1964 results - Page 9 - TennisForum.com
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
post #121 of 136 (permalink) Old Jul 2nd, 2015, 12:41 AM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,135
                     
Re: 1964 results

Thanks Pete-added

Also can add some first names:

August 11-17 Polish International Championships, Katowice, Poland (Clay)

FI: Vahley (E Ger) d. Danuta Rylska ????

MX: Jadwiga Jedrzejowska/Jean-Claude Barclay (Fra) d. Stroudova/Mark Cox (GB) 6-4 7-5


Visit us at the Blast From The Past: Where Tennis History Lives!

http://www.tennisforum.com/forumdisplay.php?f=59
Rollo is online now  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #122 of 136 (permalink) Old Jul 2nd, 2015, 06:47 AM
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 12
 
Re: 1964 results

I searched in old newspapers, and I found only last names.
Will add a few more results in next days
Pete7 is offline  
post #123 of 136 (permalink) Old Aug 1st, 2015, 07:55 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,135
                     
Re: 1964 results

still updated


Visit us at the Blast From The Past: Where Tennis History Lives!

http://www.tennisforum.com/forumdisplay.php?f=59
Rollo is online now  
post #124 of 136 (permalink) Old Sep 9th, 2015, 11:06 AM
Senior Member
 
the computer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 1,717
                     
Re: 1964 results

CANNES – Carlton – March 8

1R: Yvonne Achermann d. V Coombs 6-8 6-4 6-1
1R: Evelyn Terras d. Alex Soady 6-2 8-6
1R: S Mildner d. J George 6-2 6-1
1R: Liv Paldan d. Stephanie Percival 6-1 6-2

2R: Paldan d. Margaret Lee 7-5 3-6 7-5
2R: Sally Holdsworth d. C Ortally 6-1 6-0
2R: Helen Plaisted d. Elly Krocke 6-4 6-3

3R: Carol Rosser d. Paldan 6-2 6-3
3R: Anja Lepoutre d. Robin Lloyd 6-2 6-0
3R: Terras d. Mildner 6-3 6-2

QF: Trudy Groenman d. Rosser 7-5 6-4
QF: Monique Salfati d. Holdsworth 5-7 6-3 7-5

SF: Salfati d. Robin Lesh 3-6 6-0 6-3
SF: Jacqueline Rees-Lewis d. Groenman ?

F: Jacqueline Rees-Lewis d. Monique Salfati 6-0 6-2
the computer is offline  
post #125 of 136 (permalink) Old Sep 9th, 2015, 11:09 AM
Senior Member
 
the computer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 1,717
                     
Re: 1964 results

CUMBERLAND CLUB HARD COURTS – Hampstead – April 6-11

1R: Margaret Lee d. S Mildner 6-3 6-2
1R: Joyce Williams d. C Sivers 6-3 6-2
1R: Heather Allen d. Gwen Chapman 6-3 6-3
1R: Nell Truman d. S Goldberg 6-2 6-0
1R: Lorna Cawthorn d. S E Ballard 6-2 6-4
1R: Sue Mappin d. Hilary Hodge 6-3 6-3

2R: Jan Lehane d. C Ashton 6-0 6-2
2R: Caroline Peerless d. Sheila Moodie 6-3 6-4
2R: Bente Vagn Nielson d. P Harman 6-3 6-4
2R: Margaret Harris d. A F Morris 6-2 6-3
2R: Marilyn Greenwood d. Mrs C H Robinson 6-3 6-3
2R: C French d. Mrs F E Barker 3-6 6-4 6-4
2R: Allen d. Vivienne Dennis 6-0 6-3
2R: Margaret Cooper d. Barbara Horton 3-6 6-3 6-2
2R: Mappin d. Mrs S M Kitovitz 6-4 6-3
2R: Stephanie Percival d. R F Brunning 6-4 7-9 6-2
2R: Sandra Okin d. R Thadani 6-3 8-6
2R: Alex Soady d. S F Johnson 6-0 6-1
2R: Robin Lloyd d. J D Brown 6-0 6-1
2R: Sally Holdsworth d. Vivienne Rees 6-0 6-1
2R: Valerie Clark d. B H Davis 6-1 6-0
2R: Ann Owen d. Wendy Hall 6-4 6-8 8-6

3R: Lehane d. M F Georgeson 6-0 6-2
3R: Peerless d. Judith Jackson 11-9 6-2
3R: Harris d. E A Cheney 6-0 6-0
3R: Lee d. Allen 6-2 6-4
3R: Alison Stroud d. Margaret Cooper 7-5 6-2
3R: Truman d. Mappin 6-2 6-0
3R: Percival d. Okin 10-8 6-4
3R: J French d. S Jones 6-4 6-2
3R: J Loggin d. Soady 2-6 6-2 6-3
3R: Holdsworth d. Clark 7-5 6-4
3R: Owen d. M A Cox 6-2 6-2
3R: Ann Jones d. P Mundy 6-1 6-4

EAST OF ENGLAND – Felixstowe – July 6-11

1R: Pat McClenaughan d. Penny Hardgrave 6-3 6-3
1R: Carol Rosser d. A Morris 6-1 6-4
1R: Robin Lloyd d. V Coombs 6-0 6-4
1R: Rita Bentley d. P A Murphy 6-2 6-2
1R: Mrs S M Steventon d. S Hall 6-1 6-1

2R: Elizabeth Starkie d. J Coleman 6-1 6-0
2R: McClenaughan d. A Wood 6-0 6-1
2R: Rosser d. Z Schreiber 6-0 6-4
2R: Lloyd d. Belmar Gunderson 3-6 6-3 6-1
2R: Bentley d. Stephanie Percival 6-4 6-3
2R: Steventon d. J Lewis 6-0 6-0
2R: Deidre Catt d. S Murphy 6-2 6-1

SF: Starkie d. McClenaughan 6-2 6-0
SF: Catt d. Lloyd 3-6 6-2 6-2

MIDLAND COUNTIES CHAMPIONSHIPS – Edgbaston – July 6-10

1R: Jan Lehane d. K Clarke 6-0 6-1
1R: Virginia Wade d. A P Thacker 6-1 6-0
1R: Judy Tegart d. P Gent 6-2 6-0
1R: Rosie Darmon d. Beryl Parker 6-1 6-0
1R: Margaret Harris d. Alex Soady 6-3 6-3

2R: Jean Wilson d. H Earnden 6-1 6-3
2R: J Hall d. Mrs A Reynol 6-3 6-2
2R: Wade d. F MacDonald 6-3 6-3
2R: Barbara Knapp d. S Johns 6-2 6-3
2R: Darmon d. Mrs V Lunt 6-0 6-1
2R: Harris d. H Mackie 6-0 6-0
2R: Margaret Lee d. J Lee 6-0 6-1
2R: Mrs Y Hillman d. I Riddock 9-7 7-5
2R: Faye Toyne d. R Abrahams 6-2 6-2
2R: Marie Fourie d. A V Evans 6-0 6-3
2R: Hazel Cheadle d. Vivienne Dennis 6-0 2-6 6-3
2R: Ann Jones d. Janice Townsend 6-1 6-0

3R: Lehane d. Wilson 6-3 6-0

FRINTON-ON-SEA – July 13-18

1R: Deidre Catt d. C R Ashton 6-0 6-3
1R: Pat McClenaughan d. Mrs J M Macdonald 6-0 6-0
1R: Caroline Peerless d. Stephanie Percivall 6-3 1-6 6-2
1R: Marilyn Greenwood d. P J Foster 6-0 6-1
1R: Pat Hird d. Mrs P J Watson 6-3 6-2
1R: Jan Lehane d. C M French 6-2 6-0
1R: P Orchard d. Mrs C J S Barford 2-6 6-2 6-3
1R: Ann McAlpine d. J M Dyer 6-1 7-5
1R: Mary McAnally d. Jean French 5-7 6-4 6-4
1R: Robin Lloyd d. Z Schreiber 6-1 6-2
1R: Alison Stroud d. Mrs A Rebule 6-1 6-3
1R: Caroline Yates-Bell d. S Carter 6-3 6-2
1R: Carol Rosser d. Mrs D W Denpuise 6-1 6-2

2R: McClenaughan d. V A Coombs 6-0 6-2
2R: Hird d. McAnally 6-3 6-1
2R: Stroud d. McAlpine 12-10 6-2

3R: Jan Lehane d. Orchard 6-0 6-2
3R: Jenny Young d. S M Dale 6-0 6-3

HOYLAKE – July 13-18

1R: Belmar Gunderson d. Margaret Cooper 6-1 6-4
1R: J Fraser d. Mrs M Kyrke-Smith 6-4 6-4

2R: Christine Truman d. R Meck 6-1 6-0
2R: Madonna Schacht d. M C Fulton 6-0 6-2
2R: Gunderson d. E Townley 6-0 6-3
2R: Rita Bentley d. M R Lord 6-2 6-0
2R: Mrs S M Selby d. E Logan 6-1 6-2
2R: Nell Truman d. G M Griffiths 6-4 6-1
2R: Vera Sukova d. V J Strange 6-0 6-0

3R: Christine Truman d. G Search 6-1 6-1
3R: Margaret O’Donnell d. Jean Wilson 6-2 6-3
3R: Schacht d. L D Hallwood 6-0 6-2
3R: Gunderson d. Fraser 6-3 6-1
3R: Bentley d. Mrs S M Selby 6-3 6-2
3R: Nell Truman d. H Knott 6-2 6-2
3R: Sukova d. J M Hope 6-0 6-1
the computer is offline  
post #126 of 136 (permalink) Old Sep 9th, 2015, 11:12 AM
Senior Member
 
the computer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 1,717
                     
Re: 1964 results

EAST LONDON – Border Championships - January 18

1R: Ann Jones d. H Goldstein 6-0 6-0
1R: Elizabeth Starkie d. Jenny Garner 6-1 6-1

2R: Jones d. Maryna Godwin 6-1 6-4
2R: Deidre Catt d. Ingird Frohling 4-6 6-4 6-3
2R: Starkie d. Eunice Passmore 2-6 6-4 6-4

WILLS INTERNATIONAL – Auckland – February 3-9

1R: Rita Bentley d. E Stephan 6-2 6-4

QF: Bentley d. Elizabeth Terry 6-4 6-1

SURREY HARD COURTS – Sutton - April 13-18

1R: Sheila Moodie d. M Dymock 6-4 6-2
1R: Marilyn Greenwood d. E Hook 7-5 10-8
1R: Caroline Peerless d. Sandra Okin 6-3 6-2
1R: Alison Stroud d. Valerie Clark 8-6 7-9 6-1
1R: Margaret Lee d. Jenny Morris w/o
1R: Helen Plaisted d. Elizabeth Ernest 6-0 6-3
1R: Ann Owen d. C M Roberts 6-0 6-2
1R: Sally Holdsworth d. P B Harman 6-4 9-7

2R: Jan Lehane d. Wendy Hall 6-2 6-0
2R: Mrs B H Davis d. Vivienne Rees 7-5 1-6 6-3
2R: Mrs D G Haugh d. L A Cornelius 6-3 5-7 6-1
2R: Deidre Catt d. Moodie 6-4 6-2
2R: Pauline Roberts d. Peerless 6-2 6-2
2R: Stroud d. R Hughes w/o
2R: Lee d. Bobbie Wilson 7-5 6-4
2R: Lorna Cawthorn d. Mrs S Cooper 6-1 6-4
2R: Carol Rosser d. Plaisted 6-1 6-2
2R: Owen d. Holdsworth 6-2 1-6 6-2
2R: Margaret Cooper d. Mrs S M Kitovitz 6-0 6-1
2R: Vivienne Dennis d. C T Harris 6-4 7-5
2R: Jenny Wagstaff d. Hilary Hodge 6-1 6-1
2R: Ann Jones d. Alex Soady 6-1 6-2

SUTTON COLDFIELD – Birmingham – May 18-23

2R: Ann Jones d. K D Clarke 6-0 6-0
2R: Jean Haskew d. I Riddoch 6-1 6-1
2R: Sue Tutt d. A M Craven Smith 6-0 6-0
2R: Mrs S M Steventon d. V S Smith 6-3 6-0
2R: Hazel Cheadle d. Mrs K Hall 6-0 6-0
2R: Alex Soady d. C D Frazer 6-0 6-0
2R: Penny Hardgrave d. S Olsen 6-2 6-4
2R: Rita Bentley d. Mrs M Stokes 6-1 6-1

QF: Jones d. Haskew 6-0 6-2
QF: Bentley d. Hardgrave 6-1 6-2

CHELTENHAM – June 1-6

1R: Vivienne Rees d. J Lewis 6-3 6-1
1R: Pat McLean d. R F Brunning 6-0 6-2

2R: E Starey d. S Murphy 7-5 6-1

IRISH CHAMPIONSHIPS – Dublin – July 6-11

1R: Tory Fretz d. M P Kearns 6-3 6-0
1R: Nell Truman d. M Burns 6-3 6-2
1R: Mary Ann Eisel d. H Boyd 6-0 6-1
1R: Vera Sukova d. M P Dovie 6-0 6-1

2R: Maria Bueno d. Mary O’Brien 6-0 6-1
2R: Justina Bricka d. L Croskery 6-3 6-1
2R: Fretz d. Heather Allen 6-3 6-1
2R: Sukova d. M Roantree 6-0 6-1

WELSH CHAMPIONSHIPS – Newport – July 13-18

1R: Vivienne Rees d. M Freesmith 6-2 6-1
1R: Faye Toyne d. C T Harris 6-1 6-2
1R: Joyce Williams d. C De Winton 6-0 6-4
1R: Virginia Wade d. Penny Spencer 5-7 6-4 6-3
1R: Marie Fourie d. Elizabeth Ernest 8-6 6-0
1R: Norma Baylon d. Mrs H O’Boyle 6-0 6-3
1R: Pam Watermeyer d. Enid Kerr 6-0 6-2
1R: Lorna Cawthorn d. Janice Townsend 6-4 6-4
1R: Vicki Berner d. Mrs G T Thompson 6-1 6-8 8-6
1R: Margaret Lee d. Lucy Campion 6-0 6-2
1R: Glenda Swan d. R Turner 6-3 6-2
1R: Margaret Harris d. P Bowyer 8-6 6-2
1R: J E Lee d. P Coleclough 6-4 6-1

2R: Maria Bueno d. Rees 6-1 6-0

KITZBUEHEL – Coupe Des Alpes - August 18

2R: Elizabeth Starkie d. Miss Volkmer 6-1 6-1

QF: Elizabeth Starkie d. U Foeger 6-2 6-1

TORQUAY PALACE HOTEL – November 2-7

1R: D Bridger d. S Langdale 4-6 6-1 6-2
1R: Pat Gotla d. Penny Hardgrave 6-2 6-4
1R: Mrs P M Jones d. Mrs J Fowler 3-6 8-6 7-5
1R: Mrs S Cooper d. Vivienne Rees 6-2 6-3
1R: Rita Drobny d. M Bevan 6-0 6-2
1R: Janice Townsend d. E Edgecombe 6-4 6-2
1R: E Hook d. P Coleclough 6-2 6-1
1R: Sue Tutt d. J Brown 6-2 6-3
1R: C Harris d. Hilary Hodge 6-2 6-1
1R: Judy Congdon d. Corinne Molesworth 9-7 3-6 6-3
1R: Wendy Hall d. Caroline Camp 6-0 5-7 10-8

2R: Ann Jones d. J Cooper 6-0 6-0
2R: Jennifer Trewby d. P Cake 6-2 6-0
2R: Ann Owen d. Mrs W Shearing 6-2 6-0
2R: Pat McClenaughan d. Bridger 6-0 6-1
2R: Carol Rosser d. Gotla 6-0 6-2
2R: Margaret Lee d. Mrs P M Jones 6-3 6-2
2R: Joyce Williams d. Tutt 6-1 6-2
2R: Harris d. Congdon 6-2 6-1
2R: Alison Rigby d. C Phillips 6-0 6-2
2R: Deidre Catt d. P Munslow 6-0 6-1
the computer is offline  
post #127 of 136 (permalink) Old Sep 9th, 2015, 11:18 AM
Senior Member
 
the computer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 1,717
                     
Re: 1964 results

SCANDINAVIAN COVERED COURTS – Copenhagen – January 19-26

1R: Christine Truman d. V Johansen 6-0 6-3
1R: Carol Rosser d. Ulla Sandulf 7-5 6-2

HULETT’S NATAL CHAMPIONSHIPS – Durban – February 2-8

1R: Ann Jones d. Glenda Swan 6-1 6-1
1R: Maria Bueno d. Sally Fiore 6-0 6-1

HULETT’S SOUTHERN TRANSVAAL – Johannesburg – February 16-22

1R: Ann Jones d. Mrs J Johnson 6-0 6-1
1R: Deidre Catt d. Pat Walkden 6-4 4-6 6-4

EASTERN TRANSVAAL – Benoni – March 1

2R: Elizabeth Starkie d. Eunice Passmore 6-4 6-1

BEAULIEU – March 2

SF: Carol Rosser d. Nicole Filipone 6-4 6-1

CARACAS – March 2-8

1R: Rita Bentley d. B Rayther 6-0 6-2

CAIRO INTERNATIONAL – March 6-15

1R: Christine Truman d. S Brummit 6-1 6-0

NICE INTERNATIONAL – March 16-22

1R: Virginia Wade d. V Coombs 6-1 7-5
1R: Lorna Cawthorn d. Elly Krocke 6-4 6-8 7-5
1R: Margaret Lee d. Betty Stove 10-8 1-6 6-3
1R: Liv Paldan d. Rosie Darmon 6-1 6-3

TRINIDAD INTERNATIONAL – March 24

QF: Rita Bentley d. S Ince 6-2 6-1

MENTON – April 6-12

1R: Ulla Smith d. Jean Poynder 6-3 6-4
1R: Katerina Bartholdson d. E Starey 6-0 6-1

CONNAUGHT – Chingford – April 13-18

1R: Ulla Sandulf d. Jenny Morris 6-1 6-0
1R: Pat Walkden d. A Bowman 6-1 6-0
1R: Elaine Shenton d. Judith Jackson 8-6 6-2
1R: Penny Spencer d. Mrs A A L Bradford 6-1 6-0
1R: Nell Truman d. R Brunning 6-0 6-0
1R: Margaret Harris d. M E Bull 6-0 6-4
1R: D F Franklin d. S Ferris 6-2 7-5
1R: Liv Paldan* d. M A Cox 6-4 6-2

*Liv Paldan is described as ‘Pert, Pretty and Precise’ – were they were confusing her with Roy Emerson?

PALERMO – April 13-19

1R: Madonna Schacht d. Linda Lou Crosby 6-0 6-3

NAPLES – April 20-26

1R: Pat McClenaughan d. L Gasparini 6-0 6-0

LONDON HARD COURTS – Hurlingham – April 27-May 2

1R: Jan Lehane d. Diane Howe 6-0 6-0
1R: Faye Toyne d. M E Bull 6-2 6-2
1R: Carol Rosser d. P Orchard 6-2 6-0
1R: Jenny Morris d. C Ashton 4-6 6-1 6-2
1R: P B Harman d. Mrs B H Davis 2-6 6-1 6-0
1R: Anne Owen d. Mrs C H Robinson 6-1 6-1
1R: Deidre Catt d. M J Dymock 6-1 6-2
1R: Margaret Harris d. C E George 6-0 6-1
1R: Pauline Roberts d. Judith Jackson 6-0 6-2
1R: Pat Walkden d. A R Fraser-Black 6-1 6-1
1R: Nell Truman d. Caroline Peerless 6-2 6-3
1R: Pam Watermeyer d. M Domenach 6-0 6-2
1R: Norma Baylon d. L A Cornelius 6-0 6-1

NORTHERN CHAMPIONSHIPS – Manchester – June 1-6

1R: Trudy Groenman d. M Muncaster 6-3 6-4
1R: Ulla Sandulf d. Mrs R Cooper 6-1 6-1
1R: Deidre Catt d. Mrs J Whitehead 6-3 6-1
1R: Robin Lloyd d. Jenny Morris 6-2 8-6
1R: Anja Lepoutre d. D Hinchcliffe 6-2 6-2
1R: Stephanie DeFina d. Z Schreiber ?

LOWTHER – Barnes - June 1-6

1R: Valerie Clark d. Mrs E Sharpe 6-1 6-0
1R: Pat Roberts d. Mrs V Hughes 6-0 6-2
1R: Pat Hird d. L Cornelius 6-0 6-1
1R: Jenny Young d. Mrs B H Davis 6-2 7-5

WEST OF ENGLAND CHAMPIONSHIPS – Bristol – June 8-13

1R: Geraldine Houlihan d. R F Brunning 6-1 6-2
1R: Elena Subirats d. A Foster 6-0 6-1

HILVERSUM – Dutch Championships – July 20-26

1R: Maria Bueno d. Elsie Spruyt 6-3 6-2

GERMAN CHAMPIONSHIPS – Hamburg – August 3-10

1R: Annette Van Zyl d. Elizabeth Starkie 8-6 2-6 6-3
1R: Christine Truman d. A Hacks 6-4 6-3
1R: Ann Jones d. Marilen Knobling 6-0 6-1
1R: Maria Bueno d. Karin Herich 6-0 6-1

BAVARIAN CHAMPIONSHIPS – Munich – August 17

1R: Ann Jones d. H Berk 6-0 6-0
1R: Christine Truman d. H Wever 6-0 6-1
the computer is offline  
post #128 of 136 (permalink) Old Sep 9th, 2015, 11:21 AM
Senior Member
 
the computer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 1,717
                     
Re: 1964 results

NAUGHTY CHRISTINE IS SPANKED BY LTA

All privileges were withdrawn from former Schoolgirl Christine Truman because according to the LTA she refused to partner Virginia Wade in America during the US Championships. Christine said that she had already agreed to partner Robyn Ebbern and that she was led to believe by the LTA that the decision was entirely hers.
the computer is offline  
post #129 of 136 (permalink) Old Nov 11th, 2015, 02:44 AM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,135
                     
Re: 1964 results

LOVE you avatar Graham-is that Billie Jean King and Maria Bueno under the umbrella?


Visit us at the Blast From The Past: Where Tennis History Lives!

http://www.tennisforum.com/forumdisplay.php?f=59

Last edited by Rollo; Nov 11th, 2015 at 08:10 PM.
Rollo is online now  
post #130 of 136 (permalink) Old Nov 11th, 2015, 03:04 AM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,135
                     
Re: 1964 results

Will need a ton of detailed editing when grab bag results added.


Visit us at the Blast From The Past: Where Tennis History Lives!

http://www.tennisforum.com/forumdisplay.php?f=59
Rollo is online now  
post #131 of 136 (permalink) Old Nov 11th, 2015, 08:11 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,135
                     
Re: 1964 results

While this year could use some more editing we are updated!


Visit us at the Blast From The Past: Where Tennis History Lives!

http://www.tennisforum.com/forumdisplay.php?f=59
Rollo is online now  
post #132 of 136 (permalink) Old Nov 12th, 2015, 11:54 AM
Senior Member
 
the computer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 1,717
                     
Re: 1964 results

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rollo View Post
LOVE you avatar Graham-is that Billie Jean King and Maria Bueno under the umbrella?
Yes It is - glad you like it
the computer is offline  
post #133 of 136 (permalink) Old Nov 12th, 2015, 12:31 PM Thread Starter
Moderator - BFTP
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 21,135
                     
Re: 1964 results

Quote:
Yes It is - glad you like it
Is the photo available somewhere online-or could you PM it too me? It really is so cute-and I wonder when and where it was took!


Visit us at the Blast From The Past: Where Tennis History Lives!

http://www.tennisforum.com/forumdisplay.php?f=59
Rollo is online now  
post #134 of 136 (permalink) Old Apr 27th, 2016, 03:26 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 10,204
                     
Re: 1964 results

June 18-28, Perak Championships, Ipoh

FI: Mrs Claire Cheah d. Mrs Too Joon Ting 2-6, 7-5, 6-3
--

DF: Mrs Claire Cheah/Audrey Oh d. Mrs Cheah Hoong Yean/Mrs Too Joon Ting 6-2, 8-6
--

XDF: Audrey Oh/John Pearce (AUS) d. Mrs Too Joon Ting/Sultan Azman 6-3, 6-4
-----
newmark401 is offline  
post #135 of 136 (permalink) Old Apr 27th, 2016, 03:27 PM
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 10,204
                     
Re: 1964 results

July 18-26, Penang Championships, Penang

FI: Mrs Claire Cheah d. Mrs P. Layton 3-6, 6-2, 6-1
--

DF: Mrs M. Durkin/Mrs J. Oliver d. Mrs A. Lennon/Mrs P. Layton 6-1, 6-4
--

XDF: Audrey Oh/John Pearce (AUS) d. Mrs Claire Cheah/Sultan Azman 8-6, 6-3
-----
newmark401 is offline  
Reply

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now



In order to be able to post messages on the TennisForum.com forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.

Password:


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:
OR

Log-in









Image Verification
Please enter the six letters or digits that appear in the image opposite.

Registration Image

Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome