 - TennisForum.com
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #256 of 280 (permalink) Old Apr 11th, 2016, 02:19 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 12,120
                     
Re: 1931 results

February 27-March 15, Ballygunge Cricket Club, Calcutta, India

FI: Marjorie Stork d. Lena McKenna 6-1, 6-1
--

XDF: Lena McKenna/Walter Michelmore d. Mrs E.C. Simon/George Perkins 6-0, 6-1
-----
newmark401 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #257 of 280 (permalink) Old Apr 11th, 2016, 02:20 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 12,120
                     
Re: 1931 results

May 15-23, United Provinces Tournament, Mussooire, India (Hard)

FI: Yolande Gough d. Miss Badhwar 7-5, 6-3
--

DF: Mrs Densham/Mrs McAllister d. Yolande Gough/Mrs Porter 6-8, 6-2, 6-4
--

XDF: Yolande Gough/Eric B. Andreae d Mrs McAlister/Edward V. Bobb 6-2, 6-1
-----
newmark401 is offline  
post #258 of 280 (permalink) Old Apr 11th, 2016, 02:21 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 12,120
                     
Re: 1931 results

December 22-30, Calcutta Championships, Calcutta, India

FI: Jenny Sandison d Marjorie Stork 3-6, 6-3, 7-5
--

DF: Jenny Sandison/Mrs E.C. Simon d. Marjorie Stork/Mrs Williams 2-6, 9-7, 6-1
--

XDF: Jenny Sandison/Ryuki Miki (JPN) d. Mrs E.C. Simon/M. Kawachi (JPN) 6-4, 6-4
-----
newmark401 is offline  
 
post #259 of 280 (permalink) Old Apr 13th, 2016, 09:03 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 7,044
                     
Re: 1931 results

Updated. Thanks Mark.
Jimbo109 is offline  
post #260 of 280 (permalink) Old May 22nd, 2016, 05:41 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 12,120
                     
Re: 1931 results

April 20-30, All-Jamaican Championships, Melbourne, Jamaica

SF: Mrs Dorothy Watson d. Loris Delgado, walkover
SF: Ethel Poulle d. Jean McNair 8-6, 6-1
--

FI: Mrs Dorothy Watson d. Ethel Poulle 6-2, 8-6
--

DF: Maud Farquharson/Olive Wilson d. Wortely/Marion Wortley 6-1, 6-1
--

XDF: Olive Wilson/Bertrand M. Clark d. Audrey Leahong/Donald Leahong 6-2, 7-5
-----
newmark401 is offline  
post #261 of 280 (permalink) Old May 23rd, 2016, 07:30 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 7,044
                     
Re: 1931 results

Updated. Thanks Mark.
Jimbo109 is offline  
post #262 of 280 (permalink) Old Jun 30th, 2016, 04:40 PM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 7,044
                     
Re: 1931 results

I have added:

circa mid-August, Viareggio, Italy (Clay)
Venue: Circolo Tennis Viareggio

FI: Ucci Manzutto d. ??

MX: Ucci Manzutto/Pietra d. ??
Jimbo109 is offline  
post #263 of 280 (permalink) Old Jul 2nd, 2016, 12:50 AM
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 22,783
                     
Re: 1931 results

Thanks for all of your hard work with so many threads Mauro.


Visit us at the Blast From The Past: Where Tennis History Lives!

http://www.tennisforum.com/forumdisplay.php?f=59
Rollo is offline  
post #264 of 280 (permalink) Old Jun 29th, 2017, 06:42 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 12,120
                     
Re: 1931 results

Circa mid-April, Rome Championships, Rome, Italy (Clay)

[Incomplete draw]

SF: Simone Barbier (FRA) d. Elena Pincherle 6-2 6-2
SF: Jacqueline Gallay (FRA) d. Anna Luzzatti 6-2 6-2
--

FI: Simone Barbier (FRA) d. Jacqueline Gallay (FRA) 6-4 6-2
-----
newmark401 is offline  
post #265 of 280 (permalink) Old Jun 30th, 2017, 01:11 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 12,120
                     
Re: 1931 results

Update

June 2-7, Berlin Championships, Berlin, Germany (Clay)
Venue: Rot-Weiss Club

Draw of 39

1R = First round

1R: Anne Peitz d. Frl Haff 6-1 6-3
1R: Ruth Kohnert d. Annie Sturm 6-4 6-3
1R: Marie von Ende-Pflügner d. Erika de Lacroix 6-2 6-1
1R: Grete Deutschova (TCH) d. Elly Ledig 6-0 6-4
1R: Hilde Krahwinkel d. Amalie Schiering 6-0 6-2
1R: Ernestine Kuhlmann d. Frau Stein 3-6 6-0 6-0
1R: Annemarie Löwenthal d. Frl Jacobson 5-7 6-3 6-1

The remaining players had a bye.
--

2R = Second round

2R: Ida Adamoff (FRA) d. Hete Stitzel-Kaeber default
2R: Emmi Rau d. Erika Weber 6-3 6-1
2R: Peitz d. Kohnert 3-6 6-4 7-5
2R: von Ende-Pflügner d. Deutschova 3-6 6-3 9-7
2R: Jadwiga Jędrzejowska (POL) d. Gisela Enger 6-1 6-3
2R: Klara Hammer d. Else Koehne 6-1 6-0
2R: Nelly Neppach d. Lilly Ellissen (AUT) 6-2 6-1
2R: Cilly Aussem d. Frl Droste 6-1 6-0
2R: Simone Mathieu (FRA) d. Marion Cramer 6-3 6-1
2R: Daisy Uhl d. Margot Haepp 4-6 6-1 7-5
2R: Marie-Luise Horn d. Albina Korotvičková (TCH) default
2R: Irmgard Rost d. Irma Kallmeyer 6-4 4-6 7-5
2R: Krahwinkel d. Kuhlmann 6-1 6-3
2R: Edith Sander d. Löwenthal 6-1 6-3
2R: Arlette Neufeld (FRA) d. Jacqueline Goldschmidt (FRA) [?] 6-4 6-1
2R: Ilse Friedleben d. Lisa Rost 6-1 6-3
--

3R = Third round

3R: Adamoff d. Rau 6-2 6-3
3R: von Ende-Pflügner d. Peitz 7-5 2-6 6-3
3R: Hammer d. Jędrzejowska 6-0 7-5
3R: Aussem d. Neppach 6-1 6-1
3R: Mathieu d. Uhl 6-2 6-2
3R: I. Rost d. Horn 7-5 6-2
3R: Krahwinkel d. Sander 7-5 6-0
3R: Friedleben d. Neufeld 3-6 6-3 7-5
--

QF: Adamoff d. von Ende-Pflügner 6-3 6-1
QF: Aussem d. Hammer 3-6 7-5 6-3
QF: Mathieu d. I. Rost 9-7 6-3
QF: Friedleben d. Krahwinkel 6-4 6-2
--

SF: Adamoff d. Aussem default
SF: Friedleben d. Mathieu 10-8 6-4
--

FI: Ida Adamoff (FRA) d. Ilse Friedleben 3-6 6-0 6-4
--

Women’s doubles

[Incomplete draw]

SF: Hilde Krahwinkel/Anne Peitz d. Irma Kallmeyer/Irmgard Rost 6-1 6-8 6-2
SF: Jadwiga Jędrzejowska (POL)/Nelly Neppach d. Anja Carnatz/Ernestine Kuhlmann 6-4 6-3
--

FI: Hilde Krahwinkel/Anne Peitz d. Jadwiga Jędrzejowska (POL)/Nelly Neppach 6-4 6-4
--

Mixed doubles

[Incomplete draw]

QF: Ida Adamoff/Gottfried von Cramm d. Arlette Neufeld (FRA)/André Merliln (FRA) 6-4 7-5
QF: Anne Peitz/Friedrich Frenz d. Irma Kallmeyer/Harry Schwenker 8-6 6-4
QF: Hilde Krahwinkel/Daniel Prenn d. Jadwiga Jędrzejowska (POL)/Emil Gabrowitz (HUN) 7-5 6-4
QF: Simone Mathieu (FRA)/Jacques Brugnon (FRA) d. Marie-Luise Horn/Martin Zander 6-3 6-4
--

SF: Adamoff/von Cramm d. Peitz/Frenz default
SF: Simone Mathieu (FRA)/Jacques Brugnon (FRA) vs Hilde Krahwinkel/Daniel Prenn [not played]
--

FI: Due to heavy rain it was not possible to complete the mixed doubles event, so Ida Adamoff/Gottfried von Cramm were declared the champions after the drawing of lots to decide the winners
-----

Last edited by newmark401; Jul 2nd, 2017 at 11:03 PM.
newmark401 is offline  
post #266 of 280 (permalink) Old Jun 30th, 2017, 01:13 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 12,120
                     
Re: 1931 results

Update

August 2-9, International German Championships, Hamburg, Germany (Clay)

Draw of 28

PR = Preliminary round

PR: Hilde Weihe d. Ida Adamoff (FRA) 6-2 6-1
PR: Marie-Luise Horn d. Freda James (GB) 6-3 6-4
PR: Anne Peitz d. Jadwiga Jędrzejowska (POL) 6-4 4-6 7-5
PR: Ilse Friedleben d. Annemarie Löwenthal default
PR: [Erna] Redlich (AUT) d. Frau Fehlmann (SUI) 7-5 9-7
PR: Mary Heeley (GB) d. Frl Haff 7-5 6-2
PR: Hilde Krahwinkel d. Hete Stitzel-Kaeber 6-2 6-2
PR: Irma Kallmeyer d. Grete Deutschova (TCH) 2-6 6-3 6-2
PR: Klara Hammer d. Aimée Charpenel (FRA) 6-1 6-2
PR: Kathleen Godfree (GB) d. Ernestine Kuhlmann 6-2 6-0
PR: Lolette Payot (SUI) d. Gerda Münster 6-1 6-0
PR: Irmgard Rost d. Naomi Trentham (GB) 8-6 7-5

Four players had a bye.
--

1R = First round

1R: Cilly Aussem d. Marie von Ende-Pflügner 6-0 6-3
1R: Horn d. Weihe 6-3 6-2
1R: Peitz d. Friedleben 6-2 2-6 6-4
1R: Heeley d. Redlich 8-6 6-0
1R: Krahwinkel d. Kallmeyer 8-6 6-2
1R: Hammer d. Godfree 10-8 6-3
1R: Baroness Paula von Rezniceck d. Magda Baumgarten (HUN) 2-6 6-1 6-0
1R: Rost d. Payot 5-7 6-3 10-8
--

QF: Aussem d. Horn 6-3 3-6 6-2
QF: Heeley d. Peitz 3-6 8-6 6-1
QF: Krahwinkel d. Hammer 2-6 6-2 6-2
QF: Rost d. von Reznicek 6-4 6-1
--

SF: Aussem d. Heeley 6-2 6-4
SF: Rost d. Krahwinkel 7-5 7-5
--

FI: Cilly Aussem d. Irmgard Rost 6-1 6-2
--

Women’s doubles

Draw of 13

PR = Preliminary round

PR: Kathleen Godfree (GB)/Naomi Trentham (GB) d. Frl Haff/Gerda Münster 6-4 7-5
PR: Klara Hammer/Baroness Paula von Reznicek d. Annemarie Löwenthal/Hete Stitzel-Kaeber default
PR: Ida Adamoff (FRA)/Aimée Charpenel (FRA) d. Marie-Luise Horn/Marie von Ende-Pflügner 6-3 8-6
PR: Grete Deutschova (TCH)/Jadwiga Jędrzejowska (POL) d. Ernestine Kulhmann/Hilde Weihe 8-6 4-6 6-2
PR: Irma Kallmeyer/Irmgard Rost d. Madga Baumgarten (HUN)/[Erna] Redlich (AUT) 6-3 6-3
--

QF: Godfree/Trentham d. Hammer/von Reznicek 6-2 6-3
QF: Hilde Krahwinkel/Anne Peitz d. Frau Fehlmann (SUI)//Lolette Payot (SUI) 6-4 6-4
QF: Kallmeyer/Rost d. Deutschova/Jędrzejowska 10-8 2-6 6-3
QF: Mary Heeley (GB)/Freda James (GB) d. Adamoff/Charpenel 6-1 6-2
--

SF: Godfree/Trentham d. Krahwinkel/Peitz 5-7 6-2 6-2
SF: Heeley/James d. Kallmeyer/Rost 6-1 6-0
--

FI: Kathleen Godfree (GB)/Naomi Trentham (GB) d. Mary Heeley (GB)/Freda James (GB) 6-3 6-2
--

Mixed doubles

Draw of 28

PR = Preliminary round

PR: Lolette Payot (SUI)/Hector Fisher (SUI) d. Frl Haff/Hans Denker 6-2 6-0
PR: Freda James (GB)/Edward Avory (GB) d. Hilde Weihe/Walter Mackenthun 6-3 7-5
PR: Klara Hammer/Leonhard Lorenz d. Baroness Paula von Reznicek/Lucilo del Castillo (ARG) default
PR: Kathleen Godfree (GB)/Hermann David (GB) d. Ernestine Kuhlmann/Feo Hartz 6-1 5-7 6-0
PR: Anne Peitz/Eberhard Nourney d. Magda Baumgarten (HUN)/Count Imre Zichy (HUN) 6-4 6-4
PR: Ida Adamoff (FRA)/René de Buzulet (FRA) d. Gerda Münster/Gustav Jaenecke 6-4 9-7
PR: Irmgard Rost/Enrique Maier (ESP) d. Annemarie Löwenthal/Ferdinand Henkel default
PR: Mary Heeley (GB)/Horace Keats-Lester (GB) d. Hete Stitzel-Kaeber/Heinz Remmert 6-1 6-4
PR: Ilse Friedleben/Ladislav Hecht (TCH) d. Frau Fehlmann (SUI)/Jean Wuarin (SUI) 6-2 4-6 6-4
PR: Marie-Luise Horn/[Augusto] Zappa (ARG) d. Jadwiga Jędrzejowska (POL)/Friedrich Frenz 6-4 9-7
PR: Naomi Trentham (GB)/Nigel Sharpe (GB) d. Irma Kallmeyer/Harry Schwenker 7-5 6-3
PR: Hilde Krahwinkel/Dr Walter Dessart d. [Erna] Redlich (AUT)/Michel Haberl (AUT) 6-1 7-5

The remaining players had a bye.
--

1R = First round

1R: Fisher/Payot d. James/Avory 6-1 6-1
1R: Cilly Aussem/Ronald Boyd (ARG) d. Aimée Charpenel (FRA)/Marcel Bernard (FRA) 6-2 3-6 6-4
1R: Godfree/David d. Hammer/Lorenz 2-6 6-2 6-0
1R: Adamoff/de Buzulet d. Peitz/Nourney 6-0 6-4
1R: Rost/Maier d. Friedleben/Hecht 6-3 8-6
1R: Heeley/Keats-Lester d. Horn/Zappa 6-1 6-8 6-2
1R: Grete Deutschova (TCH)/Roderich Menzel (TCH) d. Marie von Ende-Pflügner/Fritz Kuhlmann 12-10 6-3
1R: Krahwinkel/Dessart d. Trentham/Sharpe 6-0 6-1
--

QF: Fisher/Payot d. Aussem/Boyd 6-4 6-4
QF: Adamoff/de Buzulet d. Godfree/David 9-7 6-4
QF: Rost/Maier d. Heeley/Keats-Lester 5-7 7-5 6-3
QF: Krahwinkel/Dessart d. Deutschova/Menzel 6-0 8-6
--

SF: Fisher/Payot d. Adamoff/de Buzulet 6-2 6-2
SF: Krahwinkel/Dessart d. Rost/Maier 7-5 6-3
--

FI: Hector Fisher (SUI)/Lolette Payot (SUI) d. Hilde Krahwinkel/Dr Walter Dessart 8-6 6-4
-----

Last edited by newmark401; Jul 2nd, 2017 at 11:00 PM.
newmark401 is offline  
post #267 of 280 (permalink) Old Jun 30th, 2017, 02:50 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 12,120
                     
Re: 1931 results

Update

May 11-17, International Italian Championships, Milan, Italy (Clay)

[First two rounds missing]

QF: Lucia Valerio d. Mme de Bruyn Kops (NTH) 6-1 6-0
QF: Rosie Berthet (Fra) d. Rosetta Gagliardi Prouse 6-0 6-3
QF: Giuliana Grioni d. Maria Covi 6-4 6-2
QF: Dorothy Andrus (US) d. Leila Schopfer "Claude-Anet" (Fra) 6-2 6-4
--

SF: Valerio d. Berthet 6-3 4-6 6-4
SF: Andrus d. Grioni 6-2 2-6 6-2
--

FI: Lucia Valerio d. Dorothy Andrus (US) 2-6 6-2 6-2
-----
newmark401 is offline  
post #268 of 280 (permalink) Old Jul 3rd, 2017, 07:14 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 7,044
                     
Re: 1931 results

Updated. Thanks Mark.
Jimbo109 is offline  
post #269 of 280 (permalink) Old Jul 4th, 2017, 04:12 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 12,120
                     
Re: 1931 results

Update

March 30-April 5, Tripoli, Italian Tripolitania, Western Libya, Italian North African territory (Clay)

Draw of 7

QF: [] Pirzio Biroli d. [] Basevi 6-2 6-2
QF: [] D’Avalos d. [] Schikering 6-1 6-1
QF: Elsa Riboli d. [] Giorgi 6-3 6-3

Ucci Manzutto had a bye.
--

SF: Ucci Manzutto d. Pirzio Biroli 6-3 6-1
SF: Riboli d. D’Avalos 6-3 6-1
--

FI: Ucci Manzutto d. Elsa Riboli 4-6 6-2 6-2
--

Mixed doubles

Draw of 9

1R = First round

1R: [] Giorgio/Leonardo Bonzi d. [] Moriaghi/Dall Aste 6-2 6-2

Seven pairs had a bye.
--

QF: Giorgio/Bonzi d. [] D’Avalos/Capranica 6-2 6-2
QF: Elsa Riboli/Tito del Bono d. [] Castelli/Di Brazzà 6-2 6-3
QF: [] Basevi/D’Avalos d. [] Schikering/Di Vittorio 6-3 6-1
QF: Ucci Manzutto/Alessandro Fè d’Ostiani d. [] Pirzio Biroli/Scaduto 7-5 6-3
--

SF: Giorgio/Bonzi d. Riboli/del Bono 4-6 9-7 7-5
SF: Manzutto/Fè d’Ostiani d. Basevi/D’Avalos 7-5 6-3
--

FI: [] Giorgio/Leonardo Bonzi d. Ucci Manzutto/Alessandro Fè d’Ostiani 4-6 6-3 6-3
-----
newmark401 is offline  
post #270 of 280 (permalink) Old Jul 5th, 2017, 11:48 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 7,044
                     
Re: 1931 results

Updated. Thanks Mark.
Jimbo109 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome