1938 results - TennisForum.com
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #1 of 298 (permalink) Old May 17th, 2013, 11:10 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 6,547
                     
1938 results

Summary:

Tensions are rising across Europe as Hitler expands German power. Does this impact the field for the French Chmapionships? Absent are many top players, including the defending champion Hilde Sperling, a German married to a Dane. Simone Mathieu takes advantage by winning her nations championship at Roland Garros.

After an absense of over two tears Mrs Moody once again returns to tennis. Helen suffers defeat at the hands of Sperling in a pre-Wimbledon warmup. The loss doesn't deter her though, and when the smoke clears Queen Helen holds the Wimbledon trophy for a record 8th time. Not until 1990 will Martina Navratilova break the record by taking her 9th. Helen beats Sperling in a long semifinal. This is Hilde's only known loss for all of 1938, which explains her high place on many world rankings lists despite not winning a major.

In the final Wills faces Jacobs. The match is very close until Jacobs pulls up lame at 4-4. Hazel Wightman tries to come out on court to tell Jacobs to default. Jacobs, who can hardly move, ignores the advice and plays out the match. Helen Wills Moody appears to ignore the situation and gets only weak applause in taking the title.

Helen wins the Irish Chmps a week afterwards and retires from tennis.

Alice Marble makes a strong statement during the summer. She wins Forest Hills over a strong field, going undefeated after losing in the semis of Wimbledon to Jacobs. In fact Alice will not lose another match the rest of her amateur career, going undefeated in 1939 and 1940.


Unknown dates:

August?, Alberta Championsips, Banff, Canada

FI: C. Ehman d. ??

DF: C. Ehman/Marjorie Collinge Eustace d. ??

MX: Marjorie Collinge Eustace/E. Anderson d. ??

-------------------

New Brunswick Open Championships, ??, Canada

FI: Isobel Matheson d. ??

DF: Isobel Matheson/Mary Matheson d. ??

MX: C.H. Mitchell/Garnet Rapier d. ??

-----------------

Danish Outdoor Championships

FI: Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling d. ??

DF: Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling/Else Støckel Hollis d.??

MX: Krahwinkel Sperling/Anker Jacobsen d. ??

------------

August?, Bastad, Sweden (Clay)

FI: Gracyn Wheeler (US) d. Mary Hardwick (GB) 5-7 6-4 6-4

------------

Yugoslavian Championships, Zagreb

FI: Alice Florian d. Eza Sernec 6-1 6-3

Typically a summer event circa August. Need a more specific date.

-------------

Eastern Transvaal Championships, South Africa

FI: Mrs C. de Jager d. ??

-------------

Circa mid-July?, Soviet Championships, Venue uncertain, USSR

FI: Nina Teplyakova d. Galina Korovina 2-6 6-0 9-7

DF: Zinaida Klochkova/Galina Korovina d. Tatiana Nalimova/Ellen Tis 11-9 3-6 6-4

MX: Eduard E. Negrebetsky/Zinaida Klochkova d. Vyacheslav K. Multino [Multenko]/Tatiana Nalimova 6-4 6-2

----------------

Thanks to others for previous work on 1938. A previous thread on 1938 by DavidK may be found at:
1938

Last edited by Jimbo109; Mar 28th, 2015 at 01:59 PM.
Jimbo109 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 298 (permalink) Old May 17th, 2013, 11:11 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 6,547
                     
Re: 1938 results

Week of December 27-January 2

January?, Bengal Championships, Calcutta, India

FI: Jenny Sandison Boland

MX: R.L.C. Footit/Jimmy Mehta

--------

January?, All-India Championships, Allahabad

FI: Leila Row d. Meher Dubash 6-1 6-2

MX Miss R.L.C. Footit/Jimmy Mehta d. Miss Woodbridge/R. W. Woodbridge 6-1 6-4

---------

January, Metropolitan Championships of Adelaide, Australia

FI: Gwen O’Halloran d. Joan Walters 6-3 6-0

---------

January, Manly Seaside Championships, Manly, NSW, Australia (Grass)

FI: Alison Hattersley d. Vera Selwin 7-5 7-5

DF: Alison Hattersley/Vera Selwin d. ??

----------------

end of December to January ??, Cumberland County Championships, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

FI: Nina Vickery d. Vera Selwin 6-3 6-2

DF: Alison Hattersley/Vera Selwin d. Mrs C. Morgan/Nina Vickery 6-0 6-4

MX: Alison Hattersley/David Chrystal d. Vera Selwin/Henry Lindo 6-1 2-6 6-2

---------

ended January 2, Western Australian Championships, Perth, Australia

FI: Mary O'Mahoney d. Mavis Williams Cooke 6-4 6-0

--------

27 December 1937-3 January, Beau-Site, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Alice Weivers (Lux) d. Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy 3-6 6-4 6-4

DF: Weivers/Saint-Omer-Roy d. Miss Hutchings/Nancy Liebert (GB) 2-6 6-3 6-4

MX: Miss (Muriel?) Thomas/George Lyttleton Rogers (Irl) d. Weivers/Max Ellmer (Swz) 5-7 7-5 7-5

Last edited by Jimbo109; Oct 4th, 2014 at 11:35 AM.
Jimbo109 is offline  
post #3 of 298 (permalink) Old May 17th, 2013, 11:11 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 6,547
                     
Re: 1938 results

Week of January 3-9

18 December 1937-8 January, Coupe de Noel, Paris, France (Indoor)
Venue: Sporting Club de Paris

FI: Suzanne Pannetier d. Arlette Neufeld Halff 4-6 7-5 6-4

DF: Jean Saunders (GB)/Valerie Scott (GB) d. Colette Rosambert Bogner/Mme E. Curdel-Gally 6-3 6-3

MX: Jean Saunders(GB)/Pierre Pellizza d. Rosambert Bogner/Christian Boussus 6-4 6-1

-------------------

January 3-9, Saint Moritz, Switzerland (Indoors)

FI: Irmgard Rost (Ger) d. Paula Stuck (Ger) 7-5 6-2

MX: Georg von Metaxa (Ger)/Irmgard Rost (Ger) d. Antoine Gentien (Fra)/Paula Stuck (Ger) 6-3 6-4

Last edited by Jimbo109; Apr 21st, 2015 at 12:15 PM.
Jimbo109 is offline  
post #4 of 298 (permalink) Old May 17th, 2013, 11:11 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 6,547
                     
Re: 1938 results

Week of January 10-16

Last edited by Jimbo109; Apr 21st, 2015 at 12:15 PM.
Jimbo109 is offline  
post #5 of 298 (permalink) Old May 17th, 2013, 11:11 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 6,547
                     
Re: 1938 results

Week of January 17-23

January 17-22, Paris, France (Indoors)
Venue: Tennis Club de France

FI: Suzanne Pannetier d. Simone Kleinadel 6-3 6-2

-----------------

January 17-23, Monegasque Championships, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)
Venue: La Condamine Club

FI: Jeanette Poncelet d. Miss Hutchings 2-6 6-3 6-0

MX: Nancy Liebert (GB)/Kho Sin Kie (Chn) d. ??

----------------

January 24, Siam Championship

?R: Kuat d. De Steurs (“Javanese Champion”)

FI: Sanguan d. Kuat 6-4 3-6 6-3

MX: Kuat/Sanoh d. Sanguan/Vichinta

Last edited by Jimbo109; Apr 11th, 2015 at 12:25 PM.
Jimbo109 is offline  
post #6 of 298 (permalink) Old May 17th, 2013, 11:11 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 6,547
                     
Re: 1938 results

January 21-31, Australian Championships, Adelaide (Grass)

Singles (Draw=24)

1st Round

Dodo Bundy(US) [1]-bye
Joan Walters-bye
May Hardcastle [8]-bye
May Blick-bye
Nell Hopman [6] d. Pearl Stern 6-1 6-2
Doris Mauger d. Connie Coate 6-1 0-6 6-4
Thelma Coyne [3] d. Val Woods 6-2 6-0
Gwen O'Halloran bye
Dot Stevenson [5] -bye
Emily Westacott-bye
Joan Hartigan [4]-bye
Nancy Chitty-bye
Nancye Wynne [2] d. Dot Weston 6-2 6-1
Nina Vickery d. Bird Bond 6-2 6-0
Dorothy Workman (US) [7] d. Gwyn Stevenson 6-1 6-3
Margaret Wilson d. Ruby Skinner 9-7 6-3

2nd Round

Bundy [1] d. Walters 6-3 8-6
Hardcastle [8] d. Blick default
Hopman [6] d. Mauger 6-2 6-1
Coyne [3] d. O'Halloran 6-3 6-4
Stevenson [5] d. Westacott 6-4 4-6 6-3
Hartigan [4] d. Chitty 7-5 6-2
Wynne [2] d. Vickery 6-4 6-3
Workman [7] d Wilson 6-2 6-1

Quarterfinals

Bundy [1] d. Hardcastle [8] 6-3 6-4
Hopman [6] d. Coyne [3] 6-4 6-2
Stevenson [5] d. Hartigan [4] 6-3 1-6 6-1
Wynne [2] d. Workman [7] 6-4 6-3

Semifinals

Bundy [1] d. Hopman [6] 6-2 6-3
Stevenson [5] d. Wynne [2] 6-3 6-3

Final
Dodo Bundy [1] d. Dot Stevenson [5] 6-3 6-2

-----------------------------------------------

Doubles (Draw=13)

1st Round

Nancye Bolton/Thelma Coyne [2]-bye
Birdie Bond/Nina Vickery d. Nancy Chitty/Truda Cox 6-1 4-6 6-2
Nell Hopman/Dot Stevenson [3] d. Joan Walters/Dot Weston 7-5 6-2
May Hardcastle/Gwen O'Halloran d. Ruby Skinner/Val Woods 6-3 6-2
Dodo Bundy(US)/Dorothy Workman (US) [1] d. Doris Mauger/Gwyn Stevenson 6-1 8-6
Connie Coate/Kath Woodward d. Dorn McGill/Mrs JF McGill 6-0 6-1
Joan Hartigan/Emily Westacott [4]-bye
C Davies/Margaret Wilson-bye

Quarterfinals

Bolton/Coyne [2] d. Bond/Vickery 6-3 6-2
Hardcastle/O'Halloran d. Hopman/Stevenson [3] 6-3 6-4
Bundy/Workman [1] d. Coate/Woodward 6-1 6-4
Hartigan/Westacott [4] d. Davies/Wilson 6-1 3-6 6-2

Semifinals

Bolton/Coyne [2] d. Hardcastle/O'Halloran 6-2 6-1
Bundy/Workman [1] d. Hartigan/Westacott [4] 7-5 6-8 6-4

Final
Nancye Bolton/Thelma Coyne [2] d. Dodo Bundy/Dorothy Workman [1] 9-7 6-4

-----------------------------------------------

Mixed Doubles (Draw=23)

1st Round

Dodo Bundy (US)/Don Budge (US) [1]-bye
Truda Cox/Tom Warhurst-bye
Nina Vickery/Max Bonnor-bye
Margaret Wilson/John Bromwich [7]-bye
Thelma Coyne/Jack Crawford [3] d Gwyn Stevenson/Lionel Brodie 6-0 7-5
May Hardcastle/Alfred Chave d Nancy Chitty/F Walsh 3-6 6-3 6-2
C Davies/Les Hancock d Joan Walters/Cliff Harvey 6-4 1-6 7-5
Dot Stevenson/Don Turnbull [5] d Dot Weston/F Bennett 6-0 4-6 6-1
Nell Hopman/Harry Hopman [2] d. Mrs JF McGill/J McGill 6-1 6-0
Nancye Wynne/Colin Long-bye
Connie Coate/G Holland d. Birdie Bond/Harold Whillians 7-5 6-1
Emily Westacott/Gar Moon [8] d. Val Woods/Anthony Maggs 6-4 6-4
Dorothy Workman (US)/Gene Mako (US)[4]-bye
Kath Woodward/Jack Clemenger-bye
Gwen O'Halloran/Len Schwartz-bye
Joan Hartigan/Arthur Huxley [6]-bye

2nd Round

Bundy/Budge [1] d Cox/Warhurst 6-2 6-2
Wilson/Bromwich [7] d Vickery/Bonnor 6-1 8-6
Coyne/Crawford [3] d Hardcastle/Chave 6-0 6-3
Stevenson/Turnbull [5] d Davies/Hancock 6-3 7-5
Hopman/Hopman [2] d Coate/Holland 6-3 6-2
Wynne/Long d Westacott/Moon [8] 15-13 6-3
Workman/Mako [4] d Woodward/Clemenger 6-2 6-1
Hartigan/Huxley [6] d O'Halloran/Schwartz 3-6 9-7 6-2

Quarters


Wilson/Bromwich [7] d Bundy/Budge [1] 6-0 6-2
Coyne/Crawford [3] d Stevenson/Turnbull [5] 3-6 6-4 6-2
Wynne/Long d Hopman/Hopman [2] 6-3 6-2
Workman/Mako [4] d Hartigan/Huxley [6] 6-4 6-2

Semifinals

Wilson/Bromwich [7] d Coyne/Crawford [3] 5-7 6-4 6-4
Wynne/Long d Workman/Mako [4] 6-2 6-3

Final
Margaret Wilson/John Bromwich [7] d. Nancye Wynne/Colin Long 6-3 6-2

-----------------------------------------------

No player was more bred in the purple for achievements on a tennis court than the 1938 winner Dorothy "Dodo" Bundy of USA. Her father was Tom Bundy, a former US Davis Cup player and US doubles winner and her mother was May Sutton a dual Wimbledon winner. If this wasn't enough, John Doeg, the US Champion of 1930 was her first cousin.
Invited to tour Australia with doubles partner Dorothy "Do" Workman, Dodo and Do entered the 1938 championships with confidence having tournaments in Brisbane, Sydney and Melbourne behind them.

Hardcastle had no opposition until QF as Blick withdrew (so recieved bye) before tournament started as couldn't make the trip to Adelaide.

South Australian Joan Waters gave Bundy a solid 6-3 8-6 workout in an early round, but the steadiness of Queenslander May Hardcastle lacked the punch and variety to trouble Bundy in the quarterfinals. In the other quarterfinals, Nell Hopman beat the unusually error-prone Thelma Coyne 6-4 6-2, Dot Stevenson broke down Joan Hartigan's weapon the forehand to win 6-3 1-6 6-1 and Nancye Wynne broke through Workman's serve/volley game 6-4 6-3.

Wynne seemed strangely casual and out-of-sorts, almost indifferent in her semi-final against Stevenson. As a result Stevenson scored an unexpected 6-3 6-3 victory. As she did against Hardcastle, Bundy handled the baseline consistency of another opponent, beating Nell Hopman 6-2 6-3.

Unfortunately Stevenson was unable to cope with the mental stress of facing Bundy in such a big match. Her fluency of stroke-making deserted her and only on the odd occasion did her trepidation subside sufficiently for her to display her talents. Bundy scored a simple 6-3 6-3 victory.
It was left to Thelma Coyne and Nancye Wynne to salvage something for Australia by winning the doubles final 9-7 6-4. The match was not, if we can believe a contempory newspaper account, awfully exciting.

Miss Bundy's style seemed dried up at the source, and Miss Workman usually fleet of foot and telling at the net – was kept hovering indeterminately by occassional lobs at, or near, the baseline. The American girls lost through lack of enterprise, the Australians won in spite of theirs. The same reporter declared that the end of the match was greeted with ironical cheers from a bored gallery. But such reaction was the exception to Bundy's tour – her gregarious personality and effervescent tennis made her a popular and worthy champion.

It proved to be Bundy's lone grand slam title. She's since made up for the lack of any others though, as she still plays and wins national titles in the 21st century! As of 2002. she has over 300 USTA titles.

Notes courtesy of louloubelle.

Thanks to Andrew Tas for results and AustinRunner for the seeds

The draw and seeds:
http://trove.nla.gov.au/ndp/del/arti...=dorothy+bundy

Last edited by Jimbo109; May 17th, 2013 at 01:51 PM.
Jimbo109 is offline  
post #7 of 298 (permalink) Old May 17th, 2013, 11:11 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 6,547
                     
Re: 1938 results

Week of January 24-30

January 24-30, Monte Carlo, Monaco (Clay)
Venue: Monte Carlo Country Club

FI: Alice Weiwers (Lux) d. Billie Yorke (GB) 6-2 6-4

DF: Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy (Fra)/Alice Weiwers (Lux) d. Simone Mathieu (Fra)/Miss Scott, walkover

MX: Nancy Liebert (GB)/Kho Sin Kie (Chn) d. Alice Weiwers (Lux)/Jacquemet (Fra) 6-3 3-6 6-3

Last edited by Jimbo109; Apr 11th, 2015 at 01:04 PM.
Jimbo109 is offline  
post #8 of 298 (permalink) Old May 17th, 2013, 11:12 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 6,547
                     
Re: 1938 results

Week of January 31-February 6

Circa mid-January-Mid February, Northern Suburbs Championships, Killara, New South Wales, Australia

FI: Alison Hattersley d. Thelma Rice 6-2 6-0

DF: Thelma Coyne/Mrs H. Walton d. Alison Hattersley/Vera Selwin 6-2 6-3

MX: Mrs H. Walton/Jack Crawford d. Vera Selwin/Henry Lindo 8-6 6-2

-------

Early February, New Zealand Championships, ??

(5 time national champion Dulcie Nichols pulled a muscle in her back and decided not to compete – ALT)

QF: Margaret Beverley d. Pam Cooke 6-3 7-9 6-2

SF: Margaret Beverley d. E. Plummer 6-1 3-6 6-2
SF: Dora Miller d. Nessie Beverley 8-6 6-2

FI: M. Beverley d. Miller 6-2 8-6

Doubles
SF: Beverley/Beverley d. Miller/B. Gould 7-5 6-1
SF: Irene Poole/Thelma Poole d. Cooke/Molly Bishop 6-0 6-4

FI: Beverley/Beverley d. Poole/Poole 9-7 6-3

MX: M. Beverley/J.W. Gunn d. M. Glenny/ R.J.D. Sharpe 6-2 6-3

--------

January 31-February 6, Gallia Club, Cannes, France (Clay)

SF? Gracyn Wheeler (US) d. Valerie Scott (GB) 7-5 7-5

FI: Alice Weivers (Lux) d. Gracyn Wheeler (US) 3-6 6-3 6-0

Doubles
SF: Alice Weivers/Cosette St. Omer Roy d. Susan Noel (GB)/Billie Yorke(GB)
SF: Valerie Scott (GB)/Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Gracyn Wheeler (US)/Simone Mathieu

FI: Alice Weivers (Lux)/Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy d. Valerie Scott (GB)/Muriel Thomas (GB) 7-5 6-4

Mixed
?R: Saint-Omer-Roy/André Jacquemet d. Wheeler/Owen Anderson (US)
?R: Saint-Omer-Roy/André Jacquemet d. Yorke/George Lyttleton-Rogers (Irl)

FI: Simone Mathieu/Jacques Brugnon d. Saint-Omer-Roy/André Jacquemet

----------------

January 31-February 6, Scandinavian Indoor Championships, Helsinki, Finland

QF: Mary Hardwick d. Inge Behrens 3-6 7-5 6-2
QF: Jean Saunders d. G Willemoes 6-0 6-0

SF: Vera Noemmik d. Saunders ?

F: Mary Hardwick (GB) d. Vera Noemmik (Est) 7-5 6-3

--------------

February 3-7, Bermudiana Hotel, ??, Bermuda

FI: Sylvia Jung Henrotin (Fr) d. Dorothy Andrus (US) 39 games

Last edited by Jimbo109; Mar 19th, 2015 at 08:13 AM.
Jimbo109 is offline  
post #9 of 298 (permalink) Old May 17th, 2013, 11:12 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 6,547
                     
Re: 1938 results

Week of February 7-13

February 12, Carlton Hotel, Cannes, France (Clay)

SF: Alice Weivers d. Valerie Scott 6-4 2-6 6-3
SF: Gracyn Wheeler d. Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy 6-0 3-6 6-4

FI: Alice Weivers (Lux) d. Gracyn Wheeler (US) 6-3 6-1

DF: Weivers/Saint-Omer-Roy d. Wheeler/Simone Mathieu 6-2 4-6 6-1

MX: Alice Weivers/Kho Sin Kie (Chn) d. Rita Jarvis (GB)/W. Robertson 6-4 6-0

-----

February 5-13, Northern California Indoor, San Francisco
Venue: Golden Gate Tennis Club

?R Lou Gates d. Eleanor Dawson
?R Frances Umphred d. Lou Gates “smothered”
?R Margaret Osborne d. Virginia Wolfenden 6-4 11-9
QF: Elsie Gabel d. Umphred 4-6 6-1 6-2

FI: Margaret Osborne d. Elsie Gabel 6-1 6-0

DF: Dawson/Umphred d. Gates/Gussie Raegener Claire 6-4 2-6 6-2

MX: Osborne/Howard Blethen d. Wolfenden/Gerald Stratford 6-4 6-2

-----

Reported ALT Feb 20, Florida Open, Orlando

SF: Lila Porter d. Jackie Ayer 6-2 7-5
SF: Marta Barnett d. Gladys Vallebuono 6-1 6-4

FI: Marta Barnett d. Lila Porter 4-6 6-0 6-4

Last edited by Jimbo109; Mar 19th, 2015 at 10:45 AM.
Jimbo109 is offline  
post #10 of 298 (permalink) Old May 17th, 2013, 11:12 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 6,547
                     
Re: 1938 results

Week of February 14-20

February 14-20, South of France Championships, Nice, France (Clay)

QF: Gracyn Wheeler d. Jeanette Poncelet 6-1 6-2
QF: Alice Weiwers d. Hella Kovac 6-1 6-2
QF: Valerie Scott d. Miss Hutchings 6-1 6-3
QF: Gem Hoahing d. Simone Mathieu 6-4 1-6 13-11

SF: Gracyn Wheeler (US) d. Alice Weivers (Lux) 6-4 2-6 6-4
SF: Hoahing d. Valerie Scott (GB) 8-6 6-3 *

FI: Gracyn Wheeler (US) d. Gem Hoahing (GB) 6-4 6-2

DF: Simone Mathieu/Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy/Alice Weivers (Lux) 6-2 6-0

MX: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol)/Toto Brugnon d. Alice Weivers (Lux)/Max Ellmer (Swt) 6-2 6-3

* “Scott had a dress mishap when leading 5-1 in the first set …and this naturally so handicapped and worried her that she lost the set” -ALT

---------------

February 20, French Covered Court Championships, Paris
Venue: Stade De Coubertin

1R: Jean Saunders d. Andrée Varin 3-6 6-1 6-2
1R: Simone Kleinadel d. Daisy Speranza Wyns 6-0 6-4
1R: Jacqueline Goldschmidt d. Gisèle Personnat w/o
1R: Henriette Morel-Deville d. Valerie Scott w/o

2R: Suzanne Pannetier d. Anne-Marie Simon 6-1 6-3
2R: Peggy Scriven d. Lucienne Savelsbergh 6-2 6-0
2R: Jacqueline Horner d. Germaine Golding w/o
2R: Saunders d. Kleinadel 6-3 4-6 6-0
2R: Goldschmidt d. Morel-Deville 6-2 6-4
2R: Marguerite Lebailly d. Paulette Mellerio 6-2 4-6 7-5
2R: Mary Hardwick d. Simone Barbier 9-7 3-6 6-0
2R: Arlette Neufeld Halff d. Andrée Claude 6-3 5-7 6-4

QF: Pannetier d. Scriven w/o
QF: Horner d. Saunders 6-3 6-1
QF: Goldschmidt d. Lebailly 6-3 6-2
QF: Neufeld Halff d. Hardwick 6-4 13-11

SF: Pannetier d. Horner 6-1 6-3
SF: Neufeld Halff d. Goldschmidt 6-4 9-7

FI: Suzanne Pannetier d. Arlette Neufeld Halff 7-5 6-4

DF: Pannetier/Mme.M. Lebailly d. Jean Saunders (GB)/Simone Barbier 6-1 1-6 -64

MX: Saunders/Kalle Schroder (Swe) d. Barbier/Jean Leseuer 6-0 6-3

----------------

February 12-20, International Tournament of the Uruguayan LTA, Montevideo

Round Robin
Anita Lizana (Ch) d. Cora Maranon (Ur) 6-0 6-0
Lizana d. Denise Zappa (Arg) 6-2 6-1
Zappa d. Maranon 6-2 6-1

Doubles
Lizana/Loreta Lizana (Ch) d. Zappa/Felissa Piedrola (Arg) 6-0 6-8 7-5

Mixed
Zappa/Alejo Russell (Arg) d. A. Lizana/Salvador Deik (Ch) 6-1 7-5

----------------

February 11-21, Central American and Caribbean Games, Panama

QF: Loris Leyden (Jam) d. Carmen Urbaneja (Ven) 6-1 6-3
QF: Raquel Moch (Mex) d. E. Silva (Col) 8-6 1-6 6-3
QF: Esperanza Belmar de Chavez (Mex) d. Jean MacNair (Jam) 6-3 2-6 6-3
QF: Rebecca Colberg (P.R.) d. C. Ruiz (Pan) 6-0 6-2

SF: Moch d. Leyden 6-3 6-2
SF: de Chavez d. Colberg 6-4 6-3

FI: Raquel Moch d. Esperanza Belmar de Chavez 7-5 6-3

Doubles

SF: Moch/de Chavez d. Leyden/McNair 0-6 6-3 6-4
SF: Urbaneja/Cristina Equi d. C. De Navarro/C. Morrice (Pan) 6-4 6-2

FI: Moch/de Chavez d. Urbaneja/Equi 3-6 6-2 6-2

Mixed
SF: H. Dittel/R. Saprissa (CRC) d. Colberg/Wall (P.R.) 6-2 3-6 6-2
SF: Leyden/Harold Dayes (Jam) d. Moch/Daniel Hernandez (Mex) 4-6 6-4 6-3

FI: Leyden/Dayes d. Dittel/Saprissa 6-1 6-2

Last edited by Jimbo109; Apr 3rd, 2015 at 12:05 PM.
Jimbo109 is offline  
post #11 of 298 (permalink) Old May 17th, 2013, 11:12 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 6,547
                     
Re: 1938 results

Week of February 21-27

February 22-26, Miami Biltmore, Florida, USA

QF: “Another fine looking prospect was Doris Hart of Memphis and Miami. Doris is a tall youngster of 12 years. She has nice, steady ground strokes. She reached the quarter-final round before bowing to Nellie Sheer 3-6 6-4 6-4

SF: Marta Barnett d. Nellie Sheer 6-0 6-0
SF: Catherine Sample d. Jackie Ayer 2-6 7-5 6-4

FI: Marta Barnett d. Catherine Sample 6-2 6-2

------

February 19-27, Western Indoor Championships, Chicago, Illinois, USA

SF: Virginia Hess Grelle d. J. Scarnavack 6-4 6-1
SF: Catherine Malcolm d. V. Hitt 6-4 6-0

FI: Catherine Malcolm d. Virginia Hess Grelle 7-5 8-6

--------

February 21-26, Beaulieu-sur-Mer, France (Clay)

1R: Olga Haycraft d. Betty Nuthall 6-3 9-7
1R: Gracyn Wheeler d. Effie Peters ?
1R: Alice Weiwers d. Susan Noel ?

2R: Peggy Scriven d. Jeanette Poncelet 6-2 6-2
2R: Wheeler d. Mlle Van Renen 6-0 6-0
2R: Hella Kovac d. Cosette Saint-Omer Roy 6-1 6-2
2R: Valerie Scott d. Gertrude Stein 1-6 6-1 6-4
2R: Weiwers d. Miss Hutchinge 6-2 6-0
2R: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska d. Celia Steward 6-2 6-1

QF: Scriven d. Billie Yorke 6-3 5-7 6-4
QF: Wheeler d. Kovac 6-2 6-3
QF: Scott d. Weiwers 6-4 4-6 6-4
QF: Jedrzejowska d. Cosette Saint-Omer Roy 6-0 6-3

SF: Peggy Scriven (GB) d. Gracyn Wheeler (US) 6-3 6-4
SF: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Valerie Scott (GB) 7-5 6-1

FI: Peggy Scriven (GB) d. Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) 5-7 6-1 6-3

Doubles
SF: Jedrzejowska/Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Billie Yorke(GB)/Betty Nuthall (GB) 6-0 9-7
SF: Wheeler/Valerie Scott (GB) d. Alice Weivers (Lux)/Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy

FI: Jedrzejowska/Thomas d. Wheeler/Scott 8-6 8-6

MX: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol)/Henri Bolelli d. Rita Jarvis (GB)/Pat Hughes (GB) 6-3 7-5

-------------

February 21-27, Critérium, Paris (Indoors)
Venue: Stade Pierre De Coubertin

FI: Anne-Marie Simon d. Paulette Mellerio 6-0 6-3

----------

February 21-27, German Covered Court Championships, Bremen (Wood)

FI: Totta Zehden d. Trude Wolf (Aut) 8-6 6-3

DF: Mlle Rollet/Totta Zehden d. Thilde Hamel/Ursula Heidtmann 6-3 0-6 6-4

MX: Rolf Göpfert/Totta Zehden d. Mihaly Csikos (Hun)/Totta Zehden 3-6 6-3 6-2 *

* The women in Mixed are the same. Obviously a mistake.

---------------

February 21-26, Southdean Covered Courts Champs., Middleton-On-Sea, near Bognor Regis, West Sussex, England
Venue: Southdean Sports Club

FI: Gladys Southwell d. Rosemary Thomas 7-5 6-4

DF: Margaret Brace/Gladys Southwell d. G. Mathias/Rosemary Thomas 6-1 6-1

MX: A.G. Lloyd/Miss Moseley d. Henry Billington/Gladys Southwell 1-6 7-5 6-3

----------------

Circa late February, Belgian Covered Court Championships, Brussels (Indoors on Wood)

FI: M.M. Sole d. Yvonne Hoyaux 8-6 6-3

DF: M.M. Sole/O. van Godtsenhoven d. M. Davignon/Marguerite du Monceau 6-4 6-2

MX: Jean Moreau/Marguerite du Monceau d. Robert Mouvet/O. van Godtsenhoven 6-8 6-1 6-4

Last edited by Jimbo109; Mar 24th, 2015 at 11:04 AM.
Jimbo109 is offline  
post #12 of 298 (permalink) Old May 17th, 2013, 11:12 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 6,547
                     
Re: 1938 results

Week of February 28-March 6

February 28-March 6, Paris, France (Indoors)
Venue: Sporting Club de Paris

FI: Suzanne Pannetier d. Arlette Neufeld Halff 6-1 4-6 6-3

--------------------

February 28-March 6, Monte Carlo Championships Monaco (Clay)
Venue: Monte Carlo Country Club

QF: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska d. Effie Peters 2-6 6-0 6-1
QF: Alice Weiwers d. Patsy O’Connell 6-0 6-1
QF: Gracyn Wheeler d. Thelma Jarvis 6-1 6-4
QF: Peggy Scriven d. Olga Haycraft 6-1 8-6

SF: Jedrzejowska d. Weiwers 6-4 6-1
SF: Scriven d. Wheeler 4-6 6-2 6-2

FI: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Peggy Scriven (GB) 6-4 6-3

DF: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol)/Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Peggy Scriven (GB)/Billie Yorke (GB) 6-1 6-3

MX: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol)/Josef Hebda (Tch) d. Gracyn Wheeler (US)/Toto Brugnon 7-5 6-4

For the Beaumont International Cup (National Doubles)
DF: Simone Mathieu/Colette Rosambert Boegner (Fra) d. Billie Yorke/Betty Nuthall (GB) 6-4 6-0

------------------

March 3-9, Danish Covered Court Championships, Copenhagen (Wood)

FI: Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling d. Else Hollis 6-1 3-6 6-0

DF: Else Hollis/Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling d. Inge Behrens/Johanna Gleerup 6-1 6-1

MX: Anker Jacobsen/Hilde Krahwinkel Sperling d. Helge Ploughmann/Else Hollis 6-2 6-2

---------------

February 26-March 5, U.S. Indoors, New York

2R Helen Germaine d. Helen Pedersen 6-4 3-6 6-3
2R Millicent Hirsch d. J. H. Brinckerhoff 6-3 6-2
2R Katherine Winthrop d. Charlotte McNeill 6-4 7-5
2R Hope Knowles d. Mrs. J. B. Dickey 6-1 6-3
2R Norma Taubele d. Minnie Fullen 6-2 6-1
2R Virginia Hollinger d. Mabel (?)(Mrs. G. B.) Bostwick 6-0 6-2
2R Virginia Rice Johnson d. Gerry Mallory 6-1 6-2
2R Helen Bernhard d. Jospehine Sanfilippo 6-0 6-3

QF Hirsch d. Germaine 3-6 7-5 6-2
QF Winthrop d. Knowles 6-4 6-2
QF Hollinger d. Taubele 5-7 8-6 7-5
QF Bernhard d. Johnson 6-2 6-4

SF Winthrop d. Hirsch 6-4 6-4
SF Hollinger d. Bernhard 6-3 6-1

FI Virginia Hollinger d. Katherine Winthrop 6-1 2-6 6-3

Doubles
SF Taubele/Grace Surber d. Germaine/Mrs M.K.S. Prosser 6-2 6-4
SF Johnson/Winthrop d. Hirsch/Fullen 4-6 6-1 6-2

FI Johnson/Winthrop d. Hirsch/Fullen 4-6 6-1 6-2

Mixed
QF Fullen/Gus Ganzenmuller d. Germaine/C. Gilbert 6-1 6-2
QF Taubele/Frank Bowden d. H.E.Anton/ E.J. DeGray 6-3 6-3
QF McNeill/Don McNeill d. J. Wright/Baron von Kohorn 6-2 4-6 6-4

SF Winthrop/Wayne Sabin d. Fullen/Ganzenmuller 6-3 6-4
SF Taubele/Bowden d. McNeill/McNeill 6-4 6-1

FI Taubele/Bowden d. Winthrop/Sabin 9-7 6-4

--------------

March 5, Bermudiana Hotel Invitation, ??, Bermuda

FI: Sylvia Henrotin d. Dorothy Andrus 3-6 10-8 7-5

------------

March, Egyptian Championships, Cairo

SF: Billie Yorke (GB) d. Mary Cootes (US)
SF: Gracyn Wheeler (US) d. Gaby Curtis (GB)

FI: Billie Yorke (GB) d. Gracyn Wheeler (US) 6-4 1-6 6-2

DF: Wheeler/Cootes d. Yorke/Leila Row (Ind) 2-6 7-5 6-2

MX: Yorke/Dragutin Mitic (Yug) d. Row/S.L.R.Sawhney (Ind) 6-4 6-2

Last edited by Jimbo109; Apr 10th, 2015 at 04:14 PM.
Jimbo109 is offline  
post #13 of 298 (permalink) Old May 17th, 2013, 11:12 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 6,547
                     
Re: 1938 results

Week of March 7-13

March 3-12, South Australian Championships, Adelaide, Australia

OF: Nancy Chitty d. Dot Mauger 6-4 4-6 6-0
OF: Ruby Skinner d. Joan Walters 4-6 6-3 6-3
OF: Gwen O'Halloran d. Connie Coate 9-7 6-3
OF: Sadie Berryman d. Dot Weston 6-1 6-4

SF: Chitty d. Skinner 6-1 6-2
SF: Berryman d. O'Halloran 3-6 6-2 6-4

FI: Sadie Berryman d. Nancy Chitty 4-6 6-1 6-4

Doubles
SF: Nancy Chitty/Connie Coate d. Dot Mauger/Nancy Lewin 6-2 6-2
SF: Gwen O'Halloran/Joan Walters d. Dot Weston/Jean Wilson-Davies 8-6 8-6

FI: Nancy Chitty/C. Conte d. Gwendoline O'Halloran/Joan Walters 6-3 2-6 6-4

Mixed Doubles
SF: Lionel B Brodie/Nancy Chitty d. John Bromwich/L Cooter 5-7 6-4 6-2
SF: Len Schwartz/Gwen O'Halloran d. Don Turnbull/Gwen Griffiths-Field 6-2 6-4

FI: Schwartz/O'Halloran d. Brodie/Chitty 6-3 6-4

---------

Reported March 20, Exhibition, Auckland, New Zealand

Dorothy Bundy (US) d. Margaret Beverley 3-6 6-3 6-3

Dorothy Workman/Gene Mako (US) d. Beverley/Denis Coombe 6-2 6-4

---------

March 5-11, London Covered Court Championships, England

1R: Jean Saunders d. E J Cox 6-4 6-3
1R: D M Boyall d. Muriel Bray 12-10 6-3
1R: Helen Dyson d. G E Tomblin 6-4 12-14 6-3
1R: Gladys Southwell d. R P McDonald 9-7 6-2
1R: Ermyntrude Harvey d. M Leeming 6-0 6-1
1R: Peggy Michell d. Lilleba Hals 6-4 6-4
1R: Jeanette Morfey d. Pamela Morison 7-5 6-4
1R: Betty Smith d. B Gow 7-5 2-6 6-0
1R: Joy Cox d. Betty Hobson 6-3 6-2

2R: Saunders d. Boyall 6-1 6-3
2R: Peggy Brace d. Nina Borein Brown 2-6 6-1 6-3
2R: Audrey Cardinall d. Dyson 7-5 6-1
2R: Joan Ingram d. Southwell 6-3 3-6 6-2
2R: Harvey d. Mrs K Herbert 6-1 6-2
2R: Michell d. Morfey 10-8 6-2
2R: Smith d. Rosemary Thomas 6-3 6-2
2R: Alexandra McKelvie d. Joy Cox 9-7 6-2

QF Jean Saunders d. Peggy Brace 6-4 6-2
QF Audrey Cardinall d. Joan Ingram 6-3 6-1
QF Ermyntrude Harvey d. Peggy Saunders Michell 7-5 6-3
QF Alexandra McOstrich McKelvie d. Betty Smith 6-3 6-2

SF Saunders d. Cardinall 6-0 6-1
SF McOstrich McKelvie d. Harvey 6-0 6-1

FI Jean Saunders d. Alexandra McOstrich McKelvie 6-1 6-3

Doubles

SF Michell/Dorothy Shepherd-Baron d. Saunders/Mary Hardwick 7-5 7-5
SF Ingram/Evelyn Dearman d. Betty Nuthall/Patsy O’Connell 6-3 9-7

FI Ingram/Dearman d. Michell/Shepherd-Baron 6-4 8-6

Mixed

SF Ingram/Frank Wilde d. Michell/W. Cross 6-2 6-4
SF Harvey/Camille Malfroy (NZ) d. Saunders/John Oliff 3-6 6-4 9-7

FI Harvey/Malfroy d. Ingram/Wilde 0-6 6-2 9-7
-----

March 12, Menton, France (Clay)

QF? Hella Kovac (Yug) d. Valerie Scott (GB) 7-5 6-4

SF: Hella Kovac d. Peggy Scriven (GB) 1-6 6-2 6-1
SF: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Mary Whitmarsh (GB) 6-2 6-1

FI: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Hella Kovac (Yug) 4-6 6-4 6-2

Doubles
SF Scott/Rita Jarvis (GB) d. Alice Weivers (Lux)/Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy 6-4 6-0
SF Edith Sander (Ger)/Klara Hammer Beutter (Ger) d. Scriven/Susan Noel (GB) 6-8 6-3 6-4

FI Scott/Jarvis d. Sander/Hammer 4-6 6-4 6-4

Mixed

SF Scott/Donald Butler (GB) d. Scriven/Jean Leseuer 13-11 1-6 8-6
SF Jedrzejowska/Henri Bolelli d. Weivers/Kalle Schroder (Swe) 6-0 6-4

FI Jedrzejowska/Bolelli d. Scott/Butler 4-6 6-3 6-3

------------------

Reported March 20, Florida West Coast Championships, St. Petersburg, US

QF: Helen Dillon d. Gladys Vallebuono 7-5 5-7 6-0

SF: Lila Porter d. Bernice Ayer 6-0 6-0
SF: Marta Barnett d. Helen Dillon 6-1 6-0

FI: Marta Barnett d. Lila Porter 6-2 6-3

Doubles
SF: Porter/ Dillon d. Doris Kruse/A. Kruse 6-2 6-4
SF: Barnett/Ayer d. Vallebuona/Anne Washington 6-3 6-3

FI: Barnett/Ayer d. Porter/Dillon 6-4 6-2

Last edited by Jimbo109; Mar 19th, 2015 at 07:29 AM.
Jimbo109 is offline  
post #14 of 298 (permalink) Old May 17th, 2013, 11:12 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 6,547
                     
Re: 1938 results

Week of March 14-20

March 19, Bermuda Championships, Hamilton

2R Norma Taubele d. Hull 6-2 6-0
2R Helen Pedersen d. Anne Page 6-3 5-7 6-4
2R Virginia Rice Johnson d. Penelope Anderson McBride 6-1 6-3
2R Florence Le Boutillier d. Sarah Palfrey Fabyan 7-5 4-6 6-4
2R Hope Knowles d. Gladys Hutchings 5-7 6-2 6-4
2R Dorothy Andrus d. E. Balfe 6-0 6-0
2R Sylvia Jung Henrotin d. Katherine Winthrop 6-3 6-8 8-6

QF Marjorie Gladman Van Ryn d. Taubele 6-2 8-6
QF Johnson d. Pedersen 6-4 0-6 6-0
QF Le Boutillier d. Knowles 6-1 6-2
QF Henrotin d. Andrus 6-2 6-3

SF Van Ryn d. Johnson 6-2 10-8
SF Henrotin d. Le Boutlillier 6-1 6-4

FI Sylvia Jung Henrotin (Fra) d. Marjorie Gladman Van Ryn (US) 3-6 6-4 6-2

Doubles
QF Henrotin/Andrus d. S. West/M. Butterfield 6-1 6-1
QF Van Ryn/Johnson d. Hutchings/Page 6-0 6-3
QF Fabyan/Winthrop d. Knowles/Luce 6-3 6-0
QF Le Boutillier/McBride d. Taubele/Pederson 6-1 7-5

SF Henrotin/Andrus d. Van Ryn/Johnson 6-4 6-4
SF Le Boutillier/McBride d. Fabyan/Winthrop 7-5 6-3

FI Sylvia Jung Henrotin/Dorothy Andrus d. Florence Le Boutillier/Penelope Anderson McBride 6-0 6-0

Mixed
2R Fabyan/Wayne Sabin d. Mrs B. Henry/B. Henry 6-0 6-1
2R Hutchings/William Freisenbruch (Berm) d. Knowles/H.R. Gregg 6-3 5-7 7-5
2R Van Ryn/Bernard Coghlan d. Hill/G. Smith 6-1 6-1
2R Andrus/Robert Murray (Can) d. Le Boutillier/Terry Mowbray 6-3 2-6 6-2
2R Henrotin/Don McNeill d. Balfe/Gil Hall 6-1 7-5
2R Winthrop/Brownlow Eve d. Taubele/C. Smith 6-1 2-6 6-1
2R Penelope Anderson McBride/John Van Ryn d. Johnson/Edward Freisenbruch 6-1 6-1

QF Fabyan/Sabin d. Hutchings/Freisenbruch 6-2 6-1
QF Van Ryn/Coghlan d. Andrus/Murray 7-9 8-6 7-5
QF Henrotin/McNeill d. Wintrhop/Eve 5-7 6-1 6-2
QF McBride/Van Ryn d. Johnson/Freisenbruch 6-1 6-1 (given as 2R and also QF??)

SF Fabyan/Sabin d. Van Ryn/Coghlan ?-? 6-3
SF Henrotin/McNeill d. McBride/Van Ryn 6-4 7-5

FI Sylvia Jung Henrotin/Don McNeill d. Sarah Palfrey Fabyan/Wayne Sabin 3-6 ?-? 6-3

--------------

March 14-20, Paris, (Indoors)
Venue: Tennis Club de France

FI: Marguerite Lebailly d. Suzanne Pannetier 6-3 4-6 9-7

-----------------

March 19, Cote d'Azur Championships, Cannes, France (Clay)

FI: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Alice Weivers (Lux) 6-2 5-7 6-4

DF: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol)/Muriel Thomas (GB) d. Cosette Saint-Omer-Roy/Alice Weivers (Lux) 6-4 6-4

MX Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol)/Toto Brugnon d. Muriel Thomas (GB)/Josef Hebda (Tch) 6-4 1-6 6-2

--------

March 19, Bordighera, Italy (Clay)

FI: Peggy Scriven (GB) d. Hella Kovac (Yug) 6-4 8-6

MX: Mary Whitmarsh (GB)/Donald Butler (GB) d. Peggy Scriven (GB)/George Lyttleton-Rogers (Ire) default

-------------

March 14-20, Cromer Covered Courts, Norfolk, England

1R: Sheila Paterson d. Margaret Johnson-Taylor 4-6 7-5 6-1
1R: M C Smith d. H Phillips 6-2 6-1
1R: A Hall d. Mrs J C S Rendall 6-2 6-4
1R: Edith Middleton d. Miss Charlesworth w/o
1R: Rosemary Thomas d. S E Taylor 6-2 6-4

QF: Kay Stammers d. Nora Maingay 6-3 6-1
QF: Paterson d. Smith 4-6 6-3 6-3
QF: Joan Ingram d. Hall 6-2 6-1
QF: Thomas d. Middleton 7-5 6-2

SF: Stammers d. Paterson 6-2 6-4
SF: Thomas d. Ingram 2-6 6-0 6-2

FI: Kay Stammers d. Rosemary Thomas 6-1 6-1

Last edited by Jimbo109; Mar 19th, 2015 at 12:20 PM.
Jimbo109 is offline  
post #15 of 298 (permalink) Old May 17th, 2013, 11:12 AM Thread Starter
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 6,547
                     
Re: 1938 results

Week of March 21-27

March 21-26, Herga Club, Harrow, London, England (Clay)

1R: J Nicholson d. Betty Couper w/o
1R: Alexandra McKelvie d. Patience Thomson w/o
1R: Gladys Southwell d. Betty Smith 7-5 7-5
1R: J A Harvey d. Audrey Richardson w/o
1R: B Baker d. V Boyes 6-4 6-3
1R: Yvonne Law d. B Pawson 6-0 6-1
1R: Sheila Chuter d. B R Riley 6-3 7-5
1R: Jean Saunders d. Mrs J C S Rendall 6-0 6-0
1R: G F Mathias d. Muriel Bray 1-6 6-4 6-4
1R: J M Notley d. Audrey Cardinall 1-6 6-4 6-1

2R: Kay Stammers d. Wendy Stork 6-4 6-4
2R: Nicholson d. Nina Borein Brown w/o
2R: McKelvie d. Southwell 6-4 6-3
2R: Harvey d. Baker 6-0 6-1
2R: Freda James d. J Reynolds 6-0 6-1
2R: Peggy Brace d. P L MacCorkindale 6-3 6-1
2R: Betty Batt d. Jacqueline Fry 6-1 6-4
2R: Joan Goss d. “Miss A Wynne” 6-0 6-2
2R: Phyllis King d. Mrs V Williams 6-0 6-1
2R: P M Burghes d. B A P Hall 6-0 6-3
2R: Jean Nicoll d. Mrs L Barr 6-2 6-0
2R: Betty Nuthall d. P E Lannon w/o
2R: Law d. Chuter 6-4 5-7 6-3
2R: Saunders d. Mathias 6-4 6-1
2R: B Gow d. Sheila Paterson w/o
2R: Mary Heeley d. Notley 6-1 6-1

3R: Stammers d. Nicholson 6-1 6-0
3R: McKelvie d. Harvey 6-1 6-4
3R: James d. Brace 6-8 6-2 7-5
3R: Batt d. Goss 6-3 6-2
3R: King d. Burghes 6-1 6-0
3R: Nicoll d. Nuthall w/o
3R: Law d. Saunders 6-2 6-2
3R: Heeley d. Gow 6-1 6-2

QF: Stammers d. McKelvie 6-1 6-3
QF: James d. Batt 6-3 6-2
QF: King d. Nicoll 4-6 6-1 6-3
QF: Heeley d. Law 6-3 6-0

SF: Stammers d. James 6-3 6-1
SF: Heeley d. King 8-6 4-6 7-5

FI: Mary Heeley and Kay Stammers dvided the prizes

DF: Freda James/Jay Stammers d. Phyllis Mudford King/Betty Nuthall 6-2 9-7

MX: Unfinished

-------------

March 20-27, Sanremo, Italy (Clay)

FI: Minni Hein Müller (Tch)* d. Klara Hammer Beutter (Ger) 6-2 1-6 11-9

* This elusive player, referred to as "Mi(n)ni" in some sources, was from the Sudetenland in Czechoslovakia. The Nazis took control of the Sudetenland in October 1938.

DF: Hella Kovac (Yug)/Maria Paksy (Hun) d. Klara Hammer Beutter (Ger)/Edith Sander (Ger), walkover

MX: Jean Lesueur (Fra)/Mary Whitmarsh (GBR) d. Valentino Taroni/Edith Sander (Ger), walkover

----------------

March 21-27, Asnières-sur-Seine, France

FI: Suzanne Pannetier d. Simone Kleinadel 6-3 6-1

-----------------

March 21-27, Juan-les-Pins, France (Clay)
Venue: Provencal LTC

FI: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (Pol) d. Grete Deutschova (Tch) 6-3 6-4

MX: Jedrzejowska/Kalle Schroder (Swe) d. Deutschova/Max Ellmer (Swi) 6-2 6-1

--------

March 24-27, Palm Springs Championship, California, US

QF: Jacque Virgil d. Ruby Bishop Bixler
QF: Dr. Esther Bartosh d. Jane Stanton 3 sets

SF: Dorothy Workman d. Virgil 7-5 6-2
SF: Barbara Winslow d. Bartosh 6-3 6-3

FI: Barbara Winslow d. Dorothy Workman 6-3 4-6 6-1

Last edited by Jimbo109; Mar 19th, 2015 at 12:21 PM.
Jimbo109 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Image Verification
Please enter the six letters or digits that appear in the image opposite.

Registration Image

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome